Some Recent Acquisitions

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

MAPS OF CYPRUS.
(CYPRUS). ORMISTON, Mr. Report... on Improvements Proposed at the Habour of Famagousta. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [42260]
(33.5 x 21 cm). pp.5. String bound printed paper pamphlet. Library stamp to title. Folding general map of Cyprus in the Mediteranian, large detailed folding map of Famagousta Harbour with outline colouring. 4 tinted plates of breakwaters and the proposed wharf. £450
Cyprus No.3

(CYPRUS) HAYWARD, T.C. Report on local Government in Cyprus. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office 1957 [42263]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.31+xi. Original printed paper wrappers. Staplebound, contents typed. £50

(CYPRUS) HAYWARD, T.C. Report on local Government in Cyprus. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office 1957 [42264]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.31+xi. Original printed paper wrappers. Staplebound, contents typed. £50

(CYPRUS). WESTON, B.J. Proposed Rural development Scheme. Memorandum. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1938 [42265]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.20. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). WESTON, B.J. Proposed Rural development Scheme. Memorandum. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1938 [42266]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.20. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). WESTON, B.J. Proposed Rural development Scheme. Memorandum. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1938 [42267]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.20. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £75
With inserted typed memo (pp.[vii]) from the Colonial Secretary's Office, Cyprus regarding the development scheme.

GREENWOOD, C[hristopher] & J[ohn]. Map of the South East Circuit of the Principality of Wales, Comprising the Counties of Glamorgan, Brecon & Radnor, from an Actual Survey made in the Years 1826 & 1827 ... London: Greenwood & Co. 1831 [1834] [42268]
61.5 x 70 cm. Original colour in block and outline. A very decorative double page map of the counties of South East Wales. Large vignette illustration of Llandaff Cathederal to the centre left. Table of explanation and a reference to the county wards to the left and right edges. Some very light offsetting, otherwise in very good condition. £250

(CYPRUS). British Efforts To reach A Settlement in Cyprus. 1947 - 1958. Nicosia: Government of Cyprus 1958 [42269]
(23 x 15.5 cm) pp.12. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). British Efforts To reach A Settlement in Cyprus. 1947 - 1958. Nicosia: Government of Cyprus 1958 [42270]
(23 x 15.5 cm) pp.12. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Political Influence of the Greek-Orthodox Church in Cyprus. Cyprus Government Printing Office. [1950] [42271]
(23 x 15.5) pp.12. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. £25

(CYPRUS). The Farmer's Story. Produced by the Information services of the Cyprus Government for the Department of Agriculture. Cyprus government Printing Office. 1955 [42273]
(26 x 21 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original staple bound illustrated printed wrappers. Photograph illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £50

(CYPRUS). The Farmer's Story. Produced by the Information services of the Cyprus Government for the Department of Agriculture. Cyprus government Printing Office. 1955 [42274]
(26 x 21 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original staple bound illustrated printed wrappers. Photograph illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £50

(CYPRUS). Papers Relating to the Administration and Finances on Cyprus. London: George E. B. Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1883 [42275]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.119. Original printed paper wrappers. Slight wear to spine. £100

GREENWOOD, C[hristopher] & J[ohn]. Map of the North West Circuit of the Principality of Wales, Comprising the Counties of Anglesey, Caernarfon & Merioneth, from Actual Survey made in the Years 1830 & 1831 ... [London: Greenwood & Co. 1834 [42276]
59.5 x 68 cm. Original colour in block and outline. A very decorative double page map of North West Wales, comprising the above counties. Large vignette illustration of Bangor to the lower right corner. Table of explanation and a reference to the county constituencies to the left edge. Offsetting overall. Small split at lower edge of centrefold, otherwise in good condition. £225

(CYPRUS). BOVILL, A.K. Report on the Natural Resources & Present Development of the Forests of Cyprus. Nicosia: 1920 [42277]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). BOVILL, A.K. Report on the Natural Resources & Present Development of the Forests of Cyprus. Nicosia: 1920 [42278]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). BOVILL, A.K. Report on the Natural Resources & Present Development of the Forests of Cyprus. Nicosia: 1920 [42279]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50

(DORÉ). BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version. With illustrations by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. [c.1890] [42282]
2 vols. Folio. (38 x 28 cm). Contemporary panelled morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to boards and spine, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 238 engravings. Some occasional light spotting. Binding in exemplary condition. A most handsome copy. £1,000

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Océanie. Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42358]
Overall image dimensions 29 x 42.5 cm (to neatline). Very decorative engraved map of Oceania, with elaborately illustrated border. The odd small minor mark, but generally in very good condition. £125

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Colonies Françaises (en Amerique). Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42359]
Overall image dimensions 28 x 42.5 cm (to neatline). Very decorative engraved map of the French Caribbean islands of Guadaloupe and Marie-Galante with a small inset map featuring St. Martin and Anguilla. The whole surrounded by an elaborately illustrated border. Very good condition. £100

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Algérie, Colonies Française. Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42360]
Overall image dimensions 29.5 x 43.5 cm (to neatline). Very decorative engraved map of Algeria, surrounded by an elaborately illustrated border. Some light spotting, but generally in very good condition. £100

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Ile de la Réunion. Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42361]
Overall image dimensions 29 x 43 cm (to neatline). Very decorative engraved map of the island of Réunion, surrounded by an elaborately illustrated border. Very good condition. £100

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Colonies Françaises / Martinique. Amérique du Sud. Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42363]
Overall image dimensions 28 x 41.5 cm (to neatline). Very decorative engraved map of Martinique, surrounded by an elaborately illustrated border. Very good condition. £100

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Colonies Françaises (en Afrique). Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42364]
Overall image dimensions 29 x 42.5 cm (to neatline). Four maps on one sheet featuring Senegal, the estuary of the River Senegal, the island of Gorée and Madagascar. The whole surrounded by an elaborately illustrated border. Very good condition. £100

LEVASSEUR, V[ictor]. Colonies Françaises (en Amerique). Paris: chez A. Combette. [c. 1856] [42365]
Overall image dimensions 28 x 42.5 cm (to neatline). Four maps on one sheet featuring French colonies in the Americas,namely St. Martin, French Guiana, Newfoundland and the islands of St. Pierre & Miquelon. The whole surrounded by an elaborately illustrated border. Very good condition. £100

CHURCHILL, W.S., Rt. Hon.C.H., M.P. The Great War. Fully illustrated with Photographs, Drawings and Maps. London: George Newnes Limited. [1933] [42395]
FIRST EDITION. 3 Vols. 8vo. (25 x 17.5 cm). Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Light wear to corners, light spotting to endpapers. A very good set. £250
First illustrated edition of The World Crisis which was originally issued in six volumes.
(See note to Woods, 31a, p.50).

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of Shakspere. Imperial Edition. Edited by Charles Knight. With illustrations on steel by C.W. Cope [et al.]. London: Virtue & Co. [1870] [42397]
2 vols. folio. (38 x 28 cm). Contemporary full brown morocco multiple gilt and blindstamped decorative panels to boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. 41 full page engraved plates comprising, frontispiece, 2 vignette titles and 37 full page illustrations. Some minor abrasions to bindings, inner hinges taped, some light spotting to plates. £250

ROSSI, M. P. Cours D' Économie Politique. Bruxelles: Meline, Cans et Compangnie. 1851 [42407]
|Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]+784. Contemporary tan calf backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and gilt devices in compartments, marbled edge and endpapers. With ink and blind stamps of Daniel Feliu to title and half title. Some scuffing to spine, occasional light spotting to contents.

SANDERSON, Thomas Henry, Sir. “Foreign Affairs”. Statesmen. No. 703. Vanity Fair, Nov 10, 1898 [42426]
Drawn by Spy. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 34 x 19cm. £20
With original leaf of biographical text.

VERTOT, René Aubert de, Abbé. The History of the Knights of Malta; illustrated With LXXI. Heads of the Grand Masters, &c. Engraved by the best Hands in France, from the Original Paintings, under the Inspection of Mons. Bologne, Director of the Royal Academy of Painting. With Maps by Mons. de Lille, and the Plans and Fortifications of Malta by the Chevalier de Tigné. And a compleat Index to the whole. In Two Volumes. London, for G. Strahan; F. Gyles; Mess. Woodman and Lyon; D. Browne; Mess. Groenewegen, Prevost, and Vanderhoeck; C. Davis; and T. Osborne 1728 [42435]
Folio. (33 x 22 cm). 2 vols. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, speckled edges. Ex-libris S.E. Widdrington, Newton Hall with armorial bookplate. Frontispiece portrait of Vertot engraved by Laurent Cars after J. Delijen and 70 other portraits engraved by Cars, folding general map engraved by Delahaye and three other folding maps by Delahaye and De Berey, one full-page plan. Bindings worn with slight loss of leather to head of vol II, vol I lacking label. Portrait trimmed with paper repairs, inner hinge cracked but holding at preface in Vol I, paper repairs and tears (without loss) to about 30 pages mainly to volume I, some occasional intermittent foxing. £1,500
First English Edition.

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Thirteenth Edition Being Volumes One to Twenty-eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume. New York. 1926` [42456]
32 vols. in 16. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Original half burgundy morocco, t.e.g.. Some minor shelf wear noticeable to boards, £650

CRUCHLEY, G[eorge] F[rederick]. [Southern England] From the Ordnance Survey. London: G.F. Cruchley. 81 Fleet Street. [N.D.] [42457]
Map dimensions 103 x 131.5 cm (including border). A very handsome large folding map of Southern England encompassing much of Wiltshire, Berkshire and Dorset and all of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight along with parts of the adjacent counties. The map covers the extents from Malmesbury in the north down to Portland in the south and Billingshurst across to Bristol. Scale: ½ inch to the mile. Bright full original colour. Original decorative scrolled border pasted in sections, incorporating the title, imprint, scale and key to railways. The whole dissected into 32 sections and mounted on linen, folds between original dark green cloth boards, original patterned paper to inner cover and folded section on linen verso of map. Publisher's index map of the country to inner. Covers slightly worn. Small blemish to lower margin, otherwise a nice bright example. £750
No printed date, but c. 1855. Two railways are shown as being under construction: the Warminster - Salisbury branch of the GWR (opened 1856) and the Castle Cary - Dorchester - Weymouth line (opened 1857). As illustrated by the shading on the index map, this map comprises parts 18 & 19 and 11 &12 of the map of the England and Wales.

CASTRO, C.; GALLICE, A; MOHAR, M.; PEREZ, E. y ALVAREZ, J. Album Mexicano Coleccion de Paisajes, Monumentos, Costumbres y Ciudades Principales de la Republica Tomo. 1. (all published) Mexico: C. Montauriol. [c.1885] [42462]
Oblong folio. (25 x 34 cm.). Origianl printed pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Presentation inscription dated 1/3/88 to front endpaper. 28 tinted lithographs. Covers a little soiled, contents very clean. £1,250

PERRY, John. The State of Russia, under the Present Czar. In relation to the several great and remarkable things he has done...particularly those works on which the Author was employ'd..... London: Benjamin Tooke. 1716 [42467]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm.) pp.[vii]+280. Recent half calf, marbled boards. Old ownership insc. to title, paper repairs to B1 and G8, with no loss of text. Large folding map by H. Moll with a few minor repairs. £375

BURTON, Richard. F. The Book of the Sword. London: Chatto and Windus. 1884 [42469]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 18 cm.) pp.xxxix+299. Original pictorial grey cloth, spine gilt. Illustrations throughout the text. Spine slightly darkened, a few pages at front with repairs to upper margins where carelessly opened, still overall a very good copy. £1,250
“This volume fell still-born on the public. It was only the first volume of three. Burton left MSS. notes for the other volumes...Very scarce.” (Penzer p.107-8)

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Under the Hill. Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse by Aubrey Beardsley with Illustrations. London: John Lane. 1904. [42470]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (26 x 19 cm.). Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Ownership inscription of CharityM. Clark dated 9.4.42 to f.f.e.p. Photogravure frontis., 14 full page illustrations and two vignettes. Extremities lightly rubbed, generally a very good copy. £275

(KORAN.) SALE, George (trans.). The Koran, commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed, translated into English immediately from the Original Arabic; with explanatory Notes, taken from the most approved Commentators. To which is prefixed a Preliminary Discourse.... By George Sale, Gent. London: L. Hawes, W. Clarke, and R. Collins [etc.] 1764 [42472]
2 vols. 8vo. (21 x 12 cm.) pp.xvi+[ii]+248+266+[14]; [viii]+519+[12].Full contemporary speckled calf, spines with raised bands and volume numbers in gilt (no titles as usual), red sprinkled edges. Ownership inscriptions of James Yonge dated 1776 to front endpapers of both vols. 5 plates. Large folding map (neatly repaired at fold) of Arabia, 3 genealogical tables (2 folding) and a folding plan of Mecca. £750
Avery good copy.

BIBLE. The Holy Bible, according to the Authorized Version; with notes... prepared and arranged by The Rev. George D'Oyly, B.B. and The Rev. Richard Mant, D.D...under the direction of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. [with] The Book of Common Prayer...[edited by] The rev. Richard Mant. Oxford, printed for the Society at the Clarendon Press...sold by F.C. and J. Rivington...[and, CP] Oxford, printed by W. Baxter...for J. Parker and F.C. and J. Rivington 1817 & 1820 [42473]
Together 4 vols. 4to. (31 x 24 cm.). Full contemporary straight grained blind stamped navy morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 7 maps and 56 full page engraved plates after Poussin, Raphael, Caracci et al. A most handsome set. £500
(Herbert, 1658).

ROBERTS, David. Sketches in Egypt & Nubia, with Historical Descriptions by William Brockedon F.R.S., Lithographed Louis Haghe. Detailed Commentary on this Edition by Dr. Hans D. Schneider, Director of the National Museum of Antiquities At Leiden, The Netherlands. Leyden. [1978] [42474]
LIMITED EDITION 775/1000. Elephant folio. (62.5 x 45 cm). Original half green morocco, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering and decoration to upper board, a.e.g. Frontispiece plus 84 illustrations and map. Minor scuffing to extremities, generally very good condition. £750

(ATLAS). S.D.U.K. General Atlas published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, compiled from the latest and most authentic sources, including all the Recent Geographical Discoveries, with Plans of the Principal Cities. London: George Cox. [1846] [42475]
Folio. (45 x 36 cm). Contemporary half dark brown morocco, spine with raised bands gilt, gilt lettered direct. 213 maps, including 51 of town plans (without the 6 celestial maps listed) all hand-coloured in outline. £4,750
Index (39 pp. bound at rear) by Mickleburgh, with imprint of Chapman and Hall, dated 1844, additional plan of London dated 1846, remaining maps variously dated from 1831 onwards as usual.

.
Slightly complicated Index / listing of the maps:

Vol. 1 lists maps 1-112 plus two additional (16a and 21a). All present EXCEPT one of the six listed regonal England maps which here appear complete in five maps. With an additional map of Turkey not listed.

Vol. 2 lists maps 113-212, here we have an additional double page plan of London.

As usual a few of the maps which are numbered individually are in fact two parts of a double page map, e.g. the World.

The six Star maps listed in the Index, usually found at the end with their own title page obviously never bound in here.

Texas shown as independent on the Texas, California Mexico map.

ROGERS, Samuel. Italy, a Poem. London. Edward Moxon 1838. [42478]
LARGE PAPER ISSUE. 4to. (29.5 x 21.5 cm.). pp.viii+274+[ii](adverts.) Contemporary binding by Hayday of full dark maroon; gilt device of Roman urn on both boards, a.e.g.. Ex libris John Ingleby Jefferson, Northallerton (1896). 55 fine engravings on India paper after Turner, Stothard and other leading artists. Some intermittent light spotting, rear endpaper torn in half. £100

SHAKESPEARE. The Handy-Volume. Bradbury, Agnew & Co. c.1880 [42479]
13 vols. 12mo (12 x 8 cm). Contemporary full green calf, gilt lettering on spine, a.e.g. Slight fade, stain marks to boards of first and last volume, generally a very clean and pretty set. £250

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN The Story of Shipping. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [42482]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco.Ex libris Kinston upon Hull City Libraries, with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title. Frontis and 9 photogravure plates, 6 colour plates and nyumerous vignettes. Very good. £100

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Hunting. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [42483]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco.Ex libris Kinston upon Hull City Libraries, with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title. Profusely illustrated. Very good. £100

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Cricket and Football. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [42484]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco.Ex libris Kinston upon Hull City Libraries, with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title. Profusely illustrated. Very good. £100

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I & II. Introduction by Horace Hutchinson. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [42485]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Profusely illustrated. Very good. £200

DAVY, John. An Account of the Interior of Ceylon, and of its inhabitants, with travels in that island. London: Longman, [et al.]. 1821 [42492]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28 x 21 cm.). pp.viii+530. Ex libris King's Inn Library, Dublin, with their ocasional stamp. Sometime rebound in half calf over marbled boards. Engraved folding map and 14 plates including ine folding, 5 aquatints, two hand-coloured. Map a little foxed and offset onto title, some spotting to the plates. Generally quite an attractive copy. £800
(Abbey, 412).

FELLOWS, Charles. A Journal written during an Excursion in Asia Minor...1838. London: John Murray. 1839 [42493]
FIRST EDITION. Royal 8vo. 926 x 17.5 cm.) pp.x+[1]+347. Original green pictorial cloth, gilt shield and spears on upper cover, gilt animal skull and lettering on spine. One folding map and 21 lithographic plates. A very good copy. £780
“The appearance of this journal excited such interest that the British Museum undertook three subsequent expeditions, under Fellows’s direction.”(Blackmer, 578).

(BARBIER). VERLAINE, Paul. Fêtes Galantes. Paris: H. Piazza 1928 [42494]
LIMITED EDITION (1200). This number LXXXI of 175 for America. 4to. Original printed wrappers, glassene covers and original slipcase. Coloured pochoir decorative title page, 20 full page plates and illustrations to front and rear covers, by George Barbier. Blank endpapers spotted, occasional minor marginal spotting, slipcase slightly rubbed and worn at extremities, generally a very good copy. £2,250

LOTTER, Mathieu Albert. Mappe Monde ou Carte Générale de L'Univers sur une Projection Nouvelle D'Une Sphére Ovale pour Mieux Entendre les Distances ces Entre L'Europe et Amerique avec Le Tour Du Monde du Lieut. Cook et Tous Les Découvertes Nouvelles. Augsburg: 1782 [42495]
Engraved area c. 50 x 95 cm. A distinctive oval projection of the world with original hand colouring. Small split to upper edge of right fold. Overall, a handsome map £2,000
The map includes the tracks of Captain Cook's then recent voyages.



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0)207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm