![]()
| ALLOM, Thomas and WRIGHT, Rev. G.N. China in a Series of Views, displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire. London: Fisher, Son & Co. N.D. [c. 1840]. [39361] 2 vols. (only, of 4). 4to. (28 x 22.5 cm.). Contemporary full black calf, sides with richly gilt panels, spine gilt with red labels, yellow coated endpapers, all edges gilt.. 2 additional engraved title pages with vignettes to each volume and 62 (of 124) fine steel engraved plates after T. Allom. A most handsome pair, shame it is only the first half of the book. £450
| |
| AMR BEY, F.D. The Art of Squash Rackets... With chapters by Susan Noel, D. Butcher and “Oke” Johnson. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1934 [39348] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22.5 a 15 cm.) pp.144. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. £125
| |
| BACON, Thomas. The Orientalist; Containing a series of Tales, Legends, and Historical Romances. With Engravings by W and E Finden from sketches by the author and Captain Meadows Taylor. Second Series. London: Thamas Arnold. 1842 [39216] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.[iv]+244. Original plum publisher’s cloth, gilt and blindstamped decoration to covers and spine with title in gilt to spine. All edges gilt. 18 engraved plates including frontispiece vignette. Spine a little faded, generally a very good clean copy. £150
| |
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [39325] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Early stamped monogram to front pastedowns. Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. A very good set. £1,500 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.
| |
| BIBLE & COMMON PRAYER. The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments...revised, by His Majesty’s Special Command [with] The Book of Common Prayer...according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland... Oxford University Press & Cambridge University Press respectively for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1869 & 1866 [39358] Uniformly bound although different sizes (16.5 x 11 cm and 15.5 x 9.5 cm.) in full dark brown morocco, sides with richly gilt decorated borders, spines with raised bands and gilt decorated panels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt and housed in brown morocco box. Presentation inscription in each “Harry Mervyn Betty from his grandfather Mervyn B. Medlycott, Sunday 15th Aug 1869”. A very nice little set. £175
| |
| BURKE, Bernard, Sir. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage, together with memoirs of the Privy Councillors and Knights. Fifty-third Edition. London: Harrison and Sons. 1891 [39350] Large thick 8vo. (25 x 16 x 8.5 cm.). pp.cxxxvi+1720. Contemporary gilt decorated red morocco, all edges gilt. Burn marks and loss of 2.5 cm square to top of spine and blackened along top outer edge, otherwise a rather handsome copy. £75
| |
| (COSMO the Third). [MEGALOTTI, Lorenzo]. Travels of Cosmo the Third, Grand Duke of Tuscany, through England, during the reign of King Charles the Second (1669). Translated from the Italian manuscript in the Laurentian Library at Florence. To which is prefixed a memoir of his life. London: J. Mawman. 1821 [38655] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 23 cm). Half-title, title, pp. 506+[4]. Recent panelled speckled calf. Portrait and 39 sepia aquatints (one folding). Some occasional light spotting to plates, panorama slightly creased in two places, otherwise in very good condition. £750 39 fine views including Oxford, Cambridge, Newmarket etc and also a fine long folding panorama of London. (Abbey Scenery 32.)
| |
| CRAVEN, Richard Keppel. A Tour through the Southern Provinces of the Kingdom of Naples. To which is subjoined a Sketch of the immediate Circumstances attending the late Revolution. London: Rodwell and Martin 1821 [39245] FIRST EDITION. 4to. pp.[xii]+449. Contemporary russia, boards with multiple gilt fillet borders and elegant corner devices, spine with raised bands, gilt ruled panels with tulips to corners, marbled endpapers and edges, joints very expertly repaired. 14 engraved plates after sketches by the author. Plates foxed with some offsetting to text as usual, but overall a handsome copy. £650 (Pine-Coffin 818,2 )
| |
| DANIELL, William & CAUNTER, Hobart. The Oriental Annual or Scenes in India; comprising twenty-five engravings from original drawings by William daniell, R.A. and a descriptive account by the Rev. Hobart Caunter, B.D. London: Edward Bull. 1834 [39230] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Title+[iv]+254+[2, ads.]. Original publisher’s gilt decorated brown morocco, sides stamped with interwoven snakes stamped in blind surrounding a central gilt-stamped vignette of a mounted elephant, spines gilt decorated and lettered to a design comprising a camel a palm tree and a banner. All edges gilt. 25 full page engravings including frontispiece and additional engraved title. A very good clean copy. £150
| |
| DELAMOTTE, F. Book of Ornamental Alphabets, Ancient and Mediaeval...Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood & Co. 1883 [39355] Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm.). Title, preface, index and 53 leaves ech with a different alphabet printed in colour. Original wrappers advertising “A Primer of Illumination for the use of beginners....” on upper and “Mediaeval Alphabets” on lower, printed in light blue. A very good copy. £30
| |
| (DULAC, Edmund, ill.) OMAR KHAYAM. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton. [ND, 1909] [39257] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm). Handsomely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 20 tipped in coloured plates. Very good condition. £450
| |
FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY of the novel from the author to “Michael Murphy/ with my best wishes/ John Fowles/ 20.ix.85”. [supplied with] the AUTHOR’S OWN COPY of the Gentleman’s Magazine, with his ownersip inscription “John Fowles/ 1983”, a single sheet in the author’s hand loosely inserted listing subjects and references, his slips flagging the pages reproduced in the novel, and his occasional pencil markings. The novel (20.5 x 13.5 cm.) without dustwrapper, showing signs of shelf wear with minor dampstain to bottom outer edge; the Magazine (21.5 x 13.5 cm.) in original calf, rubbed at extremities, joints weak, armorial bookplate of T. Beale, early ownership inscription of “Mr. Dunn” on title page. £500 Fowles reproduced fourteen pages of the Magazine in the novel, interspersing them with his narrative and providing a contemporary background to the story. The volume also contains two Latin poems attributed to a young Samuel Johnson, his first contributions to the magazine, together with an advertisement for his school at Edial.
| |
Folio. (41 x 29 cm.). Elaborate engraved title, pp.[x] and 102 full page engraved plates of horse bits on very good thick paper. Contemporary vellum, green edges. One additional manuscript illsutartion tipped in. Binding chaffed at extremities, mild dampstain to a few later leaves. £5,000 The illustrations are divide into two sections describing bits used in Germany and those in Spain and Turkey. Not in the Mellon Collection.
| |
| (HEATH ROBINSON.) A Midsummer Nights Dream. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Constable and Co. 1914. [39259] FIRST EDITON. 4to. (28 x 23 cm). Handsomely rebound in full red morocco with gilt ruled border, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 12 coloured plates tipped-in, 32 full-page illustrations and vignettes in the text. Some intermittant foxing, otherwise in very good condition. £450
| |
| HOMER. The Odyssey. Translated by Alexander Pope. To which are added the Battle of the Frogs and Mice by Parnell; and the Hymns by Chapman and others. With observations and brief notes by the Rev. J. S. Watson. London: George Bell & Sons. 1881 [39196] 8vo. pp.x+510. Prize binding of contemporary red calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Upper cover with oval gilt stamp monogrammed WSD (?) and surrounding text “Morning Class for the Sons of Gentlemen, 13 Somerset Street, Portman Square”, inscribed on f.e.p. July 25th 1884. 34 plates after designs by Flaxman. Traces of dampstain to lower quarter of upper cover A good copy. £80
| |
| JOHNSTON, Alexander Keith. The Physical Atlas A Series of Maps & Notes Illustrating the Geographical Distribution of Natural Phenomena ... Based on the Physikalischer Atlas of Professor H. Berghaus ... Divisions Geleogy, Hydrography, Meteorology, Natural History. William Blackwood & Sons 45 George Street Edinburgh and 57 Paternoster Row London. 1848 [39363] Folio. (57 x 38.5 cm). pp. title+[8]+34+16+10+34.Half dark brown morocco over matching cloth boards, double gilt rules to edges of leather, title in gilt to upper board, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, short title in gilt to one panel, blindstamped decoration to others, plain endpapers, all edges gilt. 30 maps, as called for, divided between the four divisions: Geology - 10 maps, Hydrography - 6 maps, Meteorology - 5 maps and Natural History (Phytology & Zoology) - 9 maps. Binding worn. Spine and joints repaired, small area of cloth missing to upper board. Offsetting to a number of maps. £750 This edition in the larger format with thirty maps, as called for in the contents and the preface. Fifteen of the maps are after Berghaus, the remainder are by Johnston.
| |
| LANSDELL, Henry. Russian Central Asia including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Merv. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1885 [39182] 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xxix+[iii]+687; xv+[i]+732. Original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. photograph of the author in Khokand armour, two folding maps and 68 illustrations. Slight browning to endpapers, both maps with small tears without loss at joins. Trivial wear to corners. An exceptionally bright fresh copy. £1,250
| |
| LEIGH, Samuel. Leigh’s New Picture of London; or, a View of the Political, Religious, Medical, Literary, Municipal, Commercial, and Moral State of the British Metropolis; Presenting a Luminous Guide to the Stranger, On All Subjects Connected with General Information, Business, Or Amusement. To Which is Subjoined a Description of the Environs. New Edition, Carefully Revised. London: Printed for Samuel Leigh, 18 Strand, and Baldwin, Craddock, And Joy, Paternoster Row. 1827 [39199] 12mo. (14.5 x 9 cm). pp. viii+496+36. Contemporary dark blue straight grain morocco, gilt lettered to upper board, rebacked with original label laid down on spine. 39 engraved plates and three folding maps. Small tear across lower corner of p. 255 with slight loss to text, upper corner of following leaf torn but text unaffected. Contents generally fresh. £180
| |
| LUNN, Arnold. A History of Ski-ing. Oxford University Press. 1927 [39260] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xv+492+v. Handsomely bound in half blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and tooling in compartments. Top edge gilt. Numerous monochrome illustrations. Excellent condition. £250
| |
| [OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY.] MURRAY, James A.H. [et al.]. A New English Dictionary on Historical Principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by The Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray [et al.]...[with] Supplement...by W.A. Craigie and C.T. Onions. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press. 1888-1928-1933 [39209] FIRST EDITION. 10 vols bound in 20 plus the Supplement volume. Large 4to. (34 x 27 cm). Uniform original publishers half burgundy morocco over red cloth boards, spines gilt, top edges gilt. A superb set in virtually mint condition. £5,000 Supplied with: CRAIGIE, William, Sir [et al.]: A Dictionary of American English on historical principles. Compiled at the University of Chicago under the editorship of Sir William Craigie and James R. Hulbert. Oxford University Press. 1936-1944. FIRST EDITION. 20 parts in original wrappers, 4to.(33 x 23.5 cm.) Uncut and unopened. Again a very clean set, although in a rather different binding. (P.M.M., 371).
| |
| (RACKHAM, Arthur.) STEPHENS, James. Irish Fairy Tales. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1920 [39258] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.x+318+[1]. Handsomely rebound in full green morocco with decorative gilt border, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. 16 full page colour illustrations. Excellent condition. £350
| |
| RUSKIN, John. The Works of John Ruskin. Edited by E.T. Cook and Alexander Wedderburn. London: George Allen 1903- 1912 [39262] THE LIBRARY EDITION, LIMITED TO 2062 copies. 39 Vols. Royal 8vo. (25.5 x 17 cm). Original publisher’s burgundy buckram with armortial stamp on upper cover. Ex libris City of York Public Library, with their bookplates to front paste-downs and unobtrusive stamps to versos of titles. Over 1,000 plates, many chromolithographs, and numerous other illustrations. Some light dust-soiling and minor shelf wear, generally a very good clean set. £2,000 The best edition of Ruskin’s Works. “The only complete edition, reprinting almost every word Ruskin is known to have written and edited with meticulous care.” (CBEL) In its review of the 37th volume the Daily Mail echoed all other contemporary reviews: “It is, as has been said again and again, one of the great literary undertakings of the time. We have never seen an edition of any work more magnificently produced, and it goes without saying that the editing of this final Ruskin is as perfect as it can be...The illustrations are wonderful.” As the publisher explains in a typed letter included with our set the initial order by subscription was for two thirds of the total print run. Further to this “a further number of sets have been sold” leaving the remainder which were sold at the reduced price of 10/6 (instead of 21/-). They continue to say that they “were able to include” the autograph letter with “each of the few remaining sets” following the death of George Allen, suggesting that only these later editions included the letter. Length: 255 cm.
| |
8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200 Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.
| |
| [SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES] Vetusta Monumenta: quae ad rerum Britannicarum memoriam conservandam Societas Antiquariorum Londini sumptu suo edenda curavit. London 1747-1815 [39202] The first 4 vols (of 6) folio. 54 x 38 cm. Original calf over marbled boards. 229 plates (of 221 called for: additionally includes 7 large double page Holbein portraits in Vol.1 and an additional view of Hampton Court in Vol.2.) Bindings worn, joints broken, contents generally clean. £1,250 Includes large plans of Whitehall, St. Albans, Tower of London, Roman Roads of Yorkshire and good views of Richmond Palace, Tower of London, Hampton Court, Cowdray Park etc. Also a number of pavements, effigies, etc etc.
| |
| STEP, Edward and WATSON, William. Favourite Flowers of Garden and Greenhouse. London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. ND. [1896-1897] [39116] 4 vols. 8vo. Original olive green cloth, art nouveau blind-stamped floral design and gilt lettering to upper cover, spine gilt lettered. t.e.g. 316 fine full-page chromolithographed plates (numbered 1-312 plus 4 frontispieces). Contents generally clean. Minor shelf wear to binding. £1,000
| |
| STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...Tusitala Edition. London: William Heinemann [et al.]. [1924] [39326] 35 vols. Sm. 8vo. (17 x 11 cm). Full publishers dark blue morocco, gilt palm tree motif to spine, Stevenson’s signature in gilt on the upper covers, top edges gilt. Slight uneven fade to spines. Head of one spine (The Black Arrow) abraded, some occasional light shelf wear to other volumes. Overall, a very good set. £500
| |
| URWICK, W. The Rev. India Illustrated with Pen and Pencil by the Rev. W. Urwick. Revised and enlarged by Prof. Edward P.Thwing. New York: Hurst & Company. 1891 [39194] 4to. (29 x 23 cm.). pp.197 plus index leaf. Original brown cloth decorated in silver and red. 159 illustrations. A nice bright copy. £75
| |
2 vols. 4to. 28.5 x 21 cm. pp.xvi+xxxii+256 vi238+[1]; Contemporary vellum , spines gilt, twin tan and green labels. Complete with 2 engraved titles, portrait, map and 68 plates after Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A fine set. £1,500 First published 1763, second edition 1803, this is the third with additional notes by Piale.
| |
| WILME, B.P. A hand-book for mapping, engineering, and architectural drawing in which maps of all descriptions are analyzed, and their several uses fully explained..... Illustrated with forty-three large plates and thirty-nine woodcuts. London: Published for the author, by John Weale. 1846 [39255] 4to. title, errata slip, introduction (6ll), pp.iii-viii+[1]-69, index(4ll), blank(1l), plates, directions, ads(3ll). Contemporary green morocco backed cloth, titled in gilt on uper board and spine. 43 plates are folding and 20 hand-coloured. Spine chipped at foot, corners bumped, but generally a very good copy. £1,000
| |
| WORDSWORTH. The Poetical Works. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc. The Albion Edition. London: Frederick Warne and Co. [c.1880] [39333] 8vo. (19 x 14 cm). pp.xliv+628. Contemporaryfull tree calf, boards with double gilt fillet borders and corner ornaments, spine richly gilt beteween raised bands, black label, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Joints a little rubbed and weak. A very good copy. £60 |
Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0)207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm