Alphabetical List of All Books


| SIEGFRIED SASSOON’S COPIES[ACKERMANN, Rudolph]. A History of the University of Oxford [with] A History of the University of Cambridge. London: R. Ackermann 1814 & 1815 [F25585] FIRST EDITIONS. Together 4 vols. Large 4to (34 x 28 cm). With half-titles and lists of subscribers. Uniformly bound in nineteenth century maroon morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, gilt panelled spines and inner dentelles, all edgs gilt. Armorial bookplates of Baron Hambro. Oxford with 2 engraved portraits and 114 hand-coloured aquatint plates (including the 33 of the Founders); Cambridge with portrait and 95 hand-coloured aquatint plates (including the 16 of the Founders). P.247 of Oxford in first state with printed overslip at p.247. Occasional slight offsetting from the plates to the text, a few preliminary leaves slightly browned or spotted, occasionl marginal spotting, a few plates with small stab-holes. Generally a fine set. £12,500 Siegfried Sassoon’s set with his notes in pencil on the flyleaves of each volume and a small sheet of paper with further notes in ink loosely inserted. As he points out, many of the plates in both works are watermarked 1812 indicating an early issue.
Siegfried Sassoon (1886-1967), poet and prose-writer, was educated at Clare College Cambridge (although he left without taking his degree) and was later made an honorary fellow. Additionally he was given an honorary D. Litt. from Oxford in 1965.
(Abbey Scenery, 279 & 80; Prideaux pp.125-126 & 332; Tooley, 5 & 4.)
|
| ADDISON. Cato. A Tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, By Her Majesty’s Servants. London: J Tonson. 1713 [F29871] 8vo. (23 x 17 cm). pp.[vi]62+[ii]. Recent half brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with stamp to verso of title page and 3 other leaves. Some browning to paper. £150
|
| AINSWORTH. The Miser’s Daughter. [F37464] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Half red calf, spine gilt with gilt lettered green and red labels. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Minor wear to binding, some occasional spotting to contents. £20 Bound from parts in Ainsworth’s Magazine.
|
| AKENSIDE, Mark. The Poems. London: W Bowyer and J Nichols. 1772 [F29740] 8vo. (21 x 14 cm).pp.xii+402. Library buckram, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamps to boards, shelf mark in gilt to spine, book plate to front paste down and stamp to verso of title page. Early signature to title page of W. Porden (Architect?). A good clean copy. £75 First Complete Edition.
|
| ALEXANDER, William. Picturesque Representations of the Dress and manners of the Austrians. Illustrated in fifty Coloured Engravings. With Descriptions. London: Thomas M’Lean. [1813] [F36211] Small 4to. (25 x 18 cm). pp.title+xv+list of plates+50 plates with accompanying text leaves. Handsomely bound in recent half straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, original label to upper boards, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, untrimmed. 50 hand coloured engraved plates. A very good clean copy. £500 (Colas, 78
|
| ALLASON, Thomas. Picturesque Views of the Antiquities of Pola, in Istria. By Thomas Allason, Architect. The Plates engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, Henry Moses, and Cosmo Armstrong. London: John Murray. 1819 [F38543] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (48 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]+67. Contemporary half calf over brown cloth boards, spine decorated in blind and gilt, black label letered vertically in gilt. Marbled edges. Ex libris Royal Institute of British Architects, with their stamps to verso of plates and their bookplate to front paste-down. Also with the Labels of “Loan Collection” and “The Botham Bequest 1888”. Monogram of R. J. B[otham?] in gilt on upper cover. 10 engraved plates and 4 engraved vignettes in the text. £850 Dedicated to the Society of Dilettanti. In his introduction Allason defines his position in relation to Stuart’s views of Pola, and stresses Revett’s part in their “magnum opus”.
|
| (ALPHABETS) The Book of Ornamental Alphabets; Ancient and Mediaeval from the Eighth Century, With Numerals... Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co 1883 [F37453] Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm). title+[iv]+53.Original printed paper wrappers. Light spotting to fore-edge, very slight browning to margins. £30
|
| ALPINE JOURNAL. A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. By Members of the Alpine Club. London. 1864- 1978 [F38820] Vols. 1-83. Plus 4 index vols. (to 1968). 8vo. All bound in original (or, for the later volumes, matching) brown cloth, stamped in gilt, five volumes repaired retaining the original spines and stamped upper covers. With bookplates “Ex Libris Henry S. Hall A Gift to the Appalachian Mountain Club” Profusely illustrated throughout with engraved and photographic plates, maps and illustrations, many folding. A very good clean continuous run. £3,250
|
| AMR BEY, F.D. The Art of Squash Rackets... With chapters by Susan Noel, D. Butcher and “Oke” Johnson. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1934 [F39348] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22.5 a 15 cm.) pp.144. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. £125
|
| (ANACHARSIS.) BARTHELEMY, Jean-Jacques. Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grèce, vers le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l’ere vulgaire. Cinquième Édition imprimé sur les nouveaux caractères polyamatypes de Henri Didot. Paris: Chez Desray...de l‘imprimerie de Didot le Jeune. 1817 [F24865] 7 vols. 8vo. (20.5 cm x 13 cm)., plus atlas (46 x 30 cm). Bound by A.V[an]. Rossum in contemporary green calf, spines with gilt decoration, red labels, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. The atlas comprises 60pp. by Barbié-du-Bocage plus 41 plates. An excellent set. £1,500
|
| ANDRIEU, E. Traité De Dentisterie Opératoire... Paris: Octave Doin. 1889 [F15852] 8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xv+655. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine with raised bands and tan label with gilt lettering. Speckled edges. 409 illustration in the text. Trivial foxing to affecting only a few pages. A very good copy. £10
|
| [ANON]. God Speede The Plough. (1601). Facsimile Reprint. Introduction by J. Christian Bay. Privately Printed for the Friends of The Torch Press. Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press 1953 [F33901] 8vo. (20.5 x 13 cm). pp.30+[lvi]. Original printed paper covered boards, paper label to spine, glassene wrapper. £10
|
| (ANSON, STEPHENS, KOEMPFER) Remarkable Voyages and Travels, Constisting of Anson’s Voyages Round the World; Stephens’ Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey , Russia and Poland; And Koempfer’s Account of Japan. London: James Bloackwood & Co. [c.1880] [F38661] 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.391+14. Original cloth backed boards, spine gilt. Minor wear to spine. Light foxing to first few leaves. A very good copy. £35
|
| (ANTARCTIC). The Work of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition. 1928 - 1930. New York: American Geographical Society. 1930 [F33932] 8vo. (25.5 x 16.5 cm). pp.71. Original printed paper wrappers. With maps and illustrations. A very good copy. £25
|
| (ANTARCTIC) Sovetskaia Antarkticheskaia Ekspeditsiia. Atlas Antarktiki. [Part I: Maps]. Moskva : Glavnoe upravlenie geodesii i kartografii, 1966 [F37206] Folio. ( 60 x 38 cm). pp.xii+[i]+225+xiii-xxiii. Original blue cloth, white lettering to cover and spine. Dustwrapper. 225 pages of coloured maps. Dustwrapper torn with stain to spine, small crack to cloth on joints at head of spine. £500 Russian language, romanized record.
|
| [APPERLEY, Charles James.] NIMROD. The Life of John Mytton, Esq. of Halston Shropshire... With his hunting, racing, shooting, driving and extravigant exploits. London: george Routledge and Sons. 1893 [F36496] 8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm) pp.xi+234. Bound by Larkins in contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, horses and foxes in compartments, top edge gilt. Numerous illustrations by Alken and Rawlins. Minor paper abrasion to title page with no loss of text, trivial abrasions to extremities. £200
|
| (ARABIAN NIGHTS). BURTON, Richard. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Translated from the Arabic by Captain Sir. R.F. Burton. Reprinted from the original edition and edited by Leonard C. Smithers. Library Edition. London: H.S. Nichols Ltd. 1894 [F38648] 12 vols. 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). Original elaborately gilt-decorated black cloth..Top edges gilt. Photogravure illustrations. An exceptionally bright crisp set. £1,250 The first Smithers edition. (See Penzer, pp.117-8).
|
| ARCHER, T.A. and KINGSFORD, Charles Lethbridge. The Crusades. The Story of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Third Impression. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 [F37431] 8vo. (19.5 x 13.5 cm.) pp.xxx+467. Prize binding from Kent Education Committee, Gravesend County School dated 1911 of full red calf Average copy.+gilt, black label, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map and numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £50
|
| (ARCHITECTURE). Rudiments of Ancient Architecture, containing an Historical Account of the Five Orders, with their proportions, and examples of each from Antiques... With a dictionary of terms. Fourth Edition. London: J Taylor. 1810 [F37457] 8vo. (24 x 15 cm). pp.xvi+134+[i]+plates.Contemporary tree calf, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered red label. Frontis and 10 plates. Binding worn with crack to upper joint (holding), some browning to contents. £50
|
| ARMINIUS and EPISCOPIUS. The Life and Death of James Arminius and Simon Episcopius. Professors of Divinity in the University of Leyden in Holland. Both of them Famous Defenders of the Doctrine of Gods Universal Grace, and Sufferers for it. Now Published in the English Tongue. London: Printed by Tho. Ratcliff and Nath. Thompson for Francis Smith. 1672 [F29681] 8vo. (15.5 x 10 cm). pp. Portrait +title +preface +34 ; portrait +28 +advertisments +errata + blank. Burgundy morocco backed boards, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public libraries with book plate to front pastedown, shelf mark in gilt to spine, stamps to verso of title page and 2 other leaves. Early manuscript notes to final blank. 2 engraved portraits. Margin of first portrait torn with loss but not affecting image, paper repair to lower margin of errata, some light even browning to text. £100
|
| ARNOLD, Matthew. Poetical Works. London: Macmillan and Co. 1908 [F28231] 8vo (19 x 13 cm). Bound by Bickers and Son in half green morocco with gilt ruled borders, spine evenly faded to brown with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with floral motifs, top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. Portrait fontispiece. A very good copy. £75
|
| [ARVIEUX, Laurent Chevalier d’]. Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert, connus sous le nom de Bedouins, ou d’Arabes Scenites, qui se disent la vraie posterite d’Ismael fils d’Abraham. Ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Coutumes de cette Nation. Avec la Description generale de l’Arabie, faite par le Sultan Ismael Abulfeda, traduite en Francois sur les meilleurs Manuscrits, avec des notes. Par Monsieur D.L.R. Paris: Andre Cailleau. 1717 [F27030] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.[xxxii]+316+[ii]+xiv+[8]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands and gilt compartments. gilt lettered red label. Old ownership inscription (Charles a Suez-?- avocat) to title. 4 engraved plates (one folding). Spine rubbed, joints expertly repaired. Contents generally clean and fresh. Overall a nice copy. £2,000 The first part of this work is an account of d’Arvieux’s mission to the Arabs of Mt. Carmel in 1664, together with a general with a general discussion of the customs of the nomadic tribes. The second part the Description generale de l’Arabie, has been translated for the first time into French by De La Roque from the Arabic of Ismael Abulfeda. .(Blackmer, 50)
|
| (ATLAS) The College Atlas for Schools and Families... London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1850] [F36624] Large 8vo. (28 x 18.5 cm). Original green cloth, gilt. 36 coloured maps (Loose). Binding worn, maps with light foxing to rear and some margins. £95
|
| ATLAS Portatif pour servir a l’Intelligence de l’Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commerce des Europee’ens dans les Deux Indes. Amsterdam: E. van Harrevelt & D.J. Changuion. 1773 [F27211] 4to. (27 x 22 cm.) Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. 40 engraved contemporary hand-coloured maps on 47 sheets. A fresh copy. £4,000 The maps largely based on those by Bellin, d’Anville etc. Includes several regional maps of North America.
|
| (ATLAS). The Public Schools Atlas of Modern Geography in 33 Maps... Edited... by the Rev. George Butler... London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 [F33559] Large 8vo. (27.5 x 18 cm). pp.xii+maps+[index]34. Rust coloured cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. 33 maps including one large folding one. Tear to folding map. £100
|
| (ATLAS). The Training College Atlas: A series of twenty-four Maps, Illustrating the Physical Geography of the Chief Countries of the World, Originally Designed and Drawn By William Hughes... A New and Enlarged Edition Extended and Completed By E. G. Ravenstein... London: George Phillip and Son. 1880 [F36926] Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[iv]+maps. Original black cloth, gilt title to upper cover. 24 Double page coloured maps. Trivial wear to extremities, some very occasional light soiling to margins. A very good copy. £375 Rare.
|
| (ATLAS) FULLARTON. The Royal Illustrated Atlas of Modern Geography. With an Introduction by Dr. N. Shaw. London & Edinburgh: A. Fullarton and Co. [1860] [F36559] Folio. (48.5 x 33 cm.). Contemporary half morocco, green cloth boards with gilt vignette and title. Engraved title, pp.[4]+[1-]84 plus [iv] index to US maps, plus 50 leaves of Index by John Bartholomew. 76 partly hand-coloured lithographed maps. Map of England & Wales (no.25) slightly foxed. Joints cracked, spine worn. £2,500
|
| (ATLAS.) STANFORD. London Atlas of Universal Geography. London Atlas of Universal Geography, exhibiting the physical and political divisions of the various countries of the World. Folio edition...Third edition, revised and enlarged. London: Edward Stanford. 1904. [F38943] Large folio. (57 x 41 cm.). Original publisher’s maroon half morocco over cloth boards, upper cover titled in gilt with vignette of Royal arms, spine with raised bands and simple gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 110 double page maps. A most handsome copy. £1,500 First published 1887 with 90 maps, Second Edition 1893 with 100 maps, this Third Edition with 110 maps. According to the Preface “One of the main objects of the Atlas was the efficient representation of the British Empire, and in the present volume it will be seen that no less than 83 out of 110 maps show the British red...All the maps existing in the previous edition have been carefully revised.”
|
| (ATLAS). WRIGHT, Thomas. The Universal Pronouncing Dictionary and General expositor of the English Language. London, Edinburgh & Dublin: J. & F. Tallis. [1852-56] [F26618] 5 vols. bound in 25 divisions, 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm.). Original publisher’s blind-stamped green cloth, royal coat of arms in gilt on upper covers, spines gilt. 1 engraved vignette title, 57 leaves of portraits (several with multiple images per page), 14 views, one double-page town plan, and 79 double page maps by Rapkin hand-coloured in outline. Spines of volumes 1 and 3 neatly rebacked preserving the original cloth save for some slight loss at head and feet and a small chip to centre of the former. Spines turned to brown and slightly chaffed at ends. Overall a very good set. £5,250
|
| AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F39558] LIMITED EDITION (1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. A very good set. £2,500
|
| AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F39572] LIMITED EDITION (1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. Minor shelf-wear to boards, contents very clean. A very good set. £2,000
|
| AUSTEN, Jane. The Adelphi Edition of the Works of... London: Martin Secker. 1927 [F36938] 7 vols. 8vo. (18 x 13 cm). Recent half dark blue morocco, gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt. A fine set. £1,000
|
| AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels. The text based on collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes, Indexes and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources. In five volumes...Third Edition Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1933 [F38233] 5 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Recent full dark blue morocco, sides with single gilt fillet border, spines with raised bands, gilt rules and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. An excellent set. £1,250
|
| AUSTEN, Jane. Works. Routledge’s Edition. London: George Routledge and Sons. [1883] [F36937] 5 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 12.5 cm). Handsomely bound in contemporary half plum calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt tooled raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered green and brown labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Chapters with wood engraved head and tail pieces. A fine set. £1,800 Emma and Northanger/Persuasion have a slight variant title page.(Length 14 cm). (Gilson, E60 - E64)
|
| (AUSTEN, John). LESAGE, Alain-René. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated by Tobias Smollett. With an introduction by J.B. Priestley and illustrations by John Austen. Oxford: Limited Editions Club - University Press. 1937 [F19354] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. 1238/1500 2 vols. 4to. Original grey and blue cloth, spines gilt. Original pictorial dust wrappers. 20 full page colour plates. Some soiling to spines of the dustwrappers with some wear to top and bottom of dust wrappers. Otherwise a fine copy. £200
|
| (AVITY. Pierre d'. Sieur de Montmartin) GOTTFRIED. Johann Ludwig [ABELIN]. Neuwe Archontologia Cosmica, das ist Beschreibung aller Kayserthumber Konigreichen und Republicken der gantzen Welt ... vom Anfang bis auf unsere Zeit, das Jahr Christi 1638, zusammen gelesen und ... verfasset durch Johann Ludwig Gottfried ... auch mit den vornehmsten in Kupfer gestochenen Landt-Taffeln und Sta¨tten gezieret ... von Matthaeo. Merian. Franckfurt am Mayn: M Merian. [1646] [F27995] Folio. (34 x 22 cm). Lacking printed title page pp.[xlii]+760.+[xxiii]. Contemporary blindstamped pigskin with raised bands to spine and later brass clasps. Engraved title page, 102 plates of which 33 are maps and the remaining are town plans and views including folding panoramas of Paris, London and Constantinople and birds eye views of Rome and Venice. (These 5 are called for as two plates each). Some minor abrasions and soiling to binding, contents generally clean and fresh with the following exceptions: engraved title page coming loose with small tear to lower margin, small brown stain to outer margins running from p31 - 212 just affecting the outer edges of 18 plates. Minor ink stain to fore edge, some occasional browning to text. A very good copy. £17,500 Enlarged from the 1638 edition with 10 additional plates.
(Phillips I, 58 and 456).
|
| AYMONIER, Etienne. Le Cambodge. Troisième Partie (only). Le Groupe d’Ankor et l’Histoire. Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1904 [F38838] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (28 x 19cm.). pp.818. Uncut and unopened in original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy. £300 The other two parts not present here comprise Le Royaume Actuel and Les Provinces siamoises.
|
| BACON, George W. New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles with Plans of Towns, Copious Letterpress Descriptions, Alphabetical Indexes and Census Tables. London: George W Bacon. [1881] [F37157] 4to. (35 x 28.5 cm). pp.lvii+102. Contemporary brown morocco, multiple gilt borders, central gilt title to upper board, spine with raised bands gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 102 coloured maps. Light wear to extremities, upper joint starting at foot of spine but holding, light spotting to first few leaves. £500
|
| BACON, Thomas. The Orientalist; Containing a series of Tales, Legends, and Historical Romances. With Engravings by W and E Finden from sketches by the author and Captain Meadows Taylor. Second Series. London: Thamas Arnold. 1842 [F39216] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.[iv]+244. Original plum publisher’s cloth, gilt and blindstamped decoration to covers and spine with title in gilt to spine. All edges gilt. 18 engraved plates including frontispiece vignette. Spine a little faded, generally a very good clean copy. £150
|
| BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1907 [F32926] 8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.xlii+564. Original red cloth gilt. With numerous maps and panoramas. 2 panoramas worn on one fold, some creasing to some of the maps. corners and bottom of spine lightly scuffed. £20
|
| BAILLIE, G.H. Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. London: Methuen 1929 [F38890] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (26 x 18 cm.). pp.xiv+416. Original red cloth, sides stamped in blind, spine in elaborate gilt, original dustwrapper, top edge red others uncut. A fine copy. £150 A list of 25,000 world wide watch and clock makers from the 14thc. to 1825 with their works as known. (Length 6 cm).
|
| BAKEWELL, Robert Travels, comprising Observations made during a Residence in the Tarentaise, and various parts of the Grecian and Pennine Alps, and in Switzerland and Auvergne, in the years 1820, 1821, and 1822. Illustrated by coloured engravings and numerous wood cuts from original drawings and sections. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1823 [F38899] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. pp xvi, 381,[1]; vii, [i], 447,[1]. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, red labels. Four hand-coloured plates, and text illustrations as listed. Upper joint expertly repaired, paper repair to light worming in margin of lower gutter of first five leaves of vol.2, some soiling to leather. £600
|
| (BAKST). [The Sleeping Princess] L’Ouevre de Léon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d’après le conte de Parrault. Musique de Tchaïkovsky. Preface d’André Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff. 1922 [F38646] LIMITED EDITION 286/500 signed by Leon BAKST and BRUNOFF. Folio (39.5 x 29.5 cm.). pp.22. rebound in half green morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Original paper wrappers bound in.. Title page and contents head vignettes and 54 full page illustrations by Bakst plus the lithographed portrait of Bakst by Picasso. An excellent copy. £3,500
|
| BARBIER, G(eorge). Falbalas & Fanfreluches. Almanachs des Modes Présentes, Passées & Futures Pour 1922-6. Paris: Meynial. 1921-5 [F36301] 5 vols. Loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers with glassene covers. Each volume with a coloured pochoir decorative title page, 12 colour pochoir full page plates and front cover colour illustrations by George Barbier. An excellent set. £7,250
|
| BARBIER, George La Guirlande Des Mois. Paris: Meynial. 1917-1921 [F30247] 5 vols. 12mo. (12 x 8 cm). Original decorated silk by Barbier, a.e.g, illustrated dust wrappers and slipcases. Each almanac with a pochoir title page vignette and 6 full page pochoir illustrations except Vol II which has 7 full page plates. All with decorative borders and chapter headings. Dustwrapper to Vol I split on upper joint with small chip to foot, inner hinge slightly loose, slipcase to Vol. I slightly fragile. Vol II lacking slipcase, spine and dustwrapper slightly frayed at head, tail and joints, spine beginning to come away but still attached. Vol. III. with some wear to slipcase with small splits at outer corners. Inner hinge split at p.1 to Vol. V. Some browning to slipcases and dust wrappers. A complete set of these exceptionally pretty books. £2,800
|
| (BARBIER). VERLAINE, Paul. Fêtes Galantes. Paris: H. Piazza 1928 [F38952] LIMITED EDITION (1200). 4to. Original printed wrappers, glassene covers and original slipcase. Coloured pochoir decorative title page, 20 full page plates and illustrations to front and rear covers, by George Barbier. Glassene covers torn at spine, slipcase worn at extremities, spine slightlt browned, contents clean and fresh. £2,250
|
| BARKER, William Burckhardt. AINSWORTH, William Francis, ed. Lares and Penates: or Cilicia and its Governors; being a short historical account of that province from the earliest times to the present day: together with a description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians, broken up by them on their conversion to Christianity, first discovered and brought to this country by the author. London: Ingram, Cooke and Co. 1853. [F11633] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xiv+394+(2). Original gilt decorated terracotta cloth. Ex libris Campbell Town Institute with their (very faint) library stamps on f.e.p. and p.v. 1 folding map, 4 full page plates (inc. frontis.), numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Small tear at margin of map - repaired, cloth slightly faded. A very good, clean copy. £150 (Blackmer, 78).
|
| BARLOW’S ÆSOP. Æsop’s Fables with his Life: in English, French and Latin Newly translated. Illustrated with one hundred and twelve sculptures. To this edition are likewise added, thirty one new figures representing his life. By Francis Barlow. London: Printed by R. Newcomb for Francis Barlow... 1703 [F39405] Sm. folio. (31.5 x 20cm.) Engraved additional title, title with engraved dedication pasted to verso, dedication, “to the Reader”, pp.3-40 (lacking first leaf, B1), 1-40, 1-17 and 2-221 +[3, The Table].Contemporary mottled calf, sometime rebacked. Ex libris Francis Ferrand Foljambe. Self-portrait of Barlow and 30 (of 31, lacking pl.17, ) full page plates of the Life and 109 (of 110, lacking no. 33,Y2, The Tree and the Reed) illustrations of the fables. Upper joint broken, additional title, engraved title, engraved dedication cut down and mounted, the illustrations to the life somewhat browned. Fable 90, The Fowler and Partridge, Eee1, torn with significant loss. Generally rather soiled, occasional marginal tears etc, mostly repaired. A well used copy, deserving of love. £1,500 Third edition. Lacks the plate at p.17 of the Life often suppressed “Oft for a jest we expose our modesty...” The English verses are by Aphra Behn. “One of the very few English productions worthy to stand beside its best foreign contemporaries.” (Bland) See Hodnett “Francis Barlow” and “Aesop in England” for a full discussion of this book.
|
| BARTLETT, W. H. Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland. With Historical and Descriptive Text By J. Stirling Coyne, N.P. Willis, etc. London: James S Virtue. [1841] [F34215] 2 vols. 4to. Contemporary half green calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. A.e.g. 119 steel engraved plates including title vignettes. Lacks map. Bindings worn, upper board to Vol II loose. Some foxing and soiling to contents. £250
|
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F38649] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Ex libris Taunton School Reference Library with their bookplates and stamps to front endpapers (only). Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. Slight ink smudge to head of one spine, generally very good.. £800 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang. (Length 38 cm).
|
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F39325] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Early stamped monogram to front pastedowns. Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. A very good set. £1,500 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.
|
| BEATTIE, William. The Waldenses. or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont and Dauphiny...Illustrated in a series of views taken on the spot expressly for this work, by Messrs. Bartlett & Brockedon. London: George Virtue. 1838. [F37084] 4to. (27.5 x 22 cm). Portrait, engraved title, title, pp.[vi]+216, 70 plates and folding map. Contemporary half dark green morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris John Frazer with Armorial book plate to front paste down. Light damp stain to outer edge of margin of first pp.20. A handsome copy. £400
|
| BEAUFORT, Duke of. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. The Poetry of Sport Selected and Edited by Hedley Peek... London: Longmans Green and Co. 1896 [F19571] 8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. t.e.g. Numerous illustrations. A very good set. £75 http://www.robertfrew.com/images/F19571.jpg
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. [London: Messrs Leadlay Ltd] [1931] [F38338] LIMITED EDITION 435/900. title, contents, and six illustrations (including “Note”). Portfolio (41 x 29 cm.). Original vellum backed boards, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Covers a litle worn and soiled. £150
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. Max's Nineties Drawings 1892-1899 With an Introduction by Osbert Lancaster. [London]: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1958 [F38949] FIRST EDITION. 4to.(29.5 x 22.5) pp. 10, [46]. 46 illus.Ortiginal cloth backed paterned boards with dustwrapper. 46 pages of b&w illustrations. A fine copy. £50
|
| DELUXE ISSUEBEERBOHM, Max. Observations. London: William Heinemann Limited. 1926 [F38336] LIMITED EDITION 106/280 (only 250 for sale). 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm.). Original green cloth. Signed “Max Beerbohm” on the limitation page. Colour frontis. and 51 b & w plates plus additional colour plate, School for Cartyoonists, signed “Max”, in pocket at rear. A very good copy. £500 First published 1925, this the edition de luxe, with the signed plate and signed on limitation page.
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. The Poets Corner. London: William Heinemann. 1904 [F38334] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (37 x 28 cm.), Original pictorial boards. 20 full page lithographed illustrations of the poets. Covers soiled, contents clean. £150 Caricatures include Byron, Coleridge, Shakespeare, Whitman, Wordsworth, Yeats &c.
|
| BELLANGÉ, H. Die Soldaten der Franzosischen Republik und des Kaiserreichs. Von Hippolyte Bellangé Leipzig: J J Weber 1843 [F27472] Large 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). pp.x+[ii]+364+[iv]+plates. Contemporary tan calf backed boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Book plates to front paste down, b/w illustrations pasted down on f.f.e.p and l.f.e.p. Vignette title + 50 hand coloured wood engraved plates. Joints neatly repaired. Extremities rubbed. Intermittent spotting to text, some marginal spotting to plates, annotated names below “Kaiserliche Garde”(1), last 4 plates with trivial loss to lower edge of margin not affecting image. £500 (Colas, 288)
|
| BÉNÉZIT, E. Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Gravures... Paris: Librairie Gründ. 1966. [F13739] 8 vols. 8vo. Original maroon cloth gilt. £300
|
| BENTSCHNEIDER, Georgiuds Rudolphus. Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica de Ruminatione Humana...die XVIIII. Aprilids MDCCLXXIV. Goettingae: Litteris Barmeieri. 1774 [F39706] Sm. 4to. (21 x 17 cm.). pp.[iv]+24. Gold taped spine, otherwise unbound. £25
|
| BENY, Roloff. Terre des Dieux. Dans le Sillage d’Ulysse. Citations de l’Odyssee d’Homere traduites par Felix Germain. Commentaires des illustrations de John Linssay Opie. Traduction francaise de Felix Germain. Paris: Arthaud. 1963. [F13652] 4to. pp.276. Original grey buckram boards, relief design on upper cover. 148 photogravures. A very good copy. £100
|
| BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance... Venetian School. With 628 Illustrations. The Phaidon Press. 1963 [F37463] 2 vols. Large 8vo. (27 x 19 cm). Original cloth, dustwrappers. Slight browning to spines of dustwrappers. A very good copy. £125
|
| [BERTHOMME]. VERLAINE, Paul. Les Amies Femmes. Au Depens De Deux Cent Cinquante Disciples D’Hippocrate. [N.D.] [F33504] LIMITED EDITION. 275. 4to. (28.5 x 23 cm). pp.70+[v]. Loose as issued in printed paper wrapper with blue and red slipcase. 17 full page colour illustrations, 14 b/w in the text and a further 7 of 12 on “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”. Paper wrapper torn at spine. Minor wear to slipcase. £300 One of 25 copies reserved for the artist with the letter i.
|
| BESANT, Walter, Sir. The Survey of London. (Separate titles). London: A & C Black. 1903-25 [F35033] 10 vols. 4to. (29 x 23 cm). Contemporary half burgundy morocco over green boards, gilt lettering to spines. Ex-libris with stamps to endpapers and labels to spines. Illustrated throughout. Spines faded with some scuffing, loss to leather at head of Vol. II. £500 The titles of the individual volumes are as follows: Early London; Mediaeval London (2 vols.); London in the Time of the Tudors; London in the Time of the Stuarts; London in the Eighteenth Century; London in the Nineteenth Century; The City; London North of the Thames; London South of the Thames.
|
| (BIBLE) Die Bibel oder die Ganze Heilige Schrift... Berlin: Britische und Auslandische Bibelgesellschaft. 1925 [F36590] 8vo. (20.5 x 14 cm). pp.800+272. Contemporary cream morocco, spine with raised bands, blindstamped title, all edges gilt. Slight staining to edge of boards, contents clean. £25
|
| (BIBLE). Brown’s Self-interpreting Family Bible... By the Late Rev. John Brown. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Adam & Co. [c.1870] [F38304] Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations Some occasional soiling, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £225
|
| (BIBLE). The Holy Bible Authorised version: Containing Introductions to the Sacred Books and a Commentary by The Rev. Matthew Henry... London: John Murdoch. [c.1880] [F38283] Large 4to. (34 x 26 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine blindstamped with gilt lettering, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1886 to f.f.e.p. Trivial wear to head and foot of spine. Some light spotting, stain to head of f.f.e.p. £225
|
| BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... London: The British & Foreign Bible Society. 1935 [F36588] 8vo. (18 x 12 cm). pp.921. Contemporary black morocco, gilt. All edges gilt. Coloured maps to rear. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. £10
|
| (BIBLE). The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Appointed to be read in Churches. Oxford: 1876 [F38314] Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Presentation inscription to paste down. Colour illustrations Very occasional light spotting, minor wear to edges of first few leaves. £225
|
| (BIBLE) The National Comprehensive Family Bible. The Holy Bible with the Commentaries of Scott and Henry and Containing also Many Thousand Critical and Explanatory Notes Selected from the Great standard Authors of Europe and America. The Commentaries Condensed and the Whole Edited by Rev. John Eadie. London: Howard & Co. [c.1860] [F36919] 4to. (32 x 24 cm). Full black morocco, upper cover decorated with a central indented title in gilt with double gilt borders, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered title and blind stamped in compartments. Double metal clasps and decorated metal corners. a.e.g. Illustrated with colour plates. Tape residue to front paste down, light spotting to fore-edge. A very good copy. £300
|
| (BIBLE) The Practical and Devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Commentaries of Henry and Scott... Glasgow and London: William Collins. [F38312] Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine gilt, brass to board edges and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations. Light soiling to endpapers. £225
|
| (BIBLE). BIBLIA HEBRAICA cum notis criticis et versione Latina ad notas criticas facta. Accedunt libri Graeci...autore Carolo-Francisco Houbigant. Paris: Antonius Claudius Briasson & Laurentius Durand. 1753 [F37060] 4 vols folio. (40 x 26 cm.). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red labels, marbled endpapers, red edges. Ex libris Bishopric of Cornwall. A little dusty and scuffed at extremities, contents generally fresh. £800
|
| BIBLE & COMMON PRAYER. The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments...revised, by His Majesty’s Special Command [with] The Book of Common Prayer...according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland... Oxford University Press & Cambridge University Press respectively for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1869 & 1866 [F39358] Uniformly bound although different sizes (16.5 x 11 cm and 15.5 x 9.5 cm.) in full dark brown morocco, sides with richly gilt decorated borders, spines with raised bands and gilt decorated panels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt and housed in brown morocco box. Presentation inscription in each “Harry Mervyn Betty from his grandfather Mervyn B. Medlycott, Sunday 15th Aug 1869”. A very nice little set. £175
|
| BLACKBURNE, E.L. [ed]. Suburban & Rural Architecture. English and Foreign. London: James Hagger. [1867] [F16349] 4to. (32 x 25 cm) pp.ii+117. Modern quarter calf with marbled boards and gilt tooled border, spine with double gilt ruled bands and twin red labels with gilt lettering. Chromolithographed title page, frontispiece and 77 plates plus 12 black and white plates. Occasional foxing, mainly to margins, generally clean. A very good copy. £850
|
| BLACKIE, W.G. The Imperial Gazetteer; A General Dictionary of Geography, Physical, Political, Statistical, and Descriptive. With a Supplement Bringing the Geographical Information Down to the Latest Dates. Illustrated By Above 800 Engravings on Wood. London: Blackie and Son. 1873 [F26835] 2 vols. 4to. (27.5 x 19 cm). Contemporary half black calf over red boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt and blindstamped decoration in compartments with red and black gilt lettered labels. With marbled edges. 12 colour plates and 2 engraved frontispiece illustrations. Trivial rubbing to lower extremities. A handsome copy. £300 (Length 17 cm)
|
| BLACKIE, W. G. The Comprehensive Atlas & Geography of the World... London: Blackie & Son. 1882. [F37132] Folio. (38.5 x 31.5 cm). pp.ix+[iii]+304+[1]+maps+index,96. Contemporary half black morocco. 10 chromolithograph plates, 67 colour maps, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Joints rubbed, generally a very good, clean copy. £500
|
| (BLACKMER). SOTHEBYS. The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. London: Sothebys. 1989 [F36311] 4to. (27.5 x 21 cm.) Original blue cloth. £75 Catalogue of the sale of one of the most famous collections of Greek-related books, with list of prices realised.
|
| [BLOME, Richard]. The Gentleman’s Recreations: In Three Parts. The First Part Contains a Short ... Introduction to all the Liberal Arts and Sciences ... The Second treats of Horsemanship, Hawking, Hunting, Fowling, Fishing, Agriculture... The Third is a Compleat Body of all our Forest, Chace, and Game-Laws ... The whole illustrated with near an hundred Copper-cuts ... The Second Edition corrected, with near one half of Additions. London: Printed for R. Bonwicke... 1710 [F38420] Folio. (42 x 27 cm). pp.[viii]+1-189+[190-191]+192 [no 193-194] +195-290; [i]+1-385+[386]; [1-2]+3-67+[68]. Contemporary panelled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red morocco label. Ex-Libris William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex with his gilt monogram inside circular Cassiobury Library stamp in gilt to upper board. With engraved title and 77 full page copper engravings of which 3 are folding and 3 have engravings on both sides. With a further 237 woodcuts to the text. Light scuffing to sides and extremitites, inner upper hinge cracked with 3 cm split at foot of spine, joint holding firm. Some very light browning to contents, occasional trivial spotting. Small hole to plate 54. £4,750 Mis-numbered as usual with no page numbers 193-194. Second edition, first published in 1686.
|
| BLOMFIELD, Reginald. The Formal Garden in England. With Illustrations by F. Inigo Thomas. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901 [F38558] 8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xvi+250+[ii]. Original cream cloth, gilt to upper cover and spine. Numerous illustrations. Foxing to upper board and spine, endpapers and fore-edge, contents clean £20 (Lenth 52 cm with other gardening titles).
|
| BLOOMFIELD, Robert. The Farmer’s Boy; A Rural Poem. The Third Edition. London: Vernor and Hood. 1800 [F36516] 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.[vii]+iv-v+128. Contemporary full calf, triple gilt ruled border, spine with gilt decoration and green and red gilt lettered labels. 10 engraved vignettes. Spine worn at extremities with split to head of upper joint but joint holding firm, some light foxing. £50
|
| BLOUNT, Thomas Pope, Sir. De Re Poetica: Or, Remarks Upon Poetry. With Characters and Censures of the Most considerable Poets, Whether Ancient or Modern. Extracted out of the Best and Choicest Criticks. London: Printed by Ric. Everingham, for R. Bently. 1694 [F29518] Small 4to. (20 x 15.5 cm). In two parts. pp.[xii]+129+[i]+[ii]+248. Contemporary speckled calf with blind ruled and tooled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with a red gilt lettered label. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamps to boards, label to front paste down and stamps to verso of title page. Joints and extremities rubbed with cracking to upper joint but holding firm, head chipped with slight loss. Light browning to endpapers, worm holes affecting inner margin from p.101 to p.157, damp stain affecting outer margin of last 6 leaves. £300 The second part contains commentary on 67 poets including Chaucer, Dante, Donne, Homer, Ben Johnson, Milton, Sappho, Seneca, Shakespeare, Sidney, Spenser and Virgil. (Wing B 3347)
|
| BLUNT, John James, The Rev. Vestiges of Ancient Manners and Customs, discoverable in modern Italy and Sicily. London: John Murray. 1823 [F38428] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 21 x 14 cm. pp.xiv+293. Contemporary polished calf, sides with interlaced wheat-sheaf gilt border, spine with gilt rules, small gilt decorative device repeated and red label, marbled endpapers. Minor circular (wine glass?) stain to upper cover, label scuffed. £200 Journeys in 1818-19 and 1820-21. Largely a comparison between pagan and Christian ceremonies. Also chapters comparing Roman and modern Italian lay customs. (Pine-Coffin, 818, 10)
|
| BOECKL, Wilhelm Richard. Willy Boeckl on Figure Skating. New York: The Moore Press. 1937 [F29870] 4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp.xii+212. Numerous illustrations throughout. Extremities rubbed. £15
|
| BOERHAAVE, Hermanni. De Usu ratiocinii Mechanici in Medicina Oratio habita in auditorio magno XXIV. Septembris cum tertii suae Stionis anni labores auspicaretur Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Johannem Verbessel. 1703 [F39704] Sm. 4to. (19 x 15 cm.). pp.[iv]+44. [with] ARNOLDUS, Andreas: Sacra Mathesis...1676. pp.[vi]+18. Disbound. £25
|
| BÖLSCHE, Wilheim. Love-Life in Nature. The Story of the Evolution of Love. Translated from the German by Cyril Brown. New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1926 [F25397] 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15.5 cm). Contemporary half brown morocco with marbled boards and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, multiple gilt and blindstamped ruled panels, twin dark brown gilt lettered labels. An attractive set. £100
|
| BOLTON, Arthur. The Architecture of Robert & James Adam. London: Country Life. 1922 [F36618] 2 vols. Folio. (39.5 x 27 cm). Original pale green cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Slight wear to extremities of spines and corners. £450
|
| BON TON MAGAZINE; or, Microscope of Fashion and Folly for the Year 1791... 1792...1793...1794...1795. London: W. Locke. Printed for the Proprietors and sold by D. Brewman [etc.] 1791 [F36600] 5 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Eng. title, pp.490+[4]; 480+[4]; 472+[4]; 476+[4]; 512+[4]. Uncut and unpressed in later full turquoise calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, sides with gilt tooled borders, spines with twin maroon labels and gilt emblems of George IV. Ex libris Minto Wilson. Additional engraved titles to each volume and 122 full page engraved plates (24, 24, 24, 24, 26) one in vol.V “Nature” being substituted by a duplicate of one from vol.II “Critical Observations”. A fine set. £10,000 Rare, none listed on OCLC, only one set in ABPC (CSK 2002, £9000 plus premium, with a similar plate anomoly), Copac lists just Oxford and BL. “A monthly magazine which concentrates on the indiscretions of fashionable London. The plates are mostly of a bawdy, satirtical or libertine character and touch upon a variety of themes (i.e cross-dressing, inter racial eroticism and voyeurism)”-CSK.
|
| BONAFOUS, Matthieu. Histoire Naturelle, Agricole et Economique Du Mais. Paris: Madame Huzard, Née Vallat-La Chapelle, Imprimeur; [and] Turin: Bocca, Librairie De S.M. Le Roi de Sardaigne. 1836 [F26511] Folio. (53 x 35 cm).pp. half title+portrait+title+(5)+6-181+plates. Quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one of the compartments. Portrait, 15 colour printed stipple engravings, some hand finished, and 5 uncoloured engravings. Occasional light spotting to text. Light spotting to uncoloured plates and portrait from tissue guards. Colour plates generally fresh and clean. Light rubbing to extremities, head and foot of spine worn. £7,500 A fine and rare work on maize, illustrating it’s physical features, cultivation and uses. Beautifully illustrated with 15 colour engravings after Redoutë, Anga. Boittine-Rossi, Poiteau, Meunier and Julia Du Port. These are accompanied by the five uncoloured engravings of milling machinery by and after Le Blanc. Dunthorne, 44; Great Flower Books p.51; Madol & Stearn, 2; Nissen, 198; Pritzel, 966;
|
| BONANI, P Philipp. Verzeichnuss der geistlichen Ordens-Personen in der Streitenden Kirchen in nette, Abbildungen und einer Kurtsen Erzehlung verfasset… 1724 [F36229] 3 vols. Small 4to. (20.5 x 16 cm). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, blindstamped in compartments, blind stamped labels. 283 of 326 engraved plates. Light wear to extremities, occasional light spotting. £400 (Colas 371).
|
| BONG. Grande Géographie Bong Illustrée Publiée Sous la Direction d'Onésimes Reclus. Paris: Bong. 1911. [F30251] Folio (38 x 30 cm). 5 vols. Original gilt, green and brown decorated purple cloth boards, spines tan calf richly decorated in gilt. All edges blue. Illustrated throughout with maps, photographic and colour illustrations. Minor abrasions to leather at top and bottom of spine. A very good bright set. £375
|
| BONINGTON, Chris and KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin. Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above The Arctic Circle. New York: Sheridan House 1993 [F33957] 8vo. pp.143. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. Photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £10
|
| BOOTH, C.D. and BOOTH Isabelle Bridge. Italy’s Aegean Possessions. London; Arrowsmith. 1928 [F19899] 8vo. (22.5 x 14.5 cm) pp.323+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt. Prize inscription on f.f.e.p. With 19 Photographs. Extremities and spine lightly rubbed. Light foxing to fore-edge. £75
|
| BORDERE, Marc. Lettres et Enseignes. 2e Série. Dourdan: Ch. Juliot [c.1901] [F38369] Portfolio. (44 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]. Original boards. 10 colour plates (only, of 24) (nos., 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 15, 19, 22, 23 & 24) of sign-writing. £350
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. Adrogué. Illustraciones De Norah Borges Ediciones Adrogué 1977 [F35746] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Original printed grey paper wrappers. Ownership inscription dated 1978 Illustrations by Norah Borges. A very good copy. £500
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. El libro de Arena. Emecé Editores 1975 [F35747] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Second impression. Original printed wrappers. Browning to extremities of contents. £500
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33282] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Third impression. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Author’s signature to half title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge cracked but holding firm. Some minor wear to extremities of dust wrapper. £1,250
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33283] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Brown card slipcase. Author’s signature to title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge worn. Very trivial wear to dustwrapper at head and tail of spine. £2,000
|
| BOWLES, Carrington. [MOLL , Herman]. Bowles’s Atlas Minor. Containing a new and cuirious set of sixty-five maps... London: Carington Bowles [c.1781]. [F35538] Sm. 4to (19.5 x 15.5 cm). Nineteenth century half black roan over marbled boards. 65 double page maps, hand-coloured in outline, each measuring 19 x 28 cm. (sheet size).. 3 maps towards the beginning (England & Wales, Scotland and Ireland) laid onto thicker paper. Joints reapired. £6,800 Title page undated, as also all the maps except the World which is dated Jan. 1781. A rare late issue of Moll’s Atlas Minor first published 1729 with only 62 maps. (Phillips, 3520)
|
| BOYLESVE, René. La Leçon d’Amour dans un Parc. Illustré Pierre Brissaud. Paris: Aux Éditions Lapina. 1925 [F37428] LIMITED EDITION 435/500. 4to. (28 x 22 cm.) PP.249+[1].Very handsomely bound in contemporary half blue morocco, spine with raised bands, triple gilt ruled compartments, gilt lettered direct, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 45 pochoir illustrationswith additional hand-colouring by Pierre Brissaud. Very handsome. £425
|
| BRADSBY, H.C. History of Vigo County, Indiana. Biographical Selections. Chicago: S. B. Nelson & Co. 1891 [F16673] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. pp.xiv-1018 (uninterrupted pagination). Bound by Morrell in half red calf, double rule gilt on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. With 9 plates (portraits), plus 1 map (double sheet in colour). A clean copy in a good binding. £300 Important biographical sketches ( pp from 655 to 1010 ) on several thousand remarkable personalities in the Wabash country in the years 1810-1890. Index.
|
| (BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: William Pickering. 1830-53 [F37131] 53 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated and lettered compartments, all edges gilt. Ex libris George Pugh with his elegant sea monster motif bookplates. Engraved portrait frontispieces. A pretty set. £2,000 Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (3), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2).
Printed by C. Whittingham. (Length 125 cm).
|
| (BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: Bell and Daldy [or] George Bell [c.1890] [F37375] 52 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Bound by Orrock for John Wannamaker in half green crushed morocco, spines gilt decorated with floral sprig, top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispieces. Mionor shelf ware, generally a pretty set. £1,500 Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (2), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2). In earlier sets Churchill’s works are bound in 3 vols, but here are complete in 2, thus a total of 52 vols. This set mostly with the imprint of Bell and Daldy and undated. A few with the imprint of George Bell and dated variously between 1870 and 1889. Still printed by C. Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press.
Length 52 ins x height 6.5 ins.
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Breeding and Agriculture. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36569] Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £50
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Commerce and Industry. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36399] LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100 (Length 23 cm with 3 other vols)
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games. Winter Sports. London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F36568] LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500 In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I (only, of 2). London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36570] LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100
|
| (BROCK, H.M.) NICHOLS, Beverley. A Book of Ballads Selected With an Introduction By Beverley Nichols and Illustrated By H.M. Brock. R.I. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1934 [F19619] 4to. (28 x 21 cm) pp. xxxix+279. Original brown felt covers with gilt lettering and decoration to upper cover and spine. 16 colour plates. Minor wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £100
|
| BRODRICK, W. Falconer’s Favourites. London: John van Voorst. 1865 [F38950] Large folio. (60 x 44cm). Original ribbed green cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover. Title, introduction and 6 very fine hand-coloured lithographed plates. £4,500 (Nissen, 146).
|
| BRONTE. Novels of the Sisters Bronte. Edited By Temple Scott. Thornton Edition. Edinburgh: John Grant. 1905 [F34975] 12 vols. 8vo. (21.5 x 15 cm). Bound in original publisher’s red morocco over red cloth sides, spines with the usual elegant art nouveau floral device and gilt lettering. An attractive set in very good condition. £2,000 Very uncommon to find this set in the publisher’s leather. (Length 49 cm).
|
| BRONTE, Charlotte & c.. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. with Introductions to the Works by Mrs Humphrey Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter. Haworth Edition. London: John Murry. 1920 [F35453] 8vo. 7 vols. (21 x 14 cm) Half green morocco over green cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edges gilt. Illustrated. A fine set. £1,000
|
| BROODBANK, Joseph, G. Sir. History of the Port of London. London: Daniel O’Connor 1921 [F37635] 2 vols. 4to. (26 x 20 cm.). Original green cloth. Profusely illustrated. £125
|
| [BROSSES, Charles de]. Histoire de Navigations aux Terres Australes. Contenant ce que l’on scait des moeurs & des productions des Contrées découvertes jusqu’à ce jour; & ou il est traité de l’utilité d’y faire plus amples découvertes, & des moyens d’y former un établissement. Paris: Chez Durand. 1756 [F25907] 2 vols. 4to. Pp. Title+p.xiii (misbound)+xii+463+(4); title+513+(1). Full contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt to compartments, gilt lettered yellow label, marbled endpapers, edges red. Complete with 7 maps at rear of volume 2. Second free end paper of volume 2 cut, title page lacking lower right corner and small section to upper right edge though this does not affect printed area. Browning to pp. 1-8 of volume 1. Most of lower label lacking on both spines with some gilt remaining. Small chip to upper board of volume 1. Generally a handsome set. £3,500 “This is an extremely important and thorough collection of voyages, and one of the outstanding works relating to the early history of Australasia.” (Hill, p.35). Hill, pp.34-35. Sabin, 8388.
|
| BROWN, T.E. The Collected Poems... With Introduction by W. E. Henley. London: Macmillan and co. 1901 [F36484] 8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm) pp.xxiii+736. Contemporary full blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1910. Light shelf wear . A very good copy. £50 Times Book Club
|
| BRUCE, C.G. Brigadier-General Hon. The Assault on Mount Everest 1922. With Maps and Illustrations. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1923 [F35075] 8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). pp.x+339. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Numerous illustrations. Trivial abrasion to head of spine with very minor fading to spine. Some occasional foxing A very good copy. £440
|
| BRUN, Albert. Recherches sur l’Exhalaison Volcanique. Genève: Libr. Kündig / Paris: A. Hermann & Fils. 1911 [F16693] FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (7/20 ON LARGE PAPER). 4to. pp.277+1f+34ff. Half tan calf gilt. 34 plates and 111 photographs. (98 by the author, the remaining by Emile Fontaine and H.-F. Montagnier). An excellent copy. £650 “sur papier Hollande Van Gelder”.
|
| BUCELINI, Gabriele. Nuclei Historiae Universalis, Cum Sacrae, Tum Prophanae Ad Dies, Annos Querelatae.. Augustae& Ulmae; Joannem Praetorium. 1658 [F32563] 12mo. (13.5 x 8 cm). 5 parts in one volume..Engraved general title, with separate title to each part. Contemporary vellum backed in old calf. 2 engraved tables and 30 copper maps. £1,950 (see Burden, 329).
|
| PRESENTATION COPY TO A.J.A. SYMONS BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Cupid’s Pastime. [For the illustrator] 1935 [F37324] 8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm.). LIMITED EDITION of 31 copies marked A to Z and AA to EE. This is E, with a presentation inscription “To A.J.A. Symons” signed by John Buckland Wright. Original cloth spine over paper covered boards, the boards decorated with JBW’s repeated monogram in green, the spine titled in gilt, with original dustwrapper, titled on upper cover with vignette of Cupid and spine titled in ms. Top edge gilt others uncut. Ex libris A.J.A. Symons with his charming postage stamp style bookplate and with two A.L.s tipped in from Buckland Wright to (“My dear Symons” dated July and August 1935, the first a single page in green ink, announcing that he is sending Symons “...my first experiment. Its not by any means what I really wanted it to be.....”, the second two sides in blue ink “ I got back from Zurich this morning and found your extremely nice letter awaiting me- I am delighted that you like my little book....” 6 copper engravings. A fine copy. £3,500 “The poem was first published 1608 It is here reprinted as a private experiment in illustration and typography by the engraver of the plates, who offers no other excuse for this publication” (Colophon).
|
| BUFFON. Oeuvres Completes De Buffon, Avec Des Extraits De Daubenton, et La Classification De Cuvier. Paris: Furne et Ce 1838 [F37378] 6 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Contemporary green calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Portait, 5 maps, 116 colour plates of animals and birds. Tape repairs to two plates, spine edges recoloured and two vols with green tape repairs to upper joints, some occasional light spotting, plates clean. £600
|
| BUOMMATTEI, Benedetto. Della lingua Toscana... Libri due aggiuntevi in fine molte regole, ed osservazioni d’alcuni celebri autori.... Venezia: Francesco di Niccolo Pezzana. 1795 [F35399] 4to. (26 x 19 cm.). pp.iv+318+[1]. Contemporary speckled calf. Ownership inscription of James Ford (brother of hispanophile Richard). Tipped in are a single leaf of Italian Proverbs by him in ms. and a letter in Italian to him in a juvenile hand dated 1820. Spine rubbed, upper joint cracked. £200 First published Florence 1643.
|
| BUONAIUTI , [B. Serafino] Italian Scenery; representing the manners, customs, and amusements of the different states of Italy; containing thirty-two coloured engravings by James Godby, from original drawings by P. Van Lerberghi. the narrative by M. Buonaiuti. London: Edward Orme. 1806 [F28768] FIRST EDITION. Folio.(38 x 28 cm). Title, preface, pp.74, plus index. Entirely uncut in nineteenth century quarter vellum over blue buckram boards, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered vertical green morocco label. 32 original hand-coloured line-and-stipple engravings and one sheet of music. Light scuffing to the boards, overall an excellent copy. £2,250 A rare, early, presumably first issue with the text leaves variously watermarked 1801 and 1803 as normal but with several of the plates watermarked 1804 and no other later watermarks. Title in English, text in both French and English (see note in Abbey). (Abbey Travel I, 164; Colas 2970; Lipperheide 1258; Tooley 354).
|
| BURTON, Richard. F. The Book of the Sword. London: Chatto and Windus. 1884 [F35506] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxxix+299. Original pictorial grey cloth, spine gilt. Ex-libris William B Broadmead with Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Illustrations throughout the text. Light foxing to endpapers, trivial night to top of upper boards with one or two trivial spots to upper cover. A very good copy. £1,500 “This volume fell still-born on the public. It was only the first volume of three. Burton left MSS. notes for the other volumes...Very scarce.” (Penzer p.107-8)
|
| BURTON, Richard. F. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments Now Entitled The Book of The Thousand Nights and a Night. With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay Upon the History of the Nights. [with] The Supplemental Nights. The Burton Club For private Subscribers only. [1903] [F38666] Together 17 vols. 8vo. (24.5 x 16.5 cm). Uniformly bound in contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt pictorial motifs in compartments with gilt lettering, top edge gilt other untrimmed. Ex-libris Cheltenham Public Library with their attractive engraved book plates to rear pastedown, it readsL “This Book was Purchased Out of the Leslie Young Bequest Granted 1909”. Small neat library stamps to title and plates. Illustrated with plates on vellum paper. Some occasional wear to heads. An attractive set. £950 “Illustrated Benares Edition, issued by The Burton club, for Private circulation among its members and is strictly limited to one thousand sets” (Length 64 cm). (Penzer p.126)
|
| BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. The First Part. Written in the time of the late Wars. London: [1662] 1663 [F29563] Third unauthorized edition of the first part (type ornaments in inverted pyramid on title with 14 on first line). Sm. 8vo. (14 x 9 cm). Title & pp.125. nineteenth century polished calf, spine gilt. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their label to front paste-down, stamp to verso of first title and first and last leaf of text. Binding somewhat worn and soiled. £300 (Wing, B6297 & B6306).
|
| BUXTON, Edward North. Short Stalks: Or Hunting Camps North, South, East, And West. Second Editon. [WITH] Short Stalks, Second Series Comprising Trips in Somaliland, Sinai, the Eastern Desert of Egypt, Crete, the carpathian Mountains and Daghestan. London: Edward Stanford. 1893 and 1898 [F35079] 2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, Dillington Park in gilt on upper covers, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering and rules in compartments. t.e.g. A.H.V.L printed on botton fore-edge. Engraved book plate of Arthur V.H. Vaughan-Lee on front paste downs. Numerous illustrations, folding colour map. Trivial foxing. A very good copy. £300
|
| (BYRON). FINDEN, Edward Francis. Illustrations to the Life and Works of Lord Byron. With original and selected information on the subjects of the engravings by W. Brockedon. London: John Murray. 1833-1834 [F34221] 3 vols. 4to. (30 x 23.5 cm). LARGE PAPER COPY. Contemporary half tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. all edges gilt. Ex-Libris Grace Tate with engraved Armorial bookplates. 3 engraved titles and 158 plates. Two plates called for in Vol I and bound in Vol III. Very ocasional spotting and light marginal staining, two leaves of pressed flowers loosely inserted. Trivial rubbing to extremities, light scuffing to boards. A handsome copy. £950 Considerably enlarged from the ordinary edition which contains 126 plates.
|
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. English Bards and Scotch Reviewers; a satire [with] An Ode to Bonaparte. Boston: West & Blake. 1814 [F37429] 12mo. (13 x 7.5 cm.). pp.72. Contemporary binding by C. Smith of straight-grained green morocco, sides with double fillet gilt border, tulips to corners, spine richly gilt. Ownershiop inscription of F. Barclay. Half-title (?) removed, binding slightly rubbed. Some spotting but still a pretty copy. £125 First American issue of the second title, same year as first edition.
|
| BYRON, Lord. Poems Original and Translated By George Gordon, Lord Byron. Second Edition. Newark: S. and J. Ridge. 1808 [F20184] 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.viii+174. Contemporary half brown calf. Frontispiece illustration. Boards loose, leather worn, spine chipped with loss of leather at foot, contents generally clean. £100 Later issue with verse “4” for “6” on p.29, and “said consequently” for “aaid” in note on p.115. (Wise,I, 10.)
|
| CAIN, Georges. Coins de Paris [with] Les Pierres de Paris [with] Environs de Paris. Paris: Ernest Flammarion. [c.1907] [F25431] 3 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 13.5 cm). Uniformly bound by Grantand’s New York in half dark green morocco, spines faded to brown, with marbled sides and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt panels in compartments with central gilt ship device and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris A Constable Mawell with label to f.f.e.ps. Illustrations throughout. Minor scuffing to marbled endpapers following removal of labels. Trivial wear to corners. A very good set. £100
|
| CAREY, Henry. The Dramatick Works. London: S. Gilbert 1743 [F29674] FIRST EDITION. 4to.(22 x 16.5 cm.). pp.[xvi]+254+[2]. Modern quarter brown morocco over brown cloth boards, spine with raised bands and red label. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries and occasional stamps. Intermittent light dampstain to upper portions, but not offensive. generally clean. £150 ‘Dramatic Works’, published by subscription in 1743, the year of Carey’s sudden death, includes ‘Teraminta,’ ‘Amelia,’ ‘Chrononhotonthologos,’ ‘The Honest Yorkshireman,’ ‘The Dragon,’ ‘The Dragoness’ (Margery), and ‘Nancy.’ Carey has been credited with the authorship of ‘God save the Queen’ - but this is subject to some debate.
|
| CARLETON, William Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. A New Edition with an autobiographical Introduction, Explanatory notes and numerous Illustrations, on wood and steel, by Harvey, Phiz, Franklin... London: George Routledge & Co. 1852 [F36486] 2 Vols, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in tan polished calf, sides with gilt fillet, raised bands, spines richly gilt in compartments, twin red and green gilt letttered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Lithographed frontispiece and titles in addition to printed titles. Upper joint to Vol I repaired, light scuffing to extremities. £275
|
| CARY, John. New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from Actual Surveys.... London: John Cary. 1809 [F38252] 4to.(32 x 27 cm.) Engraved title, contents leaf, pp.14 (“Directions”)and leaf of text to accompany each map. 47 maps hand-coloured in outline. and 12 pp. at end listing market towns etc. Contemporary tree calf, joints repaired. £1,500
|
| [CASWALL, Edward]. Sketches of Young Ladies: in which these interesting members of the animal kingdom are classified, according to their several instincts, habits, and general characteristics. By "Quiz". With six illustrations by "Phiz". Chapman & Hall 1837 [F29633] 8vo. (15.5 x 10.5 cm). pp.viii+80. Full tan calf with triple gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with red and green gilt lettered labels. t.e.g. inner dentelles gilt. Original blue wrappers bound in at rear. Ex-libris Hampstead public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to upper board, small blank paper label to f.f.e.p. With six illustrations by "Phiz". Last plate with creased lower corner, some light spotting. £125 Although not written by Dickens this title is often associated with him as a result of his response in the similarly titled Sketches of “Young Gentlemen. Dedicated to the Young Ladies.” which was first published in 1838.
|
| CAZOTTE, Jacques. The Devil in Love From the French of Jacques Cazotte. London: William Heninemann, Ltd. 1925 [F37322] LIMITED EDITION, 131/320. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp. x+87. Half dark blue cloth over grey paper boards, paper title label on spine. Edges untrimmed. 6 copper engravings by J.E. Laboureur. Spine faded. Some very light and very intermittant spotting, otherwise in very good condition. £50
|
| CERVANTES [SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Ausgewählte Werke. Herausgegeben und eindeleitet von Max Krell. München und Leipzig: Rösl & Cie. 1923 [F28800] 3 vols. Large 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original half black morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt panelled compartments, green labels, top edges gilt. A very good set. £75
|
| CHALONER & FLEMING (Mahogany and Timber Brokers) [with] O’GORMAN, George [and] DALE, Robert. The Mahogany Tree : Its Botanical Characters, Qualities & Uses, With Practical Suggestions For Selecting & Cutting it in the Regions of its Growth, in the West Indies & Central America with notices of the projected interoceanic communications of Panama, Nicaragua, and Tehuantepec...With a map and illustrations. And an appendix, containing the documents presented to the Lloyd's Committee of Registry, in favour of the use of mahogany, for the building of first-class vessels. Liverpool: Rockliff and Son; London: Effingham Wilson. [1851] [F] FIRST EDITION. 8vop. pp.ix+[i]+[5]-117. Original blind-stamped blue cloth. Ex libris Kensington Public Libraries, with their bookplate and stamps to versos of plates. 7 full page lithographed plates, one folding table and a large folding map by Trelawney Saunders hand coloured in outline. Neatly rebacked preserving the original spine. £350
|
| CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] Ah Quel Plaisir de Voyager! Paris: (Maison Martinet) Hautecoeur frères. [c.1850?] [F38366] Small folio (34.5 x 26 cm.). Pictorial title and twenty numbered original hand-coloured lithographs. Original yellow boards repeating the title page on upper cover in black and white. Covers soiled, short (3 cm.) section of base of spine missing, 10 cm. crack to front cover. £1,000 Apparently quite rare, especially in colour. Describes a journey by train from Paris to Brussels. France was a relatively late developer of railways and this humorous account reflects the novelty.
|
| CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] A la guerre comme a la guerre. Variantes lithographiques, sur le thême bien connu: Ah! quel plaisir d’être Soldat. Paris: Aubert & Cie. ND [c.1870] [F37437] Oblong 4to. (27 x 34 cm.). Original green green pictorial boards. 31 hand-coloured lithographed plates, including title. Spine and endpapers neatly renewed boards rubbed at extremities, contents very goood. £950
|
| CHAMBAUD, Louis. Nouveau Dictionnaire François-Anglois & Anglois-François... Nouvelle édition...par J. Th. H. Des Carrières. Londres: Cadell & Davies [et al.] 1805 [F38833] 2 vols 4to. (29 x 23 cm.) Unpaginated, triple column. Uncut and unpressed in contemporary half calf over marbled boards, maroon labels. Ex libris Reuben Robert Davis. Binding rubbed, lacking labels to the second volume. Contents very good. £150
|
| CHAMBERS. Encyclopaedia. A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge. New Edition edited by David Patrick and William Geddie. London & Edinburgh: W. & R Chambers. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1923 [F36554] 10 vols. 4to. ( 27.5 x 18 cm). Handsomely bound in contemporary half black morocco, blue cloth boards. spines panelled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers. A very good set. £250 (Length: 56 cm)
|
| CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. The XVIIIth Century in London. An Account of its Social Life and Arts. London: Batsford. [1920] [F38962] 4to. pp. [vii]+271. Original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt decorated and lettered green labels to upper board and spine. Original dustwrapper. 192 illustrations. Edges spotted, wrapper a little worn, generally a very good copy. £30
|
| CHATEAUBRIAND, F.A. Itinéraire De Paris A Jérusalem A Paris, En Allant Par La Grèce, Et Revenant Par L’Égypt, La Barbarie Et L’Espagne. [Second Edition] Paris: Le Normant. 1811 [F24444] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half mottled calf with marbled boards, spines decorated with ruled gilt bands, red gilt lettered labels and green gilt numbered oval labels. Large folding map in rear of vol.1. 1 engraved plate showing Chateaubriand’s treaty of passage on a caique to Alexandria. Minor wear to extremities. A very good clean copy. £600 (Blackmer, 328 - 3rd edition)
|
| [CHORIER, Nicholas]. Le Meursius François, ou l’Académie des dames orné de figures. MDCCCLXXXII. [Paris:] Cythere [Cazin]. c.1782 [F35541] 12mo. (10 x 6.5 cm). 3 vols bound in one. pp.half title+engraved frontis+title+[1]+6-129; half title+ title+[i]+6-108; half title+title+[i]+6-96. Handsomely bound by Thierry, Sr De Petit-Simier (late 19th Century) in full red crushed morocco, spine with raised bands, titled and dated (1782) in gilt, inner dentelles gilt with marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Engraved frontis and 11 engraved plates by Elluin after Borel. Some very light trivial spotting. £1,500 Rare pirated edition. Cythère first published the third French translation of Satyra Sotadica (better known as L'Académie des Dames) in 2 vols in 1782. This edition also attributed to Cythère is in three volumes, but with the same number of plates. Although Cohen (p.240) and Reade (4266) both list a 3 vol 1782 edition, the position of the figures on the frontis in reverse, along with the misdated (M. DCCC. LXXXII) title pages, suggest that this is a pirated edition.
|
| CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [A Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F38829] FIRST EDITIONS. 21 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 15.5 cm). Original red cloth with dustwrappers. Numerous photographic illustrations. The set in very good condition. £2,250 The definitive biography. 8 vols of the life with a complete set of the 13 companion volumes. (Length 123 cm).
|
| CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F36930] FIRST EDITIONS. 8 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm). Recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and lions rampant, sides with gilt rules, all edges gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. An excellent set. £1,575 The official biography.
In May 1960 Winston Churchill wrote to his son:
"My dear Randolph, I have reflected carefully on what you said. I think that your biography of Derby [Lord Derby, by Randolph Churchill, Cassell: London 1959] is a remarkable work, and I should be happy that you should write my official biography when the time comes... Your loving father, Winston S. Churchill"
The first volume of Winston S. Churchill was published in 1966, the year after Sir Winston died. After Randolph's death in 1968 Martin Gilbert, who had joined Randolph as a research assistant in 1962, was appointed the official biographer.
|
| CHURCHILL, The Right Honourable Winston S. Marlborough, His Life and Times. London: Harrap. 1947 [F36572] 2 vols. 8vo. Original quarter blue morocco over tan buckram boards. Spines a little age-darkened, but henerally a handsome set. £250 The first 2 volume edition with slightly revised text and a new preface. (Length 10 cm).
|
| CHURCHILL, The Right Honourable Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. London: Harrap. 1933-8 [F38227] FIRST EDITION. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, t.e.g. A handsome set. £850
|
| CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. Collector’s Edition. Bound in Genuine Leather. Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. 1989 [F35141] 6 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 15.5 cm). Full black morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels, all edges gilt. £350
|
| FUNERAL EPHEMERA(CHURCHILL, Winston S. Sir) Five items relating to Churchill’s funeral sent to Sir Eric Roll, K.C,M.Gg., C.B. Comrising: 1. Folded sheet, printed on one side and edged in black: Invitation from The Earl Marshall [ Duke of Norfolk] to the State Funeral, his blind embossed crest in bottom right corner. Kroll’s name typed in. 33 x 20 cm. 2.Single sheet, printed on one side “General Instructions” for funeral, from [the Duke of] Norfolk, earl Marshall. 33 x 20 cm. 3. Printed card, one side only, edged in black, to admit bearer to funeral (Nave, Block G). Blind stamped with arms of Earl Marshall. 12 x 9 cm. 4. Purple edged pamphlet of “Ceremonial to be observed...” Garter arms printed to front.11pp. 27 x 18.5 cm. 5. Purple edged pamphlet of “The Order of Service..” 20pp. 18.5 x 13.5 cm. 30th January 1965 [F37146] £300 Sir Eric Roll, Baron Roll of Ipsden, CMG, CB, KCMG (December 1 1907-March 30 2005) was an academic economist, public servant and banker. He was made a life peer in 1977.
Roll was born in the then-Austro-Hungarian Empire and grew up near Czernowitz, in the Bukovina, which would become part of Romania and is now in Ukraine. His father was a bank manager, and his mother's brother was a distinguished member of the law faculty at the University of Vienna. When World War I saw Russian troops burnt down the village, his family took refuge in Vienna. His parents then sent him to England in the 1920s and he studied at Birmingham University. Shortly afterwards, he completed his PhD and published his first book. He mixed with artistic and creative circles.
By the age of 28, Roll became professor of economics at University College, Hull , appointed with the backing of John Maynard Keynes and Lord Stamp . During World War II, however, he was recruited to the civil service as deputy head of the British Food Mission, where he was principally involved in the procurement of food supplies - most notably dried eggs. He made a number of contacts in the United States and rejected the offer to head the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, instead joining the British Ministry of Food. His economic experience and contacts made him invaluable in the post-war government and he was the British representative in the Paris discussions on Marshall aid. He played an important role in the setting up of European and trans-Atlantic institutions before rejoining the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
Roll was about to accept the vice-chancellorship of Liverpool University, but was asked to go to Washington as economic minister at the British embassy from 1963 to 1964. Then, when Labour won the 1964 election, he became permanent secretary of the new Department of Economic Affairs, despite not agreeing with its development.
Roll was also a director of the Bank of England for nearly ten years, chairman of the merchant bankers SG Warburg and a director of The Times.
Roll was awarded the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George, Companion of the Order of the Bath and Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George and was made an officeur of the Legion d'Honneur. He was made a life peer as Baron Roll of Ipsden, of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire in 1977.
Roll married Winifred in 1934 and they had two daughters; she died 1998.
Categories: 1907 births | 2005 deaths | Life peers | British economists | British civil servants.
|
| CIBBER, C. The Non-Juror. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre - Royal by His Majesty’s Servants. Written by Cibber. London: B Lintot. 1718 [F29617] 8vo. (20 x 12 cm). pp.76+[iv]. Without half title. Early ownership inscription to title page. Full brown calf, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine library and library stamps to dedication and 2 other leaves. Dampstain to head of page throughout. £150
|
| CLARK, William George. Peloponnesus: Notes of Study and Travel. London: John W. Parker. 1858. [F37484] FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(22 x 14 cm.) pp.xiv+[i]+344. Recent half brown morocco over marbled boards. Occasional blind-stamp of Belfast library. 5 engraved maps (one folding). £325 (Blackmer , 361).
|
| CLEVERDON, Douglas. Announcement of the Publications of Douglas Cleverdon The Bookshop 18 Charlotte Street Bristol. Bristol: 1927 [F33899] 8vo. (21.5 x 11.5 cm). pp.12. Original printed paper wrappers. £10
|
| COLLINS, Greenville. Great-Britain’s Coasting Pilot: In two parts. Being a new and exact survey of the sea-coast of England and Scotland, from the river of Thames to the westward and northward; with the islands of Scilly, and from thence to Carlisle: likewise the islands of Orkney and Shetland....with directions for coming into the Channel betweem England and France. London: Mount and Page. 1767 [F28451] Folio. (52 x 34 cm.).Frontis, title. pp.[ii]+26. Recent contemporary style half calf over marbled boards. 49 maps mostly double page/folded plus one map in the text. Margins of title soiled, occasional spotting etc., but generally a very good clean copy. £6,750
|
| COLVILLE, Hazel. Le Manoir de Repentigny Toronto: Golden Dog Press. [N.D.] [F33965] 8vo. Original pink paper wrappers, blue cord bound. A very good copy. £10
|
| CONRAD, Joseph. The Works. Medallion Edition. London: Gresham Publishing Company. 1925 [F39562] 20 vols. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, head of the author stamped in gilt on upper covers. A very good bright set. £350 (Length 71 cm).
|
| (COOK, James). BEAGLEHOLOE, J.C. The Life of Captain James Cook. [with] Cook and the Russians. London: Hakluyt Society. Extra Series No. XXXVII. 1974. [F37459] Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.ix+[ii]+760.; pp.9. Original cloth in d/w. Profusely illustrated. An excellent copy. £75 Volume IV of the set of the Journals. Complete in itself.
|
| (COOK, James). BEAGLEHOLOE, J.C. The Life of Captain James Cook. [with] Cook and the Russians. London: Hakluyt Society. Extra Series No. XXXVII. 1974. [F37460] Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.ix+[ii]+760.; pp.9. Original cloth in d/w. Profusely illustrated. An excellent copy. £75 Volume IV of the set of the Journals. Complete in itself.
|
| WITH A LETTERCOOLIDGE, Calvin. The Autobiography of.. London: Chatto & Windus. 1929 [F38096] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). pp.viii+247. Original black cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Portrait frontispiece. With an original typed letter signed by Coolidge, on one page, thanking Wickham Steed for his review in Time and Tide, in original stamped envelope. £675 Same year as the first US edition.
|
| COOPER, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. A New Edition. Cambridge: William Metcalfe. 1860 [F22198] 3 vols . 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Bound by J. B. Hawes of Cambridge in full red morocco, sides with multiple gilt ruled borders with interlinked corner motif, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. Inner dentelles gilt. Presentation inscription to verso of front endpaper. Illustrated with 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards). Some spotting to contents, occasionally heavy, predominatly to margins and versos of the photographic plates and the surrounding text. Otherwise a very good fresh copy in a handsome binding. £1,000 “It was originally intended to be based on the work published under the same title by Le Keux, but during its progress it was altered and modified so extensively that it may be regarded as substantially a new and an original work.” (DNB)
Length: 19cm.
|
| CORRESINI, Giuseppe. Discorso Inaugurale Letto Nella Grand’Aula dell’Imp, Reg, Universita di Padova Pel Riaprimento di Tutti Gli Studii Nel Giorno 3 Novemre 1843... Padova: Tipografia Penada. 1844 [F33236] 4to. (31 x 22 cm). pp.24. Contemporary straight-grained orange morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very pretty copy. £250
|
| (COSMO the Third). [MEGALOTTI, Lorenzo]. Travels of Cosmo the Third, Grand Duke of Tuscany, through England, during the reign of King Charles the Second (1669). Translated from the Italian manuscript in the Laurentian Library at Florence. To which is prefixed a memoir of his life. London: J. Mawman. 1821 [F38655] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 23 cm). Half-title, title, pp. 506+[4]. Recent panelled speckled calf. Portrait and 39 sepia aquatints (one folding). Some occasional light spotting to plates, panorama slightly creased in two places, otherwise in very good condition. £850 39 fine views including Oxford, Cambridge, Newmarket etc and also a fine long folding panorama of London. (Abbey Scenery 32.)
|
| COX, E[van] H[illhouse] M[elnven]. (Intro.) The Modern English Garden. London: Country Life. [1927] [F38963] 4to. (28.5 x 21.5 cm.). pp.xxiv+192. Original green cloth, with dustwrapper. 192 pages of captioned black and white illustrations of gardens. An excellent copy. £50
|
| CRUIKSHANK, George. George Cruikshank’s Table-Book. Edited By Gilbert Abbott A Beckett. London: Punch Office. 1845 [F19514] 8vo. pp.viii+284. Contemporary green morocco with ruled gilt borders and blind stamped corner devices, spine with gilt decorated bands, blind stamped in compartments, marbled edges. 12 full page steel engravings, many woodcut illustrations in the text. Upper joint superficially cracked at head of spine, but solid, extremities rubbed, occasional internal foxing. £275
|
| CRUIKSHANK, George. Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist’s Vew of the Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim. London: George Cruikshank... 1827 [F38960] Oblong folio. (26.5 x 37.5 cm.). Title, single leaf of text and 6 leaves of hand-coloured illustrations. Original printed wrappers Lightly soiled, short tear in margin outside plate mark to one leaf, spine sympatheteically renewed. £750 First issued 1826, here the re-issue of 1827 with the plates still dated 1826. The wrapper announces “Price 8s. plain, 12s. Coloured, or large paper India Proofs, 20s.” which according to Cohn should indicate an early issue as the price of the proofs on later issues was reduced to 15s. This would seem to contradict the 1827 title page... (Cohn, 178).
|
| CULVERWELL, Nathanael. An elegant and learned discourse of the light of nature, with several treatises: viz. The schisme. The act of oblivion. The childes return. The panting soul. Mount Ebal. The white stone. Spiritual opticks. The worth of souls. London: John Rothwell. 1652. [F29754] FIRST EDITION. 4to. title, pp.[xii]+215+212. Contemporary polished calf, sometime rebacked. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their label to fron paste-down and very occasional stamps. Margins of title page brittle and browned, small hole to towards head of title with no loss of lettering, last leaf of text similar with repair to text, edges browned, upper hinge cracked. £350
|
| CUST, Lionel. The Royal Collection of Paintings at Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. London: William Heinemann. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1905-1906 [F39573] 2 vols. Large folio. (52 x 40 cm.). Bound by Bumpus in half red morocco over cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt p[anels and lettering, t.e.g. ex libris Sir Julius Wernher and Dr. Colin Lattimore. 100 photgravure illustrations. Minor spotting to boards, still a particularly handsome set. £1,250 Sir Julius Charles Wernher (1850-1912) was a German born Randlord and art collector who bcame part of teh Enhlish establishment. He kept his art collection at his London mansion, Bath House in Piccadilly and at his country house Luton Hoo. Much of it isn now on display at Ranger’s House, Greenwich.
|
| D’ANVILLE, [Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. ] Mémoires Sur l'Egypte Ancienne Et Moderne, Suivis D’Une Description Du Golfe Arabique Ou De La Mer Rouge. Paris: L’Imprimerie Royale. 1766 [F36587] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). pp.xvi+277+xxiii. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels. Marbled endpapers, all edges red. Two neat library stamps to title page. 6 large folding maps and 1 single page map. Some minor wear to extremities, slight cracking to leather on boards, contents clean with nice wide margins. £1,650
|
| D’URFÉ, Honoré. Astrea. A Romance, Written in French by Messire Honore D’Urfe and Translated by a Person of Quality. London: H Moseley, T Dring and H Herrungman. 1657-57-58 [F29408] FIRST COMPLETE ENGLISH EDITION. Folio. (29 x 19 cm). 3 vols in 1. pp.[iv]+427+[i]; [iv]+208+215+[i]; [iv]+460. Early Russia boards rebacked in brown morocco with raised bands to spine and a gilt lettered red label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine, blind stamp to lower board, book plate to front paste down and small stamp to verso of title page. Early ownership inscription to title page. Minor wear to corners, some soiling to margins and title page. £2,500 Originally published in France between 1607 and 1625, Astrea, by Honoré d’Urfé (b.1567), acheived considerable success and is considered to be the first classical novel in the French language.
|
| DAHLBERGH, Erik Jonsson. [Panorama of Stockholm]. Sub Urbii Septentrionalis Pars Vulgo Norr Malm. Exequiae serenissimi ac potentissimi principis ac domini Caroli Gustavi Suecorum Gothorum et Wandalorum Regis. d. 3 Novemb.1660 Holmiae celebratae. [Nuremberg: 1696] [F36515] (4485 x 360 mm.). Original copper engraved panorama composed of 13 numbered and joined plates, presented in card boards within modern clam shell calf backed box. Lower margin to right hand side of panorama expertly restored not affecting printed area, generally a very good strong impression. £2,750 From “De rebus a Carolo Gustavo Sueciae rege gestis commentariorum” by Baron Samuel von Pufendorf.
The engraving depicts the ceremonies marking the funeral of Carl Gustav, king of Sweden, involving processions of courtiers and officials, local dignitaries, and warships firing their cannons. In the centre is the bier of the king, surrounded by a panorama of Stockholm, surmounted by coats of arms of the different parts of the kingdom. Dahlberg was an engineer in the Swedish army and produced a volume of topgraphical engravings of Sweden entitled Sueciae antiqua et hodierna.
|
| DANIELL, William & CAUNTER, Hobart. The Oriental Annual , 1839. Eastern Legends. London: Whitaker & Co. 1838 [F38580] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Publiher’s blackl morocco, heavily blind-stamped with gilt pictorial vignette to upper cover and gilt decorated title to spine. 22 engraved illustrations including frontispiece and additional engraved title. Some spotting and browning. £150 Very similar to the oriental Annuals published by Bull Churton and Tilt, the binding rather different, the Preface by Cauntnor commencing “Poor Daniell! my excellent and worthy associate in the Oriental Annual, has passed into immortality....”
|
| DANIELL, William & CAUNTER, Hobart. The Oriental Annual or Scenes in India; comprising twenty-five engravings from original drawings by William daniell, R.A. and a descriptive account by the Rev. Hobart Caunter, B.D. London: Edward Bull. 1834 [F39230] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Title+[iv]+254+[2, ads.]. Original publisher’s gilt decorated brown morocco, sides stamped with interwoven snakes stamped in blind surrounding a central gilt-stamped vignette of a mounted elephant, spines gilt decorated and lettered to a design comprising a camel a palm tree and a banner. All edges gilt. 25 full page engravings including frontispiece and additional engraved title. A very good clean copy. £150
|
| DAVIDSON, K,L. Gardens Past & Present. London: T. Werner Laurie [F38613] 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.vii+232. Original green cloth, colour illustration to upper cover, spine and boards with with gilt lettering and red rose motifs. Numerous illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and firt few leaves. A very good bright copy. £20
|
| DAVIS, Henry George. The Memorials of the Hamlet of Knightsbridge. With Notices of its Immediate Neighbourhood...Edited by Charles Davis. London: Published by J. Russell Smith, Soho_Square; and to be had of Mr. Davis, St. Paul’s Schools, Knightsbridge. 1859 [F38384] FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(18 x 12 cm). pp.xi+[i]+282. Contemporary half straight grain morocco over marbled boards, titled vertically in gilt direct to spine. Marbled endpapers. Book plates of Chadwyck Healey and Nathan of Churt. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Light spotting to fore edge. A very good copy. £125
|
| DE RETZ, Cardinal de. Memoirs of the Cardinal de Retz, Containing All the Great Events during the Minority of Lewis XIV, and administration of Cardinal Mazarin. Done out of French. London: J Brotherton. 1723 [F29561] 8vo. (20 x 12.5 cm). pp.viii+[iv]+332. Contemporary panelled calf boards, rebacked in brown morocco, spine with raised bands with a gilt lettered green label. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to f.f.e.p., blind stamp to boards, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to verso of title page and 9 other leaves. Light scuffing to boards, light spotting to title page. £25
|
| DEGUIGNES, [Joseph]. Histoire Generale des Huns, des Turcs, des Mogols, et des autres Tartares Occidentaux, &c. Avant et depuis Jesus-Christ jusqu'a present; Précédée d'une Introduction contenant des Tables Chronol. & Historiques des Princes qui ont regné dans l'Asie. Ouvrage Tiré des Livres Chinois, & des Manuscrits Orientaux de... Paris: Desaint & Saillant. 1756-58 [F33370] 4 vols in 5 parts. 4to. (26 x 20 cm). pp.cxviii+471; {v}+6-8+xcv+522; viii+272+292; viii+542; vii+517. Contemporary mottled calf, , spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with green and red gilt lettered labels, red speckled edges. Ex-libris Michael Kearney with Armorial engraved book plate to front paste downs. Extremities of spines with minor expert repairs. A very nice set. £6,500 Deguignes was the leading Orientalist of his era. This, his magnus Opus, is probably the single most important work on the history of Central Eurasia. According to Sinor, it is “the only truly detailed history, and the only based directly on original Sources”.
“Ouvrage trés-éstimé et dont les exemplaires ne sont pas communs” (Brunet).
Michael Kearney (1733-1814), Archdeacon of Raphoe. Published ‘Thoughts on the History of Alphabetic Writing,’ 1789; ‘The Evil Effects of Polytheism, or the Morals of the Heathens,’ 1790; and ‘On the Powers of Painting to express Mixed Passions,’ 1795.
(Brunet, II, 567).
|
| DELAMOTTE, F. Book of Ornamental Alphabets, Ancient and Mediaeval...Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood & Co. 1883 [F39355] Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm.). Title, preface, index and 53 leaves ech with a different alphabet printed in colour. Original wrappers advertising “A Primer of Illumination for the use of beginners....” on upper and “Mediaeval Alphabets” on lower, printed in light blue. A very good copy. £30
|
| MOREAU BOUND BY BOZÉRIANDEMOUSTIER, C.A. Lettres à Émile, sur la Mythologie. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard. XIII 1804 [F24954] 6 parts in 3 vols. 18mo. (14.5 x 9 cm). Contemporary binding by Bozérian of full red straight grained morocco, gilt decorated, sides bordered with roll-tooled foliate design within double fillet panels, spines with gilt ruled panels, gilt lettering and repeated floral tool. Signed on spine at foot of the first volume. 36 full page engraved plates by Moreau, plus portrait by Gaucher after Ducreux. A very pretty copy. £1,250 This edition is normally not illustrated but here the plates, first published in the 1809 edition also by Renouard, have been included - apparently , not an uncommon practice chez Renouard. (See Cohen pp.283-5)
|
| DETHARDING, Georgius. Disquisitio Physica Vermium in Norvegia... praeses Georgius Detharding...respondente Alberto Augusto Roggenkamp Havniae [Copenhagen]: ex Typogr. regiae Majestatis... 1742 [F39696] Sm.4to. 20.5 x 16 cm. pp.[ii]+38.Disbound. 3 full page engraved plates, each with accompanying descriptive leaf. £100
|
| (DETMOLD, Edward J., ill.) MAETERLINCK, M. Hours of Gladness. Translated by A Teixeira De Mattos. London: George Allen & Co Ltd. 1912 [F20932] 4to.(28.5 x 22.5 cm). pp.x+181. Original cream cloth decorated with coloured dandelion clock design and gilt lettering. Edges untrimmed, some uncut. 20 colour plates. Some very minor soiling to cloth. A very good copy. £200
|
| DICKENS, Charles. Collected Works. The Edition de Luxe. London: Chapman And Hall Limited. 1881-82 [F38840] LIMITED EDITION 709/1000. 30 vols bound in 60. Large 8vo. (28 x 20 cm.) Overall length c.240 cm. Bound in contemporary half maroon morocco, marbled boards, gilt rules, gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers, to edges gilt others uncut. Profusely illustrated throughout with all the original illusrtrations by Marcus Stone, Phiz etc with the engravings printed on india paper, facsimiles of the original blue parts wrappers etc etc. Occasional rubbing and minor shelf wear, generally a very handsome example of this lavish production. £4,500 (Length 228 cm).
|
| DICKENS, Charles. [Works]. London: Chapman and Hall. [n.d] [F36932] 13 vols only. (of 14) 8vo. (18 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Light damp soiling to rear board of Vol.I, light wear to outer corners. A very good set. £325 Without Edwin Drood and Master Humphrey’s Clock.
|
| DICKENS, Charles. The Works. ‘Fireside Edition’. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited: and Henry Frowde. New York: Oxford University Press American Branch. [1903 -07] [F39511] 22 Vols. (Complete). 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). Contemporary soft red leather, spines gilt, top edges gilt. Illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz etc. A very good set. £850 (Length 65 cm)
|
| DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Compact Edition. Oxford University Press. 1975. [F24417] 2 vols. Folio (32 x 24 cm) plus magnifying glass, all housed in original slipcase. A very good set. £450 The complete text of the original 22 volume set plus six volumes of 20thc. Reproduced micrographically.
|
| DILLON, John B. A History of Indiana, from its Earliest Exploration by Europeans to the close of Territorial Government, in 1816; comprehending A History of the Discovery, Settlement, and Civil and Military Affairs of the Territory of the U.S. Northwest of the River Ohio, and A General View of the Progress of Public Affairs in Indiana, from 1816 to 1856. Indianapolis: Bingham & Doughty. 1859 [F16677] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xii+637 (including index: pp.12 x 2 columns). Bound by Morrell in half tan calf, stamped rule on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, coloured edges. 1 engraved frontispiece, 5 portraits, 4 plates plus 1 folding map. Some foxing, otherwise a good copy. £300 “Mr Dillon was an earnest student and painstaking historian. His methods were the modern scientific ones. His facts were gleaned from State archives, from private sources, and from territorial records.. No library in America can be considered complete without his histories”. (J.H. Levering). (Sabin, 20173; Freidel, 299, 327.).
|
| DITTRICH, Max. Der Deutsch-Franzosische Krieg 1870 und 1871. Gedenk-Blatter in Wort und Bild an die Ehrentage der deutschen Nation. Dresden & New York: Druck & Verlag von H. G. Munchmeyer. 1895 [F33825] Oblong folio. (44 x 56 cm). pp. title+86. Original brown cloth, with black stamped decorative border and central gilt lettering to upper cover and black motif to lower, floral endpapers. Title page with deocrative border, lettering in black and red, 26 chromolithograph plates of which 24 are in full colour, numerous illustrations and portraits in the text. Some loss of gilt ot upper cover, minor wear to extremities, light browning to extremities of margins to text. £500 Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871. Jubilee edition with additional plate of “Einzug in Berlin”.
|
| DODINGTON, George, Bubb. The Diary of the Late George Bubb Dodington, Baron of Melcome Regis: From March 8, 1749, to February 6, 1761. With an Appendix... The Third Edition. London: G and T Wilkie. 1785 [F29570] 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.xv+504. Library binding in brown buckram, spine gilt. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to f.f.e.p., blind stamp to lower board, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to verso of title page and head of dedication. Some light spotting to text, paper repair to p.15. £50
|
| (DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920] Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450
|
| (DORÉ, Gustav). DANTE. [The Divine Comedy]. The Vision of Hell...[with] The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise...Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary and illustrated with the designs of M. Gustave Doré. London: Cassell & Company Ltd. [c.1880]` [F39657] 2 vols. folio. (34 x 27 cm.). Original publisher’s gilt decorated blue and brown cloth, all edges gilt. A very good set. £225
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave). La Sainte Bible Traduction Nouvelle Selon La Vulgate Par MM. J.-J. Bourassé et P. Janvier...Approuvée Par Monseigneur L’Archeveque de Tours. Dessins De Gustave Doré. Ornementation Du Texte Par H. Giacomelli. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils. 1866 [F39364] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Folio. (43.5 x 33 cm). pp.title+909; title+948+[ii]. Contemporary full red morocco by Kremer with gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 230 engraved plates by Doré, ornamental details in text by Giacomelli. Trivial foxing to fore-edge, contents very clean. A handsome copy. £1,500
|
| (DORE, Gustave). Ollier, Edmund. The Dore Gallery: Containing Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings, Selected from the Dore Bible, Milton, Dante’s Inferno, Dante’s Purgatorio and Paradiso, Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron Munchausen, Croquemitaine, &c. &c. With Memoir of Dore, Critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. [c.1870]. [F38636] Folio. 2 vols. (38 x 29 cm.). pp.xxiv+180. Contemporary gilt decorated burgundy morocco. Frontispiece plus 249 plates with lettered tissue guards. Front endpapers to vol.2 stained, intermittent light spotting, mainly to tissue guards (one torn without loss), binding a little rubbed. £350
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave) TENNYSON, Alfred. Elaine... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon and Co. 1868 [F39538] Folio., (41.5 x 31 cm). pp.84. Original blue publisher’s cloth, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page engraved plates by Doré. Minor wear to extremities with trivial fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine and small spit to cloth on upper joint. Very occasional light foxing. One plate loose. £125
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave). TENNYSON, Alfred. Enid... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon. 1868. [F39540] Folio. (42 x 31 cm). pp.107. Original purple publisher’s buckram, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page plates. Very occasional light spotting. Some fading to covers with drink marks to upper board. £125
|
|