Alphabetical List of All Books

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

AIRY, Osmund. Charles II. New Edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1904 [F40851]
8vo. (19 x 13 cm.). pp.ix+416. Finely bound by Bayntun (Riviere) in full dark brown morocco, sides with 6 fillet gilt borders, spine with raised bands and gilt ruled panels, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.. Hand-coloured gravure portrait frontis., and extra-illustrated with twenty further plates, one double page, five hand-coloured. One leaf of text and adjacent plate sprung. £175

ALBERTE, Felix. Les Papillons et les Insectes. Paris: A. Calavas [c.1900] [F40838]
Loose as issued in original cloth backed printed boards. Title and 15 hand-colored lithographed illustrations. Covers rubbed, a few marginal chips and small tears. £2,500
Rare.

ALBERTI, Leon Battista. The Architecture of Leon Battista Alberti in Ten Books. Of Painting in Three Books and Of Statuary in One Book. Translated into Italian by Cosimo Bartoli. And into English by James Leoni, Architect. London: Edward Owen for Robert Alfray. 1755 [F41760]
Folio. pp.ix+276. Later quarter navy morocco over blue cloth boards. Ex libris Kingston upon Hull public Libraries with shelf number to foot of spine, their bookplate to from paste down and single stamp to verso of title. Old ink ownership inscription “Grimston” to title page. Frontis. and 74 plates by Picart. Contents clean and fresh. £1,500

ALI BEY. [BADIA Y LEBLICH]. Voyages d’Ali Bey en Afrique et en Asie pendant les années 1803, 1804, 1805, 1806 et 1807. Paris: P. Didot l’Ainé 1814 [F27346]
4 vols., comprising 3 vols. (text) 8vo. plus 1 vol. oblong 4to (atlas). Text vols bound in nineteenth century green cloth, spines gilt lettered, atlas volume in contemporary calf-backed boards, spine with gilt rules, red and black labels, gilt devices. Atlas complete with 91 plates (numbered 1-83, plus 12b, 28b & 72[b], plus 5 maps), text with portrait frontispiece to first volume.. Boards of atlas scuffed, contents generally very clean; the text vols with intermittent light browning and occasional worming, mainly to margins. £4,750
Badia y Leblich was a Spanish traveller who disguised himself as an Arab, assuming the name Ali Bey. He travelled from Tangier, through North Africa to Egypt, thence to Cairo and on top Mecca, returning via Jerusalem, Demascus and Constantinople. He was the first Christian to describe Mecca as well as certain little known aspects of Islam.

ALLASON, Thomas. Picturesque Views of the Antiquities of Pola, in Istria. By Thomas Allason, Architect. The Plates engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, Henry Moses, and Cosmo Armstrong. London: John Murray. 1819 [F38543]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (48 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]+67. Contemporary half calf over brown cloth boards, spine decorated in blind and gilt, black label letered vertically in gilt. Marbled edges. Ex libris Royal Institute of British Architects, with their stamps to verso of plates and their bookplate to front paste-down. Also with the Labels of “Loan Collection” and “The Botham Bequest 1888”. Monogram of R. J. B[otham?] in gilt on upper cover. 10 engraved plates and 4 engraved vignettes in the text. £850
Dedicated to the Society of Dilettanti. In his introduction Allason defines his position in relation to Stuart’s views of Pola, and stresses Revett’s part in their “magnum opus”.

ALLEN, Richard. Poor Richard’s Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1845. Second Edition. London: W. Strange 1845 [F40260]
17 x 10 cm. pp.cover+31+[iii]. Original printed paper covers. Illustrated throughout. Covers browned, worn along spine, corners bent. £100

(ALPHABETS) The Book of Ornamental Alphabets; Ancient and Mediaeval from the Eighth Century, With Numerals... Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co 1883 [F37453]
Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm). title+[iv]+53.Original printed paper wrappers. Light spotting to fore-edge, very slight browning to margins. £30

(ANACHARSIS.) BARTHELEMY, Jean-Jacques. Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grèce, vers le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l’ere vulgaire. Cinquième Édition imprimé sur les nouveaux caractères polyamatypes de Henri Didot. Paris: Chez Desray...de l‘imprimerie de Didot le Jeune. 1817 [F24865]
7 vols. 8vo. (20.5 cm x 13 cm)., plus atlas (46 x 30 cm). Bound by A.V[an]. Rossum in contemporary green calf, spines with gilt decoration, red labels, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. The atlas comprises 60pp. by Barbié-du-Bocage plus 41 plates. An excellent set. £1,500

ANDRIEU, E. Traité De Dentisterie Opératoire... Paris: Octave Doin. 1889 [F15852]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xv+655. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine with raised bands and tan label with gilt lettering. Speckled edges. 409 illustration in the text. Trivial foxing to affecting only a few pages. A very good copy. £100

[ANON]. God Speede The Plough. (1601). Facsimile Reprint. Introduction by J. Christian Bay. Privately Printed for the Friends of The Torch Press. Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press 1953 [F33901]
8vo. (20.5 x 13 cm). pp.30+[lvi]. Original printed paper covered boards, paper label to spine, glassene wrapper. £10

[ANON]. The Horse. His Beauties and Defects. By a “Knowing Hand”. London: William Tegg. [1867] [F39883]
Large 8vo. (28 x 19 cm.). Title and pp.29. Original red cloth backed pictorial boards. 18 hand-coloured lithographed plates. Loose in binding, some spotting £125

(ANTARCTIC) Sovetskaia Antarkticheskaia Ekspeditsiia. Atlas Antarktiki. [Part I: Maps]. Moskva : Glavnoe upravlenie geodesii i kartografii, 1966 [F37206]
Folio. ( 60 x 38 cm). pp.xii+[i]+225+xiii-xxiii. Original blue cloth, white lettering to cover and spine. Dustwrapper. 225 pages of coloured maps. Dustwrapper torn with stain to spine, small crack to cloth on joints at head of spine. £500
Russian language, romanized record.

(ARABIAN NIGHTS). MATHERS, E. Powys. The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night. Rendered from the literal and complete version of Dr. J.C. Madrus; and collated with other sources; by E. Powys Mathers. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers. The Casanova Society. 1923 [F41350]
LIMITED EDITION (85/750). 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). 16 vols. Original quarter vellum over grey boards, spines gilt lettered. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Coloured frontispiece to each volume. A very nice set. £750

(ARABIC DICTIONARY.) English - Arabic Conversation Dictionary. London: W Lockwood & Co [n.d.] [F41326]
12mo. (11 x 7 cm). pp.xii+371. Contemporary half brown morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. All edges gilt. Ex-libris Harold Nicolson. Some minor soiling to endpapers, first few pages creased. A pretty copy. £200

ARCHER, T.A. and KINGSFORD, Charles Lethbridge. The Crusades. The Story of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Third Impression. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 [F37431]
8vo. (19.5 x 13.5 cm.) pp.xxx+467. Prize binding from Kent Education Committee, Gravesend County School dated 1911 of full red calf Average copy.+gilt, black label, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map and numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £50

ARISTOPHANES. The Lysistrata. English version by Jack Brussel. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley and Ancient Athenian Artists. New York: Land’s End Press. 1968 [F40879]
LIMITED EDITION 1447/1500 Signed by the translator. 4to.(32 x 24cm.) pp.90+[2]. Original cream cloth backed grey blue boards, with original printed slipcase. With 8 full page illustrations by Beardsley and numerous other illustrations in classical style. A very good copy. £50

ARNOLD, Matthew. Poetical Works. London: Macmillan and Co. 1908 [F28231]
8vo (19 x 13 cm). Bound by Bickers and Son in half green morocco with gilt ruled borders, spine evenly faded to brown with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with floral motifs, top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. Portrait fontispiece. A very good copy. £75

Arthur, G . Noakes, D.E. Pearson, H. Veterinary reproduction and obstetrics. Sixth edition Bailliere Tindall 1993 [F40056]
Hard cover. Very good. £25
0-7020-1288-2

[ARVIEUX, Laurent Chevalier d’]. Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert, connus sous le nom de Bedouins, ou d’Arabes Scenites, qui se disent la vraie posterite d’Ismael fils d’Abraham. Ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Coutumes de cette Nation. Avec la Description generale de l’Arabie, faite par le Sultan Ismael Abulfeda, traduite en Francois sur les meilleurs Manuscrits, avec des notes. Par Monsieur D.L.R. Paris: Andre Cailleau. 1717 [F27030]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.[xxxii]+316+[ii]+xiv+[8]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands and gilt compartments. gilt lettered red label. Old ownership inscription (Charles a Suez-?- avocat) to title. 4 engraved plates (one folding). Spine rubbed, joints expertly repaired. Contents generally clean and fresh. Overall a nice copy. £2,000
The first part of this work is an account of d’Arvieux’s mission to the Arabs of Mt. Carmel in 1664, together with a general with a general discussion of the customs of the nomadic tribes. The second part the Description generale de l’Arabie, has been translated for the first time into French by De La Roque from the Arabic of Ismael Abulfeda.
.(Blackmer, 50)

(ATLAS) The College Atlas for Schools and Families... London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1850] [F36624]
Large 8vo. (28 x 18.5 cm). Original green cloth, gilt. 36 coloured maps (Loose). Binding worn, maps with light foxing to rear and some margins. £95

(ATLAS). The Public Schools Atlas of Modern Geography in 33 Maps... Edited... by the Rev. George Butler... London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 [F33559]
Large 8vo. (27.5 x 18 cm). pp.xii+maps+[index]34. Rust coloured cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. 33 maps including one large folding one. Tear to folding map. £100

(ATLAS). The Training College Atlas: A series of twenty-four Maps, Illustrating the Physical Geography of the Chief Countries of the World, Originally Designed and Drawn By William Hughes... A New and Enlarged Edition Extended and Completed By E. G. Ravenstein... London: George Phillip and Son. 1880 [F36926]
Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[iv]+maps. Original black cloth, gilt title to upper cover. 24 Double page coloured maps. Trivial wear to extremities, some very occasional light soiling to margins. A very good copy. £375
Rare.

[ATLAS]. Vogel’s Physical Atlas. London: Thos. Varty. Educational Depository, 31 Strand. [c. 1850] [F41126]
Small 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm). Original green blindstamped cloth, title in gilt to upper board. Old ownership inscription to first free endpaper. 10 decorative double page plates, mostly maps, thus: Principal Rivers of the Earth; Principal Mountains of the Earth; The Earth (double hemisphere); Europe; Asia; Africa; North America; South America; British Isles; Oceanica. The border of each map profusely illustrated with representations of nature and occasionally historical subjects. Old library stamps to first and last plates, within decorative border of latter. Small splits at feet of the folds of rivers, mountains and Europe plates. Wear to head and foot of spine, a few light stains to cloth. £675
No title page present, seemingly never bound in.

Varty’s entry in Tooley’s Dictionaryt of Mapmakers lists a number of publications bearing his name, published in the 1840’s and early 1850’s.

(ATLAS). BARTHOLOMEW, John. Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Ireland: constructed by John Bartholomew, F.R.G.S. revised by P.W. Joyce, L.L.D., M.R.I.A. reduced from the Ordnance Survey, and coloured to shew the new parliamentary divisions, according to the Redistribution Bill, 1885. With Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. [c.1885] [F40612]
8vo. (18.5 x 12.5 cm). Original gilt dcorated green cloth. Ownership inscription of Ethal M. Evans dated 1897 to title. 33 double page maps. Inner hinge cracked else, a very good copy. £100

(ATLAS). BARTHOLOMEW, John. Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Wales: constructed by John Bartholomew, F.R.G.S. With Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. [c.1885] [F40614]
8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm). Original gilt dcorated brown cloth. Ownership inscription of Ethal M. Evans dated 1897 to title. 16 double page maps. A very good copy. £75

(ATLAS). [BARTHOLOMEW, John.] Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of England, including maps of North and South Wales, the Chneel Islnds, and the Isle of Man. New and revised edition, with Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. 1891 [F40616]
8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm). Original gilt decorated limp red leather, floral petterned endpapers, armorial bookplate of richard Lawrence Pemberton.. 44 double page maps. A very good copy. £75

(ATLAS). [DELAMARCHE]. Petit Atlas Moderne ou Collection de Cartes élémentaires Dédié à la Jeunesse. Paris: Delamarche. [c.1811] [F41397]
Small 4to. (22.5 x 16 cm). pp.30+34. Contemporary calf back speckled boards, spine withblack gilt lettered label. 2 Celestial plates and 26 engraved maps with original outline colour. Binding worn at extremities with some staining and worms holes, small stain and paper repair to lower margin of title page, small ink stain to very outer edges of 9 plates otherwise maps clean and fresh. £600

(ATLAS.) ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA. Tenth edition. Volume XXXIV. Atlas volume. Edinburgh and London: Adam and Charles Black. 1903. [F41764]
4to. (30 x 23 cm.) Publisher’s half maroon morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. 124 colour maps. Upper joint cracking, contents clean. £100
Map nos.58-124 of America.

(ATLAS). JOHNSTON, Alexander Keith. Elementary Scool Atlas of General and Descriptive Geography. A new edition. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1861 [F40618]
8vo. Original quarter black roan over cloth boards, titled in gilt on upper cover. 20 colour printed double-page maps, numbered in purple ink to versos. Spine perished. £50

(ATLAS). S.D.U.K. General Atlas published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, compiled from the latest and most authentic sources, including all the Recent Geographical Discoveries, with Plans of the Principal Cities. London: George Cox. [1846] [F42475]
Folio. (45 x 36 cm). Contemporary half dark brown morocco, spine with raised bands gilt, gilt lettered direct. 213 maps, including 51 of town plans (without the 6 celestial maps listed) all hand-coloured in outline. £4,750
Index (39 pp. bound at rear) by Mickleburgh, with imprint of Chapman and Hall, dated 1844, additional plan of London dated 1846, remaining maps variously dated from 1831 onwards as usual.

.
Slightly complicated Index / listing of the maps:

Vol. 1 lists maps 1-112 plus two additional (16a and 21a). All present EXCEPT one of the six listed regonal England maps which here appear complete in five maps. With an additional map of Turkey not listed.

Vol. 2 lists maps 113-212, here we have an additional double page plan of London.

As usual a few of the maps which are numbered individually are in fact two parts of a double page map, e.g. the World.

The six Star maps listed in the Index, usually found at the end with their own title page obviously never bound in here.

Texas shown as independent on the Texas, California Mexico map.

(ATLAS). WRIGHT, Thomas. The Universal Pronouncing Dictionary and General expositor of the English Language. London, Edinburgh & Dublin: J. & F. Tallis. [1852-56] [F26618]
5 vols. bound in 25 divisions, 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm.). Original publisher’s blind-stamped green cloth, royal coat of arms in gilt on upper covers, spines gilt. 1 engraved vignette title, 57 leaves of portraits (several with multiple images per page), 14 views, one double-page town plan, and 79 double page maps by Rapkin hand-coloured in outline. Spines of volumes 1 and 3 neatly rebacked preserving the original cloth save for some slight loss at head and feet and a small chip to centre of the former. Spines turned to brown and slightly chaffed at ends. Overall a very good set. £5,250

AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F39572]
LIMITED EDITION (1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. Minor shelf-wear to boards, contents very clean. A very good set. £2,500

AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F40847]
LIMITED EDITION (676/1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. A fine set. £2,250

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels. The text based on collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes, Indexes and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources. In five volumes...Third Edition Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1933 [F38233]
5 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Recent full dark blue morocco, sides with single gilt fillet border, spines with raised bands, gilt rules and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. An excellent set. £1,250

(AUSTEN, John). LESAGE, Alain-René. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated by Tobias Smollett. With an introduction by J.B. Priestley and illustrations by John Austen. Oxford: Limited Editions Club - University Press. 1937 [F19354]
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. 1238/1500 2 vols. 4to. Original grey and blue cloth, spines gilt. Original pictorial dust wrappers. 20 full page colour plates. Some soiling to spines of the dustwrappers with some wear to top and bottom of dust wrappers. Otherwise a fine copy. £200

AUSTRIAN ASSOCIATION of PROFESSIONAL SKI TEACHERS (ed.). PALMEDO, Roland (trans.). The New Official Austrian Ski System. London: Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1958. [F16905]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. pp.126. Original white cloth, spine lettered in green. Pictorial d/w. Profusely illustrated. Damp stains to cloth, d/w slightly worn. A good copy. £30

AUSTRIAN ASSOCIATION of PROFESSIONAL SKI TEACHERS (ed.). PALMEDO, Roland (trans.). The New Official Austrian Ski System. London: Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1958. [F39813]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. pp.126. Original white cloth, spine lettered in green. Pictorial d/w. Profusely illustrated. . £30

AYMONIER, Etienne. Le Cambodge. Troisième Partie (only). Le Groupe d’Ankor et l’Histoire. Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1904 [F38838]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (28 x 19cm.). pp.818. Uncut and unopened in original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy. £300
The other two parts not present here comprise Le Royaume Actuel and Les Provinces siamoises.

BACON, George W. New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles with Plans of Towns, Copious Letterpress Descriptions, Alphabetical Indexes and Census Tables. London: George W Bacon. [1881] [F37157]
4to. (35 x 28.5 cm). pp.lvii+102. Contemporary brown morocco, multiple gilt borders, central gilt title to upper board, spine with raised bands gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 102 coloured maps. Light wear to extremities, upper joint starting at foot of spine but holding, light spotting to first few leaves. £500

BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1907 [F32926]
8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.xlii+564. Original red cloth gilt. With numerous maps and panoramas. 2 panoramas worn on one fold, some creasing to some of the maps. corners and bottom of spine lightly scuffed. £20

BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. London: Macmillan and Co. 1867 [F40969]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxii+[i]+596. Original blue cloth, gilt illustration and lettering to spine and boards, yellow endpapers. Engraved portrait frontis., 2 maps (one folding) and 23 full page wood engraved illustrations. Light wear to extremities, creasing to spine. £350

BAKEWELL, Robert Travels, comprising Observations made during a Residence in the Tarentaise, and various parts of the Grecian and Pennine Alps, and in Switzerland and Auvergne, in the years 1820, 1821, and 1822. Illustrated by coloured engravings and numerous wood cuts from original drawings and sections. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1823 [F38899]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. pp xvi, 381,[1]; vii, [i], 447,[1]. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, red labels. Four hand-coloured plates, and text illustrations as listed. Upper joint expertly repaired, paper repair to light worming in margin of lower gutter of first five leaves of vol.2, some soiling to leather. £600

(BAKST). [The Sleeping Princess] L’Oeuvre de Léon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d’après le conte de Perrault. Musique de Tchaïkovsky. Preface d’André Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff. 1922 [F38646]
LIMITED EDITION 286/500 signed by Leon BAKST and BRUNOFF. Folio (39.5 x 29.5 cm.). pp.22. rebound in half green morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Original paper wrappers bound in.. Title page and contents head vignettes and 54 full page illustrations by Bakst plus the lithographed portrait of Bakst by Picasso. An excellent copy. £3,500

BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. The Works. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft and The History Company. 1883-90 [F41295]
FIRST EDITION. 39 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm). Contempory half tan calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers Some light wear to extremities of binding, up to ten volumes with some minor degree of chipping to the heads, two rear joints (vols 36 & 37) cracked, contents all very clean. £3,500
Bancroft's massive history of California, the Pacific States and Mexico was contentious at the time of its publication due to, among other criticisms, his failure to attribute authorship to his numerous assistants, but it came to be acknowledged as a definitive work of unparalleled depth and scope. The textual basis was his huge personal library, which eventually numbered 60,000 volumes and went on to become the core of the Bancroft Library in San Francisco.

BARBIER, G(eorge). Falbalas & Fanfreluches. Almanachs des Modes Présentes, Passées & Futures Pour 1922-6. Paris: Meynial. 1921-5 [F36301]
5 vols. Loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers with glassene covers. Each volume with a coloured pochoir decorative title page, 12 colour pochoir full page plates and front cover colour illustrations by George Barbier. An excellent set. £7,250

(BARBIER, George). DE RÉGNIER, Henri. L’Escapade. A & G Mornay. 1931 [F41436]
205/1000. 8vo. (20.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.284+[i]. Original printed paper wrappers. Some leaves unopened. Pochoir illustrations by Barbier. Slight browning to spine. £175

(BARBIER). VERLAINE, Paul. Fêtes Galantes. Paris: H. Piazza 1928 [F42494]
LIMITED EDITION (1200). This number LXXXI of 175 for America. 4to. Original printed wrappers, glassene covers and original slipcase. Coloured pochoir decorative title page, 20 full page plates and illustrations to front and rear covers, by George Barbier. Blank endpapers spotted, occasional minor marginal spotting, slipcase slightly rubbed and worn at extremities, generally a very good copy. £2,250

BARKER, Henry Aston. A Series of Eight Views, forming a Panorama of the Celebrated City of Constantinople and its Environs. Taken From the Town of Galata, By Henry Aston Barker, and Exhibited in his Great Rotunda, Leicester Square. Drawn on the spot by Henry Aston Barker. London: Thomas Palser...and Henry Aston Barker... Printed by George Smeeton of St Martin’s Lane 1813 [F39898]
First and only edition. Six of eight aquatinted plates (plates 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8). Each 51 x 44 cm. Plates etched by C. Tomkins and acquatinted by F.C & G Lewis. Some wear to corners of plates with occasional slight loss. £4,500
Rare. Originally issued with title and key plate (not present here) but these are very rare and were not present in the Atabey copy which also lacked plate one. Only auction records are from the two great Levantine collections; the Blackmer copy which made £13,750 in 1989 and the Atabey copy which, despite defects, sold for £43,000 in 2002. A third set in poor condition sold in 2003 for £15,600. The Atabey and Blackmer copies were apparently with original colour and the third copy was with modern colour.

In 1797, Robert Barker took out a patent which gave him exclusive rights to exhibit 360o paintings mimicking nature. His first exhibition was of a painting of London, and for this his friends provided him with a title sufficiently striking to gain a permanent place in the English language. “Panorama” derived from the Greek words meaning “all” and “view” had its first use in 1791 in the advertisements for the picture of London.

His panoramas were exhibited in the fashionable new Rotunda in Leicester Square and became “all the rage” according to John Constable. In 1801 Constantinople became the first foreign city view to be exhibited. These plates are a reproduction of that view and in fact are the only large scale reproduction of any of the views exhibited by Barker.

BARKER, William Burckhardt. AINSWORTH, William Francis, ed. Lares and Penates: or Cilicia and its Governors; being a short historical account of that province from the earliest times to the present day: together with a description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians, broken up by them on their conversion to Christianity, first discovered and brought to this country by the author. London: Ingram, Cooke and Co. 1853. [F11633]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xiv+394+(2). Original gilt decorated terracotta cloth. Ex libris Campbell Town Institute with their (very faint) library stamps on f.e.p. and p.v. 1 folding map, 4 full page plates (inc. frontis.), numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Small tear at margin of map - repaired, cloth slightly faded. A very good, clean copy. £150
(Blackmer, 78).

Barr, Francis. Diagnostic ultrasound in the dog and cat. Blackwell Science. [F40063]
Paper. Very good. £25
0-632-02845-9

BATSON, H.M. A Book of the Country and the Garden. London: Methuen & Co. 1903 [F41301]
8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp. xii+320+40. Publisher’s pictorial blue cloth covers, top edge gilt. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine sunned, small split to head of spine, some light shelfwear, otherwise good. £15

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Under the Hill. and Other Essays in Prose and Verse by Aubrey Beardsley with Illustrations. London: John Lane. 1921 [F40877]
THIRD EDITION. 4to. (26 x 19 cm.). pp.xi+[v]+79+[4, ads). Contemporary quarter green morocco over olive patterned boards, spine gilt. Photogravure frontis., 14 full page illustrations and two vignettes. Soine faded to brown, short vertical tear to blank leaf at front, generally a very good copy. £100

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Under the Hill. Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse by Aubrey Beardsley with Illustrations. London: John Lane. 1904. [F42470]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (26 x 19 cm.). Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Ownership inscription of CharityM. Clark dated 9.4.42 to f.f.e.p. Photogravure frontis., 14 full page illustrations and two vignettes. Extremities lightly rubbed, generally a very good copy. £275

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F38649]
13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Ex libris Taunton School Reference Library with their bookplates and stamps to front endpapers (only). Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. Slight ink smudge to head of one spine, generally very good.. £800
The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang. (Length 38 cm).

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F40628]
13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Neat ownership inscription of Helen S. Roger to front paste-downs. Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. An exceptionally fine set. £2,000
The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.

[BEARDSLEY, Aubrey]. POPE, Alexander. The Rape of the Lock. An Heroi-Comical Poem in Five Cantos. Written by Alexander Pope Embroidered with nine drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. London: Leonard Smithers. 1896. [F40874]
FIRST EDITION THUS. 4to. (26 x 19 cm). pp.47. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Ex libris Curt and Emma von Faber du Faur. Intermittent light foxing, light even browning to plates. A very bright copy. £350
“...one of Beardsley’s most complete achievements...” (John Russell Taylor).
(Mason 355)

BEATTIE, William. The Waldenses. or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont and Dauphiny...Illustrated in a series of views taken on the spot expressly for this work, by Messrs. Bartlett & Brockedon. London: George Virtue. 1838. [F37084]
4to. (27.5 x 22 cm). Portrait, engraved title, title, pp.[vi]+216, 70 plates and folding map. Contemporary half dark green morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris John Frazer with Armorial book plate to front paste down. Light damp stain to outer edge of margin of first pp.20. A handsome copy. £400

BEATTY, Bill. The White Roof of Australia. Lonodn: Cassell and Company. 1958 [F32898]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.80. Original stone coloured cloth. Photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth lightly soiled, contents clean. £20

BEERBOHM, Max. Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. [London: Messrs Leadlay Ltd] [1931] [F38338]
LIMITED EDITION 435/900. title, contents, and six illustrations (including “Note”). Portfolio (41 x 29 cm.). Original vellum backed boards, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Covers a litle worn and soiled. £150

BEERBOHM, Max. Max's Nineties Drawings 1892-1899 With an Introduction by Osbert Lancaster.
[London]: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1958 [F38949]
FIRST EDITION. 4to.(29.5 x 22.5) pp. 10, [46]. 46 illus.Ortiginal cloth backed paterned boards with dustwrapper. 46 pages of b&w illustrations. A fine copy. £50

DELUXE ISSUE
BEERBOHM, Max. Observations. London: William Heinemann Limited. 1926 [F38336]
LIMITED EDITION 106/280 (only 250 for sale). 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm.). Original green cloth. Signed “Max Beerbohm” on the limitation page. Colour frontis. and 51 b & w plates plus additional colour plate, School for Cartyoonists, signed “Max”, in pocket at rear. A very good copy. £500
First published 1925, this the edition de luxe, with the signed plate and signed on limitation page.

BELLANGÉ, H. Die Soldaten der Franzosischen Republik und des Kaiserreichs. Von Hippolyte Bellangé Leipzig: J J Weber 1843 [F27472]
Large 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). pp.x+[ii]+364+[iv]+plates. Contemporary tan calf backed boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Book plates to front paste down, b/w illustrations pasted down on f.f.e.p and l.f.e.p. Vignette title + 50 hand coloured wood engraved plates. Joints neatly repaired. Extremities rubbed. Intermittent spotting to text, some marginal spotting to plates, annotated names below “Kaiserliche Garde”(1), last 4 plates with trivial loss to lower edge of margin not affecting image. £500
(Colas, 288)

BENTSCHNEIDER, Georgiuds Rudolphus. Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica de Ruminatione Humana...die XVIIII. Aprilids MDCCLXXIV. Goettingae: Litteris Barmeieri. 1774 [F39706]
Sm. 4to. (21 x 17 cm.). pp.[iv]+24. Gold taped spine, otherwise unbound. £25


BENY, Roloff. Terre des Dieux. Dans le Sillage d’Ulysse. Citations de l’Odyssee d’Homere traduites par Felix Germain. Commentaires des illustrations de John Linssay Opie. Traduction francaise de Felix Germain. Paris: Arthaud. 1963. [F13652]
4to. pp.276. Original grey buckram boards, relief design on upper cover. 148 photogravures. A very good copy. £100

BERGHAUS, Erm. & STIELER, Ad. Atlante scolastico per la geografia politica e fisica. Edizione completa in 47 tavole incise in rame e miniate eseguite sulla quarantesima edizione originale dell'Atlante Scolastico di Ad. Stieler ed Erm. Berghaus Gotha: Giusto Perthes. 1872 [F41412]
8vo. (13.5 x 13.5 cm.) Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt bands and lettering, ownership insc of Galle Aengielina dated 1874 to f.f.e.p. Title page and 47 double page maps (on 44 leaves, 3 double maps folding further) with original mainly outline hand-colouring. Covers slightly rubbed, some light spotting, a few ink splashes, generally very good. £375

[BERTHOMME]. VERLAINE, Paul. Les Amies Femmes. Au Depens De Deux Cent Cinquante Disciples D’Hippocrate. [N.D.c.1940] [F33504]
LIMITED EDITION. 275. 4to. (28.5 x 23 cm). pp.70+[v]. Loose as issued in printed paper wrapper with blue and red slipcase. 17 of 24 full page colour illustrations, 14 b/w in the text and a further 7 of 12 on “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”. Paper wrapper torn at spine. Minor wear to slipcase. £300
One of 25 copies reserved for the artist with the letter i and issued with an additional suite “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”.

BESANT, Walter, Sir. The Survey of London. (Separate titles).  London: A & C Black. 1903-25 [F35033]
10 vols. 4to. (29 x 23 cm). Contemporary half burgundy morocco over green boards, gilt lettering to spines. Ex-libris with stamps to endpapers and labels to spines. Illustrated throughout. Spines faded with some scuffing, loss to leather at head of Vol. II. £500
The titles of the individual volumes are as follows: Early London; Mediaeval London (2 vols.); London in the Time of the Tudors; London in the Time of the Stuarts; London in the Eighteenth Century; London in the Nineteenth Century; The City; London North of the Thames; London South of the Thames.

BEVERIDGE, Henry A Comprehensive History of India, Civil, Military and Social, from the First Landing of the English, to the Suppression of the Sepy Revolt; Including an Outline of the Early History of Hindoostan London, Glasgow and Edinburgh: Blackie and Son. 1862 [F41413]
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. (25 x 17 cm..). Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. 19 full page maps hand-coloured in outline, several double page and profusely illustrated throughout with vignette woodcut illustrations. Minor rubbing to extremities, generally a very good set. £350

Beynon, PH and Cooper, JE. Manual of exotic pets. 1991 [F40021]
Paper covers. Very good. £10
0-905214-15-3

(BIBLE) Die Bibel oder die Ganze Heilige Schrift... Berlin: Britische und Auslandische Bibelgesellschaft. 1925 [F36590]
8vo. (20.5 x 14 cm). pp.800+272. Contemporary cream morocco, spine with raised bands, blindstamped title, all edges gilt. Slight staining to edge of boards, contents clean. £25

(BIBLE). Brown’s Self-interpreting Family Bible... By the Late Rev. John Brown. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Adam & Co. [c.1870] [F38304]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations Some occasional soiling, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £225

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible Authorised version: Containing Introductions to the Sacred Books and a Commentary by The Rev. Matthew Henry... London: John Murdoch. [c.1880] [F38283]
Large 4to. (34 x 26 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine blindstamped with gilt lettering, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1886 to f.f.e.p. Trivial wear to head and foot of spine. Some light spotting, stain to head of f.f.e.p. £225

BIBLE. The Holy Bible, according to the Authorized Version; with notes... prepared and arranged by The Rev. George D'Oyly, B.B. and The Rev. Richard Mant, D.D...under the direction of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. [with] The Book of Common Prayer...[edited by] The rev. Richard Mant. Oxford, printed for the Society at the Clarendon Press...sold by F.C. and J. Rivington...[and, CP] Oxford, printed by W. Baxter...for J. Parker and F.C. and J. Rivington 1817 & 1820 [F42473]
Together 4 vols. 4to. (31 x 24 cm.). Full contemporary straight grained blind stamped navy morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 7 maps and 56 full page engraved plates after Poussin, Raphael, Caracci et al. A most handsome set. £500
(Herbert, 1658).

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Appointed to be read in Churches. Oxford: 1876 [F38314]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Presentation inscription to paste down. Colour illustrations Very occasional light spotting, minor wear to edges of first few leaves. £225

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly translated out of the Original tongues, and with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. Dublin: George Grierson. 1739 [F41484]
2 vols. 4to. (27 x 21 cm). Contemporary panelled bark brown calf, spine with raised bands with gilt lettered red labels. Small shelf labels to foot of spines. Engraved fontispiece to volume I. Minor wear to joints and extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £850

(BIBLE) The Practical and Devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Commentaries of Henry and Scott... Glasgow and London: William Collins. [F38312]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine gilt, brass to board edges and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations. Light soiling to endpapers. £225

(BIBLE). BIBLIA HEBRAICA cum notis criticis et versione Latina ad notas criticas facta. Accedunt libri Graeci...autore Carolo-Francisco Houbigant. Paris: Antonius Claudius Briasson & Laurentius Durand. 1753 [F37060]
4 vols folio. (40 x 26 cm.). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red labels, marbled endpapers, red edges. Ex libris Bishopric of Cornwall. A little dusty and scuffed at extremities, contents generally fresh. £800

BLACKBURNE, E.L. [ed]. Suburban & Rural Architecture. English and Foreign. London: James Hagger. [1867] [F16349]
4to. (32 x 25 cm) pp.ii+117. Modern quarter calf with marbled boards and gilt tooled border, spine with double gilt ruled bands and twin red labels with gilt lettering. Chromolithographed title page, frontispiece and 77 plates plus 12 black and white plates. Occasional foxing, mainly to margins, generally clean. A very good copy. £850

BLACKIE, W.G. The Imperial Atlas of Modern Geography; an extensive series of maps, embracing the most recent discoveries and the latest political divisions of territory in all parts of the worl. Compiled and engraved from the most authentic sources. London: Blackie and Son. 1860 [F41765]
Folio. (38 x 32.5 cm.). pp.xi (but lacking half title, as often) + [i]+maps plus pp.117, index. Contemporary half dark brown morocco over green cloth boards. 100 mostly double-page maps, hand-coloured in outline. Intermittent light dampstaining. £600

BLACKIE, W.G. The Imperial Gazetteer; A General Dictionary of Geography, Physical, Political, Statistical, and Descriptive. With a Supplement Bringing the Geographical Information Down to the Latest Dates. Illustrated By Above 800 Engravings on Wood. London: Blackie and Son. 1873 [F26835]
2 vols. 4to. (27.5 x 19 cm). Contemporary half black calf over red boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt and blindstamped decoration in compartments with red and black gilt lettered labels. With marbled edges. 12 colour plates and 2 engraved frontispiece illustrations. Trivial rubbing to lower extremities. A handsome copy. £300
(Length 17 cm)

(BLACKMER). SOTHEBYS. The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. London: Sothebys. 1989 [F36311]
4to. (27.5 x 21 cm.) Original blue cloth. £75
Catalogue of the sale of one of the most famous collections of Greek-related books, with list of prices realised.

BLAKE, William. Etchings from his works. By William Bell Scott. With Descriptive Text. London: chatto and Windus 1878 [F42003]
Folio (43 x 30 cm). pp.8. Original brown cloth backed grey printed boards. 10 plates. Boards spotted, extremities worn, some spotting to contents. £50

BLOOMFIELD, Robert. The Farmer’s Boy; A Rural Poem. The Third Edition. London: Vernor and Hood. 1800 [F36516]
8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.[vii]+iv-v+128. Contemporary full calf, triple gilt ruled border, spine with gilt decoration and green and red gilt lettered labels. 10 engraved vignettes. Spine worn at extremities with split to head of upper joint but joint holding firm, some light foxing. £50

BLUNT, John James, The Rev. Vestiges of Ancient Manners and Customs, discoverable in modern Italy and Sicily. London: John Murray. 1823 [F38428]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 21 x 14 cm. pp.xiv+293. Contemporary polished calf, sides with interlaced wheat-sheaf gilt border, spine with gilt rules, small gilt decorative device repeated and red label, marbled endpapers. Minor circular (wine glass?) stain to upper cover, label scuffed. £200
Journeys in 1818-19 and 1820-21. Largely a comparison between pagan and Christian ceremonies. Also chapters comparing Roman and modern Italian lay customs.
(Pine-Coffin, 818, 10)

BOCCACCIO. Contes et Nouvelles de Bocace Florentin. Traduction Libre, accommodée au gout de ce temps, & enrichie de Figures en Taille-Douce gravées par M. Romain de Hooge. Amsterdam: George Gallet. 1699 [F40271]
2 vols. 8vo. (16.5 x 11 cm.). Pp.[xxii]+366; 427+[xii]. First title printed in red and black. Contemporary straight grained blue morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, spines swith raised bands, gilt rules and gilt lettering. Engraved frontis and 100 half page illustrations. Extremities slightly rubbed, generally a very good set. £1,500
First published with these illustrations in 1697 this second edition “a aussi de valeur” (Brunet) although he dismisses later editions.
(Brunet 1006)

Boden, E. Bovine practice. Bailliere Tindall 1991 [F40061]
Paper covers.Very good. £25
0-7020-15563

BOECKL, Wilhelm Richard. Willy Boeckl on Figure Skating. New York: The Moore Press. 1937 [F29870]
4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp.xii+212. Numerous illustrations throughout. Extremities rubbed. £15

Bojab, MJ. Current techniques in small animal surgery. 3rd edition Lea & Febiger 1990 [F40016]
Hard cover. Very good. £25
0-8121-1193-1

BON TON MAGAZINE; or, Microscope of Fashion and Folly for the Year 1791... 1792...1793...1794...1795. London: W. Locke. Printed for the Proprietors and sold by D. Brewman [etc.] 1791 [F36600]
5 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Eng. title, pp.490+[4]; 480+[4]; 472+[4]; 476+[4]; 512+[4]. Uncut and unpressed in later full turquoise calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, sides with gilt tooled borders, spines with twin maroon labels and gilt emblems of George IV. Ex libris Minto Wilson. Additional engraved titles to each volume and 122 full page engraved plates (24, 24, 24, 24, 26) one in vol.V “Nature” being substituted by a duplicate of one from vol.II “Critical Observations”. A fine set. £10,000
Rare, none listed on OCLC, only one set in ABPC (CSK 2002, £9000 plus premium, with a similar plate anomoly), Copac lists just Oxford and BL.
“A monthly magazine which concentrates on the indiscretions of fashionable London. The plates are mostly of a bawdy, satirtical or libertine character and touch upon a variety of themes (i.e cross-dressing, inter racial eroticism and voyeurism)”-CSK.

BONAFOUS, Matthieu. Histoire Naturelle, Agricole et Economique Du Mais. Paris: Madame Huzard, Née Vallat-La Chapelle, Imprimeur; [and] Turin: Bocca, Librairie De S.M. Le Roi de Sardaigne. 1836 [F26511]
Folio. (53 x 35 cm).pp. half title+portrait+title+(5)+6-181+plates. Quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one of the compartments. Portrait, 15 colour printed stipple engravings, some hand finished, and 5 uncoloured engravings. Occasional light spotting to text. Light spotting to uncoloured plates and portrait from tissue guards. Colour plates generally fresh and clean. Light rubbing to extremities, head and foot of spine worn. £7,500
A fine and rare work on maize, illustrating it’s physical features, cultivation and uses. Beautifully illustrated with 15 colour engravings after Redoutë, Anga. Boittine-Rossi, Poiteau, Meunier and Julia Du Port. These are accompanied by the five uncoloured engravings of milling machinery by and after Le Blanc.
Dunthorne, 44; Great Flower Books p.51; Madol & Stearn, 2; Nissen, 198; Pritzel, 966;

BONANI, P Philipp. Verzeichnuss der geistlichen Ordens-Personen in der Streitenden Kirchen in nette, Abbildungen und einer Kurtsen Erzehlung verfasset… 1724 [F36229]
3 vols. Small 4to. (20.5 x 16 cm). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, blindstamped in compartments, blind stamped labels. 283 of 326 engraved plates. Light wear to extremities, occasional light spotting. £400
(Colas 371).

BOOTH, C.D. and BOOTH Isabelle Bridge. Italy’s Aegean Possessions. London; Arrowsmith. 1928 [F19899]
8vo. (22.5 x 14.5 cm) pp.323+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt. Prize inscription on f.f.e.p. With 19 Photographs. Extremities and spine lightly rubbed. Light foxing to fore-edge. £75

BORDERE, Marc. Lettres et Enseignes. 2e Série. Dourdan: Ch. Juliot [c.1901] [F38369]
Portfolio. (44 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]. Original boards. 10 colour plates (only, of 24) (nos., 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 15, 19, 22, 23 & 24) of sign-writing. £350

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33283]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Brown card slipcase. Author’s signature to title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge worn. Very trivial wear to dustwrapper at head and tail of spine. £2,000

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33282]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Third impression. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Author’s signature to half title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge cracked but holding firm. Some minor wear to extremities of dust wrapper. £1,250

BORROW, George. The Works... Edited with much hitherto unpublished manuscript by Clement Shorter. Norwich Edition. London: Constable & Co. New York: Gabriel Wells. 1923-24 [F41354]
16 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original blind-stamped green cloth, spines gilt lettered. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Spines a little faded, 2 vols with some damp damage mainly to upper covers, and affecting spines and first few leaves only. £250

BOURGOIN, J. Les Élements De L’Art Arabe: le Trait Des Entrelacs. PARIS: Firmin Didot 1879 [F41486]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo (29.5 x 21 cm.). 190 plain lithographed plates (1-190) and 10 chromolithographed plates (I-X), loose as issued in green cloth-backed marbled portfolio, cloth ties. A little light spotting. £1,650

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Canters in Crampshire. 1. Gallops from Gorseborough. 2. Scramble swith Scratch Packs. 3. Studies with Staghounds. London: Chatto & Windus. [c.1880] [F39872]
Oblong folio. (30 x 43 cm.). Title, 3 pictorial half-titles and 18 further leaves of illustrations. Original boards, colour pictorial upper cover, a.e.g. Sometime rebacked in brown leather, minor repiars to fore-margins of a few plates. £125
Hunting.

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Hollybush Hall. Open House in an Open Country. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. [1871] [F39881]
Oblong 4to. (24 x 31cm). Original paper-covered pictorial boards, with red cloth sash and gilt medallions, backed in green cloth, a.e.g. Hand-coloured pictorial title and 29 leaves of illustrations (2 folding) with accompanying leaves of text description. Covers rubbed, worn and soiled, leaves loose in gutta percha binding. £100
Includes steeple-chasing.

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Hunting in Hard Times. London: Chapman & Hall Limited. [1889] [F39879]
Oblong 4to. (22 x 31 cm). Original pictorial red cloth. Presentation inscription on ffep dtaed 1890 20 leaves of coloured illustrations.. Covers stained, contents very good. £65

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Leaves from a Hunting Journal. London: Chatto & Windus. 1880 [F39875]
Oblong folio. ( 28 x 38 cm.) Original red roan backed paper covered colour pictorial boards, a.e.g. Ex libris J. Ratcliff. Colour pictorial title and 20 full page coloured illustrations. Extremities of binding a little rubbed, a few leaves loose in gutta percha binding. £150

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. A Month in the Midlands. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. [1868] [F39878]
Oblong 4to. (22 x 28 cm). Contemporary half calf over green pebbled cloth covered boards. Frontis., pictorial title and 27 illustrations on 24 leaves. Extremities rubbed, joints cracked, lower cover damp-stained, £65

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Notes from a Hunting Box in the Shires. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1873 [F39874]
Oblong folio. (27.5 x 38 cm.) pp.iv+77+[1] plus advertisement leaf. Original paper covered colour pictorial boards, sometime cloth backed, a.e.g. Covers soiled and darkened £75

BRADSBY, H.C. History of Vigo County, Indiana. Biographical Selections.
Chicago: S. B. Nelson & Co. 1891 [F16673]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. pp.xiv-1018 (uninterrupted pagination). Bound by Morrell in half red calf, double rule gilt on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. With 9 plates (portraits), plus 1 map (double sheet in colour). A clean copy in a good binding.
£300
Important biographical sketches ( pp from 655 to 1010 ) on several thousand remarkable personalities in the Wabash country in the years 1810-1890. Index.

BRANTOME, Pierre de Bourdelle, Seigneur & Abbot of The Lives of Gallant Ladies. Translated out of the French by H.M. [vol.2 by F.M.] & embellished with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Privately Printed for Subscribers only at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire. 1924 [F41388]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. (26 x 19 cm.).pp.261; 251. Original vellum over blue paper covered boards. Printed signatures of “F.M” and Robert Gibbings to verso of final text leaf of first volume, and “H.M.” in in ms. to verso of blank at rear of vol.2. 10 engraved illustrations by Robert Gibbings. Slight soiling to spines, generally very good. £100
The publication of Gallant Ladies marked a turning point for the Golden Cockerell Press, founded in 1920 but in a poor state when put up for sale in 1924. This book was the beginning of Gibbings association with the press and its success formed the foundation of its golden middle years.

The Preface is by Francis Macnamara.

BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake [et al.] London and Middlesex; or, an Historical, Commercial, & Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain... London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe [et al.] 1810-16 [F39969]
4 vols bound in 5 (as usual). Large 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). Contemporary straight grain navy blue morocco, all edges gilt. Lacking the dedication leaf in first volume and the proprietors advertisement leaf in second volume (seemingly excised). 147 (of 148) engraved plates (lacking the second view of Buckingham Palace in Vol.IV at p.621, seemingly never bound in). Without the engraved frontispieces found when this set sold as part of the overall “Beauties of England” series. A handsome set. £275

BRENNAN, Niall. Tales from the Australian Mountains. E. Malvern: Platypress. 1988 [F33949]
8vo. pp.143. Paperback. A very good copy. £5

BRISSON, Barnabé. (1531-1591) De Formulis et Solennibus Populi Romani Verbis Libri VIII ex Recensione Francisci Caroli Conradi ... cum vita et elogiis Barnabae Brissonii conspectu totius operis summariis auctorumque formularum rerum et verborum indicibus. Accessere curae novae atque animadversiones Ioannis Augusti Bachii... Lipsiae: Sumtibus Krugianis, 1754 [F41202]
Folio. (36 x 22 cm). [iv] leaves+[viii]+64+724+[lv]+[i]. Lacking portrait. Contemporary half vellum, boards and endpapers renewed, red and black gilt lettered labels to spine. Vellum soiled, some browning and foxing to contents, some minor marginal tears not affecting text. £100

(BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: William Pickering. 1830-53 [F37131]
53 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated and lettered compartments, all edges gilt. Ex libris George Pugh with his elegant sea monster motif bookplates. Engraved portrait frontispieces. A pretty set. £2,000
Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (3), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2).

Printed by C. Whittingham. (Length 125 cm).

(BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: Bell and Daldy [or] George Bell [c.1890] [F37375]
52 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Bound by Orrock for John Wannamaker in half green crushed morocco, spines gilt decorated with floral sprig, top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispieces. Mionor shelf ware, generally a pretty set. £1,500
Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (2), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2).
In earlier sets Churchill’s works are bound in 3 vols, but here are complete in 2, thus a total of 52 vols.
This set mostly with the imprint of Bell and Daldy and undated. A few with the imprint of George Bell and dated variously between 1870 and 1889. Still printed by C. Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press.



Length 52 ins x height 6.5 ins.

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Breeding and Agriculture. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36569]
Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £50

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Commerce and Industry. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36399]
LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100
(Length 23 cm with 3 other vols)

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Cricket and Football. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [F42484]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco.Ex libris Kinston upon Hull City Libraries, with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title. Profusely illustrated. Very good. £100

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games.  Winter Sports.  London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F36568]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500
In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Hunting. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [F42483]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco.Ex libris Kinston upon Hull City Libraries, with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title. Profusely illustrated. Very good. £100

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Racing & Coursing, Breeding & Agriculture, Past Sportsmen (2 vols), Modern Commerce Transport Motoring & Aviation, Racing, and Commerce & Industry. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F]
7 vols folio (38 x 28 cm.). All numbered no. 401 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. As issued in original full red morocco. Generally in very good condition. Head of spine of one vol (Modern Commerce) slightly chaffed, but £750

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I (only, of 2). London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36570]
LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I & II. Introduction by Horace Hutchinson. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [F42485]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Profusely illustrated. Very good. £200

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN The Story of Shipping. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1920] [F42482]
LIMIED EDITION 75/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco.Ex libris Kinston upon Hull City Libraries, with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title. Frontis and 9 photogravure plates, 6 colour plates and nyumerous vignettes. Very good. £100

(Brochure). Arlberg Inn. Gilford, New Hampshire. [c.1950] [F33974]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded once. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Cannon Mountain. Franconia New Hampshire. [c.1960] [F33979]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded twice. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Highlands Ski Area. Northfield, New Hampshire. The Tyler Press [c.1965] [F33976]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded twice. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Inghams Special Ski Club Snowsports. London: 1961-62 [F33980]
(18 x 13 cm). One sheet folded twice. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Pats Peak Family Skiing. New Hampshire. 1974 [F33977]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded twice. With price list insert. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Ski 93. Your Route to Vacation Skiing in New Hampshire. Mass: Yankee Colour Corp. 1967 [F33975]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded twice. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Vermont. A Winter Wonderland. Montpelier: Vermont Development Commission. [c.1950] [F33973]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded three times. Illustrated. £5

(Brochure). Whiteface Mountain Ski Center New York : Whiteface Mountain Authority [c.1950] [F33971]
(23 x 10 cm). One sheet folded twice. Illustrated. £5

(BROCK, H.M.) NICHOLS, Beverley. A Book of Ballads Selected With an Introduction By Beverley Nichols and Illustrated By H.M. Brock. R.I. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1934 [F19619]
4to. (28 x 21 cm) pp. xxxix+279. Original brown felt covers with gilt lettering and decoration to upper cover and spine. 16 colour plates. Minor wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £100

Brown, CM. Problems in equine medicine. 1989 [F40026]
Hard cover. Very good. £25
0-8121-1171-0

BROWN, T.E. The Collected Poems... With Introduction by W. E. Henley. London: Macmillan and co. 1901 [F36484]
8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm) pp.xxiii+736. Contemporary full blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1910. Light shelf wear . A very good copy. £50
Times Book Club

BROWNE, Hablot K. Facing and Chasing. The Road the River and the Hunt. Illustrated in Fifty Drawings by Hablot K. B “Phiz”. Engraved by Graphotype. London: Frederick Bentley. [1868] [F39871]
Oblong 4to. (28 x 43cm.). Title and 50 plates. Bound by Bumpus in half red calf over cloth covered boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Binding slightly scuffed at extremities. £125
Includes Steeplechase, Oxbridge Boat Race, hunting and miscellanous similar.

BRUCE, C.G. Brigadier-General Hon. The Assault on Mount Everest 1922. With Maps and Illustrations. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1923 [F35075]
8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). pp.x+339. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Numerous illustrations. Trivial abrasion to head of spine with very minor fading to spine. Some occasional foxing A very good copy. £440

BRUN, Albert. Recherches sur l’Exhalaison Volcanique.
Genève: Libr. Kündig / Paris: A. Hermann & Fils. 1911 [F16693]
FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (7/20 ON LARGE PAPER). 4to. pp.277+1f+34ff. Half tan calf gilt. 34 plates and 111 photographs. (98 by the author, the remaining by Emile Fontaine and H.-F. Montagnier). An excellent copy. £650
“sur papier Hollande Van Gelder”.

BUCELINI, Gabriele. Nuclei Historiae Universalis, Cum Sacrae, Tum Prophanae Ad Dies, Annos Querelatae.. Augustae& Ulmae; Joannem Praetorium. 1658 [F32563]
12mo. (13.5 x 8 cm). 5 parts in one volume..Engraved general title, with separate title to each part. Contemporary vellum backed in old calf. 2 engraved tables and 30 copper maps. £1,950
(see Burden, 329).

BUFFON. Oeuvres Completes De Buffon, Avec Des Extraits De Daubenton, et La Classification De Cuvier. Paris: Furne et Ce 1838 [F37378]
6 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Contemporary green calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Portait, 5 maps, 116 colour plates of animals and birds. Tape repairs to two plates, spine edges recoloured and two vols with green tape repairs to upper joints, some occasional light spotting, plates clean. £600

BUFFON, [George]. Buffon’s Natural History of The Globe, and of Man; Beasts, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles, and Insects. Corrected and Enlarged by John Wright. London: Thomas Tegg. Dublin: J. Cumming. Glasgow: R. Griffin and Co. 1831 [F41333]
4 vols. 12mo. (16 x 10 cm). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Ex libris Edgar Mac Culloch and with occasional oval stamp of Elizabeth College Library Guernsey. “Upwards of four hundred engravings on wood”. Slightly rubbed, generally very good. £125

[BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. ...The Second Edition. [with] Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. author of the Academy of Grown Horsemen; together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. And now first published by the Editor of the Academy for Grown Horsemen. Illustrated with cuts by the most eminent artists. London: W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, Messrs. Robinsons; W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, J. Archer and R. White. 1788 & 1791 [F39846]
Folio. Two volumes in one. (33 x 24cm.) pp.xx+36; xvii+81+[i]. Early twentieth century half red morocco, spine gilt with equestrian devices. Ex libris Herbert Henry Raphael and Douglas Peter Crossman. 29 (12 and 17) sepia engraved plates. Some spotting and browning towards the rear. £350
First edition of the second work, second of the first originally published separately the previous year.

[BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. London: W. Dickinson, S. Hooper & Mess. Robinsons. 1787 [F39849]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (35 x 26cm.) pp.xx+38. Uncut in original marbled boards, sometime rebacked to style, paper label. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. 12 full page engraved plates. Occasional light foxing, binding worn at edges. £350

[BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). Gambados Horsemanship. In Two Volumes. [Comprising] An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. ...The Third Edition. [with] Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. author of the Academy of Grown Horsemen; together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. And now first published by the Editor of the Academy for Grown Horsemen. Illustrated with cuts by the most eminent artists. London: Printed by W. Nicholson for W. Baynes. 1808 [F39844]
Folio. Two volumes in one. (35.5 x 27 cm.) pp.xxiv+36; xvii+81. Uncut in original cloth-backed boards with paper title label on upper cover. Ex libris Lord Denham and Douglas Peter Crossman. 29 (12 and 17) sepia engraved plates. One plate torn across but well repaired, a few cracks at the plate mark with occasional minor repairs, generally a very good unsophisticated copy. £350
First published separately in 1787 and 1791 respectively.

BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress and other allegorical works by John Bunyan. Illustrated by David and William Scott, with a Critical essay...by Lord Macaulay. London, Edinburgh and New York: A. Fullarton. [c.1870]. [F40583]
Thick 4to. (29 x 22 cm.). pp.xix+839. Contemporary midnight blue straight grained morocco, blind-stamped and gilt borders to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering, marbled edeges and endpapers. Presentation inscription “To Charles Clark, from his late employer Mrs [?] Ransom in recognition of long and faithful service. April 26, 1872”. 74 full page illustrations. A handsome copy. £150

BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress From This World To that Which is to Come... Edited by Georeg Godwin...Illustrated by engravings in outline, and woodcuts, from drawings by Henry C. Selous. London: M.M. Holloway 1844 [F41999]
Oblong folio. (26.5 x 41 cm). Contemporary full maroon morocco, decorative gilt panels to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Ex libris William F Ross with engraved book plate to front paste down. 43 engraved plates. Some foxing to margins and verso of plates. Light wear to upper joint and corners. A very good copy. £250

BUOMMATTEI, Benedetto. Della lingua Toscana... Libri due aggiuntevi in fine molte regole, ed osservazioni d’alcuni celebri autori.... Venezia: Francesco di Niccolo Pezzana. 1795 [F35399]
4to. (26 x 19 cm.). pp.iv+318+[1]. Contemporary speckled calf. Ownership inscription of James Ford (brother of hispanophile Richard). Tipped in are a single leaf of Italian Proverbs by him in ms. and a letter in Italian to him in a juvenile hand dated 1820. Spine rubbed, upper joint cracked. £200
First published Florence 1643.

BUONAIUTI , [B. Serafino] Italian Scenery; representing the manners, customs, and amusements of the different states of Italy; containing thirty-two coloured engravings by James Godby, from original drawings by P. Van Lerberghi. the narrative by M. Buonaiuti. London: Edward Orme. 1806 [F28768]
FIRST EDITION. Folio.(38 x 28 cm). Title, preface, pp.74, plus index. Entirely uncut in nineteenth century quarter vellum over blue buckram boards, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered vertical green morocco label. 32 original hand-coloured line-and-stipple engravings and one sheet of music. Light scuffing to the boards, overall an excellent copy. £2,250
A rare, early, presumably first issue with the text leaves variously watermarked 1801 and 1803 as normal but with several of the plates watermarked 1804 and no other later watermarks. Title in English, text in both French and English (see note in Abbey).
(Abbey Travel I, 164; Colas 2970; Lipperheide 1258; Tooley 354).

BURNABY, Fred, Captain. On Horseback through Asia Minor. Sixth Edition. London: Sampson Low 1877. [F40828]
2 Vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). pp.xxxii+352 +24 pages of advertisements; xix+[i]+399. Uncut in original green pictorial cloth, lettered on front cover and on spine, yellow endpapers with advertisements at rear. Old presentation inscription to Thomas Bingley from Thomas H. Oxley. Photographic portrait frontispievce and 3 folding maps. A very good set. £250

THE HOE COPY
BURNET, Bishop. History of His Own Time: with the suppressed passages of the first volume, and notes by the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, Speaker Onslow, hitherto unpublished. To which are added the cursory remarks of Swift and other observations. Oxford: University Press. 1833 [F40784]
FIRST EDITION THUS. 6 vols. Large paper. 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Bound by Bedford in full crushed black morocco, sides with triple gilt fillet borders, spines with rich gilt decorated panels between raised bands, top edges gilt, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Ex libris Robert Hoe. Engraved title page vignette to first volume. £1,500

Presentation copy from Isabel Burton.
BURTON, Richard and DRAKE, Charles F. Tyrwhitt. Unexplored Syria. Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the’Alah. London: Tinsley Brothers. 1872. [F28405]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. Volume one INSCRIBED BY ISABEL BURTON on half-title, 2 lithographed frontispieces, folding map, 25 other lithographed plates, 11 of which folding, half-titles to both volumes, library stamps of the British School of Archeology in Jerusalem to verso of plates, modern half calf gilt by Aquarius, a very handsome copy. 27 full page plates. £4,500
INSCRIBED "To our dear uncle Sir Robt. Gerard with the [?] love of his niece & nephew Richard & Isabel Burton July 1 -1872." Isabel was very close to her uncle, and wrote that he "was like a father to me." - Romance of Isabel Lady Burton, p. 689. Burton was Consul at Damascus from 1865-1871. During that period Drake went to Syria as a representative of the Palestine Exploration Fund, but for some reason he left the Fund, and he and Burton continued the exploration of Syria and Lebanon on their own. The work is not a continuous narrative of their travels but consists of articles by Burton, Drake, Mrs. Burton, and others. The plates include shells, plants, and Burton's collection of anthropological materials from the Holy Land (skulls etc.), and the text contains catalogues of these materials.
(Blackmer 247; Penzer p.85-88.)

BURTON, Richard. F. The Book of the Sword. London: Chatto and Windus. 1884 [F42469]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 18 cm.) pp.xxxix+299. Original pictorial grey cloth, spine gilt. Illustrations throughout the text. Spine slightly darkened, a few pages at front with repairs to upper margins where carelessly opened, still overall a very good copy. £1,250
“This volume fell still-born on the public. It was only the first volume of three. Burton left MSS. notes for the other volumes...Very scarce.” (Penzer p.107-8)

BURTON, Richard F. The Land of the Midian. (Revisited). London: C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1879 [F41745]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo (22.5 x 14 cm). pp. xxviii+338; vii+[i]+ 319. Contemporary binding for H. Sotheran of half brown crushed morocco, marbled boards, t.e.g., spines with raised bands and simple gilt lettering and ornament. Folding map at end of Vol II, 6 coloured lithographs, 10 uncoloured facsimiles and plates, illustrations in the text. A handsome set. £2,000
Burton's second expedition to Midian.
(Penzer, 96-97.)

ARABIAN NIGHTS
BURTON (RICHARD F., translator) A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments , Now Entitled the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay upon the History of the Nights... London: Grolier Society [1897] [F41034]
EDITION DE LUXE, LIMITED TO 50 COPIES. Large 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). 12 vols. Original full red crushed morocco gilt [by Bain & Co.], inner dentelles gilt, top edge gilt. Chromo-lithographed titles, 71 photogravures after Albert Letchford and 21 etchings by Lalauze, each in 2 states (printed on Japan and India proof paper, mounted), totalling 184 illustrations. Occasional light spotting, hair-line cracks to short lower section of 2 joints. A superb set. £9,500
Originally published at 60 guineas, Penzer describes this as the “second best” of the many Smithers and Nichols issues announced in their 1897 prospectus, the edition distinguishable by the Grolier imprint. A further 20 sets of the Edition de Grand Luxe were bound in vellum at 120 guineas.
(Penzer, p.120)

BURTON, Richard, Sir. POGANY, Willy. The Kasîdah of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî. Translated and Annotated bu His Friend and Pupil Sir Richard Burton. Introduction by Dhan Gopal Murkerji. Philadelphia, 1931 [F41143]
LIMITED EDITION 74/250. (26.5 x 20 cm). Signed by the artist and editor Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and star motifs in compartments, top edge gilt. Plates by Willy Pogany. Very light scuffing to corners and head. A very good copy. £300

BUSBY, T[homas] L[ord]. The Fishing Costume and Local Scenery of Hartlepool, in the Country of Durham. Printed and engraved from Nature. London: J Nichols and Son 1819 [F40683]
LARGE PAPER COPY. Folio. (50 x 30 cm). pp.title+[1]-6+[i]+ 6 plates. Original cloth backed boards with printed paper label to upper board, endpapers renewed, text leaves not bound in. 6 (later?) hand-coloured plates Slight scuffing to boards, some wear to spine, light wear and soiling to extemities of text leaves, plates clean. £1,150
Rare.
(Abbey Scenery, 154)

BUTLER, Samuel The Works. The Shrewsbury Edition of The Works. Edited by Henry Festing Jones and A.T. Bartholomew London: Jonathan Cape; New York: E.P. Dutton. 1923-26 [F41352]
LIMITED EDITION 68/750. 19 (of 20 vols.) 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.) Original blue buckram, parchment spines, top edges gilt. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Lacking volume 17. A very good set. £300
Nos. 1-375 for sale in the British Empire, 376-750 for USA.

CAIN, Georges. Coins de Paris [with] Les Pierres de Paris [with] Environs de Paris. Paris: Ernest Flammarion. [c.1907] [F25431]
3 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 13.5 cm). Uniformly bound by Grantand’s New York in half dark green morocco, spines faded to brown, with marbled sides and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt panels in compartments with central gilt ship device and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris A Constable Mawell with label to f.f.e.ps. Illustrations throughout. Minor scuffing to marbled endpapers following removal of labels. Trivial wear to corners. A very good set. £100

SPANISH CALMET
CALMET, Augustin. Historia del Antiguo y Nuevo Testamento y de los Judios, para servir de introduccion a la Historia Eclesiastica de M. El Abad Fleury...Traducida al Espanol por Fr, Miguel Martinez de Virgala. Madrid: Benito Cano. 1789 [F40229]
4 vols. Sm. 4to. (21 x 15 cm.) Contemporary Iberian tree calf, spines gilt, red and green labels, marbled endpapers, red edges. Ownership inscription of Jose H. Elguero 1859. An excellent set. £350

DAVID SELLARS BINDING
CAMUS, Albert. The Stranger. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. With an introduction by Wallace Fowler, the author’s preface, and paintings by Daniel Maffia. The Limited Editions Club. 1971 [F40276]
Limited Edition 935/1500 signed by the illustrator. 4to. (21 x 19 cm.). pp.xx+181, plus colophon. Bound by David Sellars in full black morocco, a large cross in relief to upper cover, a large X incised into the rear. Contained in a customised black cloth clamshell box. 10 full and double page illustrations by Daniel Maffia. £1,100
See The New Bookbinder, No.4, 1984
David Sellars (1949-)

CARLETON, William Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. A New Edition with an autobiographical Introduction, Explanatory notes and numerous Illustrations, on wood and steel, by Harvey, Phiz, Franklin... London: George Routledge & Co. 1852 [F36486]
2 Vols, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in tan polished calf, sides with gilt fillet, raised bands, spines richly gilt in compartments, twin red and green gilt letttered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Lithographed frontispiece and titles in addition to printed titles. Upper joint to Vol I repaired, light scuffing to extremities. £275

CARY, John. New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from Actual Surveys.... London: John Cary. 1809 [F38252]
4to.(32 x 27 cm.) Engraved title, contents leaf, pp.14 (“Directions”)and leaf of text to accompany each map. 47 maps hand-coloured in outline. and 12 pp. at end listing market towns etc. Contemporary tree calf, joints repaired. £1,500

CASANOVA, Giacomo. The Memoirs. Translated into English by Arthur Machen. London: The Casanova Society. 1922 [F41391]
Privately Printed for Subscribers only. Limited Edition (1000). 12 vols. Large 8vo. Original vellum over purple boards. Spines a little rubbed, generally very good. £200

CASTRO, C.; GALLICE, A; MOHAR, M.; PEREZ, E. y ALVAREZ, J. Album Mexicano Coleccion de Paisajes, Monumentos, Costumbres y Ciudades Principales de la Republica Tomo. 1. (all published) Mexico: C. Montauriol. [c.1885] [F42462]
Oblong folio. (25 x 34 cm.). Origianl printed pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Presentation inscription dated 1/3/88 to front endpaper. 28 tinted lithographs. Covers a little soiled, contents very clean. £1,250

CELLINI, Benvenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Newly translated into English by John Addington Symonds. Second Edition. London: John C. Nimmo. 1888 [F41356]
2 vols. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm.). pp.lxv+1l.+284; [iv]+340. Contemporary blue half calf. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Portrait frontis plus title page vignettes. A good set. £75

CERVANTES [SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Ausgewählte Werke. Herausgegeben und eindeleitet von Max Krell. München und Leipzig: Rösl & Cie. 1923 [F28800]
3 vols. Large 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original half black morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt panelled compartments, green labels, top edges gilt. A very good set. £75

CHAILLU, Paul B. du. Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland. With descriptions of the Inner Life of the People, their Manners and Customs, the Primitive Antiquities etc. London: John Murray. 1881 [F40939]
2 vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+441+32 ;xvi+474. Original pictorial grey cloth, gilt. Numerous woodcut illustrations, colour map in pocket at rear. Light rubbing to extremities with small splits to cloth at head and foot of spines, folding map split on some folds. A very good, clean copy. £275

CHAIX, A. et Cie. Atlas des Chemins de Fer. Paris: A. Chaix et Cie. [c.1870-1879] [F39976]
Elephant folio. (71 x 51 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped red cloth. 17 large double page chromolithographed maps with tabs comprising
-France
-Europe
-Great Britain
-USA
-Russia
-Germany
-Italy
-Spain & Portugal
-Algeria
-Environs of Paris
-Orleans
-Norh France
-East France
-West France
-South France
-Paris to Lyons and the Mediterrane
-Paris Binding worn with chips to spine ends, corners rubbed etc, title and contents leaf with marginal tears and the last map a little browned with marginal tears and two shortish ones into the map, taht of Paris environs with tape repaired tear, but the other maps generally in excellent condition. £750
The plan of Paris indicates the “Exposition Universelle de 1878”. The Callander and Oban Railway, completed in 1880 is here shown under construction, however certain other maps indicate an earlier date. The Plan of Paris, as called for in the Contents, but probably supplied from a later issue.

CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] A la guerre comme a la guerre. Variantes lithographiques, sur le thême bien connu: Ah! quel plaisir d’être Soldat. Paris: Aubert & Cie. ND [c.1870] [F37437]
Oblong 4to. (27 x 34 cm.). Original green green pictorial boards. 31 hand-coloured lithographed plates, including title. Spine and endpapers neatly renewed boards rubbed at extremities, contents very goood. £950

CHAMBERS. Encyclopaedia. A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge. New Edition edited by David Patrick and William Geddie. London & Edinburgh: W. & R Chambers. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1923 [F36554]
10 vols. 4to. ( 27.5 x 18 cm). Handsomely bound in contemporary half black morocco, blue cloth boards. spines panelled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers. A very good set. £250
(Length: 56 cm)

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. The XVIIIth Century in London. An Account of its Social Life and Arts. London: Batsford. [1920] [F38962]
4to. pp. [vii]+271. Original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt decorated and lettered green labels to upper board and spine. Original dustwrapper. 192 illustrations. Edges spotted, wrapper a little worn, generally a very good copy. £30

Chandler, E. A. Canine medicine and therapeutics. Third edition. [40047] Paper covers. Very good. £10
0-86542-824-7

CHATEAUBRIAND, F.A. Itinéraire De Paris A Jérusalem A Paris, En Allant Par La Grèce, Et Revenant Par L’Égypt, La Barbarie Et L’Espagne. [Second Edition] Paris: Le Normant. 1811 [F24444]
3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half mottled calf with marbled boards, spines decorated with ruled gilt bands, red gilt lettered labels and green gilt numbered oval labels. Large folding map in rear of vol.1. 1 engraved plate showing Chateaubriand’s treaty of passage on a caique to Alexandria. Minor wear to extremities. A very good clean copy. £600
(Blackmer, 328 - 3rd edition)

The Kelmscott Chaucer - A Fine Facsimile Edition
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. London: Folio Society 2008 [F41842]
Folio. (41.5 x 29 cm). Gilt decorated brown cloth, original slip case. £500
'This facsimile... has been printed for The Folio Society by Cambridge University Press. The paper, Oxenford twin-wire laid, has been specially made at the James Cropper Mill at Burneside in Cumbria and supplied by John Purcell Paper. The binding design is by David Pearson. The binding of this edition has been executed by Sigloch Buchbinderei, Blaufelden (Germany)'.

CHESTERFIELD, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of. The Letters. Edited, with notes, by Lord Mahon. London: Richard Bentlet. 1845-53 [F40208]
5 vols. 8vo. 22 x 14.5 cm. Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, spines with raised bands, gilt cecorations, red and tan labels, gilt patterned inner dentelles, marbled endpaers and edges.. A superb set. £750
Includes the scarce fifth volume published subsequent to the original four.

(CHODERLOS DE LACLOS, Pierre Ambroise François). Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Lettres Recueillies dans une Société, et Publiées pour l'instruction de quelques autres. Par C***. de L***. Londres: 1796 [F41399]
2 vols. 8vo. (20.5 x 13 cm). pp.415; 398. Contemporary mottled calf backed marbled boards, spines with gilt decoration and with twin gilt lettered red labels. Ex Libris Andre Cade with small printed bookplate to front paste downs. Some expert restoration to binding. With 2 frontispieces, and 13 plates after Monnet, Mlle. Gérard and Fragonard fils, engraved by Baquoy, Duplessi-Bertaux, Dupréel, Godefroy, Langlois, Lemire, Lingée, Masquelier, Patas, Pauquet, Simonet, and Trière. Some occasional light spotting. £3,000
“These striking plates...form the outstanding contemporary interpretation of Liaisons Dangereuses. They are not likely to be superseded however often this celebrated novel is illustrated” (Ray) First published in 1782.
(Ray, 82)

CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm). Recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and lions rampant, sides with gilt rules, top edges gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. An excellent set. £1,450
The official biography.

In May 1960 Winston Churchill wrote to his son:

"My dear Randolph, I have reflected carefully on what you said. I think that your biography of Derby [Lord Derby, by Randolph Churchill, Cassell: London 1959] is a remarkable work, and I should be happy that you should write my official biography when the time comes... Your loving father, Winston S. Churchill"

The first volume of Winston S. Churchill was published in 1966, the year after Sir Winston died. After Randolph's death in 1968 Martin Gilbert, who had joined Randolph as a research assistant in 1962, was appointed the official biographer.

CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F36930]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm). Recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and lions rampant, sides with gilt rules, all edges gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. An excellent set. £1,575
The official biography.

In May 1960 Winston Churchill wrote to his son:

"My dear Randolph, I have reflected carefully on what you said. I think that your biography of Derby [Lord Derby, by Randolph Churchill, Cassell: London 1959] is a remarkable work, and I should be happy that you should write my official biography when the time comes... Your loving father, Winston S. Churchill"

The first volume of Winston S. Churchill was published in 1966, the year after Sir Winston died. After Randolph's death in 1968 Martin Gilbert, who had joined Randolph as a research assistant in 1962, was appointed the official biographer.

CHURCHILL, Sir Winston. The Collected Works. Library of Imperial History. 1973-6 [F41028]
LIMITED EDITION of 3,000 sets (2,000 for UK and Commonwealth, 1,000 for USA and Canada). 38 vols. Uniformly bound in original off-white vellum gilt, all edges gilt, original gilt-stamped green slipcases. Some slight variant toning to vellum as usual, but far less than normal. Overall a particularly bright and handsome set. £5,750
Includes the four extra volumes of Churchill’s essays in the original issue binding.

CHURCHILL, The Right Honourable Winston S. Marlborough, His Life and Times. London: Harrap. 1947 [F36572]
2 vols. 8vo. Original quarter blue morocco over tan buckram boards. Spines a little age-darkened, but henerally a handsome set. £250
The first 2 volume edition with slightly revised text and a new preface. (Length 10 cm).

CHURCHILL, The Right Honourable Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. London: Harrap. 1933-8 [F38227]
FIRST EDITION. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, t.e.g. A handsome set. £850

CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. War Speeches by The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill. Compiled by Randolph Churchill (Vol. 1) [and] Charles Eade (Vols 2-7). London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1941-1946 [F39708]
FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols. 8vo. Recent full red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, a.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portraits. A handsome set. £1,500
The Titles in this series are Into Battle; The Unrelenting Struggle; The End of the Beginning; Onwards to Victory; Victory; The Dawn of Liberation and Secret Session Speeches.

CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. The World Crisis. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. 1923-31 [F41996]
FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols. 8vo. Recent half blue morocco, gilt lettering, sides with gilt rules, all edges speckled blue. Maps, plans etc. A handsome set. £1,500

CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. The World Crisis. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. 1923-31 [F41997]
FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols. 8vo. Recent half blue morocco, gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Maps, plans etc. Top edges cropped at an angle. A very good set. £1,500

CHURCHILL, W.S., Rt. Hon.C.H., M.P. The Great War. Fully illustrated with Photographs, Drawings and Maps. London: George Newnes Limited. [1933] [F42395]
FIRST EDITION. 3 Vols. 8vo. (25 x 17.5 cm). Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Light wear to corners, light spotting to endpapers. A very good set. £250
First illustrated edition of The World Crisis which was originally issued in six volumes.
(See note to Woods, 31a, p.50).

CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1956-8. [F40750]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in full red morocco, spines gilt, sides with gilt rules, all edges gilt. A few light spots to first few leaves of volumes 1 & 2. A handsome set. £750

CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1956-8. [F41755]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in half red morocco, spines gilt, sides with gilt rules, top edges gilt. A handsome set. £650

FUNERAL EPHEMERA
(CHURCHILL, Winston S. Sir) Five items relating to Churchill’s funeral sent to Sir Eric Roll, K.C,M.Gg., C.B. Comrising:
1. Folded sheet, printed on one side and edged in black: Invitation from The Earl Marshall [ Duke of Norfolk] to the State Funeral, his blind embossed crest in bottom right corner. Kroll’s name typed in. 33 x 20 cm.
2.Single sheet, printed on one side “General Instructions” for funeral, from [the Duke of] Norfolk, earl Marshall. 33 x 20 cm.
3. Printed card, one side only, edged in black, to admit bearer to funeral (Nave, Block G). Blind stamped with arms of Earl Marshall. 12 x 9 cm.
4. Purple edged pamphlet of “Ceremonial to be observed...” Garter arms printed to front.11pp. 27 x 18.5 cm.
5. Purple edged pamphlet of “The Order of Service..” 20pp. 18.5 x 13.5 cm. 30th January 1965 [F37146]
£300
Sir Eric Roll, Baron Roll of Ipsden, CMG, CB, KCMG (December 1 1907—March 30 2005) was an academic economist, public servant and banker. He was made a life peer in 1977.

Roll was born in the then-Austro-Hungarian Empire and grew up near Czernowitz, in the Bukovina, which would become part of Romania and is now in Ukraine. His father was a bank manager, and his mother's brother was a distinguished member of the law faculty at the University of Vienna. When World War I saw Russian troops burnt down the village, his family took refuge in Vienna. His parents then sent him to England in the 1920s and he studied at Birmingham University. Shortly afterwards, he completed his PhD and published his first book. He mixed with artistic and creative circles.

By the age of 28, Roll became professor of economics at University College, Hull , appointed with the backing of John Maynard Keynes and Lord Stamp . During World War II, however, he was recruited to the civil service as deputy head of the British Food Mission, where he was principally involved in the procurement of food supplies - most notably dried eggs. He made a number of contacts in the United States and rejected the offer to head the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, instead joining the British Ministry of Food. His economic experience and contacts made him invaluable in the post-war government and he was the British representative in the Paris discussions on Marshall aid. He played an important role in the setting up of European and trans-Atlantic institutions before rejoining the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Roll was about to accept the vice-chancellorship of Liverpool University, but was asked to go to Washington as economic minister at the British embassy from 1963 to 1964. Then, when Labour won the 1964 election, he became permanent secretary of the new Department of Economic Affairs, despite not agreeing with its development.

Roll was also a director of the Bank of England for nearly ten years, chairman of the merchant bankers SG Warburg and a director of The Times.

Roll was awarded the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George, Companion of the Order of the Bath and Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George and was made an officeur of the Legion d'Honneur. He was made a life peer as Baron Roll of Ipsden, of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire in 1977.

Roll married Winifred in 1934 and they had two daughters; she died 1998.

Categories: 1907 births | 2005 deaths | Life peers | British economists | British civil servants.

CLARK, William George. Peloponnesus: Notes of Study and Travel. London: John W. Parker. 1858. [F37484]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(22 x 14 cm.) pp.xiv+[i]+344. Recent half brown morocco over marbled boards. Occasional blind-stamp of Belfast library. 5 engraved maps (one folding). £325
(Blackmer , 361).

COLVILLE, Hazel. Le Manoir de Repentigny Toronto: Golden Dog Press. [N.D.] [F33965]
8vo. Original pink paper wrappers, blue cord bound. A very good copy. £10

Embroidered Dos-à-dos Binding
(COMMON PRAYER) The Book of Common Prayer., and administration of the sacraments ...together with the Psalter. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. [Bound with]: Hymns Ancient and Modern for use of the Services of the Church... London: William Clowes and Sons. [c.1879] [F41160]
Both 48mo (9.5 x 6 cm). pp.396; pp. [iv]+347+[ii]. Embroidered cream silk dos-à-dos binding, with raised design on both covers of a tulip, leaf and stem decoration with gold thread with further gilt thread floral decoration to spines, all edges gilt, cream silk endpapers. Slight spotting to front of hymns, very trivial soiling to corners, one or two loose threads, A very nice example. £750
Both works undated, but extrapolating from the dates given in the Table of Moveable Feasts in the Prayer book, it would appear to be published in 1879, and presumably bound at about the same time.

COMMON PRAYER The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches; and the manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests and deacons. Oxford: at the Clarendon press...sold by E. Gardner, at the Oxford Bible Warehouse, in Paternoster Row, London. 1811 [F41331]
4to. (31 x 23 cm.). Unpaginated. A-LLL4. Contemporary binding of full red morocco, boards with interlocking circular gilt tooled borders, spine gilt titled and decorated, gauffered edges. Presentation inscription to upper board in gilt reading “John Foster, Church Warden St. Pauls, 1815” and further inscribed on the first blank in pencil from Foster to Benjamin Frankland and in ink to “Eliza. J. Hughes from her Aunt Anna. Halesworth(?). August 1st. 1873”. Binding with some general scuffing and ink spots to rear board, occasional spotting to contents otherwise generally clean. Overall a very good characterful copy. £250

CONRAD, Joseph. The Works. Medallion Edition. London: Gresham Publishing Company. 1925-28. [F41722]
22 vols. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, head of the author stamped in gilt on upper covers. A very good bright set. £750
Includes the two extra volumes “Suspense” and “Tales of Hearsay” usually lacking.

Constantinescu, G.M. Clinical dissection guide for large animals. Mosby 1991 [F40057]
Hard Very good £45
0-8016-2564-5

WITH A LETTER
COOLIDGE, Calvin. The Autobiography of.. London: Chatto & Windus. 1929 [F38096]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). pp.viii+247. Original black cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Portrait frontispiece. With an original typed letter signed by Coolidge, on one page, thanking Wickham Steed for his review in Time and Tide, in original stamped envelope. £675
Same year as the first US edition.

COOPER, Abraham & SCOTT, John. Impressions of a Series of Animals, Birds, &c. Illustrative of British Field Sports: from a set of silver buttons. London: J.H. Burn; R. and S. Prowett. 1821 [F39842]
8vo. (18.5 x 11.5 cm) Engraved half-title, advertisement leaf by Thomas Godsen with two engravings dated October 1, 1821, 13ll with 14 engravings by Scott after Cooper, the engravings and letter-press descriptioons within ornamental borders, final leaf with vignette, two advertisement leaves at end. Original green boards with paper labels to upper cover and spine, advertisement leaf pasted to verso of upper cover. Contained in a blue cloth solander box by Riviere. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Pencilled presentation inscription to front free endpaper dated 1827. A fine copy of the second issue in original condition. £475
Inspired by a report of a sporting jacket worn by Napoleon on St. Helena with representations on its buttons of the various game Thomas Godsen (1780-1840) agreed to commission a set of similar buttons.
Issued as Large Paper at 7s or Small Paper 5s.

(Schwerdt I, p.213)

COOPER, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. A New Edition. Cambridge: William Metcalfe. 1860 [F22198]
3 vols . 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Bound by J. B. Hawes of Cambridge in full red morocco, sides with multiple gilt ruled borders with interlinked corner motif, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. Inner dentelles gilt. Presentation inscription to verso of front endpaper. Illustrated with 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards). Some spotting to contents, occasionally heavy, predominatly to margins and versos of the photographic plates and the surrounding text. Otherwise a very good fresh copy in a handsome binding. £1,000
“It was originally intended to be based on the work published under the same title by Le Keux, but during its progress it was altered and modified so extensively that it may be regarded as substantially a new and an original work.” (DNB)

Length: 19cm.

CORRESINI, Giuseppe. Discorso Inaugurale Letto Nella Grand’Aula dell’Imp, Reg, Universita di Padova Pel Riaprimento di Tutti Gli Studii Nel Giorno 3 Novemre 1843... Padova: Tipografia Penada. 1844 [F33236]
4to. (31 x 22 cm). pp.24. Contemporary straight-grained orange morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very pretty copy. £250

(COSTUMES). Paris: Aubert c.1850 [F40814]
4to. (33 x 23.5 cm). pp.20. 20th Century burgundy textured boards, gilt to upper board. Bound collection of 20 hand coloured costume plates. Most after Francois-Claudius Compte-Calix (1813-1880) Some light foxing to first and last plates. A very good bright set. £225
Plates: Chef Arabe, Femme Mauresque, Paysanne des environs de Neuviller, Aubergiste De Miesbech, Costume de Tresnuzaghes (Sardigne), [Sardinian woman], Paysanne des environs de la Rochelle, Femme des Environs De Nimes, Jeune Fille De Brienz, Marchand Juif, Juive Mariee, Jeune fille juive d’alger, Marchand de Tapis de Zell, Bergere de Jennbach, Femme de Passau, Paysanne de Iffeldorf, Remouleur Arabe, Costume de Bosa, Femme de Ploache, Boucher de Cagliari,

Coughlan, A, Miller, A Manual of small animal fracture repair and management. 1998 [F40033]
Paper covers. Very good. £60
0-905214-37-4

CRONAU, Rudolf. Von Wunderland zu Wunderland. Landschafts- und Lebensbilder aus den Staaten und Territorien der Union...Mit Erläuterungen in Poesie und Prosa von Friedrich Bodenstedt, H.W. Longellow, Bret Harte, Joaquin Miller, I.T. Irving, Robert von Schlagintweit, Balduin Möllhausen, Theodor Kirchhoff, Karl von Zittel, frank Siller, Dr. O.V. Deuster und Rudolf Cronau. Leipzig: Max Spohr. 1885-87 [F40998]
Folio. (45 x 32 cm.) 2 parts in one with separate title pages: pp.[vi]+ll.25; [iv]+ll.25. Original binding of leather-backed gilt decorated brown stars and stripes pictorial cloth, decorated endpapers, all edges gilt. 50 full page tipped in plates, each with accompanying leaf of descriptive text. One text leaf neatly repaired, minor rubbing to extremities generally a very nice bright copy. £3,250
A splendid collection of views of the famous landscapes and scenes of American life across the whole continent.

CRUIKSHANK, George. George Cruikshank’s Table-Book. Edited By Gilbert Abbott A Beckett. London: Punch Office. 1845 [F19514]
8vo. pp.viii+284. Contemporary green morocco with ruled gilt borders and blind stamped corner devices, spine with gilt decorated bands, blind stamped in compartments, marbled edges. 12 full page steel engravings, many woodcut illustrations in the text. Upper joint superficially cracked at head of spine, but solid, extremities rubbed, occasional internal foxing. £275

CRUIKSHANK, George. Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist’s Vew of the Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim. London: George Cruikshank... 1827 [F38960]
Oblong folio. (26.5 x 37.5 cm.). Title, single leaf of text and 6 leaves of hand-coloured illustrations. Original printed wrappers Lightly soiled, short tear in margin outside plate mark to one leaf, spine sympatheteically renewed. £750
First issued 1826, here the re-issue of 1827 with the plates still dated 1826. The wrapper announces “Price 8s. plain, 12s. Coloured, or large paper India Proofs, 20s.” which according to Cohn should indicate an early issue as the price of the proofs on later issues was reduced to 15s. This would seem to contradict the 1827 title page...
(Cohn, 178).

CURZON, The Marquis of Kedleston. British Government in India. The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses by...Viceroy and Governor General of India. Jan. 1899-May 1904, and Dec. 1904 - Nov. 1905. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1925 [F40947]
2 vols. 4to (28.5 x 22 cm). Contemporary blue cloth, gilt. Illustrations throughout. Slight fading to spines, trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £30
Third Impression.

CUST, Lionel. The Royal Collection of Paintings at Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. London: William Heinemann. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1905-1906 [F39573]
2 vols. Large folio. (52 x 40 cm.). Bound by Bumpus in half red morocco over cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt p[anels and lettering, t.e.g. ex libris Sir Julius Wernher and Dr. Colin Lattimore. 100 photgravure illustrations. Minor spotting to boards, still a particularly handsome set. £1,250
Sir Julius Charles Wernher (1850-1912) was a German born Randlord and art collector who bcame part of teh Enhlish establishment. He kept his art collection at his London mansion, Bath House in Piccadilly and at his country house Luton Hoo. Much of it isn now on display at Ranger’s House, Greenwich.

(CYPRUS). Annals of The Cyprus Natural History Society Number I [and] Number II. June 1908 - December 1909. January - December 1910. Nicosia: The Cyprus Natural History Society. 1910-1911 [F42151]
2 vols. 25 x 16 cm. Staplebound, no covers. Stamps to titles. £25

(CYPRUS). British Efforts To reach A Settlement in Cyprus. 1947 - 1958. Nicosia: Government of Cyprus 1958 [F42269]
(23 x 15.5 cm) pp.12. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). British Efforts To reach A Settlement in Cyprus. 1947 - 1958. Nicosia: Government of Cyprus 1958 [F42270]
(23 x 15.5 cm) pp.12. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Correspondence Respecting An Ordinance Enacted in Cyprus Providing For the Execution of Public Works. London: Harrison and Sons 1879 [F42154]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.5. Staple bound pamphlet, no covers. Library stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). Correspondence Respecting Complaints Made Against The Government of Cyprus. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. 1879. London: Harrison and Sons. 1879 [F42028]
(33 x 21 cm) Unbound printed pamphlet. pp.38. Stiched. Stamp to first leaf. £75

(CYPRUS). Correspondence Respecting the Financial State of the Island of Cyprus Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42156]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50
Cyprus. No.5.

(CYPRUS). Correspondence Respecting the Financial State of the Island of Cyprus Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42236]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50
Cyprus. No.5.

(CYPRUS). The Cyprus Cause. Official Correspondence. London: Hesperia Press. 1920 [F42022]
8vo. (24 x 18 cm). pp.20. Original printed paper blue wrappers. Slight wear to corners. A very good copy. £75

(CYPRUS). Cyprus No.1 (1880). Return Respecting Public Works in Cyprus. Presented to the house of commons by command of her Majesty... London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42155]
(32 x 20.5 cm). pp.[iv]. Folded printed pamphlet. £50

(CYPRUS). Cyprus No.9 (1879). Returns Respecting Public Works in Cyprus. And Respecting the Employment of Englishmen in that island...Presented to the house of commons by command of her Majesty... London: Harrison and Sons 1879 [F42161]
(33 x 21cm). pp.[iv]. Folded printed pamphlet. £75

(CYPRUS) Economic Review 1955 - 1956. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1957 [F42210]
(24.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.46. Original printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Economic Review. 1957 Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1958 [F42197]
(25 x 15.5 cm). pp.50. Original printed paper green wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Economic Review. 1957 Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1958 [F42198]
(25 x 15.5 cm). pp.50. Original printed paper green wrappers. Ink inscription to upper cover. £25

(CYPRUS) Economic Review 1958. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1959 [F42242]
(24.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.76. Original printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Economic Survey. 1954. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing office. 1955 [F42015]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.31. Original grey printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Economic Survey. 1954. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing office. 1955 [F42016]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.31. Original grey printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Economic Survey. 1954. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing office. 1955 [F42017]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.31. Original grey printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Economic Survey. 1954. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing office. 1955 [F42018]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.31. Original grey printed paper wrappers. Ink marks to upper cover. £25

(CYPRUS). Estimates of Revenue and Expenditure in Cyprus For 1878-1879. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty... London: Harrison and Sons 1879 [F42159]
(33 x 21 cm).pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50
Cyprus. No.7.

(CYPRUS). Estimates of Revenue and Expenditure in Cyprus For 1878-1879. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty... London: Harrison and Sons 1879 [F42247]
(33 x 21 cm).pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. Library stamp to title. £50
Cyprus. No.7.

(CYPRUS) Facts about Cyprus. A background Study in Statistics. November, 1955. Issued by: The Department of Public Relations of the Cyprus Government. Nicosia: Nicolaou & Sons Ltd 1955 [F42026]
12mo. (17.5 x 10.5 cm). pp.26. Original green printed wrappers. Map to inside back leaf, photographic illustration to rear cover. £35

(CYPRUS). The Farmer's Story. Produced by the Information services of the Cyprus Government for the Department of Agriculture. Cyprus government Printing Office. 1955 [F42273]
(26 x 21 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original staple bound illustrated printed wrappers. Photograph illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £50

(CYPRUS). The Farmer's Story. Produced by the Information services of the Cyprus Government for the Department of Agriculture. Cyprus government Printing Office. 1955 [F42274]
(26 x 21 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original staple bound illustrated printed wrappers. Photograph illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £50

(CYPRUS). Further Correspondence Respecting The Rectification of the Greek Frontier. London: Harrison and sons. 1881 [F42221]
(33.5 x 21 cm). pp.57. String bound, no covers. £100

(CYPRUS). Mischief in the Air. A selection of extracts from Athens radio broadcasts to Cyprus - March to August 1955 - Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1955 [F42187]
(23 x 15.5 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. £30

(CYPRUS). The Monopoly of Enosis. Cyprus Government Printing Office [1954] [F42233]
(23 x 15.5 cm). pp.13. Staple bound printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). The Monopoly of Enosis. Cyprus Government Printing Office [1954] [F42234]
(23 x 15.5 cm). pp.13. Staple bound printed paper wrappers. £25

(CYPRUS). Papers Relating to the Administration and Finances on Cyprus. London: George E. B. Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1883 [F42275]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.119. Original printed paper wrappers. Slight wear to spine. £100

(CYPRUS). Political Influence of the Greek-Orthodox Church in Cyprus. Cyprus Government Printing Office. [1950] [F42271]
(23 x 15.5) pp.12. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. £25

(CYPRUS). Report by Her Majesty’s high Commissioner for 1881. London: George E B Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1881 [F42149]
8vo. (24 x 15.5 cm) pp.95+[i]. Original blue printed paper wrappers. Stamps to upper cover. Slight wear to extremities of wrappers and lower edge of spine. £50

(CYPRUS). Report By Her Majesty's High commissioner For 1880. Nicosia: Government Printing Office. 1909 [F42203]
(24.5 x 16 cm). pp.12. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. £35

(CYPRUS). Report on the Ports of Cyprus By Messrs Coode & Partners. Nicosia: Cyprus Government printing Office. 1956 [F42160]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.16+plans. Original printed paper blue wrappers, blue cloth to spine. Stamp to upper cover. 5 large folding colour port plans. £450

(CYPRUS). Return of all Officials, Higher and subordinate in the Public Service in Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons. 1880 [F42253]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50
Cyprus No.6.

(CYPRUS). Return of all Officials, Higher and subordinate in the Public Service in Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons. 1880 [F42255]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50
Cyprus No.6.

(CYPRUS). Return of all Officials, Higher and subordinate in the Public Service in Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons. 1880 [F42256]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. Ink notes to title. £50
Cyprus No.6.

(CYPRUS). Return of all Officials, Higher and subordinate in the Public Service in Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons. 1880 [F42257]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50
Cyprus No.6.

(CYPRUS). Return of all Officials, Higher and subordinate in the Public Service in Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons. 1880 [F42258]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.9. String bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50
Cyprus No.6.

(CYPRUS). Return Respecting Public Works in Cyprus (In continuation of Cyprus No.9, 1879). Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty... London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42157]
(31 x 19.5 cm). pp.[iv]. Folded printed pamphlet. £50
Cyprus. No.1.

(CYPRUS). Returns Connected with the Payment to the Porte out of the Revenues of Cyprus. Presented to the House of Commons by Command of Her Majesty. 1880. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42029]
(33 x 21 cm) String bound printed pamphlet. pp.5+[i]. Stamp to first leaf. £50

(CYPRUS) Returns connected with the Payment to the Porte out of the Revenues of Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42232]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.5. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50

(CYPRUS) Returns connected with the Payment to the Porte out of the Revenues of Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42235]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.5. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50

(CYPRUS) Returns connected with the Payment to the Porte out of the Revenues of Cyprus. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42246]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.5. String bound printed paper pamphlet. £50

(CYPRUS). Returns respecting public works in Cyprus, and respecting the employment of Englishmen in that Island, and the names of those sent home on sick-leave. London: Harrison and sons. 1879 [F42222]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.3. Printed paper pamphlet. Library stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). Revenues of Cyprus. Ordered by the House of Commons... London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office 1899 [F42158]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.[iv]. Folded printed pamphlet. Library stamp to title. £25

(CYPRUS). Statement of Policy. London: Her majesty's Stationery Office. 1958 [F42199]
(24 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]. Printed paper pamphlet. Library stamp to title. £25

(CYPRUS). Statement of Policy. London: Her majesty's Stationery Office. 1958 [F42201]
(24 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]. Printed paper pamphlet. £25

(CYPRUS). The Tripartite Conference on the Eastern Mediterranean and Cyprus held by the Governments of the United Kingdom..., Greece and Turkey. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1955 [F42195]
(24.5 x 15 cm). pp.46. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. £100

(CYPRUS). ANTHIAS, Tefcros. The Elegy of Haido. A Theatrical Intermedium from "The Cyprus Tragedy". English Version and introduction by Jack Lindsay. London: Anthias 1966 [F42228]
8vo. (22 x 16 cm). pp.29. Original printed pictorial paper wrappers. Dustwrapper. Presentation inscription by the author dated 1966. Contents loose, slight wear to spine of d/w with tape repair. £150

(CYPRUS). ASHIOTIS, C.A. Labour Conditions in Cyprus During The War Years, 1939-1945. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1945 [F42250]
(34 x 21 cm). pp. 12. staple bound printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). ASHIOTIS, C.A. Labour Conditions in Cyprus During The War Years, 1939-1945. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1945 [F42252]
(34 x 21 cm). pp. 12. staple bound printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). BOVILL, A.K. Report on the Natural Resources & Present Development of the Forests of Cyprus. Nicosia: 1920 [F42277]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). BOVILL, A.K. Report on the Natural Resources & Present Development of the Forests of Cyprus. Nicosia: 1920 [F42278]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). BOVILL, A.K. Report on the Natural Resources & Present Development of the Forests of Cyprus. Nicosia: 1920 [F42279]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.8. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Stamp to title. £50

(CYPRUS). BROWN, S. Report on the Locust Campaign of 1884. With Explanatory Map and Correspondence. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1884 [F42202]
(34 x 21.5 cm). pp.13. String bound printed paper pamphlet. Full page colour map of Cyprus. Slight soiling to margins. £150

(CYPRUS). CLIFFORD, W. Juvenile Delinquency in Cyprus. An Initial Survey. Welfare Department 1954 [F42229]
(34 x 21 cm). pp. 35. Original printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). CLIFFORD, W. Juvenile Delinquency in Cyprus. An Initial Survey. Welfare Department 1954 [F42230]
(34 x 21 cm). pp. 35. Original printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). COLONIAL OFFICE. Cyprus Constitution. Despatch dated 7th May, 1948, from the Secretary of State for the Colonies to the Governor of Cyprus. London: His Majesty’s Sationery Office. 1948 [F42027]
8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.7+[i]. Staple bound, no covers. Numbered in blue ink to upper cover 14 (E8). £50

(CYPRUS) COODE, VAUGHAN-LEE, FRANK & GWYTHER. Cyprus. the Ports of Limassol and Larnaca. Report. Nicosia: Government Printer. 1951 [F42013]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.11. Original blue printed paper wrappers. Stamped SPARE to upper left corner and Pamphlet to foot of upper cover. Large folding map a rear - “Cyprus - Limassol Harbour improvements”. 61 x 92 cm with original outline colour. £175

(CYPRUS) COODE, VAUGHAN-LEE, FRANK & GWYTHER. Cyprus. the Ports of Limassol and Larnaca. Report. Nicosia: Government Printer. 1951 [F42014]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.11. Original blue printed paper wrappers. Stamped SPARE to upper left corner and Pamphlet to foot of upper cover. Large folding map a rear - “Cyprus - Limassol Harbour improvements”. 61 x 92 cm with original outline colour. £175

(CYPRUS). CORBETT, Geoffrey. Report of The Yellow Leaf Tobacco Industry and the Possibility of Cultivating Virginian Tobacco in Cyprus. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing office. 1948 [F42019]
8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.56. Original buff coloured printed paper wappers. Three pages of b/w photographic illustrations. £225

(CYPRUS). GENNADIUS, P. Hints on the Work to be Followed By The Agricultural Department in Cyprus. Nicosia: Government Printing office 1907 [F42023]
8vo. (24.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.50. Original printed paper wrappers. Two stamps to upper cover. A very good copy £75

(CYPRUS) HAYWARD, T.C. Report on local Government in Cyprus. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office 1957 [F42262]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.31+xi. Original printed paper wrappers. Staplebound, contents typed. £50

(CYPRUS) HAYWARD, T.C. Report on local Government in Cyprus. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office 1957 [F42263]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.31+xi. Original printed paper wrappers. Staplebound, contents typed. £50

(CYPRUS) HAYWARD, T.C. Report on local Government in Cyprus. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office 1957 [F42264]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.31+xi. Original printed paper wrappers. Staplebound, contents typed. £50

Cyprus Map
(CYPRUS). HUTCHINS, D.E. Report on Cyprus Forestry. London: Waterlow & Sons Limited. 1909 [F42020]
4to. (33.5 x 21 cm). pp.93. Original black paper backed printed cream boards. Stamp to title page. Photographic illustrations throughout. Large folding colour map of Cyprus at rear. (67 x 51 cm). Trivial soiling to rear board. A very good copy. £450

(CYPRUS). KNAPP, Capt. Reports on Horse, Mule and Donkey Breeding, 1901 and 1917. [42241] (33 x 20 cm) pp.7. Staple bound printed paper pamphlet. Library stamp to title. £100

(CYPRUS). MILLBOURN, P.E. The Ports of Cyprus and Recommendations for their improvement 1954. Nicosia: Cyprus Government printing office. 1955 [F42217]
(33.5 x 21 cm). pp.11. Original printed paper wrappers. 8 b/w maps and plans. £100

Maps of Cyprus
(CYPRUS). NATTRASS, R.M. A First List of Cyprus Fungi. Nicosia: The Government of Cyprus. 1937 [F42248]
8vo. (21.5 x14 cm). pp.xvi+87. Original grey printed paper wrappers. 15 plates with illustrations of fungi and 2 maps of Cyprus. £150
With insert "Additions to the first list of Cyprus fungi" pp.6.

MAPS OF CYPRUS.
(CYPRUS). ORMISTON, Mr. Report... on Improvements Proposed at the Habour of Famagousta. London: Harrison and Sons 1880 [F42260]
(33.5 x 21 cm). pp.5. String bound printed paper pamphlet. Library stamp to title. Folding general map of Cyprus in the Mediteranian, large detailed folding map of Famagousta Harbour with outline colouring. 4 tinted plates of breakwaters and the proposed wharf. £450
Cyprus No.3

(CYPRUS PAMPHLET). Cyprus - The Solution. Forward by Fenner Brockway, M.P. London: National Cypriot Committee [1958] [F42025]
8vo. (21.5 x 14 cm). pp.16. Original printed pamphlet. Purple lettering to front page. Photographic illustrations. Corners bent. £25

CYPRUS, Republic of. The Second Five-Year Plan (1967-1971). Nicosia: Planning Bureau. [1971] [F42012]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.xix+273. Original green printed paper wrappers. Trivial soiling to upper cover. £25

(CYPRUS). Troup, R.S. Report on Forestry in Cyprus. Nicosia|: Government printing office. 1930 [F42231]
(33 x 20.5 cm). pp.49. Original printed paper wrappers. Library stamp to upper cover. £50

(CYPRUS). Troup, R.S. Report on Forestry in Cyprus. Nicosia|: Government printing office. 1930 [F42259]
(32.5 x 20.5 cm). pp.49. Original printed boards. Library stamp to upper cover. Spine split at p.48. £50

(CYPRUS). TROUP, R.S. Summary of the recommendations contained in a report on Forestry in Cyprus... Nicosia: Government Printing Office 1930 [F42243]
(33 x 20 cm). pp.14. Staple bound printed paper wrappers. Ink note to title. £50

(CYPRUS). TROUP, R.S. Summary of the recommendations contained in a report on Forestry in Cyprus... Nicosia: Government Printing Office 1930 [F42244]
(33 x 20 cm). pp.14. Staple bound printed paper wrappers. Library stamp to upper cover. £50

(CYPRUS). United Nations. Report on the inscription of the Cypus item on the Agenda of the Ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United nations held at New York on September 23/24, 1954. London: Her majesty’s stationery Office. 1954 [F42150]
(24.5 x15.5 cm). pp.13. Staple bound pamphlet, no covers. Stamp to title. £75

(CYPRUS). WESTON, B.J. Proposed Rural development Scheme. Memorandum. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1938 [F42265]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.20. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). WESTON, B.J. Proposed Rural development Scheme. Memorandum. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1938 [F42266]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.20. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £50

(CYPRUS). WESTON, B.J. Proposed Rural development Scheme. Memorandum. Nicosia: Cyprus Government Printing Office. 1938 [F42267]
(33 x 21 cm). pp.20. Original staple bound printed paper wrappers. £75
With inserted typed memo (pp.[vii]) from the Colonial Secretary's Office, Cyprus regarding the development scheme.

D’ANVILLE, [Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. ] Mémoires Sur l'Egypte Ancienne Et Moderne, Suivis D’Une Description Du Golfe Arabique Ou De La Mer Rouge. Paris: L’Imprimerie Royale. 1766 [F36587]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). pp.xvi+277+xxiii. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels. Marbled endpapers, all edges red. Two neat library stamps to title page. 6 large folding maps and 1 single page map. Some minor wear to extremities, slight cracking to leather on boards, contents clean with nice wide margins. £1,650

D’IVRAY, Jehan. Promenades à travers Le Caire. Ouvrage illustré par Louis Cabanes. Préface par S. Exc. Saroit Pacha. Paris: J. Peyronnet & Cie. 1928 [F41186]
LIMITED EDITION 150/350. Large 4to. (35.5 x 28 cm.). pp.171+[1]. Loose in original wrappers as issued and contained in the original brown cloth covered portfolio with accompanying slightly defective slipcase. 28 full page tipped in illustrations after watercolours reproduced by the “procédés spéciaux” of Leon Marotte or in the case of the 7 coloured ones and the various initials and tailpieces in pochoir by Jean Saudé. £1,200

D’URFÉ, Honoré. Astrea. A Romance, Written in French by Messire Honore D’Urfe and Translated by a Person of Quality. London: H Moseley, T Dring and H Herrungman. 1657-57-58 [F29408]
FIRST COMPLETE ENGLISH EDITION. Folio. (29 x 19 cm). 3 vols in 1. pp.[iv]+427+[i]; [iv]+208+215+[i]; [iv]+460. Early Russia boards rebacked in brown morocco with raised bands to spine and a gilt lettered red label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine, blind stamp to lower board, book plate to front paste down and small stamp to verso of title page. Early ownership inscription to title page. Minor wear to corners, some soiling to margins and title page. £2,500
Originally published in France between 1607 and 1625, Astrea, by Honoré d’Urfé (b.1567), acheived considerable success and is considered to be the first classical novel in the French language.


DANTE ALIGHIERI The Divine Comedy. Translated and introduced by Kenneth MacKenzie. With One Hundred and Eleven Engravings by John Flaxman. LONDON; Folio Society 1979 [F41382]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xix+[i]+554+[2]. Original blue cloth stamped in gold and black, with original slipcase. Spine fractionally faded. £20

DARWIN, Charles. The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. ...Fifth Thousand. London: John Murray. 1891 [F41218]
8vo. (18 x 12 cm.). pp.ix+errata+208. Near contemporary (1900) prize binding from St. John’s College Frome to W. Y. Iggulden of full green calf, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Vignette illustrations by George Darwin (Charles’ son). Spine faded to brown, boards very slightly bowed, still a very good copy. £75
First published in the “Journal of the Linnaen Society” 1865, expanded in 1875. This edition a re-issue of the 1882 “final text”.
(Freeman, 846).

DAVY, John. An Account of the Interior of Ceylon, and of its inhabitants, with travels in that island. London: Longman, [et al.]. 1821 [F42492]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28 x 21 cm.). pp.viii+530. Ex libris King's Inn Library, Dublin, with their ocasional stamp. Sometime rebound in half calf over marbled boards. Engraved folding map and 14 plates including ine folding, 5 aquatints, two hand-coloured. Map a little foxed and offset onto title, some spotting to the plates. Generally quite an attractive copy. £800
(Abbey, 412).

JACK YEATS ILLUSTRATES
DEFOE, Daniel. [Collected Works]. Romances and Narratives. Edited by George A. Aitken. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1895. [F41348]
LIMITED EDITION (500). 16 vols. 8vo. (18 x 13 cm.). Original beige cloth, stamped in gilt on upper covers and the spines stamped in gilt with an elegant nouveau design, t.e.g. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Illustrations throughout by J.B YEATS. Light dust soiling, generally an excellent set. £400

DEGUIGNES, [Joseph]. Histoire Generale des Huns, des Turcs, des Mogols, et des autres Tartares Occidentaux, &c. Avant et depuis Jesus-Christ jusqu'a present; Précédée d'une Introduction contenant des Tables Chronol. & Historiques des Princes qui ont regné dans l'Asie. Ouvrage Tiré des Livres Chinois, & des Manuscrits Orientaux de... Paris: Desaint & Saillant. 1756-58 [F33370]
4 vols in 5 parts. 4to. (26 x 20 cm). pp.cxviii+471; {v}+6-8+xcv+522; viii+272+292; viii+542; vii+517. Contemporary mottled calf, , spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with green and red gilt lettered labels, red speckled edges. Ex-libris Michael Kearney with Armorial engraved book plate to front paste downs. Extremities of spines with minor expert repairs. A very nice set. £6,500
Deguignes was the leading Orientalist of his era. This, his magnus Opus, is probably the single most important work on the history of Central Eurasia. According to Sinor, it is “the only truly detailed history, and the only based directly on original Sources”.

“Ouvrage trés-éstimé et dont les exemplaires ne sont pas communs” (Brunet).

Michael Kearney (1733-1814), Archdeacon of Raphoe. Published ‘Thoughts on the History of Alphabetic Writing,’ 1789; ‘The Evil Effects of Polytheism, or the Morals of the Heathens,’ 1790; and ‘On the Powers of Painting to express Mixed Passions,’ 1795.

(Brunet, II, 567).

MOREAU BOUND BY BOZÉRIAN
DEMOUSTIER, C.A. Lettres à Émile, sur la Mythologie. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard. XIII 1804 [F24954]
6 parts in 3 vols. 18mo. (14.5 x 9 cm). Contemporary binding by Bozérian of full red straight grained morocco, gilt decorated, sides bordered with roll-tooled foliate design within double fillet panels, spines with gilt ruled panels, gilt lettering and repeated floral tool. Signed on spine at foot of the first volume. 36 full page engraved plates by Moreau, plus portrait by Gaucher after Ducreux. A very pretty copy. £1,250
This edition is normally not illustrated but here the plates, first published in the 1809 edition also by Renouard, have been included - apparently , not an uncommon practice chez Renouard.
(See Cohen pp.283-5)

(DER SCHNEEHASE). Der Schneehase Jahrbuch Des Schweizerischen Akademischen Ski-Clubs SAS NR. 31 1975-1980 Zurich: SAS. 1980 [F30522]
Large 8vo. (26.5 x 18 cm). pp.200. Original blue cloth. Photographic dustwrapper. Photographic illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £25

DESVERGERS, Noel. M. Arabie, par M. Noel Desvergers... Avec Une Carte De L’Arabie et Note Sur Cette Carte Par M. Jomard. Paris: Firmin Didot. 1847 [F41411]
8vo. (21 x 13 cm). pp.[iv]+522+[ii]. Contemporary green cloth spine over marbled boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. With 1 map and 44 engraved plates. A very good copy. £250

DETHARDING, Georgius. Disquisitio Physica Vermium in Norvegia... praeses Georgius Detharding...respondente Alberto Augusto Roggenkamp Havniae [Copenhagen]: ex Typogr. regiae Majestatis... 1742 [F39696]
Sm.4to. 20.5 x 16 cm. pp.[ii]+38.Disbound. 3 full page engraved plates, each with accompanying descriptive leaf. £100

DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphrey’s Clock. London: Chapman and Hall. 1840. [F41407]
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Large. 8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). Engr.frontis+ title + dedication+ preface+ (1)-306; engr.frontis+ title+ preface+ (1)-306; engr.frontis+ title+ preface+ (1)-426. Contemporary half red calf over marbled boards, spines with twin green labels, blind and gilt decoration. Numerous illustrations within the text after designs by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Bindings slightly rubbed at extremities, some light spotting to endpapers. £250

DICKENS, Charles. [Works]. London: Chapman and Hall. [n.d] [F36932]
13 vols only. (of 14) 8vo. (18 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Light damp soiling to rear board of Vol.I, light wear to outer corners. A very good set. £325
Without Edwin Drood and Master Humphrey’s Clock.

DICKENS, Charles (Jr.). Dickens’s Dictionary of the Thames from Oxford to the Nore. 1880. An unconventional handbook. LondonL Charles Dickens, “All the Year Round” Office. [1880] [F41014]
Small 4to. (16.5 x 12 cm.). pp.268+24(ads), plus green endpapers with 6 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth boards titled in black on upper cover and spine, ads. to rear cover. Ownership stamp of W. Maud dated in ms. Blackheath Hill 7/5/49 on title. 20 maps. Slight rubbing and soiling to covers, generally a very good copy. £50
Written and published by the novelist Charles Dickens’ son, later editions retitled “...from its source to the Nore”.

(DICTIONARY) Novisimo Diccionario de la Lengua Castellana... Paris: Libreria De Garnier Hermanos. 1878 [F40259]
4to. (30 x 24 cm). Contemporary black morocco, gilt to spine. Binded worn and faded, stiching coming loose but contents holding. £50

DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Compact Edition. Oxford University Press. 1975. [F24417]
2 vols. Folio (32 x 24 cm) plus magnifying glass, all housed in original slipcase. A very good set. £450
The complete text of the original 22 volume set plus six volumes of 20thc. Reproduced micrographically.

DILLON, John B. A History of Indiana, from its Earliest Exploration by Europeans to the close of Territorial Government, in 1816; comprehending A History of the Discovery, Settlement, and Civil and Military Affairs of the Territory of the U.S. Northwest of the River Ohio, and A General View of the Progress of Public Affairs in Indiana, from 1816 to 1856.
Indianapolis: Bingham & Doughty. 1859 [F16677]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xii+637 (including index: pp.12 x 2 columns). Bound by Morrell in half tan calf, stamped rule on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, coloured edges. 1 engraved frontispiece, 5 portraits, 4 plates plus 1 folding map. Some foxing, otherwise a good copy. £300
“Mr Dillon was an earnest student and painstaking historian. His methods were the modern scientific ones. His facts were gleaned from State archives, from private sources, and from territorial records.. No library in America can be considered complete without his histories”. (J.H. Levering).
(Sabin, 20173; Freidel, 299, 327.).

DELUXE EDITION ON JAPANESE VELLUM.
DINET, E. and SLIMAN BEN IBRAHIM. The Life of Mohammad The Prophet of Allah. Paris: 1918 [F41150]
4to. (33 x 26 cm). No.51 of 125 deluxe copies on japanese vellum with an extra suite of plates. Original blue buckram, gilt upper board and spine, top edge gilt, Exlibris with two book plates to from paste down. Colour additional ornamental title and 11 ornamental plates by Mohammed Racim, 35 mounted colour plates and 35 uncoloured plates by Etienne Dinet, one map. A very bright fresh copy. £1,500

DITTRICH, Max. Der Deutsch-Franzosische Krieg 1870 und 1871. Gedenk-Blatter in Wort und Bild an die Ehrentage der deutschen Nation. Dresden & New York: Druck & Verlag von H. G. Munchmeyer. 1895 [F33825]
Oblong folio. (44 x 56 cm). pp. title+86. Original brown cloth, with black stamped decorative border and central gilt lettering to upper cover and black motif to lower, floral endpapers. Title page with deocrative border, lettering in black and red, 26 chromolithograph plates of which 24 are in full colour, numerous illustrations and portraits in the text. Some loss of gilt ot upper cover, minor wear to extremities, light browning to extremities of margins to text. £500
Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871. Jubilee edition with additional plate of “Einzug in Berlin”.

Doherty and Mulville. Diagnosis and treatment of large animal diseases . [40043] Paper covers. Very good. £25
0-7216-3983-6

(DORÉ). BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version. With illustrations by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. [c.1890] [F42282]
2 vols. Folio. (38 x 28 cm). Contemporary panelled morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to boards and spine, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 238 engravings. Some occasional light spotting. Binding in exemplary condition. A most handsome copy. £1,000

(DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920]
Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450

(DORÉ, Gustave). La Sainte Bible Traduction Nouvelle Selon La Vulgate Par MM. J.-J. Bourassé et P. Janvier...Approuvée Par Monseigneur L’Archeveque de Tours. Dessins De Gustave Doré. Ornementation Du Texte Par H. Giacomelli. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils. 1866 [F41841]
SECOND EDITION. SIGNED BY DORE. 2 vols. Folio. (43.5 x 33 cm). pp.title+909; title+948+[ii]. Contemporary red leather backed boards with original decorative studded and gilt lettered raised panel, gilt clasps, spines with raised bands, gilt and blind stamped decoration in compartments. 230 engraved plates by Doré, ornamental details in text by Giacomelli. Slight scuffing to extremities, some occasional light spotting, minor soiling to boards. £750
Same year as first edition.

(DORÉ, Gustave.) DANTE. L'Enfer de Dante Alighieri avec les Dessins de Gustave Dore, Traduction Française de Pier-Angelo Fiorentino Accompagné du Texte Italien. Paris: Hachette. 1859 [F41396]
Folio. (43 x 31 cm). pp.iv+194+[i]. Beautifully bound by David in full brown morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders and central gilt medallions depicting Dante, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, green silk endpapers. Small engraved armorial bookplate to front paste down. Housed in marbled slipcase. Portrait and 75 full page engraved plates by Dore with caption tissue guards. Some occasional light spotting. A most handsome copy £5,000

(DORE, Gustave). Ollier, Edmund. The Dore Gallery: Containing Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings, Selected from the Dore Bible, Milton, Dante’s Inferno, Dante’s Purgatorio and Paradiso, Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron Munchausen, Croquemitaine, &c. &c. With Memoir of Dore, Critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. [c.1870]. [F38636]
Folio. 2 vols. (38 x 29 cm.). pp.xxiv+180. Contemporary gilt decorated burgundy morocco. Frontispiece plus 249 plates with lettered tissue guards. Front endpapers to vol.2 stained, intermittent light spotting, mainly to tissue guards (one torn without loss), binding a little rubbed. £350

(DORÉ, Gustave) TENNYSON, Alfred. Elaine... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon and Co. 1868 [F39538]
Folio., (41.5 x 31 cm). pp.84. Original blue publisher’s cloth, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page engraved plates by Doré. Minor wear to extremities with trivial fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine and small spit to cloth on upper joint. Very occasional light foxing. One plate loose. £125

(DORÉ, Gustave). TENNYSON, Alfred. Enid... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon. 1868. [F39540]
Folio. (42 x 31 cm). pp.107. Original purple publisher’s buckram, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page plates. Very occasional light spotting. Some fading to covers with drink marks to upper board. £125

(DORÉ). MILTON. Paradise Lost. Illustrated by Gustave Doré. Edited, with Notes and a Life of Milton by Robert Vaughan, DD. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin. [c.1880]. [F42002]
Large Folio. (43 x 32 cm) pp.lxii+329. Contemporary half tan calf, gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 50 engraved plates by Doré. Inner hinge cracked, joint holding firm, extremities rubbed, endpapers crased with some spotting, some intermittant spotting to contents. £375

Douglas, S.W. Herrtage, M.E. Williamson, H.D. Principles of veterinary radiography. Fouth edition. Bailliere Tindall 1987 [F40055]
Hard cover. Very good. £15
0-7020-1176-2

(DRIED FLOWERS) A fine album of pressed dried flowers from Surrey. [c.1837] [F40835]
Folio. (47.5 x 30.5 cm.). Original half green calf over marbled boards. 55 blue/grey leaves with c.120 samples attached, the majority with ms. descriptions beneath, some 16 further plant samples loosely inserted in he latter half of the album which is otherwise blank. Spine rubbed and worn at extremities £1,000

DRYDEN, John. The Dramatic Works. Edited by Montague Summers. London: The Nonesuch Press. 1931-32. [F41351]
LIMITED EDITION 452/750. 6 vols. large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm.). Original quarter light green buckram, marbled boards. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Bindings rather rubbed. £100
The first complete and critical edition of Dryden’s plays published to celebrate the tercentenary of his birth, it was also the last book to be edited for the press by Montague Summers. .
(Dreyfus, 80).

PRESENTATION FROM THE AUTHOR
DRYGALSKI, Eric von. Zum Kontinent des eisigen Südens... Deutsche Südpolarexpedition fahrten und forschungen des “Gauss” 1901-1903. Berlin: Georg Reimer. 1904 [F36968]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27.5 x 20 cm). Half-title, title, dedication and pp.[vii]-xiv, list of illustrations, and pp.668. Original grey cloth, pictorial upper cover in black and white lettered in gilt. Presentation inscription on the half title “Seinem lieben Dr. O. Schlüter freundlichst überreicht. 24 Nov. 04. Erich von Drygalski”. 21 maps and plates as listed plus 382 photographic illustrations in the text. £1,950
Otto Schlüter (1872-1959) was a private tutor at the University of Berlin 1906-09 and at the University of Bonn 1909 -11, then Professor of Geography at the University of Halle from 1911. He was the founder of modern anthropogeography which dominated Drygalski’s later scientific interests.
(Taurus, 30).

DUKES Dukes Physiology of domestic animals. Tenth edition. 1989 [F40018]
Hard cover. Very good. £15
0-8014-1686-8

DULAC, Edmund. A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales From Old French. London: Cassell & Company, limited. 1928 [F19338]
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 268/1000. Handsomely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 12 full page colour plates. A fine copy. £750

DULAC, Edmund. Sindbad Le Marin et D’Autres contes Des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: H Piazza. 1919 [F27900]
LIMITED EDITION 1121/1500. 4to (30.5 x 24 cm). Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with title in gilt with decorative gilt border. t.e.g. With 27 tipped in colour plates and decorative borders throughout Spine faded to brown with some minor wear. £1,000
With 2 plates not in the English Edition.

(DULAC, Edmund, ill.) OMAR KHAYAM. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton. [ND, 1909] [F41754]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm). Handsomely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 20 tipped in coloured plates. A very good copy. £450

DULAC, Jean. (Illus). Cléante and Bélise. Their Loves and their Letters. Translated by Eric Sutton. Paris: Henry Babou & Jack Kahane. [F37327]
LIMITED EDITION 77/ 320. 8vo. (19 x 12.5 cm). pp. 239+[ii]. Bound in half brown morocco over cram marbled boards with tan morocco and gilt inset, gilt moire endpapers. Top edge gilt others untrimmed. Cream marbled card slipcase. Illustrated title and 13 illustrations with an additional suite of 12 loose illustrations. Slight scuffing to spine. A very good copy. One side of slipcase torn. £250
One of 300 copies on handmade Montval.

DUPPA, R. The Life of Michel Angelo Buonarroti, with his Poetry and Letters. Second Edition. London: John Murray [et al.] 1807. [F40884]
Large 4to (32 x 25 cm.). pp.xi+468. Fine contemporary tree calf. Portrait frontis. by Bartolozzi and 49 outline plates including several folding, one very large. Neat repair to lower section of upper joint. An excellent copy. £425

PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION
(DYL, Van B) REGNIER, Henri De. Le Miracle Du Fil. Seize Sonnets... Et Seize Planches En Couleurs De Yan B Dyl. Paris: Simon Kra. 1927 [F39109]
SIGNED LIMITIED EDITION. 105/350. Loose as issued in original gold and plack printed wrapper with glassene cover with original half cream cloth over marbled boards portfolio with blue cloth ties. Presentation inscription to verso of limitation from Regnier. 16 colour plates with accompanying text, title, contents and limitation leaves. Light soiling to cloth of portfolio, small split to lower joint. A very good copy £1,500

Dyson, SJ. Equine practice self assessment picture tests. 1996 [F40028]
Paper covers. Very good. £40
0-7234-744-x

(EDINBURGH PANORAMA) Edinburgh and the surrounding country as seen from the Calton Hill (356 feet above sea level). , Edinburgh: W Macgill. [c. 1840] [F41998]
(28.5 x 230 cm). A beautiful six sheet hand coloured lithograph, mounted on linen, edged in green silk, rolled in original morocco canister. Canister rubbed, lacking both ends, some slight cracking to edges of panorama, trivial browning to edge of margins. £3,000
(Abbey Life, 549).

EGAN, Pierce. Life in London; or, the day and night scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, esq. and his elegant friend Corinthian Tom, accompanied by Bob Logic, the Oxonian, in their rambles and sprees through the Metropolis. London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones. 1822 [F41758]
Large 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.). pp.xvi+376+[8, ads.]. Bound for Henry Sotheran Ltd (by Bayntun?) in full red straight grain morocco, double fillet gilt borders to sides, spine richly gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpaers, all edges gilt. Red cloth felt lined slipcase. 36 hand coloured aquatints by I.R. and G. Cruikshank. A very handsome copy. £750
First published 1821. (Tooley 196, note).

Elliott, J. Manual of canine and feline nephrology and urology. Second edition. 2007 [F40050]
Paper. Very good. £65
978-0-905214-93-1

ELPHINSTONE, Mountstuart. The History of India. John Murray . 1841 [F40768]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xviii+620; xxxviii+688. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and black labels. Folding map. Small tear to map, light scuffing to spine and boards. A very good copy. £300

(ELZEVIR). De Imperio Magni Mogolis Sive India Vera Commentarius. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex officiana Elzeviriana 1631 [F20989]
24mo. (11 x 6 cm). pp.[xii]+299+[Index xvii]. Contemporary brown morocco, sides with three gilt ruled lines with a central gilt motif. a.e.g. Ownership signature to top margin of title page. Title page engraved by C. Cl. Duysend. Some wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £350
Second Issue.
(Williams, 351).

EMSLIE, John. (illus.) Reynolds’s Universal Atlas of Astronomy, Geology, Physical Geography, the Vegetable Kingdom, and Natural Philosophy; comprising Four Hundred Coloured Maps and Diagrams with Popular Descriptions. London: James Reynolds. [1851] [F41011]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm.). Four parts in one.pp.8 + 4 + 16 + 16. Original gilt decorated green cloth. Old presentation inscripton on f.f.e.p. obscured by brown paper tape but leaving clear the date of December 13th 1862. Hand-coloured engraved illustrations by John Emslie comprising frontispiece, general title page vignette, 27 double page illustrations and 32 single, including astronomical and geological maps (the majority double page), botanical and general scientific subjects (single page). Slight white staining to covers, gutter percha binding restored. £500
Some of the maps dated variously up to Dec. 13th 1851.
An uncommon compilation of four separate works: A Description of the Principal Phenomena of Astronomy (with separate title page), Pictorial and Descriptive Atlas of Geology, edited by John Morris, Popular Sketch of the Vegetable Kingdom and the final untitled section on “Natural Philosophy” including pneumatics, hydraulics, optics etc.

(ENCYCLOPAEDIA.) The Popular Encyclopaedia. or Conversations Lexicon. Being a General Dictionary of Arts, Science, Literature, Biography, History and Politics; with preliminary dissertations of distinugished writers. New and Revised... London: Blackie and Son. 1857 [F33823]
7 vols. Lge. 8vo. Original gilt and blindstamped brown cloth. Some fading and wear to cloth, covers loose on Vol. I and some consequential loss to front and rear pastedowns.. £150

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Thirteenth Edition Being Volumes One to Twenty-eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume. New York. 1926 [F39830]
32 vols. in 16. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Original half burgundy morocco, t.e.g.. Some creasing to endpapers, one volume with dent to upper board, trivial white mark to spines of a few volumes. £750

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Eleventh Edition [with]...The [three] New Volumes, constituting, in combination with the twenty-nine volumes of the eleventh edition, The Twelfth Edition...Handy Volume Issue. New York 1910-11 & 1922 [F41313]
32 vols. Sm. 4to. (21.5 x 16cm). Original half brown morocco, spines gilt, top edge gilt. Housed in its own original oak bookcase with glazed door. Some light scuffing to a couple of volumes. A very good set. £750

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Thirteenth Edition Being Volumes One to Twenty-eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume. New York. 1926` [F42456]
32 vols. in 16. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Original half burgundy morocco, t.e.g.. Some minor shelf wear noticeable to boards, £650

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA A New Survey of Universal Knowledge. Chicago. London. Toronto: Encycloaedia Britannica Ltd. 1961 [F35694]
26 vols. 4to. (28 x 22 cm) Original cream publishers leather binding, gilt to upper boards and spines. A very good set. £500

(ENCYCLOPÆDIA). BURROWES, Amyas Deane. The Modern Encyclopædia; or General Dictionary of Arts, Sciences and Literature, comprehending the Latest Discoveries in each department of knowledge...In Ten Volumes. Printed and Published by Richards & Co....Poultry, and sold by Simkin & Marshall...Bristol and in Dublin by J.Jones. [1816]-[1827?] [F40535]
10 vols. 4to. (27 x 22 cm.). Bound in contemporary half calf over marbled boards, flat spines with gilt decoration and lettering and dated 1827 at the foot of each, marbled edges, plain endpapers. Frontispiece in Vol.I, engraved titles to each volume and 313 plates (including six maps). Some intermittent spotting and browning, generally a very good set. £1,250
The Advertisement at the beginning of the first volume, dated December 31st 1816, announces this to be the sixth Part of the work completing the First Volume, and states that “though in the Prospectus the Public have been promised but 300, there is now reason to apprehend that the number of engravings will very considerably exceed that number”.
An Index to the plates is promised with the last part, not present in this set but included with the BL copy which we have consulted (and herewith supply a photocopy). According to that list this copy has 313 of a listed 311 plates: there are a few plates which are called for in the list which are absent but a few more present which are not called for. We have annotated the Directions to the Binder accordingly; i.e. Vol. lacks one plate of Anatomy and one Miscellanies, Vol 3 has 3 additional Centres and 1 additional Conic Sections, Vol.4 has 1 additional Eclipse, Vol.7 lacks one of the Mid-wifery plates (although this coincides with our last copy (12 years ago)and we suspect is a mistake in the list), in Vol 8 there are in fact 9 plates of Music but these only count (for both purposes) as 5 since 4 are printed both recto and verso, Vol. 8 lacks 1 plate of Navigation, Vol. 10 has 1 additional plate of Shipbuilding and 3 of Zoology but lacks 1 (of 3) Simia and 1 Fractures. A few plates are bound in different volumes to the specifications of the Directions.
The BL copy is bound in 11 volumes with the plates as a separate volume - and although quite a handsome binding, lacks one engraved title and 25 plates, does not carry the Advertisement leaf referred to here, nor the Preface/Introduction. The title pages are not dated in either set but pencilled annotations in the BL set indicate a final publishing date of 1837: this is probably erroneous as our set clearly states 1827 in gilt at the foot of each spine.
The Advertisement promises that the last Part will include a frontispiece, present here, and a Preface and Introduction, not present here and not present in the BL copy. We assume that they were never published (we have insufficient details from our last copy).
Scarce.

ENGEN, Sverre. Ski with Sverre. Ski with Sverre. Deep Snow and Packed Slope Ski Technique. London: Peter Owen Ltd. 1952. [F39812]
8vo. pp.(x)+143. Original grey cloth, pictorial d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. D/w slightly worn with minor loss. A good copy. £10

ESAREY, Logan. History of Indiana. From its Exploration to 1922. Also an Account of Indianapolis and Marion Court, edited by Kate Milner Rabb and William Herschell. Dayton: Dayton Historical Publish. Co 1924 [F16679]
4 vols. Large 4to. Original blue cloth. With 28 maps in text or full page, plus numerous plates (steel engravings and photos). A very good copy. £325
577p of this book are devoted to some 539 biographic articles, all indexed.
(Freidel, 299.)

[ESSEX]. Excursions in the County of Essex comprising a brief Historical and Topgraphical Delineation of every Town and Village; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity, and every other interesting Object of Curiosity. Forming a Complete Guide for the Traveller and Tourist. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1818. [F36518]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Volumes. Contemporary straight grain morocco, with gilt tooled borders, expertly rebacked with blindstamped decoration and gilt lettering, a.e.g. 100 engravings including a folding map. Small damp stain to corner of engraved title in Vol I, very occasional light spotting. A very good set. £250

EUSEBIUS. Eusebii Pamphili Praeparationis Evangelicae Libri Quindecim. Graece et Latine. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni. 1688 [F30676]
Folio. (37 x 24 cm.) Half-title, title in red and black, pp.[xii]+856+[24]+82.. Parallel Greek and Latin text. Contemporary vellum, blind-stamped boards, spine with raised bands and leather label. Printed surface tending to browning, but generally a very good sound copy. £500

EVANS, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1921 [F35020]
FIRST EDITION. 4 vols in 6 (plus Index, supplied in the near-matching format of the Biblo and Tannen 1964 reprint). Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. An excellent set. £3,000

EVERARD, H.S.C. A History of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1907 [F41371]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (26 x 20 cm.). pp.306. Original green cloth, vignette of St. Andrews stamped in black on upper cover, gilt lettering to uper cover and spine. Old ink presentation inscription to half title. Nine colour plates and frontis. plus 32 full page in black and white. Extremities rubbed, spine unevenely faded and chaffed at head, intermittent foxing and spotting throughout. £750

EWBANK, J. & BROWNE, James. Picturesque Views of Edinburgh; The drawings by J.Ewbank, engraved by W.H. Lizars. To which is prefixed An Historical Sketch of Edinburgh, from the earliest to the present times by James Browne. Edinburgh: Daniel Lizars 1825 [F41766]
FIRST EDITION. 4to.(30 x 25 cm.). pp.xvi+225. Uncut in original boards (but... lacking upper cover and spine). Ownership inscription of Howard Robertson to title. 51 full page engraved illustrations. Dampstain to top right corner of first half of the plates, intermittent spotting, browning etc. £200
Here the “Historical Sketch...” has been suffixed rather than prefixed.

(EXEMPLIFICATION OF RECOVERY). Original deed on vellum with portrait of Charles II. [c.1684] [F41384]
(64 x 77 cm.). Manuscript on vellum, folded at lower edge, ruled in red with printed portrait of Charles II top left within elaborate decorative initial letter C and broad decorated upper border with griffins, snake, unicorn, lion etc above calligraphic “Charles Secundus Dei gratia” £500
This document is known as an Exemplification of Recovery. It records a wholly ficticious legal proceediong, fititious in the sense that the alleged events did not take place and the court is well aware It was a perfectly legal proceeding not abolished until 1833. It was used where the owner of a property wished to have a proper record of his ownership, perhaps because he had lost whatever evidence of his ownership he had or often when he was breaking an entail. It was unlikely to be used for a serious ownership dispute. Because it was almost impossible to bring a case on ownership of land the simpler equity law courts were used to bring an action of trespass. The wording is common to every such action and involves the owner alleging that he has been deprived of his land by a wholly fictitious character, Hugh Hunt, who has leased out the property to another, thereby bringing the matter within the law of trespass. Usually the remaining participants were either friends of the owner (the tenants) or obliging court officilas playing a role (the “common vouchees”). The vouchee would claim that Hunt had a valid calim to the property. There might be several vouchees but always the last one would crave “imparle” (adjournment of the case for consultation) but would fail to appear on resumption, for which reason judgement would be given for the owner and the whole court proceeding written up as in this document. A large seal would be attached - not present here.

(EXEMPLIFICATION OF RECOVERY). Original deed on vellum with portrait of Queen Anne. 1706 [F41385]
(65 x 78 cm.). Manuscript on vellum, folded at lower edge, ruled in red with printed portrait of Queen Anne top left within elaborate decorative initial letter and broad decorated upper border with royal coat of arms, lions, mythical beasts etc above calligraphic “Anna Dei gratia Regna Britannia” £450
This document is known as an Exemplification of Recovery. It records a wholly ficticious legal proceediong, fititious in the sense that the alleged events did not take place and the court is well aware It was a perfectly legal proceeding not abolished until 1833. It was used where the owner of a property wished to have a proper record of his ownership, perhaps because he had lost whatever evidence of his ownership he had or often when he was breaking an entail. It was unlikely to be used for a serious ownership dispute. Because it was almost impossible to bring a case on ownership of land the simpler equity law courts were used to bring an action of trespass. The wording is common to every such action and involves the owner alleging that he has been deprived of his land by a wholly fictitious character, Hugh Hunt, who has leased out the property to another, thereby bringing the matter within the law of trespass. Usually the remaining participants were either friends of the owner (the tenants) or obliging court officilas playing a role (the “common vouchees”). The vouchee would claim that Hunt had a valid calim to the property. There might be several vouchees but always the last one would crave “imparle” (adjournment of the case for consultation) but would fail to appear on resumption, for which reason judgement would be given for the owner and the whole court proceeding written up as in this document. A large seal would be attached - not present here.

EXPILLY, M L’Abbé. Le Geographe Manuel contenant La Description de tous les Pays du Monde, leu qualities, leur climat... Nouvelle édition augmentée, avec des Cartes Géographiques. Paris: Bauche. 1762 [F27294]
12mo. (13 x 7 cm). pp.[viii]+421+[iii]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red, ownership inscription to front and rear endpapers. Folding maps at rear of the World, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas. Head of spine chipped with loss, minor rubbing to extremities, blank leaf to front loose. £250

FAIRLIE, Gerard. Flight Without Wings. The Biography of Hannes Schneider. London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1957 [F37276]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(21 x 14 cm.) pp.223. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. Photo of Hannes Schneider opp. title. Faded at foot of spine, spotting to fore edge, dust wrapper torn with loss at foot of spine. £15

(FASHION). La Femme et Les Fourrures. Carnet D’Artiste. (9me Fascicule) Publié Par Les Magasins A Pygmalion. Paris: Les Magasin A Pygmalion. 1912 [F40984]
Oblong 4to. (29.5 x 22.5 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original printed paper wrappers, stiched with gold thread. Full page illustrations in colour and b/w throughout. £250
Includes two pages of men’s fashions and a page dedicated to shoes.

(FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes.... Blouses & Chapeaux. 2 Année - Été 1918. Paris: Hachette. 1918 [F42008]
Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.4+plates. Original buff printed wrappers with blue and brown letting and decoration. 23 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate, 4 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. Upper wrapper with slight wear to outer edge. £375

(FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes.... Tailleurs & Manteaux. 3 Année - No 3 Hiver 1918-1919. Paris: Hachette. 1918-1919 [F42009]
Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.25-32+plates. Original grey printed wrappers with red and purple letting and decoration. 15 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate, 7 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. £375

(FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes... Chez Les Couturiers. 3 Année - No 5 Hiver 1918-1919. Paris: Hachette. 1918-1919 [F42006]
Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.41-52+plates. Original grey printed wrappers with red and purple letting and decoration. 11 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate. In addition 7 small pochoir illustration tipped into text at front, 7 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. Small tear to lower margin of plates not affecting image. £375

(FASHION) CRÉPATTE, STRAUSS & FILS. (Soieries, Lainages, Indiennes). Dernières Créations. Soieries Indiennes Annèe 1936. La Plus importante spécialité en Tissus, Soieries et Garnitures pour la Couture. Paris: 1936 [F41933]
Folio (40 x 29 cm). pp.title+[I]+55+[ii]+56-99. Original cream paper covered cloth boards, embossed red lettering to upper board. 16 colour fashion plates (two back to back). Fabric swatches pasted in throughout. Some soiling and wear to covers, front paste down with some wear, some very light offsetting to plates, two plates with light soiling, 4 leaves with swatches dust soiled, several swatches missing, some coming loose. £750

FAWCUS, Arnold. Skiing.Simplified. With a forward by J. Palmer-Tomkinson. Faber & Faber. 1949. [F28206]
8vo. pp.79. Original blue cloth Drawings by Tyler Micoleau. £15
The author moved from skiing (international competitive skiing, military intelligence in the Alps, Director of Skiing at Yosemite) to found the Trianon Press.

FELLOWS, Charles. A Journal written during an Excursion in Asia Minor...1838. London: John Murray. 1839 [F42493]
FIRST EDITION. Royal 8vo. 926 x 17.5 cm.) pp.x+[1]+347. Original green pictorial cloth, gilt shield and spears on upper cover, gilt animal skull and lettering on spine. One folding map and 21 lithographic plates. A very good copy. £780
“The appearance of this journal excited such interest that the British Museum undertook three subsequent expeditions, under Fellows’s direction.”(Blackmer, 578).

FENELON, François Salignac de la Mothe. The Adventures of Telemachus, Son of Ulysses... In twenty-four books. A new translation: revised by Francis Fitzgerald Esq: author of the Lectures in the Artists Repository. London: C. Taylor. 1792 [F35840]
8vo. (21.5 x 12.5 cm.). engraved title, pp.vi+[ii]+407. Nineteenth century half green moroco, spine with raised bands and gilt decorations, a.e.g. Title page vignette and 24 full page engraved plates after compositions by Corbould. Minor scuffs to boards, occasional minor spotting, generally clean. A very good copy. £175

FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F34402]
Second Edition. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.engraved title+ engraved title to first edition+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, gilt crest central to boards. Early ink inscription to blank f.f.e.p. With 2 engraved title pages, the first with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Light rubbing to extremities with small chip to leather at head of spine, first title and a few leaves of text with trivial marginal soiling. £1,250
First edition pulished in 1716.

FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F35445]
Second Edition. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). Contemporary calf. pp.engraved title+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. With engraved title page with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Boards warped, upper joint cracked but holding firm, corners and head rubbed, tears without loss to 3 of the maps. £850
First edition pulished in 1716.

[FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Album officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1889. 5-9 Août. Lausanne: F. Payot [and]. Vevey: Loertscher & Jacot Guillarmod. 1889 [F37334]
24 sheets joined concertina-style to form one long panorama c. 6 metres. Coloured lithograph by A.Haemmerli, Lausanne. Original pictorial card covers. Album measures 26 x 18 cm. Small ownership inscription to upper cover, first section split on fold, some light spotting. £250

[FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1955. Vevey: Sauberlin & Pfeiffer. 1955 [F37332]
Concertina-style panorama. Coloured illustration by Frost. Original printed paper wrappers. Album measures 21 x 14 cm. A very good clean copy. £50

[FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Livret Officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey: Klausfelder. 1905 [F37333]
8vo. pp.124+[iv].Original printed paper wrappers. Worn at extremities. £50

FIELDING, Henry. The Works...Edited with a biographical essay by Leslie Stephen. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1882 [F38650]
10 vols. Large 8vo. (25. 5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half brown morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt decorated in compartments with an art nouveau floral design between raised bands, top edges gilt A very handsome set. £1,500
(Length 50 cm).

(FLAGS). Flags of Maritime Nations. Prepared by the order of the Secretary of the Navy by the Bureau of Navigation. Fifth Edition. Washington, D.C. 1882 [F41767]
4to. (29 x 23 cm.). pp. vii. Original blue cloth gilt lettered on upper cover. Ownership inscripton of Francis Findley, Washington D.C. to f.f.e.p. 32 full page chromolithographed plates. Spine worn and discoloured, contents clean. £100

FLETCHER, Banister Flight and FLETCHER, Herbert Phillips. The English Home. With 336 Illustrations. London: Methuen & Co. 1910 [F38581]
8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xxi+392. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and colour illustration to upper board, , gilt lettering to spine. Numerous diagrams and photographic illustrations. Slight fading to spine, very occasional light foxing. £20

FOÀ, Edouard. Résultats Scientifiques des Voyages en Afrique d’ Edouard Foà publiçés sous les auspices du Musçéum National d’Histoire Naturelle. Préface de M. Edmond Perrier. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1908 [F38839]
FIRST ERDITION. Large 4to. (32 x 24.5 cm.). pp.xli+742. Original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated including 12 full page colour plates of fishes. Minor wear to spine, generally an excellent copy. £350

FINE COMPLETE SET
FORES. Fores’ Sporting Notes & Sketches. London: Messrs. Fores. 1885-1912 [F41379]
29 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Uniformly bound in publisher’s half red morocco over blue cloth covered boards, spines with raised bands, with gilt lettering to two compartments and gilt devices to remaining four: duck, horse’s head, crossed whips with a fox’s brush and riding hat and a horse shoe. With marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. 928 plates after Finch Mason, R.M. Alexander, Cuthbert Bradley and others (the majority tinted lithographs). Slight unevenness to colour of spines (as usual), light foxing to fore edges. A very handsome set. £3,500
Original wrappers and publisher’s advertisements at the back of each volume.

FORESTER, Thomas. Rambles in the Islands of Corsica and Sardinia. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1858 [F35125]
8vo. (26 x 18 cm). Untrimmed copy. pp. half - title+title+[i]+xvii+[ii]+450.+[ii]. Original publisher’s brown grained cloth, spine gilt. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants with ticket. 8 full-page lithographed plates (2 coloured, 3 tinted), numerous wood-engravings in the text, one coloured lithographed map. Some light fading to cloth on spine and upper board, small split to cloth at foot of spine, lower corners bumped. Trivial spotting to endpapers. £450
(Abbey, 77 ).

Fowler, M.E . Veterinary Zootoxicology. CRC Press. 1993 [F40017]
Hard cover. Very good. £25
0-8493-6791-3

FRANCK, Harry A. Working North From Patagonia. Being the Journey, Earned on the way, through Southern and Eastern South America. London: T Fisher Unwin. Ltd. 1921 [F25967]
8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xiv+650. Original red cloth, title in gilt to spine. Etched bookplate to front paste down. Numerous photographic illustrations. folding colour map. Slight fading to spine, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £50

(FRENCH LITERATURE). HOLLAND, Vyvyan (ed.). XVIII Century French Romances. London: Chapman & Hall 1925-28 [F41353]
Complete set. 12 vols. LIMITED EDITION (1000). 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). Original grey cloth backed patterned boards. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Light rubbing and soiling to a few spines, generally a very good clean set. £150
Titles are:
de Bibiena: The Fairy Doll (trans H.B. V.; intro, Shane Leslie)
Crebillon: The Opportunities of a Night (trans. Eric Sutton; intro Aldous Huxley)
de Boufflers: The Queen of Golconda and other tales (trans Eric Sutton; intro Hugh Walpole)
de la Lamorliere: Angola: an Eastern tale (trans H.B.V.; intro Augustus John)
Diderot: Rameau's Nephew and other works (trans Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson; intro Compton Mackenzie).
Fromaget: The Prophet's Cousin (trans Eric Sutton; intro Charles Scott Moncrieff)
de Sauroy: The Masked Lady (trans eric Sutton; intro Andre Maurois)
de Voisenon: All the better for her! and other stories (trans H.B.V.; intro Ralph Strauss)
Comte de Caylus: The Coachman's story, and other tales (trans Eric Sutton; intro George Saintsbury)
Victor: Spleen, and other stories (trans H.B.V.; intro Havelock Ellis)
Cazotte: A Thousand and One Follies (trans Eric Sutton; intro Storm Jameson)
Dorat: Never again! and other stories (trans Eric Sutton; intro Vyvyan Holland)

FREUND, Francesco, CAMPIOTTI, Fulvio. New Skier. London: Arthur Baker Ltd. 1960. [F28204]
8vo. pp.240. Original brown cloth, d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Tiny chip on d/w. A good copy. £20

FREUND, Francesco, CAMPIOTTI, Fulvio. The New Skier. London: Arthur Barker Ltd. 1960. [F36677]
8vo. pp.240. Original brown cloth, d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to d/w. with minor loss. A good copy. £15

FROND, Victor. Actes et Histoire du Concile Oecumenique de Rome. Paris: Abel Pilon. 1869-71 [F38795]
7 vols bound in 8, folio. (45.5 x 32 cm.). Finely bound in contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands and richly gilt, marbled endpapers. Very profusely illustrated with full page and vignette illustrations throughout including 23 various chromolithographed titles and frontispieces and 34 full page chromolithographed illustrations including one extra in vol.3, two double-page in vol.7 and 2 misbound from vol.1 into vol.7. Occasional minor spotting but generally a fine set. Very heavy. £1,500

(FULHAM GAS WORKS) Eight Annual Report of the Local Government Board 1878-79. Supplement containing the Report of the Mediacal Officer For 1878. London: George Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1879 [F40967]
8vo. (24.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.xvi+348. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, original paper wrappers bound in. Numerous plans, folding plates and three photographs of Fulham Gas works. Gas works in London. A very good copy. £750
Includes reports on Vaccination, Effluvium Nuisances, Foreign Epidemics.

FURNEAUX, J.H. Glimpses of India. A Grand Photographic History of the Land of Antiquity, the vast Empire of the East. With 500 superbly reproduced Camera-Views of her Cities [etc etc etc and] Supplementary Photographic Views of Burmah, Ceylon, Cashmere and Aden. With full historical text...edited by J.H. Furneaux Philadelphia and Bombay. 1895 [F41008]
Oblong 4to. (29 x 35 cm.). pp.544. Full maroon morocco, richly gilt decorated and titled in gilt on upper cover. First blank leaf torn neatly in half, old ownership inscription to verso of frontis. Covers slightly rubbed at extremities. £275

GANN, Thomas. Mystery Cities. Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. London: Duckworth. 1925 [F18249]
FIRST EDITON. 8vo. pp.252. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to extremities of dust wrapper. Light foxing to endpapers and fore edge. A very good copy. £65

GARRISON, John L. Sun, Snow, and Skis. New York: Whittlesey House. 1946 [F33951]
8vo. pp.318. Original blue cloth. Inscription to first free endpaper. Photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth faded. £5

GARSTANG, J. G. Ski-ing. A Guide to Skiing and to European Ski Resorts. London: Museum Press Ltd. 1968. [F32887]
8vo. pp.132. Original blue cloth, d/w. Some diagrams and photo illustrations. D/W clipped. A very good copy.. £20

(GAZETTEER). A Gazetteer of the World, or dictionary of geographical knowledge, compiled from the most recent authorities, and forming a complete body of modern geography, physical, political, statistical, historical, and ethnographical. Edited by a member of the Royal Geographical Society. A.Fullarton & Co 1856;1864 [F42041]
8 Vols (Including Index). Large 8vo (26 x 17 cm). Contemporary full calf gilt, spines with with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and brown labels. All edges and endpapers marbled. Northern Light Board gilt motif to top compartment on spines. With 124 steel engraved plates including 48 maps with outline colour. Spines and extremities rubbed, joints worn with uppr joint on Vol V split and upper joint on Vol VII starting, index volume rebacked with original spine laid down, top compartment renewed. Contents clean. £1,000

HORSE BITS
GEISSERT, Johann. Ein Ritterrlich and Aselich Kunstbuch: darinnen von Reiten, Zeumen auch Ross Artzney tem allerley Stangen, Kinketten, geschlossen und offenen Mundstucken, sampt jedes Wirckungen, unterschiedlicher und ausfuhrliche Bericht begriffen, dergleichen zuvor niemas ausgangen; alien Liebhaben dieser Ritterlichen und Adelichen Kunst, su gefallen verfertiget und in Druck gegeben. Koburg: Caspar Bertschen. 1615 [F39271]
Folio. (41 x 29 cm.). Elaborate engraved title, pp.[x] and 102 full page engraved plates of horse bits on very good thick paper. Contemporary vellum, green edges. One additional manuscript illsutartion tipped in. Binding chaffed at extremities, mild dampstain to a few later leaves. £5,000
The illustrations are divided into two sections describing bits used in Germany and those in Spain and Turkey. Not in the Mellon Collection.

GEMSCH, N.Dr. and JULEN, A. Modern Skiing.Translated by Peter Lickfold. With a foreword by M.N.H. Milne, O.B.E. London : Cassell 1964 [F28211]
8vo. (21.5 x 14.5 cm). x+112. Original blue cloth boards, dust jacket with b/w photographic illustration and plastic jacket. Inscription to f.f.e.p. B/w photographic illustrations throughout, plus many diagrams. Two minor tears to top of upper dust jacket. £15

(GENOA). Album Pittoresco delle principali vedute della Città di Genova.

1846 in-16 obl. (mm. 130x189], leg. cartone edi Genova: Grondona. 185[1?] [F42182]
Oblong 16 mo. (13 x 18 cm.). Original green boards, title printed in red and blue within decorative panel on upper cover, and town plan to rear cover. Vignette title and14 charming engraved plates, interleaved with plain and green tissue guards. borads slightly creased and soiled, contents crisp and clean. £250

GEORG, Hans. Modern Ski Systems. With a Foreword by Sig Buchmayr. New York : Hastings House 1954 [F32900]
4to. (27 x 21 cm.) pp.64. Original red and grey cloth with black lettering to upper cover and spine, d/w. Photographic illustrations throughout. A few small tears to d/w, £20

GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson 1832. [F40989]
12 Vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, armorial book plate to front paste downs. Expert repairs to spines. A very good set. £600

GIBBON, Monk. In Search of Winter Sport. London: Evans Brothers Ltd. 1953 [F32871]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.223. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 17 photographic illustrations. D/w soiled and torn with loss to upper edge. £10

(GOLD COAST). Atlas of the Gold Coast. Contains twenty four maps and graphs. Accra: Gold Coast Survey Department. [1927] [F40860]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (43 x 30 cm.). Original pictorial paper covered boards with coloured circular vignette illustration of an elephant, brown cloth spine. Ownership inscription of W.C. Boyd (?) repeated three times. 3 text leaves and 24 maps and graphs, some folding, mostly colour. Covers rather soiled and worn, contents generally very good. £125

GOSSELLIN, P.F.J. Recherches Sur La Géographie Systématique Et Postitive Des Anciens; Pour Servir De Base À L’Histoire De La Géographie Ancienne. Paris: De L’Imprimerie De La République. An VI [i.e. 1798]-1813 [F38423]
4 vols. 4to. (30.5 x 23 cm). pp. viii+271; [4]+322+[1]; [4]+355+[1]; [4]+463+[1]. Contemporary half mottled calf over marbled boards, twin red and tan gilt lettered labels to spines, gilt rules. 53 maps on 28 folding pages, one diagram and single page engraving of a windrose. Rebacked with original spines laid down, lacking original leather to feet of three volumes. Red label of volume 1 chipped with loss, tan label of volume 3 abraded. Abrasion towards lower edge of upper board of volume four. White powdery residue to upper edge of volume 4. Intermittant browning throughout, a few minor marginal tears. £950
Brunet, II, 1673.

GOUFFE, Jules. Le Livre des Conserves ou recettes pour preparer et conserver les viandes et les poissons salés et fumé.... Paris: Hachette 1869 [F38893]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 18 cm.). pp.vi+450+[1]. Contemporary half black morocco. Portrait frontis and 38 wood engraved illustrations. A very good copy. £150
(Vicaire, 418)

GRABE, Joannes Ernestus. Septuaginta Interpretum. (Gr. et Lat.) Oxford: e Theatro Sheldoniano. 1707-1720 [F35648]
4 vols in one. Folio. (37 x 24 cm). 19th Century full dark brown roan, spine with gilt rulled bands and a gilt lettered black label, speckled edges and marbled endpapers. 19th Century inscription to blank endpaper (off set on to previous and following blank leaves). Ex-libris Benedict Library with book plate to front paste down. Neat annotations to margin at rear of Vol III. Engraved vignette to each title page, with an engraved headpiece by M. V. Gucht to each book of the Bible. Without half title. Some minor browning and creasing to title page of Vol I, trivial intermittent browning to text (mostly to the later printed volumes II and III), one leaf in Vol I with slight loss to margin not affecting text. A very good copy. £750
Double columns, text not devided into verses.
(Darlow & Moule: 4733)

GRAVESON, S. My Villa Garden and Vegetable Plot. London: Headley Bros. [1915] [F38620]
8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.150. Light blue cloth, gilt. Original glasene wrapper. Photographic illustrations. Fading to spine, some foxing primerily to fore-edge and first few leaves. £20

[GREY, William]. Sketches of Newfoundland and Labrador. Printed and published by S.H. Cowell, Anastatic Press, Ipswich [England]. [1858] [F38082]
Oblong folio. (32 x 42 cm.). Vignette title, 3ll., and 24 full page lithographed plates. Recent half green morocco over green cloth boards. £2,500
Sketches initialled “WG”.

GRONOW, R.H. Captain. Celebrities of London and Paris: Being a third series of reminiscences and anecdotes of the camp, the court and the clubs containing a correct account of the Coup D’Etat. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865 [F38659]
8vo. viii+234+[vi]. Original blue buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Coloured frontispiece illustration. Binding worn with split to cloth on lower joint, some occasional spotting. £15

HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation, Made by Sea and Over-land, to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth, at Any Time Within the Compasse of these 1500 yeeres... London: George Bishop, Ralph Newbeerie and Robert Barker. 1598-1600. [F41979]
Second edition, first issue. 3 vols in 2. Sm.folio (28.5 x 19 cm). Vol.I. pp. [24]+619; Vol. II (bound with Vol.I), Part One, pp.[16]+312 (erroneously given as 321 in Sabin) Part two. pp.204; Vol.III pp.16 (Sabin calls for 18 pages of preliminaries: but this only accords with some copies which have an exact duplicate of the last leaf)+ 868. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Contemporary ownership at head of titles. Woodcut ornamental initials, head- and tailpieces throughout. Without the map, as usual. One inch square at top right corner of title of Vol I repaired not affecting text, and last leaf of Vol II similarly repaired with page number supplied in ms. Worm-hole affecting 24 leaves of Vol III (pp.701 - 748, from pin-prick to pin-prick, but with loss of some letters/part words in between), occasional minor stains, but generally a sound, crisp copy. £25,000
This copy with the first issue title page in vol. I. and includes the original issue of Drake’s Voyage to Cadiz, 13 pages (Vol.I, pp.607-20), which was suppressed by order of Queen Elizabeth after the disgrace of the Earl of Essex, in this copy evidently as originally issued, rather than inserted at a later date as sometimes found.

“Vols I and II are usually found together when in their original binding, and should , in fact, be so found.” (Sabin).

The third volume relates entirely to America. The second edition is considered to be the “definitive edition”, and was described by Froude as “the prose epic of the modern English nation”. Oldys remarks that Hakluyt’s collection “Redounds as much to the glory of the English nation as any book that ever was published”.

PMM, 105; STC, 1262a; Church, 322; Sabin 29595, 29597 and 29598.

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery Under Henry VII. With the Cartography of the Voyages by R.A. Skelton. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1962 [F38961]
8vo. (22 x 15 cm). pp.xvi+332. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 18 maps and 2 illustrations.. Small tear and minor creasing to head of dustwrapper. A very good copy. £30
(Second Series. Vol.120.) Out of print.

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). Missions to the Niger. Vol I: The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann’s Travels From Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98. The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon laing 1824-26. Edited by E.W. Bovill. Vol.II: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 1. Vo. III: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 2. Vol. IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 3. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1964 [F28625]
4 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 21 maps and 37 illustrations. Fine. £120
(Second Series. Vols.123, 128, 129, 130) Out of print. Last three volumes reprint most of the Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the years 1822, 1823 and 1824 by Major Denham, Captain Clapperton and the late Doctor Oudney (2nd edition, 1826).

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Roanoke Voyages 1584-1590. Documents to illustrate the English Voyages to North America under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. Edited by David Beers Quinn. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1955 [F28636]
2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. 8 maps and 4 illustrations. A very good copy. £75
(Second Series. Vols.104-105.) Out of print. Texts from Haklut’s Principall Navigations (1589), together with the items added by him in 1600 and much additional material.

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). FENTON. Edward. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83. Narrative and Documents Edited by E. G. R. Taylor. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1959 [F28605]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.lvii+333. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 9 maps and 12 illustrations. Slight fading and foxing to dust wrapper, minor foxing to fore edge. £30
(Second Series. Vol.113.) Out of print. Includes Fenton’s own sea Journal.

HALL, William. Cross-Country Skiing Right. San Francisco: Harper & Row 1985 [F42366]
4to. pp.237. Original printed paper wrappers. Photographic illustration to upper cover. £20

(HALSE, George). RATTLEBRAIN. Sir Guy De Guy: A Stirring Romannt. Showing How a Briton Drilled For His Fatherland; Won a Heiress; Got a Pedigree; And Caught the Rheumatism. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Routlegde, Warne and Routledge. 1864 [F35806]
8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm) Bount by Zaensdorf in full green calf, sides with multiple gilt tooled border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartment with twin gilt lettered brown labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with marbled endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. Illustration throughout by Phiz. A fine copy. £100

HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert. Landscape. With Original Etchings and Many Illustrations from Pictures and Drawings. London: Seeley & Co. 1885 [F42001]
LIMITED EDITION 457/525. Large Paper copy.(37 x 26 cm.) pp. xvi+386+[ii]. Original cream parchment covered boards, gilt decoration to spine and upper cover. 43 plates , comprising 21 photogravures , 16 etchings, 3 line engravings, 2 mezzotint & 1 heliogravure, plus 7 wood-engraved pen sketches. Some leaves towards to rear coming loose, light spotting to endpapers, light dust soiling to edges, binding soiled, wear to extremities. £100

Harvey, RG. Mckeever , PJ. Skin diseases of the dog and cat. [40072] Paper covers. Very good. £30
1-874545-61-8

HATTON, E. The Merchant’s Magazine: Or Trades Man’s Treasury... The Seventh Impression... London: chr coningsby. 1719 [F40261]
Small 4to. (22 x 16 cm). pp[xxii]+260+[vi]. Contemporary calf. Binding worn with loss leather. Some dampstaing towards the rear. Lacks two plates. £200

HAZARD, Samuel. Santo Domingo. Past and Present with A Glance at Hayti.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle. 1873 [F16684]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xx+511. Original blue cloth, decorated in blind, black and gilt. a.e.g.
With 153 wood engravings (24 plates, plus 129 in text). Head and foot of spine and hinges repaired, internally very clean. A good copy £225
“The volume, which contains beautiful engravings, is a perennial favourite in Dominican book stores.” (Schoendal)
(Schoendal, 75; Chadenat, 3522).

(HEATH ROBINSON.) A Midsummer Nights Dream. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Constable and Co. 1914. [F39259]
FIRST EDITON. 4to. (28 x 23 cm). Handsomely rebound in full red morocco with gilt ruled border, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 12 coloured plates tipped-in, 32 full-page illustrations and vignettes in the text. Some intermittant foxing, otherwise in very good condition. £450

HELLENIUS, Carl Niclas & LEVIN, Gustaf. Fortekning pa Finska Medicinal-Vaxter Med Philosphiska Facultetens Bifall vid Kongl. Acad. I Abo...23 Junii 1775. Abo [Turku]: Johan Christoph. Frenckell. 1773 [F39702]
Sm. 4to. (24 x 20 cm.). Title and pp.22. Original sheets uncut and unbound. £25

HELLER, Mark. Skiing School. An Illustrated Course in Downhill and Cross Country Skiing. Macdonald Queen Anne Press. 1986 [F20434]
4to. (27 x 20 cm). pp.191. Original blue cloth. Photographic d/w. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy. £10

HELLER, Mark and GODLINGTON, Doug. Eds. The Complete Skiing Handbook. Loondon: Peerage. 1988 [F19574]
4to. Original photographic boards. d/w/ Numerous photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £10

HENNIG, Jean-Luc. The Rear View. A Brief and Elegant History of Bottoms Through the Ages...translated by Margaret Crosland and Elfreda Powell. London: Souvenir Press. 1996 [F39885]
8vo. pp.[viii]+181. Deluxe red morocco over marbled boards, spine with two raised bands, vertical title in gilt, initials “M.B.” in gilt at bottom of spine. 8 leaves of black and white photographs. A fine copy. £100
First published in English 1995, this is the first illustrated edition.

HERODOTUS. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiarum Libri IX. IX. Musarum nominibus inscripti. Eiusdem Narratio de vita Homeri. Cum vallae interpret latina historiarum Herodoti, ab Henr. Stephano recognita: & spicelegio Frid. Sylburgii.. Item cum Iconibus structurarum Babyloniacarum ab Herodoto descriptarum. Excerpta e Ctesiae libris de rebus Persicis & Indicis, & ex iisdem fragmenta auctiora. Cum indice aucto & locupletato. Alia quae accesserunt ad hanc editionem, versa cognosces post praefationes pagina. editio adornata opera & studio Gothofredi Jungermani. Oliva Pauli Stephani [Geneva: Paulus Stephanus] 1618 [F34445]
Folio. (34 x 22 cm.). Title, pp.[x]+708+[30]. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, title in ms. on spine. Parallel Greek and Latin text. Printer’s emblem to title , decorative letters and head and tail pieces, 4 full page folding plates. Old repair to fore-margin of title, binding a little soiled and tending to splay. £1,000
With the often missing four plates of Babylon first introduced in Henricus Stephanus’ editions of 1570 and 1592. This edition based on those and that of Jungermann (1608) but preferable, according to Renouard, due to the “judicieuses corrections” introduced “sans aucun avertissement”.
Renouard, 198.

Hilbery, A. D. R. Manual of anaesthesia for small animal practice.Third revised edition. 1994 [F40069]
Paper covers. Very good. £20
0-905214-09-9

HIND, Arthur M. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A Critical Study. With a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome. With Frontispiece and 146 Illustrations. Martino Publishing: 2005 [F]
8vo. (26 x 18 cm). pp.xi+[i]+95+plates. Original green buckram. Fine. £35
Facsimile edition of the London 1922 edition published by The Cotswold Gallery.

HIND, Arthur M. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A Critical Study. With a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome. With Frontispiece and 146 Illustrations. Martino Publishing: 2005 [F]
8vo. (26 x 18 cm). pp.xi+[i]+95+plates. Original green buckram. Fine. £35
Facsimile edition of the London 1922 edition published by The Cotswold Gallery.

HOCKNEY, David & SPENDER, Stephen. Hockneys Alphabet. Drawings by David Hockney & Written contributions edited by Stephen Spender. London: faber and faber for the Aids Crisis Trust. 1991 [F22696]
Special Edition signed by both Hockney and Spender. Original yellow buckram, grey cloth slipcase. £250

HÖHNEL, Lieut. Ludwig von. Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie. A Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki’s Exploring & Hunting Expedition in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, Translated by Nancy Bell... with 179 Original illustrations and 5 coloured maps. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894 [F32608]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols. (24 x 16 cm). pp. xx+435; xii+397. Original pictorial brown cloth, gilt. Ex-libris Robert G Stone with book plates to front paste downs. With 179 illustrations and 5 coloured maps. Trivial abrasions to extremities with two small splits to head of Vol.I, small puncture hole to lower board of Vol.II. Some light foxing to endpapers. £1,500

HOLLAND, Kate & BLIGH, Olivia Clifton. A Birthday Book. Mintyfresh. 2009 [F41731]
LIMITED EDITION of 250 COPIES. Hand printed by the Evergreen Press, hand bound by Kate Holland, with original illustrations by Olivia Clifton-Bligh. £45

HOWITT, S. British Preserve. Drawn and Etched by S. Howitt. London: Rodwell & Martin. 1824 [F19151]
Proof copy. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). Title page, list of plates, 36 plates. Contemporary full polished mottled calf with double gilt ruled and floral rolled tooled gilt borders, joints expertly repaired at head, spine with raised gilt decorated bands, richly decorated in compartments with gilt animals, birds and floral motifs, inner dentelles gilt, with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Robert Thomas Jackson, with his engraved bookplate on front paste down. 36 etched plates. Some light foxing to 3 plates. Trivial damp stain to edges of last few plates. A very attractive copy. £675

HUBER, Eddie and ROGERS, Norman. The Complete Ski Manual. How to begin, how to improve, how to excel. London: George Allen & Unwin. 1949. [F26001]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. x+129. Original blue cloth. Photographic and other illustrations. Some foxing to endpapers. £20

HUNTER, William Wilson, Sir. A History of British India. London: Longmans, Geen and Co. 1899 [F38298]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. 4 maps. Trivial rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £175

SIGNED BY BUXTON AND BAILLIE-GROHMAN
(HUNTING). American Hunting Trophies. Catalogue and Notes. Catalogue of the Hunting Tophies. [American Exhibition, London 1887.] New York and London: J.J. garnett and B.W. Dinsmore & Co. 1887 [F40976]
Exhibition Proof copy. Large 8vo. (24 x 18 cm). pp.63+[iv]+Photographs. Contemporary red morocco, gilt decorated border and lettering to boards, marbled endpapers, original paper wrappers bound in signed at head by E N Buxton and W Baillie-Grohman with annotations and underlinings to the text and illustrations. With 15 engravings, 6 text illustrations and 13 mounted photographs. Loan form for the exhibition loosely inserted. Lacking 3 photographs at rear.Extremities rubbed one corner bent. £1,500
E N Buxton and W Baillie-Grohman both well know authors and hunters were on The Trophies Committee as listed on the verso of printed wrapper. The introduction cites Buxton as almost solely responsible for bringing together the loan collection.

IRISH RAILWAY COMMISSION. [Atlas to the Second Report of the Irish Railway Commisssion]. Presented to both Houses of Parliament By Command of Her Majesty. 1838 [F41990]
Folio. (67 x 50 cm). Half brown morocco over matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, gilt lettered to spine, all edges marbled. Ex libris Northern Lighthouse Board, with their name and small lighthouse motif in gilt to upper board. 6 large double page maps:
I. “Map of Ireland To accompany the Report of the Railway Commissioners 1838. Shewing the different lines laid down Under the Direction of the Commissioners and those proposed by Private Parties ... Prepared & Engraved under the direction of Lieut. Larcom Royal Engrs. May 1837”. Uncoloured.
II. “Map of Ireland ... showing by the varieties of shading the comparative Density of the Population. Constructed under the Direction of the Commissioners By Henry D. Harness Lt. Royal Engineers 1837”. Engraved by J. Gardner. Uncoloured.
III. “Map of Ireland ... shewing the relative Quantities of Traffic in different Directions”. (Constructed by Harness and engraved by Gardner again). Uncoloured.
IV. “Map of Ireland ... shewing the relative Number of Passengers in Different Directions by regular Public Conveyances.” (Constructed by Harness and engraved by Gardner again). Uncoloured.
V. “Geological Map of Ireland ... Shewing the different lines laid down Under the Direction of the Commissioners and those proposed by Joint Stock Companies.” (Engraved by Gardner). Original colour.
VI. “Map of England & Ireland, Explanatory of that part of the Report of the Railway Commissioners, which relates to the communication between London and Dublin and other parts of Ireland ... Prepared & Engraved under the direction of Lieut. Larcom Royal Engrs. May 1837”. Uncoloured.
Extremies rubbed, tear to leather at foot of spine, the maps in very good condition. £1,750
This the Atlas volume (only) to the second report of the Irish Railway Commisssion, conducted 1836-8.
Sir Thomas Aiskew Larcom (1801-1879) was appointed to the Irish Survey in 1828, numerous maps of the country along different themes were published under his direction, He went on to hold a number of other significant public offices.
Sir Henry Drury Harness (1804-1883) was a career soldier, eventually rising to the rank of General, Colonel-Commandant of the Royal Engineers. According to his DNB entry, Harness was appointed to the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich at the time of the Commissioner’s report.
The fourth map in the series bears the printed signature of Sir Richard John Griffith (1784-1878), “the father of Irish geology”. He produced the first geological map of the country in 1815, of which this here example is a revised and corrected edition.

(ITALY). [VALLARDI, Joseph] Itineraire D’Italie ou Description des Voyages Par Les Routes Les Plus Frequentees qui Conduisent aux Principales Villes D’Italie... Onzieme Edition Milanaise... Milan: Chez pierre et Joseph Vallardi. 1819 [F37218]
8vo. (19 x 12 cm). pp.xxxi+263. Contemporary half brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered brown label. Ex-libris Domus Fawley courtensis with stamp to blank endpaper, verso of title, small blindstamp to first 6 leaves and numbered label to spine. 1 folding colour map and 15 folding b/w maps and a folding table. Rubbing to joints, contents and maps clean. £500

ITINERARIO ITALIANO che contiene la descrizione dei viaggi per le strade più frequentate alle principali città d’Italia con carte geografiche. Dedicato al Nobile Sgnore Conte Luigi Bagnesi Gia’ Bellincini. Si è indicato la distanza in poste, in miglia, in ore e minuti, sono notati gli oggetti più interessanti di Belle-Arti, Antiquaria, e Storia Naturale, e le principali produzioni e manifatture dei diversi luoghi; sono accennati gli Alberghi ec. Sonosi premesse alcune Tavole esprimenti le spese in dettaglio, il prezzo dei cavalli di posta, il rapporto della moneta, quello delle misure itinerarie, ed altre utili osservazioni. Terza Edizione correta ed aumenta. Firenze: Giuseppe Tofani e Comp. 1803 [F41757]
8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm.). pp.xxvii+228 +index (lacking part of Index, here we have just the final leaf commencing with Trasimene). Original stiff paper printed wrappers. Ex libris J.B. Bury and Michael Bury with both their bookplates at rear. Frontispiece general map and thirteen regional road maps, all folding. Lower portion of spine sometime renewed, but with original upper third which includes the title. £500

JACKSON, John. A Treatise on Wood Engraving, Historical and Practical. London: Charles Knight and Co. 1839 [F38785]
Large thick 8vo. pp.xvi+749+errata. Contemporaray gilt decorated full black morocco, marbled endpapers, a. e.g. Profusely illustrated “with upwards of three hundred illustrations, engraved on wood”, and including the tipped in plate of the Parsonage at Ovingham, tipped-in and the double page map of Jerusalem at pp 715 instead of 'a Cafe in Constantinople'. Minor rubbing at extremities of binding, generally a handsome and clean copy. £185

JACKSON, Lady Catherine Charlotte. Works. LondonJohn C. Nimmo. 1899 [F41349]
14 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). Original sky blue cloth, gilt decorated spines, top edges gilt. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Illustrations throughout, mainly portraits. A very good set. £200

Jackson, P.G.G. Handbook of veterinary obstetrics. Saunders 1995 [F40045]
Paper covers. Good. £30
0-7020-1796-5

JACOBSON, Frederick L. A Climber’s Armchair Companion. New York: Liveright. 1974 [F33954]
8vo. pp.192. Original green cloth. d/w. Photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £10

JACQUIN, Nicolaus Joseph von. Oxalis. Monographia Iconibus Illustrata. Vienna: 1794 [F26635]
4to. (30.5 x 24 cm). pp. blank+title+dedication+119+(1)+plates. Full contemporary russia, expertly rebacked to style, gilt rules to boards, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one compartment, gilt flower motif to other compartments, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Complete with 81 plates of which 75 with contemporary hand colour as usual. Stamp and writing partially removed from title page. Some light spotting to tissue guards, though plates largely unaffected. £10,000
Rare.
Great Flower Books, p. 61.

JALLAND, G.H. The Sporting Adventures of Mr. Popple. Cronicled and illustrated by G.H. Jalland. London & New York: John Lane The Bodle H’d. [1898] [F39873]
Oblong 4to.( 26 x 37 cm.) Half-title, title and ll.20. Original cloth backed colour pictorial boards. Comprises 10 full page coloured illustrations with facing text. A few minor stains to covers, browned at staple fixings, generally very good. £100

JARDINE, William, Sir. British Salmonidae. London: Decimus. 1979 [F34615]
FACSIMILE LIMITED EDITION 104/500. Large folio.(63 x 47 cm.). Publisher’s brown morocco backed green buckram, morocco label to upper cover, matching slip-case. 12 colour plates, each with accompanying leaf of text. 4pp. introduction by Alwynne Wheeler loosely inserted. A fine copy. £250
First published privately in Edinburgh 1839-41.

JEAN COCTEAU 1889-1963 FELLATION. [] Monogrammed lower right & dated 1960. Blue felt tip pen. 10½ x 8¼ in (27 x 21 cm). £2,400

JOHNSON, Dr. Samuel. The Works. A New Edition. With an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq. London: Thomas Tegg [et al]. 1824 [F41335]
12 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13 cm.). Contemporary blind-stamped purple calf, spines faded to brown, gilt decorated with green labels. Marbled endpapers. Ex libris Adolphus Carey Portrait frontispiece. A very good set. £750

JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. Oxford: William Pickering 1825 [F36939]
9 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) 19th Century full tan morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown labels. Ex-libris Bradford Public Library with label to spine of first vol, small stamps and labels to paste downs, residue of label to f.f.e.p, of first volume, issuing label in 3 vols, small stamps to verso of title pages. Slight spotting to frontis/endpapers. A very good set. £750
(Length 33 cm).

JOHNSTON, Edward. A Carol and Other Rhymes. London: Hampshire House Workshops. 1915 [F33902]
12mo. (13.5 x 11 cm). pp.50+[iv]. Original cream cloth backed blue cloth covered boards. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Slight foxing to endpapers. £50

JOHNSTON, Harry, Sir. The Uganda Protectorate. An attempt to give some description of the physical geography, botany, zoology, anthropology, languages and history of the territories under British protection in East Central Africa ... London: Hutchinson & Co. 1902 [F41142]
2 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 19 cm). Original black cloth, gilt illustration to upper boards, gilt lettering to spines, top edges gilt. Ex-Libris Major Genral John Cecil Russell, Colonel of the 12th Royal Lancers with armorial book plates to front pastedowns and signature to half title. Illustrated with 48 coloured plates, 9 maps and over 500 black and white illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, inner hinges cracked, light spotting to verso of coloured plates. A very good bright copy. £250

JONES, Owen. The Grammar of Ornament. London: Bernard Quaritch. 1910. [F39918]
4to.(34 x 24 cm). pp.[i]+157. Original maroon cloth gilt, all edges gilt. 112 coloured plates. Occasional trivial spotting, generally an exceptionally fine copy. £500

JOYCE, James. Finnegan’s Wake. London: Faber and Faber 1939 [F35080]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 628. Handsomely bound in full red morocco with a gilt ruled border, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. A most handsome copy. £1,250
This is the first English edition, published on May 4th 1939, the same day as the U.S. and Limited editions.
(Slocum & Cahoun: no. 47.)

KENDRICK, A.F. and TATTERSALL, C.E.C. Fine Carpets in the Victoria & Albert Museum... London: ERnest Benn Limited. 1924 [F39838]
LIMITED EDITION 283/450. Folio. (40 x 30 cm). pp.26+20 plates. Contemporary red morocco backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. 20 tipped in colour plates. Boards and spine scuffed, chip to leather at foot of spine. £400

King, AS . Physiological and clinical anatomy of the domestic mammals vol 1. [40031] Paper covers. Very good. £35
0-19-854187-2

King, L . Hammond, R. Manual of canine and feline emergency and critical care. 1999 [F40065]
Paper Very good. £70
0-90214-40-4

KINGSLEY, Charles. Andromeda and other poems. London: John W. Parker and Son. 1858. [F13428]
8vo. pp.vii+169. Contemporary half tan morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Trival spotting at ends. £25

KIPLING, Rudyard. The Collected Works of Rudyard Kipling. Burwash Edition. Doubleday, Doran & Co 1941 [F41840]
LIMITED EDITION 963/1010. Signed in Vol. I by the author. 28 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). Original red buckram, gilt to spines and upper covers. A fine set. £1,500
Before Kipling died he was in the the process of revising his works, with a view to having them published in Britain (The Sussex Edition) and in America (Burwash Edition). He signed sheets for both editions before his death. Both editions appeared posthumously.

KNIGHT, Frederick, Knight’s Scroll Ornaments, designed for the use of Silversmiths, Chasers, Die-Sinkers, Modellers etc etc. London: J. Williams, T. Griffiths, Ackerman & Co. [c.1833] [F39576]
Large 4to. (33 x 28 cm.) No text. recent calf backed marbled boards. 50 engraved plates including title engraved by Knight after drawings by S. Ireton. £575

(KORAN.) SALE, George (trans.). The Koran, commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed, translated into English immediately from the Original Arabic; with explanatory Notes, taken from the most approved Commentators. To which is prefixed a Preliminary Discourse.... By George Sale, Gent. London: L. Hawes, W. Clarke, and R. Collins [etc.] 1764 [F42472]
2 vols. 8vo. (21 x 12 cm.) pp.xvi+[ii]+248+266+[14]; [viii]+519+[12].Full contemporary speckled calf, spines with raised bands and volume numbers in gilt (no titles as usual), red sprinkled edges. Ownership inscriptions of James Yonge dated 1776 to front endpapers of both vols. 5 plates. Large folding map (neatly repaired at fold) of Arabia, 3 genealogical tables (2 folding) and a folding plan of Mecca. £750
Avery good copy.

KYD, Thomas. The Works. ..edited from the original texts with introduction, notes and facsimiles by Frederick S. Boas. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1901 [F40217]
8vo. pp.cxvi+470. Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. Folding facsimile of letter. Spine a little faded, edges and endpaprs a little browned, generally a very good copy. £125

[LA SUISSE] Dictionnaire géographique, historique et politique de la Suisse. Nouvelle dition, corrigée & augmentée. Geneve & Lausanne. 1776 [F39368]
8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm.) 2 vols.in one. pp.[vi]+279; [iv]+228.Contemporary mottled calf, gilt boerder, spine with eraised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. A lovely copy which regrettably lacks the folding map. £100

LANSDELL, Henry. Russian Central Asia including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Merv. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1885 [F39182]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xxix+[iii]+687; xv+[i]+732. Original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. photograph of the author in Khokand armour, two folding maps and 68 illustrations. Slight browning to endpapers, both maps with small tears without loss at joins. Trivial wear to corners. An exceptionally bright fresh copy. £1,250

LARBAUD, Valery. Préface A Un Recueil De Notes Sur Quelques Poëtes Français. Maestricht: A.A.M. Stols . 1926 [F33898]
LIMITED EDITION. 187/500. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.41+[iii]. Original printed paper wrappers, uncut. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25

WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING
LARGUIER, Léo. La Poupée. Dessins De Chas Laborde. Paris: G. Briffaut, Editeur. 1925 [F37328]
LIMITED EDITION 7/ 770. pp.[iv]+99+[ii] One of 10 examples on Japon Impérial with an original signed drawing and additional suite of 17 illustations in black and white. Original printed paper wrappers with original glassene cover. Small nick to glassene wrapper on upper cover. A very good copy. £650

LATHAM, Symon. Latham’s Falconry or The Faulcon’s Lure, and Cure: in two books. The First, concerning the ordering and training of all Hawkes in generall; especially the Haggard Faulcon Gentle. The second, teaching approved medicines for the cure of all Diseases in them. London: Roger Jackson. 1615 & 1618. [F40829]
FIRST EDITION. Small 4to. (17.5 x 13 cm.). pp.[xxiv]+147; one blank plus pp.[xxii]+148+[2]. Full modern gilt decorated polished calf , alle dges gilt. Title page to first volume with half page vignette, the second part half-title surrounded with woodcut vignettes, vignette to title and numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text.. Title page slightly defective at outer and lower margin with loss of imprint and laid down, the following six leaves all with repairs to outer margins and with minor defects to a few letters, occasional uderleaning a few leaves closely shaved, outer margins generally slightly browned, but the overall condition improving throughout. £4,500
Generally regarded as the first edition although the Britwell sale of 1925 apparently disclosed an issue of the first part with the title bearing the date 1614.
(Harting 18, 19; Schwerdt I, p.302)

LAURENCE, Edward. The Duty and Office of a Land Steward: Represented under Several Plain and Distinct Articles; Wherein May Be Seen the Indirect Practices of Several Stewards, tending to Lessen, and several Methods likely to Improve their Lords Estates. to which is added an Appendix, shewing The Way to Plenty; Proposed to the Farmers: Wherein are laid down General Rules and Directions for the Management and Improvement of a Farm. The Third Edition, With Alterations and Additions. London: J. and P. Knapton [et al.] 1743. [F40882]
8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). pp.xxiii+[i], 296. Lacking the final blank free endpaper. Full contemporary speckled calf, spine with raised bands, tan label with gilt lettering, gilt panels with central device repeated. Red sprinkled edges. Early ink annotations to front free endpaper. Folding frontis. farm plan and one further folding palte. Minor stain to upper cover, a few scuff marks but overall an excellent copy. £350

LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride prevents a Fall. London: Nonesuch Press. 1927. [F10019]
LIMITED EDITION (163/1525). Sm.folio. pp.27+(3) - p.1 is pastedown. Semi stiff marbled boards, paper label on upper cover. Minor wear to boards, tiny tear at lower edge. £25
(McKitterick, 46)

LAWRENCE, T.E. The Letters of T.E. Lawrence. Edited by David Garnet. London: Jonathan Cape. 1938 [F41383]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.896. Original tan buckram. Spine faded, a few minor stains to covers, generally very good. £20

LAYARD, Austen H. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. London: John Murray. 1853. [F40937]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 14.5). pp.xxiii+[i]+686+[ii]. Original blind stamped brown cloth gilt. 6 engraved plates, of which 5 folding, 8 lithographed plates, 2 folding maps at rear and numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Spine chipped at head with loss to cloth, very slight fading to spine, minor rubbing to corners, some light spotting to front endpapers, frontis and title, contents clean and tight. £250

LAYARD, Austen Henry. Nineveh and its Remains: With an Account of a Visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis or Devil-Worshippers and an Enquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians. Third Edition. London: John Murray. 1849 [F40940]
2 vols (23 x 14 cm). Original red cloth, with black decoration and letting to boards and spines. Illustrations and plans including lithographed frontispiece to both vols and folding map at rear of Vol I. Small split to head of Vol I, trivial wear to extremities, inner hinge to Vol I split at head, 3 plates in Vol one with light dampstain. £250

LEGH, Thomas. Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts. London : John Murray. 1816 [F38305]
4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+157+[ii] Recent grey buckram boards, gilt to spine. Ex-libris Warrington Museum with stamp to title page Folding map and one folding plate. Very occasional light spotting, map offset to title page. £400

LENORMENT Elites des monuments ceramographiques Paris 1844-61 [F]
4 portfolios with text and 470 lithographed plates including 66 double page Vol.1 with slight water stain affecting most of its plates. £1,500

LESSING, Julius. Orientalische Teppiche... Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth 1891 [F39837]
Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[xii]+16 plates. Blue buckram, gilt lettering to upper cover an spine. 16 colour plates of oriental carpets. Trivial wear to outer corners. A very good copy. £750

LILLIE, Arthur. (Ed.) Croquet Up To Date Containing The Ideas and Teachings of the Leading Players and Champions. With Illustrations. London: Longman, Green and Co. 1900 [F39712]
8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). pp.xviii+313+[i]. Recent half green morocco, spine gilt, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 17 photgraphic plates. .A handsome copy. £250

LIZARS, John. A System of Anatomical Plates of the Human Body , accompanied with descriptions, and physiological, pathological, and surgical obsrvations. New and Improved Edition with a Supplement. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars 1857 [F37403]
Large folio. (45 x 29 cm). Engraved title, pp.vi+xv+[i]+241+plates+xxxix+supplement pp.6+vii+plates. Contemporary boards sometime rebacked. 103 hand-coloured plates numbered I to CI ( and including 2 “bis” plates of nos. IX and XXXII). Plus another 10 plates in supplement Some spotting to plates and text. Binding rubbed. £1,750
The supplement not found in the 1826 edition includes an additional 10 plates.

LLOYD, Lord. Egypt since Cromer. London: Macmillan and Co. 1933 [F37455]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. pp. manuscript letter from King George V. to Ian Malcolm to f.f.e.p. Armorial Book plate to paste down. Slight spotting to fore-edge. A very good copy. £500

LOMBARD, Paul. Le Village en Folie. Paris: Les Editions de France. 1930. [F13632]
LIMITED EDITION (1/20), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. pp.225. Contemporary green morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. Spine faded. A very good copy. £50

(LONDON) The Tower Bridge. Laying the Memorial Stone. Monday 21st June 1886 by H.R.H. Prince of Wales, K.G. &c. on behalf of Her Majesty the Queen. Original Memento Ornamental Card. London: designed and printed by Baldes, East & Blades. 1886 [F41387]
Original chromolithograph (22 x 29 cm) on stiff card. Twin black and white views of the bridge open and closed to the top and small panorama of the river from London to Tower bridge below, admission ticket with blank name, no.748 in centre, all within elaborate colour printed borders with various coats of arms etc. Signed by Edward Atkinson, Chairman. With accompanying printed letter from John Brand, Comptroller, presenting the card. Very bright and clean. £250

LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Vol. 22. Jan to June 1853. [and] Vol 23. July to December 1853. London: William Little. 1853 [F40698]
2 vols. Folio. (41 x 29 cm). pp.552; 607. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettered label. Illustrated throughout. Some intermittent light foxing. £250

LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Vol. 24. Jan to June 1854. London: William Little. 1854 [F40696]
Foli. (41 x 29 cm). pp.634. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettered label. Illustrated throughout. Light wear to binding, light foxing to fore-edge and endpapers, contents generally clean. £125
Including loose folding illustration of the House of Commons (some wear).

ILLUSTRATED BY ROMEYN de HOOGHE
[LOUIS XI & LA SALE, Antoine de]. Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles. Suivent les Cent Nouvelles contenant lescent histoires nouveaux, qui sont moult plaisans à raconter, en toutesbonnes compagnies; par manière de joyeuseté
Cologne [i.e.Amsterdam]: Chez Pierre Gaillard 1701 [F40221]
2 vols.8vo. (16 x 10 cm). ll.15+pp, 349; ll.12 +pp.325. Finely bound by Cape in full green morocco, spines gilt with arised bands, richly gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece by Van der Gouwen after Romeyn de Hooghe, 100 half-page engravings, one vignette and one tailpiece de Hooghe. Blank endpapers browned, contents generally clean, a pretty set. £1,500
Two issues noted, one with the illustrations as headpieces within the txet and one with the illustrations “accorded the dignity of a full page” as here.
(Ray.pp. 4-5; Brunet II/1735-36; Graesse Vol. II/102; Cohen-de Ricci 658-659

LUNN, Arnold, Sir. The Englishman on Ski. Edited by Sir Arnold Lunn. London: Museum Press Limited. 1963 [F32851]
8vo (22 x 14 cm). pp.188. Original red cloth, black lettering to spine. d/w. D/w lightly worn. A very good copy. £20

LYLY, John. The Complete Works... Now for the first time collected and edited from the earliest quartos with life, bibliography, essays, notes and index by R. Warwick Bond. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1902. [F40218]
3 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. 3 frontispieces. Minor fading to spines. Some wear to extremities, otherwise generally in good condition. £225

M[USSET], A[lfred] De. Gamiani Ou Deux nuits D’Excès. Édition Réalisée par les soins et au profit exclusif des “vrais Amateurs Romantiques” (Groupment de bibliophiles). [1948] [F33494]
LIMITED EDITION 32/697. Folio. (33 x 28 cm). pp.100+[iv].Original grey paper wrappers. Additional suite in matching grey paper folder. Card cover with buff coloured backed red boards with matching red slipcase. Illustrations by Berthomme. 20 full page colour plates accompanied with 20 duplicate images in black and white. With 14 black and white illustrations in the text and a further duplicate suite of 10 large folding black white plates. (of 25?) Card cover split but holding at joints, slipcase rubbed at extremities. £750
One of 52 on “vergé d’ Arches á la forme avec toutes les Suites tirées á la presse bras sur papier du Tonkin á la forme”.

MACAULAY, Lord. Complete Works. (History of England, 10 vols, Miscellaneous works, 10 vols.) Bibiophile Edition. With an introduction by Edward P. Cheney. Philadelpphia: University Library Association. [c.1900] [F42186]
LIMITED EDITION 226/1000. 20 vols. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm.). Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spines elegantly gilt decorated, t.e.g. A most handsome set. £1,000

MACAULAY, T.B. Lord. The History of England from the Accession of James the Second. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1849-1861 [F41362]
5 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13.5 cm.). Contemporary tan calf, spines with gilt compartments between raised bands, green and red labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Some slight loss of gilt to spines but overall a handsome set in excellent condition.. £650

MACCULLOCH, John. The Highlands and Western Islands of Scotland, containing descriptions of their scenery and antiquities, with an account of the political history and ancient manners, and opf the origin, language, agriculture, economy, music, prsent condition of the people, &c, &c. &c. founded on a series of annual journeys between the years 1811 and 1821 and forming an universal guide to that country, in letters to Sir Walter Scott, Bart. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 1824 [F41334]
4 vols. 8vo. (21 x 112 cm.). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, black labels and on-lays to spines. Ex libris Edgar Mac Culloch and with occasional oval stamp of Elizabeth College Library Guernsey. Slightly rubbed, some occasional spotting. £275

(MAES, P. ed.). Types de Races Nègres. Prime offerte aux souscritures de l’ouvrage Les belges dans l’Afrique Centrale. Brussels: P. Maes. 1891 [F30542]
4to. (29.5 x 20.5 cm.). Original portfolio of gilt lettered and gilt and black decorated red paper covered boards, backed in cloth (tie lacking). 16 full page chromolthographed portraits after Belloguet by A. Mertens. Covers slightly rubbed, plates a little spotty. £350

IRISH BINDING
MAIUS, Angelus. Vetus et Novum Testamentum Ex Antiquissimo Codice Vaticano Edidit Angelus Maius. Romæ: 1857 [F37027]
5 Vols. Large 4to. (32 x 23 cm). Bound by J Duffy of Dublin in full black morocco with multiple gilt and blind tooled borders, central gilt cross motif, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. With binders signature in gilt to lower boards. Ex-libris Bishopric of Cornwall presented by Rev. Franke Parker...1883 with printed label to pastedown. A very clean handsome set. £1,500
Although in existence in type since 1838 it was not published until after the death of Maius in 1854.
(See Darlow & Moule, 4862).

MALBY, Reginald A. The Story of My Rock Garden. London: Headley Brothers. [1912] [F38589]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.129+[iii]. Original brown cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Some foxing to title page and fore-edge. £20

MALLESON, Colonel G. B. History of Afghanistan, From the Earliest Period To the Outbreak of the War of 1878. London: W. H Allen & Co. 1879 [F40785]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xxviii+456. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map. Light scuffing to extremities, light foxing to title and endpapers, small tear to map. £325

(MALTA). PARLIAMENTARY PAPER. Copies or Extracts of Reports of the Commissioners appointed to enquire into the affairs of the Island of Malta. Part I...Part II...Part III..[plus] Further Correspondence. House of Commons. 16 February 1838..27 March 1839 [F41414]
4to. (33 x 21 cm.). Manuscript table of contents plus pp.76[+2]; 57[+1]; 115[+1]; 5[+1]. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards. Binding worn, worming to margin of first 6 leaves, intermittent browning. £475
Covers the period of enquiry from 3 November 1836. Discusses freedom of the press, reports on public education, changes in import duties, employment of Maltese in Executive Offices, the police, state of the poor, etc etc and includes the recomendation for the building of a new prison to replace the antiquated one originally used for the confinement of Turkish slaves.

MARCHAL, Sappho. Costumes et Parrures Khmers d’apres les devata d’Angkor-Vat. Paris & Bruxelles: Librairie Nationale d’Art et d’Histoire. G. Vanoest, Editeur. 1927 [F38954]
8vo. pp.114. Uncut and unopened in original printed wrappers. 41 full page illustrations. A very good copy. £80

MARGALL, Don Francisco Pi Y. Historia De La America Antecolombiana. Tomo Primero, Primero Parte / Tomo Primero, Segunda Parte. Barcelona: Montaner Y Simon 1892 [F40258]
2 vols. Large 4to. (32 x 23 cm). Contemporary half red morocco. Worn at extremities. £100
Volume one part 1 and 2 only.

MARKHAM, Gervase. The Inrichment of the Weald of Kent. or, A Direction to the Husbandman, for the true Ordering, Manuring, and Inriching of all the grounds within the Wealds of Kent and Sussex, and may generally serue for all the Grounds in [England], of that nature: as, 1. Shewing the nature of all Wealdish Ground, comparing it with the Soyl of the Shires at large. 2. Declaring what Marle, and the seuerall sorts thereof, and where it is vsually found. 3. The profitable use of Marle, and other rich manurings, as well in each sort of Arrable Land, as also for the increase of Corn and Pasture through the Kingdom. Painfully gathered for the good of this Island, by a Man of great Eminence and Worth, but Revised, Enlarged, and Corrected with the consent, and by conference with the first Author. London: Henry Sawbridge. 1683 [F40881]
Sm. 4to. Dddd4, Eeee4, Ffff4. pp.[iv]+19. Later paper backed boards. Some worming to lower margin not affecting text. £200

MARKHAM, Gervase. The Pleasures of Princes Or Good Mens Recreations. Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables With a Preface By Horace Hutchinson. London: The Cresset Press Ltd. 1927 [F33961]
LIMITED EDITION 30/650. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). pp.xix+111. Original cream backed buff coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine, printed cream dustwrapper. Light soiling to dust wrapper. A very good copy. £100

With MAPS of the SETTLEMENTS in NORTH AMERICA
MARTIN, Benjamin. Miscellaneous Correspondence, containing a variety of subjects, relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics, Poetry, Memoirs of monthly Occurences, Catalogues of new Books, &c. Vol. 1 [only] for the Year 1755 and 1756. London: W. Owen...[and the] Author 1759 [F39528]
8vo. (21 x 13 cm.). Title and pp.460. Contemporary calf, joints cracked. Ex libris National Library of Wales with their cancelled stamp to front free endpaper and ownership inscriptions of Anna Maria Westmacott.
-2 folding maps (21.5 x 49 cm) of America by Thomas Bowen comprising Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part the first]..Canada ..to New York.; and [Part the Second]..New York ..to Missisipi..
-A (folded) Map (22 x 21 cm.)of New England..showing Gen. Shirley and Gen Johnson’s Routs
- An accurate (folding) map of Paraguay, Tucumania.[etc] by Eman. Bowen
- 3 (folding) Maps of Germany by Eman. Bowen
- and 14 further full page plates including a view of Lisbon and 2 of H.M.S. Royal George. £1,250
This is part of The General Magazine of Arts and Sciences

MARTIN, John An account of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific ocean. With an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident in those islands....Second Edition (With additions). London, Murray. 1818 [F34350]
2 vols. 8vo, (23 x 14.5 cm.) pp.lvi+ 444; 344+ (146; un-numbered: grammar and vocabulary), including half-titles to each vol. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt decorated compartments, red and green twin labels, blue endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Engraved frontispiece to vol I and folding map. Slight browning to frontispiece and two last leaves of first vol., title of second vol. with minor spotting, generally a fresh copy with full margins in an attractive binding. £780
Hill, p. 191; N.M.M.C. I, 648: “Dr. Martin befriended a young British sailor, Will Mariner [who had sailed to the South Seas to engage in whaling and attacks on Spanish ships], who lived with the inhabitants of Tonga for six years, and recorded this account of his experiences”.

(MARTIN, John). MILTON, John. The Paradise Lost of Milton with illustrations, designed and engraved by by John Martin. London: Henry Washbourne. 1858 [F41298]
Large 8vo. (28 x 19 cm.). pp.[x]+373. Near contemporary full red morocco by Andrew Grieve, Edinburgh, sides with mutiple gilt borders, central gilt decorated lozenge, spine gilt decorated with raised bands, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marled edges, gauffered edges. Inscribed “The kind gift of dear sister Ellen Gallaway, Edinburgh Feb 1864”. 24 fine full page mezzotint illustrations by Martin. A handsome copy. £750

Martin, M . Corcoran, B. Cardiorespiratory diseases of the dog and cat. Blackwell Science 1997 [F40066]
Papercovers. Very good. £25
0-632-03298-7

MASON, G. Finch. Country Sketches by Finch Mason author of “Sporting Sketches” etc. 10s. 6d. London: A.H. Bailey & Co. [1879] [F39868]
Oblong 4to. (29 x 38 cm.). Lithographed pictorial title and 20 leaves of humorous sketches printed on rectos (only). Original coloured upper cover bound in.Bound by Bumpus in half red calf over cloth covered boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Binding slightly scuffed at extremities. £125
Hunting, racing and shooting.

MASON, G. Finch. Sporting Sketches. Price half a guinea. Cambridge: W.P. Spalding. London: W. Kent; A.H. Bailey & Co. [1879] [F39856]
Oblong 4to. (37 x 27 cm.). Lithographed pictorial title and 25 leaves of humorous sketches printed on rectos (only). Contemporary half calf over brown ribbed cloth. title in gilt to uper cover, spine with raised bands. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman and Reginald Herbert. Spine worn with chip to bottom and split to lower half of upper joint. £100
Half hunting and half racing.

MASPERO, G., RAPPOPORT, S., KING, L.W. & HALL, H. R. History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia, and Assyria. ..Edited by A.H. Sayce..Translated by M.L. McClure. London: The Grolier Society. [1903-06] [F39713]
13 vols. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm.) Original brick buckram, paper labels, t.e.g. Over 1200 illustrations, many colour. An excellenty set. £950

MATTHEWS, Henry. The Diary of An Invalid Being a Tour in Pursuit of Health. In Portugal Italy Switzerland and France. In the Years 1817, 1818 and 1819. Second Edition. London: John Murry. 1820 [F15855]
8vo. (31 x 23 cm). Contemporary half light green calf with marbled boards, spine with raised bands, twin red labels with gilt lettering and tooling, blindstamped in compartments. Slight wear to extremities. A very good copy. £150

MAUCLAIR, Camille; BOUCHOR, J.-F. Assise. Trente Planches En Couleur D’Après Les Tableaux Du Peintre Ornementations De David Burnand. Paris: Henri Laurens. 1923 [F25450]
Large 8vo. (24 x 19 cm). pp.173. Bound by Schroeder in half beige calf with gilt ruled borders, spines with brown gilt ruled labels. Top edge gilt. Original covers bound in. Ex-libris A Constable-Maxwell with label to f.f.e.p. 30 colour plates. Light soiling to sides. A very good copy. £50

MAURY, M, F. Physical Geography of the Sea. New York: Harper & Brothers 1855 [F36302]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xxiv+274. Original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. With 4 plates to text and 7 folding plates at rear. Pastedowns darkened by binder’s glue as usual. Corners slightly bumped, very light soiling to head of spine. A very good copy. £300
The first extensive and comprenhensive book on oceanography to be published with many important new contributions to the charting of winds and ocean currents.

MEAGHER, Geo. A. A Guide to Artistic Skating. London:T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd 1919 [F36679]
8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm). pp.167. Original blue cloth. Some soiling to cloth, light wear to extremities. £15

MECHAM, Clifford Henry. Sketches and Incidents of the Siege of Lucknow. From Drawings Made During the Siege...with Descriptive Notices By George Cooper. London: Day & Son. 1858 [F37397]
Folio. (57 x 38 cm). pp.title+dedication+preface+[viii]+plates. Original blind-stamped plum cloth. Ex libris R.A. Downing Fullarton. Tinted lithographed title and 27 further plates on 17 leaves. Slightly spotted. £1,250

MEDWIN, Thomas. The Angler in Wales. or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. Richard Bentley 1834. [F19387]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+336; vii+348. Original marbled boards, sometime rebacked and cornered in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece to each volume, 2 title vignettes and 13 vignettes in the text. Boards scuffed, minor wear to extremities. Some wear to frontispiece to vol. II, contents generally clean. £250

Melling, M. Alder, M . Bovine practice 2. Saunders 1998 [F40059]
Paper Very good. £15
0-7020-2331-0

MENNIE, D[onald]. Picturesque China. A Series of Vandyck Photogravures illustrating the picturesque aspect of Chinese life and surroundings. Shanghai: A.S. watson & Co. Ltd. [c.1925] [F40886]
Oblong 4to. (22.5 x 28 cm.). Original printed brown wrappers, one photograph inserted on front. 30 monochrome photos (12.5 x 17.5 cm.) mounted and captioned. Extremities of covers a little worn, generally very good. £1,250
Scarce.

MERCER, F.A. (ed.) Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual edited by F.A. Mercer. London: The Studio Limited. New York: William Edwin Rudge. [1932] [F39384]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 21 cm.). pp.v+122+[3, ads.]. Original green cloth with graphic green white and black dustwrapper. Profuse photographic illustrations. Tear to rear of dust wrapper. A very good copy. £50

MERCER, F.A. (ed.) Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual edited by F.A. Mercer. London: The Studio Limited. New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1932 [F39386]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 21 cm.). pp.v+122+[3, ads.]. Original green cloth with graphic green white and black dustwrapper. Profuse photographic illustrations. A fine copy. £50

MEREDITH, Brian. Escape on Skis. New York: Dodge Publishing Company. 1939 [F32828]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.255. Original pictorial grey cloth. D/W. With Numerous photographic illustrations. Wear to extremities of dust wrapper, some light soiling to covers, foxing throughout.. £20

MEREDITH, Lewis B. Rock Gardens. How to Make and Maintain Them. London: Williams 1910 [F38592]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.ix+384. Original green cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy. £20

FIRST 24 VOLS OF THE MERMAID SERIES
MERMAID SERIES. Literal Reproductions of the Old Text, with etched Frontispieces. London: T. Fisher Unwin. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. [F39564]
24 vols. 8vo. (18 x 11 cm.). Printed on thin india paper, bound in uniform soft apple green leather. Contained in a contemporary glazed oak bookcase with foliate pediment. Spines faded, contents clean and fresh. A beautiful item. £1,000
The authors in this set comprise:
Marlowe
Otway
Congreve
Ford
Massinger
Heywood
Wycherley
“Nero and other Plays”
Beaumont & Fletcher
Webster and Tourneur
Middleton
Shirley
Decker
Jonson
Steele
Chapman
Vanbrugh

Other dramatists in the series include
Dryden
Farquhar
Greene
Shadwell

MEURSIUS, Joannes. [MEURS, Jan de.] Opera Omnia in plures tomos distributa quorum quaedam in hac editione primum parent Ioannes Lamius Historiae Ecclesiasticae in Atheneo Florentino Professor recensebat, et scholiis illustrabat. Florence: apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741-63. [F34756]
12 vols. (11 vols + index). Folio. (42 x 28 cm). ll.[ix]+pp.cxviii+1108 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.iv+1300cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1284cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xviii+926 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xvi+1048 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1528 cols; ll.[ii]+ pp.xx+984 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xi+990; ll.[ii]+pp.xiv+1268 cols. Contempory vellum, gilt lettered leather labels (two renewed). 12 engraved frontispieces, 12 engraved title vignettes, 16 single page plates (with further engraved illustrations in the text, 1 of which full page), 6 folding plates and tables, 10 folding engraved maps.
Maps are:
Vol. I
- Graecia Vetus cum reliquis provinciis graecis santibus. Florentiae Anno 1741. Apud Tartinium et Franchium.
- Athenae Atticae quales hodie exstant cum antiquis ruinis et nominibus, quae a Viris eruditis earum propria creduntur a Coronellio iam descriptae, et nunc a Ioanne Lamio pluribus in locis castigatae et correctae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium, anno 1741.
- Attica Iuxta Veterum Recentiorumque Observationes a Ioan. Lamio descripta.
Vol.III
- Laconia Vetus. Florentiae apud I. C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
- Creta Insula, Plerumque Deum Natalibus Iovis Incunabulis Sepulchroq. Inclyta; Adventu Europae Minoe Rege Pasiphaes et Ariadnae Amoribus; Minotauri Ferutate, Fatoque Daedali, Labyrintho, et Fuga; Multisque aliis Famigerata Fabulis Centum Urbibus Habitata quae prima valuit Navibus, et sagittis, Prima Litteris jura sanxit. E Conatibus Geographicis Guilelmi Sanson Nicolai Filii. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
- Cyprus Insula, cuius circuitus est, si intrentur sinus Stadiorum MMMCCCCXX longitudo vero a Clidibus ad Acamantem Studiorum MCCCC. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
- Rhodus Insula variae olim adpellata Phius, Asteria, Aethrae, Trinacria, Corymbia, Paeesa, Atabyira, Pelagia, Lindus. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
Vol.VI
- Imperii Orientalis et Circumjacentum Regionum sub Constantino Porphyro Genito et eius praedecessoribus Descriptio auctore Guilelmo del’Isle e Regia Scientiarum Academia ad novam Editionem Libri Constantini Porphyro Geniti de Administrando Imperio. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741.
Vol.IX
- Regnum Daniae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1743.
Vol.X
- Hollandiae Comitatus una cum Ultrajectino Dominio.
Only the maps of Rhodes (#2522) and Cyprus (#2261) appear in Zacharakis.
Paper repairs to outer margin of one leaf in Vol. VII (981/982) and last leaf in vol IX.. An exceptionally crisp, clean copy. £8,500
Meursius (1579-1639) was appointed as professor of Greek and history at Leiden University in 1610 and stayed there until he was invited by the King of Denmark in 1625 to move to the University of Soree where he spent the rest of his life. Most of his writings are concerned with Greek Antiquities including detailed writings on Athens, Attica, Cyprus, Rhodes and Crete. Though having “never visited Athens, his work became one of the standard guides for travellers over a century. The thoroughness of his topographical descriptions of the city, together with a collection of literary allusions to its monuments made the work particularly valuable.” (Blackmer). He also produced numerous classical editions and treatises, many of which were printed in J. F. Gronovius’s “Thesaurus antiquitatum graecorum”. Not the pedant and ignoramus he was accused of being, rather his works were a “storehouse of information”. Encyclopaedia Britannica.



(Brunet III 1684; cf Blackmer, 1119-1121.)

MILLEVOYE , Charles-Hubert. Oeuvres de Millevoye Edition publiée avec des pièces nouvelles et des variantes par P.L. Jacob , bibliophile . 7 eaux-fortes par Ad. Lalauze .
Paris : Quantin . 1880 [F40222]
3 vols. 8vo. (21 x 13.5 cm.) pp. 390 , 371 et 443+(1). Finely bound by Engel in full red morocco, gilt extra, aeg. Exlibris Valentin Uhink y Gomez Farias.
7 full page etchings. A magnificent set. £900

MILTON, John. The Hymn On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity. Worcester: Ebenezer Baylis & son Ltd: The Trinity Press. 1935 [F33913]
LIMITED EDITION OF 500. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.12. Original printed blue wrappers. Slight indent to outer margin. A very good copy. £10

(MINIATURES). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Carefully Edited and Compared with the Best Texts. Complete with Glossary and short biography London: Allied Newspapers Ltd. [n.d.] [F41197]
40 vols. (50mm x 35mm). Contemporary full black morocco, spines with green lettering and decoration. Miniature set of the complete works housed in original three tier wooden shelf. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. A very good set. £250

MITCHELL, James. The Portable Encyclopaedia: Or Dictionary of The Arts and Sciences, On the Basis of Dr Gregory’s Comprehending the Latest Improvements in Every Branch of Useful Knowledge. London: Thomas Tegg. 1826 [F36973]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.iv+710. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt and blindstamped decoration with gilt lettered black label, with marbled boards. Frontis and 49 of 51 numbered plates. Boards scuffed, spine chipped at foot with loss, binding worn. £50

MITFORD, William. The History of Greece. ....with his final additions and corrections. To which is prefixed a brief memoir of the author by his brother the late Lord Redesdale. London: T. Cadell. Edinburgh: W, Bklacvkwood and Sons, 1838 [F41332]
8 vols. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm.). Contemprary half calf gilt over marbled boards. Ex libris Edgar Mac Culloch and with occasional oval stamp of Elizabeth College Library Guernsey. Short cracks to tops of joints of Vol.1. A very good set. £375

MOLENGRAAFF, G.A.F., Dr. Borneo Expedition. Geological Explorations in Central Borneo (1893-1894). Atlas (only) in 22 Sheets. Leyden: Brill; Amsterdam: Gerlings; London Kegan Paul... 1902 [F39553]
Folio. (51 x 34 cm.). Frontis, title, pp.[vi]. Original maroon cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover. Ex libris I.C.S.T. Geology Dept with a few stamps to preliminaries (only). The 22 sheets referred to actually amount to 22 listed maps on 20 sheets. A few marginal tears etc, slightly loose in the binding. Serviceable. £500

MONTAIGNE, Michel de. The Essays... Translated by George B. Ives. Introductions by Grace Norton. Cambridge: Harvard Press. 1925 [F41346]
4 vols. large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm.). Original brown buckram, spines gilt lettered, top edges gilt. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. A very good clean set. £100

MONTBARD, G. Among the Moors. Sketches of Oriental Life. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company Limited. 1894 [F39719]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (25 x 17 cm.). pp.xxii+281. Original green cloth, gilt title and vignette to upper cover and spine, black stamped motif to rear board, t.e.g., others uncut. Profusely illustrated. Intermittently slightly spotted, generally very good. £200

MOORE AND JERDAN. Personal Reminiscences. Edited by by Richard Henry Stoddard. New York: Scribner, Armstrong and Company. 1875 [F36628]
8vo. (17. 5 x 12.5 cm). pp.xvi+293+[iv]. Original gilt decorated white backed red boards, gilt lamp to upper cover, spine with twin gilt lettered black labels. All edges red. Slight chipping to labels, minor scuffing to outer corners. A very good copy. £15
Bric a Brac series.

MOORE, Thomas. The Poetical Works. Complete in one volume. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1865 [F40754]
8vo. (21 x 16cm.) pp.xv+752. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Upper joint slightly cracked. £45

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
MORAND, Paul. Tendres Stocks. Avec une préface de Marcel Proust et des gravures de Chas-Laborde.
Paris: Chez Emile-Paul Frères 1924 [F35584]
LIMITED EDITION. 428/550. Small 4to. (26 x 18 cm). pp.frontis+title+preface+v-xx+[iv]+5-104+[v]. Finely bound by Lefranc in full brown and back morocco with a central gilt and blindstamped multiple heart design, spine with gilt lettering, with original wrappers bound in. Presentation inscription from the author to f.f.e.p. 13 colour plates comprising frontis, title page vignette, 3 full page and 8 vignettes in the text. Trivial wear to edge of spine. An attractive copy. £750

MORANT, Philip The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex, Compiled from the best and Most Ancient Historians; from Domesday-Book, Inquisitiones Post mortem.... Illustrated with copper plates. [With] The History and Antiquities of the Most Ancient Town and Borough of Colchester In the County of Essex...The Second Edition improved.
London: T. Osborne [et al]. 1768 [F37302]
2 vols. Folio. (37 x 23 cm). Contemporary calf. Contemporary ownership inscription of Selwyn, Lincols Inn, and with various ms. notes and ephemera in the same hand tipped in. Without the dedication and preface to vol. 2 but with the additional “Number III” title page bound in at the rear of the second volume. 33 copper engraved plates maps (including that of Audley End not called for in the “directions”). Extremities a bit rubbed, joints cracked. £850
(Upcott, I, pp.224-228)

(MORO, Marco.) FONTANA, Gianjacobo & CRILANOVICH, Leopold Venezia Monumentale Pittoresco. Palazzi e Chiese. Opera graziosamente accolta dalla Maesta di Vittorio Eme.II Re d’Italia. Riprodotto per festeggiare il memorando ingresso in Venezia della stessa Maesta Sua il giorno 7 Novembre 1866. Parte 1ma. I Palazzi (only). Venice: Giuseppe Kier. 1866 [F40895]
Oblong folio (35 x 52.5 cm.).Lithographed title, dedication, and pp.iv (preface)+pp.296. Original green printed boards with elaborate central armorial device, marbled paper spine. Title and 82 plates lithographed by Kier after drwaings by Moro. 8 plates browned, minor rubbing tom extremities of binding. £10,000
Quite rare. This first part “I Palazzi” complete, the second part, “I Chiesi” not present here.
First published 1845, this is a slightly later issue with an elaborate dedication to the King. On 18 February 1861 the Kingdom of Italy was officially established and Victor Emmanuel II became its king. In 1866, Italy was given Venetia as part of the peace settlement after the Seven Weeks War.

MORRIS, Beverley R.. British Game Birds and Wildfowl. London: Groombridge and Sons [1889] [F24301]
4to. pp.iv+254. Original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine gilt lettered and with vignette. With 60 hand coloured plates. Binding rubbed and worn but solid. Contents very clean. £1,850

MOTLEY, John Lothrop. Works. (History of the Dutch Republic et al.). London: John Murray. 1903. [F37306]
9 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Bound for Sothernas in half blue morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt compartments, t.e.g. Mezzotint frontispiece portraits and plates. A handsome set. £650

Muir, W , Hubbell, JA. Equine anesthesia monitoring and emergency therapy. 1991 [F40027]
Hard cover. Very good. £50
0-8016-3576-4

MULIER, E. Lettres et Enseignes Art Nouveau. 1ére Série. [c.1900] [F37325]
Folio. (43 x 33 cm). pp.7+[i]. Original Art Nouveau decorated portfolio with cloth ties. 28 colour plates. Minor scuffing to extremities, paper to pastedowns worn at inner hinge, one plate with crease to corner, 5 plates with trivial ink stains to upper margin. A very good copy. £1,800

MULIER, E. & FOUSSIER, E. & DESAINT, A. L’Art Decoratif au Poncif et au Pochoir. Compositions Modernes et de Style. Dourdain: H. Vial, Succr. de Ch. Juliot & P. Coquet [1900] [F38370]
Portfolio. (46 x 32.5 cm.). Title, pp.7+[3]. Original green cloth backed printed boards. 32 colour plates. Last plate and lower cover damp-damaged, remainder good. £750

(MUSE). The Muse in Good Humour: or, a Collection of Comic Tales by the Editor of the First Volume. by the Editor of the First Volume London: Francis Noble and John Noble. 1757 [F39113]
FIRST EDITION. 12mo. (17 x 10 cm.). viii,230. Includes the initial advertisement leaf at the front for the Sixth Edition of the First Volume [1751], but not the leaf of publishers’ ads. at end. Uncut in a functional binding of modern red morocco over marbled boards. Some spotting. £250
The first edition of this separately published Volume Two sequel. ESTC lists only copies in the Britsih Library and the Huntington. A seventh edition combining both volumes was published in 1766.

NANSEN, Fridtjof. “Farthest North.” Being the record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96 and of a fifteen months’ sleigh journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an appendix by otto Sverdrup Captain of the Fram. London: George Newnes. 1897 [F41768]
2 vols. 8vo. pp.xv+510;xv+671. Original green cloth, letetred in gilt with vignette illustration of the Fram on upper cover. Webster Rd. Council School, Liverpool, prize label to May Howard on front paste-downs. Profusely illustrated including etched portrait, four folding maps, 16 chromolithographed plates 111 full page illustrations and numerous text vignettes. titles and prelims a little spotted, repaired tear without loss to f.f.e.p. and half title of vol.2. £225

NAUROUZE, Jaques. Autour d’un Drame. Les Bardeur-Carbansane Historie d’une famille pendant cent ans. Paris: Armand Colin 1896 [F37471]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.314. Black and gilt decorated red cloth. Ex-libris sticker to paste down. Numerous illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, some spotting, inner hinge cracke £10

NAUROUZE, Jaques. Séverine 1814-1815. Les Bardeur-Carbansane Historie d’une famille pendant cent ans. Paris: Armand Colin 1894 [F37470]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.338. Black and gilt decorated red cloth. Ex-libris sticker to paste down. Numerous illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, some spotting, inner hinge cracke £10

NEEDHAM, J [after] HARDING J.D. Crystal Palace & Park, Sydenham. Designed by Sir Joesph Paxton and executed under his direction. To Her Most Gracious Majesty the Queen, Who Honoured By Her Royal Presence the Opening Ceremony on the Tenth of June 1854. This Print is most respectfully dedicated by her Majesty’s most obedient and humble servant [signed in the plate] Joseph Paxton. London: Day & Son. 1854 [F40644]
69.5 x 126 cm. (51 x 112.5 cm image size). Original tinted lithograph with additional hand colouring. Framed and glazed. Expert repair to tear at left hand end of image, very occasional light soiling to margin. A scarce and most impressive print. £2,250
London, Printed & Published June 10th 1854 under Authority of the company by Day & Son Lithographers to the Queen, in the Crystal Palace & at 17 Gate Street, Lin. Inn Fields.

Nelson, R, Couto, C . Small animal internal medicine. Second edition. Mosby 1998 [F40048]
Hardcover. Very good. £25
0-8151-6351-7

NEWNHAM, W.H. Illustrations of the Exodus... Views, from Drawings on the spot, During a Journey in Arabia Petraea, in the Year 1828. LONDON: H Colburn and R Bentley. 1830 [F41487]
FIRST EDITION. Oblong folio (33.5 x 42.5 cm.). Original publisher's orange wrappers, black label printed in gold on upper wrapper. 6 lithographed views of Sinai by J.D. Harding after Newnham on india paper. Some light dust-soiling, wrappers slightly worn. £1,650
Rare. Not in the British Library, nor in the standard bibliographies. The work also includes an appendix on 'The Arabs.'

Nicholas, F.W. Introduction to Veterinary genetics. Oxford 1996 [F40067]
Paper covers. Very good. £20
0-19-854292-5

PRESENTATION COPY FROM NICHOLSON
NICHOLSON, William. An Alphabet. London: William Heinemann. 1899 [F35116]
4to. Original pictorial boards. Presentation inscription to front paste down. “For Rachel from Mr Nicholson who did it”. 26 full page illustrations. Light wear to extremities, inner hinge fragile, excellent impression and colour to plates. £1,750
Third Impression.

NICHOLSON, William. [Prospectus for] An Alphabet by William Nicholson. London: William Heinemann. 1897 [F37291]
Folio. (33 x 25.5 cm). pp.[iv] Publisher's promotional brochure with large illustration of a hawker selling prints to front cover, with 8 further woodcuts illustrating letters of the Alphabet by Nicholson to the text. Small neat signature to rear. Light even browning, small nick to outer margin of upper cover. Very rare. £375
“Endless yarns can be spun of every one of these simple figures...”. On the rear the publisher cites the three formats in which the alphabet will be available: “An illuminated alphabet by William Nicholson will be published in September 1897 in three editions: 1. The Popular Edition. Lithographed in colours on Cartridge paper, for 5s. - 2. The Library Edition. Lithographed in Colours on Dutch Hand-made Paper, in cloth, for 12s. 6d. - And 3. The Edition de Luxe. Printed from the Original Woodblocks. Hand-coloured, and signed by the Artist, for 12 Pounds, 12 s. net.”




Noakes , D. E. Fertility and Obstetrics in cattle. Second edition. Blackwell science 1997 [F40044]
Paper covers. Very good. £30
0-632-04083-1

NOBLE, John. Descriptive Handbook of the Cape Colony: its condition and resources. Cape Town: J.C. Juta. London: Richards, Glanville & Co. 1875 [F40888]
8vo. pp.v+[v]+315+[3, index]. Bound by Saul Solomon & Co., Cape Town in original blind-stamped lilac cloth, title in gilt to upper cover and spine. Complete with frontispiece long (130 x 19 cm.) folding lithograph panorama of Cape Town, single page litho view of Port Elizabeth and a hand-coloured folding map of South Africa (43 x 70 cm.) at the rear. Binding faded and rubbed at extremities, light soiling and wear. £300

NOLAN, E.H. The Illustrated History of the War Against Russia. London: James S. Virtue [1857] [F39926]
2 vols. in 8 divisions. Large 8vo. (26.5 x 18 cm) .pp. viii, 812; viii, 772, Preliminaries bound in at end of the last volume. Original publisher’s blind and gilt stamped red cloth. Armorial bookplate “Prudentia me sustinet”. Ownership inscription of Alice Boyd, Kings Standing, 1856, to front endpaper. 2 engraved titles, 65 engraved plates (views, portraits etc.) and 7 coloured double page maps. A very good set. £350

(NONESUCH PRESS). Nonesuch Books for Christmas 1925. For the Spring 1926 With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the press. London: Nonesuch Press [1926] [F33960]
8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). pp.15. Origina grey boards with a blindstamped panel and gilt lettering. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25

(NONESUCH PRESS) WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Walton. The Compleat Angler, The Lives of Donne, Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson. With Love and Truth. Miscellaneous Writings. Edited By Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929 [F33962]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.x+631. Contemporary tan morocco, gilt initials with tooled oval surround to upper board, spine with raised bands with gilt lettering and rules to compartments, marbled endpapers. T.e.g others untrimmed and uncut. Marbled covered slipcase. Trivial soiling to boards and top edge. A very good copy. £250

O'HARA, CONNIE. Clayton’s College. Illustré de Pointes-Sèches Originales. Édition De L’Orchidée. Lunéville. [N.D.] [F33443]
LIMITED EDITON. 66/325. 8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.163+[vii]. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. With black/ white “tweed” cover and slip case. Colour suite loose in paper wrappers. With 18 erotic b/w plates and a further suite of 15 colour plates by Georges de Sainte Croix . Spine to cover torn. Lacking p.17/18, 41/42, 65/66, 75/76, 97/98, 119/120. £500

1890s JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY
OGAWA, K. Lilies of Japan. Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong and Singapore: Kelly and Walsh, Limited, [c.1890] [F40837]
Folio. (40.5 x 30 cm.). Original printed card wrappers. 12 full page collotypes with titled tissue guards. Covers a little soiled and rubbed at extremities, generally very good. £575

OGAWA, K. Some Japanese Flowers. Collotyped by K. Ogawa. Tokio [c.1900] [F40887]
Folio. (38 x 29 cm.). 10 colour photos with titled tissue guards. Original blue on cream patterned boards, purple string ties, title label to upper cover, gold speckled endpapers. Binding split along spine, slight wear and discolouration to boards, generally very good.. £850
Ogawa, Kazumasa, 1860-1930.

PRESENTATION COPY
OLIVER, Raymond. Recettes pour un ami. Preface et illustrations de Jean Cocteau. Introduction de Emmanuel Berl. Paris: Galerie Jean Giraudoux. 1964 [F36237]
4to. (31 x 25 cm.) Original cloth in slip-case. Printed on heavy linen. Presentation inscription from the author to Stephan Kenedy dated Feb. 1970 30 full page illustrations by Cocteau. Upper cover slightly spotted. £400
France’s first TV cook.

(OLYMPICS 1952).JOHANNESEN, Hjalmar (ed.). Olympic Wintersports in Norway; The Land of Summer and Winter Glory. Oslo: Norwegian Ski Association. [1952] [F25970]
4to. pp.224. Original blue cloth, stamped in gold with olympic device (Cover and spine) and skiing figure (spine). Numerous photographs. Some soiling to endpapers, light rubbing to spine. A very good copy. £50

OMAR KHAYYAM. (Illustrated by T. Heath Robinson). Rubáiyát. Rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald. London: Ernest Nister. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Printed in Bavaria. [1907]. [F40961]
8vo. (17.5 x 11 cm.) pp.147. Original limp reversed green calf, yapp edges, stamped in gilt and blind on upper cover. Presentation inscr. “To Liz....from Will and Violet” dated Christmas 1907 to half-title. 5 full page and numerous vignette colour illustrations, and decorated throughout by T. Heath Robinson. Spine faded to brown, wear to toe of spine and lower edge of upper side. £50
First edition thus.

(ORDNANCE SURVEY) A Catalogue of all the Best Maps Published Throughout the World Including a full description of the Ordnance Survey, and its state of progress up to the latest date, together with the maps, sections and the books of the Geological Survey and Museum of Practical Geology. Letts, Son & Co. [c.1860] [F40963]
12mo. (16 x 10 cm). pp.20. Original printed paper wrappers. 6 full pages plates including 4 with colour. Corners bent, spine split at foot with small tear to rear cover, trivial soiling to covers. £375

ORDNANCE SURVEY. England & Wales. Ordnance Survey Office, Chessington [and] Southampton. [up to 1947] [F41134]
4 vols (of 5?). Folio. (73 x 48 cm). Contemporary dark green morocco over dark green cloth boards, gilt lettered to upper cover. Bookplates of the Oxford and Cambridge Club Library (cancelled). Together 127 “1 inch” mapsheets mounted on linen and (centre) folded into volumes, as follows: 64-103, 104-132, 133-161 and 162-190. Extremities of binding worn, with some occasional loss to spine, otherwise sound. The mapsheets generally in very good condition. £500
Imprints of mapsheets bear various dates, mostly between 1940 and 1947. Headers include series title “New Popular One-Inch Map With National Grid”, occasionally with the additional text “Provisional Edition”.

[OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY.] MURRAY, James A.H. [et al.]. A New English Dictionary on Historical Principles ; founded mainly on the materials collected by The Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray [et al.]...[Plus] Supplement. Oxford; at the Clarendon Press. 1888-1928-1933 [F41409]
FIRST EDITION. 13 vols (10 vols bound in 12 plus Supplement). Large 4to. (33 x 26 cm). Original publisher’s half maroon morocco over red cloth boards, spines gilt. Some slight shelf-wear to extremities, a few minor restorations, generally a very good set. £2,500
“the greatest treasure house of any language in the world”
(P.M.M., 371).

PAULLI, Jacobus Henricus. Anatome Anatomiae Bilsinae, imprimis circa Vasa Meseraica uti & Labyrinthum in Ductu Rorifero occupato, excellentissimor. & celeberrimorum D.D. Professorum in Regia Hafniensi Academia disquisitioni a. MDCLXIII. D. XXIII. Maji publice proposita a Jacobi Henrico Paulli, rerspondente Christophoro Frisio Erfurtense. Hafniae [Copenhagen]: Literis Henrici Godiani. 1663 [F39695]
Sm. 4to. (19.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.[iv]+52. Later drab paper wrappers. 3 full page engraved plates. £250
[Krivatsy 8675].

PAYNTER, Thomas. The Ski and the Mountain. London: Hurst and Blackett. 1954 [F32901]
8vo. pp.212. Original black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Pictorial d/w. With 20 photographs. Minor wear to extremities of d/w. £20

PEACOCK, Anthony. Eve. 66 Photographs by Anthony Peacock. London: Link House Oublications Ltd. [1942] [F41219]
FIRST EDITION 4to. pp.[vi]. plus 66 portraits of female nudes on 33 leaves. Original brown cloth in d/w. Slight soiling and wear to extremities of wrapper, minor abrasion to surface of last two images. £50

PELLICER, Carlos and CARILLO AZPEITIA, Rafael. Mural Painting of the Mexican Revolution. Mèxico: Fondo Editorial De La Plàstica Mexicana. 1985 [F35420]
Second Edition. Folio. (47.5 x 35.5 cm). pp 316+[1]. Publisher’s brown buckram, title in gilt on spine and upper board, decorative motif shown in relief to upper board. Profusely illustrated throughout. Excellent condition. £50
Including a large number of examples from Diego Rivera, this most comprehensive survey covers all the well-known contributors to the movement.

(PEPYS, William Weller.) GAUSSEN, Alice C. C., ed. A Later Pepys. The Correspondence of Sir. William Weller Pepys, Bart., Master in Chancery 1758-1825, with Mrs. Chapone, Mrs. Hartley, Mrs. Montagu, Hannah More, William Franks, Sir. James Macdonald, Major Rennell, Sir. Nathaniel Wraxall, and others. Edited with an introduction and notes by Alice C. C. Gaussen. London: John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1904. [F13508]
2 vols. 8vo. pp.xi+(1)-425;ix+(1)-414. Contemporary half brown morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling. Portrait frontispiece, 6 mezzotint plates, 40 b/w photographic illustrations. Trivial rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £125

(Periodical). Schuss. A Monthly Magazine for Skiers. Vol.8 No.6. Melbourne: The Ski Club of Victoria. June 1942 [F33987]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.60. Original printed paper wrappers. Illustrated.

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred 1947 [F33888]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.376. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Soiled. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred 1948 [F33889]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.336. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. spine torn. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. January 1950 [F34006]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.63. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. February 1950 [F34007]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.63. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. June 1950 [F34008]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.47. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. February 1951 [F34009]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.59. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. Annual Directory. NY : William T. Eldred. February 1960 [F34010]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.48. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14. Vol VII. 1933. [F9670]
8vo. Blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14-15. 1933-4. [F9672]
8vo. Two issues bound in one, blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14 and 15. Vol VII.2. 1933-4. [F9675]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [F9676]
8vo. Blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950. [F9682]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953. [F9688]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938. [F12137]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939. [F12139]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942. [F12148]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol XI. 1944. [F12155]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
Silver Jubilee edition.

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947. [F12161]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Manuscript notes on upper cover. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. Nos. 18 and 19. Vol IX. 1937-38 [F12168]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.27. Vol XII. 1946. [F12169]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947. [F12170]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20-22. Vol X. 1939-41. [F12173]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23-26. Vol XI. 1942-45. [F12174]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol. XII. 1947. [F17198]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Tear at foot of spine. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol. X. 1941. [F17200]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Contents coming away from spine. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol. XI. 1944. [F17207]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Contents loose inside cover. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol. XI. 1945. [F17213]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Small tear to foot of spine. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F20612]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F20613]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F20616]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947 [F20623]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953 [F20630]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [F20632]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [F21312]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F21313]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937 [F21314]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine and upper cover. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931 [F21315]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine, annotation to upper cover. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [F21317]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F21318]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. Nos. 10 and 11. Vol V.2. 1929-30 [F22216]
8vo. Original blue cloth gilt. Profusely Illustrated. Some fading to spine, other wise in good condition. £75

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F22217]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Covers loose from text. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941. [F22218]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine slightly soiled. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No. 26. Vol XI. 1945 [F22219]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [F27868]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Ownership inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. some discolouration to covers and spine £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931. [F28771]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931 [F32953]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Minor wear to spine £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.13. Vol VI. 1932 [F32954]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII. 1934 [F32956]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.16. Vol VIII. 1935 [F32957]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [F32959]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F32961]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [F32962]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941 [F32964]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942 [F32965]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol XI. 1945 [F32968]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.30. Vol XIII. 1949 [F32973]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Wear to spine £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950 [F32974]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.32. Vol XIV. 1951 [F32975]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Wear to spine. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [F32977]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.36. Vol XVI. 1955 [F32978]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.39. Vol XVIII. 1958 [F32981]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine browned. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.40. Vol XVIII. 1959 [F32982]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14. Vol VII. 1933 [F39799]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Upper cover coming loose. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937. [F39800]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Edge of upper cover slightly frayed. £25

PERRON, Ch. Types Militaires de l’Armée Suisse. Collection de 15 feuilles représentant tous les vorps de l’Armée Fédérale. Dessinée par C. Perron. Imprimée par Lemercier. Geneva: F. Charnaux. [1862] [F37385]
Large slim folio (48 x 37 cm.). Original blind stamped brown cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover with central armorial device also in gilt. Printed title and 15 full page chromolithographs finished by hand. minor shelfware to extremities of binding, generally an excellent copy £3,000
(Colas, 2318).

PERRY, John. The State of Russia, under the Present Czar. In relation to the several great and remarkable things he has done...particularly those works on which the Author was employ'd..... London: Benjamin Tooke. 1716 [F42467]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm.) pp.[vii]+280. Recent half calf, marbled boards. Old ownership insc. to title, paper repairs to B1 and G8, with no loss of text. Large folding map by H. Moll with a few minor repairs. £375

Peters, AR and Ball, PJ. Reproduction in cattle. Second edition, 1995 [F40014]
Paper wrappers. Very Good £35
0-632-04109-9

Peters, AR and Ball, PJ. Reproduction in cattle. Second edition. Blackwell Science. 1995 [F40015]
Paper wrappers. Very Good £35
0-632-04109-9

PEYRE, Roger. Napoleon Ier et Son Temps. Histoire Militaire, Gouvernement Interieur,Lettres, Sciences et Arts. Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot. 1888 [F41482]
4to. (29 x 20 cm). pp.[xii]+886. Handsomly bound in full green morocco, gilt ruled borders and bee and crown motifs to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt N and crown to compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, green silk endpapers. 13 full page colour illustrations, and 431 engravings in text. Inner hinge split at half title with some wear to extremities of blank endpaper, trivial wear to upper joint and extremities, contents clean. £350

PHILLIPS, E. March & BOLTON, Arthur T. (ed.) The Gardens of Italy. With historical and descriptive notes.
London: Country Life. 1919 [F38797]
REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION. Folio. (40 x 28 cm). Original red and maroon cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover. Top edge gilt. 418 illusrations. Minor stain to upper board, lower right corner bumped, foredge spotted. £175
First published in 1905 in smaller format with fewer illustrations, the text for this edition also considerably expanded.

(PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM). Flower and Feather Album Embellished with Plumage & Foliage From Many Lands. Marcus Ward & Co. [1880] [F41403]
4to. (29 x 22 cm). Original gilt and blindstamped decorated brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, brass clasp. 24 leaves with blank windows for photos. Chromolithographed title and 12 plates. A very good copy. £400

PIERRE, Gustave. Charbonnages Hensies Pommeroeul. 25 Anniversaire.1937. Album. Typographie de Louis Picon. Paris: sur les presses de Paul Haasen, Ier Fevrier 1938 [F38574]
LIMITED EDITION OF 14 COPIES. Vignette title, contents and colophon printed on paper-backed silk; additional pictorial title and 9 landscape format engraved illustrations, each printed on vellum and preserved in cardboard mounts, tissue guards with printed titles. Contained in a morocco bound portfolio by Jean Lambert of full black morocco, upper board doublure decorated in gilt with the circular symbol of “H P” and two hammers, head and shoulders vignette of a miner in gilt on upper cover, the boards and slipcase decorated with the company initials and name in an art deco design printed in bown, silver and gilt.. Overall dimensions 64 x 48 cm., engraved image 49 x 36 cm. Each print signed and with a “remarque” (tiny sketch) by the artist. Wonderful almost Soviet style images of the colliery and its miners, in a lavish presentation. £3,800
Gustave Pierre 1875-1939, born in Verdun, worked mainly in Reims, a lesser known painter and engraver, received the Légion d'honneur in 1933.

(PIERROT). Séduction. Jeunes Amours Avec Des Gravures Sur Cuivre Par Un Artiste Célèbre. Aux Dépens D’un Amateur Pour Le Profit De Quelques Autres. 1939 [F33493]
LIMITED EDITION. 43/99 pp.141+[iii]. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. Printed with black and red ink. With gold card covers and slipcase. With 1 b/w illustration at rear and a further 10 loose in separate portfolio. Light rubbing to slipcase. A very good copy. £200
Twentieth Century French School.

PIGOT & Co. Pigot & Co.’s Metropolitan Guide & Book of Reference To every Street, Court, Lane, Passage, Alley And Public Building, In The Cities Of London & Westminster, The Borough of Southwark, and their Respective Suburbs ... London & Manchester: Directory Office, 24 Basing Lane & Fountain St. [respectively]. 1824 [F41276]
8vo. (18 x 11.5 cm). pp. title+155. Contemporary half sheep, original paper boards with publisher’s yellow printed title label to upper board, gilt rules to spine. Old ownership inscription of a Wm.[?] Gray to front pastedown. Folding plan of London with original hand colouring, titled: Pigot & Co.’s Miniature Map of London & Vicinity. Head and foot of spine worn, binding somewhat solied and rubbed. Upper right margin of map shaved close, small split at intersection of one fold, otherwise a good example. £500
pp. 5-62 provides a “Brief Account of London”, pp. 63-155 features an alphabetical list of streets, public buildings, etc. etc.
Howgego, No. 284 for the plan.

PINNOCK, W[illiam]. A Comprehensive Grammar of Modern Geography and History. For the use of Schools and for private Tuition. With Maps, Views, Costumes, &c. by Wm. Pinnock, author of Pinnock's catechisms, History of England, Rome, Greece, etc London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1838 [F41159]
12mo. (14 x 9 cm.). pp.x+532. Original green morocco, title within decorative hemisphere panel on upper cover, spine gilt lettered and ruled. Engraved frontis. with volvelle, engraved title page vignette, 7 folding maps (World, Europe, G,B., Asia, Africa, N. & S. America) and 12 full page engraved plates comprising one armillary sphere, and 11 vignette city views of St. Petersburg, Paris, Rome, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, Hobart, Constantinople, Calcutta, Algiers and Buenos Ayres. World map torn without loss, upper joint cracked, some browning and spotting. £125
A new edition. “The sale of the last edition of 10,000 copies bears ample testimony to the flattering reception the volume has met with...” (Preface).

Pinsent, PJ, Fuller, CJ. Outline of clinical diagnosis in the horse. 2nd edition. [40024] Paper covers. Very good. £20
0-632-04136-6

PIRON, Alexis. Epigrammes licencieuses. aux dépens et au profit des amis du (Maki). 1943 (1950) [F33475]
LIMITIED EDITION 648/1100. 8vo. (21 x 12 cm). pp.59. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers with original decorative covered boards and slipcase, printed paper label to spine. 31 illustrations with numerous vignettes. Spine of card cover and one side of slipcase split. A very good copy. £125
“Exemplaire Sur Velin Imperial”.

POGANY, Willy. (Illus). Forty-Four Turkish Fairy Tales. Collected and Translated by Dr Ignacz Kunos. London: George G Harrap & Co. [1913] [F41395]
4to. (25 x 18.5 cm). Original buff coloured decorated boards, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. 16 colour plates. Intermittent light foxing to contents. A very good copy. £250

(POLYBIUS). HAMPTON. The General History of Polybius. In Five Books Translated from the Greek By Mr Hampton. London: Printed by J Hughs, For R and J Dodsley in Pall Mall. 1756 [F42040]
4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.xx+559+[ix]. Contemporary full calf, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered label, speckled edges. 2 folding maps (“Expedition of Annibal” and Ancient Greece). Joints and extremities worn but holding firm, contents clean. £375
First edition of this translation.

PORTER, George Richardson. The Tropical Agriculturist: A Practical Treatise on The Cultivation and Management of Various Productions Suited to Tropical Climates. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1833 [F29834]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 13.5 cm). pp.xii+429+[iii].Recent half green calf, spine with raised bands, compartments gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public libraries with stamp to verso of title page. Colour frontispiece, 32 full page engraved plates and one illustration in the text. A very good copy. £200

POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1910 [F41404]
FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. pp.84+[i]. Original blue paper boards, lettered in white on front cover and spine, inlaid picture of a mouse, pictorial endpapers. Contemporary inscription to half title. Illustrated throughout. Small abrasion to head of spine, f.f.e.p loose, frontispiece coming loose. £375

POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1913 [F41406]
FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. pp.93+[i]. Original dark red paper boards, lettered in white on front cover and spine, inlaid picture of a pig, pictorial endpapers. Contemporary inscription to title. Illustrated throughout. Small abrasion to head of spine. A very good copy. £300

POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37490]
2 vols. 8vo.(23 x 14.5 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. 16pp. Catalogue of Deighton’s of Cambridge bound in at front of first vol. Uncut in original green cloth backed boards, paper labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200
(cf Blackmer 1337).

DAVID SELLARS BINDING
POUND, Ezra. An Autobiographical Outline. Written for Louis Untermyer. New York: Nadja. 1980 [F40275]
Limited Edition 114/200. 9 leaves. Sm. 4to. 18 x 18 cm. Bound by David Sellars in full blind-stamped black morocco, three leather thongs as ties to the foredge sliding beneath oriental characters nailed to the upper cover. Contained in a customised black cloth clamshell box. £1,100
See The New Bookbinder, No.4, 1984

POWYS, T.F. An Interpretation of Genesis. London: Chatto and Windus. 1929 [F33966]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 377/490. Original blue cloth backed patterned boards, title in gitl to spine. d/w. Dustwrapper browned and worn at extremities. Trivial dent to spine, browning to endpapers. £75

PROFESSIONAL SKI INSTRUCTORS OF AMERICA. The Official American Ski Technique. A New and Revised Edition. Cowles Book Co. 1970 [F33936]
Oblong 4to. (21 x 26 cm). pp.199. Original colour printed white boards. d/w. d/w worn, overs lightly soiled. £5

QUADRI, Antonio Da. Il Canal Grande di Venezia. descritto da Antonio Quadri, e rappresentato in XXXXVIII tavole... Venezia: Dalla Tipographia Armeno di S. Lazzaro. 1838 [F39561]
Second Edition. Oblong folio. (29 x 43.5 cm.). pp.16. Original pictorial grey boards, title and illustration of a gondola to upper board, lion to rear cover. Rebacked with grey cloth and original orange label. Half-title vignette, map and 47 double page plates following the length of the Grand canal in Venice. Light soiling to covers, corners bumped, contents very clean.. A very good copy. £2,500

RACINE, Jean. Oeuvres. Paris: 1760. [F41994]
4to (21 x 28 cm). 3 vols. Half-titles. Contemporary mottled calf, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, twin gilt lettered red and brown labels, red edges, marbled endpapers. Engraved portrait by Daullé dated 1752, engraved vignettes to each title pages, 12 full page engraved plates, 13 head and 60 tail pieces after de Sève. A magnificent set. £2,000
“De Sève’s illustrations combine with the book’s imposing size and typography to make it a work of some magnificence. Though he follows the rococo style of the period, his Racine seems more akin to Oudry’s La Fontaine Fables and Boucher’s Molière than Eisen’s La Fontainte’s Contes et nouvelles and Gravelot’s Boccaccio. In any event, it is an almost faultless achievement.” (Ray).

“Très belle édition.” (Cohen/deRicci).

(Ray, 60; Cohen/deRicci, 846-7)

Radostits, OM , Blood, DC , Gray CC. Veterinary Medicine. A Textbook of the diseases of cattle, sheep, pigs, goats and horses. Eighth Edition. Bailliere Tindall [F40020]
Hard cover. Some wear. Tape repairs to joints. £25
0-7020-1592-x

Radostits, OM, Mayhew, I, Houston,D. Veterinary clinical examination and diagnosis. W B Saunders. [F40019]
Hard cover. Very good. £75
0-7020-2476-7

Ramsey, I. Tennant, B. Manual of Canine and feline infectious diseases. 2001 [F40052]
Paper covers. Very good. £65
0-905214-53-6

RARE WITH BOTH PARTS
RAYMOND, Alexandre M. L’Art Islamique En Orient. Pera, Constantinope: Librairie Raymond. Printed in Prague: M Schulz. 1924 [F37405]
2 vols Folio. (49 x 35 cm).

Premiere Partie: Vieilles Faiences Turques en Asia-Mineure et a Constantinople. 11 numbered page booklet and 40 colour plates.

Deuxieme Partie: Fragments d’Architecture religieuse et civile. Elaborate chromolithograph frontispiece and dedication page; 11 numbered page booklet and 60 chromolithographed plates.

In original cloth back decorative boards, decorative endpapers with arabesques in blue, green and gold. With original dustwrapper (torn with loss). Especially rare complete in both parts. Often cited incorrectly as “Part II only as published.” £12,500
(Cresswell 445; Atabey 1015)

REYNOLDS HOLE, S. Our Gardens. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1899 [F40971]
LIMITED EDITION PRINTED ON HAND MADE PAPER. 128/150. Signed by the Author. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.304. Original publishers vellum, gilt decoration and lettering to spine and boards, edges untrimmed, With 12 illustrations including coloured frontispiece. A fine copy. £400
The Haddon Hall Library.

RHODES, E. Peak Scenery, or Excursions in Derbyshire: Made Chiefly For the Purpose of Picturesque Observation. Illustrated With Engravings By Messrs. W.B. And Geo.Cooke, From Drawings made By F. L. Chantrey, Esq. Sculpture, R. A. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1818-1823. [F19872]
FIRST EDITIONS. Large paper edition.. 4 parts in one. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). pp.106+126+121+136. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt ruled and blindstamped border and marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g, marbled endpapers. 8 Engraved proof plates in part I, 7 in part II, 8 in part III and 6 in part IV. Slight rubbing to extremities and boards with light staining to leather, a little foxing to some plates, with some minor offsetting. Bottom of last 30 pages affected by damp staining including last plate. The 2 pages of subscribers list slightly loosened by damp, rest of contents crisp and clean. £400

RICE, Anneka. The Adventure Series. Skiing. Robson Books 1987 [F42369]
8vo. pp.144. Original boards with photographic illustrations. Numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £10

RICHARDS, Walter. Her Majesty’s Army. A descriptive account of the various regiments now comprising the Queen’s forces, from their first establishment to the present time. [with] Her Majesty’s Indian and Colonial Forces. London: J. S. Virtue. [1888-91]. [F37417]
3 vols. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.vi+352; viii+352; vii+376. Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. 3 vignette titles and 44 full page chromolithograph plates, . A very handsome set. £875
Complete with the supplementary volume.

Building set.
(RICHTER) Richter’s Landhaus-Baukasten. Richter’s County House Building Box. F AD Richter & Cie., Rudolstadt, Nurnberg, Olten, Wien, Rotterdam, St Peterberg, New York. [c.1880] [F41485]
Original country house building set housed in its original wooden box with shelf. Includes various building designs with ground plans, doors, windows, roofing components and building stones. Colour illustration to top and bottom of lid. A very good set in very good condition. £750

(RIVIERA PHOTOGRAPHS). Souvenir de Menton. [c.1880] [F41009]
Oblong 4to. (25 x 33 cm) red cloth album, titled in gilt on upper cover. 10 albumen prints (c. 16 x 20 cm) mounted on card and captioned beneath by hand of views on the French riviera comprising
- Mentone seen from the East
- East Bay of Mentone
- View of Mentone from the Port
- Promenade du Midi, Mentone
- Vallée de Cabrolles, Mentone
- East Bay next to Pont St. Louis Mentonee
- Gardens of the Casino at Monte Carlo
- Monaco, La Condamine & Monte Carlo
- Cannes and the Isles St. Marguerite
- Bordighera and its Palm gardens
£150

ROBBE, Jacques. Méthode pour apprendre facilement la géographie, dediée a Monseigneur le Duc du Maine. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée [par Jacques Audierne] d’un nouveau traité de la sphère, des noms latins des principaux lieux, et d’un grand nombre de choses digne de remarques. Paris: David, Didot & Nyon. 1746 [F36118]
2 vols. sm. 8vo. (16. 5 x 10 cm). ll.12, pp.621+[3]; ll.2., pp.646+[1]. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, red edges. 25 folding engraved maps by de Fer, including that of the World and America both showing California as an island. The map of Holland with old repair. Minor repairs to extremities of binding, small library stamp to titles. £1,175

ROBERTS, David. Sketches in Egypt & Nubia, with Historical Descriptions by William Brockedon F.R.S., Lithographed Louis Haghe. Detailed Commentary on this Edition by Dr. Hans D. Schneider, Director of the National Museum of Antiquities At Leiden, The Netherlands. Leyden. [1978] [F42474]
LIMITED EDITION 775/1000. Elephant folio. (62.5 x 45 cm). Original half green morocco, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering and decoration to upper board, a.e.g. Frontispiece plus 84 illustrations and map. Minor scuffing to extremities, generally very good condition. £750

ROBERTSON, William. An Historical Disquisition Concerning The Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the Progrss of Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope... London: A Strahan, and T Cadell. 1791 [F38306]
4to. (pp.xii+364+[xii] Early panelled calf with gilt and blindstamped tooling to boards, spine with wide raised bands, gilt in compartment Ex-Libris William Long and Justice of Baltinglass with Armorial bok plates to fron pate down and f.f.e.p. 2 large folding maps. Upper joint cracked but held by stiching, some minor wear to spine, slight browning to maps, contents clean. £450

ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London: The Studio. 1924 [F38884]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. Virtually mint copy. £150

ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London: The Studio 1924 [F38885]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. Virtually mint copy. £150

ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London : The Studio. 1924 [F38886]
LIMITED EDITION 407/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. 96 tipped in illustration of which 24 in colour Minor damage to box lid, generally a fine copy. £150

(ROBINSON, Charles) FITZGERALD, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, London: Collns Clear Type Press 1927 [F41149]
4to. (28 x 20 cm). pp.56. Original gilt decorated publisher’s blue leather, all edges gilt, original presentation box, glassine wrapper. 4 tipped in colour plates. Glassine wrapper worn with loss, lid to box lacking edges. Book in excellent condition. £275

(ROBINSON, Charles). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare illustrated by Charles Robinson. London; Duckworth & Co. [1914]. [F40679]
4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp. xiv+[i]+240. Recent full red morocco, gilt rule border, spine gilt, all edges gilt. 12 tipped in colour plates and decorations throughgout. A handsome copy. £450

Robinson, N.E. Current therapy in equine medicine. 3. Saunders. 1992 [F40046]
Hard Very good £35
0-7216-3475-3

ROCHEMONTEIX, Père Camille de. Les Jésuites et la Nouvelle France au XVIIe., d’après beaucoup de documents inédits. P., Letouzey et Ané 1895-1896 [F16688]
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. 8vo. pp.lxiv+488; pp.536; pp.694. Quarter brown morocco, spine with raised bands. t.e.g. 3 large coloured folding maps and numerous portraits. Lightly rubbed. A very good copy. £450
(Chadenat, 1474; Freidel, 623.)

ROGERS, Samuel. Italy, a Poem. London. Edward Moxon 1838. [F42478]
LARGE PAPER ISSUE. 4to. (29.5 x 21.5 cm.). pp.viii+274+[ii](adverts.) Contemporary binding by Hayday of full dark maroon; gilt device of Roman urn on both boards, a.e.g.. Ex libris John Ingleby Jefferson, Northallerton (1896). 55 fine engravings on India paper after Turner, Stothard and other leading artists. Some intermittent light spotting, rear endpaper torn in half. £100

ROLLIN, Charles. Histoire Ancienne des Egyptiens des Carthaginois, des Assyriens, des Babyloniens, des Medes et des Perses, des Macedoniens, des Grecs...Nouvelle edition. Amsterdam : aux depens de la Compagnie (Vols 1, 2, 4 & 5). 1733. Wetstein & Smith (remainder) 1734- 1736 [F41337]
10 vols. (only. Vols 1-10 of 13?) 12mo. (16 x 9.5 cm.) Contemporary speckled calf, twin black labels. Ex libris Elizabeth College Guernsey. 3 folding maps and one plate. £175
The first ten volumes of this classic. Similar editions are cited as up to 13 vols sometimes found bound in 14.

FINE ITALIAN BINDING
ROMEO, Andreis. A fine unused early 20th c. folio library ledger. Rome. [F40652]
Folio. (47 x 34 cm.). Approx. 200 ruled leaves, of thick pale blue paper, with columns ruled in red, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., original red crushed morocco, bead roll decorated raised bands, compartments with central gilt rose window tool, with volute and flower border incorporating palmettes at corners, binder's name lettered in blind at foot, covers with gilt border of scrolling floral roll between double fillets and scalloped palmette roll, inner border of volute and dot roll between double fillets and pelmet roll, space between the two borders filled with elaborate fleuron cornerpieces and side pieces between single flower tools; central gilt rose window tool with small eagle tool above and below, surrounded by sem‚ flower tools, all within a single fillet border with floral fan cornerpieces, edges with gilt single fillet, turn-ins with scalloped palmette roll. £900

ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales with The Scenery of the River Wye [with] Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. London: Longman; Simpkin; Bogue; Orr 1844 [F39115]
2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp. [xii]+284+[ii]; [xvii]+34-331+[viii]. Uniformly bound in full chestnut morocco, gilt decoration to boards, spines richly gilt, a.e.g. cream endpapers. Book plates removed from pastedowns leaving gum stain. 2 folding maps and 100 steel engraved plates. Neat repair to one map. Light wear to bindings, contents with occasional light spotting, generally clean and fresh. £250

ROSSI, M. P. Cours D' Économie Politique. Bruxelles: Meline, Cans et Compangnie. 1851 [F42407]
|Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]+784. Contemporary tan calf backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and gilt devices in compartments, marbled edge and endpapers. With ink and blind stamps of Daniel Feliu to title and half title. Some scuffing to spine, occasional light spotting to contents.

(RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [c.1880] [F20604]
Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to paper guards, trivial soiling to covers. Some minor wear to spine. A very good clean copy. £450

(RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [c.1880] [F22155]
Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to margins, minor soiling to covers with small nick to cloth on spine. Small holes to edge of head of spine light rubbing to extremities. A good copy. £650

RUSSELL, K.F. British Anatomy 1525-1800: A Bibliography. Melbourne University Press. 1963 [F17730]
LIMITED EDITION 678/750. 8vo. pp.254. Original red cloth, gilt. Black cloth slip case. A very good copy. £60

Edwards of Halifax with Early Fore-Edge Painting
RUSSELL, Rachel, Lady. Letters of Lady Rachel Russell; From the Manuscript in the Library at Wooburn Abbey. To which are prefixed An Introduction...and the Trial of Lord William Russell for High Treason... The Sixth Edition. London: Printed for J Mawman. 1801 [F41398]
8vo. (21 x 13.5 cm). pp.clxvi+351+[i] Bound by William Edwards of Halifax in their signature Etruscan style with acid stained decorative motifs and panels to boards with wide triple ruled gilt border, spine with raised bands, Etruscan motifs to compartments with gilt embellishmen and rules and a gilt lettered black label. Inner dentelles gilt, green silk endpapers. Spine expertly rebacked with original spine laid down with no loss. Inner hinges with later red morocco and gilt tooling. Original early fore edge painting depicting pastorial view with church. 3 engraved plates. Light even browning to endpapers, some occasional light spotting. A very good copy in a beautiful binding. £1,500

WITH A MAP
(RUSSIA). Ministère de l’Agriculture et des Domaines. Les Forêts de la Russie. Rèpartition - Exploitation. Commerce intérieur et extérieur. Avec une carte forestière de l’empire. Paris: Exposition Universelle. 1900 [F39156]
8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200
Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.

(RUSSIAN COSTUME). The Costume of the Russian Empire. Illustrated by Upwards of Seventy Richly Coloured Engravings. London: Printed for E Harding. 1803 [F37287]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (35 x 26 cm). Unpaginated. Handsomely bound in contemporary full straight-grain red morocco with ruled and tooled gilt border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, ochre silk endpapers with gilt borders, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Engraved title and 72 hand coloured stipple engravings of Russian costumes, number 1 - 70 (with two plates numbered 5 and two numbered 20.) Paper repair to head of engraved title where signature previously removed. A very good copy in most attractive binding. £1,650
The majority of the plates are after J. G Georgi’s 4 volume Description de toutes les nations de l’Empire de Russie published in German and French in St Petersburg by Carl Muller in 1776-1780. Georgi’s plates were also the basis of William Miller’s edition published the same year with 73 plates.
(Colas 703, Lipperheide 1342)

RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F38948]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed.
8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20

S.D.U.K. The Family Atlas containing eighty maps, constructed by eminent geographers, and engraved on steel under the superintendence of the Society fir the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, including the Geological Map of England and Wales, by Sir. R.I. Murchison, F.R.S. the Star Maps by Sir John Lubbock, Bart. and the plans of London and Paris, with the new discoveries and other improvements to the latest date. And an alphabetical index. London: Edward Stanford. 1857 [F41373]
Folio.(45 x 36 cm.). Title, contents leaf, 80 hand-coloured maps and 39 pp. Index. Original half brown morocco, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, marbled endpapers, all adges gilty. Binding a little rubbed, minor ink stain at head of preliminary leaves. £1,250
An abridged edition of the standard SDUK atlas, including the star maps, the town plans of London and Paris, 3 double page world maps, maps of the continents etc etc.

SAINT EXUPERY, Antoine de. The Little Prince. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock [1943] [F41402]
FIRST EDITION, first issue. pp.91+[iii] Original salmon cloth, Dustwrapper with fourth Avenue address. Ownership signature in ink to f.f.e.p. Some minor wear and soiling to dustwrapper with chip to head of spine, small trivial stain to upper edge of upper board. £1,650

SAINTE-BEUVE, [Charles Augustin]. Voyage à Naples. Carnet inédit publié avec une préface par Gabriel Faure. Paris: J. Haumont. 1945 [F38430]
LIMITED EDITION 131/200 on velin blanc de Rives (plus 300 on vergé teinté). 8vo.(20 x 13 cm.). pp.49+table+colophon. Original yellow printed wrappers. 2 woodcut chapter heading vignettes by Jean Chièze. Light wear, generally a very good copy. £50

SALMON, Thomas. A New Geographical and Historical Grammar: wherein the geographical part is truly modern; and the present state of the several Kingdoms of the world is so interspersed, as to render the Study of Geography both entertaining and instructive... London: William Johnston. 1749 [F36310]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.[xvii]+550+[16, index]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, double gilt rules, red label. Ownership inscription of William Ogilvy 1751 to title. 21 folding maps drawn Salmon and one plate by S. Wale, engraved by Thomas Jefferys. A very good copy. £1,250
The Directions to the Binder concludes unusually: “N.B. The Binder is desired to beat the Book before he places the Cuts: and To beat the three first and two last Sheets of the Book, but little.”

First edition of this popular work .

(Shirley, G. SAlM-2a, incomplete)

SANDERSON, Thomas Henry, Sir. “Foreign Affairs”. Statesmen. No. 703. Vanity Fair, Nov 10, 1898 [F42426]
Drawn by Spy. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 34 x 19cm. £20
With original leaf of biographical text.

SAXO GRAMMATICUS. The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark. Translated into English From The Editio Princeps of The Latin Text of His Historia Danica By Oliver Elton. Copenhagen: The Limited Editions Club. 1954 [F33897]
LIMITED EDITION. 903/1500. Signed by the Artist. pp.107+[ii]. Original orange morocco backed printed blue boards, spine with blindstamped lettering. card slipcase. Woodcut illustrations by Sigurd Vasegaard. £25

(SAXONIS GRAMMATICI.) Lykønskningsskrift til Københavns Universitet ved dets Firehundredaars stiftelsesfest fra det store kongelige bibliotek. Fragmentum Codicis Membranacei Historiae Danicae Saxonis Grammatici. København: Gyldendal 1879 [F33933]
4to. (30 x 24 cm). pp.xxviii+ll.5. Original printed paper covered boards. Trivial soiling to covers. A very good copy. £25

SCAPULA, Johann. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum nouum: Ioannis Scapulae opera & studio.in quo ex primitiuorum & simplicium fontibus deriuata atque composita ordine non minus naturali, quàm alphabetico, breuiter & dilucidè deducuntur. Basileae: Per Sebastianum Henricpetri. 1620 [F36625]
Folio. (37 x 22 cm). [12] p., 1856 columns, [207] p., 7-188, columns, [2] p. Contemporary blinding stamped vellum, spine with raised bands, manuscript title. Endpaper half attached to pastedown, small tear to head of titlepage, first 6 leaves with wear to lower outer margin, minor bowing to boards, worn at extremities. £600

SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. Troja. Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Sites of Homer’s Troy, and in the Heroic Tumuli and other sites, made in the year 1882; and a narrative of a journey in the Troad in 1881. London: John Murray. 1884. [F35076]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp. xl+434. Original gilt decorated green cloth. contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Bookplate to front pastedown. 150 woodcuts and 4 maps and plans. Minor wear to extremities of spine £400

SCHULZ, Gustav. South America. No. 1. Falkland Islands London: C. Gross & Co. [c.1880]. [F34334]
4to. (29 x 24 cm). Original olive green portfolio, titled and decorated in gilt, containing 24 page pamphlet and 20 photogravure illustrations of the Falklands printed by Julius Klinkhardt in Leipzig. Spine slightly faded and chaffed at ends, rubbed patch to lower board, generally a very good copy. £750

(SCOTLAND) MURRAY, John. Sir Bathymetrical Survey of the Scottish Fresh-Water Lochs conducted... During the Years 1897 to 1909. Edinburgh: Challenger Office 1910 [F39632]
6 vols. 8vo. (16.5 x 24.5 cm). Contemporary half brown cross grained moroccogilt lettering to upper boards, spines with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. Illustrated through out with maps, photographs and diagrams. A very good set. £1,500
(Length 32 cm).

SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. Edited with a Memoir by John Dennis. In Five Volumes. London: George Bell & Sons. 1892 [F27957]
5 vols. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). Bound by Bumpus in full green calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments, inner dentelles gilt. a.e.g. Ex-libris James Unitt Parkes with book plate to front paste downs. Portrait frontispiece to first volume. A very good set. £175

SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell and London: Houlston & Stoneman. 1842-47 [F40551]
12 vols. Large 8vo. (25.5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half green morocco, spines richly gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Profusely illustrated throughout with full page steel engraved illustrations after Stanfield et al. plus numerous woodcut illustrations. Minor crack to upper joint of Vol.6, generally a very good set. £650

SCOTT, Walter. Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell; London: Whittaker & Co.1830-32. [with] LOCKHART, J.G. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell; London: Houlston & Stoneman. 1848 [F41488]
Together 58 vols. 8vo. (16 x 10 cm.). Uniform half calf, marbled boards, gilt spines, red and black labels. Engraved vignette titles and frontispieces. Rubbed, chipped, occasional split joint afew labels missing, engraved title and frontis. lacking in vol.48 of Waverley £250
A very rough set of Scott’s Poetical Works in 6 vols. 8vo. full contemporary, but not matching above, calf thrown in as a small bonus - total 64 vols.

Sold as bindings, w.a.f.

SCOTT, Walter, Sir. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1865 [F33308]
48 vols. 8vo. (18 x 12 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed green boards, spines with gilt lettering and decoration. Numerous engravings. Some minor soiling to spines. Generally a very good set. £750
(Length 155 cm.)

SÉGUY, E.A. Les Laques Du Coromandel. 50 planches publiées sous la direction et avec une introduction de.. Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts. [1922] [F39839]
Folio. (40 x 30 cm). pp.viii+50 plates. Original portfolio with colour illustration to upper board, gilt lettering and cloth ties. 50 plates of which including 16 in colour. Occasion light spotting to margins. A very good copy. £350

SÉVIGNÉ, Madame de. The Letters of...Carnavelet Edition. Newly re-edited, revised and corrected, including over three hundred letters not previously translated into English. With an introduction by A. Edward Newton. Philadelphia: J.P. Horn & Company. 1927 [F41681]
LIMITED EDITION 69/1550. 7 vols 8vo. (23.5 x 15.5 cm.). Handsomely bound in the French style by Whitman Bennet N.Y. in half brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt decorations and letetring, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. 25 illustrations as called for and with an additional hand-coloured engraved portrait by Clara Tice. A most handsome set. £500

SHAKESPEARE. The Handy-Volume. Bradbury, Agnew & Co. c.1880 [F42479]
13 vols. 12mo (12 x 8 cm). Contemporary full green calf, gilt lettering on spine, a.e.g. Slight fade, stain marks to boards of first and last volume, generally a very clean and pretty set. £250

(SHAKESPEARE). GOLLANCZ, Israel (ed.). A Book of Hommage to Shakespeare. To commemorate the three hundredth anniversary of Shakespeare’s death MCMXVI. Oxford: Humphrey Milford. 1916 [F38653]
LIMITED EDITION (1250 of which 1000 for sale). 4to. pp.xxx+557. Original gilt decorated white cloth. 11 full page illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, generally a very good copy. £250
Contributors include Thomas Hardy, John Drinkwater, Alice Meynell, John Galsworthy, Edmund Gosse, W.H. Davies, Sidney Lee, George Saintsbury, E.K. Chambers, Rudyard Kipling, Israel Zangwill, Ananada Coomeraswamy, George Santayana,

(SHAKESPEARE) KNIGHT, Charles. William Shakspere; A Biography. 1843 [F38296]
8vo. (25 x 17 cm) pp.[viii]+544. Contemporary have brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, A.e.g. Illustrated throughout. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £95

DIAMOND CLASSIC
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays. London: William Pickering. 1825 [F39548]
9 vols. 16mo. (8.2 x 4.8 cm). Contemporary bindings by J. Mackenzie of full dark green gilt decorated morocco, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription of Alfred Forth to each volume, one dated London, 1862. 37 full page engraved illustrations. A very pretty set. £2,750
The first Diamond Classic in English. “Issued with a portrait and 37 engraved plates after Stothard; heraldic device on title-pp., printed in the publisher’s Diamond Classics series and printed in diamond type by C. Correll; the set was issued in red cloth with paper labels, at £2 17s., or in morocco at £4 7s.; also issued without engravings; the illustrations might be had separately for £1 1s. (Proofs £2 2s.)” (Keynes).

.



Jaggard, p. 516.

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1898 [F]
8 vols. 8vo.(24 x 18 cm). Original publisher’s brown morocco backed green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. Slightly rubbed at extremities, occasional minor spotting, generally very good. £250

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1897 [F41294]
8 vols. 8vo. (24 x 18 cm). Contemporary half green calf, spines with gilt decorated raised bands and twin gilt lettered tan labels, marbled edges. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. A very good set. £350

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works... London: The Times Book Club [c.1900] [F41756]
12 vols. 8vo. (19 x 14 cm). Contemporary half dark blue calf over blue boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Light spotting to endpapers, very trivial scuffing to spines. A very good set. £250

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of Shakspere. Imperial Edition. Edited by Charles Knight. With illustrations on steel by C.W. Cope [et al.]. London: Virtue & Co. [1870] [F42397]
2 vols. folio. (38 x 28 cm). Contemporary full brown morocco multiple gilt and blindstamped decorative panels to boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. 41 full page engraved plates comprising, frontispiece, 2 vignette titles and 37 full page illustrations. Some minor abrasions to bindings, inner hinges taped, some light spotting to plates. £250

SHAW, George Bernard. Last Will and Testament. 1950 [F21924]
Original carbon copy of Shaw’s Will comprising 22 pages of typed print. Not signed. Later brown cloth, title in gilt to upper cover. Witnessed by Shaw’s friends Mr and Mrs Harold White. Paper repairs to last leaf with some loss of text. 3 leaves with pencil annotations. £1,000
Shaw died five month’s after making this will at the age of 93. Four leaves of the will refer to instructions that for the first 21 years after his death, the earnings from the royalties of all his works should be spent on the creation and promotion of a phonetic alphabet, using 40 or more letters, each of which represented one sound, and one sound only, of the English language. This is now know as the Shavian alphabet. The development of the Alphabet was initially delayed. If his will had been executed immediately, and the Alphabet Trust had been established as envisioned more than five hundred thousand pounds would have been spent to develop and proliferate the Shaw Alphabet. However, the will was successfully contested by other hopeful beneficiaries, and an out-of-court settlement awarded the Alphabet Trust a meagre £8,300.

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Dramatic Poems [with] The Lyrical Poems [with] the Narrative Poems (2 vols.). Arranged in chronological order with a Preface by C.H. Harford. London: The Florence Press, Chatto & Windus. 1922-1924-1927 [F28233]
4 vols. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original brown cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper board and spine. T.e.g other untrimmed. One vol with 1 cm splits to foot of spine, two vols with slight abrasions to outer corners. £100

Short, C. E. Principles and practice of veterinary anesthesia. Williams & Wilkins 1987 [F40039]
Hard. Very good. £15
0-683-07702-3

SINIGAGLIA, Leone. Climbing Reminiscences of the Dolomites. With Introduction by Edmund J. Garwood. Translated by Mary Alice Vialls. London: T. Fisher Unwin . 1896 [F39700]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (25 x 18 cm.) pp.xxiv+224. Original blue pictorial cloth, t.e.g., others uncut. With the cancelled bookplate of Midlnd Association of Mountaineers. 39 plates and a folding map. Covers lightly rubbed at extremities. A very good copy. £200

Ski Club of Great Britain. Members’ Handbook. 1948-9 [F35370]
pp.95. Original grey printed wrappers. £5

Ski Club of Great Britain. Members’ Handbook Supplement. 1955-56. [F33879]
pp.28. Original red printed wrappers. £5

Ski Club of Great Britain. Members’ Handbook Supplement. 1956-57 [F33880]
pp.28. Original red printed wrappers. £5

SMITH, Albert and REACH, Angus B. The Man in the Moon. With Illustrations By Phiz, Kenny Meadows, Hine, Nicholson, Thomas, A Mayhew, Smythge, Cham and Others. London: Clarke, Warwick Lane. [1847-49] [F35807]
4 vols of 5. Twenty four issues. 8vo. (14 x 11 cm). Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, sides with tiple gilt fillet with corner devices, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown and tan labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with blue endpapers. 21 folding plates, numerous illustrations in the text. Lacking 3 in Vol IV? Trivial wear to extremities, small chip to head of Vol I. £750

SOCIETY OF DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. The History of Spain and Portugal. From B.C. 1000 To A. D. 1814. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1833 [F15928]
8vo. (31.5 x 23 cm). pp.xvi+364. Contemporary half tan calf with marbled boards, spine with triple ruled gilt bands and twin black labels with gilt lettering. Some wear to extremities and boards. A good crisp copy. £45

SOCIETY OF DILETTANTI. Specimens of Antient Sculpture, Ægyptian, Etruscan, Greek, and Roman: selected from different collections in Great Britain. [Plus, bound at end] An Inquiry into the Symbolic language of Ancient Art and Mythology by R.P. Knight. Reprinted by the Society of Dilettanti. London: Printed by T. Bensley for T. Payne and J. White. 1809. [& Vol.II] London: Printed by W. Nicol for Payne and Foss. 1835 [F41730]
FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 60 LARGE PAPER COPIES (total edition of 200). 2 vols. Large Folio. (53 x 36 cm.). Title, pp.lxxxi+128; title, pp.iii (list of plates), list of members, pp.lxviii+[124] (leaf of text to accompany each plate, plus half-title (to the Enquiry), title & pp.83 including two leaf index at end. Contemporary diced russia, evidently bound on publication i.e. at different times, thus very very similar but not entirely uniform. Ex libris Duke of Somerset (listed 26th of 57 on list of Society members in volume 1 and 4th of 67 on list in volume 2). 6 engraved head- and tail-pieces, 133 plates engraved (inter alia) by J.S. Agar after drawings by Agar. Skillfully rebacked to style, contents clean, slight scuffing to rear board of Vol II. £2,750
Most of the text is by R.P. Knight. The supplementary  Inquiry by Knight was originally intended as the introduction to Vol.II but due to the delay in publication was separately published in 1818.
“An important work” (Blackmer, 1567).
(Brunet, V, 474).

SOLLEYSELL, Jacques de. The Compleat Horseman: discovering the surest marks of the beauty, goodness, faults, and imoerfections of Horses: The signs and causes of their diseases, the true method both of their preservation, and cure: with reflections on the regular and preposterous use of bleeding and purging. Also the art of shoeing...together with the best method of breeding colts. To which is added a most excellent supplement of riding...Made English from the Eighth Edition of the Original by Sir William Hope, Kt. Deputy-Lieutenant of the Castle of Edinburgh. The Whole Illustrated with copper cuts curiously engraved. The Second Edition corrected from many errors in the former edition. London: R. Bonwick, J. Tonson [et al.] 1717 [F39852]
Folio. (33.5 x 23 cm). 2 parts in one. title, pp.xlv+324; title+xvi+300+[4]. Contemporary panelled calf. Ownership inscription of John Brown to title. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Engraved frontispiece portrait and 6 engraved folding plates. Spine with old repair to head, chipped at foot. One plate with clean tear. Occasional minimal minimal waterstain to extreme margins. L1r and L4v with slight soiling, Overall a fine copy in original unspohisticated condition. £1,750
Second and best folio edition. Hope’s English translation of Le Parfait Mareschal, Paris, 1664, was first published in folio in 1696. Two further octavo editions appeared in 1717.
(Huth, p.22; Mellon/Posdeschi 41.)

SOTEROPOULOS, S. The Brigands of the Morea. A narrative of the captivity of Mr. S. Soteropoulos, chiefly translated from the Greek, by the Rev. J.O. Bagdon. London: Saunders, Otley and Co. 1868 [F42183]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm.). 2 vols in one. pp.xiv+[i]+294; [iv]+326. original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g.. Minor repairs to head of spine and corners. Lithographed portrait frontispiece. A very good copy. £1,250
Navari erroneously calls for a frontis. to vol.2.
(Blackmer, 1577)

SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works... Complete in One Volume. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1845 [F38295]
8vo. (24 x 15.5 cm). pp.xxviii+800. Bound by Wright in contemporary gilt decorated dark blue morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. Very light rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £250

SOWERBY J.E. English Botany or coloured figures of British plants...third Edition. Vol X [only]. London: Robert Hardwicke. 1870 [F36586]
Vol. X only. 8vo. Contemporary tan calf, spine gilt. 139 full page coloured plates. Contents clean. £200

Spicer, W . Clinical bacteriology, mycology and parasitiology. Churchill Livingstone. 2000 [F40073]
Paper covers. Very good. £45
0-443-04365-5

STEELE, Mr. The Importance of Dunkirk Consider’d: In Defence of the Guardian of August the 7th in a Letter to the Baliff of Stockbridge. The Second Edition. London: A Baldwin. 1713 [F29873]
8vo. (20 x 12.5 cm). pp.40. Library brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamp to lower board and book plate to front paste down. Some browning and spotting to text. £30

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...Tusitala Edition. London: William Heinemann [et al.]. [1924] [F39326]
35 vols. Sm. 8vo. (17 x 11 cm). Full publishers dark blue morocco, gilt palm tree motif to spine, Stevenson’s signature in gilt on the upper covers, top edges gilt. Slight uneven fade to spines. Head of one spine (The Black Arrow) abraded, some occasional light shelf wear to other volumes. Overall, a very good set. £500
(Length 66 cm).

STONHAM, Charles. The Birds of the British Islands. Illustrated by Lilian M Medland. London: E Grant Richards 1906 [F37212]
6 vols. 4to. (33 x 25.5 cm). Bound by Bayntun in half green morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and bird ornaments in compartments, top edges gilt and other edges untrimmed. 2 folding maps, 318 plates. Very light minor dampstain to first prelims. of Vol.I, spines faded to brown with some slight mottling, otherwise a handsome set. £1,000
(Length 31 cm)

STRICKLAND, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest with Anecdotes of their Courts. London: Henry Colburn. 1845-48 [F35843]
12 vols. 8vo. (12 x 19.5 cm). Contemporary blind and gilt-stamped black morocco. Spines neatly repaired, some intermittant spotting. £150

(STUD BOOK). The General Stud Book containing pedigrees of race horses, &c. &c. from the earliest accounts... London: Weatherby. 1891-1977. [F42038]
38 vols bound in 41. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm.). Bound in full calf. £1,500

(SUFFOLK) General View of the Agriculture of the County of Suffolk; Drawn up for the consideration of the board of agriculture and Internal improvement by the Secretary to the Board. London: G. Nicol [et al]. 1797 [F29833]
8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm). pp.x+[i]+12-314. Recent brown calf backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules in compartments with a gilt lettered brown morocco label. Ex-libris Croyden Public Libraries with stamps to half title, title and three other leaves and verso of plates. Folding coloured map and 2 folding engraved plates. A very good clean copy. £200

[SWEDISH/ENGLISH DICTIONARY]. Svenskt Och Engelskt Lexicon Efter Kongl. Secreteraren Sahlstedts Svenska Ordbok, Forfattadt af Gustaf Widegren, och Pa Des Bekostnad Utgifvet. Stockholm : Johan A. Carlbohm 1788 [F32869]
8vo. (23 x 18 cm). pp. [viii]+897. Original marbled boards, calf spine with raised bands,title blindstamped on spine. Bottom right corner of upper board worn away. Foot of spine badly chipped. Overall soiling to boards. £150

SWIFT, Johnathan. Works. Edinburgh: Constable [et al.] 1824 [F40210]
12 vols (of 19, lacking vols 13-19). 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half calf, rubbed. £100

SYMONDS, John Addington. Renaissance in Italy. London: Smith Elder & Co. 1875-1886 [F41345]
FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Original green cloth, gilt. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Some moderate shelf wear but generally a very good set. £125
The work comprises 5 parts: The Age of the Despots, The Revival of Learning, The Fine Arts, Italian Literature (2 vols) & the Catholic Reaction (2 vols.).

SYMONDS, John Addington. Sketches and Studies in Italy and Greece. London: John Murray. 1933-29-27 [F41347]
3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Original green cloth, spines gilt lettered. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. A very good set. £25

SYMONS, Arthur. Aubrey Beardsley. London at the Sign of the Unicorn 1948 [F40581]
8vo. pp.33. Original cream cloth backed brown boards, gilt lettered on upper cover. Original pictorial dustwrapper. 16 plates. Wrapper slightly browned at extremities, small circular stain less than 1 cm diameter to upper cover. £25
First published 1898, this is the second edition.

TACHARD, Guy Voyage de Siam des Peres Jesuites, envoyes par le Roy, aux Indes & a la Chine. Avec leurs observations astronomiques, & leurs remarques de physique, de geographie, d'hydrographie, & d'histoire. Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier. 1687 [F42185]
12mo. Title, pp.[viii]+1-264, 133-227+[10, index+2, ads.). Later brown morocco. Engraved frontis., headpiece, 27 (only of 30?) engraved plates of which 6 are single full page and 21 are folding, (2 are loose, one torn with slight loss.) Some minor worming £375

TALBOT RICE, David. The Art of Byzantium. Photographs by Max Hirmer. London: Thames and Hudson. 1959 [F36657]
Large 4to. (31 x 24.5 cm). pp.348. Original blue cloth, gilt. Dust wrapper. Engraved book plate to front paste down. Numerous illustrations. Small split to dust wrapper on upper cover at head otherwise an excellent copy. £30

TATTERSALL, George. Sporting Architecture. London: R. Ackermann. 1841 [F39853]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.vi+97. Original publisher’s binding by Runting of plum ribbed cloth with blind-stamped border and gilt architectural vignette title to upper cover, a.e.g. Complete with a total of 43 engraved and lithographed illustrations including frontis., title etc., some full page, some two or more to a page, some vignettes etc. All as called for. Head of spine slightly chaffed, corners bumped, some spotting, generally a crisp copy in superior condition. £375
(Mellon/Podeschi 165; Schwerdt II, p.250)

TATTERSALL, George. Sporting Architecture. London: Henry Bohn [c.1845] [F39854]
4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.vi+97. Original olive cloth with blind-stamped border and gilt vignette title to upper cover. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Old ownership inscription dated 1862 to front endpaper. Complete with a total of 43 engraved and lithographed illustrations including frontis., title etc., some full page, some two or more to a page, some vignettes etc. All as called for. Rebacked with original pine laid down. £375
(Mellon/Podeschi 165; Schwerdt II, p.250)

TAYLOR, George & SKINNER, Andrew. Survey and Maps of the roads of North Britain or Scotland. London: by the authors, 1776. [F42000]
Oblong folio (50 x 22 cm). Engraved title+ index +maps. Later maroon morocco backed cloth, gilt lettering to spine. General folding map of Scotland, 61 engraved road maps on 31 leaves. End papers creased with some spotting, title creased with some browning (paper repairs to verso), some marginal browning and occasional chipping to maps. £950

Taylor, PM , Clarke, KW. Handbook of equine anaesthesia . 1999 [F40032]
Papercovers. Very good. £25
0-7020-1806-6

Teilen, GH . Madewell, BR. Veterinary cancer medicine 2nd edition. 1987 [F40029]
Hard cover. Very good. £45
0-8121-1049-8

ONLY 100 COPIES
TENNYSON, Alfred Poems by Alfred, Lord Tennyson illustrated by Edward Lear. London: Boussod, Valadon & Co.; New York: Scrinber & Welford. 1889 [F40636]
LIMITED EDITION no. 47 of 100 proof copies, signed by Tennyson. 4to. (32.5 x 25 cm). pp.iv+51+[1]. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half brown morocco, spine gilt lettered, and on upper cover “To E.L.”, t.e.g. others uncut.. 24 Goupilgravure illustrations including 22 lasndscapes by Lear of which 16 are full page, portraitv of Tennyson from the painting by Watts, and portrait of Lear from a photograph. Extremities lightly rubbed, generally a very good copy. £2,250
The three poems comprise To Edward Lear on his Travels in Greece, The Palace of Art, and Daisy.
The illustrations include views in Greece, Italy, Malta etc.

The limitation states only 100 copies for sale and the dedication signed by Tennyson states “for the sake of my old friend Edward Lear I sign these hundred proof copies”.

BASKERVILLE TERENCE
TERENTIUS. Publii Terentii Afri Comoediae. Birminghamiae: Typis Johannis Baskerville 1772 [F39575]
4to. (30 x 25 cm.) Title+pp.364. Contemporary gilt ruled green morocco, pink endpapers, a.e.g.. Armorial bookplate of Richard Prime, ink ownership inscription of Chalmers S. Gemmel, Charlottesville 1946. Spine faded to brown, extremities rubbed, corners bumped. £350
(Gaskell, *46)

Thomas, D.A. Manual of canine and feline gastroenterology. 1996 [F40051]
Paper covers. Very good. £45
0-905214-35-8

(THOMPSON, Hugh, ill) BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts Illustrated by Hugh Thompson. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1913] [F19339]
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 578/1000. 4to. pp.vii+198. Contemporary full vellum elaborately decorated in gilt with triple blue ruled borders, spine with gilt title and decoration. t.e.g others untrimmed. Ex-libris G. F. Reiss with engraved bookplate on front paste down. 22 tipped in colour plates. Lacking ties. An excellent copy. £375

THORNTON, Edward. The History of British India. London: Wm.H. Allen and Co. 1841-45 [F37626]
6 vols. 8vo. Original blindstamped dark green cloth, spines gilt lettered. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good set. £650

Torrance, E , Mooney, CT. Manual of small animal endocrinology. Second edition. 1998 [F40034]
Paper covers. Very good. £75
0-905214-42-0

TOULOTTE. Histoire De la Barbarie et Des Lois Au Moyen Age... Paris: L Dureuil. 1829 [F38287]
3 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm). Contemporary calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, blind stamped in compartments with twin gilt lettered black labels. Edges umtrimmed. Ex-libris James Barratt with printed labels to front pastedowns. Some occasional light spotting. A very good set. £350

TREVES. Italia. Guida Treves. Parte Prima. Alta Italia. coi paesi limotrofi di Nizza, Trentino, Trieste ed Istria. Milan: Fratelli Treves. [1906-7] [F40617]
Sm. 8vo. (15 x 10 cm.). pp.xx+524+[16, ads]. Endpapers with printed ads. Original blind-stamped red cloth, titled in black on upper cover and spine. Ownership inscription on half-title dated 1908. Map of northern Italy, 3 maps of the lakes (on 2 sheets), 14 (of 15?) city plans and 32 full page views, additional plan of Genoa tipped in. Upper joint cracked, map of Milan torn without loss. £50

TREVES, Frederick, Sir. The Riviera of the Corniche Road. London: Cassell and Company. 1923 [F]
8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+316. Bound in half green calf, spine faded to brown, with marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris Marie Louise Maxwell Scott with engraved book plate to front paste down and label of A Constable-Maxwell to f.f.e.p. Illustrated with 16 photographs by the Author. Small nick to rear cover. A very good copy. £50

TURNER, F.C. Turner’s Illustrations to Nimrod on the Condition of Hunters. London: Court Gazette Office [c.1833] [F39843]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) Lithographed vignette title printed by Day & Haghe and 12 plates all with original hand-colouring, interleaved with brown paper. Original buff pictorial wrappers, sometime rebacked with paper spine now almost perished. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Covers stained. £650
Nimrod’s book had ben published without illustrations in 1831.
Scarce.

(Mellon/Podeschi 142; Schwerdt II, p272).

TWAIN, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. London: Chatto & Windus. 1883 [F41439]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp. xxv+561+32. Original pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering and black illustrations. Illustrated throughout. Very trivial fading to extremities, small stain to upper cover, light spotting to half title and title page. A very good copy. £175
First edition preceeding the American edition. The earliest issue, with 32 pp. of adverts dated March 1883.

STEREOCARDS
[UNDERWOOD & UNDERWOOD] Greece through the Stereoscope. Mandeville, Pa; New York, N.Y.; Chicago, Ill., London, England: Keystone View Company. [c.1921] [F41416]
Complete set of 100 stereocard photographs mounted on grey card in original double volume book style box, black leather spines lettered in gilt. Printed text on verso of cards taken from “Greece through the Telescope”, by Rufus Richardson. The cards numbered [G]1-100 and also variously in the c.9200-9300 range. Box a little rubbed, cards very good with good dark images. £2,000
Originally issued by Underwood & Underwood in 1907 with the text volume (pp.363) by Richardson.
The cards here copyrighted Underwood & Underwood. U & U pioneered the sale of boxed sets of stereocards, but in the early twentieth century Keystone, founded by ex U & U employee B. Lloyd Singley, gradually acquired nearly all the various companies in this market and finally bought out Underwood and Underwood themselves in 1921.

VALBEZEN, E. de. Les Anglais et l’Inde. (Nouvelles Etudes). Paris E. Plon. 1875 [F40230]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) pp.viii+408; [iv]+492. Contemporary quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. 4 folding maps. A very good set. £150
A continuation of the author’s earlier, 1857, account.

(VENICE). TAYLOR, Baynard. Picturesque Europe. Part Thirty-Five. New York: Appleton. 1877 [F36617]
4to (33 x 26 cm). pp.329-352. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated including one engraved view of Venice. A very good copy. £40

VERTES. (Signed etchings). [N.D.] [F33499]
4to. (32.5 x 24 cm). Loose as issued in original grey cloth backed tan paper covered boards, artist’s name in gilt to upper cover with original cloth ties. 9 of 10? drypoint etchings signed by Vertes. Slight soiling to rear board, plates clean. £1,000

VESIN, Ch.-Fr. La cryptographie dévoilée; ou, Art de traduire ou de dé chiffrér toutes les écritures en quelque caractères et en quelques langues que ce soit ... Appliqué aux langues Française, Allemande, Anglaise, Latine, Italienne, Flamande et Hollandaise; Suive d'un précis analytique des langues écrites ... Bruxelles: Deprez-Parent 1840 [F38882]
FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). pp.xxvii+331+[1]. Contemporary blind and gilt stamped black calf. Portrait frontispiece. Binding a little rubbed at extremities. £500
A printed note from the author threatens legal action against any counterfeiters and signs to prove this copy genuine.

VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX. Les Meilleurs Blés. Description et Culture des Principales Variétés de Froments d’Hiver et de Pritemps. Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie. (1880) [F26989]
Large 4to. (32 x 24 cm). pp.viii+175. Contemporary brown morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. 66 colour plates. Some minor rubbing to spine and extremities, some foxing to text, also affecting some of the plates. £500

[VON ARNIM, Elizabeth] [Works] Pocket Edition. London: Macmillan and co. 1929 1934 [F41310]
15 vols. 8vo. (17.5 x 11 cm). Original soft dark blue leather, Gilt letter E to upper covers, spineswith gilt lettering and floral decoration. A very good set. £225

WALPOLE, Horace The letters of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford. Edited by Peter Cunningham. Now first chronologically arranged. London: Bickers and Son. 1877 [F40286]
9 volumes, 8vo. (22 x 14.5 cm.). Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Ex libris John Warren with his armorial bookplate to each volume. Engrved vignettes to titles and 39 full page engraved portraits. A handsome set. £450


WALTON, Izaak & COTTON, Charles. The Lea and Dove Edition, being the 100th edition of The Compleat Angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of rivers fish-ponds fish and fishing written by Izaak Walton and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. Edited and arranged by R.B. Marston… With fifty-four photogravures and about 100 woodcuts. And containing a reprint of The Chronicle of the Compleat Angler A Biographical Record of its various Editions and Imitations By T. Westwood and T. Satchell. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington Limited, 1888 [F41381]
LIMITED EDITION 360/500 Signed by the editor. 2 vols. 4to. (29.5 x 23.5 cm). Original publisher’s cream buckram backed green boards, gilt to upper boards and spine. 2 portraits and 52 photogravure plates by P. H. Emerson and George Bankhart, 3 maps and numerous wood-engraved vignettes; titles printed in red and black. An excellent clean fresh copy. £2,600

WARNER, Oliver. Sailing ships. London: Ariel Press. 1958 [F35138]
Folio. (40.5 x 30 cm). pp.xiv+12 plates. 12 colour plates. Light soiling to extremities of covers. Contents clean. £50

WEBER, Richard. DEXTER, Laurie. HOLLOWAY, Christopher. BUXTON, Max. Polar Bridge. An Arctic Odyssey. Key Porter Books 1990 [F33955]
8vo. pp.212. Original blue cloth. d/w. A very good copy. £10

WESTON, Walter, Rev. The Playground of The Far East. London: John Murray. 1918 [F16704]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xii+(ii)+333+(iv). Original red cloth decorated with the Japanese Alpine Club’s device. With 21 illustrations, plus 1 folding plate in colours (Northern Japanese Alps). Spine faded, else a fine copy. £650
(NEATE, 886.)

Wheeler, SJ . Manual of small animal neurology. [40035] Paper Very good £40
0-905214-31-5

White, R. Manual of small animal oncology. 1991 [F40036]
Paper covers. Very good. £50
0-905214-16-1

WHITEFIELD, George. A Journal of a Voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. in two Parts. Part I. From london to Gibralter. Part II. from Gibralter to Savannah...The Second Edition. [with] A Continuation...from his arrival at Savannah to his return to London. The Second Edition [with] A Continuation...from his arrival at London, to his departure from thence on his way to Georgia. the Third Edition.[with] A Continuation...during the time he was detained in England by the embargo. The Fourth Edition. [with] A Continuation...from his embarking after the embargo, to his arrival at Savannah in Georgia. The Second Edition [with] A Continuation...after his arrival at Georgia, to a few days after his second return thither from Philadelphia [Second edition] [with] A Continuation...after his return to Georgia to his arrival at Falmouth...containing An account of the work of God at Georgia, Rhode-Island, New-England, New-York, Pennsylvania and South-Carolina [first two part in one edition]. London: James Hutton; W. Strahan 1738-39-39-39-40-40-41 [F29406]
8vo. pp.8+53; [iv]+38; iv+115; iv+40; 88; 58+[2 ads.]; title+85+[1]. Modern brown morocco over marbled boards. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their stamp on verso of first title. and shelf number to foot of spine. £2,500
A rare complete collection of these seven journals of the famous evangelist during his tour inspired by John and Charles Wesley.
(Sabin, 103534, 103535, 103538, 103540, 103542, 103545 & 103550).

WHITTIER, John Green leaf. The Poetical Works. Complete Edition. In Three Volumes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884 [F35703]
3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half tan calf over blue marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt lettered green labels with volume numbers in gilt to small circular red labels, gilt decoration to head and tails with central pendulum gilt motifs, top edge gilt with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris William S Spaulding with book plates to front paste downs. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very good set in a pretty binding. £100

FIRST ENGLISH & FIRST BEARDSLEY EDITION
WILDE, Oscar. Salome. A tragedy in one act: translated from the French of Oscar Wilde. Pictured by Aubrey Beardsley. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. Boston: Copeland & Day. 1894 [F41089]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (500). Sm. 4to. (21.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.[xii]+67, plus 16pp.(ads.). Original gilt decorated blue canvas. Decorated title and contents leaf, 10 full page illustrations and one final vignette. Slight fade to spine and extremities of binding, but significantly better than normal: overall a fine copy. £3,000
First published in French the previous year, without Beardsley’s illustrations, due to censorship problems: the production of the play had its license witheld by the Lord Chamberlain on the grounds of its having introduced biblical characters.
The dedication is “To my friend Lord Alfred Bruce Douglas the translator of my play”.
Although the limitation is given as 500 on the verso of the half-title there were in fact 750 of the ordinary edition out of a total 875.

(Mason, 350).

WILKINS, William. The Antiquities of Magna Graecia. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press by Richard Watts, and Published for for Longman, Hurst, Orme and Rees, Paternoster Row, London. 1807 [F40843]
FIRST EDITION. Large folio (59 Χ 39 cm), pp. [vi], xxii, 74, [2]. Entirely uncut in original blue boards, paper label to spine. Ex libris Worcester College Library, inscribed as such on upper cover and with a small bright red cancel stamp to front free endpaper. Preserved in a custom made brown cloth solander box. Engraved vignette to title, 73 engraved plates including one double-page and 20 sepia aquatint views, plus 14 engraved vignettes to text (10 engraved, 4 in sepia aquatint). Spine expertly repaired, intermittent spotting and offsetting as usual, but overall a remarkable fine and fresh copy. $6,000
This is the first major work by a leading light of the nineteenth-century neo-classical movement. It represents Wilkins’s scholarly interpretation of the architectural principles of the Greek temples of Sicily, which he had studied on his Mediterranean tour of 1801-1803. Shortly thereafter the author was to reinterpret these principles in his remodelling of Downing College, Cambridge in a pioneering Greek-revivalist style. His work was instrumental in establishing the Greek style as the dominant architectural idiom of the first half of the nineteenth-century and The Antiquities of Magna Graecia informed his most famous Greek commissions in London, which included St George’s Hospital, Hyde Park Corner (now the Lanesborough Hotel), University College and the National Gallery. The work was dedicated to Francis Rawdon Hastings, Earl of Moira and the subscribers included John Nash, John Plaw and Humphrey Repton (the latter was a business partner of Wilkins’ father). The fine sepia aquatint views of Greek ruins are by the Roman artist Agostino Aglio, whom Wilkins met on his tour and who later settled in England, probably under Wilkins’ patronage. Aglio decorated the Opera House in 1804, Drury Lane Theatre in 1806, and the Pantheon in 1811. In 1819 he painted the ceiling and altar-piece of the Roman catholic chapel in Moorfields, and he decorated the summer-house in the gardens of Buckingham Palace and the Olympic Theatre. He became a frequent exhibitor at the Royal Academy.
(Abbey Travel 128; Blackmer 1797. )

WILLS, Alfred. The Eagle’s Nest In the Valley of Sixt; A Summer Home among the Alps: Together with some Excursions Among the Great Glaciers. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1860 [F33166]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xviii+[ii]+327. Bound by Carss & co in contemporary hafl brown morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands with gilt lettered red label Engraved dedecation, 2 maps and 12 tinted lithographed plates. Minor wear to extremities of binding. Occasional marginal staining to some plates. £350

Signed by Harold and Mary Wilson
WILSON, Mary. Selected Poems. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1970 [F35150]
8vo. (20.5 x13 cm). pp.58. Original green cloth, gilt lettering. Photographic dustwrapper. With letter of provenance on House of Commons writing paper. A very good copy. £25

WILSON, Mike. Right on the Edge of Crazy. Times Books: 1993 [F42368]
8vo. pp.295. Original grey cloth backed boards. D/W. £15

WOODS, James. A New Atlas & Gazetteer of the Isle of Man, consisting of seventeen highly-finished maps, compiled from original and uathentic sources, describing the civil and ecclesiatical boundaries of each parish, and the boundaries of the several baronies, freeholds, and quarterlands, as well asthe boundaries of the several farms as thery are now held in possession. Appended is an elaborate and comprehensive reference table, shewing the name of very proprietor of land in the island, with the manorial description and extent of land held by him; together with an appendix of useful and interesting information, by Jmaes Woods, Surveyor. London: Day & Son. Isle of Man: Douglas: James Brown, John Mylrea [etc.] 1867 [F39542]
Folio. (55 x 37 cm.). Title(1l.) dedication (1l.) preface, (1l.) and pp.[3-]50+[1]. Original boards, sometime rebacked, title in gilt on upper cover. 17 hand-coloured maps of which 14 are double page. Binding worn, contents with minor edge tears etc but generally good. £1,500
Quite rare.

WORDSWORTH, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial and Descriptive and Historical. A New Edition. London: William S. Orr and Co. 1853 [F40859]
Large 8vo. (26 x 19 cm). pp. xxiv+458. Bound by Hayday in full green morocco, sides with gilt borders, spine with gilt compartments, all edges gilt. Neat presentation inscription “E. L[?] from Edward Hunt 1843”. Interesting. Ex libris Emily Belper with her armorial bookplate. Steel engraved frontispiece, title page vignette and 24 full page steel plates, 15 full page wood engraved plates, 350 wood engravings in the text. The wood engravings printed on stone backgrounds. An excellent copy. £400
(c.f. Blackmer 1839 & 1840)

ZERVOS, Christian. L’Art De La Crète Néolithique et Minoenne. Paris: Editions “Cahiers D’Art” 1956 [F36605]
Folio. (38 x 28 cm). pp.524. Later half green morocco, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments. Numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £175



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm