| (ALPHABETS) The Book of Ornamental Alphabets; Ancient and Mediaeval from the Eighth Century, With Numerals... Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co 1883 [F37453] Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm). title+[iv]+53.Original printed paper wrappers. Light spotting to fore-edge, very slight browning to margins. £30
|
| [APPERLEY, Charles James.] NIMROD. The Life of John Mytton, Esq. of Halston Shropshire... With his hunting, racing, shooting, driving and extravigant exploits. London: george Routledge and Sons. 1893 [F36496] 8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm) pp.xi+234. Bound by Larkins in contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, horses and foxes in compartments, top edge gilt. Numerous illustrations by Alken and Rawlins. Minor paper abrasion to title page with no loss of text, trivial abrasions to extremities. £200
|
| (ARCHITECTURE). Rudiments of Ancient Architecture, containing an Historical Account of the Five Orders, with their proportions, and examples of each from Antiques... With a dictionary of terms. Fourth Edition. London: J Taylor. 1810 [F37457] 8vo. (24 x 15 cm). pp.xvi+134+[i]+plates.Contemporary tree calf, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered red label. Frontis and 10 plates. Binding worn with crack to upper joint (holding), some browning to contents. £50
|
| (AUSTEN, John). LESAGE, Alain-René. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated by Tobias Smollett. With an introduction by J.B. Priestley and illustrations by John Austen. Oxford: Limited Editions Club - University Press. 1937 [F19354] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. 1238/1500 2 vols. 4to. Original grey and blue cloth, spines gilt. Original pictorial dust wrappers. 20 full page colour plates. Some soiling to spines of the dustwrappers with some wear to top and bottom of dust wrappers. Otherwise a fine copy. £200
|
| BAILLIE, G.H. Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. London: Methuen 1929 [F38890] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (26 x 18 cm.). pp.xiv+416. Original red cloth, sides stamped in blind, spine in elaborate gilt, original dustwrapper, top edge red others uncut. A fine copy. £150 A list of 25,000 world wide watch and clock makers from the 14thc. to 1825 with their works as known.
|
| BARLOW’S ÆSOP. Æsop’s Fables with his Life: in English, French and Latin Newly translated. Illustrated with one hundred and twelve sculptures. To this edition are likewise added, thirty one new figures representing his life. By Francis Barlow. London: Printed by R. Newcomb for Francis Barlow... 1703 [F39405] Sm. folio. (31.5 x 20cm.) Engraved additional title, title with engraved dedication pasted to verso, dedication, “to the Reader”, pp.3-40 (lacking first leaf, B1), 1-40, 1-17 and 2-221 +[3, The Table].Contemporary mottled calf, sometime rebacked. Ex libris Francis Ferrand Foljambe. Self-portrait of Barlow and 30 (of 31, lacking pl.17, ) full page plates of the Life and 109 (of 110, lacking no. 33,Y2, The Tree and the Reed) illustrations of the fables. Upper joint broken, additional title, engraved title, engraved dedication cut down and mounted, the illustrations to the life somewhat browned. Fable 90, The Fowler and Partridge, Eee1, torn with significant loss. Generally rather soiled, occasional marginal tears etc, mostly repaired. A well used copy, deserving of love. £1,500 Third edition. Lacks the plate at p.17 of the Life often suppressed “Oft for a jest we expose our modesty...” The English verses are by Aphra Behn. “One of the very few English productions worthy to stand beside its best foreign contemporaries.” (Bland) See Hodnett “Francis Barlow” and “Aesop in England” for a full discussion of this book.
|
| (BAKST). [The Sleeping Princess] L’Ouevre de Léon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d’après le conte de Parrault. Musique de Tchaïkovsky. Preface d’André Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff. 1922 [F38646] LIMITED EDITION 286/500 signed by Leon BAKST and BRUNOFF. Folio (39.5 x 29.5 cm.). pp.22. Uncut in original stiff paper wrappers. Title page and contents head vignettes and 54 full page illustrations by Bakst plus the lithographed portrait of Bakst by Picasso. Spine showing some cracking from age, generally a fine copy in original state. £3,500
|
| (BARBIER). VERLAINE, Paul. Fêtes Galantes. Paris: H. Piazza 1928 [F38952] LIMITED EDITION (1200). 4to. Original printed wrappers, glassene covers and original slipcase. Coloured pochoir decorative title page, 20 full page plates and illustrations to front and rear covers, by George Barbier. Glassene covers torn at spine, slipcase worn at extremities, spine slightlt browned, contents clean and fresh. £2,250
|
| BARBIER, G(eorge). Falbalas & Fanfreluches. Almanachs des Modes Présentes, Passées & Futures Pour 1922-6. Paris: Meynial. 1921-5. [F36301] 5 vols. Loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers with glassene covers. Each volume with a coloured pochoir decorative title page, 12 colour pochoir full page plates and front cover colour illustrations by George Barbier. An excellent set. £7,250
|
| BARBIER, George La Guirlande Des Mois. Paris: Meynial. 1917-1921 [F30247] 5 vols. 12mo. (12 x 8 cm). Original decorated silk by Barbier, a.e.g, illustrated dust wrappers and slipcases. Each almanac with a pochoir title page vignette and 6 full page pochoir illustrations except Vol II which has 7 full page plates. All with decorative borders and chapter headings. Dustwrapper to Vol I split on upper joint with small chip to foot, inner hinge slightly loose, slipcase to Vol. I slightly fragile. Vol II lacking slipcase, spine and dustwrapper slightly chipped at head and tail. Vol. III. with some wear to slipcase with small splits at outer corners. Inner hinge split at p.1 to Vol. V. Some browning to slipcases and dust wrappers. A complete set of these exceptionally pretty books. £2,800
|
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F39325] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Early stamped monogram to front pastedowns. Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. Generally, a very good set. £1,500 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.
|
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F38649] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Ex libris Taunton School Reference Library with their bookplates and stamps to front endpapers (only). Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. Slight ink smudge to head of one spine, generally very good.. £800 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. [London: Messrs Leadlay Ltd] [1931] [F38338] LIMITED EDITION 435/900. title, contents, and six illustrations (including “Note”). Portfolio (41 x 29 cm.). Original vellum backed boards, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Covers a litle worn and soiled. £150
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. Max's Nineties Drawings 1892-1899 With an Introduction by Osbert Lancaster. [London]: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1958 [F38339] FIRST EDITION. 4to.(29.5 x 22.5) pp. 10, [46]. 46 illus.Ortiginal cloth backed paterned boards with dustwrapper. 46 pages of b&w illustrations. A fine copy. £50
|
 | DELUXE ISSUEBEERBOHM, Max. Observations. London: William Heinemann Limited. 1926 [F38336] LIMITED EDITION 106/280 (only 250 for sale). 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm.). Original green cloth. Signed “Max Beerbohm” on the limitation page. Colour frontis. and 51 b & w plates plus additional colour plate, School for Cartyoonists, signed “Max”, in pocket at rear. A very good copy. £500 First published 1925, this the edition de luxe, with the signed plate and signed on limitation page.
|
 | BEERBOHM, Max. The Poets Corner. London: William Heinemann. 1904 [F38334] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (37 x 28 cm.), Original pictorial boards. 20 full page lithographed illustrations of the poets. Covers soiled, contents clean. £150 Caricatures include Byron, Coleridge, Shakespeare, Whitman, Wordsworth, Yeats &c.
|
| BELLANGÉ, H. Die Soldaten der Franzosischen Republik und des Kaiserreichs. Von Hippolyte Bellangé Leipzig: J J Weber 1843 [F27472] Large 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). pp.x+[ii]+364+[iv]+plates. Contemporary tan calf backed boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Book plates to front paste down, b/w illustrations pasted down on f.f.e.p and l.f.e.p. Vignette title + 50 hand coloured wood engraved plates. Joints neatly repaired. Extremities rubbed. Intermittent spotting to text, some marginal spotting to plates, annotated names below "Kaiserliche Garde"(1), last 4 plates with trivial loss to lower edge of margin not affecting image. £500
|
| BÉNÉZIT, E. Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Gravures... Paris: Librairie Gründ. 1966. [F13739] 8 vols. 8vo. Original maroon cloth gilt. £300
|
| BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance... Venetian School. With 628 Illustrations. The Phaidon Press. 1963 [F37463] 2 vols. Large 8vo. (27 x 19 cm). Original cloth, dustwrappers. Slight browning to spines of dustwrappers. A very good copy. £125
|
| [BERTHOMME]. VERLAINE, Paul. Les Amies Femmes. Au Depens De Deux Cent Cinquante Disciples D’Hippocrate. [N.D.] [F33504] LIMITED EDITION. 275. 4to. (28.5 x 23 cm). pp.70+[v]. Loose as issued in printed paper wrapper with blue and red slipcase. 17 full page colour illustrations, 14 b/w in the text and a further 7 of 12 on “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”. Paper wrapper torn at spine. Minor wear to slipcase. £300 One of 25 copies reserved for the artist with the letter i.
|
| BLACKBURNE, E.L. [ed]. Suburban & Rural Architecture. English and Foreign. London: James Hagger. [1867] [F16349] 4to. (32 x 25 cm) pp.ii+117. Modern quarter calf with marbled boards and gilt tooled border, spine with double gilt ruled bands and twin red labels with gilt lettering. Chromolithographed title page, frontispiece and 77 plates plus 12 black and white plates. Occasional foxing, mainly to margins, generally clean. A very good copy. £850
|
| BOLTON, Arthur. The Architecture of Robert & James Adam. London: Country Life. 1922 [F36618] 2 vols. Folio. (39.5 x 27 cm). Original pale green cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Slight wear to extremities of spines and corners. £450
|
| BON TON MAGAZINE; or, Microscope of Fashion and Folly for the Year 1791... 1792...1793...1794...1795. London: W. Locke. Printed for the Proprietors and sold by D. Brewman [etc.] 1791 [F36600] 5 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Eng. title, pp.490+[4]; 480+[4]; 472+[4]; 476+[4]; 512+[4]. Uncut and unpressed in later full turquoise calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, sides with gilt tooled borders, spines with twin maroon labels and gilt emblems of George IV. Ex libris Minto Wilson. Additional engraved titles to each volume and 122 full page engraved plates (24, 24, 24, 24, 26) one in vol.V “Nature” being substituted by a duplicate of one from vol.II “Critical Observations”. A fine set. £10,000 Rare, none listed on OCLC, only one set in ABPC (CSK 2002, £9000 plus premium, with a similar plate anomoly), Copac lists just Oxford and BL. “A monthly magazine which concentrates on the indiscretions of fashionable London. The plates are mostly of a bawdy, satirtical or libertine character and touch upon a variety of themes (i.e cross-dressing, inter racial eroticism and voyeurism)”-CSK.
|
| BORDERE, Marc. Lettres et Enseignes. 2e Série. Dourdan: Ch. Juliot [c.1901] [F38369] Portfolio. (44 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]. Original boards. 10 colour plates (only, of 24) (nos., 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 15, 19, 22, 23 & 24) of sign-writing. £350
|
| BOYLESVE, René. La Leçon d’Amour dans un Parc. Illustré Pierre Brissaud. Paris: Aux Éditions Lapina. 1925 [F37428] LIMITED EDITION 435/500. 4to. (28 x 22 cm.) PP.249+[1].Very handsomely bound in contemporary half blue morocco, spine with raised bands, triple gilt ruled compartments, gilt lettered direct, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 45 pochoir illustrationswith additional hand-colouring by Pierre Brissaud. Very handsome. £425
|
| (BROCK, H.M.) NICHOLS, Beverley. A Book of Ballads Selected With an Introduction By Beverley Nichols and Illustrated By H.M. Brock. R.I. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1934 [F19619] 4to. (28 x 21 cm) pp. xxxix+279. Original brown felt covers with gilt lettering and decoration to upper cover and spine. 16 colour plates. Minor wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £100
|
 | BUCK, Adam. (1759-1833) Un Minuet A L'Angloise. / Cambria In A Country Dance. / Caledonia In A Reel. / Hibernia In A Jig. 1800-1816 [F27936] Set of four hand coloured engravings depicting the four nations as dancing female figures. The English, Scottish and Irish engraved by Piercy Roberts and J.C. Stadler, the Welsh by Platt and Stadler. The English image published by William Holland in 1800, the others by T. Palser in 1816. Each framed and glazed. Some minor wear to frames, light damp stain to "Hibernia In A Jig". A very attractive set. £3,000
|
| CAZOTTE, Jacques. The Devil in Love From the French of Jacques Cazotte. London: William Heninemann, Ltd. 1925 [F37322] LIMITED EDITION, 131/320. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp. x+87. Half dark blue cloth over grey paper boards, paper title label on spine. Edges untrimmed. 6 copper engravings by J.E. Laboureur. Spine faded. Some very light and very intermittant spotting, otherwise in very good condition. £100
|
| CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] Ah Quel Plaisir de Voyager! Paris: (Maison Martinet) Hautecoeur frères. [c.1850?] [F38366] Small folio (34.5 x 26 cm.). Pictorial title and twenty numbered original hand-coloured lithographs. Original yellow boards repeating the title page on upper cover in black and white. Covers soiled, short (3 cm.) section of base of spine missing, 10 cm. crack to front cover. £1,000 Apparently quite rare, especially in colour. Describes a journey by train from Paris to Brussels. France was a relatively late developer of railways and this humorous account reflects the novelty.
|
| [CHORIER, Nicholas]. Le Meursius François, ou l’Académie des dames orné de figures. MDCCCLXXXII. [Paris:] Cythere [Cazin]. c.1782 [F35541] 12mo. (10 x 6.5 cm). 3 vols bound in one. pp.half title+engraved frontis+title+[1]+6-129; half title+ title+[i]+6-108; half title+title+[i]+6-96. Handsomely bound by Simier in full red crushed morocco, spine with raised bands, titled and dated (1782) in gilt, inner dentelles gilt with marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Engraved frontis and 11 engraved plates by Elluin after Borel. Some very light trivial spotting. £1,500 Rare pirated edition. Cythère first published the third French translation of Satyra Sotadica (better known as L'Académie des Dames) in 2 vols in 1782. This edition also attributed to Cythère is in three volumes, but with the same number of plates. Although Cohen (p.240) and Reade (4266) both list a 3 vol 1782 edition, the position of the figures on the frontis in reverse, along with the misdated (M. DCCC. LXXXII) title pages, suggest that this is a pirated edition.
|
| PRESENTATION COPY.COLVIN, Sidney. (Ed). History of the Society of Dilettanti Compiled By Lionel Cust, M.A. and Edited By Sidney Colvin, M.A. London: Macmillan and Co, Limited. 1898 [F36216] LIMITED EDITION 199/350. Large 8vo. (17.5 x 26 cm). pp.ix+336. Contemporary full blue morcco with gilt fillet, spine with wide raised bands, gilt panels and lettering in compartments, top edge gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. Presentation inscription from Sidney Colvin to W H Ward to f.f.e.p. Ex-libris Leicester Polytechnic Art Library with library ticket to marbled endpaper and stamp to verso of title page, no other stamps. 14 photgravure and 3 phototypes illustrations. Trivial scuffing to upper joint, intermittant light spotting. A very good copy. £450
|
| CRUIKSHANK, George. Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist's Vew of the Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim. London: George Cruikshank... 1827 [F29968] Oblong folio. (26.5 x 37.5 cm.). Title, single leaf of text and 6 leaves of hand-coloured illustrations. Original printed wrappers Lightly soiled, short tear in margin outside plate mark to one leaf, spine sympatheteically renewed. £750 First issued 1826, here the re-issue of 1827 with the plates still dated 1826. The wrapper announces "Price 8s. plain, 12s. Coloured, or large paper India Proofs, 20s." which according to Cohn should indicate an early issue as the price of the proofs on later issues was reduced to 15s. This would seem to contradict the 1827 title page...
|
| CRUIKSHANK, George (illus.). The Humourist. A collection of entertaining tales, anecdotes, epigrams, &c. With forty illustrations by George Cruikshank, coloured by hand. London: John C. Nimmo. 1892 [F35797] LIMITED EDITION 46/260. 4 vols. 8vo. (20.5 x 15 cm.). Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half red morocco, marbled boards, spines with raised bands gilt decorated with roses, top edges gilt, others uncut. A fine set. £500 (See Cohn 419).
|
| CRUIKSHANK, George. George Cruikshank's Table-Book. Edited By Gilbert Abbott A Beckett. London: Punch Office. 1845 [F19514] 8vo. pp.viii+284. Contemporary green morocco with ruled gilt borders and blind stamped corner devices, spine with gilt decorated bands, blind stamped in compartments, marbled edges. 12 full page steel engravings, illustrations in the text. Upper joint superficially cracked at head of spine, but solid, extremities rubbed, occasional internal foxing. £275
|
| CUST, Lionel. The Royal Collection of Paintings at Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. London: William Heinemann. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1905-1906 [F39573] 2 vols. Large folio. (52 x 40 cm.). Bound by Bumpus in half red morocco over cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt p[anels and lettering, t.e.g. ex libris Sir Julius Wernher and Dr. Colin Lattimore. 100 photgravure illustrations. Minor spotting to boards, still a particularly handsome set. £1,250 Sir Julius Charles Wernher (1850-1912) was a German born Randlord and art collector who bcame part of teh Enhlish establishment. He kept his art collection at his London mansion, Bath House in Piccadilly and at his country house Luton Hoo. Much of it isn now on display at Ranger’s House, Greenwich.
|
| DAVIS, Terence. The Architecture of John Nash. Introduced With a Critical Essay By Sir John Summerson. London: Studio (Longacre Press). 1960 [F22494] 4to. (32 x 23.5 cm). pp.137+[xv]. OPriginal green cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine with photographic dust wrapper. Illustrated throughout. Some wear to dust wrapper. A very good copy. £35
|
| DELAMOTTE, F. Book of Ornamental Alphabets, Ancient and Mediaeval...Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood & Co. 1883 [F39355] Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm.). Title, preface, index and 53 leaves ech with a different alphabet printed in colour. Original wrappers advertising “A Primer of Illumination for the use of beginners....” on upper and “Mediaeval Alphabets” on lower, printed in light blue. A very good copy. £30
|
| (DETMOLD, Edward J., ill.) MAETERLINCK, M. Hours of Gladness. Translated by A Teixeira De Mattos. London: George Allen & Co Ltd. 1912 [F20932] 4to.(28.5 x 22.5 cm). pp.x+181. Original cream cloth decorated with coloured dandelion clock design and gilt lettering. Edges untrimmed, some uncut. 20 colour plates. Some very minor soiling to cloth. A very good copy. £200
|
| (DETMOLD, Edward, J. ill.) MAETERLINCK, Maurice. Hours of Gladness. Translated by A. Teixeira de Mattos. London: George Allen and Co. 1912. [F14355] 4to. pp.x+181. Original pictorial cream cloth gilt. 20 colour plates. Light soiling to binding. A very good copy. £240
|
| (DETMOLD, Edward J. ill.) MAETERLINCK, Maurice. The Life of the Bee. ..translated by Alfred Sutro. London: George Allen. 1911. [F14358] 4to. pp.viii+235. Original gilt decorated vellum. 13 colour plates. Very lightly soiled. A very good, clean copy. £200
|
| DITTRICH, Max. Der Deutsch-Franzosische Krieg 1870 und 1871. Gedenk-Blatter in Wort und Bild an die Ehrentage der deutschen Nation. Dresden & New York: Druck & Verlag von H. G. Munchmeyer. 1895 [F33825] Oblong folio. (44 x 56 cm). pp. title+86. Original brown cloth, with black stamped decorative border and central gilt lettering to upper cover and black motif to lower, floral endpapers. Title page with deocrative border, lettering in black and red, 26 chromolithograph plates of which 24 are in full colour, numerous illustrations and portraits in the text. Some loss of gilt ot upper cover, minor wear to extremities, light browning to extremities of margins to text. £500 Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871. Jubilee edition with additional plate of “Einzug in Berlin”.
|
| (DORÉ, Gustav). DANTE. [The Divine Comedy]. The Vision of Hell...[with] The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise...Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary and illustrated with the designs of M. Gustave Doré. London: Cassell & Company Ltd. [c.1880]` [F39657] 2 vols. folio. (34 x 27 cm.). Original publisher’s gilt decorated blue and brown cloth, all edges gilt. A very good set. £225
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave). TENNYSON, Alfred. Enid... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon. 1868. [F39540] Folio. (42 x 31 cm). pp.107. Original purple publisher’s buckram, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page plates. Very occasional light spotting. Some fading to covers with drink marks to upper board. £125
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave) TENNYSON, Alfred. Elaine... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon and Co. 1868 [F39538] Folio., (41.5 x 31 cm). pp.84. Original blue publisher’s cloth, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page engraved plates by Doré. Minor wear to extremities with trivial fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine and small spit to cloth on upper joint. Very occasional light foxing. One plate loose. £125
|
| (DORE, Gustave). Ollier, Edmund. The Dore Gallery: Containing Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings, Selected from the Dore Bible, Milton, Dante’s Inferno, Dante’s Purgatorio and Paradiso, Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron Munchausen, Croquemitaine, &c. &c. With Memoir of Dore, Critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. [c.1870]. [F38636] Folio. 2 vols. (38 x 29 cm.). pp.xxiv+180. Contemporary gilt decorated burgundy morocco. Frontispiece plus 249 plates with lettered tissue guards. Front endpapers to vol.2 stained, intermittent light spotting, mainly to tissue guards (one torn without loss), binding a little rubbed. £350
|
| (DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920] Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave). La Sainte Bible Traduction Nouvelle Selon La Vulgate Par MM. J.-J. Bourassé et P. Janvier...Approuvée Par Monseigneur L’Archeveque de Tours. Dessins De Gustave Doré. Ornementation Du Texte Par H. Giacomelli. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils. 1866 [F39364] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Folio. (43.5 x 33 cm). pp.title+909; title+948+[ii]. Contemporary full red morocco, gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 230 engraved plates by Doré, ornamental details in text by Giacomelli. Trivial foxing to fore-edge, contents very clean. A handsome copy. £1,500
|
| DULAC, Edmund. A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales From Old French. London: Cassell & Company, limited. 1928 [F19338] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 268/1000. Handsomely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 12 full page colour plates. A fine copy. £750
|
| (DULAC, Edmund, ill.) OMAR KHAYAM. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton. [ND, 1909] [F39257] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm). Handsomely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 20 tipped in coloured plates. Very good condition. £450
|
| DULAC, Edmund. Sindbad Le Marin et D'Autres contes Des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: H Piazza. 1919 [F27900] LIMITED EDITION 1121/1500. 4to (30.5 x 24 cm). Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with title in gilt with decorative gilt border. t.e.g. With 27 tipped in colour plates and decorative borders throughout Spine faded to brown with some minor wear. £1,000 With 2 plates not in the English Edition.
|
| DULAC, Jean. (Illus). Cléante and Bélise. Their Loves and their Letters. Translated by Eric Sutton. Paris: Henry Babou & Jack Kahane. [F37327] LIMITED EDITION 77/ 320. 8vo. (19 x 12.5 cm). pp. 239+[ii]. Bound in half brown morocco over cram marbled boards with tan morocco and gilt inset, gilt moire endpapers. Top edge gilt others untrimmed. Cream marbled card slipcase. Illustrated title and 13 illustrations with an additional suite of 12 loose illustrations. Slight scuffing to spine. A very good copy. One side of slipcase torn. £250 One of 300 copies on handmade Montval.
|
| PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION(DYL, Van B) REGNIER, Henri De. Le Miracle Du Fil. Seize Sonnets... Et Seize Planches En Couleurs De Yan B Dyl. Paris: Simon Kra. 1927 [F27909] SIGNED LIMITIED EDITION. 105/350. Loose as issued in original gold and plack printed wrapper with glassene cover with original half cream cloth over marbled boards portfolio with blue cloth ties. Presentation inscription to verso of limitation from Regnier. 16 colour plates with accompanying text, title, contents and limitation leaves. Light soiling to cloth of portfolio. |A very good copy. £1,500
|
| [EGERTON, M.] PASQUIN, Peter. A Day’s Journal of a Sponge. London: Published for the Proprietor, by Rowney & Forster. 1824 [F38640] FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to. (36.5 x 27 cm.). Nineteenth century binding by Zaehnsdorf of half red morocco over cloth boards, titled in gilt on upper cover, spine richly gilt and titled. Original printed wrappers bound in. 6 full page hand-coloured illustrations with the imprint of W. Egerton 1824. Upper joint slightly cracked towards head. A very good copy. £1,750 (Abbey Life, 289).
|
| EPSTEIN, Jacob. Let there be sculpture. An autobiography. London: Michael Joseph. 1940 [F37432] LIMITED EDITION 49/100 copies signed by the author.8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) pp.335. Original full vellum, t.e.g. Profusely illustrated. Boards slightly bowed, vellum a little discoloured, generally very good. £100
|
| FEA, Allan. Old English Houses. The Record of a Random Itinerary. London: Martin Secker. 1910 [F38609] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm) pp.272+[iv]+12. Original green cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Occasional light foxing. A very good bright copy. £20
|
| [FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1955. Vevey: Sauberlin & Pfeiffer. 1955 [F37332] Concertina-style panorama. Coloured illustration by Frost. Original printed paper wrappers. Album measures 21 x 14 cm. A very good clean copy. £50
|
| [FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Livret Officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey: Klausfelder. 1905 [F37333] 8vo. pp.124+[iv].Original printed paper wrappers. Worn at extremities. £50
|
| [FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Album officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1889. 5-9 Août. Lausanne: F. Payot [and]. Vevey: Loertscher & Jacot Guillarmod. 1889 [F37334] 24 sheets joined concertina-style to form one long panorama c. 6 metres. Coloured lithograph by A.Haemmerli, Lausanne. Original pictorial card covers, red cloth spine. Album measures 26 x 18 cm. Small ownership inscription to upper cover, first section split on fold, some light spotting. £250
|
| FLETCHER, Banister Flight and FLETCHER, Herbert Phillips. The English Home. With 336 Illustrations. London: Methuen & Co. 1910 [F38581] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xxi+392. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and colour illustration to upper board, , gilt lettering to spine. Numerous diagrams and photographic illustrations. Slight fading to spine, very occasional light foxing. £20
|
| GARNIER, Édouard. The Soft Porcelain of Sèvres. With an Historical Introduction. London: John C. Nimmo. 1892 [F33350] Folio. (45 x 32 cm). pp. half title+title page+32. Contemporary red morocco. 50 coloured plates. Upper joint weat. extremities rubbed. £2,500
|
| (HALSE, George). RATTLEBRAIN. Sir Guy De Guy: A Stirring Romannt. Showing How a Briton Drilled For His Fatherland; Won a Heiress; Got a Pedigree; And Caught the Rheumatism. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Routlegde, Warne and Routledge. 1864 [F35806] 8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm) Bount by Zaensdorf in full green calf, sides with multiple gilt tooled border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartment with twin gilt lettered brown labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with marbled endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. Illustration throughout by Phiz. A fine copy. £100
|
| (HEATH ROBINSON.) A Midsummer Nights Dream. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Constable and Co. 1914. [F39259] FIRST EDITON. 4to. (28 x 23 cm). Handsomely rebound in full red morocco with gilt ruled border, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 12 coloured plates tipped-in, 32 full-page illustrations and vignettes in the text. Some intermittant foxing, otherwise in very good condition. £450
|
| HIND, Arthur M. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. A Critical Study. With a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome. With Frontispiece and 146 Illustrations. Martino Publishing: 2005 [F38386] 8vo. (26 x 18 cm). pp.xi+[i]+95+plates. Original green buckram. Fine. £35 Facsimile edition of the London 1922 edition published by The Cotswold Gallery.
|
| HOCKNEY, David & SPENDER, Stephen. Hockneys Alphabet. Drawings by David Hockney & Written contributions edited by Stephen Spender. London: faber and faber for the Aids Crisis Trust. 1991 [F22692] Special Edition signed by both Hockney and Spender. Original yellow buckram, grey cloth slipcase. £250
|
| JACKSON, John. A Treatise on Wood Engraving, Historical and Practical. London: Charles Knight and Co. 1839 [F38785] Large thick 8vo. pp.xvi+749+errata. Contemporaray gilt decorated full black morocco, marbled endpapers, a. e.g. Profusely illustrated “with upwards of three hundred illustrations, engraved on wood”, and including the tipped in plate of the Parsonage at Ovingham, tipped-in and the double page map of Jerusalem at pp 715 instead of 'a Cafe in Constantinople'. Minor rubbing at extremities of binding, generally a handsome and clean copy. £185
|
| JERROLD, Douglas. The Brownrigg Papers. Edited by Blanchard Jerrold. London: John Camden Hotten. 1860 [F35811] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.vi+417. Bound by Riviere in in full tan calf, sides with tiple gilt fillet with corner devices, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered green labels, top edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with blue endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. Engraved coloured frontis by Cruikshank. Minor rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £100
|
| (KELMSCOTT). The Romance of Syr Ysambrace. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press. 1897 [F29574] LIMITED EDITION (350). 8vo. Frontis. & pp.41. Original linen-backed blue boards. Ex libris Vivian L. Henderson with her decorative bookplte and with Hampstead Public Libraries label tipped over (no other library markings). £650
|
| KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies. A Fairy Tale for A Land Baby. With Illustrations in Colour by Warwick Goble. London: Macmillan and Co. 1924 [F36169] 8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.viii+274. Later half red morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt with marbled endpapers. 16 colour tipped in illustrations. A very good copy. £100
|
| KNIGHT, Frederick, Knight’s Scroll Ornaments, designed for the use of Silversmiths, Chasers, Die-Sinkers, Modellers etc etc. London: J. Williams, T. Griffiths, Ackerman & Co. [c.1833] [F39576] Large 4to. (33 x 28 cm.) No text. recent calf backed marbled boards. 50 engraved plates including title engraved by Knight after drawings by S. Ireton. £575
|
| KRETSCHMER, Albert & ROHRBACH, Dr. Carl The Costumes of all Nations from the earliest times to the nineteenth century. London: Henry Sotherran. 1882 [F36232] Large 4to. (31 x 25 cm.). pp.4+104. Half red morocco. Engraved book plate to front pastedown. Chromolithographed title and 104 full page chromo. plates. Small stain margin of one plate (97). A handsome copy. £250 (Colas 1667).
|
| (LANDSEER) STEPHENS, F.G. Memoirs of Sir Edwin Lanseer... London: George Bell and Sons 1874 [F37466] Large 8vo. (25.5 x 17 cm). pp.xv+184. Original decorative green cloth. Presentation book plate front paste down. 24 illustrations. Auction house sticker to upper board, some wear to extremities light scuffing to boards, stiching slightly loose but holding. £25
|
| WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGLARGUIER, Léo. La Poupée. Dessins De Chas Laborde. Paris: G. Briffaut, Editeur. 1925 [F37328] LIMITED EDITION 7/ 770. pp.[iv]+99+[ii] One of 10 examples on Japon Impérial with an original signed drawing and additional suite of 17 illustations in black and white. Original printed paper wrappers with original glassene cover. Small nick to glassene wrapper on upper cover. A very good copy. £650
|
 | LEWIS, Wyndham. The Roaring Queen. London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1973 [F19519] LIMITED EDITION. 70/100 Signed by Mrs Wyndham Lewis, Walter Allen and Michael Ayrton, with an original etching by Michael Ayrton. 8vo. pp.184. Original red cloth, gilt lettering to spine with red cloth slipcase. A Fine Copy £250
|
| RARE COLOURED LITHOGRAPHSMADOU, (Jean Baptiste). Scènes De La Vie Des Peintres Neerlandais. [Brussels: Societe des Beaux Arts. 1842] [F35143] Oblong folio. ( 42.5 x 59 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed red cloth boards with multiple gilt ruled borders and blindstamped devices in corners, gilt monogram JBM to centre of upper board, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. 13 coloured lithographed plates on india paper. Some wear to extremities of spine with leather chipped at foot, residue of small sticker to corner of upper board, some spotting, soiled end papers. £1,250 Jean-Baptiste Madou (1796-1877). Madou, pupil of P.J. C. Francois, started his career in Brussels as a lithographer of unsigned maps and book illustrations but went on to establish a reputation for himself as one of Europe’s finest genre painters and lithographers.
|
| MARTIN, Charles & Leopold. The Civil Costume of England from the Conquest to the Present Time by Charles Martin etched by Leopold Martin. London: Bohn. 1842 [F36239] Folio. (31.5 x 24 cm.) pp.vi+[iv]+plates. Original blind and gilt-stamped russet cloth, sometime rebacked with the original spine laid down. 61 hand-coloured plates. Light foxing to endpapers and verso of plates, otherwise a good clean copy. £450 (Colas, 1995).
|
| MAYHEW, Horace. Model Men, modelled by Horace Mayhew. Sculptured by H.G. Hine. London: D. Bogue [c.1848] [F35857] 16mo. (14 x 10 cm.). pp.viii+88. Full tan calf by Riviere, gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt compartments, raised bands, olive labels, t.e.g. Original colour printed paper wrappers bound in at rear. Frontis and 7 full page plates, plus illustrations in the text. Chip at head of spine else fine. £60
|
 | [MILLS, George] The Beggar's Benison: A Hero, Without a Name; but with an Aim. A Clydeside Story. Illustrated by upwards of 300 amateur pen and ink sketches. London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin. 1866 [F35863] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo.(19.5 x 12.5 cm.). Half-title, title, pp.v+one leaf “Proem”+300; half-title, title, pp.v+306pp. Bound by Riviere in half brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt decorations, t.e.g. others uncut. Original purple cloth covers bound in. Includes 4 illustrations attributed to George Cruikshank. A fine copy. £150 (Cohn, 558)
|
| (MORRIS, William). ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Hand and Soul. Kelmscott Press. 1895 [F37382] 8vo. (14.5 x 10.5 cm). pp[iv]+56. Original vellum, gilt lettering to spine. With wood cut decoration and red and black lettering throughout. A fine copy. £950
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.MORAND, Paul. Tendres Stocks. Avec une préface de Marcel Proust et des gravures de Chas-Laborde. Paris: Chez Emile-Paul Frères 1924 [F35584] LIMITED EDITION. 428/550. Small 4to. (26 x 18 cm). pp.frontis+title+preface+v-xx+[iv]+5-104+[v]. Finely bound by Lefranc in full brown and back morocco with a central gilt and blindstamped multiple heart design, spine with gilt lettering, with original wrappers bound in. Presentation inscription from the author to f.f.e.p. 13 colour plates comprising frontis, title page vignette, 3 full page and 8 vignettes in the text. Trivial wear to edge of spine. An attractive copy. £750
|
| MORAND, Paul. Tendres Stocks. Avec une préface de Marcel Proust et des gravures de Chas-Laborde. Paris: Chez Emile-Paul Frères 1924 [F37329] LIMITED EDITION. 73/550. Small 4to. (26 x 18 cm). pp.frontis+title+preface+v-xx+[iv]+5-104+[v]. Original printed paper covers, untrimmed and uncut. With green marbled slipcase and protective cover. 13 colour plates comprising frontis, title page vignette, 3 full page and 8 vignettes in the text. Slight even discolouration to paper covers. An excellent copy. £500 One of 50 copies on Papier de Hollande.
|
 | MULIER, E. Lettres et Enseignes Art Nouveau. 1ére Série. [c.1900] [F37325] Folio. (43 x 33 cm). pp.7+[i]. Original Art Nouveau decorated portfolio with cloth ties. 28 colour plates. Minor scuffing to extremities, paper to pastedowns worn at inner hinge, one plate with crease to corner, 5 plates with trivial ink stains to upper margin. A very good copy. £1,800
|
| MULIER, E. & FOUSSIER, E. & DESAINT, A. L’Art Decoratif au Poncif et au Pochoir. Compositions Modernes et de Style. Dourdain: H. Vial, Succr. de Ch. Juliot & P. Coquet [1900] [F38370] Portfolio. (46 x 32.5 cm.). Title, pp.7+[3]. Original green cloth backed printed boards. 32 colour plates. Last plate and lower cover damp-damaged, remainder good. £750
|
| M[USSET], A[lfred] De. Gamiani Ou Deux nuits D’Excès. Édition Réalisée par les soins et au profit exclusif des “vrais Amateurs Romantiques” (Groupment de bibliophiles). [1948] [F33494] LIMITED EDITION 32/697. Folio. (33 x 28 cm). pp.100+[iv].Original grey paper wrappers. Additional suite in matching grey paper folder. Card cover with buff coloured backed red boards with matching red slipcase. Illustrations by Berthomme. 20 full page colour plates accompanied with 20 duplicate images in black and white. With 14 black and white illustrations in the text and a further duplicate suite of 10 large folding black white plates. (of 25?) Card cover split but holding at joints, slipcase rubbed at extremities. £750 One of 52 on “vergé d’ Arches á la forme avec toutes les Suites tirées á la presse bras sur papier du Tonkin á la forme”.
|
 | (NASH, Paul.), POSTAN, Alexander. The Complete Graphic Work of Paul Nash. London: Secker & Warburg. 1973 [F19528] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 16/43. Containing four previously unpublished woodcut prints by Paul Nash. 8vo. pp.87. Original red morocco backed cloth boards. Red Cloth slip case. 4 wood cuts by Nash, illustrated throughout. A fine copy. £750
|
 | PRESENTATION COPY FROM NICHOLSONNICHOLSON, William. An Alphabet. London: William Heinemann. 1899 [F35116] 4to. Original pictorial boards. Presentation inscription to front paste down. “For Rachel from Mr Nicholson who did it”. 26 full page illustrations. Light wear to extremities, inner hinge fragile, excellent impression and colour to plates. £1,750 Third Impression.
|
| NICHOLSON, William. An Alphabet. London: William Heinemann. 1975 [F38855] FACSIMILE REPRINT. 4to. Original black cloth spine over cream boards with dustwrapper. 26 full page illustrations. Minor wear to wrapper, generally very good clean copy. £50
|
| NICHOLSON, William. An Almanac of Twelve Sports. London: William Heinemann. 1898 [F36318] FIRST US EDITION. 4to. 12 full page illustrations. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Light scuffing to extremities and spine, darkening to board along upper joint. A very good clean copy. £500
|
| NICHOLSON, William. [Prospectus for] An Alphabet by William Nicholson. London: William Heinemann. 1897 [F37291] Folio. (33 x 25.5 cm). pp.[iv] Publisher's promotional brochure with large illustration of a hawker selling prints to front cover, with 8 further woodcuts illustrating letters of the Alphabet by Nicholson to the text. Small neat signature to rear. Light even browning, small nick to outer margin of upper cover. Very rare. £375 “Endless yarns can be spun of every one of these simple figures...”. On the rear the publisher cites the three formats in which the alphabet will be available: “An illuminated alphabet by William Nicholson will be published in September 1897 in three editions: 1. The Popular Edition. Lithographed in colours on Cartridge paper, for 5s. - 2. The Library Edition. Lithographed in Colours on Dutch Hand-made Paper, in cloth, for 12s. 6d. - And 3. The Edition de Luxe. Printed from the Original Woodblocks. Hand-coloured, and signed by the Artist, for 12 Pounds, 12 s. net.”
|
| O'HARA, CONNIE. Clayton’s College. Illustré de Pointes-Sèches Originales. Édition De L’Orchidée. Lunéville. [N.D.] [F33443] LIMITED EDITON. 66/325. 8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.163+[vii]. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. With black/ white “tweed” cover and slip case. Colour suite loose in paper wrappers. With 18 erotic b/w plates and a further suite of 15 colour plates by Georges de Sainte Croix . Spine to cover torn. Lacking p.17/18, 41/42, 65/66, 75/76, 97/98, 119/120. £500
|
| PRESENTATION COPYOLIVER, Raymond. Recettes pour un ami. Preface et illustrations de Jean Cocteau. Introduction de Emmanuel Berl. Paris: Galerie Jean Giraudoux. 1964 [F36237] 4to. (31 x 25 cm.) Original cloth in slip-case. Printed on heavy linen. Presentation inscription from the author to Stephan Kenedy dated Feb. 1970 30 full page illustrations by Cocteau. Upper cover slightly spotted. £400 France’s first TV cook.
|
| (PANORAMA) Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten-Corps den 6den Junij 1865, ter viering van den 290sten veerjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool, voorstellende: de intogt der Hollanders Binnen Zierikzee onder Jonker Willem, grave von Oostervant, op den 12den Augustus Anno 1304. Ontworpen en op steen gebragt door den president der commissie J.D.C.C.W. Baron de Constant Rebecque. Leiden: Jacs. Hazenberg, Corns. Zoon [1865] [F27595] 27.5 x 1152 cm. 32 section folding panorama of hand coloured lithographed figures. 4to size 8 page descriptive leaflet on blue paper and 8vo size 16 page programme on pink paper loosely inserted. All in original gilt decorated brown cloth folder (ties lacking). Neat contemporary presentation inscription on inside front cover. Extremities of spine slightly worn, lightly foxed. £500
|
| PELLICER, Carlos and CARILLO AZPEITIA, Rafael. Mural Painting of the Mexican Revolution. Mèxico: Fondo Editorial De La Plàstica Mexicana. 1985 [F27950] Second Edition. Folio. (47.5 x 35.5 cm). pp 316+[1]. Publisher's brown buckram, title in gilt on spine and upper board, decorative motif shown in relief to upper board. Profusely illustrated throughout. Small mark to lower left corner of upper board, else in excellent condition. £50
|
| PERRON, Ch. Types Miltaires de l’Armée Suisse. Collection de 15 feuilles représentant tous les vorps de l’Armée Fédérale. Dessinée par C. Perron. Imprimée par Lemercier. Geneva: F. Charnaux. [1862] [F37385] Large slim folio (48 x 37 cm.). Original blind stamped brown cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover with central armorial device also in gilt. Printed title and 15 full page chromolithographs finished by hand. minor shelfware to extremities of binding, generally an excellent copy £3,000 (Colas, 2318).
|
| PIERRE, Gustave. Charbonnages Hensies Pommeroeul. 25 Anniversaire.1937. Album. Typographie de Louis Picon. Paris: sur les presses de Paul Haasen, Ier Fevrier 1938 [F38574] LIMITED EDITION OF 14 COPIES. Vignette title, contents and colophon printed on paper-backed silk; additional pictorial title and 9 landscape format engraved illustrations, each printed on vellum and preserved in cardboard mounts, tissue guards with printed titles. Contained in a morocco bound portfolio by Jean Lambert of full black morocco, upper board doublure decorated in gilt with the circular symbol of “H P” and two hammers, head and shoulders vignette of a miner in gilt on upper cover, the boards and slipcase decorated with the company initials and name in an art deco design printed in bown, silver and gilt.. Overall dimensions 64 x 48 cm., engraved image 49 x 36 cm. Each print signed and with a “remarque” (tiny sketch) by the artist. Wonderful almost Soviet style images of the colliery and its miners, in a lavish presentation. £3,800 Gustave Pierre 1875-1939, born in Verdun, worked mainly in Reims, a lesser known painter and engraver, received the Légion d'honneur in 1933.
|
| PIRON, Alexis. Epigrammes licencieuses. aux dépens et au profit des amis du (Maki). 1943 (1950) [F33475] LIMITIED EDITION 648/1100. 8vo. (21 x 12 cm). pp.59. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers with original decorative covered boards and slipcase, printed paper label to spine. 31 illustrations with numerous vignettes. Spine of card cover and one side of slipcase split. A very good copy. £125 “Exemplaire Sur Velin Imperial”.
|
| PRESENTATION COPY (PISSARRO) FLAUBERT, Gustave Légende de Saint Julien L'Hospitalier [with] Hérodias [with] Un Coeur Simple. London: Eragny Press. 1900, 1901, 1901 [F37379] Limited to 226 copies. 3 vols. Uniformly bound in original off-white linen backed blue paper boards, printed paper label to covers. Edges untrimmed. Un Coeur Simple with original glasene wrapper (torn). Wood cut frontispieces designed and engraved by Lucien Pissarro, borders and letters designed by Lucien Pissarro and engraved by Esther Pissarro. Very light spotting to endpapers and trivial wear to two corners of Légende de Saint Julien. A very good set. £2,000 Légende de Saint Julien L'Hospitalier signed “To S. F. Bensusan from Lucian & Esther Pissarro”. All the handwriting is by Lucien except 'Esther', and Esther filled in her name in the (slightly less than adequate) space that Lucien had left for her. Samuel Levy Bensusan (1872-1958) was Esther's younger brother. He was a journalist, and prolific writer, notably on the history of Essex.
|
 | (RACKHAM, Arthur.) STEPHENS, James. Irish Fairy Tales. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1920 [F39258] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.x+318+[1]. Handsomely rebound in full green morocco with decorative gilt border, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. 16 full page colour illustrations. Excellent condition. £350
|
| RAPHAEL Sanzio d’Urbino Loggie de Rafael nel Vaticano. Part one only. Rome 1772 [F39552] Large folio. 112.5 x 37 cm. Frontispiece, 2 plates of doorways, 14 plates of arabesques etc. and the large folding plate of the gallery. Without title or text. Contemporary calf backed marbled boards. Extremities of spine perished, a few trivial stains to lower margins of first few plates, minor tear at fold and slight foxing of the last plate, generally very good clean impressions, with good margins. Stunning reproductions of the frescoes by Rafael in the Vatican originally executed 1518-1519. Drawn by Gaetano Savorelli and Pietro Camporesi, engraved by Ioannes Volpato and Giovanni Ottaviani.
.. £10,000
|
| RARE WITH BOTH PARTSRAYMOND, Alexandre M. L’Art Islamique En Orient. Pera, Constantinope: Librairie Raymond. Printed in Prague: M Schulz. 1924 [F37405] 2 vols Folio. (49 x 35 cm).
Premiere Partie: Vieilles Faiences Turques en Asia-Mineure et a Constantinople. 11 numbered page booklet and 40 colour plates.
Deuxieme Partie: Fragments d’Architecture religieuse et civile. Elaborate chromolithograph frontispiece and dedication page; 11 numbered page booklet and 60 chromolithographed plates.
In original cloth back decorative boards, decorative endpapers with arabesques in blue, green and gold. With original dustwrapper (torn with loss). Especially rare complete in both parts. Often cited incorrectly as “Part II only as published.” £12,500 (Cresswell 445; Atabey 1015)
|
| RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE. L'Anti-Justine ou Les Délices De L'Amour. Nouvelle édition entièrement revue et corrigée, établie pour la première fois sur le texte original de 1798. Précédé d'une notice bibliographique par Helpey. (Louis Perceau Ile Saint-Louis, de l'imprimerie de Monsieur Nicolas. [c.1930] [F33411] LIMITED EDITION 189/350. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm). pp.243. Original printed paper wrappers, glassene dustwrapper. With 12 erotic plates signed by “Le Loup”. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. £250 One of 350 copies on “papier alfax”.
|
| ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London: The Studio. 1924 [F38884] LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. Virtually mint copy. £150
|
| (ROBINSON, W. Heath). SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Constable and Co. 1914. [F39554] 4to. pp.xii+185+[ii]. Original green buckram backed in cream, lettered on spine, brown pictorial dustwrapper. 12 coloured plates tipped-in, 32 full-page illustrations and vignettes in the text. Intermittent slight spotting, generally a very good copy. £175
|
 | (RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [F20604] Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to paper guards, trivial soiling to covers. A very good clean copy. £650
|
| (RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [F22155] Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to margins, minor soiling to covers with small nick to cloth on spine. Small holes to edge of head of spine light rubbing to extremities. A good copy. £650
|
 | [RUFFINI,. G.D.] The Paragreens on a visit to the Paris Universal Exhibition. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co.; London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. 1856 [F35848] 8vo. pp.[iv]+230+[6, ads]. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in full blue calf, sides with gilt border, spine rihly gilt, compartments with gilt decorated dotted compartments with central floral devices, tan labels. Original blue cloth covers bound in at rear. 5 full page engraved illustrations by John Leech. A very pretty copy. £65
|
| [SILVA E SOUSA, Camillo Aureliano da, and FERREIRA DE SEABRA DA MOTTA E SILVA (Manoel) ] Galeria das Ordens Religiosas e Militares desde a mais remota antiguidade ate´ nossos dias. Porto: 1843 [F36236] 2 vols bound in 1. 4to. (26 x 18 cm). pp.title+216; iv+7-88. Early inscription to edge of title page. Original marbled boards rebacked in red morocco with original gilt lettered label to spine, additional gilt tooled above and below label. Engraved book plate to first free endpaper. 73 hand-coloured plates. Light wear to extremities of boards, some plates with even brown toning, intermittant faint dampstain to upper margin. £350 Volume II bound in without title page.
|
 | SMITH, Albert and REACH, Angus B. The Man in the Moon. With Illustrations By Phiz, Kenny Meadows, Hine, Nicholson, Thomas, A Mayhew, Smythge, Cham and Others. London: Clarke, Warwick Lane. [1847-49] [F35807] 4 vols of 5. Twenty four issues. 8vo. (14 x 11 cm). Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, sides with tiple gilt fillet with corner devices, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown and tan labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with blue endpapers. 21 folding plates, numerous illustrations in the text. Lacking 3 in Vol IV? Trivial wear to extremities, small chip to head of Vol I. £750
|
| SPARROW, W. Shaw. The English House. How to Judge its Perods and Styles. London: Eveleigh Nash 1908 [F38590] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm) pp.xiv+348. Original red cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Slight mark to spine, occasional light foxing. A very good copy. £20
|
 | STEBBINS, N.L. The Yachtsman’s Souvenir. Containing portraits of over two hundred well known yachts of various classes. From the original photographs of N.L. Stebbins with a descriptive text. Gardner, Mass: Lithotype Publishing Company. [c.1890] [F38083] Small oblong 4to. (17 x 23 cm.). Original publisher’s brown cloth lettered on the upper cover in gilt and blind, floral patterned endpapers. Old ownership stamp of Mark E. Coe on title. Title 3ll.(index, description) and 216 photogravure illustrations (four per leaf on 54 leaves). £450
|
| STRUTT, Joseph. Glig-Gamena Angel-Deod. Or the Sports and Pastimes of the People of England: including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May-Games, Mummeries, Pageants, Processions, and Pompous Spectacles, from the earliest Period to the present Time: illustrated by Engravings selected from Ancient Paintings; in the are represented most of the popular Diversions. Second Edition. London: T. Bensley. 1810 [F37298] LARGE PAPER COPY. 4to. (32.5 x 25.5 cm). pp.[i]+xlix+[vi]+357+[i]. Contemporary boards rebacked and corned in brown calf with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt lettered in compartments. Edges untrimmed and unpressed. Ex-libris A H Southey with armorial book plate to pastedown and ink inscription to f.f.ep. 40 fine coloured plates. Some soiling to boards, light spotting to blank endpapers. A very good copy £650
|
| [SURTEES, Robert Smith]. Ask Mamma; or, the Richest Commoner in England Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. [N.D.] [F37473] 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.viii+423. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Top edge gilt. 13 colour plates. Light wear to extremities, light spotting to top of end papers. £30
|
| [SURTEES, Robert Smith]. “Plain or Ringlets?” Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. [N.D.] [F37472] 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.viii+406. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Top edge gilt. 13 colour plates. Light wear to extremities, light spotting to top of end papers. £30
|
| (SURTEES, R, S.) Jorrocks’s Jaunts and Jollities; Being the Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving , Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks... With Fifteen Coloured Illustrations By Henry Alken. Second Edition. London: Rudolph Ackermann. 1843 [F35926] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.vi+358+[viii]. Original publisher’s cloth with gilt and blind stamped decoration. All edges gilt. Inscription to title page. Coloured frontis illustration, title and 13 plates. Worn at extremities, corners bumped, intermittent light spotting. £100
|
| [THOMAS A KEMPIS, Saint]. De L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ. [with] Appendice... Paris: L. Curmer. 1856-58 [F37133] 2 vols. 4to. (28 x 20 cm). pp.[x]+xii+[vi]+399+[iii]+xiv; 143+51+[xvii]+16. Contemporary full red morocco, sides with elaborate gilt tooled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, inner dentelles gilt, top edges gilt with marbled endpapers. With chromolithographed title, frontis, dedication, 4 full-page plates with borders throughout, highlighted in gilt. Appendix with uncoloured wood engravings. Very light foxing to blank endpapers. A handsome set. £1,500 Chromolithography by Lemercier.
|
| (THOMPSON, Hugh, ill) BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts Illustrated by Hugh Thompson. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1913] [F19339] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 578/1000. 4to. pp.vii+198. Contemporary full vellum elaborately decorated in gilt with triple blue ruled borders, spine with gilt title and decoration. t.e.g others untrimmed. Ex-libris G. F. Reiss with engraved bookplate on front paste down. 22 tipped in colour plates. Lacking ties. An excellent copy. £375
|
| (THOMSON, Hugh) GOLDSMITH, Oliver. She Stoops To conquer or The Mistakes of a Night. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1912] [F19615] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (27 x 21 cm). Publishers pale blue buckram with elaborate gilt decoration to upper cover. 25 tipped in colour plates. Light abrasions to extremities. An excellent copy £125
|
| (VAN MAELE, Martin, ill.) SOREL, Charles. L’Histoire Comique de Francion. Reimprimee integralement pour la premiere fois d’apres l’edition originale de 1623. Paris: Jean Fort. 1925. [F13518] LIMITED EDITION (146/1110). pp.vi+411. Bound by Houndes in contemporary tan calf backed wooden boards, gilt spine. 17 full page etched plates, 16 woodcut vignettes. A very good copy. £200
|
| VERTES. (Signed etchings). [N.D.] [F33499] 4to. (32.5 x 24 cm). Loose as issued in original grey cloth backed tan paper covered boards, artist’s name in gilt to upper cover with original cloth ties. 9 of 10? drypoint etchings signed by Vertes. Slight soiling to rear board, plates clean. £1,000
|
| VILLON, François. (Eragny Press). Autres Poesies De Maistre François Villon & De Son Ecole. London: Hacon & Ricketts, 17 Craven Street Strand 1901 [F37323] LIMITED EDITION (226). 8vo. (20 x 13.5 cm). pp. 58. Half grey paper over pink floral patterned boards. Top edges mostly uncut, other edges untrimmed. Woodcut frontispiece designed and printed in green and read by Lucien Pissaro, two circular illustrations (one facing frontis and the colophon design of the Eragny Press towards the rear). 28 ornamental initial letters designed by Lucien and Esther Pissaro scattered throughout. Browning to first free endpaper, a few leaves towards rear with some light browning. Slight wear at upper edge of upper joint, otherwise very good. £250
|
| VITRUVIUS. (WILKINS, William. trans.) The Civil Architecture of Vitruvius. Comprising those books of the author which relate to the Public and Private Offices of the Ancients...First part only. [39396] Folio. (49 x 31 cm). pp.[vi]+lxxvi+93. Handsomely bound in full contemporary blind-stamped russia, marblewd endpapers and edges. 14 full page engraved plates. Incomplete, but rather handsome.
|
| WILCOX, Ella Wheeler. Poems of Passion and Pleasure. Pictured by Dudley Tennant. London: Gay & Hancock [F37505] SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 83/500. 4to. (30 x 24 cm). pp.xiii+[iii]+267 Edition de Luxe in full gilt decorated vellum. Top edge gilt, other untrimed. 20 tipped in colour plates. Very trivial soiling to spine, light foxing to blank endpapers. A very good copy. £500
|
| WRIGHT, Thomas. Caricature History of the Georges. Or, annals of the House of Hanover, compiled from the squibs, broadsides, window pictures, lampoons, and pictorial caricatures of the time...with nearly four hundred illustrations on steel and wood. London: John Camden Hotten. [1868] [F35841] 8vo. pp.xiii[+i]+639. Contemporary half blue morocco. Ex libris Sir Francis Danson. Hand-coloured frontis. after Gillray and 12 full pager engraved plates, profuse illustrations in the text. Frontis. slightly spotted with offsetting onto tissue guard. otherwise a nice clean copy. £100
|