| ALBERTE, Felix. Les Papillons et les Insectes. Paris: A. Calavas [c.1900] [F40838] Loose as issued in original cloth backed printed boards. Title and 15 hand-colored lithographed illustrations. Covers rubbed, a few marginal chips and small tears. £2,500 Rare.
|
| ALBERTI, Leon Battista. The Architecture of Leon Battista Alberti in Ten Books. Of Painting in Three Books and Of Statuary in One Book. Translated into Italian by Cosimo Bartoli. And into English by James Leoni, Architect. London: Edward Owen for Robert Alfray. 1755 [F41760] Folio. pp.ix+276. Later quarter navy morocco over blue cloth boards. Ex libris Kingston upon Hull public Libraries with shelf number to foot of spine, their bookplate to from paste down and single stamp to verso of title. Old ink ownership inscription “Grimston” to title page. Frontis. and 74 plates by Picart. Contents clean and fresh. £1,500
|
| (ALPHABETS) The Book of Ornamental Alphabets; Ancient and Mediaeval from the Eighth Century, With Numerals... Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co 1883 [F37453] Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm). title+[iv]+53.Original printed paper wrappers. Light spotting to fore-edge, very slight browning to margins. £30
|
| [ANON]. God Speede The Plough. (1601). Facsimile Reprint. Introduction by J. Christian Bay. Privately Printed for the Friends of The Torch Press. Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press 1953 [F33901] 8vo. (20.5 x 13 cm). pp.30+[lvi]. Original printed paper covered boards, paper label to spine, glassene wrapper. £10
|
| ARISTOPHANES. The Lysistrata. English version by Jack Brussel. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley and Ancient Athenian Artists. New York: Land’s End Press. 1968 [F40879] LIMITED EDITION 1447/1500 Signed by the translator. 4to.(32 x 24cm.) pp.90+[2]. Original cream cloth backed grey blue boards, with original printed slipcase. With 8 full page illustrations by Beardsley and numerous other illustrations in classical style. A very good copy. £50
|
| (AUSTEN, John). LESAGE, Alain-René. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated by Tobias Smollett. With an introduction by J.B. Priestley and illustrations by John Austen. Oxford: Limited Editions Club - University Press. 1937 [F19354] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. 1238/1500 2 vols. 4to. Original grey and blue cloth, spines gilt. Original pictorial dust wrappers. 20 full page colour plates. Some soiling to spines of the dustwrappers with some wear to top and bottom of dust wrappers. Otherwise a fine copy. £200
|
| (BAKST). [The Sleeping Princess] L’Oeuvre de Léon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d’après le conte de Perrault. Musique de Tchaïkovsky. Preface d’André Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff. 1922 [F38646] LIMITED EDITION 286/500 signed by Leon BAKST and BRUNOFF. Folio (39.5 x 29.5 cm.). pp.22. rebound in half green morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Original paper wrappers bound in.. Title page and contents head vignettes and 54 full page illustrations by Bakst plus the lithographed portrait of Bakst by Picasso. An excellent copy. £3,500
|
| BARBIER, G(eorge). Falbalas & Fanfreluches. Almanachs des Modes Présentes, Passées & Futures Pour 1922-6. Paris: Meynial. 1921-5 [F36301] 5 vols. Loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers with glassene covers. Each volume with a coloured pochoir decorative title page, 12 colour pochoir full page plates and front cover colour illustrations by George Barbier. An excellent set. £7,250
|
| (BARBIER, George). DE RÉGNIER, Henri. L’Escapade. A & G Mornay. 1931 [F41436] 205/1000. 8vo. (20.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.284+[i]. Original printed paper wrappers. Some leaves unopened. Pochoir illustrations by Barbier. Slight browning to spine. £175
|
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F38649] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Ex libris Taunton School Reference Library with their bookplates and stamps to front endpapers (only). Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. Slight ink smudge to head of one spine, generally very good.. £800 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang. (Length 38 cm).
|
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F40628] 13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Neat ownership inscription of Helen S. Roger to front paste-downs. Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. An exceptionally fine set. £2,000 The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.
|
| [BEARDSLEY, Aubrey]. POPE, Alexander. The Rape of the Lock. An Heroi-Comical Poem in Five Cantos. Written by Alexander Pope Embroidered with nine drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. London: Leonard Smithers. 1896. [F40874] FIRST EDITION THUS. 4to. (26 x 19 cm). pp.47. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Ex libris Curt and Emma von Faber du Faur. Intermittent light foxing, light even browning to plates. A very bright copy. £350 “...one of Beardsley’s most complete achievements...” (John Russell Taylor). (Mason 355)
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. [London: Messrs Leadlay Ltd] [1931] [F38338] LIMITED EDITION 435/900. title, contents, and six illustrations (including “Note”). Portfolio (41 x 29 cm.). Original vellum backed boards, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Covers a litle worn and soiled. £150
|
| BEERBOHM, Max. Max's Nineties Drawings 1892-1899 With an Introduction by Osbert Lancaster. [London]: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1958 [F38949] FIRST EDITION. 4to.(29.5 x 22.5) pp. 10, [46]. 46 illus.Ortiginal cloth backed paterned boards with dustwrapper. 46 pages of b&w illustrations. A fine copy. £50
|
 | DELUXE ISSUEBEERBOHM, Max. Observations. London: William Heinemann Limited. 1926 [F38336] LIMITED EDITION 106/280 (only 250 for sale). 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm.). Original green cloth. Signed “Max Beerbohm” on the limitation page. Colour frontis. and 51 b & w plates plus additional colour plate, School for Cartyoonists, signed “Max”, in pocket at rear. A very good copy. £500 First published 1925, this the edition de luxe, with the signed plate and signed on limitation page.
|
 | BEERBOHM, Max. The Poets Corner. London: William Heinemann. 1904 [F38334] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (37 x 28 cm.), Original pictorial boards. 20 full page lithographed illustrations of the poets. Covers soiled, contents clean. £150 Caricatures include Byron, Coleridge, Shakespeare, Whitman, Wordsworth, Yeats &c.
|
| BELLANGÉ, H. Die Soldaten der Franzosischen Republik und des Kaiserreichs. Von Hippolyte Bellangé Leipzig: J J Weber 1843 [F27472] Large 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). pp.x+[ii]+364+[iv]+plates. Contemporary tan calf backed boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Book plates to front paste down, b/w illustrations pasted down on f.f.e.p and l.f.e.p. Vignette title + 50 hand coloured wood engraved plates. Joints neatly repaired. Extremities rubbed. Intermittent spotting to text, some marginal spotting to plates, annotated names below “Kaiserliche Garde”(1), last 4 plates with trivial loss to lower edge of margin not affecting image. £500 (Colas, 288)
|
| [BERTHOMME]. VERLAINE, Paul. Les Amies Femmes. Au Depens De Deux Cent Cinquante Disciples D’Hippocrate. [N.D.c.1940] [F33504] LIMITED EDITION. 275. 4to. (28.5 x 23 cm). pp.70+[v]. Loose as issued in printed paper wrapper with blue and red slipcase. 17 of 24 full page colour illustrations, 14 b/w in the text and a further 7 of 12 on “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”. Paper wrapper torn at spine. Minor wear to slipcase. £300 One of 25 copies reserved for the artist with the letter i and issued with an additional suite “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”.
|
| BLACKBURNE, E.L. [ed]. Suburban & Rural Architecture. English and Foreign. London: James Hagger. [1867] [F16349] 4to. (32 x 25 cm) pp.ii+117. Modern quarter calf with marbled boards and gilt tooled border, spine with double gilt ruled bands and twin red labels with gilt lettering. Chromolithographed title page, frontispiece and 77 plates plus 12 black and white plates. Occasional foxing, mainly to margins, generally clean. A very good copy. £850
|
| BLAKE, William. Etchings from his works. By William Bell Scott. With Descriptive Text. London: chatto and Windus 1878 [F42003] Folio (43 x 30 cm). pp.8. Original brown cloth backed grey printed boards. 10 plates. Boards spotted, extremities worn, some spotting to contents. £50
|
| BON TON MAGAZINE; or, Microscope of Fashion and Folly for the Year 1791... 1792...1793...1794...1795. London: W. Locke. Printed for the Proprietors and sold by D. Brewman [etc.] 1791 [F36600] 5 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Eng. title, pp.490+[4]; 480+[4]; 472+[4]; 476+[4]; 512+[4]. Uncut and unpressed in later full turquoise calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, sides with gilt tooled borders, spines with twin maroon labels and gilt emblems of George IV. Ex libris Minto Wilson. Additional engraved titles to each volume and 122 full page engraved plates (24, 24, 24, 24, 26) one in vol.V “Nature” being substituted by a duplicate of one from vol.II “Critical Observations”. A fine set. £10,000 Rare, none listed on OCLC, only one set in ABPC (CSK 2002, £9000 plus premium, with a similar plate anomoly), Copac lists just Oxford and BL. “A monthly magazine which concentrates on the indiscretions of fashionable London. The plates are mostly of a bawdy, satirtical or libertine character and touch upon a variety of themes (i.e cross-dressing, inter racial eroticism and voyeurism)”-CSK.
|
| BOURGOIN, J. Les Élements De L’Art Arabe: le Trait Des Entrelacs.. PARIS: Firmin Didot 1879 [F41486] FIRST EDITION. 8vo (29.5 x 21 cm.). 190 plain lithographed plates (1-190) and 10 chromolithographed plates (I-X), loose as issued in green cloth-backed marbled portfolio, cloth ties. A little light spotting. £1,650
|
 | BUCK, Adam. (1759-1833) Un Minuet A L'Angloise. / Cambria In A Country Dance. / Caledonia In A Reel. / Hibernia In A Jig. 1800-1816 [F27936] Set of four hand coloured engravings depicting the four nations as dancing female figures. The English, Scottish and Irish engraved by Piercy Roberts and J.C. Stadler, the Welsh by Platt and Stadler. The English image published by William Holland in 1800, the others by T. Palser in 1816. Each framed and glazed. Some minor wear to frames, light damp stain to "Hibernia In A Jig". A very attractive set. £3,000
|
| (BROCK, H.M.) NICHOLS, Beverley. A Book of Ballads Selected With an Introduction By Beverley Nichols and Illustrated By H.M. Brock. R.I. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1934 [F19619] 4to. (28 x 21 cm) pp. xxxix+279. Original brown felt covers with gilt lettering and decoration to upper cover and spine. 16 colour plates. Minor wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £100
|
| [BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. ...The Second Edition. [with] Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. author of the Academy of Grown Horsemen; together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. And now first published by the Editor of the Academy for Grown Horsemen. Illustrated with cuts by the most eminent artists. London: W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, Messrs. Robinsons; W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, J. Archer and R. White. 1788 & 1791 [F39846] Folio. Two volumes in one. (33 x 24cm.) pp.xx+36; xvii+81+[i]. Early twentieth century half red morocco, spine gilt with equestrian devices. Ex libris Herbert Henry Raphael and Douglas Peter Crossman. 29 (12 and 17) sepia engraved plates. Some spotting and browning towards the rear. £350 First edition of the second work, second of the first originally published separately the previous year.
|
| [BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. London: W. Dickinson, S. Hooper & Mess. Robinsons. 1787 [F39849] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (35 x 26cm.) pp.xx+38. Uncut in original marbled boards, sometime rebacked to style, paper label. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. 12 full page engraved plates. Occasional light foxing, binding worn at edges. £350
|
| [BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). Gambados Horsemanship. In Two Volumes. [Comprising] An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. ...The Third Edition. [with] Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. author of the Academy of Grown Horsemen; together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. And now first published by the Editor of the Academy for Grown Horsemen. Illustrated with cuts by the most eminent artists. London: Printed by W. Nicholson for W. Baynes. 1808 [F39844] Folio. Two volumes in one. (35.5 x 27 cm.) pp.xxiv+36; xvii+81. Uncut in original cloth-backed boards with paper title label on upper cover. Ex libris Lord Denham and Douglas Peter Crossman. 29 (12 and 17) sepia engraved plates. One plate torn across but well repaired, a few cracks at the plate mark with occasional minor repairs, generally a very good unsophisticated copy. £350 First published separately in 1787 and 1791 respectively.
|
| BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress From This World To that Which is to Come... Edited by Georeg Godwin...Illustrated by engravings in outline, and woodcuts, from drawings by Henry C. Selous. London: M.M. Holloway 1844 [F41999] Oblong folio. (26.5 x 41 cm). Contemporary full maroon morocco, decorative gilt panels to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Ex libris William F Ross with engraved book plate to front paste down. 43 engraved plates. Some foxing to margins and verso of plates. Light wear to upper joint and corners. A very good copy. £250
|
| BURTON, Richard, Sir. POGANY, Willy. The Kasîdah of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî. Translated and Annotated bu His Friend and Pupil Sir Richard Burton. Introduction by Dhan Gopal Murkerji. Philadelphia, 1931 [F41143] LIMITED EDITION 74/250. (26.5 x 20 cm). Signed by the artist and editor Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and star motifs in compartments, top edge gilt. Plates by Willy Pogany. Very light scuffing to corners and head. A very good copy. £300
|
| The Kelmscott Chaucer - A Fine Facsimile Edition CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. London: Folio Society 2008 [F41842] Folio. (41.5 x 29 cm). Gilt decorated borwn cloth, original slip case. £500 'This facsimile... has been printed for The Folio Society by Cambridge University Press. The paper, Oxenford twin-wire laid, has been specially made at the James Cropper Mill at Burneside in Cumbria and supplied by John Purcell Paper. The binding design is by David Pearson. The binding of this edition has been executed by Sigloch Buchbinderei, Blaufelden (Germany)'.
|
| COLVILLE, Hazel. Le Manoir de Repentigny Toronto: Golden Dog Press. [N.D.] [F33965] 8vo. Original pink paper wrappers, blue cord bound. A very good copy. £10
|
| CRUIKSHANK, George. George Cruikshank’s Table-Book. Edited By Gilbert Abbott A Beckett. London: Punch Office. 1845 [F19514] 8vo. pp.viii+284. Contemporary green morocco with ruled gilt borders and blind stamped corner devices, spine with gilt decorated bands, blind stamped in compartments, marbled edges. 12 full page steel engravings, many woodcut illustrations in the text. Upper joint superficially cracked at head of spine, but solid, extremities rubbed, occasional internal foxing. £275
|
| CUST, Lionel. The Royal Collection of Paintings at Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. London: William Heinemann. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1905-1906 [F39573] 2 vols. Large folio. (52 x 40 cm.). Bound by Bumpus in half red morocco over cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt p[anels and lettering, t.e.g. ex libris Sir Julius Wernher and Dr. Colin Lattimore. 100 photgravure illustrations. Minor spotting to boards, still a particularly handsome set. £1,250 Sir Julius Charles Wernher (1850-1912) was a German born Randlord and art collector who bcame part of teh Enhlish establishment. He kept his art collection at his London mansion, Bath House in Piccadilly and at his country house Luton Hoo. Much of it isn now on display at Ranger’s House, Greenwich.
|
| DITTRICH, Max. Der Deutsch-Franzosische Krieg 1870 und 1871. Gedenk-Blatter in Wort und Bild an die Ehrentage der deutschen Nation. Dresden & New York: Druck & Verlag von H. G. Munchmeyer. 1895 [F33825] Oblong folio. (44 x 56 cm). pp. title+86. Original brown cloth, with black stamped decorative border and central gilt lettering to upper cover and black motif to lower, floral endpapers. Title page with deocrative border, lettering in black and red, 26 chromolithograph plates of which 24 are in full colour, numerous illustrations and portraits in the text. Some loss of gilt ot upper cover, minor wear to extremities, light browning to extremities of margins to text. £500 Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871. Jubilee edition with additional plate of “Einzug in Berlin”.
|
| (DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920] Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave). La Sainte Bible Traduction Nouvelle Selon La Vulgate Par MM. J.-J. Bourassé et P. Janvier...Approuvée Par Monseigneur L’Archeveque de Tours. Dessins De Gustave Doré. Ornementation Du Texte Par H. Giacomelli. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils. 1866 [F41841] SECOND EDITION. SIGNED BY DORE. 2 vols. Folio. (43.5 x 33 cm). pp.title+909; title+948+[ii]. Contemporary red leather backed boards with original decorative studded and gilt lettered raised panel, gilt clasps, spines with raised bands, gilt and blind stamped decoration in compartments. 230 engraved plates by Doré, ornamental details in text by Giacomelli. Slight scuffing to extremities, some occasional light spotting, minor soiling to boards. £750 Same year as first edition.
|
| (DORÉ). BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version. With illustrations by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. [c.1890] [F42282] 2 vols. Folio. (38 x 28 cm). Contemporary panelled morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to boards and spine, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 238 engravings. Some occasional light spotting. Binding in exemplary condition. A most handsome copy. £1,000
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave.) DANTE. L'Enfer de Dante Alighieri avec les Dessins de Gustave Dore, Traduction Française de Pier-Angelo Fiorentino Accompagné du Texte Italien. Paris: Hachette. 1859 [F41396] Folio. (43 x 31 cm). pp.iv+194+[i]. Beautifully bound by David in full brown morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders and central gilt medallions depicting Dante, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, green silk endpapers. Small engraved armorial bookplate to front paste down. Housed in marbled slipcase. Portrait and 75 full page engraved plates by Dore with caption tissue guards. Some occasional light spotting. A most handsome copy £5,000
|
| (DORE, Gustave). Ollier, Edmund. The Dore Gallery: Containing Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings, Selected from the Dore Bible, Milton, Dante’s Inferno, Dante’s Purgatorio and Paradiso, Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron Munchausen, Croquemitaine, &c. &c. With Memoir of Dore, Critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. [c.1870]. [F38636] Folio. 2 vols. (38 x 29 cm.). pp.xxiv+180. Contemporary gilt decorated burgundy morocco. Frontispiece plus 249 plates with lettered tissue guards. Front endpapers to vol.2 stained, intermittent light spotting, mainly to tissue guards (one torn without loss), binding a little rubbed. £350
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave) TENNYSON, Alfred. Elaine... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon and Co. 1868 [F39538] Folio., (41.5 x 31 cm). pp.84. Original blue publisher’s cloth, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page engraved plates by Doré. Minor wear to extremities with trivial fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine and small spit to cloth on upper joint. Very occasional light foxing. One plate loose. £125
|
| (DORÉ, Gustave). TENNYSON, Alfred. Enid... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon. 1868. [F39540] Folio. (42 x 31 cm). pp.107. Original purple publisher’s buckram, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page plates. Very occasional light spotting. Some fading to covers with drink marks to upper board. £125
|
| (DORÉ). MILTON. Paradise Lost. Illustrated by Gustave Doré. Edited, with Notes and a Life of Milton by Robert Vaughan, DD. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin. [c.1880]. [F42002] Large Folio. (43 x 32 cm) pp.lxii+329. Contemporary half tan calf, gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 50 engraved plates by Doré. Inner hinge cracked, joint holding firm, extremities rubbed, endpapers crased with some spotting, some intermittant spotting to contents. £375
|
| DULAC, Edmund. Sindbad Le Marin et D’Autres contes Des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: H Piazza. 1919 [F27900] LIMITED EDITION 1121/1500. 4to (30.5 x 24 cm). Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with title in gilt with decorative gilt border. t.e.g. With 27 tipped in colour plates and decorative borders throughout Spine faded to brown with some minor wear. £1,000 With 2 plates not in the English Edition.
|
| (DULAC, Edmund, ill.) OMAR KHAYAM. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton. [ND, 1909] [F41754] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm). Handsomely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 20 tipped in coloured plates. A very good copy. £450
|
| DULAC, Edmund. A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales From Old French. London: Cassell & Company, limited. 1928 [F19338] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 268/1000. Handsomely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 12 full page colour plates. A fine copy.>
|
| DULAC, Jean. (Illus). Cléante and Bélise. Their Loves and their Letters. Translated by Eric Sutton. Paris: Henry Babou & Jack Kahane. [F37327] LIMITED EDITION 77/ 320. 8vo. (19 x 12.5 cm). pp. 239+[ii]. Bound in half brown morocco over cram marbled boards with tan morocco and gilt inset, gilt moire endpapers. Top edge gilt others untrimmed. Cream marbled card slipcase. Illustrated title and 13 illustrations with an additional suite of 12 loose illustrations. Slight scuffing to spine. A very good copy. One side of slipcase torn. £250 One of 300 copies on handmade Montval.
|
| DUPPA, R. The Life of Michel Angelo Buonarroti, with his Poetry and Letters. Second Edition. London: John Murray [et al.] 1807. [F40884] Large 4to (32 x 25 cm.). pp.xi+468. Fine contemporary tree calf. Portrait frontis. by Bartolozzi and 49 outline plates including several folding, one very large. Neat repair to lower section of upper joint. An excellent copy. £425
|
| PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION(DYL, Van B) REGNIER, Henri De. Le Miracle Du Fil. Seize Sonnets... Et Seize Planches En Couleurs De Yan B Dyl. Paris: Simon Kra. 1927 [F39109] SIGNED LIMITIED EDITION. 105/350. Loose as issued in original gold and plack printed wrapper with glassene cover with original half cream cloth over marbled boards portfolio with blue cloth ties. Presentation inscription to verso of limitation from Regnier. 16 colour plates with accompanying text, title, contents and limitation leaves. Light soiling to cloth of portfolio, small split to lower joint. A very good copy £1,500
|
| EGAN, Pierce. Life in London; or, the day and night scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, esq. and his elegant friend Corinthian Tom, accompanied by Bob Logic, the Oxonian, in their rambles and sprees through the Metropolis. London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones. 1822 [F41758] Large 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.). pp.xvi+376+[8, ads.]. Bound for Henry Sotheran Ltd (by Bayntun?) in full red straight grain morocco, double fillet gilt borders to sides, spine richly gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpaers, all edges gilt. Red cloth felt lined slipcase. 36 hand coloured aquatints by I.R. and G. Cruikshank. A very handsome copy. £750 First published 1821. (Tooley 196, note).
|
| (FASHION). La Femme et Les Fourrures. Carnet D’Artiste. (9me Fascicule) Publié Par Les Magasins A Pygmalion. Paris: Les Magasin A Pygmalion. 1912 [F40984] Oblong 4to. (29.5 x 22.5 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original printed paper wrappers, stiched with gold thread. Full page illustrations in colour and b/w throughout. £250 Includes two pages of men’s fashions and a page dedicated to shoes.
|
| (FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes.... Blouses & Chapeaux. 2 Année - Été 1918. Paris: Hachette. 1918 [F42008] Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.4+plates. Original buff printed wrappers with blue and brown letting and decoration. 23 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate, 4 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. Upper wrapper with slight wear to outer edge. £375
|
| (FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes... Chez Les Couturiers. 3 Année - No 5 Hiver 1918-1919. Paris: Hachette. 1918-1919 [F42006] Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.41-52+plates. Original grey printed wrappers with red and purple letting and decoration. 11 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate. In addition 7 small pochoir illustration tipped into text at front, 7 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. Small tear to lower margin of plates not affecting image. £375
|
| (FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes.... Tailleurs & Manteaux. 3 Année - No 3 Hiver 1918-1919. Paris: Hachette. 1918-1919 [F42007] Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.25-32+plates. Original grey printed wrappers with red and purple letting and decoration. 15 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate, 7 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. Plate I toorn wit loss to upper margin nt affecting plate. £375
|
| (FASHION). Les Elégances Parisiennes.... Tailleurs & Manteaux. 3 Année - No 3 Hiver 1918-1919. Paris: Hachette. 1918-1919 [F42009] Folio. (42.5 x 32 cm). pp.25-32+plates. Original grey printed wrappers with red and purple letting and decoration. 15 colour plates printed back to back of which one is a double plate, 7 pages of b/w illustrations in the text. £375
|
| (FASHION) CRÉPATTE, STRAUSS & FILS. (Soieries, Lainages, Indiennes). Dernières Créations. Soieries Indiennes Annèe 1936. La Plus importante spécialité en Tissus, Soieries et Garnitures pour la Couture. Paris: 1936 [F41933] Folio (40 x 29 cm). pp.title+[I]+55+[ii]+56-99. Original cream paper covered cloth boards, embossed red lettering to upper board. 16 colour fashion plates (two back to back). Fabric swatches pasted in throughout. Some soiling and wear to covers, front paste down with some wear, some very light offsetting to plates, two plates with light soiling, 4 leaves with swatches dust soiled, several swatches missing, some coming loose. £750
|
| [FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Album officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1889. 5-9 Août. Lausanne: F. Payot [and]. Vevey: Loertscher & Jacot Guillarmod. 1889 [F37334] 24 sheets joined concertina-style to form one long panorama c. 6 metres. Coloured lithograph by A.Haemmerli, Lausanne. Original pictorial card covers. Album measures 26 x 18 cm. Small ownership inscription to upper cover, first section split on fold, some light spotting. £250
|
| [FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1955. Vevey: Sauberlin & Pfeiffer. 1955 [F37332] Concertina-style panorama. Coloured illustration by Frost. Original printed paper wrappers. Album measures 21 x 14 cm. A very good clean copy. £50
|
| [FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Livret Officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey: Klausfelder. 1905 [F37333] 8vo. pp.124+[iv].Original printed paper wrappers. Worn at extremities. £50
|
| FLETCHER, Banister Flight and FLETCHER, Herbert Phillips. The English Home. With 336 Illustrations. London: Methuen & Co. 1910 [F38581] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xxi+392. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and colour illustration to upper board, , gilt lettering to spine. Numerous diagrams and photographic illustrations. Slight fading to spine, very occasional light foxing. £20
|
| FINE COMPLETE SETFORES. Fores’ Sporting Notes & Sketches. London: Messrs. Fores. 1885-1912 [F41379] 29 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Uniformly bound in publisher’s half red morocco over blue cloth covered boards, spines with raised bands, with gilt lettering to two compartments and gilt devices to remaining four: duck, horse’s head, crossed whips with a fox’s brush and riding hat and a horse shoe. With marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. 928 plates after Finch Mason, R.M. Alexander, Cuthbert Bradley and others (the majority tinted lithographs). Slight unevenness to colour of spines (as usual), light foxing to fore edges. A very handsome set. £3,500 Original wrappers and publisher’s advertisements at the back of each volume.
|
| GAVARNI. [i.e. Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier]. Les Enfans Terribles. I.re Série 50 Sujets. Paris: Beauger et C. [c.1840] [F41408] 4to. (34 x 24.5 cm). ll.title+49+pp.16. Original blindstamped blue cloth, sometime rebacked, renewed endpapers, gilt lettering to upper board and spine. Advertisements bound in at rear including single leaf “Maison de Commission” and 16pp. Catalogue for books by Aubert. Title page printed in blue with large hand-coloured vignette and 50 full page hand-colored plates by Gavarni, mostly with the Aubert imprint.
|
| (HALSE, George). RATTLEBRAIN. Sir Guy De Guy: A Stirring Romannt. Showing How a Briton Drilled For His Fatherland; Won a Heiress; Got a Pedigree; And Caught the Rheumatism. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Routlegde, Warne and Routledge. 1864 [F35806] 8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm) Bount by Zaensdorf in full green calf, sides with multiple gilt tooled border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartment with twin gilt lettered brown labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with marbled endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. Illustration throughout by Phiz. A fine copy. £100
|
| HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert. Landscape. With Original Etchings and Many Illustrations from Pictures and Drawings. London: Seeley & Co. 1885 [F42001] LIMITED EDITION 457/525. Large Paper copy.(37 x 26 cm.) pp. xvi+386+[ii]. Original cream parchment covered boards, gilt decoration to spine and upper cover. 43 plates , comprising 21 photogravures , 16 etchings, 3 line engravings, 2 mezzotint & 1 heliogravure, plus 7 wood-engraved pen sketches. Some leaves towards to rear coming loose, light spotting to endpapers, light dust soiling to edges, binding soiled, wear to extremities. £100
|
| (HEATH ROBINSON.) A Midsummer Nights Dream. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Constable and Co. 1914. [F39259] FIRST EDITON. 4to. (28 x 23 cm). Handsomely rebound in full red morocco with gilt ruled border, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 12 coloured plates tipped-in, 32 full-page illustrations and vignettes in the text. Some intermittant foxing, otherwise in very good condition. £450
|
| HENNIG, Jean-Luc. The Rear View. A Brief and Elegant History of Bottoms Through the Ages...translated by Margaret Crosland and Elfreda Powell. London: Souvenir Press. 1996 [F39885] 8vo. pp.[viii]+181. Deluxe red morocco over marbled boards, spine with two raised bands, vertical title in gilt, initials “M.B.” in gilt at bottom of spine. 8 leaves of black and white photographs. A fine copy. £100 First published in English 1995, this is the first illustrated edition.
|
| HOCKNEY, David & SPENDER, Stephen. Hockneys Alphabet. Drawings by David Hockney & Written contributions edited by Stephen Spender. London: faber and faber for the Aids Crisis Trust. 1991 [F22696] Special Edition signed by both Hockney and Spender. Original yellow buckram, grey cloth slipcase. £250
|
| HOLLAND, Kate & BLIGH, Olivia Clifton. A Birthday Book. Mintyfresh. 2009 [F41731] LIMITED EDITION of 250 COPIES. Hand printed by the Evergreen Press, hand bound by Kate Holland, with original illustrations by Olivia Clifton Bligh. £45
|
| JACKSON, John. A Treatise on Wood Engraving, Historical and Practical. London: Charles Knight and Co. 1839 [F38785] Large thick 8vo. pp.xvi+749+errata. Contemporaray gilt decorated full black morocco, marbled endpapers, a. e.g. Profusely illustrated “with upwards of three hundred illustrations, engraved on wood”, and including the tipped in plate of the Parsonage at Ovingham, tipped-in and the double page map of Jerusalem at pp 715 instead of 'a Cafe in Constantinople'. Minor rubbing at extremities of binding, generally a handsome and clean copy. £185
|
| JONES, Owen. The Grammar of Ornament. London: Bernard Quaritch. 1910. [F39918] 4to.(34 x 24 cm). pp.[i]+157. Original maroon cloth gilt, all edges gilt. 112 coloured plates. Occasional trivial spotting, generally an exceptionally fine copy. £500
|
| KENDRICK, A.F. and TATTERSALL, C.E.C. Fine Carpets in the Victoria & Albert Museum... London: ERnest Benn Limited. 1924 [F39838] LIMITED EDITION 283/450. Folio. (40 x 30 cm). pp.26+20 plates. Contemporary red morocco backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. 20 tipped in colour plates. Boards and spine scuffed, chip to leather at foot of spine. £400
|
| KNIGHT, Frederick, Knight’s Scroll Ornaments, designed for the use of Silversmiths, Chasers, Die-Sinkers, Modellers etc etc. London: J. Williams, T. Griffiths, Ackerman & Co. [c.1833] [F39576] Large 4to. (33 x 28 cm.) No text. recent calf backed marbled boards. 50 engraved plates including title engraved by Knight after drawings by S. Ireton. £575
|
| WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGLARGUIER, Léo. La Poupée. Dessins De Chas Laborde. Paris: G. Briffaut, Editeur. 1925 [F37328] LIMITED EDITION 7/ 770. pp.[iv]+99+[ii] One of 10 examples on Japon Impérial with an original signed drawing and additional suite of 17 illustations in black and white. Original printed paper wrappers with original glassene cover. Small nick to glassene wrapper on upper cover. A very good copy. £650
|
| LAYARD, Austin Henry. The Monuments of Ninevah. London: John Murray 1849 [F41761] Large folio. (55 x 36 cm). pp.vi+[2]+22. Later quarter brown morocco over brown cloth boards. Ex libris Humberside Libraries with their bookplate to f.f.e.p andf blind stamps throughout. 102 full page illustrations (numbereed 1-100 plus 7a and 97 a) including six chromolithographed, all laid down on linen. Some spotting etc throughout, mainly to the margins. £1,250
|
| LESSING, Julius. Orientalische Teppiche... Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth 1891 [F39837] Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[xii]+16 plates. Blue buckram, gilt lettering to upper cover an spine. 16 colour plates of oriental carpets. Trivial wear to outer corners. A very good copy. £750
|
 | [MILLS, George] The Beggar's Benison: A Hero, Without a Name; but with an Aim. A Clydeside Story. Illustrated by upwards of 300 amateur pen and ink sketches. London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin. 1866 [F35863] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo.(19.5 x 12.5 cm.). Half-title, title, pp.v+one leaf “Proem”+300; half-title, title, pp.v+306pp. Bound by Riviere in half brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt decorations, t.e.g. others uncut. Original purple cloth covers bound in. Includes 4 illustrations attributed to George Cruikshank. A fine copy. £150 (Cohn, 558)
|
| M[USSET], A[lfred] De. Gamiani Ou Deux nuits D’Excès. Édition Réalisée par les soins et au profit exclusif des “vrais Amateurs Romantiques” (Groupment de bibliophiles). [1948] [F33494] LIMITED EDITION 32/697. Folio. (33 x 28 cm). pp.100+[iv].Original grey paper wrappers. Additional suite in matching grey paper folder. Card cover with buff coloured backed red boards with matching red slipcase. Illustrations by Berthomme. 20 full page colour plates accompanied with 20 duplicate images in black and white. With 14 black and white illustrations in the text and a further duplicate suite of 10 large folding black white plates. (of 25?) Card cover split but holding at joints, slipcase rubbed at extremities. £750 One of 52 on “vergé d’ Arches á la forme avec toutes les Suites tirées á la presse bras sur papier du Tonkin á la forme”.
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.MORAND, Paul. Tendres Stocks. Avec une préface de Marcel Proust et des gravures de Chas-Laborde. Paris: Chez Emile-Paul Frères 1924 [F35584] LIMITED EDITION. 428/550. Small 4to. (26 x 18 cm). pp.frontis+title+preface+v-xx+[iv]+5-104+[v]. Finely bound by Lefranc in full brown and back morocco with a central gilt and blindstamped multiple heart design, spine with gilt lettering, with original wrappers bound in. Presentation inscription from the author to f.f.e.p. 13 colour plates comprising frontis, title page vignette, 3 full page and 8 vignettes in the text. Trivial wear to edge of spine. An attractive copy. £750
|
| (MORO, Marco.) FONTANA, Gianjacobo & CRILANOVICH, Leopold Venezia Monumentale Pittoresco. Palazzi e Chiese. Opera graziosamente accolta dalla Maesta di Vittorio Eme.II Re d’Italia. Riprodotto per festeggiare il memorando ingresso in Venezia della stessa Maesta Sua il giorno 7 Novembre 1866. Parte 1ma. I Palazzi (only). Venice: Giuseppe Kier. 1866 [F40895] Oblong folio (35 x 52.5 cm.).Lithographed title, dedication, and pp.iv (preface)+pp.296. Original green printed boards with elaborate central armorial device, marbled paper spine. Title and 82 plates lithographed by Kier after drwaings by Moro. 8 plates browned, minor rubbing tom extremities of binding. £10,000 Quite rare. This first part “I Palazzi” complete, the second part, “I Chiesi” not present here. First published 1845, this is a slightly later issue with an elaborate dedication to the King. On 18 February 1861 the Kingdom of Italy was officially established and Victor Emmanuel II became its king. In 1866, Italy was given Venetia as part of the peace settlement after the Seven Weeks War.
|
 | MULIER, E. Lettres et Enseignes Art Nouveau. 1ére Série. [c.1900] [F37325] Folio. (43 x 33 cm). pp.7+[i]. Original Art Nouveau decorated portfolio with cloth ties. 28 colour plates. Minor scuffing to extremities, paper to pastedowns worn at inner hinge, one plate with crease to corner, 5 plates with trivial ink stains to upper margin. A very good copy. £1,800
|
| MULIER, E. & FOUSSIER, E. & DESAINT, A. L’Art Decoratif au Poncif et au Pochoir. Compositions Modernes et de Style. Dourdain: H. Vial, Succr. de Ch. Juliot & P. Coquet [1900] [F38370] Portfolio. (46 x 32.5 cm.). Title, pp.7+[3]. Original green cloth backed printed boards. 32 colour plates. Last plate and lower cover damp-damaged, remainder good. £750
|
 | PRESENTATION COPY FROM NICHOLSONNICHOLSON, William. An Alphabet. London: William Heinemann. 1899 [F35116] 4to. Original pictorial boards. Presentation inscription to front paste down. “For Rachel from Mr Nicholson who did it”. 26 full page illustrations. Light wear to extremities, inner hinge fragile, excellent impression and colour to plates. £1,750 Third Impression.
|
| NICHOLSON, William. [Prospectus for] An Alphabet by William Nicholson. London: William Heinemann. 1897 [F37291] Folio. (33 x 25.5 cm). pp.[iv] Publisher's promotional brochure with large illustration of a hawker selling prints to front cover, with 8 further woodcuts illustrating letters of the Alphabet by Nicholson to the text. Small neat signature to rear. Light even browning, small nick to outer margin of upper cover. Very rare. £375 “Endless yarns can be spun of every one of these simple figures...”. On the rear the publisher cites the three formats in which the alphabet will be available: “An illuminated alphabet by William Nicholson will be published in September 1897 in three editions: 1. The Popular Edition. Lithographed in colours on Cartridge paper, for 5s. - 2. The Library Edition. Lithographed in Colours on Dutch Hand-made Paper, in cloth, for 12s. 6d. - And 3. The Edition de Luxe. Printed from the Original Woodblocks. Hand-coloured, and signed by the Artist, for 12 Pounds, 12 s. net.”
|
| O'HARA, CONNIE. Clayton’s College. Illustré de Pointes-Sèches Originales. Édition De L’Orchidée. Lunéville. [N.D.] [F33443] LIMITED EDITON. 66/325. 8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.163+[vii]. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. With black/ white “tweed” cover and slip case. Colour suite loose in paper wrappers. With 18 erotic b/w plates and a further suite of 15 colour plates by Georges de Sainte Croix . Spine to cover torn. Lacking p.17/18, 41/42, 65/66, 75/76, 97/98, 119/120. £500
|
| 1890s JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHYOGAWA, K. Lilies of Japan. Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong and Singapore: Kelly and Walsh, Limited, [c.1890] [F40837] Folio. (40.5 x 30 cm.). Original printed card wrappers. 12 full page collotypes with titled tissue guards. Covers a little soiled and rubbed at extremities, generally very good. £575
|
| OGAWA, K. Some Japanese Flowers. Collotyped by K. Ogawa. Tokio [c.1900] [F40887] Folio. (38 x 29 cm.). 10 colour photos with titled tissue guards. Original blue on cream patterned boards, purple string ties, title label to upper cover, gold speckled endpapers. Binding split along spine, slight wear and discolouration to boards, generally very good.. £850 Ogawa, Kazumasa, 1860-1930.
|
| PRESENTATION COPYOLIVER, Raymond. Recettes pour un ami. Preface et illustrations de Jean Cocteau. Introduction de Emmanuel Berl. Paris: Galerie Jean Giraudoux. 1964 [F36237] 4to. (31 x 25 cm.) Original cloth in slip-case. Printed on heavy linen. Presentation inscription from the author to Stephan Kenedy dated Feb. 1970 30 full page illustrations by Cocteau. Upper cover slightly spotted. £400 France’s first TV cook.
|
| PEACOCK, Anthony. Eve. 66 Photographs by Anthony Peacock. London: Link House Oublications Ltd. [1942] [F41219] FIRST EDITION 4to. pp.[vi]. plus 66 portraits of female nudes on 33 leaves. Original brown cloth in d/w. Slight soiling and wear to extremities of wrapper, minor abrasion to surface of last two images. £50
|
| PELLICER, Carlos and CARILLO AZPEITIA, Rafael. Mural Painting of the Mexican Revolution. Mèxico: Fondo Editorial De La Plàstica Mexicana. 1985 [F35420] Second Edition. Folio. (47.5 x 35.5 cm). pp 316+[1]. Publisher’s brown buckram, title in gilt on spine and upper board, decorative motif shown in relief to upper board. Profusely illustrated throughout. Excellent condition. £50 Including a large number of examples from Diego Rivera, this most comprehensive survey covers all the well-known contributors to the movement.
|
| (PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM). Flower and Feather Album Embellished with Plumage & Foliage From Many Lands. Marcus Ward & Co. [1880] [F41403] 4to. (29 x 22 cm). Original gilt and blindstamped decorated brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, brass clasp. 24 leaves with blank windows for photos. Chromolithographed title and 12 plates. A very good copy. £400
|
| PIERRE, Gustave. Charbonnages Hensies Pommeroeul. 25 Anniversaire.1937. Album. Typographie de Louis Picon. Paris: sur les presses de Paul Haasen, Ier Fevrier 1938 [F38574] LIMITED EDITION OF 14 COPIES. Vignette title, contents and colophon printed on paper-backed silk; additional pictorial title and 9 landscape format engraved illustrations, each printed on vellum and preserved in cardboard mounts, tissue guards with printed titles. Contained in a morocco bound portfolio by Jean Lambert of full black morocco, upper board doublure decorated in gilt with the circular symbol of “H P” and two hammers, head and shoulders vignette of a miner in gilt on upper cover, the boards and slipcase decorated with the company initials and name in an art deco design printed in bown, silver and gilt.. Overall dimensions 64 x 48 cm., engraved image 49 x 36 cm. Each print signed and with a “remarque” (tiny sketch) by the artist. Wonderful almost Soviet style images of the colliery and its miners, in a lavish presentation. £3,800 Gustave Pierre 1875-1939, born in Verdun, worked mainly in Reims, a lesser known painter and engraver, received the Légion d'honneur in 1933.
|
| (PIERROT). Séduction. Jeunes Amours Avec Des Gravures Sur Cuivre Par Un Artiste Célèbre. Aux Dépens D’un Amateur Pour Le Profit De Quelques Autres. 1939 [F33493] LIMITED EDITION. 43/99 pp.141+[iii]. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. Printed with black and red ink. With gold card covers and slipcase. With 1 b/w illustration at rear and a further 10 loose in separate portfolio. Light rubbing to slipcase. A very good copy. £200 Twentieth Century French School.
|
| PIRON, Alexis. Epigrammes licencieuses. aux dépens et au profit des amis du (Maki). 1943 (1950) [F33475] LIMITIED EDITION 648/1100. 8vo. (21 x 12 cm). pp.59. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers with original decorative covered boards and slipcase, printed paper label to spine. 31 illustrations with numerous vignettes. Spine of card cover and one side of slipcase split. A very good copy. £125 “Exemplaire Sur Velin Imperial”.
|
| POGANY, Willy. (Illus). Forty-Four Turkish Fairy Tales. Collected and Translated by Dr Ignacz Kunos London: George G Harrap & Co. [1913] [F41395] 4to. (25 x 18.5 cm). Original buff coloured decorated boards, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. 16 colour plates. Intermittent light foxing to contents. A very good copy. £250
|
| POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1910 [F41404] FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. pp.84+[i]. Original blue paper boards, lettered in white on front cover and spine, inlaid picture of a mouse, pictorial endpapers. Contemporary inscription to half title. Illustrated throughout. Small abrasion to head of spine, f.f.e.p loose, frontispiece coming loose. £375
|
| POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1913 [F41406] FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. pp.93+[i]. Original dark red paper boards, lettered in white on front cover and spine, inlaid picture of a pig, pictorial endpapers. Contemporary inscription to title. Illustrated throughout. Small abrasion to head of spine. A very good copy. £300
|
| RAPHAEL Sanzio d’Urbino Loggie de Rafael nel Vaticano. Part one only. Rome 1772 [F39552] Large folio. 112.5 x 37 cm. Frontispiece, 2 plates of doorways, 14 plates of arabesques etc. and the large folding plate of the gallery. Without title or text. Contemporary calf backed marbled boards. Extremities of spine perished, a few trivial stains to lower margins of first few plates, minor tear at fold and slight foxing of the last plate, generally very good clean impressions, with good margins. Stunning reproductions of the frescoes by Rafael in the Vatican originally executed 1518-1519. Drawn by Gaetano Savorelli and Pietro Camporesi, engraved by Ioannes Volpato and Giovanni Ottaviani.
..
|
| Building set.(RICHTER) Richter’s Landhaus-Baukasten. Richter’s County House Building Box. F AD Richter & Cie., Rudolstadt, Nurnberg, Olten, Wien, Rotterdam, St Peterberg, New York. [c.1880] [F41485] Original country house building set housed in its original wooden box with shelf. Includes various building designs with ground plans, doors, windows, roofing components and building stones. Colour illustration to top and bottom of lid. A very good set in very good condition. £750
|
| (ROBINSON, Charles) FITZGERALD, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, London: Collns Clear Type Press 1927 [F41149] 4to. (28 x 20 cm). pp.56. Original gilt decorated publisher’s blue leather, all edges gilt, original presentation box, glassine wrapper. 4 tipped in colour plates. Glassine wrapper worn with loss, lid to box lacking edges. Book in excellent condition. £275
|
 | (RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [c.1880] [F20604] Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to paper guards, trivial soiling to covers. Some minor wear to spine. A very good clean copy. £450
|
| (RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [c.1880] [F22155] Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to margins, minor soiling to covers with small nick to cloth on spine. Small holes to edge of head of spine light rubbing to extremities. A good copy. £650
|
| Edwards of Halifax with Early Fore-Edge PaintingRUSSELL, Rachel, Lady. Letters of Lady Rachel Russell; From the Manuscript in the Library at Wooburn Abbey. To which are prefixed An Introduction...and the Trial of Lord William Russell for High Treason... The Sixth Edition. London: Printed for J Mawman. 1801 [F41398] 8vo. (21 x 13.5 cm). pp.clxvi+351+[i] Bound by William Edwards of Halifax in their signature Etruscan style with acid stained decorative motifs and panels to boards with wide triple ruled gilt border, spine with raised bands, Etruscan motifs to compartments with gilt embellishmen and rules and a gilt lettered black label. Inner dentelles gilt, green silk endpapers. Spine expertly rebacked with original spine laid down with no loss. Inner hinges with later red morocco and gilt tooling. Original early fore edge painting depicting pastorial view with church. 3 engraved plates. Light even browning to endpapers, some occasional light spotting. A very good copy in a beautiful binding. £1,500
|
| SÉGUY, E.A. Les Laques Du Coromandel. 50 planches publiées sous la direction et avec une introduction de.. Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts. [1922] [F39839] Folio. (40 x 30 cm). pp.viii+50 plates. Original portfolio with colour illustration to upper board, gilt lettering and cloth ties. 50 plates of which including 16 in colour. Occasion light spotting to margins. A very good copy. £350
|
 | SMITH, Albert and REACH, Angus B. The Man in the Moon. With Illustrations By Phiz, Kenny Meadows, Hine, Nicholson, Thomas, A Mayhew, Smythge, Cham and Others. London: Clarke, Warwick Lane. [1847-49] [F35807] 4 vols of 5. Twenty four issues. 8vo. (14 x 11 cm). Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, sides with tiple gilt fillet with corner devices, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown and tan labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with blue endpapers. 21 folding plates, numerous illustrations in the text. Lacking 3 in Vol IV? Trivial wear to extremities, small chip to head of Vol I. £750
|
| SOCIETY OF DILETTANTI. Specimens of Antient Sculpture, Ægyptian, Etruscan, Greek, and Roman: selected from different collections in Great Britain. [Plus, bound at end] An Inquiry into the Symbolic language of Ancient Art and Mythology by R.P. Knight. Reprinted by the Society of Dilettanti. London: Printed by T. Bensley for T. Payne and J. White. 1809. [& Vol.II] London: Printed by W. Nicol for Payne and Foss. 1835 [F41730] FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 60 LARGE PAPER COPIES (total edition of 200). 2 vols. Large Folio. (53 x 36 cm.). Title, pp.lxxxi+128; title, pp.iii (list of plates), list of members, pp.lxviii+[124] (leaf of text to accompany each plate, plus half-title (to the Enquiry), title & pp.83 including two leaf index at end. Contemporary diced russia, evidently bound on publication i.e. at different times, thus very very similar but not entirely uniform. Ex libris Duke of Somerset (listed 26th of 57 on list of Society members in volume 1 and 4th of 67 on list in volume 2). 6 engraved head- and tail-pieces, 133 plates engraved (inter alia) by J.S. Agar after drawings by Agar. Skillfully rebacked to style, contents clean, slight scuffing to rear board of Vol II. £2,750 Most of the text is by R.P. Knight. The supplementary Inquiry by Knight was originally intended as the introduction to Vol.II but due to the delay in publication was separately published in 1818. “An important work” (Blackmer, 1567). (Brunet, V, 474).
|
| SYMONS, Arthur. Aubrey Beardsley. London at the Sign of the Unicorn 1948 [F40581] 8vo. pp.33. Original cream cloth backed brown boards, gilt lettered on upper cover. Original pictorial dustwrapper. 16 plates. Wrapper slightly browned at extremities, small circular stain less than 1 cm diameter to upper cover. £25 First published 1898, this is the second edition.
|
| TALBOT RICE, David. The Art of Byzantium. Photographs by Max Hirmer. London: Thames and Hudson. 1959 [F36657] Large 4to. (31 x 24.5 cm). pp.348. Original blue cloth, gilt. Dust wrapper. Engraved book plate to front paste down. Numerous illustrations. Small split to dust wrapper on upper cover at head otherwise an excellent copy. £30
|
| (THOMPSON, Hugh, ill) BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts Illustrated by Hugh Thompson. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1913] [F19339] LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 578/1000. 4to. pp.vii+198. Contemporary full vellum elaborately decorated in gilt with triple blue ruled borders, spine with gilt title and decoration. t.e.g others untrimmed. Ex-libris G. F. Reiss with engraved bookplate on front paste down. 22 tipped in colour plates. Lacking ties. An excellent copy. £375
|