Continental & Classics

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

BASKERVILLE TERENCE
TERENTIUS. Publii Terentii Afri Comoediae. Birminghamiae: Typis Johannis Baskerville 1772 [F39575]
4to. (30 x 25 cm.) Title+pp.364. Contemporary gilt ruled green morocco, pink endpapers, a.e.g.. Armorial bookplate of Richard Prime, ink ownership inscription of Chalmers S. Gemmel, Charlottesville 1946. Spine faded to brown, extremities rubbed, corners bumped. £350
(Gaskell, *46)

BUOMMATTEI, Benedetto. Della lingua Toscana... Libri due aggiuntevi in fine molte regole, ed osservazioni d’alcuni celebri autori.... Venezia: Francesco di Niccolo Pezzana. 1795 [F35399]
4to. (26 x 19 cm.). pp.iv+318+[1]. Contemporary speckled calf. Ownership inscription of James Ford (brother of hispanophile Richard). Tipped in are a single leaf of Italian Proverbs by him in ms. and a letter in Italian to him in a juvenile hand dated 1820. Spine rubbed, upper joint cracked. £200
First published Florence 1643.

CORRESINI, Giuseppe. Discorso Inaugurale Letto Nella Grand’Aula dell’Imp, Reg, Universita di Padova Pel Riaprimento di Tutti Gli Studii Nel Giorno 3 Novemre 1843... Padova: Tipografia Penada. 1844 [F33236]
4to. (31 x 22 cm). pp.24. Contemporary straight-grained orange morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very pretty copy. £250

Click here for larger image
MOREAU BOUND BY BOZÉRIAN
DEMOUSTIER, C.A. Lettres à Émile, sur la Mythologie. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard. XIII 1804 [F24954]
6 parts in 3 vols. 18mo. (14.5 x 9 cm). Contemporary binding by Bozérian of full red straight grained morocco, gilt decorated, sides bordered with roll-tooled foliate design within double fillet panels, spines with gilt ruled panels, gilt lettering and repeated floral tool. Signed on spine at foot of the first volume. 36 full page engraved plates by Moreau, plus portrait by Gaucher after Ducreux. A very pretty copy. £1,250
This edition is normally not illustrated but here the plates, first published in the 1809 edition also by Renouard, have been included - apparently , not an uncommon practice chez Renouard.

EPICTETUS. His Morals, With Simplicius His Comment. Made English From the Greek by George Stanhope. The Second Edition Corrected, with the Addition of the life of Epictetus from the French of Monsieur Boileau. London: Richard Sare. 1700 [F29585]
8vo. (19 x 11.5 cm) pp.[lvi]+xli+[vii]+432+[viii]. Library binding in red buckram, gilt lettering to spine. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with release ticket to f.f.e.p., shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to title page and throughout. £50

EUSEBIUS. Eusebii Pamphili Praeparationis Evangelicae Libri Quindecim. Graece et Latine. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni. 1688 [F30676]
Folio. (37 x 24 cm.) Half-title, title in red and black, pp.[xii]+856+[24]+82.. Parallel Greek and Latin text. Contemporary vellum, blind-stamped boards, spine with raised bands and leather label. Printed surface tending to browning, but generally a very good sound copy. £500

Click here for larger image FENELON, François Salignac de la Mothe. The Adventures of Telemachus, Son of Ulysses... In twenty-four books. A new translation: revised by Francis Fitzgerald Esq: author of the Lectures in the Artists Repository. London: C. Taylor. 1792 [F35840]
8vo. (21.5 x 12.5 cm.). engraved title, pp.vi+[ii]+407. Nineteenth century half green moroco, spine with raised bands and gilt decorations, a.e.g. Title page vignette and 24 full page engraved plates after compositions by Corbould. Minor scuffs to boards, occasional minor spotting, generally clean. A very good copy. £175

GRABE, Joannes Ernestus. Septuaginta Interpretum. (Gr. et Lat.) Oxford: e Theatro Sheldoniano. 1707-1720 [F35648]
4 vols in one. Folio. (37 x 24 cm). 19th Century full dark brown roan, spine with gilt rulled bands and a gilt lettered black label, speckled edges and marbled endpapers. 19th Century inscription to blank endpaper (off set on to previous and following blank leaves). Ex-libris Benedict Library with book plate to front paste down. Neat annotations to margin at rear of Vol III. Engraved vignette to each title page, with an engraved headpiece by M. V. Gucht to each book of the Bible. Without half title. Some minor browning and creasing to title page of Vol I, trivial intermittent browning to text (mostly to the later printed volumes II and III), one leaf in Vol I with slight loss to margin not affecting text. A very good copy. £750
Double columns, text not devided into verses.
(Darlow & Moule: 4733)

HERODOTUS. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiarum Libri IX. IX. Musarum nominibus inscripti. Eiusdem Narratio de vita Homeri. Cum vallae interpret latina historiarum Herodoti, ab Henr. Stephano recognita: & spicelegio Frid. Sylburgii.. Item cum Iconibus structurarum Babyloniacarum ab Herodoto descriptarum. Excerpta e Ctesiae libris de rebus Persicis & Indicis, & ex iisdem fragmenta auctiora. Cum indice aucto & locupletato. Alia quae accesserunt ad hanc editionem, versa cognosces post praefationes pagina. editio adornata opera & studio Gothofredi Jungermani. Oliva Pauli Stephani [Geneva: Paulus Stephanus] 1618 [F34445]
Folio. (34 x 22 cm.). Title, pp.[x]+708+[30]. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, title in ms. on spine. Parallel Greek and Latin text. Printer’s emblem to title , decorative letters and head and tail pieces, 4 full page folding plates. Old repair to fore-margin of title, binding a little soiled and tending to splay. £1,000
With the often missing four plates of Babylon first introduced in Henricus Stephanus’ editions of 1570 and 1592. This edition based on those and that of Jungermann (1608) but preferable, according to Renouard, due to the “judicieuses corrections” introduced “sans aucun avertissement”.
Renouard, 198.

[HESIOD]. Hesiodi Ascraei quae extant. Cum notis, ex probatissimis quibusdam authoribus, brevissimis, selectissimisque. Accedit insuper Pasoris Index, auctior multo, & castigatior. Opera & studio Cornelii Schrevelii. Lugd. Batavorum: Typis Francisci Hackii 1650 [F36950]
8vo. (15 x 100 cm). pp.[lvi]+346. Greek Latin parallel text. Contemporary vellum, spine with black gilt letter label, red edges, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Bishopric of Cornwall presented by Rev. Franke Parker...1883 with printed label to pastedown, small paper label to foot of spine. Annotations to blank rear endpaper, inscription to front endpapers. Vellum soiled and slightly bowed, upper margin cropped occasional clipping headings, worm hole to lower margin from title up to p.25 occasionally affecting last line of text. £90

LARBAUD, Valery. Préface A Un Recueil De Notes Sur Quelques Poëtes Français. Maestricht: A.A.M. Stols . 1926 [F33898]
LIMITED EDITION. 187/500. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.41+[iii]. Original printed paper wrappers, uncut. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25

LOMBARD, Paul. Le Village en Folie. Paris: Les Editions de France. 1930. [F13632]
LIMITED EDITION (1/20), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. pp.225. Contemporary green morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. Spine faded. A very good copy. £50

MANTUANO, Baptista. (Battista Spagnoli). Omnia Opera. Bologna, Benedetto Faelli.
1502
[F29235]
Folio. (33 x 21 cm). ll.[iii]+ccclxxxix, [1 blank] leaves. Bound in 18th Century sheep, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and devices in compartments with marbled endpapers, Early manuscript lettering to lower edge. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamp to boards, label to front paste down, small stamp to vero of first leaf and margin of recto of second leaf. "H R Luard 1879 Rome" inscribed to f.f.e.p.
Without blank leaf to be placed before l.i. Some soiling to lower margin radiating from gutter affecting first 8 leaves and also to the last 23 leaves most noticeable on last 6, small nick to lower margin with no loss of text to iiii, faint intermittent damp stain to edge of lower margin, occasional very faint spotting. Binding stained and worn but solid. Very broad margins. £3,500
"Belle édition assez rare, et la plus estimé". Brunet.
Spangnoli was born in Mantua, the origin of his pen name, in 1448. His ten eclogues were first published in 1498 imitating the classical models of Virgil, Petrarch and Bocaccio. They were later immortalised in Shakespeare's Love's Labour Lost and were read and imitated by many English poets including Spencer.

(BINDING) MASON, Eugene (Trans.) Aucassin & Nicolette. Translated from the Old French... With Coloured Illustrations by Maxwell Armfield. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1925 [F38406]
8vo. (19 x 12.5 cm). pp.vi+[ii]+72. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full brown morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders, title and heart devices to corners, spine with raised bands, heart and bow and arrow devices in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, with patterned endpapers. Six coloured plates by Maxwell Armfield. A very pretty copy. £180

Click here for larger image MEURSIUS, Joannes. [MEURS, Jan de.] Opera Omnia in plures tomos distributa quorum quaedam in hac editione primum parent Ioannes Lamius Historiae Ecclesiasticae in Atheneo Florentino Professor recensebat, et scholiis illustrabat. Florence: apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741-63. [F34756]
12 vols. (11 vols + index). Folio. (42 x 28 cm). ll.[ix]+pp.cxviii+1108 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.iv+1300cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1284cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xviii+926 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xvi+1048 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1528 cols; ll.[ii]+ pp.xx+984 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xi+990; ll.[ii]+pp.xiv+1268 cols. Contempory vellum, gilt lettered leather labels (two renewed). 12 engraved frontispieces, 12 engraved title vignettes, 16 single page plates (with further engraved illustrations in the text, 1 of which full page), 6 folding plates and tables, 10 folding engraved maps.
Maps are:
Vol. I
- Graecia Vetus cum reliquis provinciis graecis santibus. Florentiae Anno 1741. Apud Tartinium et Franchium.
- Athenae Atticae quales hodie exstant cum antiquis ruinis et nominibus, quae a Viris eruditis earum propria creduntur a Coronellio iam descriptae, et nunc a Ioanne Lamio pluribus in locis castigatae et correctae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium, anno 1741.
- Attica Iuxta Veterum Recentiorumque Observationes a Ioan. Lamio descripta.
Vol.III
- Laconia Vetus. Florentiae apud I. C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
- Creta Insula, Plerumque Deum Natalibus Iovis Incunabulis Sepulchroq. Inclyta; Adventu Europae Minoe Rege Pasiphaes et Ariadnae Amoribus; Minotauri Ferutate, Fatoque Daedali, Labyrintho, et Fuga; Multisque aliis Famigerata Fabulis Centum Urbibus Habitata quae prima valuit Navibus, et sagittis, Prima Litteris jura sanxit. E Conatibus Geographicis Guilelmi Sanson Nicolai Filii. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
- Cyprus Insula, cuius circuitus est, si intrentur sinus Stadiorum MMMCCCCXX longitudo vero a Clidibus ad Acamantem Studiorum MCCCC. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
- Rhodus Insula variae olim adpellata Phius, Asteria, Aethrae, Trinacria, Corymbia, Paeesa, Atabyira, Pelagia, Lindus. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium.
Vol.VI
- Imperii Orientalis et Circumjacentum Regionum sub Constantino Porphyro Genito et eius praedecessoribus Descriptio auctore Guilelmo del’Isle e Regia Scientiarum Academia ad novam Editionem Libri Constantini Porphyro Geniti de Administrando Imperio. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741.
Vol.IX
- Regnum Daniae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1743.
Vol.X
- Hollandiae Comitatus una cum Ultrajectino Dominio.
Only the maps of Rhodes (#2522) and Cyprus (#2261) appear in Zacharakis.
Paper repairs to outer margin of one leaf in Vol. VII (981/982) and last leaf in vol IX.. An exceptionally crisp, clean copy. £8,500
Meursius (1579-1639) was appointed as professor of Greek and history at Leiden University in 1610 and stayed there until he was invited by the King of Denmark in 1625 to move to the University of Soree where he spent the rest of his life. Most of his writings are concerned with Greek Antiquities including detailed writings on Athens, Attica, Cyprus, Rhodes and Crete. Though having “never visited Athens, his work became one of the standard guides for travellers over a century. The thoroughness of his topographical descriptions of the city, together with a collection of literary allusions to its monuments made the work particularly valuable.” (Blackmer). He also produced numerous classical editions and treatises, many of which were printed in J. F. Gronovius’s “Thesaurus antiquitatum graecorum”. Not the pedant and ignoramus he was accused of being, rather his works were a “storehouse of information”. Encyclopaedia Britannica.



(Brunet III 1684; cf Blackmer, 1119-1121.)

NAUROUZE, Jaques. Autour d’un Drame. Les Bardeur-Carbansane Historie d’une famille pendant cent ans. Paris: Armand Colin 1896 [F37471]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.314. Black and gilt decorated red cloth. Ex-libris sticker to paste down. Numerous illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, some spotting, inner hinge cracke £10

NAUROUZE, Jaques. Séverine 1814-1815. Les Bardeur-Carbansane Historie d’une famille pendant cent ans. Paris: Armand Colin 1894 [F37470]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.338. Black and gilt decorated red cloth. Ex-libris sticker to paste down. Numerous illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, some spotting, inner hinge cracke £10

Click here for larger image RACINE, Jean. Oeuvres Complètes... avec les notes de tous les commentateurs. Édition publiépar L. Aimé-Martin/ Paris: Lefèvre. 1820 [F24910]
6 vols. 8vo. (22 x14 cm). Contemporary olive diced morocco by Thouvenin, stamped in blind , gilt border to sides, spines gilt decorated, inner dentelles gilt, orange endpapers, all edges gilt. 14 engraved illustrations after Gérard, Girodet and Prud'hon. Intermittent light foxing, extremities lightly rubbed. £500

RECUEIL CLAIRAMBAULT-MAUREPAS. Chasonnier Historique Du XVIII. Siècle Publie avec Introduction, Commentaire, Notes et index par Emile Raunié... Paris: A Quantin. 1879 [F36167]
10 vols. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled border, spines with gilt ruled and tooled panels, gilt lettered direct. Illustrated with portraits by Rousselle. A very good set. £200

ROUSSEAU, Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres...Nouvelle edition, revû, corrigée & augmentée sur les manuscrits de l'Auteur. Bruxelles. 1743 [F22815]
3 vols. 4to. (30.5 x 23 cm). Modern calf antique, spine gilt decorated with twin red labels. Vol.I title page with early ownership inscription and ex libris green rubber stamp (also to verso of frontis. and to titles and half-titles of Vols.II & III). title page of Vol.II repaired at margin. Portait frontispiece in first volume. Contents generally very fresh. £350
Considered one of the chief poets of his age (1671-1741). "Cette belle edition ne contient pas les épigrammes libres" (Brunet).

(SAXONIS GRAMMATICI.) Lykønskningsskrift til Københavns Universitet ved dets Firehundredaars stiftelsesfest fra det store kongelige bibliotek. Fragmentum Codicis Membranacei Historiae Danicae Saxonis Grammatici. København: Gyldendal 1879 [F33933]
4to. (30 x 24 cm). pp.xxviii+ll.5. Original printed paper covered boards. Trivial soiling to covers. A very good copy. £25

SCAPULA, Johann. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum nouum: Ioannis Scapulae opera & studio.in quo ex primitiuorum & simplicium fontibus deriuata atque composita ordine non minus naturali, quàm alphabetico, breuiter & dilucidè deducuntur. Basileae: Per Sebastianum Henricpetri. 1620 [F36625]
Folio. (37 x 22 cm). [12] p., 1856 columns, [207] p., 7-188, columns, [2] p. Contemporary blinding stamped vellum, spine with raised bands, manuscript title. Endpaper half attached to pastedown, small tear to head of titlepage, first 6 leaves with wear to lower outer margin, minor bowing to boards, worn at extremities. £600

TOULOTTE. Histoire De la Barbarie et Des Lois Au Moyen Age... Paris: L Dureuil. 1829 [F38287]
3 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm). Contemporary calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, blind stamped in compartments with twin gilt lettered black labels. Edges umtrimmed. Ex-libris James Barratt with printed labels to front pastedowns. Some occasional light spotting. A very good set. £350

VESIN, Ch.-Fr. La cryptographie dévoilée; ou, Art de traduire ou de dé chiffrér toutes les écritures en quelque caractères et en quelques langues que ce soit ... Appliqué aux langues Française, Allemande, Anglaise, Latine, Italienne, Flamande et Hollandaise; Suive d'un précis analytique des langues écrites ... Bruxelles: Deprez-Parent 1840 [F38882]
FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). pp.xxvii+331+[1]. Contemporary blind and gilt stamped black calf. Portrait frontispiece. Binding a little rubbed at extremities. £500
A printed note from the author threatens legal action against any counterfeiters and signs to prove this copy genuine.

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      


Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm