| ARCHER, T.A. and KINGSFORD, Charles Lethbridge. The Crusades. The Story of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Third Impression. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 [F37431] 8vo. (19.5 x 13.5 cm.) pp.xxx+467. Prize binding from Kent Education Committee, Gravesend County School dated 1911 of full red calf Average copy.+gilt, black label, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map and numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £50
| | THE HOE COPYBURNET, Bishop. History of His Own Time: with the suppressed passages of the first volume, and notes by the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, Speaker Onslow, hitherto unpublished. To which are added the cursory remarks of Swift and other observations. Oxford: University Press. 1833 [F40784] FIRST EDITION THUS. 6 vols. Large paper. 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Bound by Bedford in full crushed black morocco, sides with triple gilt fillet borders, spines with rich gilt decorated panels between raised bands, top edges gilt, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Ex libris Robert Hoe. Engraved title page vignette to first volume. £1,500
|
| CAMPBELL, George. India as it May Be ; an Outline of a Proposed Government and Policy. London: John Murray. 1853. [F13684] 8vo. pp.xxv+438+32(ads.) Otriginal blind stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering. Title vignette, 2 maps. Spine faded, slight rubbing to extremities. A good copy. £80
|
| FUNERAL EPHEMERA(CHURCHILL, Winston S. Sir) Five items relating to Churchills funeral sent to Sir Eric Roll, K.C,M.Gg., C.B. Comrising: 1. Folded sheet, printed on one side and edged in black: Invitation from The Earl Marshall [ Duke of Norfolk] to the State Funeral, his blind embossed crest in bottom right corner. Krolls name typed in. 33 x 20 cm. 2.Single sheet, printed on one side General Instructions for funeral, from [the Duke of] Norfolk, earl Marshall. 33 x 20 cm. 3. Printed card, one side only, edged in black, to admit bearer to funeral (Nave, Block G). Blind stamped with arms of Earl Marshall. 12 x 9 cm. 4. Purple edged pamphlet of Ceremonial to be observed... Garter arms printed to front.11pp. 27 x 18.5 cm. 5. Purple edged pamphlet of The Order of Service.. 20pp. 18.5 x 13.5 cm. 30th January 1965 [F37146] £300 Sir Eric Roll, Baron Roll of Ipsden, CMG, CB, KCMG (December 1 1907-March 30 2005) was an academic economist, public servant and banker. He was made a life peer in 1977.
Roll was born in the then-Austro-Hungarian Empire and grew up near Czernowitz, in the Bukovina, which would become part of Romania and is now in Ukraine. His father was a bank manager, and his mother's brother was a distinguished member of the law faculty at the University of Vienna. When World War I saw Russian troops burnt down the village, his family took refuge in Vienna. His parents then sent him to England in the 1920s and he studied at Birmingham University. Shortly afterwards, he completed his PhD and published his first book. He mixed with artistic and creative circles.
By the age of 28, Roll became professor of economics at University College, Hull , appointed with the backing of John Maynard Keynes and Lord Stamp . During World War II, however, he was recruited to the civil service as deputy head of the British Food Mission, where he was principally involved in the procurement of food supplies - most notably dried eggs. He made a number of contacts in the United States and rejected the offer to head the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, instead joining the British Ministry of Food. His economic experience and contacts made him invaluable in the post-war government and he was the British representative in the Paris discussions on Marshall aid. He played an important role in the setting up of European and trans-Atlantic institutions before rejoining the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
Roll was about to accept the vice-chancellorship of Liverpool University, but was asked to go to Washington as economic minister at the British embassy from 1963 to 1964. Then, when Labour won the 1964 election, he became permanent secretary of the new Department of Economic Affairs, despite not agreeing with its development.
Roll was also a director of the Bank of England for nearly ten years, chairman of the merchant bankers SG Warburg and a director of The Times.
Roll was awarded the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George, Companion of the Order of the Bath and Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George and was made an officeur of the Legion d'Honneur. He was made a life peer as Baron Roll of Ipsden, of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire in 1977.
Roll married Winifred in 1934 and they had two daughters; she died 1998.
Categories: 1907 births | 2005 deaths | Life peers | British economists | British civil servants.
|
| CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. The World Crisis. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. 1923-31 [F41996] FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols. 8vo. Recent half blue morocco, gilt lettering, sides with gilt rules, all edges speckled blue. Maps, plans etc. A handsome set. £1,500
|
| CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. The World Crisis. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. 1923-31 [F41997] FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols. 8vo. Recent half blue morocco, gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Maps, plans etc. Top edges cropped at an angle. A very good set. £1,500
|
| CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. War Speeches by The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill. Compiled by Randolph Churchill (Vol. 1) [and] Charles Eade (Vols 2-7). London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1941-1946 [F39708] FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols. 8vo. Recent full red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, a.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portraits. A handsome set. £1,500 The Titles in this series are Into Battle; The Unrelenting Struggle; The End of the Beginning; Onwards to Victory; Victory; The Dawn of Liberation and Secret Session Speeches.
|
| CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F33577] FIRST EDITIONS. 8 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm). Recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and lions rampant, sides with gilt rules, top edges gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. An excellent set. £1,450
|
| WITH A LETTERCOOLIDGE, Calvin. The Autobiography of.. London: Chatto & Windus. 1929 [F38096] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). pp.viii+247. Original black cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Portrait frontispiece. With an original typed letter signed by Coolidge, on one page, thanking Wickham Steed for his review in Time and Tide, in original stamped envelope. £675 Same year as the first US edition.
|
| CURZON, The Marquis of Kedleston. British Government in India. The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses by...Viceroy and Governor General of India. Jan. 1899-May 1904, and Dec. 1904 - Nov. 1905. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1925 [F40947] 2 vols. 4to (28.5 x 22 cm). Contemporary blue cloth, gilt. Illustrations throughout. Slight fading to spines, trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £30 Third Impression.
|
| EVANS, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1921 [F35020] FIRST EDITION. 4 vols in 6 (complete in itself but lacking the index which was published later). Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. An excellent set. £3,000
|
| GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson 1832. [F40989] 12 Vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, armorial book plate to front paste downs. Expert repairs to spines. A very good set. £600
|
| GRONOW, R.H. Captain. Celebrities of London and Paris: Being a third series of reminiscences and anecdotes of the camp, the court and the clubs containing a correct account of the Coup DEtat. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865 [F38659] 8vo. viii+234+[vi]. Original blue buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Coloured frontispiece illustration. Binding worn with split to cloth on lower joint, some occasional spotting. £15
|
| HENDERSON, G.F.R., Liuet.-Col. Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War. With an introduction by Field-Marshal Viscount Wolseley...New Impression. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1909 [F37433] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.) pp.xxiii+[iv]+447; [viii]+528. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt decorated compartments between raised bands, red and black labels, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt others uncut. Neat presentation inscription to first vol. Portraits, maps and plans. Slight wear to extremities, still a very good set. £75
|
| LLOYD, Lord. Egypt since Cromer. London: Macmillan and Co. 1933 [F37455] 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. pp. manuscript letter from King George V. to Ian Malcolm to f.f.e.p. Armorial Book plate to paste down. Slight spotting to fore-edge. A very good copy. £500
|
| LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Vol. 22. Jan to June 1853. [and] Vol 23. July to December 1853. London: William Little. 1853 [F40698] 2 vols. Folio. (41 x 29 cm). pp.552; 607. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettered label. Illustrated throughout. Some intermittent light foxing. £250
|
| LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Vol. 24. Jan to June 1854. London: William Little. 1854 [F40696] Foli. (41 x 29 cm). pp.634. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettered label. Illustrated throughout. Light wear to binding, light foxing to fore-edge and endpapers, contents generally clean. £125 Including loose folding illustration of the House of Commons (some wear).
|
| MACAULAY, T.B. Lord. The History of England from the Accession of James the Second. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1849-1861 [41362] 5 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13.5 cm.). Contemporary tan calf, spines with gilt compartments between raised bands, green and red labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Some slight loss of gilt to spines but overall a handsome set in excellent condition.. £650
|
| MITFORD, William. The History of Greece. ....with his final additions and corrections. To which is prefixed a brief memoir of the author by his brother the late Lord Redesdale. London: T. Cadell. Edinburgh: W, Bklacvkwood and Sons, 1838 [F41332] 8 vols. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm.). Contemprary half calf gilt over marbled boards. Ex libris Edgar Mac Culloch and with occasional oval stamp of Elizabeth College Library Guernsey. Short cracks to tops of joints of Vol.1. A very good set. £375
|
| MOTLEY, John Lothrop. Works. (History of the Dutch Republic et al.). London: John Murray. 1903. [F37306] 9 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Bound for Sothernas in half blue morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt compartments, t.e.g. Mezzotint frontispiece portraits and plates. A handsome set. £650
|
| PELHAM, Camden. The Chronicles of Crime; Or The New Newgate Calendar. Bing A Series of Memoirs and Anecdotes of Notorious Characters... Embellished with Fifty-two Engravings, from Original Drawings y Phiz. London: Thomas Tegg. 1841 [F35790] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). pp. xii + 592; viii + 636 pages. Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, sides with triple gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered green labels, top edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, blue endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. 52 engraved plates. Upper joints fragile, heads chipped, slight abrasions to extremities. £450
|
| PEYRE, Roger. Napoleon Ier et Son Temps. Histoire Militaire, Gouvernement Interieur,Lettres, Sciences et Arts. Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot. 1888 [F41482] 4to. (29 x 20 cm). pp.[xii]+886. Handsomly bound in full green morocco, gilt ruled borders and bee and crown motifs to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt N and crown to compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, green silk endpapers. 13 full page colour illustrations, and 431 engravings in text. Inner hinge split at half title with some wear to extremities of blank endpaper, trivial wear to upper joint and extremities, contents clean. £350
|
| (PEPYS, William Weller.) GAUSSEN, Alice C. C., ed. A Later Pepys. The Correspondence of Sir. William Weller Pepys, Bart., Master in Chancery 1758-1825, with Mrs. Chapone, Mrs. Hartley, Mrs. Montagu, Hannah More, William Franks, Sir. James Macdonald, Major Rennell, Sir. Nathaniel Wraxall, and others. Edited with an introduction and notes by Alice C. C. Gaussen. London: John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1904. [F13508] 2 vols. 8vo. pp.xi+(1)-425;ix+(1)-414. Contemporary half brown morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling. Portrait frontispiece, 6 mezzotint plates, 40 b/w photographic illustrations. Trivial rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £125
|
| RICHARDS, Walter. Her Majestys Army. A descriptive account of the various regiments now comprising the Queens forces, from their first establishment to the present time. [with] Her Majestys Indian and Colonial Forces. London: J. S. Virtue. [1888-91]. [F37417] 3 vols. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.vi+352; viii+352; vii+376. Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. 3 vignette titles and 44 full page chromolithograph plates, . A very handsome set. £875 Complete with the supplementary volume.
|
| SOCIETY OF DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. The History of Spain and Portugal. From B.C. 1000 To A. D. 1814. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1833 [F15928] 8vo. (31.5 x 23 cm). pp.xvi+364. Contemporary half tan calf with marbled boards, spine with triple ruled gilt bands and twin black labels with gilt lettering. Some wear to extremities and boards. A good crisp copy. £45
|
| STRICKLAND, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest with Anecdotes of their Courts. London: Henry Colburn. 1845-48 [F35843] 12 vols. 8vo. (12 x 19.5 cm). Contemporary blind and gilt-stamped black morocco. Some wear. £150
|
| VERGER SAINT-THOMAS, Le Comte du. Nouveau Code du Duel. Histoire Legislation - Droit Contemporain...Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée. Paris: Dentu et Cie. 1887 [F22860] 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). pp.xii+483. Contemporary quarter red morocco over red cloth boards. £50
Back to
Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm
|