| ARCHER, T.A. and KINGSFORD, Charles Lethbridge. The Crusades. The Story of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Third Impression. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 [F37431] 8vo. (19.5 x 13.5 cm.) pp.xxx+467. Prize binding from Kent Education Committee, Gravesend County School dated 1911 of full red calf Average copy.+gilt, black label, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map and numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £50
| | CAMPBELL, George. India as it May Be ; an Outline of a Proposed Government and Policy. London: John Murray. 1853. [F13684] 8vo. pp.xxv+438+32(ads.) Otriginal blind stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering. Title vignette, 2 maps. Spine faded, slight rubbing to extremities. A good copy. £80
|
| FUNERAL EPHEMERA(CHURCHILL, Winston S. Sir) Five items relating to Churchill’s funeral sent to Sir Eric Roll, K.C,M.Gg., C.B. Comrising: 1. Folded sheet, printed on one side and edged in black: Invitation from The Earl Marshall [ Duke of Norfolk] to the State Funeral, his blind embossed crest in bottom right corner. Kroll’s name typed in. 33 x 20 cm. 2.Single sheet, printed on one side “General Instructions” for funeral, from [the Duke of] Norfolk, earl Marshall. 33 x 20 cm. 3. Printed card, one side only, edged in black, to admit bearer to funeral (Nave, Block G). Blind stamped with arms of Earl Marshall. 12 x 9 cm. 4. Purple edged pamphlet of “Ceremonial to be observed...” Garter arms printed to front.11pp. 27 x 18.5 cm. 5. Purple edged pamphlet of “The Order of Service..” 20pp. 18.5 x 13.5 cm. 30th January 1965 [F37146] £300 Sir Eric Roll, Baron Roll of Ipsden, CMG, CB, KCMG (December 1 1907-March 30 2005) was an academic economist, public servant and banker. He was made a life peer in 1977.
Roll was born in the then-Austro-Hungarian Empire and grew up near Czernowitz, in the Bukovina, which would become part of Romania and is now in Ukraine. His father was a bank manager, and his mother's brother was a distinguished member of the law faculty at the University of Vienna. When World War I saw Russian troops burnt down the village, his family took refuge in Vienna. His parents then sent him to England in the 1920s and he studied at Birmingham University. Shortly afterwards, he completed his PhD and published his first book. He mixed with artistic and creative circles.
By the age of 28, Roll became professor of economics at University College, Hull , appointed with the backing of John Maynard Keynes and Lord Stamp . During World War II, however, he was recruited to the civil service as deputy head of the British Food Mission, where he was principally involved in the procurement of food supplies - most notably dried eggs. He made a number of contacts in the United States and rejected the offer to head the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, instead joining the British Ministry of Food. His economic experience and contacts made him invaluable in the post-war government and he was the British representative in the Paris discussions on Marshall aid. He played an important role in the setting up of European and trans-Atlantic institutions before rejoining the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
Roll was about to accept the vice-chancellorship of Liverpool University, but was asked to go to Washington as economic minister at the British embassy from 1963 to 1964. Then, when Labour won the 1964 election, he became permanent secretary of the new Department of Economic Affairs, despite not agreeing with its development.
Roll was also a director of the Bank of England for nearly ten years, chairman of the merchant bankers SG Warburg and a director of The Times.
Roll was awarded the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George, Companion of the Order of the Bath and Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George and was made an officeur of the Legion d'Honneur. He was made a life peer as Baron Roll of Ipsden, of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire in 1977.
Roll married Winifred in 1934 and they had two daughters; she died 1998.
Categories: 1907 births | 2005 deaths | Life peers | British economists | British civil servants.
|
| CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1956-8. [F32537] FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in full red morocco, spines gilt, sides with gilt rules, all edges gilt. A handsome set. £675
|
| CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. Collector’s Edition. Bound in Genuine Leather. Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. 1989 [F35141] 6 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 15.5 cm). Full black morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels, all edges gilt. £350
|
| CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F33577] FIRST EDITIONS. 8 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm). Recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and lions rampant, sides with gilt rules, top edges gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. An excellent set. £1,450
|
| CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [A Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F38829] FIRST EDITIONS. 21 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 15.5 cm). Original red cloth with dustwrappers. Numerous photographic illustrations. The set in very good condition. £2,250 The definitive biography. 8 vols of the life with a complete set of the 13 companion volumes.
|
| WITH A LETTERCOOLIDGE, Calvin. The Autobiography of.. London: Chatto & Windus. 1929 [F38096] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). pp.viii+247. Original black cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Portrait frontispiece. With an original typed letter signed by Coolidge, on one page, thanking Wickham Steed for his review in Time and Tide, in original stamped envelope. £675 Same year as the first US edition.
|
| DE RETZ, Cardinal de. Memoirs of the Cardinal de Retz, Containing All the Great Events during the Minority of Lewis XIV, and administration of Cardinal Mazarin. Done out of French. London: J Brotherton. 1723 [F29561] 8vo. (20 x 12.5 cm). pp.viii+[iv]+332. Contemporary panelled calf boards, rebacked in brown morocco, spine with raised bands with a gilt lettered green label. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to f.f.e.p., blind stamp to boards, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to verso of title page and 9 other leaves. Light scuffing to boards, light spotting to title page. £25
|
| DODINGTON, George, Bubb. The Diary of the Late George Bubb Dodington, Baron of Melcome Regis: From March 8, 1749, to February 6, 1761. With an Appendix... The Third Edition. London: G and T Wilkie. 1785 [F29570] 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.xv+504. Library binding in brown buckram, spine gilt. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to f.f.e.p., blind stamp to lower board, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to verso of title page and head of dedication. Some light spotting to text, paper repair to p.15. £50
|
| EVANS, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1921 [F35020] FIRST EDITION. 4 vols in 6 (complete in itself but lacking the index which was published later). Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. An excellent set. £3,000
|
| GRONOW, R.H. Captain. Celebrities of London and Paris: Being a third series of reminiscences and anecdotes of the camp, the court and the clubs containing a correct account of the Coup D’Etat. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865 [F38659] 8vo. viii+234+[vi]. Original blue buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Coloured frontispiece illustration. Binding worn with split to cloth on lower joint, some occasional spotting. £15
|
| HENDERSON, G.F.R., Liuet.-Col. Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War. With an introduction by Field-Marshal Viscount Wolseley...New Impression. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1909 [F37433] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.) pp.xxiii+[iv]+447; [viii]+528. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt decorated compartments between raised bands, red and black labels, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt others uncut. Neat presentation inscription to first vol. Portraits, maps and plans. Slight wear to extremities, still a very good set. £75
|
| (JAMES REGISTER.) The James's Register: Or Royal Annual Kalandar for 1766. Containing Complete Lists of Both Houses of Parliament... London: R. Davis. 1766 [F29569] 12mo. (14 x 8 cm). ll.23+pp.xii+240. Library binding in orange buckram, spine gilt. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front paste down, blind stamp to lower board, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to verso of title page. 23 engraved plates of coats of arms of which 3 are left blank. Early annotations to verso of plates, paper repairs to 3 leaves with some loss of text, some leaves with marginal tears, soiling throughout. £25
|
| LACKINGTON, James. Memoirs of the First Forty-Five Years of the Life of James Lackington, The Present Bookseller in Chiswell-Street, Moorfields, London, written by himself. In a Series of Letters to a Friend. London: Printed and Sold by the Author. [c.1791] [F38944] 8vo. (19 x 12.5 cm). pp.xxxii+344. Later half brown morocco over marbled boards, spine richly gilt with gilt letter to head and foot. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamps to boards, label to front paste down, shelf mark in gilt to spine and a small stamp to verso of title page and head of first leaf. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Some foxing to title page and portrait, portrait cropped at outer margin, staining to last leaf. £50
|
| LELAND, John. Reflections on The Late Lord Bolingbroke's Letters on the Study and Use of History... London: Benj. Dod. 1753 [F29712] 8vo. (21 x 13 cm). pp.xix+167+[i]. Contemporary calf boards rebacked in tan calf, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front paste down, blind stamps to boards, shelf mark in gilt to spine, stamps to verso of title page and first and last leaves. Early ownership inscriptions to f.f.e.p. A good clean copy. £125
|
| LAMARTINE, Alphonse De Lamartine. History of The Girondists; Or Personal Memoirs of the Patriots of the French Revolution from unpublished sources. London: Henry G Bohn. 1849 [F36524] 3 vols. 8vo. (18 x 11.5 cm). Contemporary calf, blindstamped ruled border, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with brown and black gilt lettered labels. Ex-libris William Hutchinson with Armorial book plates to pastedowns and inscription dated 1861. Some light spotting to titles. A very good set. £200
|
| LLOYD, Lord. Egypt since Cromer. London: Macmillan and Co. 1933 [F37455] 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. pp. manuscript letter from King George V. to Ian Malcolm to f.f.e.p. Armorial Book plate to paste down. Slight spotting to fore-edge. A very good copy. £500
|
| MOTLEY, John Lothrop. Works. (History of the Dutch Republic et al.). London: John Murray. 1903. [F37306] 9 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Bound for Sothernas in half blue morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt compartments, t.e.g. Mezzotint frontispiece portraits and plates. A handsome set. £650
|
| [ORME, Edward]. Historic, Military, and Naval Anecdotes of personal valour, bravery, and particular incidents which occurred to the armies of Great Britain and her allies, in the last long-contested war terminating with the Battle of Waterloo. London: Edward Orme [1819] [F39546] Large 4to. (37.5 x 29.50). Title, subscribers leaf and pp.98. Uncut in contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards. 40 full page hand-coloured aquatints. Spine skilfully repaired. £2,500 Second issue, without date on title page - but still a very nice copy with good colour. (Abbey Life , 376)
|
| PELHAM, Camden. The Chronicles of Crime; Or The New Newgate Calendar. Bing A Series of Memoirs and Anecdotes of Notorious Characters... Embellished with Fifty-two Engravings, from Original Drawings y “Phiz”. London: Thomas Tegg. 1841 [F35790] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). pp. xii + 592; viii + 636 pages. Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, sides with triple gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered green labels, top edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, blue endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. 52 engraved plates. Upper joints fragile, heads chipped, slight abrasions to extremities. £450
|
| (PEPYS, William Weller.) GAUSSEN, Alice C. C., ed. A Later Pepys. The Correspondence of Sir. William Weller Pepys, Bart., Master in Chancery 1758-1825, with Mrs. Chapone, Mrs. Hartley, Mrs. Montagu, Hannah More, William Franks, Sir. James Macdonald, Major Rennell, Sir. Nathaniel Wraxall, and others. Edited with an introduction and notes by Alice C. C. Gaussen. London: John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1904. [F13508] 2 vols. 8vo. pp.xi+(1)-425;ix+(1)-414. Contemporary half brown morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling. Portrait frontispiece, 6 mezzotint plates, 40 b/w photographic illustrations. Trivial rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £125
|
| PRIOR, Matthew. The History of His Own Time. Compiled from the Original Manuscripts. The Second Edition. London: [Adrian Drift]. 1740 [F29739] 8vo. (21.5 x 13 cm). pp.title+viii+472+[viii]. Brown calf backed marbled boards. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front paste down with stamp to verso of title page and 2 other leaves. A good clean copy. £100
|
| RICHARDS, Walter. Her Majesty’s Army. A descriptive account of the various regiments now comprising the Queen’s forces, from their first establishment to the present time. [with] Her Majesty’s Indian and Colonial Forces. London: J. S. Virtue. [1888-91]. [F37417] 3 vols. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.vi+352; viii+352; vii+376. Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. 3 vignette titles and 44 full page chromolithograph plates, . A very handsome set. £875 Complete with the supplementary volume.
|
| SAINT-ANDRÉ, Claude. Louis XV. Essai D'Apres Les Documents Authentiques. Paris: Emile-Paule Freres. 1921 [F25514] 8vo. (20.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.270+[i]. Bound in tan calf backed blue marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules in compartments and a gilt lettered black label. Top Edge Gilt. Original cover bound in. Frontispiece portrait. A very good copy. £50
|
| SAUMAISE, C. Defensio Regia Pro Carolo I. Ad Serenissimum Magnae Britanniae Regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, Heredem & successorem legitimum Sumptibus Regiis. 1652 [F29675] 12mo. (14 x 8 cm). pp.499. Brown morocco backed boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. Ex-libris Hampstead Public libraries with book plate to front pastedown, shelf mark in gilt to spine and blindstamp to lower board. Some wear/water damage to margins of first few leaves including the title. £100
|
| SMITH, Adam. Essays on Philosophical Subjects... To Which is Prefixed An Account of the Life and Writings of the Author by Dugald Stewart. Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Wogan, Byrne, J. Moore, Colbert, Rice, W Jones, Porter and Folingsby. 1795 [F24293] FIRST DUBLIN EDITION. 8vo. (24 x 15 cm). pp.[blank]+cxxiii+332 + [blank]. Original grey boards with printed paper label to spine. Edges untimmed. Small splits to head and tails of joints, but holding firm, 4cm loss of cloth at foot of spine, some light soiling to boards. Contents clean. £1,250 Published in the same year as the first edition which was issued in 4to.
|
| SOCIETY OF DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. The History of Spain and Portugal. From B.C. 1000 To A. D. 1814. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1833 [F15928] 8vo. (31.5 x 23 cm). pp.xvi+364. Contemporary half tan calf with marbled boards, spine with triple ruled gilt bands and twin black labels with gilt lettering. Some wear to extremities and boards. A good crisp copy. £45
|
| (STEELE). The French Faith Represented in the Present State of Dunkirk. A Letter to the Examiner In Defence of Mr S-le. London: And Sold By Ferd. Burleigh... 1714 [F29875] 8vo. (21.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.20. Recent half red morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with stamp to verso of title page Folding engraved map of the "Places adjacent to Dunkirk". Small paper repair to half title, some browning to text £50
|
| STEELE, Mr. The Importance of Dunkirk Consider'd: In Defence of the Guardian of August the 7th in a Letter to the Baliff of Stockbridge. The Second Edition. London: A Baldwin. 1713 [F29873] 8vo. (20 x 12.5 cm). pp.40. Library brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamp to lower board and book plate to front paste down. Some browning and spotting to text. £30
|
| STEELE, Mr. The Importance of Dunkirk Considered: In Defence of the Guardian of August the 7th in a Letter to the Baliff of Stock bridge. London: A Baldwin. 1713 [F29877] 8vo. (21 x 15 cm). pp.63. Recent half red morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with stamp to verso of title page. Browning to paper through out. £50
|
| STEELE, Richard. A Letter to a Member of Parliament Concerning the Bill for Preventing the Growth of Schism. London: Ferd. Burleigh. 1714 [F29878] 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]+5-23. Library brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamp to lower board and book plate to front paste down. Light damp stain to lower margin. £30
|
| STEELE, Richard. The Romish Ecclesiastical History of Late Years. London: J Roberts. 1714 [F29872] 8vo. (18 x 11 cm). pp.[xiv]+xii+vi+167+[i]. Library brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine.with speckled edges. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamp to lower board, book plate to front paste down and stamps to verso to title page, frontispiece and 6 other leaves. Engraved frontispiece illustration. £25
|
| SWIFT, Jonathan. The History of the Last Four Years of the Queen. Published from the last manuscript copy, corrected and enlarged by the author's own hand. London: A Millar. 1758 [F29584] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.xvi+392+ll.[iv]newspaper clippings bound in at rear. Library binding in brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front pastedown, blind stamp to lower board, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamp to verso of title page. A good clean copy. £75
|
| STRICKLAND, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest with Anecdotes of their Courts. London: Henry Colburn. 1845-48 [F35843] 12 vols. 8vo. (12 x 19.5 cm). Contemporary blind and gilt-stamped black morocco. Some wear. £150
|
| VERGER SAINT-THOMAS, Le Comte du. Nouveau Code du Duel. Histoire Legislation - Droit Contemporain...Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée. Paris: Dentu et Cie. 1887 [F22860] 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). pp.xii+483. Contemporary quarter red morocco over red cloth boards. £50
|
| WILLIAMS, Henry Smith. The Historians’ History of the World. London: The Encyclopaedia Britannica Co. Ltd 1926 [F35031] 27 Vols in 15. 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed boards, spines with gilt ruled bands, gilt lettering in compartments. Top edge gilt. Spines evenly faded. A very good set. £500
|