| ADDISON. Cato. A Tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, By Her Majesty's Servants. London: J Tonson. 1713 [F29871] 8vo. (23 x 17 cm). pp.[vi]62+[ii]. Recent half brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with stamp to verso of title page and 3 other leaves. Some browning to paper. £150
|
| AKENSIDE, Mark. The Poems. London: W Bowyer and J Nichols. 1772 [F29740] 8vo. (21 x 14 cm).pp.xii+402. Library buckram, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamps to boards, shelf mark in gilt to spine, book plate to front paste down and stamp to verso of title page. Early signature to title page of W. Porden (Architect?). A good clean copy. £75 First Complete Edition.
|
| AINSWORTH. The Miser’s Daughter. [F37464] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Half red calf, spine gilt with gilt lettered green and red labels. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Minor wear to binding, some occasional spotting to contents. £20 Bound from parts in Ainsworth’s Magazine.
|
| (ARABIAN NIGHTS). BURTON, Richard. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Translated from the Arabic by Captain Sir. R.F. Burton. Reprinted from the original edition and edited by Leonard C. Smithers. Library Edition. London: H.S. Nichols Ltd. 1894 [F38648] 12 vols. 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). Original elaborately gilt-decorated black cloth..Top edges gilt. Photogravure illustrations. An ewxceptionally brighr crisp set. £1,250 The first Smithers edition. (See Penzer, pp.117-8).
|
| ARNOLD, Matthew. Poetical Works. London: Macmillan and Co. 1908 [F28231] 8vo (19 x 13 cm). Bound by Bickers and Son in half green morocco with gilt ruled borders, spine evenly faded to brown with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with floral motifs, top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. Portrait fontispiece. A very good copy. £75
|
| AUSTEN, Jane. The Adelphi Edition of the Works of... London: Martin Secker. 1927 [F36938] 7 vols. 8vo. (18 x 13 cm). Recent half dark blue morocco, gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt. A fine set. £1,000
|
| AUSTEN, Jane. Works. Routledge’s Edition. London: George Routledge and Sons. [1883] [F36937] 5 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 12.5 cm). Handsomely bound in contemporary half plum calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt tooled raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered green and brown labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Chapters with wood engraved head and tail pieces. A fine set. £1,800 Emma and Northanger/Persuasion have a slight variant title page. (Gilson, E60 - E64)
|
| BLOOMFIELD, Robert. The Farmer’s Boy; A Rural Poem. The Third Edition. London: Vernor and Hood. 1800 [F36516] 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.[vii]+iv-v+128. Contemporary full calf, triple gilt ruled border, spine with gilt decoration and green and red gilt lettered labels. 10 engraved vignettes. Spine worn at extremities with split to head of upper joint but joint holding firm, some light foxing. £50
|
| BLOUNT, Thomas Pope, Sir. De Re Poetica: Or, Remarks Upon Poetry. With Characters and Censures of the Most considerable Poets, Whether Ancient or Modern. Extracted out of the Best and Choicest Criticks. London: Printed by Ric. Everingham, for R. Bently. 1694 [F29518] Small 4to. (20 x 15.5 cm). In two parts. pp.[xii]+129+[i]+[ii]+248. Contemporary speckled calf with blind ruled and tooled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with a red gilt lettered label. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamps to boards, label to front paste down and stamps to verso of title page. Joints and extremities rubbed with cracking to upper joint but holding firm, head chipped with slight loss. Light browning to endpapers, worm holes affecting inner margin from p.101 to p.157, damp stain affecting outer margin of last 6 leaves. £300 The second part contains commentary on 67 poets including Chaucer, Dante, Donne, Homer, Ben Johnson, Milton, Sappho, Seneca, Shakespeare, Sidney, Spenser and Virgil.
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. Adrogué. Illustraciones De Norah Borges Ediciones Adrogué 1977 [F35746] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Original printed grey paper wrappers. Ownership inscription dated 1978 Illustrations by Norah Borges. A very good copy. £500
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. El libro de Arena. Emecé Editores 1975 [F35747] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Second impression. Original printed wrappers. Browning to extremities of contents. £500
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33282] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Third impression. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Author’s signature to half title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge cracked but holding firm. Some minor wear to extremities of dust wrapper. £1,250
|
| SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33283] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Brown card slipcase. Author’s signature to title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge worn. Very trivial wear to dustwrapper at head and tail of spine. £2,000
|
| (BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: William Pickering. 1830-53 [F37131] 53 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated and lettered compartments, all edges gilt. Ex libris George Pugh with his elegant sea monster motif bookplates. Engraved portrait frontispieces. A pretty set. £2,000
|
| (BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: Bell and Daldy [or] George Bell [c.1890] [F37375] 52 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Bound by Orrock for John Wannamaker in half green crshed morocco, spines gilt decorated with floral sprig, top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispieces. Mionor shelf ware, generally a pretty set. £1,500 Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (2), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2). In earlier sets Churchill’s works are bound in 3 vols, but here are complete in 2, thus a total of 52 vols. This set mostly with the imprint of Bell and Daldy and undated. A few with the imprint of George Bell and dated variously between 1870 and 1889. Still printed by C. Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press.
|
| BRONTE, Charlotte & c.. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. with Introductions to the Works by Mrs Humphrey Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter. Haworth Edition. London: John Murry. 1920 [F35453] 8vo. 7 vols. (21 x 14 cm) Half green morocco over green cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edges gilt. Illustrated. A fine set. £1,000
|
| BROWN, T.E. The Collected Poems... With Introduction by W. E. Henley. London: Macmillan and co. 1901 [F36484] 8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm) pp.xxiii+736. Contemporary full blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1910. Light shelf wear . A very good copy. £50 Times book Club
|
| BURTON, Richard. F. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments Now Entitled The Book of The Thousand Nights and a Night. With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay Upon the History of the Nights. [with] The Supplemental Nights. The Burton Club For private Subscribers only. [1903] [F38666] Together 17 vols. 8vo. (24.5 x 16.5 cm). Uniformly bound in contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt pictorial motifs in compartments with gilt lettering, top edge gilt other untrimmed. Ex-libris Cheltenham Public Library with book plates to front pastedown and f.f.e.p. Small neat library stamps to title and plates. Illustrated with plates on vellum paper. Some occasional wear to heads. An attractive set. £950 “Illustrated Benares Edition, issued by The Burton club, for Private circulation among its members and is strictly limited to one thousand sets” (Penzer p.126)
|
| BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. The First Part. Written in the time of the late Wars. London: [1662] 1663 [F29563] Third unauthorized edition of the first part (type ornaments in inverted pyramid on title with 14 on first line). Sm. 8vo. (14 x 9 cm). Title & pp.125. nineteenth century polished calf, spine gilt. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their label to front paste-down, stamp to verso of first title and first and last leaf of text. Binding somewhat worn and soiled. £300
|
| BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord. English Bards and Scotch Reviewers; a satire [with] An Ode to Bonaparte. Boston: West & Blake. 1814 [F37429] 12mo. (13 x 7.5 cm.). pp.72. Contemporary binding by C. Smith of straight-grained green morocco, sides with double fillet gilt border, tulips to corners, spine richly gilt. Ownershiop inscription of F. Barclay. Half-title (?) removed, binding slightly rubbed. Some spotting but still a pretty copy. £125 First American issue of the second title, same year as first edition.
|
| BYRON, Lord. Poems Original and Translated By George Gordon, Lord Byron. Second Edition. Newark: S. and J. Ridge. 1808 [F20184] 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.viii+174. Contemporary half brown calf. Frontispiece illustration. Boards loose, leather worn, spine chipped with loss of leather at foot, contents generally clean. £100
|
| CAREY, Henry. The Dramatick Works. London: S. Gilbert 1743 [F29674] FIRST EDITION. 4to.(22 x 16.5 cm.). pp.[xvi]+254+[2]. Modern quarter brown morocco over brown cloth boards, spine with raised bands and red label. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries and occasional stamps. Intermittent light dampstain to upper portions, but not offensive. generally clean. £150 'Dramatic Works', published by subscription in 1743, the year of Carey's sudden death, includes 'Teraminta,' 'Amelia,' 'Chrononhotonthologos,' 'The Honest Yorkshireman,' 'The Dragon,' 'The Dragoness' (Margery), and 'Nancy.' Carey has been credited with the authorship of 'God save the Queen' - but this is subject to some debate.
|
 | [CASWALL, Edward]. Sketches of Young Ladies: in which these interesting members of the animal kingdom are classified, according to their several instincts, habits, and general characteristics. By "Quiz". With six illustrations by "Phiz". Chapman & Hall 1837 [F29633] 8vo. (15.5 x 10.5 cm). pp.viii+80. Full tan calf with triple gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with red and green gilt lettered labels. t.e.g. inner dentelles gilt. Original blue wrappers bound in at rear. Ex-libris Hampstead public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to upper board, small blank paper label to f.f.e.p. With six illustrations by "Phiz". Last plate with creased lower corner, some light spotting. £125 Although not written by Dickens this title is often associated with him as a result of his response in the similarly titled Sketches of "Young Gentlemen. Dedicated to the Young Ladies." which was first published in 1838.
|
| CERVANTES [SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Ausgewählte Werke. Herausgegeben und eindeleitet von Max Krell. München und Leipzig: Rösl & Cie. 1923 [F28800] 3 vols. Large 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original half black morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt panelled compartments, green labels, top edges gilt. A very good set. £75
|
| CIBBER, C. The Non-Juror. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre - Royal by His Majesty's Servants. Written by Cibber. London: B Lintot. 1718 [F29617] 8vo. (20 x 12 cm). pp.76+[iv]. Without half title. Early ownership inscription to title page. Full brown calf, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine library and library stamps to dedication and 2 other leaves. Dampstain to head of page throughout. £150
|
| D'URFÉ, Honoré. Astrea. A Romance, Written in French by Messire Honore D'Urfe and Translated by a Person of Quality. London: H Moseley, T Dring and H Herrungman. 1657-57-58 [F29408] FIRST COMPLETE ENGLISH EDITION. Folio. (29 x 19 cm). 3 vols in 1. pp.[iv]+427+[i]; [iv]+208+215+[i]; [iv]+460. Early Russia boards rebacked in brown morocco with raised bands to spine and a gilt lettered red label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine, blind stamp to lower board, book plate to front paste down and small stamp to verso of title page. Early ownership inscription to title page. Minor wear to corners, some soiling to margins and title page. £2,500 Originally published in France between 1607 and 1625, Astrea, by Honoré d'Urfé (b.1567), acheived considerable success and is considered to be the first classical novel in the French language.
|
| CONRAD, Joseph. The Works. Medallion Edition. London: Gresham Publishing Company. 1925 [F39562] 20 vols. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, head of the author stamped in gilt on upper covers. A very good bright set. £350 .
|
| DICKENS, Charles. [Works]. London: Chapman and Hall. [n.d] [F36932] 13 vols only. (of 14) 8vo. (18 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Light damp soiling to rear board of Vol.I, light wear to outer corners. A very good set. £325 Without Edwin Drood and Master Humphrey’s Clock.
|
| DICKENS, Charles. Collected Works. The Edition de Luxe. London: Chapman And Hall Limited. 1881-82 [F38840] LIMITED EDITION 709/1000. 30 vols bound in 60. Large 8vo. (28 x 20 cm.) Overall length c.240 cm. Bound in contemporary half maroon morocco, marbled boards, gilt rules, gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers, to edges gilt others uncut. Profusely illustrated throughout with all the original illusrtrations by Marcus Stone, Phiz etc with the engravings printed on india paper, facsimiles of the original blue parts wrappers etc etc. Occasional rubbing and minor shelf wear, generally a very handsome example of this lavish production. £4,500
|
| [DICKENS, Charles.] Sketches by Boz illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. With forty illustrations by George Cruikshank. New edition, complete. London: Chapman and Hall. 1839 [F20879] FIRST SINGLE VOLUME EDITION. 8vo. pp.viii+526. Recent half green morocco, spine gilt decorated with raised bands, a.e.g. A very good copy. £425
|
| DICKENS, Charles. The Works. ‘Fireside Edition’. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited: and Henry Frowde. New York: Oxford University Press American Branch. [1903 -07] [F39511] 22 Vols. (Complete). 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). Contemporary soft red leather, spines gilt, top edges gilt. Illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz etc. A very good set. £850
|
| [DRAKE, J.] The Ancient and Modern Stages Survey'd or Mr Colliers View of the Immorality and Profaness of the English Stage Set in a True Light. London: Abel Roper. 1699 [F29565] 8vo. (20 x 12 cm). pp.[xxxii]+367. Half brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine. ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front paste down, blind stamp to lower board, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamps to verso of title page and 3 other leaves. Text lightly browned throughout. £200
|
| DRYDEN, John. The Dramatic Works. Edited by Montague Summers. London: The Nonesuch Press. 1931-32. [F22660] LIMITED EDITION 452/750. 6 vols. Original quarter light green buckram, marbled boards. The spines a little faded, outer corners lightly rubbed. A very good set. £375 The first complete and critical edition of Dryden's plays published to celebrate the tercentenary of his birth, it was also the last book to be edited for the press by Montague Summers. (Drefus, 80).
|
| ECKEL, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens their and their Values. A Bibliography by John C. Eckel. Revised and enlarged. New York: Maurice Inman, Inc.; London: Maggs Bros. 1932 [F39376] LIMITED EDITION 175/250 signed by the author. 4to. (28 x 21.5 cm.) pp. xvi+272. Original half morocco over blue cloth boards, t.e.g., dustwrapper, glassene wrapper and slipcase. With a portrait of Charles Dickens and 36 illustrations and fac-similes. Slipcase with light soiling otherwise a fine, near mint copy. £300
|
| ELIOT, George. The Novels. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. c.1892 [F37057] 8 vols. bound in 7. (19 x 12.5). Contemporary half green calf , spines with raised bands, gilt decorations, red labels, marbled edges boards and endpapers. A crisp, clean and pretty set. £600 Some vols. dated 1892 others undated.
|
| FIELDING, Henry. The Works...Edited with a biographical essay by Leslie Stephen. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1882 [F38650] 10 vols. Large 8vo. (25. 5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half brown morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt decorated in compartments with an art nouveau floral design between raised bands, top edges gilt A very handsome set. £1,500
|
| TWO FINE ASSOCIATIONSFOWLES, John. A Maggot. [with] The Gentleman’s Magazine: and Historical Chronicle. Vol VI. For the Year MDCCXXXVI. London: Jonathan Cape. 1985. [and] London: Edward Cave. 1736. [F39264] FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY of the novel from the author to “Michael Murphy/ with my best wishes/ John Fowles/ 20.ix.85”. [supplied with] the AUTHOR’S OWN COPY of the Gentleman’s Magazine, with his ownersip inscription “John Fowles/ 1983”, a single sheet in the author’s hand loosely inserted listing subjects and references, his slips flagging the pages reproduced in the novel, and his occasional pencil markings. The novel (20.5 x 13.5 cm.) without dustwrapper, showing signs of shelf wear with minor dampstain to bottom outer edge; the Magazine (21.5 x 13.5 cm.) in original calf, rubbed at extremities, joints weak, armorial bookplate of T. Beale, early ownership inscription of “Mr. Dunn” on title page. £500 Fowles reproduced fourteen pages of the Magazine in the novel, interspersing them with his narrative and providing a contemporary background to the story. The volume also contains two Latin poems attributed to a young Samuel Johnson, his first contributions to the magazine, together with an advertisement for his school at Edial.
|
| GILBERT, W.S. The Bab Ballards. With Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard. With 350 illustrations by the Author. Macmillan and Co. Ltd. London. 1930 [F25321] 8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm). pp.xii + 563. Contemporary blue calf with blind tooled borders, central gilt illustration, gilt decoration and lettering to spine, all edges gilt, blue slip case. Dedication inscription dated 1934 to half title in ink. Profusely illustrated by the author throughout. A very good clean copy. £45
|
| GROTIUS (Hugo) Poemata, Collecta olim a fratre ejus Giulie Grotio, ... Accesserunt jam & alia nonnulla... per R. H. redacta . London: [Richard Hodgkinson] Et vaeneunt per G. Emersonum 1639 [F29525] 8vo. (15 x 9.5 cm). pp.[xxvi]+603+[i]+imprimatur. Brown calf backed boards, gilt tooling to head and foot of spine with gilt lettering. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamp to lower board, shelf marks in gilt to spine, label to front paste down and small stamps to verso of title page. Light damp stain affecting 10 leaves, small paper repair to first leaf. £200
|
| HOUSMAN, Laurence. The New Hangman. London: G.P. Putnam’s sons. 1930 [F33912] LIMITED EDITION OF 1500. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.23. Original printed paper wrappers. a VERY GOOD COPY. £10
|
| INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. Second Edition. London: Richard Bentley. 1843 [F35729] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13.5 cm). Bound by Zaensdorf in full red calf with double gilt ruled borders, spines with raised gilt decorated bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered green labels, inner dentelles gilt with marble endpapers. All edges gilt. Engraved plates. Slight fading to spines, trivial abrasions to extremities. A handsome set. £125
|
| JENYNS, Soame. The Works..in four volumes. Including several pieces never before published. To which are prefixed, short sketches of the history of the author's family, and also of his life; by Charles Nalson Cole, esq. The second edition. London: T. Cadell. 1793 [F29662] 4 vols. 8vo. (18 x 12 cm.). Modern quarter green morocco over green cloth boards. Spines gilt lettered. ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their occasional stamps and shelf numbers to spines. A very good clean set. £150
|
| JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. Comprising The Lives of The English Poets; Rasseas; Lives of Eminent Persons; and a Journey to the Western islands of Scotland. With an Introductory Essay By Arthur Murphy. and Thirty-Two Portraits on Steel. London and Edinburgh: William P Nimmo. 1877 [F20365] Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). Prize binding for Queen Elizabeth's free Grammar School, Southwark in full red calf with School crest on upper cover, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with tan gilt lettered label. Presentation bookplate on front paste down. 32 steel engraved portraits. Occasional light foxing to margins. A very good copy. £125
|
| JOHNSTON, Edward. A Carol and Other Rhymes. London: Hampshire House Workshops. 1915 [F33902] 12mo. (13.5 x 11 cm). pp.50+[iv]. Original cream cloth backed blue cloth covered boards. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Slight foxing to endpapers. £50
|
| JOHNSON, Ben. The Works of Ben Johnson, in nine volumes. With notes critical and explanatory, and a biographical memoir, by W. Gifford. London: for G. and W. Nicol [et al.] 1816 [F35487] 9 vols. 8vo. (24 x 15 cm). Contemporary full red morocco, double gilt and blind ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt and blind ruled panels in compartments, inner dentelles gilt. Alle edges gilt. Ex-libris Sir William Augustus Fraser with engraved armorial bookplates to front paste downs. Engraved portrait frontis. Offsetting from portrait to title. A very good set. £1,000
|
| JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. Oxford: William Pickering 1825 [F36939] 9 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) 19th Century full tan morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown labels. Ex-libris Bradford Public Library with label to spine of first vol, small stamps and labels to paste downs, residue of label to f.f.e.p, of first volume, issuing label in 3 vols, small stamps to verso of title pages. Slight spotting to frontis/endpapers. A very good set. £750
|
| JOYCE, James. Finnegan’s Wake. London: Faber and Faber 1939 [F35080] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 628. Handsomely bound in full red morocco with a gilt ruled border, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. A most handsome copy. £1,250 This is the first English edition, published on May 4th 1939, the same day as the U.S. and Limited editions. (Slocum & Cahoun: no. 47.)
|
 | KINGSLEY, Charles. Andromeda and other poems. London: John W. Parker and Son. 1858. [F13428] 8vo. pp.vii+169. Contemporary half tan morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Trival spotting at ends. £25
|
| KINGSLEY, Henry. Ravenshoe. London: Chapman and Hall. 1878 [F27971] 8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm). pp.xii+430. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with red and green gilt lettered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Slight rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £25
|
| KYD, Thomas. The Works. ..edited from the original texts with introduction, notes and facsimiles by Frederick S. Boas. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1901 [F34724] 8vo. pp.cxvi+470. Original green cloth gilt. Neat ownership inscription of Esther Brown to front paste-down. Folding facsimile of letter. An excellent copy. £125
|
| LAVER, James. Love's Progress. or the Education of Araminta. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929. [F10020] FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (366/1525). Sm. folio. pp.30+(2) - (p.1-2 form front pastedown). Semi-stiff marbled boards, paper label on upper cover. £25
|
| LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride prevents a Fall. London: Nonesuch Press. 1927. [F10019] LIMITED EDITION (163/1525). Sm.folio. pp.27+(3) - p.1 is pastedown. Semi stiff marbled boards, paper label on upper cover. Minor wear to boards, tiny tear at lower edge. £25 (McKitterick, 46)
|
| [LUTTRELL (Henry)]. Advice to Julia. A Letter in Rhyme. London: John Murray 1820 [F37452] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10.5 cm). pp. [iv]+236. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in half green calf, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red label. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Minto Wilson with armorial book plate to front paste down. Slight soiling to cloth. A very pretty copy. £60
|
 | MAYHEW, Horace. Change for a shilling...illustrated by H.G. Hine. London: D. Bogue [1848] [F35858] 16mo. (14 x 10 cm.). pp.viii+120. Full tan calf by Morell gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt compartments, raised bands, black and tan labels, a.e.g. (Spine dated 1867) A very pretty copy £100
|
| MEREDITH, George. The Egoist. Stockholm: The Continental Book Company. (Zephyr Books). 1945 [F25440] 8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm). pp.vii+523. Bound by Norstedt of Stockholm in half tan calf with marbled boards, spine with gilt decorated bands, gilt devices in compartments and twin orange and black gilt lettered labels, with speckled edges. A very good copy. £50
|
| FIRST 24 VOLS OF THE MERMAID SERIESMERMAID SERIES. Literal Reproductions of the Old Text, with etched Frontispieces. London: T. Fisher Unwin. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. [F39564] 24 vols. 8vo. (18 x 11 cm.). Printed on thin india paper, bound in uniform soft apple green leather. Contained in a contemporary glazed oak bookcase with foliate pediment. Spines faded, contents clean and fresh. A beautiful item. £1,000 The authors in this set comprise: Marlowe Otway Congreve Ford Massinger Heywood Wycherley “Nero and other Plays” Beaumont & Fletcher Webster and Tourneur Middleton Shirley Decker Jonson Steele Chapman Vanbrugh
Other dramatists in the series include Dryden Farquhar Greene Shadwell
|
 | MILLS, John. D'Horsay or the Follies of the Day. By a Man of Fashion. With an introduction sketch of Count d'Orsay's famous career. A key to the characters mentioned in the satire and a bibliography of the works written by John Mills by Joseph Grego. London: Downey & Co. 1902. [F28216] LIMITED EDITION (44/100). 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xlviii+307. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine with gilt lettering , marbled edges and endpapers.t.e.g. Hand coloured engraved frontispiece, title vignette, and 11 plates. Very trivial wax mark to head of spine. Occasional light spotting to endpapers. A very good copy. £125
|
| MILNE, A.A. (Pooh Books). When We Were Very Young [with] Winnie the Pooh [with] Now we are Six [with] The House at Pooh Corner. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1950-52 [F38724] Together 4 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 12.5 cm). Uniformly bound in variant colour (blue, green, red, brown) calf with gilt decorated spines and inner dentelles, patterned endpapers, top edges gilt, housed in a single red cloth slipcase. Illustrations by Ernest Shepard. A very clean set. £500
|
 | MORRIS, William. The Collected Works of William Morris, with introductions by his daughter May Morris. London: Longmans Green and Company. 1910 [F29404] LIMITED EDITION 689/1050. 24 volumes, 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm) Original linen backed boards, spines with paper labels, of which spare duplicates are tipped into the front of each volume. Illustrated with plates, portraits, maps and facsimiles. Paper labels slightly aged, some light spotting to spines. A very good set. £2,500 Walsdorf quotes a contemporary review in "The New York Tribune"; "The present volumes, beautiful in every detail, are first and last meant to be read. It would be hard to beat them. Paper and type are perfect. In shape, size and weight these volumes give the reader ease and give him pleasure. Charming to look upon they are too ...the illustrations ... flawlessly made".
|
| [MULOCK, Dinah M. (CRAIK, Mrs) ] A Life for a Life. By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman", "A Woman's Thoughts about Woman", &c. London: Hurst and Blackett. 1859 [F27133] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols, 8vo. (19.5 x 12 cm), [iv]+303; [ii]+310; [ii]+316. Contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, double gilt rules and gilt lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Trivial abrasions to boards, endpapers and title page slightly browned. A very good firm set in an attractive contemporary binding. £200
|
| (MUSE). The Muse in Good Humour: or, a Collection of Comic Tales by the Editor of the First Volume. London: Francis Noble and John Noble. 1757 [F38671] FIRST EDITION. 12mo. (17 x 10 cm.). viii,230. Includes the initial advertisement leaf at the front for the Sixth Edition of the First Volume [1751], but not the leaf of publishers’ ads. at end. Uncut in a functional binding of modern red morocco over marbled boards. Some spotting. £250 The first edition of this separately published Volume Two sequel. ESTC lists only copies in the Britsih Library and the Huntington. A seventh edition combining both volumes was published in 1766.
|
| (NONESUCH PRESS). Bodkin Permitting Being the Prospectus and Retrospectus for 1929 of The Nonesuch Press. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929 [F33909] 8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.27. Original marbled wrappers, printed paper label. A very good copy. £10
|
| (NONESUCH PRESS). Nonesuch Books for Christmas 1925. For the Spring 1926 With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the press. London: Nonesuch Press [1926] [F33960] 8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). pp.15. Origina grey boards with a blindstamped panel and gilt lettering. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25
|
| [POE, Edgar Allen.] The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym, of nantucket, North America: comprising the details of a mutiny, famine, and shipwreck, during a voyage to the south seas; resulting in various extraordinary adventures and discoveries in the eighty-fourth parallel of southern latitude. London: Wiley and Putnam... 1838 [F29025] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. (20.5 x 13cm.). Half-title, title, pp.iv+[9-]252. Original dark brown blind-stamped cloth. Endpapers sometime renewed, brown cloth slipcase. Minor wear to head and toe of spine, small postage-stamp sized brown stain to preliminary leaves, occasional light thumbing and soiling, generally a very good copy. £1,500
|
| PROUST, Marcel. À la recherche du temps perdu. Préface d’André Maurois ...Illustrations de Philippe Julian. Paris: Gallimard. 1968-69 [F37099] NUMBERED EDITION (8206). 7 vols. Large 8vo. (23.5 x 16.5 cm.). Full green morocco by Babouot, sides with gilt borders, spines with gilt compartments and lettering, top edge gilt. 106 full page illustrations by Julian. A very good clean set. £250 Part of La Gerbe Illustré collection.
|
| ROWE, Elizabeth, Mrs. Poems on Several Occasions. London:D Midwinter. 1767 [F29714] 8vo. (17.5 x 10 cm). pp.[iv]+191. Tan morocco backed boards, spine gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front paste down, blind stamps to boards, shelf mark in gilt to spine and stamps to verso of title page. Frontispiece portrait. Portrait with slight wear to extremities and laid down. Light browning to first few leaves, occasional intermittant spotting. £20
|
| RUSKIN, John. The Works of John Ruskin. Edited by E.T. Cook and Alexander Wedderburn. London: George Allen 1903- 1912 [F39262] THE LIBRARY EDITION, LIMITED TO 2062 copies. 39 Vols. Royal 8vo. (25.5 x 17 cm). Original publisher’s burgundy buckram with armortial stamp on upper cover. Ex libris City of York Public Library, with their bookplates to front paste-downs and unobtrusive stamps to versos of titles. Over 1,000 plates, many chromolithographs, and numerous other illustrations. Some light dust-soiling and minor shelf wear, generally a very good clean set. £2,000 The best edition of Ruskin’s Works. “The only complete edition, reprinting almost every word Ruskin is known to have written and edited with meticulous care.” (CBEL) In its review of the 37th volume the Daily Mail echoed all other contemporary reviews: “It is, as has been said again and again, one of the great literary undertakings of the time. We have never seen an edition of any work more magnificently produced, and it goes without saying that the editing of this final Ruskin is as perfect as it can be...The illustrations are wonderful.”
As the publisher explains in a typed letter included with our set the initial order by subscription was for two thirds of the total print run. Further to this “a further number of sets have been sold” leaving the remainder which were sold at the reduced price of 10/6 (instead of 21/-). They continue to say that they “were able to include” the autograph letter with “each of the few remaining sets” following the death of George Allen, suggesting that only these later editions included the letter. Length: 255 cm.
|
| SCOTT, Walter, Sir. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1865 [F33308] 48 vols. 8vo. (18 x 12 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed green boards, spines with gilt lettering and decoration. Numerous engravings. Some minor soiling to spines. Generally a very good set. £750
|
| SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. Edited with a Memoir by John Dennis. In Five Volumes. London: George Bell & Sons. 1892 [F27957] 5 vols. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). Bound by Bumpus in full green calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments, inner dentelles gilt. a.e.g. Ex-libris Jmes Unitt Parkes with book plate to front paste downs. Portrait frontispiece to first volume. A very good set. £175
|
| SCOTT, Walter, Sir. The Poetical Works. Notes and Life of the Author. London: Charles Daly. [c.1850] [F27819] 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm). pp.xvi+563+[lxviii]. Contemporary full green morocco, elaborately gilt and blind stamped to sides, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Stamped New Club in ink to f.f.e.p. with contemporary inscription to following blank. Portrait frontispiece, title page vignette and numerous steel engraved plates. A very pretty copy. £65
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays and Poems...in ten volumes: collated verbatim with the most authentick copies, and revised with the corrections and illustrations of various commentators; to which are added an Essay on the Chronological Order of his Plays; an Essay relative to Shakspeare and Jonson; a Dissertaion on the three parts of King Henry VI.; an Historical Account of the English Stage; and Notes; by Edward Malone. London: J. Rivington [et al.] 1790 [F39527] 10 vols bound in 11. 8vo (19.5 x 13 cm.). Contemporary tree calf, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red and black labels. 10 full page engraved illustrations. Spines lightly rubbed, heads fractionally chaffed, slight signs of cracking to joints of last volume only, a few corners bumped, contents clean and fresh. Overall an excellent set, difficult to find so well preserved. £2,250 Irish-born English scholar, editor, and pioneer in efforts to establish an authentic text and chronology of Shakespeare's works. Although Malone had previously published “An Attempt to Ascertain the Order in Which the Plays of Shakespeare Were Written” (1778) and three supplemental volumes (1780-83) to scholar George Steevens' edition of Johnson's Shakespeare, this is the first printing of his own edition of the works.
|
| (MINIATURES). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Carefully Edited and Compared with the Best Texts. Complete with Glossary and short biography London: Allied Newspapers Ltd. [n.d.] [F39547] 40 vols. (50mm x 35mm). Contemporary full black morocco, spines with green lettering and decoration. Miniature set of the complete works housed in original three tier wooden shelf. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. A very good set. £250
|
| DIAMOND CLASSICSHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays. London: William Pickering. 1825 [39548] 9 vols. 16mo. (8.2 x 4.8 cm). Contemporary bindings by J. Mackenzie of full dark green gilt decorated morocco, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription of Alfred Forth to each volume, one dated London, 1862. 37 full page engraved illustrations. A very pretty set. £2,750 The first Diamond Classic in English. “Issued with a portrait and 37 engraved plates after Stothard; heraldic device on title-pp., printed in the publisher’s Diamond Classics series and printed in diamond type by C. Correll; the set was issued in red cloth with paper labels, at £2 17s., or in morocco at £4 7s.; also issued without engravings; the illustrations might be had separately for £1 1s. (Proofs £2 2s.)” (Keynes).
.
Jaggard, p. 516.
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works...Edited by William Aldis Wright. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1902 [F39557] 9 vols. 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt floral devices to compartments, gilt lettered direct. Top edge gilt A handsome set. £825
|
| (SHAKESPEARE) KNIGHT, Charles. William Shakspere; A Biography. 1843 [F38296] 8vo. (25 x 17 cm) pp.[viii]+544. Contemporary have brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, A.e.g. Illustrated throughout. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £95
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1898 [F38382] 8 vols. 8vo.(24 x 18 cm). Original publisher’s brown morocco backed green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. Light spotting to endpapers and fore edge. A very good set. £350
|
| (SHAKESPEARE). GOLLANCZ, Israel (ed.). A Book of Hommage to Shakespeare. To commemorate the three hundredth anniversary of Shakespeare’s death MCMXVI. Oxford: Humphrey Milford. 1916 [F38653] LIMITED EDITION (1250 of which 1000 for sale). 4to. pp.xxx+557. Original gilt decorated white cloth. 11 full page illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, generally a very good copy. £250 Contributors include Thomas Hardy, John Drinkwater, Alice Meynell, John Galsworthy, Edmund Gosse, W.H. Davies, Sidney Lee, George Saintsbury, E.K. Chambers, Rudyard Kipling, Israel Zangwill, Ananada Coomeraswamy, George Santayana,
|
| SHAKESPEARE (ESSEX HOUSE PRESS.) The Poems of William Shakespeare, According To The Text of the Original Copies, including The Lyrics, Songs, And Snatches Found in His Dramas. Essex House Press. 1899 [F37386] LIMITED EDITION 255/450. Large 8vo. (23 x 18 cm). pp.[viii]+253+[i]. Contemporary full vellum, cloth ties, gilt lettering to spine. Edges untrimmed and some uncut. Ex libris Duncan Balfour with book plate to front paste down Text in red and black with wood cut frontis and initials throughout. A fine copy. £900 Arranged by F. S. Ellis, printed under the care of C. R. Ashbee.
|
| SHAKESPEARE. The Handy-Volume. Bradbury, Agnew & Co. c.1880 [F37421] 13 vols. 12mo (12 x 8 cm). Contemporary full red roan leather, gilt lettering on spine. a.e.g. A very clean and pretty set. £250
|
| SHAW, George Bernard. Last Will and Testament. 1950 [F21924] Original carbon copy of Shaw's Will comprising 22 pages of typed print. Not signed. Later brown cloth, title in gilt to upper cover. £1,000
|
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Dramatic Poems [with] The Lyrical Poems [with] The Narrative Poems (2 vols). Arranged in chronological order with a Preface by C.H. Harford. London: The Florence Press, Chatto & Windus. 1922-1924-1927 [F28233] 4 vols. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original brown cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper board and spine. T.e.g other untrimmed. One vol with 1 cm splits to foot of spine, two vols with slight abrasions to outer corners. £100
|
| SMOLLETT, Tobias. The Works of ... with memoirs of his life; to which is prefixed A View of the Commencement and Progress of Romance, by John Moore, MD. A New Edition edited by James P. Browne, MD. London:Bickers and Son [and] H. Sotheran. 1872 [F36220] 8 vols. Thick 8vo. (24 x 17 cm.) Bound by Morrell in half red moroco, spines with raised bands and gilt compartments, gilt lettered direct, t.e.g. End leaves a little spotted, slight trace of an old water stain to spine of first volume, generally a very handsome set. £1,000
|
| SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works... Complete in One Volume. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1845 [F38295] 8vo. (24 x 15.5 cm). pp.xxviii+800. Bound by Wright in contemporary gilt decorated dark blue morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. Very light rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £250
|
| SPENSER, Edmund. The Lyric Poems... Edited by Ernest Rhys. London: J. M Dent & Co. [c.1895] [F38525] 12mo (16 x 10 cm). pp.xviii+245. Bound by RBumpus in full blue morocco richly decorated with a gilt floral tooled design, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and gilt floral tooling, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A pretty copy. £300
|
| STEELE, Mr. The Funeral; and the Tender Husband: Comedies. [with] The Lying Lover: Or The Ladies Friendship. A Comedy. The Second Edition London: Jacob Tonson; Bernard Lintott. 1712 [F29490] 8vo. (16 x 10 cm). pp.[xxii]+160+[iv]; [x]+80+[iv]. Recent full brown morocco, spine with blindstamped rules and gilt lettering with a gilt letted red label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with small stamps to verso of portrait, title page, head of dedication and 6 other leaves. Frontispiece portrait of Steele. Some browning to title page. £45
|
| STEELE, Mr. The Funeral; and the Tender Husband: Comedies. [with] The Lying Lover: Or The Ladies Friendship. A Comedy. The Third Edition. London: J Tonson; William Mears. 1717 [F29492] 8vo. (16 x 10 cm). pp.[xxii]+159+[iii]; [x]+80+[ii]. Recent brown morocco backed boards, spine with gilt rules and lettering with a gilt lettered green label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with book plate to front paste down, small stamps to verso of title page,and foot of last leaf. Contemporary ownership signature to title page. Some browning to margins. £45
|
| STEELE, Mr. The Funeral [with] The Tender Husband. [with] The Conscious Lovers. The Fourth Edition. [with] The Lying Lover. The Fifth Edition. London: Jacob Tonson; Bernard Lintott. 1732-35 [F29495] 8vo. (16 x 10 cm). Recent full brown calf, spine with blindstamped rules and gilt lettering with a gilt letted red label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with small stamps to verso of frontis, title page, head of dedication and 6 other leaves. 3 engraved plates. Some browning to title page. £100
|
| STEELE, Mr. The Tender Husband; Or, The Accomplish'd Fools. A Comedy. As is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By Her Majesty's Servants. London: Jacob Tonson. 1705 [F29874] FISRT EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 17.5 cm). pp.[xii]+62+[ii]. Library brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamp to lower board, stamp to verso of tile page and book plate to front paste down. Some water damage and staining, paper repairs to margins of most leaves not effectin text. £200
|
| STEELE, Richard. The Christian Hero: An Argument Proving that No Principles But those of Religion Are Sufficient to Make a Great Man. London: J and R Tonson. 1766 [F29551] 8vo. (17.5 x 10.5 cm). pp.78. Half brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with label to front paste down, shelf mark in gilt to spine and library stamp to verso of title page and 4 other leaves. Early inscription to f.f.e.p. A good clean copy. £25
|
| STEELE, Richard, Sir. The Consious Lovers. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal in Drury-Lane, By His Majesty's Servants. Dublin: G Risk. 1722 [F29552] 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm). pp.[x]+76+[ii] Brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with library stamp to verso of title page. Small nick to edge of upper margin, slight soiling to title and last few leaves. £50
|
| STERNE, Laurence. Letters of the late Rev. Mr. Laurence Sterne, to his most intimate friends. With a fragment in the manner of Rabelais. To which are prefix'd, memoirs of his life and family, written by himself... New edition. London: printed for T. Becket, 1776 [F29757] 3 vols. 8vo. (16 x 10.5 cm). Contemporary vellum with black ruled borders, spines blindstamped with twin gilt lettered labels, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamps to boards, book plates to paste downs, shelf marks to foot of spines, stamps to verso of titles and 3 other leaves in each volume. Early signatures to endpapers and title pages. Engraved frontispiece. Vellum soiled. £125
|
| STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...Tusitala Edition. London: William Heinemann [et al.]. [1924] [F39326] 35 vols. Sm. 8vo. (17 x 11 cm). Full publishers dark blue morocco, gilt palm tree motif to spine, Stevenson’s signature in gilt on the upper covers, top edges gilt. Slight uneven fade to spines. Head of one spine (The Black Arrow) abraded, some occasional light shelf wear to other volumes. Overall, a very good set. £500
|
| THACKERAY, W.M. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. A Series of Lectures, Delivered in England, Scotland, and the United States of America. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1853 [F29541] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.[viii]+322+[vi]+16. Blue morocco over moire boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. t.e.g. Original covers bound in a rear. Ownership inscription to head of half title. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with label to front paste down and a small stamp to verso of title page. A very good copy. £50
|
| WHITTIER, John Green leaf. The Poetical Works. Complete Edition. In Three Volumes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884 [F35703] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half tan calf over blue marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt lettered green labels with volume numbers in gilt to small circular red labels, gilt decoration to head and tails with central pendulum gilt motifs, top edge gilt with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris William S Spaulding with book plates to front paste downs. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very good set in a pretty binding. £100
|
| WILKINS, John. An Essay Towards a Real Character, and a Philosophical Language. London: Printed for Sa. Gellibrand and for John Martyn, printer to the Royal Society. 1668 [F29270] Folio. (32 x 20 cm). Lacking Imprimatur leaf. pp.[xviii]+454+[ii]+[158]. Later brown morocco backed boards, spine with gilt lettering and gilt rules at head and foot of spine. Ex-Libris Charles Richarson and Henry Morley with ownership signatures to head of title page. Ex-libris Hampstead public libraries with plate to front paste down, shelf mark in gilt to spine and small stamps to verso of title page and head of dedication. 1 small and 2 full page engraved plates in the text, with 2 engraved plates (after Y3 and 2B1) and 2 folding tables after 3L1 which are often found lacking in other copies. Slight soiling to title page and dedication, light damp staining to Alphabet at rear and intermittently to lower right corner of margin. Generally a very good copy. £2,000 John Wilkins, Bishop of Chester (1614–72), was a founding member of the Royal Society. An Essay Towards a Real Character and A Philosophical Language, is a key work in the history of linguistics and language. Ready for publication in January 1666, but destroyed by the Great Fire, the work was finally published two years later. Wilkins provides an examination of the origins, change, adoption and diffusion of languages and alphabets as well as offering a 'Universal Philosophy' classification system. Appended to the Essay is an alphabetical dictionary which lists English words, their symbols in the real character, and references to their proper place in the classification.
Charles Richardson (1775-1865). Lexicographer. Author of Illustrations to English Philology (1815) and the New English Dictionary (1835). Contributor to the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana (1818) and The Gentleman's Magazine.
Henry Morley (1822-1894). Author and English Professor at Kings college London and University College. Wrote for Household Words, and All the Year Round as well as editing the Examiner. Author of English Writers, three biographies and A First sketch of English literature.
|
| WORDSWORTH, William & Dorothy. Letters. Arranged and Edited by Ernest de Selincourt. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1935-1939. [F37628] FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Original maroon buckram, spines gilt. Neat presentation inscriptions to Geoffrey Collins, Christmas 1947. A very good set. £250 The set comprises: Early Letters (1787-1805) in 1 vol; The Middle Years (1806-1820) in 2 vols.; The Later years (1821-1850) in 3 vols.
|
| YEATS, W.B. The Collected Poems. London: macmillan & Co. 1955 [F37504] 8vo. (19.5 x 12 cm). pp.xviii+564[i]. Handsomely bound in full red morocco with a gilt and black decorative scheme with red and green inlay, top edge gilt, with matching light olive slipcase trimmed in red morocco. A fine copy. £250
|