| ARNOLD, Matthew. Poetical Works. London: Macmillan and Co. 1908 [F28231] 8vo (19 x 13 cm). Bound by Bickers and Son in half green morocco with gilt ruled borders, spine evenly faded to brown with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with floral motifs, top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. Portrait fontispiece. A very good copy. £75
|
| BLOOMFIELD, Robert. The Farmers Boy; A Rural Poem. The Third Edition. London: Vernor and Hood. 1800 [F36516] 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.[vii]+iv-v+128. Contemporary full calf, triple gilt ruled border, spine with gilt decoration and green and red gilt lettered labels. 10 engraved vignettes. Spine worn at extremities with split to head of upper joint but joint holding firm, some light foxing. £50
|
| BORROW, George. The Works... Edited with much hitherto unpublished manuscript by Clement Shorter. Norwich Edition. London: Constable & Co. New York: Gabriel Wells. 1923-24 [41354] 16 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original blind-stamped green cloth, spines gilt lettered. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Spines a little faded, 2 vols with some damp damage mainly to upper covers, and affecting spines and first few leaves only. £250
|
| BRANTOME, Pierre de Bourdelle, Seigneur & Abbot of The Lives of Gallant Ladies. Translated out of the French by H.M. [vol.2 by F.M.] & embellished with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Privately Printed for Subscribers only at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire. 1924 [F41388] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. (26 x 19 cm.).pp.261; 251. Original vellum over blue paper covered boards. Printed signatures of F.M and Robert Gibbings to verso of final text leaf of first volume, and H.M. in in ms. to verso of blank at rear of vol.2. 10 engraved illustrations by Robert Gibbings. Slight soiling to spines, generally very good. £100 The publication of Gallant Ladies marked a turning point for the Golden Cockerell Press, founded in 1920 but in a poor state when put up for sale in 1924. This book was the beginning of Gibbings association with the press and its success formed the foundation of its golden middle years.
The Preface is by Francis Macnamara.
|
| (BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: William Pickering. 1830-53 [F37131] 53 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated and lettered compartments, all edges gilt. Ex libris George Pugh with his elegant sea monster motif bookplates. Engraved portrait frontispieces. A pretty set. £2,000
|
| (BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: Bell and Daldy [or] George Bell [c.1890] [F37375] 52 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Bound by Orrock for John Wannamaker in half green crshed morocco, spines gilt decorated with floral sprig, top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispieces. Mionor shelf ware, generally a pretty set. £1,500 Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (2), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2). In earlier sets Churchills works are bound in 3 vols, but here are complete in 2, thus a total of 52 vols. This set mostly with the imprint of Bell and Daldy and undated. A few with the imprint of George Bell and dated variously between 1870 and 1889. Still printed by C. Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press.
|
| BROWN, T.E. The Collected Poems... With Introduction by W. E. Henley. London: Macmillan and co. 1901 [F36484] 8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm) pp.xxiii+736. Contemporary full blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1910. Light shelf wear . A very good copy. £50 Times book Club
|
| BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrims Progress and other allegorical works by John Bunyan. Illustrated by David and William Scott, with a Critical essay...by Lord Macaulay. London, Edinburgh and New York: A. Fullarton. [c.1870]. [F40583] Thick 4to. (29 x 22 cm.). pp.xix+839. Contemporary midnight blue straight grained morocco, blind-stamped and gilt borders to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering, marbled edeges and endpapers. Presentation inscription To Charles Clark, from his late employer Mrs [?] Ransom in recognition of long and faithful service. April 26, 1872. 74 full page illustrations. A handsome copy. £150
|
| BUTLER, Samuel The Works. The Shrewsbury Edition of The Works. Edited by Henry Festing Jones and A.T. Bartholomew London: Jonathan Cape; New York: E.P. Dutton. 1923-26 [41352] LIMITED EDITION 68/750. 19 (of 20 vols.) 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.) Original blue buckram, parchment spines, top edges gilt. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Lacking volume 17. A very good set. £300 Nos. 1-375 for sale in the British Empire, 376-750 for USA.
|
| CASANOVA, Giacomo. The Memoirs. Translated into English by Arthur Machen. London: The Casanova Society. 1922 [F41391] Privately Printed for Subscribers only. Limited Edition (1000). 12 vols. Large 8vo. Original vellum over purple boards. Spines a little rubbed, generally very good. £200
|
| CERVANTES [SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Ausgewählte Werke. Herausgegeben und eindeleitet von Max Krell. München und Leipzig: Rösl & Cie. 1923 [F28800] 3 vols. Large 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original half black morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt panelled compartments, green labels, top edges gilt. A very good set. £75
|
| The Kelmscott Chaucer - A Fine Facsimile Edition CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. London: Folio Society 2008 [F41842] Folio. (41.5 x 29 cm). Gilt decorated borwn cloth, original slip case. £500 'This facsimile... has been printed for The Folio Society by Cambridge University Press. The paper, Oxenford twin-wire laid, has been specially made at the James Cropper Mill at Burneside in Cumbria and supplied by John Purcell Paper. The binding design is by David Pearson. The binding of this edition has been executed by Sigloch Buchbinderei, Blaufelden (Germany)'.
| |
| CHESTERFIELD, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of. The Letters. Edited, with notes, by Lord Mahon. London: Richard Bentlet. 1845-53 [F40208] 5 vols. 8vo. 22 x 14.5 cm. Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, spines with raised bands, gilt cecorations, red and tan labels, gilt patterned inner dentelles, marbled endpaers and edges.. A superb set. £750 Includes the scarce fifth volume published subsequent to the original four.
|
| (CHODERLOS DE LACLOS, Pierre Ambroise François). Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Lettres Recueillies dans une Société, et Publiées pour l'instruction de quelques autres. Par C***. de L***. Londres: 1796 [F41399] 2 vols. 8vo. (20.5 x 13 cm). pp.415; 398. Contemporary mottled calf backed marbled boards, spines with gilt decoration and with twin gilt lettered red labels. Ex Libris Andre Cade with small printed bookplate to front paste downs. Some expert restoration to binding. With 2 frontispieces, and 13 plates after Monnet, Mlle. Gérard and Fragonard fils, engraved by Baquoy, Duplessi-Bertaux, Dupréel, Godefroy, Langlois, Lemire, Lingée, Masquelier, Patas, Pauquet, Simonet, and Trière. Some occasional light spotting. £3,000 These striking plates...form the outstanding contemporary interpretation of Liaisons Dangereuses. They are not likely to be superseded however often this celebrated novel is illustrated (Ray) First published in 1782. (Ray, 82)
|
| CONRAD, Joseph. The Works. Medallion Edition. London: Gresham Publishing Company. 1925-28. [F41722] 22 vols. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, head of the author stamped in gilt on upper covers. A very good bright set. £750 Includes the two extra volumes Suspense and Tales of Hearsay usually lacking.
|
| JACK YEATS ILLUSTRATESDEFOE, Daniel. [Collected Works]. Romances and Narratives. Edited by George A. Aitken. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1895. [41348] LIMITED EDITION (500). 16 vols. 8vo. (18 x 13 cm.). Original beige cloth, stamped in gilt on upper covers and the spines stamped in gilt with an elegant nouveau design, t.e.g. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Illustrations throughout by J.B YEATS. Light dust soiling, generally an excellent set. £400
|
| DICKENS, Charles. Master Humphreys Clock. London: Chapman and Hall. 1840. [F41407] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Large. 8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). Engr.frontis+ title + dedication+ preface+ (1)-306; engr.frontis+ title+ preface+ (1)-306; engr.frontis+ title+ preface+ (1)-426. Contemporary half red calf over marbled boards, spines with twin green labels, blind and gilt decoration. Numerous illustrations within the text after designs by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Bindings slightly rubbed at extremities, some light spotting to endpapers. £250
|
| DICKENS, Charles. [Works]. London: Chapman and Hall. [n.d] [F36932] 13 vols only. (of 14) 8vo. (18 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Light damp soiling to rear board of Vol.I, light wear to outer corners. A very good set. £325 Without Edwin Drood and Master Humphreys Clock.
|
| DRYDEN, John. The Dramatic Works. Edited by Montague Summers. London: The Nonesuch Press. 1931-32. [41351] LIMITED EDITION 452/750. 6 vols. large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm.). Original quarter light green buckram, marbled boards. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Bindings rather rubbed. £100 The first complete and critical edition of Drydens plays published to celebrate the tercentenary of his birth, it was also the last book to be edited for the press by Montague Summers. . (Dreyfus, 80).
| |
| FIELDING, Henry. The Works...Edited with a biographical essay by Leslie Stephen. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1882 [F38650] 10 vols. Large 8vo. (25. 5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half brown morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt decorated in compartments with an art nouveau floral design between raised bands, top edges gilt A very handsome set. £1,500
|
| (FRENCH LITERATURE). HOLLAND, Vyvyan (ed.). XVIII Century French Romances. London: Chapman & Hall 1925-28 [41353] Complete set. 12 vols. LIMITED EDITION (1000). 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). Original grey cloth backed patterned boards. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Light rubbing and soiling to a few spines, generally a very good clean set. £150 Titles are: de Bibiena: The Fairy Doll (trans H.B. V.; intro, Shane Leslie) Crebillon: The Opportunities of a Night (trans. Eric Sutton; intro Aldous Huxley) de Boufflers: The Queen of Golconda and other tales (trans Eric Sutton; intro Hugh Walpole) de la Lamorliere: Angola: an Eastern tale (trans H.B.V.; intro Augustus John) Diderot: Rameau's Nephew and other works (trans Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson; intro Compton Mackenzie). Fromaget: The Prophet's Cousin (trans Eric Sutton; intro Charles Scott Moncrieff) de Sauroy: The Masked Lady (trans eric Sutton; intro Andre Maurois) de Voisenon: All the better for her! and other stories (trans H.B.V.; intro Ralph Strauss) Comte de Caylus: The Coachman's story, and other tales (trans Eric Sutton; intro George Saintsbury) Victor: Spleen, and other stories (trans H.B.V.; intro Havelock Ellis) Cazotte: A Thousand and One Follies (trans Eric Sutton; intro Storm Jameson) Dorat: Never again! and other stories (trans Eric Sutton; intro Vyvyan Holland)
|
| JOHNSTON, Edward. A Carol and Other Rhymes. London: Hampshire House Workshops. 1915 [F33902] 12mo. (13.5 x 11 cm). pp.50+[iv]. Original cream cloth backed blue cloth covered boards. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Slight foxing to endpapers. £50
| |
| JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. Oxford: William Pickering 1825 [F36939] 9 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) 19th Century full tan morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown labels. Ex-libris Bradford Public Library with label to spine of first vol, small stamps and labels to paste downs, residue of label to f.f.e.p, of first volume, issuing label in 3 vols, small stamps to verso of title pages. Slight spotting to frontis/endpapers. A very good set. £750
|
| JOHNSON, Dr. Samuel. The Works. A New Edition. With an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq. London: Thomas Tegg [et al]. 1824 [41335] 12 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13 cm.). Contemporary blind-stamped purple calf, spines faded to brown, gilt decorated with green labels. Marbled endpapers. Ex libris Adolphus Carey Portrait frontispiece. A very good set. £750
|
| JOYCE, James. Finnegans Wake. London: Faber and Faber 1939 [F35080] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 628. Handsomely bound in full red morocco with a gilt ruled border, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. A most handsome copy. £1,250 This is the first English edition, published on May 4th 1939, the same day as the U.S. and Limited editions. (Slocum & Cahoun: no. 47.)
|
 | KINGSLEY, Charles. Andromeda and other poems. London: John W. Parker and Son. 1858. [F13428] 8vo. pp.vii+169. Contemporary half tan morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Trival spotting at ends. £25
|
| KINGSLEY, Henry. Ravenshoe. London: Chapman and Hall. 1878 [F27971] 8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm). pp.xii+430. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with red and green gilt lettered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Slight rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £25
|
| KIPLING, Rudyard. The Collected Works of Rudyard Kipling. Burwash Edition. Doubleday, Doran & Co 1941 [F41840] LIMITED EDITION 963/1010. Signed in Vol. I by the author. 28 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). Original red buckram, gilt to spines and upper covers. A fine set. £1,500 Before Kipling died he was in the the process of revising his works, with a view to having them published in Britain (The Sussex Edition) and in America (Burwash Edition). He signed sheets for both editions before his death. Both editions appeared posthumously.
|
| KYD, Thomas. The Works. ..edited from the original texts with introduction, notes and facsimiles by Frederick S. Boas. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1901 [F40217] 8vo. pp.cxvi+470. Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. Folding facsimile of letter. Spine a little faded, edges and endpaprs a little browned, generally a very good copy. £125
|
| LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride prevents a Fall. London: Nonesuch Press. 1927. [F10019] LIMITED EDITION (163/1525). Sm.folio. pp.27+(3) - p.1 is pastedown. Semi stiff marbled boards, paper label on upper cover. Minor wear to boards, tiny tear at lower edge. £25 (McKitterick, 46)
|
| LYLY, John. The Complete Works... Now for the first time collected and edited from the earliest quartos with life, bibliography, essays, notes and index by R. Warwick Bond. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1902. [F40218] 3 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. 3 frontispieces. Minor fading to spines. Some wear to extremities, otherwise generally in good condition. £225
|
| FIRST 24 VOLS OF THE MERMAID SERIESMERMAID SERIES. Literal Reproductions of the Old Text, with etched Frontispieces. London: T. Fisher Unwin. New York: Charles Scribners Sons. [F39564] 24 vols. 8vo. (18 x 11 cm.). Printed on thin india paper, bound in uniform soft apple green leather. Contained in a contemporary glazed oak bookcase with foliate pediment. Spines faded, contents clean and fresh. A beautiful item. £1,000 The authors in this set comprise: Marlowe Otway Congreve Ford Massinger Heywood Wycherley Nero and other Plays Beaumont & Fletcher Webster and Tourneur Middleton Shirley Decker Jonson Steele Chapman Vanbrugh
Other dramatists in the series include Dryden Farquhar Greene Shadwell
|
| MILLEVOYE , Charles-Hubert. Oeuvres de Millevoye Edition publiée avec des pièces nouvelles et des variantes par P.L. Jacob , bibliophile . 7 eaux-fortes par Ad. Lalauze . Paris : Quantin . 1880 [F40222] 3 vols. 8vo. (21 x 13.5 cm.) pp. 390 , 371 et 443+(1). Finely bound by Engel in full red morocco, gilt extra, aeg. Exlibris Valentin Uhink y Gomez Farias. 7 full page etchings. A magnificent set. £900
|
 | MILLS, John. D'Horsay or the Follies of the Day. By a Man of Fashion. With an introduction sketch of Count d'Orsay's famous career. A key to the characters mentioned in the satire and a bibliography of the works written by John Mills by Joseph Grego. London: Downey & Co. 1902. [F28216] LIMITED EDITION (44/100). 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xlviii+307. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine with gilt lettering , marbled edges and endpapers.t.e.g. Hand coloured engraved frontispiece, title vignette, and 11 plates. Very trivial wax mark to head of spine. Occasional light spotting to endpapers. A very good copy. £125
|
| (MARTIN, John). MILTON, John. The Paradise Lost of Milton with illustrations, designed and engraved by by John Martin. London: Henry Washbourne. 1858 [41298] Large 8vo. (28 x 19 cm.). pp.[x]+373. Near contemporary full red morocco by Andrew Grieve, Edinburgh, sides with mutiple gilt borders, central gilt decorated lozenge, spine gilt decorated with raised bands, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marled edges, gauffered edges. Inscribed The kind gift of dear sister Ellen Gallaway, Edinburgh Feb 1864. 24 fine full page mezzotint illustrations by Martin. A handsome copy. £750
|
| MOORE, Thomas. The Poetical Works. Complete in one volume. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1865 [F40754] 8vo. (21 x 16cm.) pp.xv+752. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Upper joint slightly cracked. £45
|
| (MUSE). The Muse in Good Humour: or, a Collection of Comic Tales by the Editor of the First Volume. London: Francis Noble and John Noble. 1757 [F38671] FIRST EDITION. 12mo. (17 x 10 cm.). viii,230. Includes the initial advertisement leaf at the front for the Sixth Edition of the First Volume [1751], but not the leaf of publishers ads. at end. Uncut in a functional binding of modern red morocco over marbled boards. Some spotting. £250 The first edition of this separately published Volume Two sequel. ESTC lists only copies in the Britsih Library and the Huntington. A seventh edition combining both volumes was published in 1766.
|
| (NONESUCH PRESS). Nonesuch Books for Christmas 1925. For the Spring 1926 With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the press. London: Nonesuch Press [1926] [F33960] 8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). pp.15. Origina grey boards with a blindstamped panel and gilt lettering. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25
|
| OMAR KHAYYAM. (Illustrated by T. Heath Robinson). Rubáiyát. Rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald. London: Ernest Nister. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Printed in Bavaria. [1907]. [F40961] 8vo. (17.5 x 11 cm.) pp.147. Original limp reversed green calf, yapp edges, stamped in gilt and blind on upper cover. Presentation inscr. To Liz....from Will and Violet dated Christmas 1907 to half-title. 5 full page and numerous vignette colour illustrations, and decorated throughout by T. Heath Robinson. Spine faded to brown, wear to toe of spine and lower edge of upper side. £50 First edition thus.
|
| SAINT EXUPERY, Antoine de. The Little Prince. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock [1943] [F41402] FIRST EDITION, first issue. pp.91+[iii] Original salmon cloth, Dustwrapper with fourth Avenue address. Ownership signature in ink to f.f.e.p. Some minor wear and soiling to dustwrapper with chip to head of spine, small trivial stain to upper edge of upper board. £1,650
|
| SCOTT, Walter. Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell; London: Whittaker & Co.1830-32. [with] LOCKHART, J.G. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell; London: Houlston & Stoneman. 1848 [F41488] Together 58 vols. 8vo. (16 x 10 cm.). Uniform half calf, marbled boards, gilt spines, red and black labels. Engraved vignette titles and frontispieces. Rubbed, chipped, occasional split joint afew labels missing, engraved title and frontis. lacking in vol.48 of Waverley £250 A very rough set of Scotts Poetical Works in 6 vols. 8vo. full contemporary, but not matching above, calf thrown in as a small bonus - total 64 vols.
Sold as bindings, w.a.f.
|
| SCOTT, Walter, Sir. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1865 [F33308] 48 vols. 8vo. (18 x 12 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed green boards, spines with gilt lettering and decoration. Numerous engravings. Some minor soiling to spines. Generally a very good set. £750
|
| SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. Edited with a Memoir by John Dennis. In Five Volumes. London: George Bell & Sons. 1892 [F27957] 5 vols. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). Bound by Bumpus in full green calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments, inner dentelles gilt. a.e.g. Ex-libris Jmes Unitt Parkes with book plate to front paste downs. Portrait frontispiece to first volume. A very good set. £175
|
| SCOTT, Walter, Sir. The Poetical Works. Notes and Life of the Author. London: Charles Daly. [c.1850] [F27819] 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm). pp.xvi+563+[lxviii]. Contemporary full green morocco, elaborately gilt and blind stamped to sides, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Stamped New Club in ink to f.f.e.p. with contemporary inscription to following blank. Portrait frontispiece, title page vignette and numerous steel engraved plates. A very pretty copy. £65
|
| SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell and London: Houlston & Stoneman. 1842-47 [F40551] 12 vols. Large 8vo. (25.5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half green morocco, spines richly gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Profusely illustrated throughout with full page steel engraved illustrations after Stanfield et al. plus numerous woodcut illustrations. Minor crack to upper joint of Vol.6, generally a very good set. £650
|
| SÉVIGNÉ, Madame de. The Letters of...Carnavelet Edition. Newly re-edited, revised and corrected, including over three hundred letters not previously translated into English. With an introduction by A. Edward Newton. Philadelphia: J.P. Horn & Company. 1927 [F41681] LIMITED EDITION 69/1550. 7 vols 8vo. (23.5 x 15.5 cm.). Handsomely bound in the French style by Whitman Bennet N.Y. in half brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt decorations and letetring, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. 25 illustrations as called for and with an additional hand-coloured engraved portrait by Clara Tice. A most handsome set. £500
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works... London: The Times Book Club [c.1900] [F41756] 12 vols. 8vo. (19 x 14 cm). Contemporary half dark blue calf over blue boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Light spotting to endpapers, very trivial scuffing to spines. A very good set. £250
|
| DIAMOND CLASSICSHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays. London: William Pickering. 1825 [39548] 9 vols. 16mo. (8.2 x 4.8 cm). Contemporary bindings by J. Mackenzie of full dark green gilt decorated morocco, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription of Alfred Forth to each volume, one dated London, 1862. 37 full page engraved illustrations. A very pretty set. £2,750 The first Diamond Classic in English. Issued with a portrait and 37 engraved plates after Stothard; heraldic device on title-pp., printed in the publishers Diamond Classics series and printed in diamond type by C. Correll; the set was issued in red cloth with paper labels, at £2 17s., or in morocco at £4 7s.; also issued without engravings; the illustrations might be had separately for £1 1s. (Proofs £2 2s.) (Keynes).
Jaggard, p. 516.
|
| (SHAKESPEARE) KNIGHT, Charles. William Shakspere; A Biography. 1843 [F38296] 8vo. (25 x 17 cm) pp.[viii]+544. Contemporary have brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, A.e.g. Illustrated throughout. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £95
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1898 [F38382] 8 vols. 8vo.(24 x 18 cm). Original publishers brown morocco backed green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. Light spotting to endpapers and fore edge. A very good set. £350
|
| (SHAKESPEARE). GOLLANCZ, Israel (ed.). A Book of Hommage to Shakespeare. To commemorate the three hundredth anniversary of Shakespeares death MCMXVI. Oxford: Humphrey Milford. 1916 [F38653] LIMITED EDITION (1250 of which 1000 for sale). 4to. pp.xxx+557. Original gilt decorated white cloth. 11 full page illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, generally a very good copy. £250 Contributors include Thomas Hardy, John Drinkwater, Alice Meynell, John Galsworthy, Edmund Gosse, W.H. Davies, Sidney Lee, George Saintsbury, E.K. Chambers, Rudyard Kipling, Israel Zangwill, Ananada Coomeraswamy, George Santayana,
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1897 [F41294] 8 vols. 8vo. (24 x 18 cm). Contemporary half green calf, spines with gilt decorated raised bands and twin gilt lettered tan labels, marbled edges. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. A very good set. £350
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Comedies Histories and Tragedies of Mr William Shakespeare Together with his Poems and Sonnets with Introductions and Footnotes by W.J. Craig in Forty Volumes. London: Methuen & Co 1905 [41297] 40 vols 12mo. (9.5 x 7.5 cm). Contemporary solft blue leather, spine with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, gilt patterned endpapers. Several heads with minor wear. A pretty set. £250
|
| SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1897 [41294] 8 vols. 8vo. (24 x 18 cm). Contemporary half green calf, spines with gilt decorated raised bands and twin gilt lettered tan labels, marbled edges. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. A very good set. £350
|
| (MINIATURES). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Carefully Edited and Compared with the Best Texts. Complete with Glossary and short biography London: Allied Newspapers Ltd. [n.d.] [41198] 40 vols. (50mm x 35mm). Contemporary full black morocco, spines with green lettering and decoration. Miniature set of the complete works housed in original three tier wooden shelf. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. A very good set. £250
|
| SHAW, George Bernard. Last Will and Testament. 1950 [F21924] Original carbon copy of Shaw's Will comprising 22 pages of typed print. Not signed. Later brown cloth, title in gilt to upper cover. £1,000
|
| SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Dramatic Poems [with] The Lyrical Poems [with] The Narrative Poems (2 vols). Arranged in chronological order with a Preface by C.H. Harford. London: The Florence Press, Chatto & Windus. 1922-1924-1927 [F28233] 4 vols. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original brown cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper board and spine. T.e.g other untrimmed. One vol with 1 cm splits to foot of spine, two vols with slight abrasions to outer corners. £100
|
| SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works... Complete in One Volume. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1845 [F38295] 8vo. (24 x 15.5 cm). pp.xxviii+800. Bound by Wright in contemporary gilt decorated dark blue morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. Very light rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £250
|
| SPENSER, Edmund. The Lyric Poems... Edited by Ernest Rhys. London: J. M Dent & Co. [c.1895] [F38525] 12mo (16 x 10 cm). pp.xviii+245. Bound by RBumpus in full blue morocco richly decorated with a gilt floral tooled design, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and gilt floral tooling, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A pretty copy. £300
|
| STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...Tusitala Edition. London: William Heinemann [et al.]. [1924] [F39326] 35 vols. Sm. 8vo. (17 x 11 cm). Full publishers dark blue morocco, gilt palm tree motif to spine, Stevensons signature in gilt on the upper covers, top edges gilt. Slight uneven fade to spines. Head of one spine (The Black Arrow) abraded, some occasional light shelf wear to other volumes. Overall, a very good set. £500
|
| SYMONDS, John Addington. Renaissance in Italy. London: Smith Elder & Co. 1875-1886 [41345] FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Original green cloth, gilt. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. Some moderate shelf wear but generally a very good set. The work comprises 5 parts: The Age of the Despots, The Revival of Learning, The Fine Arts, Italian Literature (2 vols) & the Catholic Reaction (2 vols.).
|
| ONLY 100 COPIESTENNYSON, Alfred Poems by Alfred, Lord Tennyson illustrated by Edward Lear. London: Boussod, Valadon & Co.; New York: Scrinber & Welford. 1889 [F40636] LIMITED EDITION no. 47 of 100 proof copies, signed by Tennyson. 4to. (32.5 x 25 cm). pp.iv+51+[1]. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half brown morocco, spine gilt lettered, and on upper cover To E.L., t.e.g. others uncut.. 24 Goupilgravure illustrations including 22 lasndscapes by Lear of which 16 are full page, portraitv of Tennyson from the painting by Watts, and portrait of Lear from a photograph. Extremities lightly rubbed, generally a very good copy. £2,250 The three poems comprise To Edward Lear on his Travels in Greece, The Palace of Art, and Daisy. The illustrations include views in Greece, Italy, Malta etc.
The limitation states only 100 copies for sale and the dedication signed by Tennyson states for the sake of my old friend Edward Lear I sign these hundred proof copies.
|
| TWAIN, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. London: Chatto & Windus. 1883 [F41439] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp. xxv+561+32. Original pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering and black illustrations. Illustrated throughout. Very trivial fading to extremities, small stain to upper cover, light spotting to half title and title page. A very good copy. £175 First edition preceeding the American edition. The earliest issue, with 32 pp. of adverts dated March 1883.
|
| [VON ARNIM, Elizabeth] [Works] Pocket Edition. London: Macmillan and co. 1929 1934 [F41310] 15 vols. 8vo. (17.5 x 11 cm). Original soft dark blue leather, Gilt letter E to upper covers, spineswith gilt lettering and floral decoration. A very good set. £225
|
| WARD, Humphrey, Mrs. The Writitings of..with introductions by the author. Autograph Edition. Boston & New York: Houghton Miflin Company. 1909-12 [F42179] 16 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). LIMITED EDITION 89/750 signed by the the author. immaculayely bopund in contemporary half olive morocco, spiners gilt decorated in art nouveau style, top edges gilt. A fine set. £1,250
|
| WHITTIER, John Green leaf. The Poetical Works. Complete Edition. In Three Volumes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884 [F35703] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half tan calf over blue marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt lettered green labels with volume numbers in gilt to small circular red labels, gilt decoration to head and tails with central pendulum gilt motifs, top edge gilt with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris William S Spaulding with book plates to front paste downs. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very good set in a pretty binding. £100
|