Miscellaneous

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

Click here for larger image ANDRIEU, E. Traité De Dentisterie Opératoire... Paris: Octave Doin. 1889 [F15852]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xv+655. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine with raised bands and tan label with gilt lettering. Speckled edges. 409 illustration in the text. Trivial foxing to affecting only a few pages. A very good copy. £100

BENTSCHNEIDER, Georgiuds Rudolphus. Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica de Ruminatione Humana...die XVIIII. Aprilids MDCCLXXIV. Goettingae: Litteris Barmeieri. 1774 [F39706]
Sm. 4to. (21 x 17 cm.). pp.[iv]+24. Gold taped spine, otherwise unbound. £25

BOERHAAVE, Hermanni. De Usu ratiocinii Mechanici in Medicina Oratio habita in auditorio magno XXIV. Septembris cum tertii suae Stionis anni labores auspicaretur Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Johannem Verbessel. 1703 [F39704]
Sm. 4to. (19 x 15 cm.). pp.[iv]+44.
[with] ARNOLDUS, Andreas: Sacra Mathesis...1676. pp.[vi]+18.
Disbound. £25

BÖLSCHE, Wilheim. Love-Life in Nature. The Story of the Evolution of Love. Translated from the German by Cyril Brown. New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1926 [F25397]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15.5 cm). Contemporary half brown morocco with marbled boards and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, multiple gilt and blindstamped ruled panels, twin dark brown gilt lettered labels. An attractive set. £100

DESMONTS, Jean-Antoine. Quelques Recherches historiques et medicales sur la Petite-Vérole, l’Inoculation et la Vaccine, présentés et soutenues à l'Ecole de Médecine de Montpellier, le 13 nivose de l'an 12 de la République française, Par Jean-Antoine Desmonts, de Milhau Département de l'Aveyron, ex Chirurgien de première classe et Chirurgien en chef de l'Hospice civil de Cannes, Département du Var. Pour obtenir le titre de Docteur en Chirurgie. Montpelier: Coucourdan. An XII [1804] [F39707]
4to. (26.5 x 21 cm.). pp.23+[1]. Uncut in original paper wrappers. Smallpox vaccination.

DETHARDING, Georgius. Disquisitio Physica Vermium in Norvegia... praeses Georgius Detharding...respondente Alberto Augusto Roggenkamp Havniae [Copenhagen]: ex Typogr. regiae Majestatis... 1742 [F39696]
Sm.4to. 20.5 x 16 cm. pp.[ii]+38.Disbound. 3 full page engraved plates, each with accompanying descriptive leaf. £100

(FIREWORKS). DIDEROT, Denis & d’ALEMBERT, Jean le Rond. Artificier. Contenant Sept Plaches. [from] Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, par une société de gens de lettres. Paris, Neufchastel & Amsterdam: 1751-1780 [F33868]
Complete section from the Encyclopaedia on fireworks. pp.[ii]+7 copper engraved plates illustrating the process of making fireworks with examples of the different kinds. The text provides a description of each plate. Bound in 19th Century blue printed paper. A clean set with a strong impression. £250

HAHN, Johann David. Oratio de medico speculatore.. Lugduni Batavorum: Luzac et Van Damme. 1775 [F39705]
sm. 4to. (22.5 x 17 cm.). pp.[iv]+72. Disbound. £25

HELLENIUS, Carl Niclas & LEVIN, Gustaf. Fortekning pa Finska Medicinal-Vaxter Med Philosphiska Facultetens Bifall vid Kongl. Acad. I Abo...23 Junii 1775. Abo [Turku]: Johan Christoph. Frenckell. 1773 [F39702]
Sm. 4to. (24 x 20 cm.). Title and pp.22. Original sheets uncut and unbound. £25

LOBSTEIN, Johanne Friderico, Dn. & BUSCH, Joh. Jacobus. Dissertatio Anatomico-Physiologica nonnulla de Liene sistens quam praeside Dn. Johanne Friderico Lobstein anatomiae et chirurgiae Prof. Publ. Ord in Academia Argentoratensi die XX Julii A. MDCCLXXIV solenniter defendit Joh. Jacobus Busch Argentinensis. Argentorata: Tyopis Joh. Henrici Heitzii, Universitatis Typographi. 1774 [F39703]
Sm. 4to. (23 x 19 cm). 16 leaves. Unbound and uncut sheets. £25

MAURY, M, F. Physical Geography of the Sea. New York: Harper & Brothers 1855 [F36302]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xxiv+274. Original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. With 4 plates to text and 7 folding plates at rear. Pastedowns darkened by binder’s glue as usual. Corners slightly bumped, very light soiling to head of spine. A very good copy. £300
The first extensive and comprenhensive book on oceanography to be published with many important new contributions to the charting of winds and ocean currents.

NEUBAUER, Ionne Ernesto. Descriptio Anatomicae Arteriae Innominatae et Thyroideae Imae. Quam summi numinis auspiciis praeside Ionnae Ernest Neubauer...publice defendet auctor Augustus Christianus Erdmann. Ienae [Jena]: Literis Straussianis. 1772. [F39701]
Sm. 4to. (22 x 19 cm.). pp.[vi]+54. Brown and black marbled boards. Old indecipherable ownership inscription to title. 2 folding engraved plates. Dampstain to lower margin diminishing throughout. £75

PAULLI, Jacobus Henricus. Anatome Anatomiae Bilsinae, imprimis circa Vasa Meseraica uti & Labyrinthum in Ductu Rorifero occupato, excellentissimor. & celeberrimorum D.D. Professorum in Regia Hafniensi Academia disquisitioni a. MDCLXIII. D. XXIII. Maji publice proposita a Jacobi Henrico Paulli, rerspondente Christophoro Frisio Erfurtense. Hafniae [Copenhagen]: Literis Henrici Godiani. 1663 [F39695]
Sm. 4to. (19.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.[iv]+52. Later drab paper wrappers. 3 full page engraved plates. £250
[Krivatsy 8675].



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm