Natural History & Sport

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

AMR BEY, F.D. The Art of Squash Rackets... With chapters by Susan Noel, D. Butcher and “Oke” Johnson. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1934 [F39348]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22.5 a 15 cm.) pp.144. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. £125

AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F39558]
LIMITED EDITION (1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. A very good set. £2,500

Click here for larger imageBEAUFORT, Duke of. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. The Poetry of Sport Selected and Edited by Hedley Peek... London: Longmans Green and Co. 1896 [F19571]
8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. t.e.g. Numerous illustrations. A very good set. £75

Click here for larger image [BLOME, Richard]. The Gentleman’s Recreations: In Three Parts. The First Part Contains a Short ... Introduction to all the Liberal Arts and Sciences ... The Second treats of Horsemanship, Hawking, Hunting, Fowling, Fishing, Agriculture... The Third is a Compleat Body of all our Forest, Chace, and Game-Laws ... The whole illustrated with near an hundred Copper-cuts ... The Second Edition corrected, with near one half of Additions. London: Printed for R. Bonwicke... 1710 [F38420]
Folio. (42 x 27 cm). pp.[viii]+1-189+[190-191]+192 [no 193-194] +195-290; [i]+1-385+[386]; [1-2]+3-67+[68]. Contemporary panelled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red morocco label. Ex-Libris William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex with his gilt monogram inside circular Cassiobury Library stamp in gilt to upper board. With engraved title and 77 full page copper engravings of which 3 are folding and 3 have engravings on both sides. With a further 237 woodcuts to the text. Light scuffing to sides and extremitites, inner upper hinge cracked with 3 cm split at foot of spine, joint holding firm. Some very light browning to contents, occasional trivial spotting. Small hole to plate 54. £4,750
Mis-numbered as usual with no page numbers 193-194. Second edition, first published in 1686.
(Mellon 39)

BLOMFIELD, Reginald. The Formal Garden in England. With Illustrations by F. Inigo Thomas. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901 [F38558]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xvi+250+[ii]. Original cream cloth, gilt to upper cover and spine. Numerous illustrations. Foxing to upper board and spine, endpapers and fore-edge, contents clean £20

[BOITARD, Pierre]. Traité de la composition et de l'ornement des jardins. Avec cent soixante et une planches représentant, en plus de six cents figures, des plans de jardins, des fabriques propres à leur décoration et des machines pour élever les eaux.Ouvrage faisant suite à l'Almanach du bon jardinier. Cinquième édition, entièrement refondue... Paris: Audot. 1839 [F38789]
2 vols. (text and plates). (20.5 x 23 cm.).pp, xi +225+[1] Modern half green morocco over marbled boards, black labels, original printed wrappers with vignettes bound in. 161full page illustrations (numbered 1-160 plus the #22 bis plate, and including #29 the frontis. to text volume) Occasional minor spotting, generally a very good set. £350

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Breeding and Agriculture. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36569]
Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £50

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games. Winter Sports. London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F36568]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500
In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I (only, of 2). London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36570]
LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100

Click here for larger image BRODRICK, W. Falconer’s Favourites. London: John van Voorst. 1865 [F37398]
Large folio. (60 x 44cm). Original ribbed green cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover. Title, introduction and 6 very fine hand-coloured lithographed plates. £4,500
(Nissen, 146).

BOECKL, Wilhelm Richard. Willy Boeckl on Figure Skating. New York: The Moore Press. 1937 [F29870]
4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp.xii+212. Numerous illustrations throughout. Extremities rubbed. £15

Click here for larger image BONAFOUS, Matthieu. Histoire Naturelle, Agricole et Economique Du Mais. Paris: Madame Huzard, Née Vallat-La Chapelle, Imprimeur; [and] Turin: Bocca, Librairie De S.M. Le Roi de Sardaigne. 1836 [F26511]
Folio. (53 x 35 cm).pp. half title+portrait+title+(5)+6-181+plates. Quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one of the compartments. Portrait, 15 colour printed stipple engravings, some hand finished, and 5 uncoloured engravings. Occasional light spotting to text. Light spotting to uncoloured plates and portrait from tissue guards. Colour plates generally fresh and clean. Light rubbing to extremities. £7,500
A fine and rare work on maize, illustrating it's physical features, cultivation and uses. Beautifully illustrated with 15 colour engravings after Redoutë, Anga. Boittine-Rossi, Poiteau, Meunier and Julia Du Port. These are accompanied by the five uncoloured engravings of milling machinery by and after Le Blanc.

Click here for larger image BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games. Winter Sports. London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F33107]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. (38 x 28 cm.) pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500
In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN [Six titles in seven volumes, comprising] Racing & Coursing, Breeding & Agriculture, Past Sportsmen (2 vols), Modern Commerce Transport Motoring & Aviation, Racing, and Commerce & Industry London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36399]
7 vols folio (38 x 28 cm.). All numbered no. 401 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. As issued in original full red morocco. Head of spine of one vol (Modern Commerce) slightly chaffed, but generally in very good condition. £750
6 titles from the series which when complete runs to 14 titles in 15 volumes.

Click here for larger image BUFFON. Oeuvres Completes De Buffon, Avec Des Extraits De Daubenton, et La Classification De Cuvier. Paris: Furne et Ce 1838 [F37378]
6 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Contemporary green calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Portait, 5 maps, 116 colour plates of animals and birds. Tape repairs to two plates, spine edges recoloured and two vols with green tape repairs to upper joints, some occasional light spotting, plates clean. £600

CHALONER & FLEMING (Mahogany and Timber Brokers) [with] O’GORMAN, George [and] DALE, Robert. The Mahogany Tree : Its Botanical Characters, Qualities & Uses , With Practical Suggestions For Selecting & Cutting it in the Regions of its Growth, in the West Indies & Central America with notices of the projected interoceanic communications of Panama, Nicaragua, and Tehuantepec...With a map and illustrations. And an appendix, containing the documents presented to the Lloyd's Committee of Registry, in favour of the use of mahogany, for the building of first-class vessels Liverpool: Rockliff and Son; London: Effingham Wilson. [1851] [F38552]
FIRST EDITION. 8vop. pp.ix+[i]+[5]-117. Original blind-stamped blue cloth. Ex libris Kensington Public Libraries, with their bookplate and stamps to versos of plates. 7 full page lithographed plates, one folding table and a large folding map by Trelawney Saunders hand coloured in outline. Cloth to top of upper joint and inner hinge broken. £300

CONDER, Josiah. Supplement to Landscape Gardening in Japan: Second and Revised Edition...with collotypes by K. Ogawa. Tokio: Shuyeisha. 1912 [F38598]
Folio. (36.5 x 27 cm.). Original gilt decorated green cloth, gilt patterned endpapers. 40 full page plates with accompanying text leaves. Minor spotting to edges, generally a fine copy. £150
“Landscape Gardening in Japan” was first published 1893, with the accompanying “Supplement” volume. Here we offer just the second edition of the Supplement. But it is a very nice copy.

COX, E[van] H[illhouse] M[elnven]. (Intro.) The Modern English Garden. London: Country Life. [1927] [F38963]
4to. (28.5 x 21.5 cm.). pp.xxiv+192. Original green cloth, with dustwrapper. 192 pages of captioned black and white illustrations of gardens. An excellent copy. £50

(FRUIT) Pomologie De La France ou Histoire et description De Tous Les Fruits Cultivés En France et Admis Par le Congrès Pomologique... Lyon: J Nigon 1863 [F37475]
8 vols. Large 8vo. (28 x 18 cm). Dark blue calf backed blue marbled boards, spines with gilt rules and lettering. 379 colour plates (240 apples and pears, 30 plums, 12 apricots, 2 quince, 1 medler, 31 peaches, 27 cherries, 25 grapes, 7 currents, 4 raspberries) Slight chipping to two heads, light wear to extremities, contents clean. £5,500

(GEOGRAPHICAL PANORAMA). EMSLIE, John (drawn and engraved by). View of Nature in all Climates from the Equator to the Arctic Circle. London: James Reynolds. Dec. 7th. 1852 [F38545]
Original hand-colored engraving, overall dimensions when extended 28 x 175 cm. On five sheets linen-backed and folded into original blind-stamped red covers, titled in gilt on upper board with 4pp printed description. Stuck to front paste-down is (as normal) a triangular pocket containing a “Triangle with Analema, adapted to show the Sun’s Declination for every day of the year in all latitudes.” Presentation inscription “A Birthday Gift to Edward Coddington from Grand Father (?Mother) 18th January 1853” on front paste-down. £1,500
A charming depiction of the flora and fauna of the earth in one continual illustration through the various climates from Singapor through Madras, Calcutta, Cairo, Valetta, Rome, Paris, London, Edinburgh, St. Petersburg and Drontheim.

GLOAG, M.R. A Book of English Gardens. Illustrated by Katherine Montagu Wyatt. London: Methuen & Co. 1906 [F38561]
8vo. (22.5 x 14.5 cm). pp.xii+340+40. Original purple cloth, gilt to upper board and spine. Colour illustrations. Foxing primarily to fore-edge and endpapers. A very good copy. £20

GRAVESON, S. My Villa Garden and Vegetable Plot. London: Headley Bros. [1915] [F38620]
8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.150. Light blue cloth, gilt. Original glasene wrapper. Photographic illustrations. Fading to spine, some foxing primerily to fore-edge and first few leaves. £20

HAMBLIN, Stephen F. Book of Garden Plans. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1916 [F38571]
8vo. (25 x 17 cm). pp.xii+134. Original green cloth, photographic illustration to upper board, white lettering to spine and upper board. 20 blueprint plans and manu half tone illustrations. A very good copy. £30

Click here for larger image HOUGHTON, Rev. W. British Fresh-Water Fishes. Second Edition. Hull and York: A Brown & Sons. 1895 [F35938]
4to. (27 x 18 cm) pp.xxviii+231. Original green blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Some leaves uncut. Numerous engravings. Some light fading to extremities of upper cover, trivial soiling to rear, contents clean and fresh. £95

Click here for larger image HOWITT, S. British Preserve. Drawn and Etched by S. Howitt. London: Rodwell & Martin. 1824 [F19151]
Proof copy. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). Title page, list of plates, 36 plates. Contemporary full polished mottled calf with double gilt ruled and floral rolled tooled gilt borders, joints expertly repaired at head, spine with raised gilt decorated bands, richly decorated in compartments with gilt animals, birds and floral motifs, inner dentelles gilt, with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Robert Thomas Jackson, with his engraved bookplate on front paste down. 36 etched plates. Some light foxing to 3 plates. Trivial damp stain to edges of last few plates. A very attractive copy. £675

JARDINE, William, Sir. (ed.) The Naturalist’s Library. Edinburgh: W.H.Lizars @ London: Henry Bohn. 1839-1858 [F39625]
40 vols. 8vo. (17 x 11 cm). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, twin red and gren labels. As listed with engraved portrait frontispieces and title page vignettes, and 1280 engraved full page plates, nearly all hand-coloured (as usual). Some shelf wear to bindings, lacking 3 labels and a few chipped. Occasional light off-setting, generally very good and clean. £4,750
(Length 101 cm). Various combinations of the publishers and dates with 12 volumes undated, one dated 1839 the remainder through the 1850s.

KREFFT, Gerard. The Mammals of Australia ... Illustrated by Miss Harriett Scott, and Mrs Helena Forde for the Council of Education; With a short account of all the species hitherto described. Sydney: Thomas Richards. 1871 [F29074]
Folio ( 49 x 38 cm). Original brown cloth backed printed boards, black lettering to upper cover. Ex-Libris Blackburn Public Library with small stamp to head of title page and shelf mark to spine and head of upper cover. Illustrated with 16 full-page lithographs with the advertisement leaf at the end. Minor creasing and soiling to covers and endpapers, contents generally clean. £2,000

LARDEN, Walter. Recollections of an Old Moutaineer. London: Edward Arnold. 1910 [F33929]
8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xiv+320. Original red cloth, gilt lettering. Photographic illustrations. Some wear to extremities. £20

LIZARS, John. A System of Anatomical Plates of the Human Body , accompanied with descriptions, and physiological, pathological, and surgical obsrvations. New and Improved Edition with a Supplement. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars 1857 [F37403]
Large folio. (45 x 29 cm). Engraved title, pp.vi+xv+[i]+241+plates+xxxix+supplement pp.6+vii+plates. Contemporary boards sometime rebacked. 103 hand-coloured plates numbered I to CI ( and including 2 “bis” plates of nos. IX and XXXII). Plus another 10 plates in supplement Some spotting to plates and text. Binding rubbed. £1,750
The supplement not found in the 1826 edition includes an additional 10 plates.

MALBY, Reginald A. The Story of My Rock Garden. London: Headley Brothers. [1912] [F38589]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.129+[iii]. Original brown cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Some foxing to title page and fore-edge. £20

MARKHAM, Gervase. The Pleasures of Princes Or Good Mens Recreations. Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables With a Preface By Horace Hutchinson. London: The Cresset Press Ltd. 1927 [F33961]
LIMITED EDITION 30/650. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). pp.xix+111. Original cream backed buff coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine, printed cream dustwrapper. Light soiling to dust wrapper. A very good copy. £100

MAWSON, Thomas H. The Art & Craft of Garden Making. Illustrated by Photographic Views, and Perspective Drawings by Mr. C.E. Mallows, and others, also Chapter Headings designed by Mr. D. Chamberlain, and over One Hundred and Thirty Plans and Details of Gardens designed by the Author. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged and with additional illustrations. London: B.T. Batsford. 1901 [F39374]
Large 4to. (32.5 x 26 cm.). pp.xviii+252. Original green cloth with gilt art nouveau design to upper cover and spine. 178 illustrations. Slight spotting to endpapers and edges, generally a very good copy. £175

Click here for larger image MEDWIN, Thomas. The Angler in Wales. or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. Richard Bentley 1834. [F19387]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+336; vii+348. Original marbled boards, sometime rebacked and cornered in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece to each volume, 2 title vignettes and 13 vignettes in the text. Boards scuffed, minor wear to extremities. Some wear to frontispiece to vol. II, contents generally clean. £250

MERCER, F.A. (ed.). Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual edited by F.A. Mercer. 1932. London: The Studio Limited. New York: William Edwin Rudge. [1932] [F38809]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 21 cm.). pp.v+122+[3, ads.]. Original green cloth with graphic green white and black dustwrapper. Profuse photographic illustrations. A fine copy. £50
First issue of the annual.

MEREDITH, Lewis B. Rock Gardens. How to Make and Maintain Them. London: Williams 1910 [F38592]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.ix+384. Original green cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy. £20

Click here for larger image MORRIS, Beverley R.. British Game Birds and Wildfowl. London: Groombridge and Sons [1889] [F24301]
4to. pp.iv+254. Original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine gilt lettered and with vignette. With 60 hand coloured plates. Binding rubbed and worn but solid. Contents very clean. £1,850

PESSON-MAISONNEUVE Nouveau Manuel Complet du Manuel du Pêcheur Français ou traité général de toutes sortes de pêches.contenant L'histoire naturelle des poissons, la manière de pêcher chaque espèce en particulier, l'art de fabriquer les filets, un traité sur les étangs, un précis des lois, ordonnances et réglements sur la pêche, un modèle des procès-verbaux qui doivent être dréssés par les gardes-pêches, etc. Nouvelle édition revue, corrigée et augmentée, ornée d’un grand nombre de figures par M. Moriceau. Paris: Librairie Encyclopédique de Roret [c.1830] [F38872]
12mo. (14.5 x 9cm.) 2 parts in one pp. xvii+216+[217]-350. Contemporary quarter black calf over marbled boards. 2 long folding engraved frontispieces and six similar long plates with numerous figures, plus 24 single page engraved illustrations. A very good copy. £250

PHILLIPS, E. March & BOLTON, Arthur T. (ed.) The Gardens of Italy. With historical and descriptive notes.
London: Country Life. 1919 [F38797]
REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION. Folio. (40 x 28 cm). Original red and maroon cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover. Top edge gilt. 418 illusrations. Minor stain to upper board, lower right corner bumped, foredge spotted. £175
First published in 1905 in smaller format with fewer illustrations, the text for this edition also considerably expanded.

PLUMEREY, [Armand]. Le Principal de la Cuisine de Paris, traité des entrées chaudes des rots en gras et en maigre, des entremets de légumes, entremets sucrés et autres. Par Plumerey élève de la maison du Prince de Talleyrand, ancien chef des cuisines de madame la princesse de Poniatowski, chef actuel des cuisines de Son Excellence le comte de Pahlen, ambassadour de Russie à Paris. Paris: au Dépot rue Thérèse,11. Dentu [et al.]. 1843-44 [F38871]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. pp.xi+425+[2, errata]; [xii]-xxvii+407. With half titles. Contemporary quarter red calf over marbled boards, spines gilt decorated. 2 engraved frontispieces and 2 engraved additional pictorial titles, 4 portraits. £650
A continuation of Marie-Antoine Careme’s “L’Art de La Cuisine” (3 vols. 1833-35), curtailed by his premature death at the age of 50 “burnt out by the flame of genius, and the charcoal of the roasting spit” (Laurant Tailhade).

(Vicaire, 700 but here with the variant title and with slightly different pagination.)

Click here for larger image PORTER, George Richardson. The Tropical Agriculturist: A Practical Treatise on The Cultivation and Management of Various Productions Suited to Tropical Climates. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1833 [F29834]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 13.5 cm). pp.xii+429+[iii].Recent half green calf, spine with raised bands, compartments gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public libraries with stamp to verso of title page. Colour frontispiece, 32 full page engraved plates and one illustration in the text. A very good copy. £200

RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F38564]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20

WITH A MAP
(RUSSIA). Ministère de l’Agriculture et des Domaines. Les Forêts de la Russie. Rèpartition - Exploitation. Commerce intérieur et extérieur. Avec une carte forestière de l’empire. Paris: Exposition Universelle. 1900 [F39156]
8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200
Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.

RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F38948]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed.
8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20

SIDNEY, S. The Book of the Horse: (Thorough-bred, half-bred, cart-bred,) Saddle and harness, British and Foreign. With Hints on horsemanship; The Management of the Stable; Breeding, Breaking and Training for the Road, The Park, and the Field. With full page Coloured Illustrations and Numerous Wood Engravings. London: Cassel & Company, Limited. [c.1875] [F38547]
4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.x+680,+8, ads. Original green cloth stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Old ownership inscription of W.S. Rogerson. 25 full colour plates. Numerous illustrations in the text. An excellent copy. £525

SMITH, Thomas. The Book of Dry-Wall Gardens. Illustrated with photographs taken by the Author. London: Headley Brothers [1915] [F38559]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.136+[xii]. Original brown boards, gilt to upper board and spine. d/w. Photographic illustrations. Foxing to fore-edge and first few leaves. A very good copy. £20

SOWERBY J.E. English Botany or coloured figures of British plants...third Edition. Vol X [only]. London: Robert Hardwicke. 1870 [F36586]
Vol. X only. 8vo. Contemporary tan calf, spine gilt. 139 full page coloured plates. Contents clean. £200

STONHAM, Charles. The Birds of the British Islands. Illustrated by Lilian M Medland. London: E Grant Richards 1906 [F37212]
6 vols. 4to. (33 x 25.5 cm). Bound by Bayntun in half green morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and bird ornaments in compartments. 2 folding maps, 318 plates. Very light minor dampstain to first prelims. of Vol.I. A handsome set. £1,000

Click here for larger image (SUFFOLK) General View of the Agriculture of the county of Suffolk; Drawn up for the consideration of the board of agriculture and Internal improvement by the Secretary to the Board. London: G. Nicol [et al]. 1797 [F29833]
8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm). pp.x+[i]+12-314. Recent brown calf backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules in compartments with a gilt lettered brown morocco label. Ex-libris Croyden Public Libraries with stamps to half title, title and three other leaves and verso of plates. Folding coloured map and 2 folding engraved plates. A very good clean copy. £200

TAYLOUR, Basil, Mrs. (Harriet Osgood). Japanese Gardens. Second Edition. London: Merthuen & Co. Ltd. 1928 [F39367]
4to. 26 x 20 cm. pp.xvi+204. Original gilt decorated red cloth in blue printed dustwrapper, t.e.g. 28 colour illustrations. A fine, unopened copy with just a little spotting to the edges, occasional very light spotting to text. £125
First published 1912.

VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX. Les Meilleurs Blés. Description et Culture des Principales Variétés de Froments d'Hiver et de Pritemps. Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie. (1880) [F26989]
Large 4to. (32 x 24 cm). pp.viii+175. Contemporary brown morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. 66 colour plates. Some minor rubbing to spine and extremities, some foxing to text, also affecting some of the plates. £500

(NONESUCH PRESS) WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Walton. The Compleat Angler, The Lives of Donne, Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson. With Love and Truth. Miscellaneous Writings. Edited By Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929 [F33962]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.x+631. Contemporary tan morocco, gilt initials with tooled oval surround to upper board, spine with raised bands with gilt lettering and rules to compartments, marbled endpapers. T.e.g others untrimmed and uncut. Marbled covered slipcase. Trivial soiling to boards and top edge. A very good copy. £250

Click here for larger image WALTON, Elijah. (1832-1880). The Camel: Its Anatomy, Proportions, and Paces.
London : Day & Son. 1865 [F36391]
FIRST EDITION. Folio (56 x 38 cm). pp.39 Original publishers maroon cloth, expertly rebacked, title in gilt to upper cover. All edges gilt. Newspaper obituary of Walton pasted to foot of titlepage (dated 1880). Frontispiece and 94 lithographed plates of which 22 are in colour. Small paper repairs to half title and blank endpaper, very small repairs to outer edges of title and 10 leaves of text, neat paper repair to plate 21 with no loss. Some light spotting primarily to first and last few plates. Scarce. £3,000
(Nissen ZBI 4333)

WATERFIELD, Margaret. (illus.). Garden Colour. Spring by Mrs C. W. Earle, Summer by E.V.B, Autumn by Rose Kingsley , Winter by the Hon Vicary Gibbs, Etc, Etc. London: J.M. Dent. 1907 [F38660]
4to. (27 x 21 cm). pp.xvi+195. Original blue cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Occasional light spotting. A very good bright copy. £30

WITHERING, William. An Arrangement of British Plants; According to the lastest Improvements of the Linnean System. To Which is prefixed An Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany... Third edition, in Four Volumes. Birmingham: For the Author... 1796 [F37393]
4 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt with red and green gilt decorated labels. Armorial book plate to front pastedowns. 31 black and white engraved illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good set. £450

WOODWARD, Horace. Geological Atlas of Great Britain and Ireland... Fourth Edition. London: Edward Stanford. [N.D.] [F37451]
8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.xiv+214+50 plates of maps and illustrations. Contemporary blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very light rubbing to extremities. £100

WRIGHT, Walter P. The Garden Week By Week Throughout the Year... London: Grant Richards. 1909 [F38572]
8vo. (21 x 15 cm). pp.xi+409+[i]. Original red cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Light foxing to fore-edge and endpapers. A very good copy. £20

WRIGHT, Walter, P. Beautiful Gardens and How to Maintain Them... London: Cassell and Company, Limited. 1907 [F38594]
8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.xi+307+[vi]. Original red cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Some foxing to fore-edge and contents. A very good copy. £20



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm