| [ANON]. The Horse. His Beauties and Defects. By a “Knowing Hand”. London: William Tegg. [1867] [F39883] Large 8vo. (28 x 19 cm.). Title and pp.29. Original red cloth backed pictorial boards. 18 hand-coloured lithographed plates. Loose in binding, some spotting £125
|
| AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F39558] LIMITED EDITION (1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. A very good set. £2,500
|
| AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F40847] LIMITED EDITION (676/1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. A fine set. £2,250
|
| BATSON, H.M. A Book of the Country and the Garden. London: Methuen & Co. 1903 [41301] 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp. xii+320+40. Publisher’s pictorial blue cloth covers, top edge gilt. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine sunned, small split to head of spine, some light shelfwear, otherwise good. £15
|
| [BOITARD, Pierre]. Traité de la composition et de l'ornement des jardins. Avec cent soixante et une planches représentant, en plus de six cents figures, des plans de jardins, des fabriques propres à leur décoration et des machines pour élever les eaux.Ouvrage faisant suite à l'Almanach du bon jardinier. Cinquième édition, entièrement refondue... Paris: Audot. 1839 [F38789] 2 vols. (text and plates). (20.5 x 23 cm.).pp, xi +225+[1] Modern half green morocco over marbled boards, black labels, original printed wrappers with vignettes bound in. 161full page illustrations (numbered 1-160 plus the #22 bis plate, and including #29 the frontis. to text volume) Occasional minor spotting, generally a very good set. £350
|
| BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Canters in Crampshire. 1. Gallops from Gorseborough. 2. Scramble swith Scratch Packs. 3. Studies with Staghounds. London: Chatto & Windus. [c.1880] [F39872] Oblong folio. (30 x 43 cm.). Title, 3 pictorial half-titles and 18 further leaves of illustrations. Original boards, colour pictorial upper cover, a.e.g. Sometime rebacked in brown leather, minor repiars to fore-margins of a few plates. £125 Hunting.
|
| BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Hollybush Hall. Open House in an Open Country. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. [1871] [F39881] Oblong 4to. (24 x 31cm). Original paper-covered pictorial boards, with red cloth sash and gilt medallions, backed in green cloth, a.e.g. Hand-coloured pictorial title and 29 leaves of illustrations (2 folding) with accompanying leaves of text description. Covers rubbed, worn and soiled, leaves loose in gutta percha binding. £6,100 Includes steeple-chasing.
|
| BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Hunting in Hard Times. London: Chapman & Hall Limited. [1889] [F39879] Oblong 4to. (22 x 31 cm). Original pictorial red cloth. Presentation inscription on ffep dtaed 1890 20 leaves of coloured illustrations.. Covers stained, contents very good. £65
|
| BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Leaves from a Hunting Journal. London: Chatto & Windus. 1880 [F39875] Oblong folio. ( 28 x 38 cm.) Original red roan backed paper covered colour pictorial boards, a.e.g. Ex libris J. Ratcliff. Colour pictorial title and 20 full page coloured illustrations. Extremities of binding a little rubbed, a few leaves loose in gutta percha binding. £150
|
| BOWERS, G[eorgina]. A Month in the Midlands. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. [1868] [F39878] Oblong 4to. (22 x 28 cm). Contemporary half calf over green pebbled cloth covered boards. Frontis., pictorial title and 27 illustrations on 24 leaves. Extremities rubbed, joints cracked, lower cover damp-stained, £65
|
| BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Notes from a Hunting Box in the Shires. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1873 [F39874] Oblong folio. (27.5 x 38 cm.) pp.iv+77+[1] plus advertisement leaf. Original paper covered colour pictorial boards, sometime cloth backed, a.e.g. Covers soiled and darkened £75
|
| BROWN, Paul. Ups and Downs. New York and london: Charles Scribners’ Sons. 1936 [F39876] LIMITED EDITION 121/750 Signed by author. ll.55. Oblong 4to. (24 x 31 cm.). Original red cloth, titled in black on upper cover and with vignette illustration in white. Captioned illustrations. £175 Mostly racing with a smatterring of rodeo, polo &c.
|
| BROWNE, Hablot K. Facing and Chasing. The Road the River and the Hunt. Illustrated in Fifty Drawings by Hablot K. B “Phiz”. Engraved by Graphotype. London: Frederick Bentley. [1868] [F39871] Oblong 4to. (28 x 43cm.). Title and 50 plates. Bound by Bumpus in half red calf over cloth covered boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Binding slightly scuffed at extremities. £125 Includes Steeplechase, Oxbridge Boat Race, hunting and miscellanous similar.
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Breeding and Agriculture. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36569] Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £50
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games. Winter Sports. London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F36568] LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500 In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I (only, of 2). London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36570] LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100
|
| BOECKL, Wilhelm Richard. Willy Boeckl on Figure Skating. New York: The Moore Press. 1937 [F29870] 4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp.xii+212. Numerous illustrations throughout. Extremities rubbed. £15
|
| BONAFOUS, Matthieu. Histoire Naturelle, Agricole et Economique Du Mais. Paris: Madame Huzard, Née Vallat-La Chapelle, Imprimeur; [and] Turin: Bocca, Librairie De S.M. Le Roi de Sardaigne. 1836 [F26511] Folio. (53 x 35 cm).pp. half title+portrait+title+(5)+6-181+plates. Quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one of the compartments. Portrait, 15 colour printed stipple engravings, some hand finished, and 5 uncoloured engravings. Occasional light spotting to text. Light spotting to uncoloured plates and portrait from tissue guards. Colour plates generally fresh and clean. Light rubbing to extremities. £7,500 A fine and rare work on maize, illustrating it's physical features, cultivation and uses. Beautifully illustrated with 15 colour engravings after Redoutë, Anga. Boittine-Rossi, Poiteau, Meunier and Julia Du Port. These are accompanied by the five uncoloured engravings of milling machinery by and after Le Blanc.
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games. Winter Sports. London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F33107] LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. (38 x 28 cm.) pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500 In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.
|
| BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN [Six titles in seven volumes, comprising] Racing & Coursing, Breeding & Agriculture, Past Sportsmen (2 vols), Modern Commerce Transport Motoring & Aviation, Racing, and Commerce & Industry London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36399] 7 vols folio (38 x 28 cm.). All numbered no. 401 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. As issued in original full red morocco. Head of spine of one vol (Modern Commerce) slightly chaffed, but generally in very good condition. £750 6 titles from the series which when complete runs to 14 titles in 15 volumes.
|
| BUFFON. Oeuvres Completes De Buffon, Avec Des Extraits De Daubenton, et La Classification De Cuvier. Paris: Furne et Ce 1838 [F37378] 6 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Contemporary green calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Portait, 5 maps, 116 colour plates of animals and birds. Tape repairs to two plates, spine edges recoloured and two vols with green tape repairs to upper joints, some occasional light spotting, plates clean. £600
|
| BUFFON, [George]. Buffon’s Natural History of The Globe, and of Man; Beasts, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles, and Insects. Corrected and Enlarged by John Wright. London: Thomas Tegg. Dublin: J. Cumming. Glasgow: R. Griffin and Co. 1831 [41333] 4 vols. 12mo. (16 x 10 cm). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Ex libris Edgar Mac Culloch and with occasional oval stamp of Elizabeth College Library Guernsey. “Upwards of four hundred engravings on wood”. Slightly rubbed, generally very good. £125
|
| CONDER, Josiah. Supplement to Landscape Gardening in Japan: Second and Revised Edition...with collotypes by K. Ogawa. Tokio: Shuyeisha. 1912 [F38598] Folio. (36.5 x 27 cm.). Original gilt decorated green cloth, gilt patterned endpapers. 40 full page plates with accompanying text leaves. Minor spotting to edges, generally a fine copy. £150 “Landscape Gardening in Japan” was first published 1893, with the accompanying “Supplement” volume. Here we offer just the second edition of the Supplement. But it is a very nice copy.
|
| COOPER, Abraham & SCOTT, John. Impressions of a Series of Animals, Birds, &c. Illustrative of British Field Sports: from a set of silver buttons. London: J.H. Burn; R. and S. Prowett. 1821 [F39842] 8vo. (18.5 x 11.5 cm) Engraved half-title, advertisement leaf by Thomas Godsen with two engravings dated October 1, 1821, 13ll with 14 engravings by Scott after Cooper, the engravings and letter-press descriptioons within ornamental borders, final leaf with vignette, two advertisement leaves at end. Original green boards with paper labels to upper cover and spine, advertisement leaf pasted to verso of upper cover. Contained in a blue cloth solander box by Riviere. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Pencilled presentation inscription to front free endpaper dated 1827. A fine copy of the second issue in original condition. £475 Inspired by a report of a sporting jacket worn by Napoleon on St. Helena with representations on its buttons of the various game Thomas Godsen (1780-1840) agreed to commission a set of similar buttons. Issued as Large Paper at 7s or Small Paper 5s. (Schwerdt I, p.213)
|
| DARWIN, Charles. The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. ...Fifth Thousand. London: John Murray. 1891 [F41218] 8vo. (18 x 12 cm.). pp.ix+errata+208. Near contemporary (1900) prize binding from St. John’s College Frome to W. Y. Iggulden of full green calf, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Vignette illustrations by George Darwin (Charles’ son). Spine faded to brown, boards very slightly bowed, still a very good copy. £75 First published in the “Journal of the Linnaen Society” 1865, expanded in 1875. This edition a re-issue of the 1882 “final text”. (Freeman, 846).
|
| (DRIED FLOWERS) A fine album of pressed dried flowers from Surrey. [c.1837] [F40835] Folio. (47.5 x 30.5 cm.). Original half green calf over marbled boards. 55 blue/grey leaves with c.120 samples attached, the majority with ms. descriptions beneath, some 16 further plant samples loosely inserted in he latter half of the album which is otherwise blank. Spine rubbed and worn at extremities £1,000
|
| EVERARD, H.S.C. A History of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1907 [F41371] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (26 x 20 cm.). pp.306. Original green cloth, vignette of St. Andrews stamped in black on upper cover, gilt lettering to uper cover and spine. Old ink presentation inscription to half title. Nine colour plates and frontis. plus 32 full page in black and white. Extremities rubbed, spine unevenely faded and chaffed at head, intermittent foxing and spotting throughout. £750
|
| FINE COMPLETE SETFORES. Fores’ Sporting Notes & Sketches. London: Messrs. Fores. 1885-1912 [F41379] 29 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Uniformly bound in publisher’s half red morocco over blue cloth covered boards, spines with raised bands, with gilt lettering to two compartments and gilt devices to remaining four: duck, horse’s head, crossed whips with a fox’s brush and riding hat and a horse shoe. With marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. 928 plates after Finch Mason, R.M. Alexander, Cuthbert Bradley and others (the majority tinted lithographs). Slight unevenness to colour of spines (as usual), light foxing to fore edges. A very handsome set. £3,500 Original wrappers and publisher’s advertisements at the back of each volume.
|
| GRAVESON, S. My Villa Garden and Vegetable Plot. London: Headley Bros. [1915] [F38620] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.150. Light blue cloth, gilt. Original glasene wrapper. Photographic illustrations. Fading to spine, some foxing primerily to fore-edge and first few leaves. £20
|
| HOWITT, S. British Preserve. Drawn and Etched by S. Howitt. London: Rodwell & Martin. 1824 [F19151] Proof copy. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). Title page, list of plates, 36 plates. Contemporary full polished mottled calf with double gilt ruled and floral rolled tooled gilt borders, joints expertly repaired at head, spine with raised gilt decorated bands, richly decorated in compartments with gilt animals, birds and floral motifs, inner dentelles gilt, with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Robert Thomas Jackson, with his engraved bookplate on front paste down. 36 etched plates. Some light foxing to 3 plates. Trivial damp stain to edges of last few plates. A very attractive copy. £675
|
| SIGNED BY BUXTON AND BAILLIE-GROHMAN(HUNTING). American Hunting Trophies. Catalogue and Notes. Catalogue of the Hunting Tophies. [American Exhibition, London 1887.] New York and London: J.J. garnett and B.W. Dinsmore & Co. 1887 [F40976] Exhibition Proof copy. Large 8vo. (24 x 18 cm). pp.63+[iv]+Photographs. Contemporary red morocco, gilt decorated border and lettering to boards, marbled endpapers, original paper wrappers bound in signed at head by E N Buxton and W Baillie-Grohman with annotations and underlinings to the text and illustrations. With 15 engravings, 6 text illustrations and 13 mounted photographs. Loan form for the exhibition loosely inserted. Lacking 3 photographs at rear.Extremities rubbed one corner bent. £1,500 E N Buxton and W Baillie-Grohman both well know authors and hunters were on The Trophies Committee as listed on the verso of printed wrapper. The introduction cites Buxton as almost solely responsible for bringing together the loan collection.
|
| JALLAND, G.H. The Sporting Adventures of Mr. Popple. Cronicled and illustrated by G.H. Jalland. London & New York: John Lane The Bodle H’d. [1898] [F39873] Oblong 4to.( 26 x 37 cm.) Half-title, title and ll.20. Original cloth backed colour pictorial boards. Comprises 10 full page coloured illustrations with facing text. A few minor stains to covers, browned at staple fixings, generally very good. £100
|
| LATHAM, Symon. Latham’s Falconry or The Faulcon’s Lure, and Cure: in two books. The First, concerning the ordering and training of all Hawkes in generall; especially the Haggard Faulcon Gentle. The second, teaching approved medicines for the cure of all Diseases in them. London: Roger Jackson. 1615 & 1618. [F40829] FIRST EDITION. Small 4to. (17.5 x 13 cm.). pp.[xxiv]+147; one blank plus pp.[xxii]+148+[2]. Full modern gilt decorated polished calf , alle dges gilt. Title page to first volume with half page vignette, the second part half-title surrounded with woodcut vignettes, vignette to title and numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text.. Title page slightly defective at outer and lower margin with loss of imprint and laid down, the following six leaves all with repairs to outer margins and with minor defects to a few letters, occasional uderleaning a few leaves closely shaved, outer margins generally slightly browned, but the overall condition improving throughout. £4,500 Generally regarded as the first edition although the Britwell sale of 1925 apparently disclosed an issue of the first part with the title bearing the date 1614. (Harting 18, 19; Schwerdt I, p.302)
|
| LARDEN, Walter. Recollections of an Old Moutaineer. London: Edward Arnold. 1910 [F33929] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xiv+320. Original red cloth, gilt lettering. Photographic illustrations. Some wear to extremities. £20
|
| LAURENCE, Edward. The Duty and Office of a Land Steward: Represented under Several Plain and Distinct Articles; Wherein May Be Seen the Indirect Practices of Several Stewards, tending to Lessen, and several Methods likely to Improve their Lords Estates. to which is added an Appendix, shewing The Way to Plenty; Proposed to the Farmers: Wherein are laid down General Rules and Directions for the Management and Improvement of a Farm. The Third Edition, With Alterations and Additions. London: J. and P. Knapton [et al.] 1743. [F40882] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). pp.xxiii+[i], 296. Lacking the final blank free endpaper. Full contemporary speckled calf, spine with raised bands, tan label with gilt lettering, gilt panels with central device repeated. Red sprinkled edges. Early ink annotations to front free endpaper. Folding frontis. farm plan and one further folding palte. Minor stain to upper cover, a few scuff marks but overall an excellent copy. £350
|
| LIZARS, John. A System of Anatomical Plates of the Human Body , accompanied with descriptions, and physiological, pathological, and surgical obsrvations. New and Improved Edition with a Supplement. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars 1857 [F37403] Large folio. (45 x 29 cm). Engraved title, pp.vi+xv+[i]+241+plates+xxxix+supplement pp.6+vii+plates. Contemporary boards sometime rebacked. 103 hand-coloured plates numbered I to CI ( and including 2 “bis” plates of nos. IX and XXXII). Plus another 10 plates in supplement Some spotting to plates and text. Binding rubbed. £1,750 The supplement not found in the 1826 edition includes an additional 10 plates.
|
| MALBY, Reginald A. The Story of My Rock Garden. London: Headley Brothers. [1912] [F38589] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.129+[iii]. Original brown cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Some foxing to title page and fore-edge. £20
|
| MARKHAM, Gervase. The Inrichment of the Weald of Kent. or, A Direction to the Husbandman, for the true Ordering, Manuring, and Inriching of all the grounds within the Wealds of Kent and Sussex, and may generally serue for all the Grounds in [England], of that nature: as, 1. Shewing the nature of all Wealdish Ground, comparing it with the Soyl of the Shires at large. 2. Declaring what Marle, and the seuerall sorts thereof, and where it is vsually found. 3. The profitable use of Marle, and other rich manurings, as well in each sort of Arrable Land, as also for the increase of Corn and Pasture through the Kingdom. Painfully gathered for the good of this Island, by a Man of great Eminence and Worth, but Revised, Enlarged, and Corrected with the consent, and by conference with the first Author. London: Henry Sawbridge. 1683 [F40881] Sm. 4to. Dddd4, Eeee4, Ffff4. pp.[iv]+19. Later paper backed boards. Some worming to lower margin not affecting text. £200
|
| MARKHAM, Gervase. The Pleasures of Princes Or Good Mens Recreations. Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables With a Preface By Horace Hutchinson. London: The Cresset Press Ltd. 1927 [F33961] LIMITED EDITION 30/650. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). pp.xix+111. Original cream backed buff coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine, printed cream dustwrapper. Light soiling to dust wrapper. A very good copy. £100
|
| MASON, G. Finch. Country Sketches by Finch Mason author of “Sporting Sketches” etc. 10s. 6d. London: A.H. Bailey & Co. [1879] [F39868] Oblong 4to. (29 x 38 cm.). Lithographed pictorial title and 20 leaves of humorous sketches printed on rectos (only). Original coloured upper cover bound in.Bound by Bumpus in half red calf over cloth covered boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Binding slightly scuffed at extremities. £125 Hunting, racing and shooting.
|
| MASON, G. Finch. Sporting Sketches. Price half a guinea. Cambridge: W.P. Spalding. London: W. Kent; A.H. Bailey & Co. [1879] [F39856] Oblong 4to. (37 x 27 cm.). Lithographed pictorial title and 25 leaves of humorous sketches printed on rectos (only). Contemporary half calf over brown ribbed cloth. title in gilt to uper cover, spine with raised bands. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman and Reginald Herbert. Spine worn with chip to bottom and split to lower half of upper joint. £100 Half hunting and half racing.
|
| MEDWIN, Thomas. The Angler in Wales. or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. Richard Bentley 1834. [F19387] FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+336; vii+348. Original marbled boards, sometime rebacked and cornered in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece to each volume, 2 title vignettes and 13 vignettes in the text. Boards scuffed, minor wear to extremities. Some wear to frontispiece to vol. II, contents generally clean. £250
|
| MEREDITH, Lewis B. Rock Gardens. How to Make and Maintain Them. London: Williams 1910 [F38592] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.ix+384. Original green cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy. £20
|
| MORRIS, Beverley R.. British Game Birds and Wildfowl. London: Groombridge and Sons [1889] [F24301] 4to. pp.iv+254. Original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine gilt lettered and with vignette. With 60 hand coloured plates. Binding rubbed and worn but solid. Contents very clean. £1,850
|
| PHILLIPS, E. March & BOLTON, Arthur T. (ed.) The Gardens of Italy. With historical and descriptive notes. London: Country Life. 1919 [F38797] REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION. Folio. (40 x 28 cm). Original red and maroon cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover. Top edge gilt. 418 illusrations. Minor stain to upper board, lower right corner bumped, foredge spotted. £175 First published in 1905 in smaller format with fewer illustrations, the text for this edition also considerably expanded.
|
| PORTER, George Richardson. The Tropical Agriculturist: A Practical Treatise on The Cultivation and Management of Various Productions Suited to Tropical Climates. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1833 [F29834] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 13.5 cm). pp.xii+429+[iii].Recent half green calf, spine with raised bands, compartments gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public libraries with stamp to verso of title page. Colour frontispiece, 32 full page engraved plates and one illustration in the text. A very good copy. £200
|
| RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F38564] 8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20
|
| REYNOLDS HOLE, S. Our Gardens. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1899 [F40971] LIMITED EDITION PRINTED ON HAND MADE PAPER. 128/150. Signed by the Author. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.304. Original publishers vellum, gilt decoration and lettering to spine and boards, edges untrimmed, With 12 illustrations including coloured frontispiece. A fine copy. £400 The Haddon Hall Library.
|
| WITH A MAP(RUSSIA). Ministère de l’Agriculture et des Domaines. Les Forêts de la Russie. Rèpartition - Exploitation. Commerce intérieur et extérieur. Avec une carte forestière de l’empire. Paris: Exposition Universelle. 1900 [F39156] 8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200 Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.
|
| RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F38948] 8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20
|
| SENN, Charles Herman. Senn’s Century Cookery Book Practical Gasronomy and Recherche Cookery.Tenth Edition. London: Ward, Lock & Co. 1933 [F41871] Large 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). Contemporary half red morocco, spine with gilt lettering and blindstamped decoration, geen edges. Some minor wear to extremities, small black stain to spine. £100
|
| SIDNEY, S. The Book of the Horse: (Thorough-bred, half-bred, cart-bred,) Saddle and harness, British and Foreign. With Hints on horsemanship; The Management of the Stable; Breeding, Breaking and Training for the Road, The Park, and the Field. With full page Coloured Illustrations and Numerous Wood Engravings. London: Cassel & Company, Limited. [c.1875] [F38547] 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.x+680,+8, ads. Original green cloth stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Old ownership inscription of W.S. Rogerson. 25 full colour plates. Numerous illustrations in the text. An excellent copy. £525
|
| SMITH, Thomas. The Book of Dry-Wall Gardens. Illustrated with photographs taken by the Author. London: Headley Brothers [1915] [F38559] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.136+[xii]. Original brown boards, gilt to upper board and spine. d/w. Photographic illustrations. Foxing to fore-edge and first few leaves. A very good copy. £20
|
| SOLLEYSELL, Jacques de. The Compleat Horseman: discovering the surest marks of the beauty, goodness, faults, and imoerfections of Horses: The signs and causes of their diseases, the true method both of their preservation, and cure: with reflections on the regular and preposterous use of bleeding and purging. Also the art of shoeing...together with the best method of breeding colts. To which is added a most excellent supplement of riding...Made English from the Eighth Edition of the Original by Sir William Hope, Kt. Deputy-Lieutenant of the Castle of Edinburgh. The Whole Illustrated with copper cuts curiously engraved. The Second Edition corrected from many errors in the former edition. London: R. Bonwick, J. Tonson [et al.] 1717 [F39852] Folio. (33.5 x 23 cm). 2 parts in one. title, pp.xlv+324; title+xvi+300+[4]. Contemporary panelled calf. Ownership inscription of John Brown to title. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Engraved frontispiece portrait and 6 engraved folding plates. Spine with old repair to head, chipped at foot. One plate with clean tear. Occasional minimal minimal waterstain to extreme margins. L1r and L4v with slight soiling, Overall a fine copy in original unspohisticated condition. £1,750 Second and best folio edition. Hope’s English translation of Le Parfait Mareschal, Paris, 1664, was first published in folio in 1696. Two further octavo editions appeared in 1717. (Huth, p.22; Mellon/Posdeschi 41.)
|
| SOWERBY J.E. English Botany or coloured figures of British plants...third Edition. Vol X [only]. London: Robert Hardwicke. 1870 [F36586] Vol. X only. 8vo. Contemporary tan calf, spine gilt. 139 full page coloured plates. Contents clean. £200
|
| STONHAM, Charles. The Birds of the British Islands. Illustrated by Lilian M Medland. London: E Grant Richards 1906 [F37212] 6 vols. 4to. (33 x 25.5 cm). Bound by Bayntun in half green morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and bird ornaments in compartments. 2 folding maps, 318 plates. Very light minor dampstain to first prelims. of Vol.I. A handsome set. £1,000
|
| (SUFFOLK) General View of the Agriculture of the county of Suffolk; Drawn up for the consideration of the board of agriculture and Internal improvement by the Secretary to the Board. London: G. Nicol [et al]. 1797 [F29833] 8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm). pp.x+[i]+12-314. Recent brown calf backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules in compartments with a gilt lettered brown morocco label. Ex-libris Croyden Public Libraries with stamps to half title, title and three other leaves and verso of plates. Folding coloured map and 2 folding engraved plates. A very good clean copy. £200
|
| TATTERSALL, George. Sporting Architecture. London: R. Ackermann. 1841 [F39853] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.vi+97. Original publisher’s binding by Runting of plum ribbed cloth with blind-stamped border and gilt architectural vignette title to upper cover, a.e.g. Complete with a total of 43 engraved and lithographed illustrations including frontis., title etc., some full page, some two or more to a page, some vignettes etc. All as called for. Head of spine slightly chaffed, corners bumped, some spotting, generally a crisp copy in superior condition. £375 (Mellon/Podeschi 165; Schwerdt II, p.250)
|
| TATTERSALL, George. Sporting Architecture. London: Henry Bohn [c.1845] [F39854] 4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.vi+97. Original olive cloth with blind-stamped border and gilt vignette title to upper cover. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Old ownership inscription dated 1862 to front endpaper. Complete with a total of 43 engraved and lithographed illustrations including frontis., title etc., some full page, some two or more to a page, some vignettes etc. All as called for. Spine and extremities expertly repaired. £250 (Mellon/Podeschi 165; Schwerdt II, p.250)
|
| TURNER, F.C. Turner’s Illustrations to Nimrod on the Condition of Hunters. London: Court Gazette Office [c.1833] [F39843] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) Lithographed vignette title printed by Day & Haghe and 12 plates all with original hand-colouring, interleaved with brown paper. Original buff pictorial wrappers, sometime rebacked with paper spine now almost perished. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Covers stained. £650 Nimrod’s book had ben published without illustrations in 1831. Scarce. (Mellon/Podeschi 142; Schwerdt II, p272).
|
| VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX. Les Meilleurs Blés. Description et Culture des Principales Variétés de Froments d'Hiver et de Pritemps. Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie. (1880) [F26989] Large 4to. (32 x 24 cm). pp.viii+175. Contemporary brown morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. 66 colour plates. Some minor rubbing to spine and extremities, some foxing to text, also affecting some of the plates. £500
|
| (NONESUCH PRESS) WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Walton. The Compleat Angler, The Lives of Donne, Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson. With Love and Truth. Miscellaneous Writings. Edited By Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929 [F33962] 8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.x+631. Contemporary tan morocco, gilt initials with tooled oval surround to upper board, spine with raised bands with gilt lettering and rules to compartments, marbled endpapers. T.e.g others untrimmed and uncut. Marbled covered slipcase. Trivial soiling to boards and top edge. A very good copy. £250
|
| WALTON, Izaak & COTTON, Charles. The Lea and Dove Edition, being the 100th edition of The Compleat Angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of rivers fish-ponds fish and fishing written by Izaak Walton and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. Edited and arranged by R.B. Marston… With fifty-four photogravures and about 100 woodcuts. And containing a reprint of The Chronicle of the Compleat Angler A Biographical Record of its various Editions and Imitations By T. Westwood and T. Satchell. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington Limited, 1888 [F41381] LIMITED EDITION 360/500 Signed by the editor. 2 vols. 4to. (29.5 x 23.5 cm). Original publisher’s cream buckram backed green boards, gilt to upper boards and spine. 2 portraits and 52 photogravure plates by P. H. Emerson and George Bankhart, 3 maps and numerous wood-engraved vignettes; titles printed in red and black. An excellent clean fresh copy. £2,600
|
| WATERFIELD, Margaret. (illus.). Garden Colour. Spring by Mrs C. W. Earle, Summer by E.V.B, Autumn by Rose Kingsley , Winter by the Hon Vicary Gibbs, Etc, Etc. London: J.M. Dent. 1907 [F38660] 4to. (27 x 21 cm). pp.xvi+195. Original blue cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Occasional light spotting. A very good bright copy. £30
|
| WRIGHT, Walter, P. Beautiful Gardens and How to Maintain Them... London: Cassell and Company, Limited. 1907 [F38594] 8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.xi+307+[vi]. Original red cloth, gilt. Numerous illustrations. Some foxing to fore-edge and contents. A very good copy. £20
|