Religion


  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

(BIBLE) The Practical and Devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Commentaries of Henry and Scott... Glasgow and London: William Collins. [F38312]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine gilt, brass to board edges and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations. Light soiling to endpapers. £225

(BIBLE). Brown’s Self-interpreting Family Bible... By the Late Rev. John Brown. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Adam & Co. [c.1870] [F38304]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations Some occasional soiling, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £225

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible Authorised version: Containing Introductions to the Sacred Books and a Commentary by The Rev. Matthew Henry... London: John Murdoch. [c.1880] [F38283]
Large 4to. (34 x 26 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine blindstamped with gilt lettering, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1886 to f.f.e.p. Trivial wear to head and foot of spine. Some light spotting, stain to head of f.f.e.p. £225

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Appointed to be read in Churches. Oxford: 1876 [F38314]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Presentation inscription to paste down. Colour illustrations Very occasional light spotting, minor wear to edges of first few leaves. £225

(BIBLE) Die Bibel oder die Ganze Heilige Schrift... Berlin: Britische und Auslandische Bibelgesellschaft. 1925 [F36590]
8vo. (20.5 x 14 cm). pp.800+272. Contemporary cream morocco, spine with raised bands, blindstamped title, all edges gilt. Slight staining to edge of boards, contents clean. £25

(BIBLE). BIBLIA HEBRAICA cum notis criticis et versione Latina ad notas criticas facta. Accedunt libri Graeci...autore Carolo-Francisco Houbigant. Paris: Antonius Claudius Briasson & Laurentius Durand. 1753 [F37060]
4 vols folio. (40 x 26 cm.). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red labels, marbled endpapers, red edges. Ex libris Bishopric of Cornwall. A little dusty and scuffed at extremities, contents generally fresh. £800

Click here for larger image BONANI, P Philipp. Verzeichnuss der geistlichen Ordens-Personen in der Streitenden Kirchen in nette, Abbildungen und einer Kurtsen Erzehlung verfasset… 1724 [F36229]
3 vols. Small 4to. (20.5 x 16 cm). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, blindstamped in compartments, blind stamped labels. 283 of 326 engraved plates. Light wear to extremities, occasional light spotting. £400
(Colas 371).

Click here for larger image (DORÉ, Gustave). La Sainte Bible Traduction Nouvelle Selon La Vulgate Par MM. J.-J. Bourassé et P. Janvier...Approuvée Par Monseigneur L’Archeveque de Tours. Dessins De Gustave Doré. Ornementation Du Texte Par H. Giacomelli. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils. 1866 [F39364]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Folio. (43.5 x 33 cm). pp.title+909; title+948+[ii]. Contemporary full red morocco, gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 230 engraved plates by Doré, ornamental details in text by Giacomelli. Trivial foxing to fore-edge, contents very clean. A handsome copy. £1,500

(DORÉ). BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version. With illustrations by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. [c.1866]. [F40757]
2 vols. Folio. (38 x 30 cm). Original blue publishers cloth, gilt and blindstamped decoration and lettering to upper boards and spine. 238 engravings. Births and deaths register removed from front of Vol I. Some wear to cloth mostly at extremities with split to head of vol II, some light foxing. £175

FROND, Victor. Actes et Histoire du Concile Oecumenique de Rome. Paris: Abel Pilon. 1869-71 [F38795]
7 vols bound in 8, folio. (45.5 x 32 cm.). Finely bound in contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands and richly gilt, marbled endpapers. Very profusely illustrated with full page and vignette illustrations throughout including 23 various chromolithographed titles and frontispieces and 34 full page chromolithographed illustrations including one extra in vol.3, two double-page in vol.7 and 2 misbound from vol.1 into vol.7. Occasional minor spotting but generally a fine set. Very heavy. £1,500

GRABE, Joannes Ernestus. Septuaginta Interpretum. (Gr. et Lat.) Oxford: e Theatro Sheldoniano. 1707-1720 [F35648]
4 vols in one. Folio. (37 x 24 cm). 19th Century full dark brown roan, spine with gilt rulled bands and a gilt lettered black label, speckled edges and marbled endpapers. 19th Century inscription to blank endpaper (off set on to previous and following blank leaves). Ex-libris Benedict Library with book plate to front paste down. Neat annotations to margin at rear of Vol III. Engraved vignette to each title page, with an engraved headpiece by M. V. Gucht to each book of the Bible. Without half title. Some minor browning and creasing to title page of Vol I, trivial intermittent browning to text (mostly to the later printed volumes II and III), one leaf in Vol I with slight loss to margin not affecting text. A very good copy. £750
Double columns, text not devided into verses.
(Darlow & Moule: 4733)

IRISH BINDING
MAIUS, Angelus. Vetus et Novum Testamentum Ex Antiquissimo Codice Vaticano Edidit Angelus Maius. Romæ: 1857 [F37027]
5 Vols. Large 4to. (32 x 23 cm). Bound by J Duffy of Dublin in full black morocco with multiple gilt and blind tooled borders, central gilt cross motif, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. With binders signature in gilt to lower boards. Ex-libris Bishopric of Cornwall presented by Rev. Franke Parker...1883 with printed label to pastedown. A very clean handsome set. £1,500
Although in existence in type since 1838 it was not published until after the death of Maius in 1854.
(See Darlow & Moule, 4862).

MILTON, John. The Hymn On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity. Worcester: Ebenezer Baylis & son Ltd: The Trinity Press. 1935 [F33913]
LIMITED EDITION OF 500. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.12. Original printed blue wrappers. Slight indent to outer margin. A very good copy. £10

MISSALE ROMANUM ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum S.Pii V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum Clementis VIII Urbani VIII et Leonis XIII auctoritate recognitum. Editio decima juxta editionem typicam.. Ratisbonae, Neo Eboraci et Cincinnati: Sumptibus, Chartis et Typis Friderici Pustet. 1896 [F37854]
Large 4to. (31.5 x 23.5 cm.). pp.(38) + [2]+568+212+32+2. Original full brown morocco, elaborately gilt stamped, gilt red and black patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. 2 chromolithographed frontispieces, plus title, wood cut illustrations, text in red and black. Very handsome. £250

[POPE, ALEXANDER]. An Essay on Man, Being the First Book of Ethic Epistles. To Henry St John, Lord Bolingbroke. London, Printed: And Re-Printed in Dublin, by George Faulkner. 1734. [with] A Commentary on Mr Pope’s Principles of Morality, Or Essay on Man. By Mons. Crousaz... In Answer to a Letter of Remarks on His Examen... London: E. Cave 1742 [F29536]
Together. 8vo. (18 x 11 cm). pp.[xiii]+14-64; [xiv]+xx+326+[iii]+2-8. Full brown morocco, blindstamped ruled border with gilt spots to corners, spine with blindstamped bands and gilt lettering. All edges red. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine and a small stamp to verso of title page and head of first leaf. Engraved vignette to title page with decorative head and tail pieces to each epistle. Alexander Pope in early manuscript to title page, light browning to title page, light damp stain to very edge of upper margin throughout. £175
This English edition of Crousaz translated by Elizabeth Carter was sometimes attributed to Samuel Johnson.

POWYS, T.F. An Interpretation of Genesis. London: Chatto and Windus. 1929 [F33966]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 377/490. Original blue cloth backed patterned boards, title in gitl to spine. d/w. Dustwrapper browned and worn at extremities. Trivial dent to spine, browning to endpapers. £75



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm