Skiing

AUSTRIAN ASSOCIATION of PROFESSIONAL SKI TEACHERS (ed.). PALMEDO, Roland (trans.). The New Official Austrian Ski System. London: Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1958. [16905]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. pp.126. Original white cloth, spine lettered in green. Pictorial d/w. Profusely illustrated. Damp stains to cloth, d/w slightly worn. A good copy. £30

BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1927 [33020]
8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.Lvi+600. Original red cloth gilt. Inscription and book pates to endpapers. With numerous maps and panoramas. Spine faded and worn. £10

BARSIS, Max. Bottoms Up. An Unreliable Handbook for Skiers. Brattleboro, VT: Stephan Daye Press 1939. [32899]
8vo. (23 x 15.5 cm). Unpaginated. Original blue, red and white pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper. Illustrations throughout. Spine and extremities worn with loss. £5
Cartoons. First published Nov. 1939, this the third printing Dec. 1939.

BEATTY, Bill. The White Roof of Australia. London: Cassell and Company. 1958 [32898]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.80. Original stone coloured cloth. Photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth lightly soiled, contents clean. £20

BRENNAN, Niall. Tales from the Australian Mountains. E. Malvern: Platypress. 1988 [33949]
8vo. pp.143. Paperback. A very good copy. £5

BRODERMAN, Freddie & McPARTLIN, G.A. Skiing for Beginners... with a Foreword by Peter Waddell... London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1954. [10810]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.88. Original blue cloth, black lettering on spine and upper cover. Numerous ownership inscriptions. D/W. Line drawings and 14 pp. of photographic illustrations. Tiny tear at head of d/w, with some spotting to upper cover. £15

Click here for larger image (DER SCHNEEHASE). Der Schneehase Jahrbuch Des Schweizerischen Akademischen Ski-Clubs SAS NR. 31 1975-1980 Zurich: SAS. 1980 [30522]
Large 8vo. (26.5 x 18 cm). pp.200. Original blue cloth. Photographic dustwrapper. Photographic illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £25

FAWCUS, Arnold. Skiing.Simplified. With a forward by J. Palmer-Tomkinson. Faber & Faber. 1949. [28206]
8vo. pp.79. Original blue cloth Drawings by Tyler Micoleau. £15
The author moved from skiing (international competitive skiing, military intelligence in the Alps, Director of Skiing at Yosemite) to found the Trianon Press.

FREUND, Francesco, CAMPIOTTI, Fulvio. New Skier. London: Arthur Baker Ltd. 1960. [28204]
8vo. pp.240. Original brown cloth, d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Tiny chip on d/w. A good copy. £20

FREUND, Francesco, CAMPIOTTI, Fulvio. The New Skier. London: Arthur Barker Ltd. 1960. [36677]
8vo. pp.240. Original brown cloth, d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to d/w. with minor loss. A good copy. £15

GARRISON, John L. Sun, Snow, and Skis. New York: Whittlesey House. 1946 [33951]
8vo. pp.318. Original blue cloth. Inscription to first free endpaper. Photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth faded. £5

GARSTANG, J. G. Ski-ing. A Guide to Skiing and to European Ski Resorts. London: Museum Press Ltd. 1968. [32887]
8vo. pp.132. Original blue cloth, d/w. Some diagrams and photo illustrations. D/W clipped. A very good copy.. £20

GEMSCH, N.Dr. and JULEN, A. Modern Skiing.Translated by Peter Lickfold. With a foreword by M.N.H. Milne, O.B.E. London : Cassell 1964 [28211]
8vo. (21.5 x 14.5 cm). x+112. Original blue cloth boards, dust jacket with b/w photographic illustration and plastic jacket. Inscription to f.f.e.p. B/w photographic illustrations throughout, plus many diagrams. Two minor tears to top of upper dust jacket. £15

Click here for larger image GEORG, Hans. Modern Ski Systems. With a Foreword by Sig Buchmayr. New York : Hastings House 1954 [32900]
4to. (27 x 21 cm.) pp.64. Original red and grey cloth with black lettering to upper cover and spine, d/w. Photographic illustrations throughout. A few small tears to d/w, £20

GIBBON, Monk. In Search of Winter Sport. London: Evans Brothers Ltd. 1953 [32871]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.223. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 17 photographic illustrations. D/w soiled and torn with loss to upper edge. £10

HALLBERG, F. and MÜCKENBRÜN, H. The Complete Book of Ski-ing. New York: Greenberg. 1936 [32824]
8vo. pp. 317. Original blue cloth. 32 pages of plates in photogravure and 180 illustrations in the text. Light wear to spine. A very good copy. £15
English translation by Brian Lunn from the 4th French Edition (Oct. 1935).

HELLER, Mark. Skiing School. An Illustrated Course in Downhill and Cross Country Skiing. Macdonald Queen Anne Press. 1986 [20434]
4to. (27 x 20 cm). pp.191. Original blue cloth. Photographic d/w. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy. £10

HELLER, Mark and GODLINGTON, Doug. Eds. The Complete Skiing Handbook. Loondon: Peerage. 1988 [19574]
4to. Original photographic boards. d/w/ Numerous photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £10

HUBER, Eddie and ROGERS, Norman. The Complete Ski Manual. How to begin, how to improve, how to excel. London: George Allen & Unwin. 1949. [26001]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. x+129. Original blue cloth. Photographic and other illustrations. Some foxing to endpapers. £20

ISELIN,Fred. and SPECTORSKY, A. Invitation to Skiing. New York:Simon and Schuster. 1947 [32893]
Small 4to. (24 x 18 cm). pp.xiii+170+[i]. Original grey cloth, silver skier to upper cover, silver lettering to spine. Photographic illustrations throughout. Some wear to spine. £10

ISELIN,Fred. and SPECTORSKY, A. Invitation to Skiing. London: Henderson & Spalding. 1952 [21752]
8vo. (25 x 19 cm). pp.157+[iii]. Original olive cloth with red lettering. d/w. Numerous illustrations. Some wear to dust jacket. A very good copy. £25

LUNN, Arnold, Sir. The Englishman on Ski. Edited by Sir Arnold Lunn. London: Museum Press Limited. 1963 [32851]
8vo (22 x 14 cm). pp.188. Original red cloth, black lettering to spine. d/w. D/w lightly worn. A very good copy. £20

MEAGHER, Geo. A. A Guide to Artistic Skating. London:T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd 1919 [36679]
8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm). pp.167. Original blue cloth. Some soiling to cloth, light wear to extremities. £15

MEREDITH, Brian. Escape on Skis. New York: Dodge Publishing Company. 1939 [32828]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.255. Original pictorial grey cloth. D/W. With Numerous photographic illustrations. Wear to extremities of dust wrapper, some light soiling to covers, foxing throughout.. £20

(OLYMPICS 1952).JOHANNESEN, Hjalmar (ed.). Olympic Wintersports in Norway; The Land of Summer and Winter Glory. Oslo: Norwegian Ski Association. [1952] [25970]
4to. pp.224. Original blue cloth, stamped in gold with olympic device (Cover and spine) and skiing figure (spine). Numerous photographs. Some soiling to endpapers, light rubbing to spine. A very good copy. £50

(OLYMPICS 1952).JOHANNESEN, Hjalmar (ed.). Olympic Wintersports in Norway; The Land of Summer and Winter Glory. Oslo: Norwegian Ski Association. [1952]. [32886]
Large 4to. pp.224. Contemporary brown morocco, stamped in gold with olympic device (Cover and spine) and skiing figure (spine). Numerous photographs. Presentation inscription on inside cover. Spine rubbed at head and tail. £75

Click here for larger image PAYNTER, Thomas. The Ski and the Mountain. London: Hurst and Blackett. 1954 [32901]
8vo. pp.212. Original black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Pictorial d/w. With 20 photographs. Minor wear to extremities of d/w. £20

(Periodical). Schuss. A Monthly Magazine for Skiers. Vol.8 No.5. Melbourne: The Ski Club of Victoria. May 1942 [F33984]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.60. Original printed paper wrappers. Illustrated. Cover soiled and creased

(Periodical). Schuss. A Monthly Magazine for Skiers. Vol.8 No.5. Melbourne: The Ski Club of Victoria. May 1942 [F33985]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.60. Original printed paper wrappers. Illustrated. Cover soiled.

(Periodical). Schuss. A Monthly Magazine for Skiers. Vol.8 No.5. Melbourne: The Ski Club of Victoria. May 1942 [F33986]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.60. Original printed paper wrappers. Illustrated. Cover soiled.

(Periodical). Schuss. A Monthly Magazine for Skiers. Vol.8 No.6. Melbourne: The Ski Club of Victoria. June 1942 [F33987]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.60. Original printed paper wrappers. Illustrated.

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred 1947 [F33888]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.376. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Soiled. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred 1948 [F33889]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.336. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. spine torn. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. January 1950 [F34006]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.63. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. February 1950 [F34007]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.63. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. June 1950 [F34008]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.47. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. American Ski Annual. NY : William T. Eldred. February 1951 [F34009]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.59. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(Periodical). NATIONAL SKI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. Annual Directory. NY : William T. Eldred. February 1960 [F34010]
4to. (23 x 15 cm). pp.48. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14. Vol VII. 1933. [F9670]
8vo. Blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14-15. 1933-4. [F9672]
8vo. Two issues bound in one, blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14 and 15. Vol VII.2. 1933-4. [F9675]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [F9676]
8vo. Blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950. [F9682]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953. [F9688]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938. [F12137]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939. [F12139]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942. [F12148]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol XI. 1944. [F12155]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
Silver Jubilee edition.

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947. [F12161]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Manuscript notes on upper cover. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. Nos. 18 and 19. Vol IX. 1937-38 [F12168]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.27. Vol XII. 1946. [F12169]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947. [F12170]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20-22. Vol X. 1939-41. [F12173]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23-26. Vol XI. 1942-45. [F12174]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol. XII. 1947. [F17198]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Tear at foot of spine. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol. X. 1941. [F17200]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Contents coming away from spine. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol. XI. 1944. [F17207]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Contents loose inside cover. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol. XI. 1945. [F17213]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Small tear to foot of spine. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F20612]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F20613]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F20616]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947 [F20623]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953 [F20630]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [F20632]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [F21312]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F21313]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937 [F21314]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine and upper cover. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931 [F21315]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine, annotation to upper cover. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.16. Vol VIII. 1935 [F21316]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [F21317]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F21318]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. Nos. 10 and 11. Vol V.2. 1929-30 [F22216]
8vo. Original blue cloth gilt. Profusely Illustrated. Some fading to spine, other wise in good condition. £75

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F22217]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Covers loose from text. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941. [F22218]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine slightly soiled. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No. 26. Vol XI. 1945 [F22219]
8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [F27868]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Ownership inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. some discolouration to covers and spine £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931. [F28771]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931 [F32953]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Minor wear to spine £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.13. Vol VI. 1932 [F32954]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII. 1934 [F32956]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.16. Vol VIII. 1935 [F32957]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [F32959]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [F32961]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [F32962]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [F32963]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941 [F32964]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942 [F32965]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol XI. 1945 [F32968]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.30. Vol XIII. 1949 [F32973]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Wear to spine £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950 [F32974]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.32. Vol XIV. 1951 [F32975]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Wear to spine. £20

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [F32977]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.36. Vol XVI. 1955 [F32978]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.39. Vol XVIII. 1958 [F32981]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine browned. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.40. Vol XVIII. 1959 [F32982]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14. Vol VII. 1933 [F39799]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Upper cover coming loose. £50

(PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937. [F39800]
8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Edge of upper cover slightly frayed. £25

PROFESSIONAL SKI INSTRUCTORS OF AMERICA. The Official American Ski Technique. A New and Revised Edition. Cowles Book Co. 1970 [F33936]
Oblong 4to. (21 x 26 cm). pp.199. Original colour printed white boards. d/w. d/w worn, overs lightly soiled. £5

SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.47. Vol XXI. 1966 [F39806]
8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10

Ski Club of Great Britain. Members’ Handbook. 1948-9 [F35370]
pp.95. Original grey printed wrappers. £5

Ski Club of Great Britain. Members’ Handbook Supplement. 1955-56. [F33879]
pp.28. Original red printed wrappers. £5

Ski Club of Great Britain. Members’ Handbook Supplement. 1956-57 [F33880]
pp.28. Original red printed wrappers. £5

RICE, Anneka. Adventure Series. Skiing. London: Robson Books. 1987. [14135]
8vo. pp.144. Original photographic boards. Numerous photographic illustrations, colour and monochrome. A very good copy. £10

Click here for larger image SMYTHE, Frank S. Climbs in the Canadian Rockies. New York : W.W.Norton and Co. [32890]
8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp. ix+260. Original grey cloth. Photographic illustrations throughout. £15

Click here for larger image WHITE, W. Dustin The Book of Winter Sports. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1925 [32998]
FIRST EDITION. (21 x 14 cm). pp.xii+[ii]+307+[i]. Original blue cloth, white lettering and illustration of snow shoes to upper cover with matching border, spine with white lettering. Photgraphic illustrations. A very good copy. £50



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm