| AUSTRIAN ASSOCIATION of PROFESSIONAL SKI TEACHERS (ed.). PALMEDO, Roland (trans.). The New Official Austrian Ski System. London: Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1958. [16905] FIRST EDITION. 4to. pp.126. Original white cloth, spine lettered in green. Pictorial d/w. Profusely illustrated. Damp stains to cloth, d/w slightly worn. A good copy. £30
|
| BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1927 [33020] 8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.Lvi+600. Original red cloth gilt. Inscription and book pates to endpapers. With numerous maps and panoramas. Spine faded and worn. £10
|
| BARSIS, Max. Bottoms Up. An Unreliable Handbook for Skiers. Brattleboro, VT: Stephan Daye Press 1939. [32899] 8vo. (23 x 15.5 cm). Unpaginated. Original blue, red and white pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper. Illustrations throughout. Spine and extremities worn with loss. £5 Cartoons. First published Nov. 1939, this the third printing Dec. 1939.
|
| BEATTY, Bill. The White Roof of Australia. London: Cassell and Company. 1958 [32898] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.80. Original stone coloured cloth. Photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth lightly soiled, contents clean. £20
|
| BRENNAN, Niall. Tales from the Australian Mountains. E. Malvern: Platypress. 1988 [33949] 8vo. pp.143. Paperback. A very good copy. £5
|
| BRODERMAN, Freddie & McPARTLIN, G.A. Skiing for Beginners... with a Foreword by Peter Waddell... London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1954. [10810] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.88. Original blue cloth, black lettering on spine and upper cover. Numerous ownership inscriptions. D/W. Line drawings and 14 pp. of photographic illustrations. Tiny tear at head of d/w, with some spotting to upper cover. £15
|
| COHEN, Stan. A Pictorial History of Downhill Skiing. Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company. 1985 [33958] 4to. pp.246. Original Photographic wrappers. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy. £5
|
| Publisher's File copy.COLLET, Leon W. The Structure of the Alps. Foreward by O.T. Jones. London: Edward Arnold & co. 1935 [25564] Second Edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. File copy sticker to upper cover. "Show Room Copy" to title page. Numerous diagrams and photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £30
|
| CRANZ, Christel & Rudi. Erprobtes und Erfahrenes. Munchen: F Bruckmann. 1939 [30288] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (20 x 13.5 cm.) pp.71. Original white paper wrappers with blue photographic dust wrapper. 39 photographic illustrations plus title page vignette. Slight soiling to d/w with some wear to extremities. Contents loose. £35
|
| DENNYS, Joyce and EVOE. A Winter Sports Alphabet. Pictures by Joyce Dennys. Verses by Envoe. London: John Lane. The Bodley Head Ltd. 1926 [F39699] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 19 cm). Original pictorial boards, rebacked with grey cloth. Illustration of an ice skater and a skier to upper cover, title in red and black, tobogganing illustration to rear cover. Colour illustrations throughout including 26 full page. Minor splash mark to upper cover,contents clean. £100
|
| (DER SCHNEEHASE). Der Schneehase Jahrbuch Des Schweizerischen Akademischen Ski-Clubs SAS NR. 31 1975-1980 Zurich: SAS. 1980 [30522] Large 8vo. (26.5 x 18 cm). pp.200. Original blue cloth. Photographic dustwrapper. Photographic illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £25
|
| (DERRYDALE PRESS). ATTENHOFER, Adolf [et al.] PALMEDO, Roland (editor). Skiing. The International Sport. New York: The Derrydale Press. 1937. [32921] Limited Edition of 950 copies. Large 4to. pp.xxiv+328. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated by Jacques Charmoz, Russell Flint et al. and from photographs. Spine faded and worn. £150 One of the most comprehensive of books devoted to skiing and certainly the most impressive in terms of book production.
|
| Presentation copy.ENGEN, Sverre. Ski with Sverre. Deep Snow and Packed Slope Ski Technique. New York: New Directions. 1947 [33023] 8vo. pp.(x)+143. Original grey cloth. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight fading to spine, some marks to cloth on cover. £10
|
| FANCK, Arnold & SCHNEIDER, Hannes. The Wonders of Ski-ing. A Method of Correct Ski-ing and its applications to Alpine Running. Translated from the German by George Gallowhur... London: George Allen & Unwin ltd. 1933 [30622] FIRST EDITION in English. 4to. (29 x 22.5 cm.) pp.234+photograph series. Original blue cloth. Photographic illustrations throughout and a suite of 126 columns of illustrative photographs on 32 pages. Inner hinge slightly weak. A very good copy. £125 First published in German 1925. Although essentially a technique book, the photographs display a far greater degree of verve and virtuosity than most books on the subjects
|
| FAWCUS, Arnold. Skiing.Simplified. With a forward by J. Palmer-Tomkinson. Faber & Faber. 1949. [28206] 8vo. pp.79. Original blue cloth Drawings by Tyler Micoleau. £15 The author moved from skiing (international competitive skiing, military intelligence in the Alps, Director of Skiing at Yosemite) to found the Trianon Press.
|
| FAWCUS, Arnold. Skiing Simplified. With a forward by J. Palmer-Tomkinson. London Faber & Faber. 1949 [32867] FIRST EDITION. 8vo.925.5 x 19 cm.) pp.79. Original blue cloth. Photographs throughout, plus drawings by Tyler Micoleau. £15 The author moved from skiing (international competitive skiing, military intelligence in the Alps, Director of Skiing at Yosemite) to found the Trianon Press.
|
| FIRSOFF, V.A. Ski Track on the Battlefield. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. 1943 [32892] 8vo. pp. x+158. Original blue cloth. Pictorial d/w. Photographic illustrations throughout. Dust wrapper worn at extremities with some soiling. £30 From a general history of skiing to an emphasis on its military applications including accounts of skiing during WWII.
|
| FREUND, Francesco, CAMPIOTTI, Fulvio. New Skier. London: Arthur Baker Ltd. 1960. [28204] 8vo. pp.240. Original brown cloth, d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Tiny chip on d/w. A good copy. £20
|
| FREUND, Francesco, CAMPIOTTI, Fulvio. The New Skier. London: Arthur Barker Ltd. 1960. [36677] 8vo. pp.240. Original brown cloth, d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to d/w. with minor loss. A good copy. £15
|
| GARRISON, John L. Sun, Snow, and Skis. New York: Whittlesey House. 1946 [33951] 8vo. pp.318. Original blue cloth. Inscription to first free endpaper. Photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth faded. £5
|
| GARSTANG, J. G. Ski-ing. A Guide to Skiing and to European Ski Resorts. London: Museum Press Ltd. 1968. [32887] 8vo. pp.132. Original blue cloth, d/w. Some diagrams and photo illustrations. D/W clipped. A very good copy.. £20
|
| GEMSCH, N.Dr. and JULEN, A. Modern Skiing.Translated by Peter Lickfold. With a foreword by M.N.H. Milne, O.B.E. London : Cassell 1964 [28211] 8vo. (21.5 x 14.5 cm). x+112. Original blue cloth boards, dust jacket with b/w photographic illustration and plastic jacket. Inscription to f.f.e.p. B/w photographic illustrations throughout, plus many diagrams. Two minor tears to top of upper dust jacket. £15
|
| GEORG, Hans. Modern Ski Systems. With a Foreword by Sig Buchmayr. New York : Hastings House 1954 [32900] 4to. (27 x 21 cm.) pp.64. Original red and grey cloth with black lettering to upper cover and spine, d/w. Photographic illustrations throughout. A few small tears to d/w, £20
|
| GIBBON, Monk. In Search of Winter Sport. London: Evans Brothers Ltd. 1953 [32871] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.223. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 17 photographic illustrations. D/w soiled and torn with loss to upper edge. £10
|
| HALLBERG, F. and MÜCKENBRÜN, H. The Complete Book of Ski-ing. New York: Greenberg. 1936 [32824] 8vo. pp. 317. Original blue cloth. 32 pages of plates in photogravure and 180 illustrations in the text. Light wear to spine. A very good copy. £15 English translation by Brian Lunn from the 4th French Edition (Oct. 1935).
|
| HELLER, Mark. Skiing School. An Illustrated Course in Downhill and Cross Country Skiing. Macdonald Queen Anne Press. 1986 [20434] 4to. (27 x 20 cm). pp.191. Original blue cloth. Photographic d/w. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy. £10
|
| HELLER, Mark and GODLINGTON, Doug. Eds. The Complete Skiing Handbook. Loondon: Peerage. 1988 [19574] 4to. Original photographic boards. d/w/ Numerous photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £10
|
| HOEK, Henry. Der Schi und Seine Sportliche Benutzung. Munchen: Rudolf Rother. 1925 [30290] 8vo. (20 x 14 cm.) pp.238+[xvi]. Original pictorial brown cloth. Diagrams to the text. A very good copy. £35
|
| HUBER, Eddie and ROGERS, Norman. The Complete Ski Manual. How to begin, how to improve, how to excel. London: George Allen & Unwin. 1949. [26001] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. x+129. Original blue cloth. Photographic and other illustrations. Some foxing to endpapers. £20
|
| ISELIN,Fred. and SPECTORSKY, A. Invitation to Skiing. New York:Simon and Schuster. 1947 [32893] Small 4to. (24 x 18 cm). pp.xiii+170+[i]. Original grey cloth, silver skier to upper cover, silver lettering to spine. Photographic illustrations throughout. Some wear to spine. £10
|
| ISELIN,Fred. and SPECTORSKY, A. Invitation to Skiing. London: Henderson & Spalding. 1952 [21752] 8vo. (25 x 19 cm). pp.157+[iii]. Original olive cloth with red lettering. d/w. Numerous illustrations. Some wear to dust jacket. A very good copy. £25
|
| LANTSCHNER, Hellmut. Skischule. Ein enifacher Weg zur Vollendung im Skilauf. Munchner Buchverlag. [30289] 8vo. (18 x 13 cm). pp.84. Original photographic wrappers. Photographic illustrations throughout. A very good copy. £35
|
 | LUNN, Arnold. A History of Ski-ing. Oxford University Press. 1927 [39260] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xv+492+v. Handsomely bound in half blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and tooling in compartments. Top edge gilt. Numerous monochrome illustrations. Excellent condition. £250
|
| LUNN, Arnold. Ski-ing for Beginners. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company. [N.D.] [33001] sm. (17 x 11 cm.) 8vo. pp. xi+127+[8, ads]. Original red cloth, sgilt lettering. Diagrams and ten photographic illustrations. Light soiling to cloth, some occasional foxing. £20 English first Edition 1924.
|
| LUNN, Arnold. Alpine Ski-ing at all Heights and Seasons. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1921 [30474] FIRST EDITION. Sm. 8vo. pp. x+ii+116. Original cloth. Ownership inscription of E. Barton Worthington. 3 diagrams and 8 photographic illustrations. Spine and extremities of binding faded, and slightly rubbed, some pencil markings to margins. £20
|
| LUNN, Arnold. Ski-ing for Beginners. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1924 [32870] FIRST EDITION. sm. (17 x 11 cm.) 8vo. pp. xi+127+[8, ads]. Original green cloth, spine gilt. Diagrams and ten photographic illustrations. £20
|
| LUNN, Arnold. The Complete Ski Runner. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 [32862] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) pp.xvi+213+[1]. Original blue cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Illustrations and diagrams throughout. Wrappers soiled and torn at extremities. £45
|
| LUNN, Arnold. Mountain Jubilee. London : Eyre and Spottiswoode 1943 [26666] 8vo. (22 x 14cm). Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 17 photographic plates, 16 of which are printed on both sides of 8 pages. Light foxing to front and back paste-downs. £10
|
| LUNN, Arnold. The Story of Ski-ing. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1952 [32914] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xi+224. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, d/w. Spine badly faded and discoloured, d/w badly torn with loss at extremities. £15
|
| LUNN, Arnold, Sir. The Bernese Oberland. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1958 [32849] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm). pp.215. Original burgundy cloth. D/W. With 15 illustrations. A good copy. £25
|
| LUNN, Arnold, Sir. The Englishman on Ski. London: Museum Press. 1963 [27201] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). pp.188. Original light blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. d/w. some soiling to d/w. A very good copy. £20
|
| LUNN, Arnold, Sir. The Englishman on Ski. Edited by Sir Arnold Lunn. London: Museum Press Limited. 1963 [32851] 8vo (22 x 14 cm). pp.188. Original red cloth, black lettering to spine. d/w. D/w lightly worn. A very good copy. £20
|
| LUNN, Arnold, Sir. Unkilled for So Long. London: George Allen and Unwin. 1968. [32905] 8vo. pp.175. Original turquoise cloth, d/w. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Slight wear to extremities of dust wrapper. A very good copy. £20
|
| LUNN, Brian. Letters.. Letters to Young Winter Sportsmen. London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd. 1927. [32906] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xi+148. Original blue cloth. 8 photo. illus. Slight fading to spine. some creasing to lower board. £30
|
| LUTHER, Carl J. Die Schule des Schneelaufs. Berlin: Union Deutshe. [c.1928] [30287] Small 8vo. (18 x 12 cm). pp.85+[iii]. Original printed paper wrappers with colour illustration to upper cover. Numerous illustrations. Slight wear to spine. A very good copy. £35
|
| LUTHER, Carl J. Die Schule des Schneelaufs. Berlin: Union Deutshe. [c.1928] [33016] Small 8vo. (15 x 10.5cm). pp.68+[v]. Original printed paper wrappers. Numerous illustrations. Wear to spine. A very good copy. £25
|
| MEAGHER, Geo. A. A Guide to Artistic Skating. London:T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd 1919 [36679] 8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm). pp.167. Original blue cloth. Some soiling to cloth, light wear to extremities. £15
|
| MEREDITH, Brian. Escape on Skis. New York: Dodge Publishing Company. 1939 [32828] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.255. Original pictorial grey cloth. D/W. With Numerous photographic illustrations. Wear to extremities of dust wrapper, some light soiling to covers, foxing throughout.. £20
|
| MORRIS, Margaret & FALKNER, Hans. Ski-ing Exercises. New York: Greenberg. [N.D.] [33009] 8vo. pp. 60. Original cloth. d/w. Drawings, diagrams and five photographic plates. Dust wrapper worn at extremities, browning to spine. Occasional spotting. £25 Exercises set to Schubert. First English Edition 1934.
|
| MORRIS, Margaret & FALKNER, Hans. Ski-ing Exercises. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1934. [28209] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 60. Original cloth. Drawings, diagrams and five photographic plates. Spine slightly soiled. A good copy. £15 Exercises set to Schubert.
|
| (OLYMPICS 1952).JOHANNESEN, Hjalmar (ed.). Olympic Wintersports in Norway; The Land of Summer and Winter Glory. Oslo: Norwegian Ski Association. [1952] [25970] 4to. pp.224. Original blue cloth, stamped in gold with olympic device (Cover and spine) and skiing figure (spine). Numerous photographs. Some soiling to endpapers, light rubbing to spine. A very good copy. £50
|
| (OLYMPICS 1952).JOHANNESEN, Hjalmar (ed.). Olympic Wintersports in Norway; The Land of Summer and Winter Glory. Oslo: Norwegian Ski Association. [1952]. [32886] Large 4to. pp.224. Contemporary brown morocco, stamped in gold with olympic device (Cover and spine) and skiing figure (spine). Numerous photographs. Presentation inscription on inside cover. Spine rubbed at head and tail. £75
|
| PAYNTER, Thomas. The Ski and the Mountain. London: Hurst and Blackett. 1954 [32901] 8vo. pp.212. Original black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Pictorial d/w. With 20 photographs. Minor wear to extremities of d/w. £20
|
| Periodical Publication of the Ski Club of Great Britain. Ski Notes and Queries. No. 54-59. 1934-6. London: 1934-6. [9738] 6 issues bound in one, red cloth. £30
|
| Periodical Publication of the Ski Club of Great Britain. Ski Notes and Queries. No. 60-65. 1936-8. London: 1936-8. [9746] 6 issues bound in one, red cloth. £30
|
| Periodical Publication of the Ski Club of Great Britain. Ski Notes and Queries. Nos.60-65. London: 1936-8. [9748] 8vo. 6 issues, bound as one volume in blue cloth. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain. Edited by E. Wroughton. No.2. Vol I. 1906. London: For the Club by Horace Cox. 1906 [32930] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Small ink stain to upper cover. A very good copy. £500 Rare. The Ski Club of Great Britain was founded in 1903 at the instigation of E.C. Richardson. This is the second Year-Book.
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain. Edited by E.C Richardson. No.3. Vol I. 1907. London: For the Club by W J Hutchings. 1907 [32931] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Small ink stain to upper cover. A very good copy. £500 Rare. The Ski Club of Great Britain was founded in 1903 at the instigation of E.C. Richardson. This is the third Year-Book.
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain. Edited by E. C. Richardson. No.4. Vol I. 1908. London: For the Club by W. J. Hutchings. 1908 [32932] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. A very good copy. £500 Rare. The Ski Club of Great Britain was founded in 1903 at the instigation of E.C. Richardson. This is the fourth Year-Book.
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Archer Thomson. No.7. Vol II. 1911 [32946] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £300
|
| (PERIODICAL). [SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN.] FEDERAL COUNCIL OF BRITISH SKI CLUBS. The British Ski Year Book... Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.5. Vol II. 1924. [32934] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Neat manuscript letering to spine. £125
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.6. Vol III. 1925 [32947] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine chipped at head and tail. £125
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.7. Vol III. 1926. [32933] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine browned. £100
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.8. Vol IV. 1927 [32949] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £100
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.9. Vol IV. 1928 [32950] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine. £75
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. Nos. 10 and 11. Vol V.2. 1929-30 [22216] 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt. Profusely Illustrated. Some fading to spine, other wise in good condition. £75
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.10. Vol V. 1929 [32951] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to foot of spine. £75
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.11. Vol V. 1930 [32952] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £75
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931. [9663] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931 [21315] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine, annotation to upper cover. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931. [28771] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.12. Vol VI. 1931 [32953] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Minor wear to spine £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.13. Vol VI. 1932 [28770] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.13. Vol VI. 1932 [32954] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14. Vol VII. 1933. [9670] 8vo. Blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14-15. 1933-4. [9672] 8vo. Two issues bound in one, blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14 and 15. Vol VII.2. 1933-4. [9675] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.14. Vol VII. 1933 [28772] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Upper cover coming loose. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [9673] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [9676] 8vo. Blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII.2. 1934. [27868] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Ownership inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. some discolouration to covers and spine £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.15. Vol VII. 1934 [32956] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.16. Vol VIII. 1935 [21316] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No. 16. Vol VIII. 1935 [27021] 8vo. Original grey printed wrapper. Profusely Illustrated. A very good copy £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.16. Vol VIII. 1935 [32957] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [21317] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [32958] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.17. Vol VIII. 1936 [32959] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937. [12133] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Edge of upper cover slightly frayed. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. Nos. 18 and 19. Vol IX. 1937-38 [12168] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937 [21314] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine and upper cover. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.18. Vol IX. 1937 [32960] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938. [12136] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938. [12137] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [20613] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [21318] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [22217] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Covers loose from text. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.19. Vol IX. 1938 [32961] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939. [12139] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20-22. Vol X. 1939-41. [12173] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded. £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [20611] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [21312] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to spine. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.20. Vol X. 1939 [32962] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Inscription to upper cover. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [20612] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [20616] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [21313] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Some wear to upper cover. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.21. Vol X. 1940 [32963] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol. X. 1941. [17200] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Contents coming away from spine. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941 [20617] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941. [22218] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine slightly soiled. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.22. Vol X. 1941 [32964] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942. [12148] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942. [12149] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23-26. Vol XI. 1942-45. [12174] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. Spine faded £50
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.23. Vol XI. 1942 [32965] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. . Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.24. Vol XI. 1943 [32966] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol XI. 1944. [12155] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30 Silver Jubilee edition.
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol. XI. 1944. [17207] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Contents loose inside cover. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.25. Vol XI. 1944 [32967] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol XI. 1945. [12156] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol. XI. 1945. [17213] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Small tear to foot of spine. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No. 26. Vol XI. 1945 [22219] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.26. Vol XI. 1945 [32968] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £30
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.27. Vol XII. 1946. [12169] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.27. Vol XII. 1946 [32969] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947. [12161] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Manuscript notes on upper cover. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947. [12170] 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered blue cloth. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol. XII. 1947. [17198] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Tear at foot of spine. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947 [20623] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.28. Vol XII. 1947 [32970] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.29. Vol XIII. 1948 [32971] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.30. Vol XIII. 1949 [20626] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.30. Vol XIII. 1949 [32972] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.30. Vol XIII. 1949 [32973] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Wear to spine £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950. [9682] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950 [20627] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.31. Vol XIV. 1950 [32974] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.32. Vol XIV. 1951 [32975] 8vo. Original grey printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Wear to spine. £20
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.33. Vol XV. 1952 [33008] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £25
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953. [9688] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953 [20630] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.34. Vol XV. 1953. [32976] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [20632] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [20633] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.35. Vol XVI. 1954 [32977] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Sir Arnold Lunn. No.36. Vol XVI. 1955 [21322] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.36. Vol XVI. 1955 [32978] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.37. Vol XVII. 1956 [32979] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.38. Vol XVII. 1957 [32980] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine browned. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Sir Arnold Lunn. No.39. Vol XVIII 1958 [21327] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.39. Vol XVIII. 1958 [32981] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. Spine browned. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.40. Vol XVIII. 1959 [32982] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £15
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.41. Vol XIX. 1960 [32983] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.42. Vol XIX. 1961 [32984] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.43. Vol XX. 1962 [32985] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.44. Vol XX. 1963 [32986] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.45. Vol XXI. 1964 [32987] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.46. Vol XXI. 1965 [32988] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.47. Vol XXI. 1966 [32989] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.48. Vol XXII. 1967 [32990] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.49. Vol XXII. 1968 [32991] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.50. Vol XXII. 1969 [32992] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.51. Vol XXIII. 1970 [32993] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10
|
| (PERIODICAL). SKI CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. The British Ski Year Book of the Ski Club of Great Britain and the Alpine Ski Club. Edited by Arnold Lunn. No.52. Vol XXIII. 1971 [32994] 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Profusely Illustrated. £10 Last issue. Replaced by Ski Survey.
|
| RICE, Anneka. Adventure Series. Skiing. London: Robson Books. 1987. [14135] 8vo. pp.144. Original photographic boards. Numerous photographic illustrations, colour and monochrome. A very good copy. £10
|
| RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. Leni Riefenstahl Life. Kyuryudo Art Publishing Co. Ltd 1992 [32928] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (36 x 26 cm). Original printed paper wrappers. Full page photographic illustration by Riefenstahl throughout. Text in Japanese. A fine copy. £30
|
| RUBI, Chreistian. Der Leichte Skilauf, Le Ski Facile, Easy Ski-ing. Bern: Hallwag. 1937 [32883] Small 8vo. (15 x 11 cm). pp.64. Original printed paper boards with white and yellow lettering. Photographic illustrations and diagrams. A few small tears to spine with some loss at head. £30
|
| SCHNIEBS, Otto and MCCRILLIS, J.W. Modern Ski Technique. Brattleboro, Vermont. Stephen Daye Press. 1936 [33002] 8vo. (16 x 12 cm.) pp.119. Original blue cloth, silver lettering and design to upper cover. Numerous photographic illustrations. Spine faded. £25
|
| SCHNIEBS, Otto and MCCRILLIS, J.W. Modern Ski Technique. Brattleboro, Vermont. Stephen Daye Press. 1937 [32880] 8vo. (16 x 12 cm.) pp.119. Original blue cloth, silver lettering and design to upper cover. Numerous photographic illustrations. £20
|
| SMYTHE, Frank S. Climbs in the Canadian Rockies. New York : W.W.Norton and Co. [32890] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp. ix+260. Original grey cloth. Photographic illustrations throughout. £15
|
| STROM, Erling. Pioneers On Skis. New York: Smith Clove Press. 1977 [32852] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm.) pp.xi+239. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Photographic illustrations. £15
|
| TRENKER, Luis.. Berge im Schnee. [Mountains in the Snow.] Das Winterbuch.. Berlin: Knaur Nachf 1932 [28208] Large 8vo. pp.136. Original blue cloth with white lettering. 190 photo illustrations. slight fading to spine. A very good copy. £40
|
| TRENKER, Luis. Berge im Schnee. [Mountains in the Snow.] Das Winterbuch... Berlin: Knaur Nachf 1935. [28207] Large 8vo. pp.136. Original cream cloth with blue lettering. Inscription to f.f.e.p. 195 photo illustrations. £100
|
| TRENKER, Luis; LUTHER C.J. Wintersportfibel oder die Kunst vergnüglich durch den Winter zu kommen mit Zeichnungen von Toni Schönecker, München und zahlreichen Fotos. [Winter Sports Manual or The Art of passing the Winter pleasureably.] Berlin: F. W. Peters. 1940 [32856] 8vo. (20 x 12 cm.) pp.248. Original grey cloth backed cream boards with vignette of skier and lettering stamped in blue. Diagrams and photos. Boards lightly soiled and torn at extremeties. £25
|
| WATSON, Norman. Sir and KING, E.J. Round Mystery Mountain. A Ski Adventure. With a forward by F.S. Smythe. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1935 [32912] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.) ppxii+246. Original blue cloth. With numerous illustrations. Spine slightly faded and worn at head and foot. Some wear to corners of boards. £20
|
| WEDDERBURN, E. A. M. Alpine Climbing on foot and with ski. Manchester: Open Air Publications Ltd. [1926] [32875] FIRST EDITION. Sm.8vo. pp.118. Original blue cloth. Illustrations by Edo Derzaj throughout. £40
|
| WHITE, W. Dustin The Book of Winter Sports. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1925 [32998] FIRST EDITION. (21 x 14 cm). pp.xii+[ii]+307+[i]. Original blue cloth, white lettering and illustration of snow shoes to upper cover with matching border, spine with white lettering. Photgraphic illustrations. A very good copy. £50
|