| SIEGFRIED SASSOON'S COPIES[ACKERMANN, Rudolph]. A History of the University of Oxford [with] A History of the University of Cambridge. London: R. Ackermann 1814 & 1815 [F25585] FIRST EDITIONS. Together 4 vols. Large 4to (34 x 28 cm). With half-titles and lists of subscribers. Uniformly bound in nineteenth century maroon morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, gilt panelled spines and inner dentelles, all edgs gilt. Armorial bookplates of Baron Hambro. Oxford with 2 engraved portraits and 114 hand-coloured aquatint plates (including the 33 of the Founders); Cambridge with portrait and 95 hand-coloured aquatint plates (including the 16 of the Founders). P.247 of Oxford in first state with printed overslip at p.247. Occasional slight offsetting from the plates to the text, a few preliminary leaves slightly browned or spotted, occasionl marginal spotting, a few plates with small stab-holes. Generally a fine set. £12,500 Siegfried Sassoon's set with his notes in pencil on the flyleaves of each volume and a small sheet of paper with further notes in ink loosely inserted. As he points out, many of the plates in both works are watermarked 1812 indicating an early issue.
Siegfried Sassoon (1886-1967), poet and prose-writer, was educated at Clare College Cambridge (although he left without taking his degree) and was later made an honorary fellow. Additionally he was given an honorary D. Litt. from Oxford in 1965.
|
| ALEXANDER, William. Picturesque Representations of the Dress and manners of the Austrians. Illustrated in fifty Coloured Engravings. With Descriptions. London: Thomas M’Lean. [1813] [F36211] Small 4to. (25 x 18 cm). pp.title+xv+list of plates+50 plates with accompanying text leaves. Handsomely bound in recent half straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, original label to upper boards, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, untrimmed. 50 hand coloured engraved plates. A very good clean copy. £500 (Colas, 78
|
| ALLASON, Thomas. Picturesque Views of the Antiquities of Pola, in Istria. By Thomas Allason, Architect. The Plates engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, Henry Moses, and Cosmo Armstrong. London: John Murray. 1819 [F38543] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (48 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]+67. Contemporary half calf over brown cloth boards, spine decorated in blind and gilt, black label letered vertically in gilt. Marbled edges. Ex libris Royal Institute of British Architects, with their stamps to verso of plates and their bookplate to front paste-down. Also with the Labels of “Loan Collection” and “The Botham Bequest 1888”. Monogram of R. J. B[otham?] in gilt on upper cover. 10 engraved plates and 4 engraved vignettes in the text. £850 Dedicated to the Society of Dilettanti. In his introduction Allason defines his position in relation to Stuart’s views of Pola, and stresses Revett’s part in their “magnum opus”.
|
| ALPINE JOURNAL. A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. By Members of the Alpine Club. London. 1864- 1978 [F38820] Vols. 1-83. Plus 4 index vols. (to 1968). 8vo. All bound in original (or, for the later volumes, matching) brown cloth, stamped in gilt, five volumes repaired retaining the original spines and stamped upper covers. With bookplates “Ex Libris Henry S. Hall A Gift to the Appalachian Mountain Club” Profusely illustrated throughout with engraved and photographic plates, maps and illustrations, many folding. A very good clean continuous run. £3,250
|
| (ANACHARSIS.) BARTHELEMY, Jean-Jacques. Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grèce, vers le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l'ere vulgaire. Cinquième Édition imprimé sur les nouveaux caractères polyamatypes de Henri Didot. Paris: Chez Desray...de l'imprimerie de Didot le Jeune. 1817 [F24865] 7 vols. 8vo. (20.5 cm x 13 cm)., plus atlas (46 x 30 cm). Bound by A.V[an]. Rossum in contemporary green calf, spines with gilt decoration, red labels, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. The atlas comprises 60pp. by Barbié-du-Bocage plus 41 plates. An excellent set. £1,500
|
| (ANSON, STEPHENS, KOEMPFER) Remarkable Voyages and Travels, Constisting of Anson’s Voyages Round the World; Stephens’ Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey , Russia and Poland; And Koempfer’s Account of Japan. London: James Bloackwood & Co. [c.1880] [F38661] 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.391+14. Original cloth backed boards, spine gilt. Minor wear to spine. Light foxing to first few leaves. A very good copy. £35
|
| (ANTARCTIC). The Work of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition. 1928 - 1930. New York: American Geographical Society. 1930 [F33932] 8vo. (25.5 x 16.5 cm). pp.71. Original printed paper wrappers. With maps and illustrations. A very good copy. £25
|
| (ANTARCTIC) Sovetskaia Antarkticheskaia Ekspeditsiia. Atlas Antarktiki. [Part I: Maps]. Moskva : Glavnoe upravlenie geodesii i kartografii, 1966 [F37206] Folio. ( 60 x 38 cm). pp.xii+[i]+225+xiii-xxiii. Original blue cloth, white lettering to cover and spine. Dustwrapper. 225 pages of coloured maps. Dustwrapper torn with stain to spine, small crack to cloth on joints at head of spine. £500 Russian language, romanized record.
|
| [ARVIEUX, Laurent Chevalier d']. Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert, connus sous le nom de Bedouins, ou d'Arabes Scenites, qui se disent la vraie posterite d'Ismael fils d'Abraham. Ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Coutumes de cette Nation. Avec la Description generale de l'Arabie, faite par le Sultan Ismael Abulfeda, traduite en Francois sur les meilleurs Manuscrits, avec des notes. Par Monsieur D.L.R. Paris: Andre Cailleau. 1717 [F27030] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.[xxxii]+316+[ii]+xiv+[8]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands and gilt compartments Old ownership inscription (Charles a Suez-?- avocat) to title. 4 engraved plates (one folding). Spine rubbed, lacking label, joints weak, contents generally clean and fresh. Overall a nice copy. £2,000 The first part of this work is an account of d'Arvieux's mission to the Arabs of Mt. Carmel in 1664, together with a general with a general discussion of the customs of the nomadic tribes. The second part the Description generale de l'Arabie, has been translated for the first time into French by De La Roque from the Arabic of Ismael Abulfeda.
|
| (ATLAS.) STANFORD. London Atlas of Universal Geography. London Atlas of Universal Geography, exhibiting the physical and political divisions of the various countries of the World. Folio edition...Third edition, revised and enlarged. London: Edward Stanford. 1904. [F38943] Large folio. (57 x 41 cm.). Original publisher’s maroon half morocco over cloth boards, upper cover titled in gilt with vignette of Royal arms, spine with raised bands and simple gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 110 double page maps. A most handsome copy. £1,500 First published 1887 with 90 maps, Second Edition 1893 with 100 maps, this Third Edition with 110 maps. According to the Preface “One of the main objects of the Atlas was the efficient representation of the British Empire, and in the present volume it will be seen that no less than 83 out of 110 maps show the British red...All the maps existing in the previous edition have been carefully revised.”
|
| (ATLAS). The Training College Atlas: A series of twenty-four Maps, Illustrating the Physical Geography of the Chief Countries of the World, Originally Designed and Drawn By William Hughes... A New and Enlarged Edition Extended and Completed By E. G. Ravenstein... London: George Phillip and Son. 1880 [F36926] Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[iv]+maps. Original black cloth, gilt title to upper cover. 24 Double page coloured maps. Trivial wear to extremities, some very occasional light soiling to margins. A very good copy. Rare.
|
| (ATLAS.) BLACKIE, W. G. The Comprehensive Atlas & Geography of the World... London: Blackie & Son. 1882. [F37132] Folio. (38.5 x 31.5 cm). pp.ix+[iii]+304+[1]+maps+index,96. Contemporary half black morocco. 10 chromolithograph plates, 67 colour maps, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Joints rubbed, generally a very good, clean copy. £500
|
| (ATLAS) SMITH, George Adam. Atlas of Historical Geography of the Holy Land. Designed and edited by George Adam Smith... and prepared under the direction of J.G. Bartholomew... London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1915 [F37136] Folio ( cm). pp.xxxvi+60+12. Original red cloth, blindstamped borders and lettering, spine gilt. Printed ownership stamp to f.f.e.p. 60 pages of coloured maps. Some fading to cloth, light wear at extremities, small hole at head of spine, small ink stain to rear board, contents clean. £75
|
| (ATLAS) The College Atlas for Schools and Families... London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1850] [F36624] Large 8vo. (28 x 18.5 cm). Original green cloth, gilt. 36 coloured maps (Loose). Binding worn, maps with light foxing to rear and some margins. £95
|
| (ATLAS) FULLARTON. The Royal Illustrated Atlas of Modern Geography. With an Introduction by Dr. N. Shaw. London & Edinburgh: A. Fullerton and Co. [1860] [F36559] Folio. (48.5 x 33 cm.). Contemporary half morocco, green cloth boards with gilt vignette and title. Engraved title, pp.[4]+[1-]84 plus [iv] index to US maps, plus 50 leaves of Index by John Bartholomew. 76 partly hand-coloured lithographed maps. Map of England & Wales (no.25) slightly foxed. £2,500
|
| ATLAS Portatif pour servir a l'Intelligence de l'Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commerce des Europee'ens dans les Deux Indes. Amsterdam: E. van Harrevelt & D.J. Changuion. 1773 [F27211] 4to. (27 x 22 cm.) Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. 40 engraved contemporary hand-coloured maps on 47 sheets. A fresh copy. £4,000 The maps largely based on those by Bellin, d'Anville etc. Includes several regional maps of North America.
|
| (ATLAS). The Public Schools Atlas of Modern Geography in 33 Maps... Edited... by the Rev. George Butler... London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 [F33559] Large 8vo. (27.5 x 18 cm). pp.xii+maps+[index]34. Rust coloured cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. 33 maps including one large folding one. Tear to folding map. £100
|
| (ATLAS). WRIGHT, Thomas. The Universal Pronouncing Dictionary and General expositor of the English Language. London, Edinburgh & Dublin: J. & F. Tallis. [1852-56] [F26618] 5 vols. bound in 25 divisions, 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm.). Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, royal coat of arms in gilt on upper covers, spines gilt. 1 engraved vignette title, 57 leaves of portraits (several with multiple images per page), 14 views, one double-page town plan, and 79 double page maps by Rapkin hand-coloured in outline. Spines turned to brown and slightly chaffed at ends, overall a very good set. £5,250
|
| AYMONIER, Etienne. Le Cambodge. Troisième Partie (only). Le Groupe d’Ankor et l’Histoire. Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1904 [F38838] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (28 x 19cm.). pp.818. Uncut and unopened in original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy. £300 The other two parts not present here comprise Le Royaume Actuel and Les Provinces siamoises.
|
| BACON, Thomas. The Orientalist; Containing a series of Tales, Legends, and Historical Romances. With Engravings by W and E Finden from sketches by the author and Captain Meadows Taylor. Second Series. London: Thamas Arnold. 1842 [F39216] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.[iv]+244. Original plum publisher’s cloth, gilt and blindstamped decoration to covers and spine with title in gilt to spine. All edges gilt. 18 engraved plates including frontispiece vignette. Spine a little faded, generally a very good clean copy. £150
|
| BACON, George W. New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles with Plans of Towns, Copious Letterpress Descriptions, Alphabetical Indexes and Census Tables. London: George W Bacon. [1881] [F37157] 4to. (35 x 28.5 cm). pp.lvii+102. Contemporary brown morocco, multiple gilt borders, central gilt title to upper board, spine with raised bands gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 102 coloured maps. Light wear to extremities, upper joint starting at foot of spine but holding, light spotting to first few leaves. £500
|
| BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1907 [F32926] 8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.xlii+564. Original red cloth gilt. With numerous maps and panoramas. 2 panoramas worn on one fold, some creasing to some of the maps. corners and bottom of spine lightly scuffed. £20
|
| BARKER, William Burckhardt. AINSWORTH, William Francis, ed. Lares and Penates: or Cilicia and its Governors; being a short historical account of that province from the earliest times to the present day: together with a description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians, broken up by them on their conversion to Christianity, first discovered and brought to this country by the author. London: Ingram, Cooke and Co. 1853. [F11633] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xiv+394+(2). Original gilt decorated terracotta cloth. Ex libris Campbell Town Institute with their (very faint) library stamps on f.e.p. and p.v. 1 folding map, 4 full page plates (inc. frontis.), numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Small tear at margin of map - repaired, cloth slightly faded. A very good, clean copy. £150
|
| BEATTIE, William. The Waldenses. or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont and Dauphiny...Illustrated in a series of views taken on the spot expressly for this work, by Messrs. Bartlett & Brockedon. London: George Virtue. 1838. [F37084] 4to. (27.5 x 22 cm). Portrait, engraved title, title, pp.[vi]+216, 70 plates and folding map. Contemporary half dark green morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris John Frazer with Armorial book plate to front paste down. Light damp stain to outer edge of margin of first pp.20. A handsome copy. £400
|
| BENY, Roloff. Terre des Dieux. Dans le Sillage d'Ulysse. Citations de l'Odyssee d'Homere traduites par Felix Germain. Commentaires des illustrations de John Linssay Opie. Traduction francaise de Felix Germain. Paris: Arthaud. 1963. [F13652] 4to. pp.276. Original grey buckram boards, relief design on upper cover. 148 photogravures. A very good copy. £100
|
| BLACKIE, W.G. The Imperial Gazetteer; A General Dictionary of Geography, Physical, Political, STatistical, and Descriptive. With a Supplement Bringing the Geographical Information Down to the Latest Dates. Illustrated By Above 800 Engravings on Wood. London: Blackie and Son. 1873 [F26835] 2 vols. 4to. (27.5 x 19 cm). Contemporary half black calf over red boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt and blindstamped decoration in compartments with red and black gilt lettered labels. With marbled edges, With 12 colour plates and 2 engraved frontispiece illustrations. Trivial rubbing to lower extremities. A handsome copy. £300
|
| (BLACKMER). SOTHEBYS. The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. London: Sothebys. 1989 [F36311] 4to. (27.5 x 21 cm.) Original blue cloth. £75 Catalogue of the sale of one of the most famous collections of Greek-related books, with list of prices realised.
|
| BLUNT, John James, The Rev. Vestiges of Ancient Manners and Customs, discoverable in modern Italy and Sicily. London: John Murray. 1823 [F38428] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 21 x 14 cm. pp.xiv+293. Contemporary polished calf, sides with interlaced wheat-sheaf gilt border, spine with gilt rules, small gilt decorative device repeated and red label, marbled endpapers. Minor circular (wine glass?) stain to upper cover, label scuffed. £200 Journeys in 1818-19 and 1820-21. Largely a comparison between pagan and Christian ceremonies. Also chapters comparing Roman and modern Italian lay customs. (Pine-Coffin, 818, 10)
|
| BONG. Grande Géographie Bong Illustrée Publiée Sous la Direction d'Onésimes Reclus. Paris: Bong. 1911. [F30251] Folio (38 x 30 cm). 5 vols. Original gilt, green and brown decorated purple cloth boards, spines tan calf richly decorated in gilt. All edges blue. Illustrated throughout with maps, photographic and colour illustrations. Minor abrasions to leather at top and bottom of spine. A very good bright set. £375
|
| BOOTH, C.D. and BOOTH Isabelle Bridge. Italy's Aegean Possessions. London; Arrowsmith. 1928 [F19899] 8vo. (22.5 x 14.5 cm) pp.323+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt. Prize inscription on f.f.e.p. With 19 Photographs. Extremities and spine lightly rubbed. Light foxing to fore-edge. £75
|
| BRADSBY, H.C. History of Vigo County, Indiana. Biographical Selections. Chicago: S. B. Nelson & Co. 1891 [F16673] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. pp.xiv-1018 (uninterrupted pagination). Bound by Morrell in half red calf, double rule gilt on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. With 9 plates (portraits), plus 1 map (double sheet in colour). A clean copy in a good binding. £300 Important biographical sketches ( pp from 655 to 1010 ) on several thousand remarkable personalities, in the Wabash country in the years 1810-1890. Index.
|
| BROODBANK, Joseph, G. Sir. History of the Port of London. London: Daniel O’Connor 1921 [F37635] 2 vols. 4to. (26 x 20 cm.). Original green cloth. Profusely illustrated. £125
|
| [BROSSES, Charles de]. Histoire de Navigations aux Terres Australes. Contenant ce que l'on scait des moeurs & des productions des Contrées découvertes jusqu'à ce jour; & ou il est traité de l'utilité d'y faire plus amples découvertes, & des moyens d'y former un établissement. Paris: Chez Durand. 1756 [F25907] 2 vols. 4to. Pp. Title+p.xiii (misbound)+xii+463+(4); title+513+(1). Full contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt to compartments, gilt lettered yellow label, marbled endpapers. Complete with 7 maps at rear of volume 2. Title page of volume 2 lacking lower right corner and small section to upper right edge, though this does not affect printed area. Browning to pp. 1-8 of volume 1. Most of lower label lacking on both spines with some gilt remaining. Small chip to upper board of volume 1. Generally a handsome set. £5,000 "This is an extremely important and thorough collection of voyages, and one of the outstanding works relating to the early history of Australasia." (Hill, p.35).
|
| BRUCE, C.G. Brigadier-General Hon. The Assault on Mount Everest 1922. With Maps and Illustrations. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1923 [F35075] 8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). pp.x+339. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Numerous illustrations. Trivial abrasion to head of spine with very minor fading to spine. Some occasional foxing A very good copy. £440
|
| BRUN, Albert. Recherches sur l'Exhalaison Volcanique. Genève: Libr. Kündig / Paris: A. Hermann & Fils. 1911 [F16693] FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (7/20 ON LARGE PAPER). 4to. pp.277+1f+34ff. Half tan calf gilt. 34 plates and 111 photographs. (98 by the author, the remaining by Emile Fontaine and H.-F. Montagnier). An excellent copy. £650 "sur papier Hollande Van Gelder"
|
| BUCELINI, Gabriele. Nuclei Historiae Universalis, Cum Sacrae, Tum Prophanae Ad Dies, Annos Querelatae.. Augustae& Ulmae; Joannem Praetorium. 1658 [F32563] 12mo. (13.5 x 8 cm). 5 parts in one volume..Engraved general title, with separate title to each part. Contemporary vellum backed in old calf. 2 engraved tables and 30 copper maps. £1,950 (see Burden, 329).
|
| BUONAIUTI , [B. Serafino] Italian Scenery; representing the manners, customs, and amusements of the different states of Italy; containing thirty-two coloured engravings by James Godby, from original drawings by P. Van Lerberghi. the narrative by M. Buonaiuti. London: Edward Orme. 1806 [F28768] FIRST EDITION. Folio.(38 x 28 cm). Title, preface, pp.74, plus index. Entirely uncut in nineteenth century quarter vellum over blue buckram boards, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered vertical green morocco label. 32 original hand-coloured line-and-stipple engravings and one sheet of music. Light scuffing to the boards, overall an excellent copy. £2,250 A rare, early, presumably first issue with the text leaves variously watermarked 1801 and 1803 as normal but with several of the plates watermarked 1804 and no other later watermarks. Title in English, text in both French and English (see note in Abbey).
|
| BURTON, Richard. F. The Book of the Sword. London: Chatto and Windus. 1884 [F35506] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxxix+299. Original pictorial grey cloth, spine gilt. Ex-libris William B Broadmead with Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Illustrations throughout the text. Light foxing to endpapers, trivial night to top of upper boards with one or two trivial spots to upper cover. A very good copy. £1,500 “This volume fell still-born on the public. It was only the first volume of three. Burton left MSS. notes for the other volumes...Very scarce.” (Penzer p.107-8)
|
| Presentation copy from Isabel Burton.BURTON, Richard and DRAKE, Charles F. Tyrwhitt. Unexplored Syria. Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the’Alah. London: Tinsley Brothers. 1872. [F28405] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. Volume one INSCRIBED BY ISABEL BURTON on half-title, 2 lithographed frontispieces, folding map, 25 other lithographed plates, 11 of which folding, half-titles to both volumes, library stamps of the British School of Archeology in Jerusalem to verso of plates, modern half calf gilt by Aquarius, a very handsome copy. 27 full page plates. £4,500 INSCRIBED "To our dear uncle Sir Robt. Gerard with the [?] love of his niece & nephew Richard & Isabel Burton July 1 -1872." Isabel was very close to her uncle, and wrote that he "was like a father to me." - Romance of Isabel Lady Burton, p. 689. Burton was Consul at Damascus from 1865-1871. During that period Drake went to Syria as a representative of the Palestine Exploration Fund, but for some reason he left the Fund, and he and Burton continued the exploration of Syria and Lebanon on their own. The work is not a continuous narrative of their travels but consists of articles by Burton, Drake, Mrs. Burton, and others. The plates include shells, plants, and Burton's collection of anthropological materials from the Holy Land (skulls etc.), and the text contains catalogues of these materials. (Blackmer 247; Penzer p.85-88.)
|
| BUXTON, Edward North. Short Stalks: Or Hunting Camps North, South, East, And West. Second Editon. [WITH] Short Stalks, Second Series Comprising Trips in Somaliland, Sinai, the Eastern Desert of Egypt, Crete, the carpathian Mountains and Daghestan. London: Edward Stanford. 1893 and 1898 [F18242] 2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, Dillington Park in gilt on upper covers, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering and rules in compartments. t.e.g. A.H.V.L printed on botton fore-edge. Engraved book plate of Arthur V.H. Vaughan-Lee on front paste downs. Numerous illustrations, folding colour map. Trivial foxing. A very good copy. £300
|
| (BYRON). FINDEN, Edward Francis. Illustrations to the Life and Works of Lord Byron. With original and selected information on the subjects of the engravings by W. Brockedon. London: John Murray. 1833-1834 [F34221] 3 vols. 4to. (30 x 23.5 cm). LARGE PAPER COPY. Contemporary half tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. all edges gilt. Ex-Libris Grace Tate with engraved Armorial bookplates. 3 engraved titles and 158 plates. Two plates called for in Vol I and bound in Vol III. Very ocasional spotting and light marginal staining, two leaves of pressed flowers loosely inserted. Trivial rubbing to extremities, light scuffing to boards. A handsome copy. £950 Considerably enlarged from the ordinary edition which contains 126 plates.
|
| CAIN, Georges. Coins de Paris [with] Les Pierres de Paris [with] Environs de Paris. Paris: Ernest Flammarion. [c.1907] [F25431] 3 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 13.5 cm). Uniformly bound by Grantand's New York in half dark green morocco, spines faded to brown, with marbled sides and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt panels in compartments with central gilt ship device and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris A Constable Mawell with label to f.f.e.ps. Illustrations throughout. Minor scuffing to marbled endpapers following removal of labels. Trivial wear to corners. A very good set. £100
|
| CARLETON, William Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. A New Edition with an autobiographical Introduction, Explanatory notes and numerous Illustrations, on wood and steel, by Harvey, Phiz, Franklin... London: George Routledge & Co. 1852 [F36486] 2 Vols, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in tan polished calf, sides with gilt fillet, raised bands, spines richly gilt in compartments, twin red and green gilt letttered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Lithographed frontispiece and titles in addition to printed titles. Upper joint to Vol I fragile, light scuffing to extremities. £275
|
| CARY, John. New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from Actual Surveys.... London: John Cary. 1809 [F38252] 4to.(32 x 27 cm.) Engraved title, contents leaf, pp.14 (“Directions”)and leaf of text to accompany each map. 47 maps hand-coloured in outline. and 12 pp. at end listing market towns etc. Contemporary tree calf, joints repaired. £1,500
|
| CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. The XVIIIth Century in London. An Account of its Social Life and Arts. London: Batsford. [1920] [F38962] 4to. pp. [vii]+271. Original blind-stamped blu cloth, gilt decorated and lettered green labels to upper board and spine. Original dustwrapper. 192 illustrations. Edges spotted, wrapper a little worn, generally a very good copy. £30
|
| CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] Ah Quel Plaisir de Voyager! Paris: (Maison Martinet) Hautecoeur frères. [c.1850?] [F38366] Small folio (34.5 x 26 cm.). Pictorial title and twenty numbered original hand-coloured lithographs. Original yellow boards repeating the title page on upper cover in black and white. Covers soiled, short (3 cm.) section of base of spine missing, 10 cm. crack to front cover. £1,000 Apparently quite rare, especially in colour. Describes a journey by train from Paris to Brussels. France was a relatively late developer of railways and this humorous account reflects the novelty.
|
| CHATEAUBRIAND, F.A. Itinéraire De Paris A Jérusalem A Paris, En Allant Par La Grèce, Et Revenant Par L'Égypt, La Barbarie Et L'Espagne. [Second Edition] Paris: Le Normant. 1811 [F24444] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half mottled calf with marbled boards, spines decorated with ruled gilt bands, red gilt lettered labels and green gilt numbered oval labels. Large folding map in rear of vol.1. 1 engraved plate showing Chateaubriand's treaty of passage on a caique to Alexandria. Minor wear to extremities. A very good clean copy. £600
|
| CLARK, William George. Peloponnesus: Notes of Study and Travel. London: John W. Parker. 1858. [F37484] FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(22 x 14 cm.) pp.xiv+[i]+344. Recent half brown morocco over marbled boards. Occasional blind-stamp of Belfast library. 5 engraved maps (one folding). £325 (Blackmer , 361).
|
| COAZ, J. Die Lauinen der Schweizeralpen. Bern: Dalp . 1881 [F30006] 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]+147. Contemporary half burgundy morocco over blue marbled boards, gilt lettering and rules to spine. Folding map, charts and diagrams, 8 plates and further illustrations in the text. Some rubbing to extremities. Occasional spotting. £25
|
| COLLINS, Greenvile. Great-Britain's Coasting Pilot: In two parts. Being a new and exact survey of the sea-coast of England and Scotland, from the river of Thames to the westward and northward; with the islands of Scilly, and from thence to Carlisle: likewise the islands of Orkney and Shetland....with directions for coming into the Channel betweem England and France. London: Mount and Page. 1767 [F28451] Folio. (52 x 34 cm.).Frontis, title. pp.[ii]+26. Recent contemporary style half calf over marbled boards. 49 maps mostly double page/folded plus one map in the text. Margins of title soiled, occasional spotting etc., but generally a very good clean copy. £6,750
|
| (COOK, James). BEAGLEHOLOE, J.C. The Life of Captain James Cook. [with] Cook and the Russians. London: Hakluyt Society. Extra Series No. XXXVII. 1974. [F37459] Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.ix+[ii]+760.; pp.9. Original cloth in d/w. Profusely illustrated. An excellent copy. £75 Volume IV of the set of the Journals. Complete in itself.
|
| COOPER, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. A New Edition. Cambridge: William Metcalfe. 1860 [F22198] 3 vols . 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Bound by J. B. Hawes of Cambridge in full red morocco, sides with multiple gilt ruled borders with interlinked corner motif, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. Inner dentelles gilt. Presentation inscription to verso of front endpaper. Illustrated with 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards). Some spotting to contents, occasionally heavy, predominatly to margins and versos of the photographic plates and the surrounding text. Otherwise a very good fresh copy in a handsome binding. £1,000 "It was originally intended to be based on the work published under the same title by Le Keux, but during its progress it was altered and modified so extensively that it may be regarded as substantially a new and an original work." (DNB)
|
| (COSMO the Third). [MEGALOTTI, Lorenzo]. Travels of Cosmo the Third, Grand Duke of Tuscany, through England, during the reign of King Charles the Second (1669). Translated from the Italian manuscript in the Laurentian Library at Florence. To which is prefixed a memoir of his life. London: J. Mawman. 1821 [F38655] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 23 cm). Half-title, title, pp. 506+[4]. Recent panelled speckled calf. Portrait and 39 sepia aquatints (one folding). Some occasional light spotting to plates, panorama slightly creased in two places, otherwise in very good condition. £850 39 fine views including Oxford, Cambridge, Newmarket etc and also a fine long folding panorama of London. (Abbey Scenery 32.)
|
| DANIELL, William & CAUNTER, Hobart. The Oriental Annual or Scenes in India; comprising twenty-five engravings from original drawings by William daniell, R.A. and a descriptive account by the Rev. Hobart Caunter, B.D. London: Edward Bull. 1834 [F39230] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Title+[iv]+254+[2, ads.]. Original publisher’s gilt decorated brown morocco, sides stamped with interwoven snakes stamped in blind surrounding a central gilt-stamped vignette of a mounted elephant, spines gilt decorated and lettered to a design comprising a camel a palm tree and a banner. All edges gilt. 25 full page engravings including frontispiece and additional engraved title. A very good clean copy. £150
|
| DANIELL, William & CAUNTER, Hobart. The Oriental Annual , 1839. Eastern Legends. London: Whitaker & Co. 1838 [F38580] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Publiher’s blackl morocco, heavily blind-stamped with gilt pictorial vignette to upper cover and gilt decorated title to spine. 22 engraved illustrations including frontispiece and additional engraved title. Some spotting and browning. £150 Very similar to the oriental Annuals published by Bull Churton and Tilt, the binding rather different, the Preface by Cauntnor commencing “Poor Daniell! my excellent and worthy associate in the Oriental Annual, has passed into immortality....”
|
| D’ANVILLE, [Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. ] Mémoires Sur l'Egypte Ancienne Et Moderne, Suivis D’Une Description Du Golfe Arabique Ou De La Mer Rouge. Paris: L’Imprimerie Royale. 1766 [F36587] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). pp.xvi+277+xxiii. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels. Marbled endpapers, all edges red. Two neat library stamps to title page. 6 large folding maps and 1 single page map. Some minor wear to extremities, slight cracking to leather on boards, contents clean with nice wide margins. £1,650
|
| DAHLBERGH, Erik Jonsson. [Panorama of Stockholm]. Sub Urbii Septentrionalis Pars Vulgo Norr Malm. Exequiae serenissimi ac potentissimi principis ac domini Caroli Gustavi Suecorum Gothorum et Wandalorum Regis. d. 3 Novemb.1660 Holmiae celebratae. [Nuremberg: 1696] [F36515] (4485 x 360 mm.). Original copper engraved panorama composed of 13 numbered and joined plates, presented in card boards within modern clam shell calf backed box. Lower margin to right hand side of panorama expertly restored not affecting printed area, generally a very good strong impression. £2,750 From “De rebus a Carolo Gustavo Sueciae rege gestis commentariorum” by Baron Samuel von Pufendorf.
The engraving depicts the ceremonies marking the funeral of Carl Gustav, king of Sweden, involving processions of courtiers and officials, local dignitaries, and warships firing their cannons. In the centre is the bier of the king, surrounded by a panorama of Stockholm, surmounted by coats of arms of the different parts of the kingdom. Dahlberg was an engineer in the Swedish army and produced a volume of topgraphical engravings of Sweden entitled Sueciae antiqua et hodierna.
|
 | DAVIS, Henry George. The Memorials of the Hamlet of Knightsbridge. With Notices of its Immediate Neighbourhood...Edited by Charles Davis. London: Published by J. Russell Smith, Soho_Square; and to be had of Mr. Davis, St. Paul’s Schools, Knightsbridge. 1859 [F38384] FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(18 x 12 cm). pp.xi+[i]+282. Contemporary half straight grain morocco over marbled boards, titled vertically in gilt direct to spine. Marbled endpapers. Book plates of Chadwyck Healey and Nathan of Churt. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Light spotting to fore edge. A very good copy. £125
|
 | DEGUIGNES, [Joseph]. Histoire Generale des Huns, des Turcs, des Mogols, et des autres Tartares Occidentaux, &c. Avant et depuis Jesus-Christ jusqu'a present; Précédée d'une Introduction contenant des Tables Chronol. & Historiques des Princes qui ont regné dans l'Asie. Ouvrage Tiré des Livres Chinois, & des Manuscrits Orientaux de la Bibliotheque du Roi. Paris: Desaint & Saillant. 1756-58 [F33370] 4 vols in 5 parts. 4to. (26 x 20 cm). pp.cxviii+471; {v}+6-8+xcv+522; viii+272+292; viii+542; vii+517. Contemporary mottled calf, , spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with green and red gilt lettered labels, red speckled edges. Ex-libris Michael Kearney with Armorial engraved book plate to front paste downs. Extremities of spines with minor expert repairs. A very nice set. £6,500 Deguignes was the leading Orientalist of his era. This , his magnus Opus, is probably the single most important work on the history of Central Eurasia. According to Sinor, it is “the only truly detailed history, and the only based directly on original Sources”.
“Ouvrage trés-éstimé et dont les exemplaires ne sont pas communs” (Brunet).
Michael Kearney (1733-1814), Archdeacon of Raphoe. Published ‘Thoughts on the History of Alphabetic Writing,’ 1789; ‘The Evil Effects of Polytheism, or the Morals of the Heathens,’ 1790; and ‘On the Powers of Painting to express Mixed Passions,’ 1795.
(Brunet, II, 567).
|
 | DILLON, John B. A History of Indiana, from its Earliest Exploration by Europeans to the close of Territorial Government, in 1816; comprehending A History of the Discovery, Settlement, and Civil and Military Affairs of the Territory of the U.S. Northwest of the River Ohio, and A General View of the Progress of Public Affairs in Indiana, from 1816 to 1856. Indianapolis: Bingham & Doughty. 1859 [F16677] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xii+637 (including index: pp.12 x 2 columns). Bound by Morrell in half tan calf, stamped rule on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, coloured edges. 1 engraved frontispiece, 5 portraits, 4 plates plus 1 folding map. Some foxing, otherwise a good copy. £300 "Mr Dillon was an earnest student and painstaking historian. His methods were the modern scientific ones. His facts were gleaned from State archives, from private sources, and from territorial records.. No library in America can be considered complete without his histories". (J.H. Levering).
|
| DILKE, Charles Wentworth, Sir. Greater Britain: A record of travel in English-speaking Counties during 1866 and 1867. London: Macmillan and Co. 1869 [F38658] 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.x+595+43. original green cloth, gilt. Illustrated. Loss of cloth to top half of spine with crude early repair. £10
|
| (DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920] Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450
|
| PRESENTATION FROM THE AUTHORDRYGALSKI, Eric von. Zum Kontinent des eisigen Südens... Deutsche Südpolarexpedition fahrten und forschungen des “Gauss” 1901-1903. Berlin: Georg Reimer. 1904 [F36968] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27.5 x 20 cm). Half-title, title, dedication and pp.[vii]-xiv, list of illustrations, and pp.668. Original grey cloth, pictorial upper cover in black and white lettered in gilt. Presentation inscription on the half title “Seinem lieben Dr. O. Schlüter freundlichst überreicht. 24 Nov. 04. Erich von Drygalski”. 21 maps and plates as listed plus 382 photographic illustrations in the text. £3,500 Otto Schlüter (1872-1959) was a private tutor at the University of Berlin 1906-09 and at the University of Bonn 1909 -11, then Professor of Geography at the University of Halle from 1911. He was the founder of modern anthropogeography which dominated Drygalski’s later scientific interests. (Taurus, 30).
|
| (ELZEVIR). De Imperio Magni Mogolis Sive India Vera Commentarius. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex officiana Elzeviriana 1631 [F20989] 24mo. (11 x 6 cm). pp.[xii]+299+[Index xvii]. Contemporary brown morocco, sides with three gilt ruled lines with a central gilt motif. a.e.g. Ownership signature to top margin of title page. Title page engraved by C. Cl. Duysend. Some wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £350 Second Issue.
|
| ESAREY, Logan. History of Indiana. From its Exploration to 1922. Also an Account of Indianapolis and Marion Court, edited by Kate Milner Rabb and William Herschell. Dayton: Dayton Historical Publish. Co 1924 [F16679] 4 vols. Large 4to. Original blue cloth. With 28 maps in text or full page, plus numerous plates (steel engravings and photos). A very good copy. £325 577p of this book are devoted to some 539 biographic articles, all indexed.
|
| [ESSEX] Excursions in the County of Essex comprising a brief Historical and Topgraphical Delineation of every Town and Village; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity, and every other interesting Object of Curiosity. Forming a Complete Guide for the Traveller and Tourist. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1818. [F36518] FIRST EDITION. 2 Volumes. Contemporary straight grain morocco, with gilt tooled borders, expertly rebacked with blindstamped decoration and gilt lettering, a.e.g. 100 engravings including a folding map. Small damp stain to corner of engraved title in Vol I, very occasional light spotting. A very good set. £250
|
| EXPILLY, M L'Abbé. Le Geographe Manuel contenant La Description de tous les Pays du Monde, leu qualities, leur climat... Nouvelle édition augmentée, avec des Cartes Géographiques. Paris: Bauche. 1762 [F27294] 12mo. (13 x 7 cm). pp.[viii]+421+[iii]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red, ownership inscription to front and rear endpapers. Folding maps at rear of the World, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas. Head of spine chipped with loss, minor rubbing to extremities, blank leaf to front loose. £250
|
| EVANS, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1921 [F35020] FIRST EDITION. 4 vols in 6 (complete in itself but lacking the index which was published later). Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. An excellent set. £3,000
|
| FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F35445] Second Edition. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). Contemporary calf. pp.engraved title+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. With engraved title page with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Boards warped, upper joint cracked but holding firm, corners and head rubbed, tears without loss to 3 of the maps. £850 First edition pulished in 1716.
|
| FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Light rubbing to extremities with small chip to leather at head of spine, first title and a few leaves of text with trivial marginal soiling. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F34402] Second Edition. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.engraved title+ engraved title to first edition+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, gilt crest central to boards. Early ink inscription to blank f.f.e.p. With 2 engraved title pages, the first with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Light rubbing to extremities with small chip to leather at head of spine, first title and a few leaves of text with trivial marginal soiling. First edition pulished in 1716. £1,250 First edition pulished in 1716.
|
| FOÀ, Edouard. Résultats Scientifiques des Voyages en Afrique d’ Edouard Foà publiçés sous les auspices du Musçéum National d’Histoire Naturelle. Préface de M. Edmond Perrier. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1908 [F38839] FIRST ERDITION. Large 4to. (32 x 24.5 cm.). pp.xli+742. Original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated including 12 full page colour plates of fishes. Minor wear to spine, generally an excellent copy. £350
|
| FORESTER, Thomas.Rambles in the Islands of Corsica and Sardinia. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1858 [F35125] 8vo. (26 x 18 cm). Untrimmed copy. pp. half - title+title+[i]+xvii+[ii]+450.+[ii]. Original publisher’s brown grained cloth, spine gilt. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants with ticket. 8 full-page lithographed plates (2 coloured, 3 tinted), numerous wood-engravings in the text, one coloured lithographed map. Some light fading to cloth on spine and upper board, small split to cloth at foot of spine, lower corners bumped. Trivial spotting to endpapers. £450 (Abbey, 77 ).
|
| FRANCK, Harry A. Working North From Patagonia. Being the Journey, Earned on the way, through Southern and Eastern South America. London: T Fisher Unwin. Ltd. 1921 [F25967] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xiv+650. Original red cloth, title in gilt to spine. Etched bookplate to front paste down. Numerous photographic illustrations. folding colour map. Slight fading to spine, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £50
|
| FRESHFIELD, Mrs. Henry [Jane Quintin]. A summer tour in the Grisons and Italian valleys of the Bernina. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1862 [F36686] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (20 x 12.5 cm.) . pp.[viii]+292. Original blindtamped green cloth, gilt armorial viognette on upper cover, spine gilt lettered, gilt decorative bands 4 tinted lithographic plates and 2 folding maps. Minimal wear to extremities; An old, faint "Acres of Books" stamp on the lower right corner of the front endpaper and an erasure at the top right corner; slight cracking of the endpapers at the hinges; a tiny bit of foxing on the rear free endpaper, just following the second map; very slight negative offsetting on the grey backgrounds of the three interior plates and darkening of the four tissues covering the plates; the two maps are perfectly folded. A very nice copy. £500
|
| GANN, Thomas. Mystery Cities. Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. London: Duckworth. 1925 [F18249] FIRST EDITON. 8vo. pp.252. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to extremities of dust wrapper. Light foxing to endpapers and fore edge. A very good copy. £65
|
| GARDNER, Ernest Arthur. Ancient Athens. New York: Macmillan Co. 1902. [F37492] Large 8vo. (23 x 16 cm.). pp.xvi+579. Original blue cloth gilt. 8 photogravures, 9 plans, numerous illustrations. Small nick to head of lower joint, generaly a bright and attracive copy. £50
|
| GELL, William and GANDY, J. P. Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii. London: Chatto and Windus. 1875 [F34337] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xvi+148. Contemporary full green calf with double gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered brown label. All edges gilt, inner dentelles blindstamped, marbled endpapers. 82 illustrations on 80 plates including 2 in colour. Slight fading to spine with trivial abrasions to head and foot. A very good copy. £225
|
| GREENWOOD, Grace. Haps and Mishaps of a Tour in Europe. Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields. 1854 [F36638] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.xii+437. Original green cloth, gilt to spine. Fading to spine, some trivial soiling to cloth, minor wear to extremities, some occasional light spotting. £25
|
| (GEOGRAPHICAL PANORAMA). EMSLIE, John (drawn and engraved by). View of Nature in all Climates from the Equator to the Arctic Circle. London: James Reynolds. Dec. 7th. 1852 [F38545] Original hand-colored engraving, overall dimensions when extended 28 x 175 cm. On five sheets linen-backed and folded into original blind-stamped red covers, titled in gilt on upper board with 4pp printed description. Stuck to front paste-down is (as normal) a triangular pocket containing a “Triangle with Analema, adapted to show the Sun’s Declination for every day of the year in all latitudes.” Presentation inscription “A Birthday Gift to Edward Coddington from Grand Father (?Mother) 18th January 1853” on front paste-down. £1,500 A charming depiction of the flora and fauna of the earth in one continual illustration through the various climates from Singapor through Madras, Calcutta, Cairo, Valetta, Rome, Paris, London, Edinburgh, St. Petersburg and Drontheim.
|
| [GREY, William]. Sketches of Newfoundland and Labrador. Printed and published by S.H. Cowell, Anastatic Press, Ipswich [England]. [1858] [F38082] Oblong folio. (32 x 42 cm.). Vignette title, 3ll., and 24 full page lithographed plates. Recent half green morocco over green cloth boards. Skertches initialled “WG”.
|
| HAZLITT, W. Carew. The Livery Companies of the City of London. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 [F38662] Large 8vo. (26 x 18 cm). pp.xiv+692. Original red cloth, gilt. Ex-libris label to pastedown, inscription to half title. Illustrated. Wear to rear pastedown, slight fading to spine. A very good copy. £50
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). La Austrialia Del Espiritu Santo. The Journal of Fray Maartin de Munilla O.F.M. and other documents relating to the Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627). Translated and Edited by Celsus Kelly O.F.M. with ethnological introduction, appendix, and other contributions by G.S. Parsonson. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1966 [F37654] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 9 maps and 7 illustrations. A very good copy. £48 (Second Series. Vols.126-127.) Out of print.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY).BYRON, John. Byron’s Journal of his circumnavigation 1764-1766. Edited by Robert E. Gallagher. Second Series no. CXXII. London: Hakluyt Society. 1964 [F37651] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth, with dustwrapper. £20
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). ETHIOPIA. Some Records of Ethiopia. 1593-1646. Second Series no. CVII. London: Hakluyt Society. 1954 [F37646] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. £35
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). FENTON, Edward, Captain. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton. 1582-83. Edited by E.G.R. Taylor. Second Series no. CXIII. London: Hakluyt Society. 1957 [F37649] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth, with dustwrapper. £20
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). FORSTER, Johann Reinhold. The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster. 1772-1775. Edited by Michael E Hoare. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1982 [F37637] 4 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w.. 32 plates and 17 maps. Light wear to dustwrapers. A very good set. £68 (Second Series, Vols. 152-155.) Previously unpublished journal of the principle naturalist on Cook’s second voyage.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). MANDEVILLE, John, Sir. Mandeville’ Travels. Texts and Illustrations by Malcolm Letts. Second Series nos. CI, CII London: Hakluyt Society. 1953 [F37641] 2 vols 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. £60
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY).PRIVATEERING. English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies. 1588-1595. Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies...Edited by Kenneth R. Andrews. Second Series no. CXI. London: Hakluyt Society. 1959 [F37650] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth, with dustwrapper. £20
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). RED SEA. The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the close of the seventeenth century.. Second Series no. C. London: Hakluyt Society. 1949 [F37647] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. £48
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). SELECTIONS. Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea. 1559-1565. Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garcia (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo Antonio (1565). Translated and edited from the originalmPortuguese by C.R. Boxer. Second Series no. CXXXII. London: Hakluyt Society. 1968 [F37652] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth, with dustwrapper. £20
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). STRACHEY, William The Historie of Travel into Virginia Britania (1612). Edited by Louis B. Wright and Virginia Freund. Second Series no. CII. London: Hakluyt Society. 1953 [F37643] 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. £35
|
| HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation.... Edited by Edmund Goldsmith. Edinburgh: E. & G. Goldsmith 1885-90 [F35616] 16 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). Contemporary quarter brown morocco over maroon cloth sides. Titlepages printed in red and black. Facsimile maps and portraits. A very good set. £850 Includes accounts of Cartier, Coronado, Drake, Frobisher, Gilbert, Hariot, Laudonniere, Raleigh, the Zenos brothers and many more.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery Under Henry VII. With the Cartography of the Voyages by R.A. Skelton. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1962 [F28651] 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). pp.xvi+332. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 18 maps and 2 illustrations.. Small tear and minor creasing to head of dustwrapper. A very good copy. £30 (Second Series. Vol.120.) Out of print.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). English and Irish Settlement on the River Amazon, 1550-1646. Edited by Joyce Lorimer. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1989 [F28557] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xv+499. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 10 maps. Fine. £12 (Second Series. Vol.171.)
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). Missions to the Niger. Vol I: The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels From Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98. The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon laing 1824-26. Edited by E.W. Bovill. Vol.II: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 1. Vo. III: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 2. Vol. IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 3. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1964 [F28625] 4 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 21 maps and 37 illustrations. Fine. £120 (Second Series. Vols.123, 128, 129, 130) Out of print. Last three volumes reprint most of the Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the years 1822, 1823 and 1824 by Major Denham, Captain Clapperton and the late Doctor Oudney (2nd edition, 1826).
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Roanoke Voyages 1584-1590. Documents to illustrate the English Voyages to North America under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. Edited by David Beers Quinn. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1955 [F28636] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. 8 maps and 4 illustrations. A very good copy. £75 (Second Series. Vols.104-105.) Out of print. Texts from Haklut's Principall Navigations (1589), together with the items added by him in 1600 and much additional material.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). BYRON, John. Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Edited by Robert E Gallagher. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1964 [F28606] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.lxxxii+230. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 12 maps and 8 illustrations. Slight fading and foxing to dust wrapper, minor foxing to top fore edge. £25 (Second Series. Vol.122.) Out of print. The Voyage of the Dolphin.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). FENTON. Edward. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83. Narrative and Documents Edited by E. G. R. Taylor. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1959 [F28605] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.lvii+333. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 9 maps and 12 illustrations. Slight fading and foxing to dust wrapper, minor foxing to fore edge. £30 (Second Series. Vol.113.) Out of print. Includes Fenton's own sea Journal.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). LEICHHARDT, F.W. Ludwig. The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M. Aurousseau. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1968 [F28641] 3 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 11 maps. Slight foxing to d/w of Vol. I. A very good set. £40 (Second Series. Vols.133, 134 and 135.) Out of print. Full texts of all letters.
|
| HAZARD, Samuel. Santo Domingo. Past and Present with A Glance at Hayti. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle. 1873 [F16684] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xx+511. Original blue cloth, decorated in blind, black and gilt. a.e.g. With 153 wood engravings (24 plates, plus 129 in text). Head and foot of spine and hinges repaired, internally very clean. A good copy £225 "The volume, which contains beautiful engravings, is a perennial favourite in Dominican book stores." (Schoendal)
|
| HAZLITT, W. Carew. The Livery Companies of the City of London. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 [F38662] Large 8vo. (26 x 18 cm). pp.xiv+692. Original red cloth, gilt. Ex-libris label to pastedown, inscription to half title. Illustrated. Wear to rear pastedown, slight fading to spine. A very good copy. £50
|
| HENTY, G.A. In Greek Waters. A Story of the Greek War of Independance (1821-1827). London: Blackie and Son. 1893 [1892] [F37495] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19 x 14 cm.). pp.384+32(ads.). Original pictorial green cloth blocked in black and gold. Ownership inscription of Loftus Reade dated Christmas 1892, and his stamp repeated on front free endpaper. Map and 12 full page illustrations by W.S. Stacey. Spine slightly dulled. £75 The London edition, though dated 1893, was actually published on 29 June 1892; as was Blackie's practice, it was post-dated a year so that in the year-end holiday season it would appear to be new.
|
| HODGKIN, Thomas. Italy and her Invaders. Oxford University Press 1892-1916 [F37624] 8 vols 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.). Original brown cloth, spines gilt lettered. An excellent set. £650 Vols. 1-6 Second Edition, Vols. 7 & 8, First Edition.
|
| HÖHNEL, Lieut. Ludwig von. Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie. A Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki's Exploring & Hunting Expedition in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, Translated by Nancy Bell... with 179 Original illustrations and 5 coloured maps. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894 [F32608] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols. (24 x 16 cm). pp. xx+435; xii+397. Original pictorial brown cloth, gilt. Ex-libris Robert G Stone with book plates to front paste downs. With 179 illustrations and 5 coloured maps. Trivial abrasions to extremities with two small splits to head of Vol.I, small puncture hole to lower board of Vol.II. Some light foxing to endpapers. £1,500
|
| HUNTER, William Wilson, Sir. A History of British India. London: Longmans, Geen and Co. 1899 [F38298] 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. 4 maps. Trivial rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £175
|
| (ITALY). Itineraire D’Italie ou Description des Voyages Par Les Routes Les Plus Frequentees qui Conduisent aux Principales Viles D’Italie... Onzieme Edition Milanaise... Milan: Chez pierre et Joseph Vallardi. 1819 [F37218] 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). pp.xxxi+263. Contemporary half brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered brown label. Ex-libris Domus Fawley courtensis with stamp to blank endpaper, verso of title, small blindstamp to first 6 leaves and numbered label to spine. 1 folding colour map and 15 folding b/w maps and a folding table. Rubbing to joints, contents and maps clean. £500
|
| JOHNSTON, Harry, Sir. George Grenfell and the Congo. A History and Description of the Independent State and Adjoining Districts of Congoland... London: Hutchinson & Co. 1908 [F38297] 2 vols. 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). Original black cloth, gilt lettering to spines. Numerous illustrations and maps. Corners bumped, minor wear to extremities with nicks to head of vol II and foot of Vol I. contents clean. £225
|
| [KINGLAKE, A.W.] Eothen. London: John Ollivier. 1844 [F37493] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (21.5 x 14 cm.). pp.xi+418. Contemporary black calf over dark purple cloth boards. 2 hand-coloured lithographs inc. folding frontispiece and one other, both a little soiled, the frontis laid down on linen. Upper joint broken.
|
| LACMANN, Otto, Dr. Geleitworte Zu Den Blattern Claveringgoya, Jordan Hill Und Geographical Society-Oya. Der Karte Von Nordostgronland. Oslo: Norges Svalbard- Og Ishavs- Undersokelser. 1937 [F29984] 4to. (30 x 23 cm). pp.57. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Illustrations in the text with folding maps to rear. Slight rubbing to spine. A very good copy. £50
|
| [LA SUISSE] Dictionnaire géographique, historique et politique de la Suisse. Nouvelle dition, corrigée & augmentée. Geneve & Lausanne. 1776 [F39368] 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm.) 2 vols.in one. pp.[vi]+279; [iv]+228.Contemporary mottled calf, gilt boerder, spine with eraised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. A lovely copy which regrettably lacks the folding map. £100
|
| LAT, Jan de & KEIZER, Jacob. Atlas Portatif tres exact ou livre de cartes geographiques...Weerelds Hand-Atlas. Deventer and Almelo. 1747 [F28437] Part one (only) 8vo.(19.5 x 8.5 cm). Double page title and list of maps in french and dutch. Contemporary half red sheep, later red morocco slip-case. 18th century library stamp to title and ownership inscription of Robert Melville on f.f.e.p. 34 folding hand-coloured maps (19 x 29 cm.) by Keizer after de L'Isle. The atlas comprises world maps (1-8), continents (9-13) and european countries (14-34). £4,000 A rare pocket travelling atlas issued in Holland fior the French and Dutch markets. De Lat was a bookseller in Deventer who used Jacob Keyzer as engraver. The plates were later sold to Gravius in Amsterdam who reissued the atlas in 1770.
|
| PRESENTATION COPYLAWSON, J.A., Captain. Wanderings in the interior of New Guinea. London: Chapman & Hall. 1875 [F34425] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm). pp.viii+283. Original brown cloth rebacked with calf. Presentation copy signed by the author on verso of first free end paper. Ex libris seale South Island Collection Pacific Grove Public Library with their stamps. Tinted lithograph and folding map. First free endpaper just starting to come loose, revealing old glue strip. A few leaves with small annotations and some underlining in pencil. Occasional light soiling, otherwise contents good. Except for some light wear to extremties of boards, the binding in good condition. £275 A mostly fictional description of the island. The author writes of numerous fantastic and improbable discoveries, most notably Mount Hercules which he calculated to be over 30,000 feet high, but “proved to be 32,783 feet above the sea level.” As a previous owner has noted in the margin Mount Everest is a mere 29,000 feet.
|
| LEAKE, Lieut.-Col. W. M.. The Topography of Athens with some remarks on its Antiquities. London: John Murray. 1821 [F37486] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Engraved frontis., title, contents, errata, +pp.cxiv(intro)+435. Bound without the half-title. Contemporary calf over marbled boards, spine repaired and with new label. Without the 8 folding engraved plates. £125 “A characteristic of the researches of Leake was their comprehensive minuteness, which was greatly aided by his mastery of technical details. His Topography of Athens, the first attempt at a scientific treatment of the subject, is still authoritative in regard to many important details.”(Ency. Brit.) (Blackmer 971).
|
| LEAKE, Lieut.-Col. W. M.. The Topography of Athens with some remarks on its Antiquities. London : John Murray. 1821 [F36546] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Half title, engraved frontis., title, contents, errata,+pp.cxiv(intro)+435. Uncut, sometime rebound in blue moire backed boards, original paper label to spine. 8 folding engraved plates. Occasional minor browning, dampstain (mainly marginal) to last thirty pages. £975 “A characteristic of the researches of Leake was their comprehensive minuteness, which was greatly aided by his mastery of technical details. His Topography of Athens, the first attempt at a scientific treatment of the subject, is still authoritative in regard to many important details.”(Ency. Brit.) (Blackmer 971).
|
| LEAR, Edward. Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. Second Edition. London: Richard Bentley. 1852 [F37483] Royal 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). Title+list of illustrations+pp.xiii+418. Original blind stamped blue cloth, spine gilt. Engraved map and 20 tinted lithographed plates. Intermitent minor spotting, generally an excellent copy. First published 1851, this second with some additional material. (cf. Abbey 45; Blackmer 986).
|
| LEAR, Edward. The Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush. 1870 [F37310] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 19 cm) pp.xvi+272. Original brown cloth. 41 full page illustrations plus vignettes. Trivial black ink (?) mark to upper cover, very minor rubbing to extremities. An excellent copy. £375
|
| LEGH, Thomas. Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts. London : John Murray. 1816 [F38305] 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+157+[ii] Recent grey buckram boards, gilt to spine. Ex-libris Warrington Museum with stamp to title page Folding map and one folding plate. Very occasional light spotting, map offset to title page. £400
|
| (LONDON). Eine Woche in London... Leipzig und Dresden: Englische kunstanstalt von A H Payne. [c.1846] [F34001] pp.iv+78. Contemporary cream paper backed marbled boards. Ex libris Innsbruck Library with stamps to recto and verso of title page and crossed out black ink inscriptions to paste down. Includes at rear a folding map titled “Payne’s Illustrated Plan of London” with inset views of the Houses of parliament and the view from Greenwich. the map measures 78 x 44 cm and extends from Hyde park in the west to Blackwall Reach in the East, Regents Canal the North and Peckham in the South. With 4 double page plates with multiple illustrations Small tear to map without loss. Soiling to spine. £375 Howgego, No.402
|
| LONDONDERRY, The Marquis of Recollections of a Tour in the North of Europe in 1836-1837. London: Richard Bentley. 1838 [F38585] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. pp.xii+275; vii+228. Original publisher’s blind-stamped plum cloth, spines gilt lettered. 2 folding plans (Moscow & St. Peterburgh) and five engraved portraits. £350 Travels from France, through Scandinavia to St. Petersburgh and Moscow, the second part entirely devoted to Russia.
|
| L‘UNIVERS. ou Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples, De Leurs Religions, Moeurs, Coutumes, etc. Paris: Firmin-Didot Frères et Cie.. [c.1837 - 1853] [F35949] Complete to date and bound in 66 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). Uniformly bound in 19th Century quarter light brown calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt tooled bands and gilt lettered labels (in a different colour for each continent), with marbled endpapers. With 3677 plates, 115 maps. Occasional light foxing, but generally contents very fresh. A very good set. £5,250 Complete to date. The Table Generale in Vol LIV calls for a chapter on Carthage which is not present as titled but instead replaced with an alternative unlisted and unattributed chapter on “Afrique Ancienne” including Carthage.
The set comprises: Europe: I - IV: Angleterre - (Including Ecosse & Irlande) - 206 plates V - Danemark - 24 plates. VI - Suède et Norvège, 60 plates, 1 map. VII and VIII - France Annales - 33 maps. IX - XX - France Dictionnaire. XXI - XXIII - France Atlas 620 plates. XXIV - Belgique, Hollande 58 plates, 1 map. XXV and XXVI - Allemagne. 200 plates, 2 maps. XXVII - Villes Anséatiques, 22 plates, 2 maps. XXVIII - Pologne, 54 plates, 1 map. XXIX - Etats de la confederation germanique...Autriche, Prusse etc XXX and XXXI - Crimée, Russie. 156 plates and 8 maps. XXXII - Suisse et Tyrol, 92 plates and 1 map. XXXIII and XXXIV - Espagne.105 plates and 4 maps. XXXV - Portugal. 32 plates. XXXVI to XXXVIII - Italie. XXXIX and XL - Grèce, Iles de la Grèce. 139 plates and 6 maps. XLI - Turquie. 96 plates, 1 map.
ASIA: XLII - Chine. 72 plates, 1 map. XLIII - Chine Moderne 17 plates. XLIV - Perse. 86 plates, 2 maps. XLV - Inde. 83 plates, 3 maps. XLVI - Palestine. 67 plates, 4 maps. XLVI - Arabie. 44 plates, 1 map. XLVIII - Tartarie. 24 plates, 2 maps. XLIX - Syrie. 46 plates, 1 map. L - Japon, Indochine. 20 plates, 3 maps. LI - Phénicie, Assyrie. 31 plates, 1 map.
AFRICA: LII - Egypte. 92 plates. LIII - Egypte Moderne. 75 plates, 1 map. LIV - Afrique ancienne. 8 plates. LV - Sénégambie, Guinée. 38 plates, 3 maps LVI - Afrique Australe, Orientale. 27 plates, 1 map. LVII - Iles d’Afrique, Malte. 69 plates. LVIII - Algérie, Tunis. 16 plates, 2 maps.
LIX - LXI - Océanie.
AMERICA:
LVII - Bresil, Colombie. 100 plates, 2 maps. LVIII - Etas Unis d’Amerique. 96 plates, 1 map. LXIV - Etats-Unis d’Amerique. 28 plates, 1 map. LXV - Amerique Méridionale. 84 plates, 4 maps. LXVI - Mexique, Guatemala, Pérou.86 plates, 3 maps.
(Brunet V, p1011.)
|
| MACKENZIE, Murdoch. Charts of the west Coast of Scotland from Solway to Lewis. Scale of the General Map is 1.69 leagues per inch, all others 1 m.p.i. 1775-6 [F36429] 13 large folded charts in a modern quarter calf folio (63 x 47 cm) binding, comprising: XIX. A General Chart of the West Coast and Western Islands of Scotland from Cantire to Cape wrath and Butt of the Lewis. (97 x 67.5 cm.) XX. South Part of Argyle Shire from the Mule of Cantire to Juira and Ila. (109 x 105 cm.) XXI. The West Coast of Scotland from Ila to Mull with the adjacent Main. (73 x 135 cm.) XXII. The Sound of Mull with the adjacent main. (66 x 102 cm.) XXIII. The West Side of the Island Mull, with the Islands Tiri and Coll.(73 x 102 cm.) XXIV. The West Coast of Scotland from Ardnamurachan to the Island of Skye. (105 x 100 cm.) XXV. The South Part of Sky Island and the adjacent Main of Scotland. (87 x 98 cm.) XXVI. The North Part of Sky Island and the adjacent Main of Scotland. (72 x 128 cm.) XXVII. The North-West Coast of Scotland from Rurea in Ross Shire to Cape Wrath in Strathnaver. (105 x 99 cm.) XXVIII. The Soouth Part of Long Island from Bara Head to Benbecula (72 x 106 cm.) XXIX. Part of Long Island drom South Uist to Harris (107 x 104 cm.) XXX. The Channel between Sky I. and the Lewis. (68 x 100 cm.) XXXI. The Lewis or North Part of Long Island. (86 x 102 cm.) Some minor spotting and staining, browning at the folds and occasional repairs notably to XX (tape repair at fold with some loss loss of c. 15 x 1 cm section), XXVI, similar, XXX with small repair at right hand fold slight loss, and XXXI with two tears with loss one 10 x 3cm in the sea and on 2 x 1 m. similar. specialist £4,500 MURDOCH MACKENZIE 1712-97. A notable hydrographer who carried out the first scientific marine survey on a measured baseline in this country. After completing a survey of the Orkneys begun in 1742 as a private venture he was commissioned by the Admiralty to survey the west coast of Britain and all the coasts of Ireland, the results of which were published in 1776. He was succeeded as Admiralty Surveyor by his nephew, also Murdoch MacKenzie (1743-1829). 1750 Orcades, or a Geographic and Hydrographic Survey of the Orkney and Lewis Islands
The National Library of Scotland only lists a holding of 9 of these charts (lacking nos. XX, XXIV, XXVII AND XXIX) 1776 A Maritime Survey of Ireland and the West Coast of Great Britain (Bannister).
These charts comprising the Western Isles section only of the latter work.
|
| MAGNUS, Olaus Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus Antverpiae: apud Ioannem Bellerum. 1562 [F38873] Small 8vo. (15.5 x 10 cm.) ff.[8]+192 (but lacking ff.89-104).. Nineteenth century half red morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers (lacking front free endpaper) 129 (of 135?) fine woodcut vignettes Binding a little rubbed, final leaf slightly soiled with two small nicks to upper margin, top right corner of f.168 torn with small loss. £500 Second Latin edition of the abridged version by Cornelius Graphaeus, of Olaus Magnus' History of the Northern People, first published in folio, Rome 1555.
|
| MARCHAL, Sappho. Costumes et Parrures Khmers d’apres les devata d’Angkor-Vat. Paris & Bruxelles: Librairie Nationale d’Art et d’Histoire. G. Vanoest, Editeur. 1927 [F38954] 8vo. pp.114. Uncut and unopened in original printed wrappers. 41 full page illustrations. A very good copy. £80
|
| With MAPS of the SETTLEMENTS in NORTH AMERICAMARTIN, Benjamin. Miscellaneous Correspondence, containing a variety of subjects, relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics, Poetry, Memoirs of monthly Occurences, Catalogues of new Books, &c. Vol. 1 [only] for the Year 1755 and 1756. London: W. Owen...[and the] Author 1759 [F39528] 8vo. (21 x 13 cm.). Title and pp.460. Contemporary calf, joints cracked. Ex libris National Library of Wales with their cancelled stamp to front free endpaper and ownership inscriptions of Anna Maria Westmacott. -2 folding maps (21.5 x 49 cm) of America by Thomas Bowen comprising Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part the first]..Canada ..to New York.; and [Part the Second]..New York ..to Missisipi.. -A (folded) Map (22 x 21 cm.)of New England..showing Gen. Shirley and Gen Johnson’s Routs - An accurate (folding) map of Paraguay, Tucumania.[etc] by Eman. Bowen - 3 (folding) Maps of Germany by Eman. Bowen - and 14 further full page plates including a view of Lisbon and 2 of H.M.S. Royal George. £1,250 This is part of The General Magazine of Arts and Sciences
|
| MARTIN, John An account of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific ocean. With an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident in those islands....Second Edition (With additions). London, Murray. 1818 [F34350] 2 vols. 8vo, (23 x 14.5 cm.) pp.lvi+ 444; 344+ (146; un-numbered: grammar and vocabulary), including half-titles to each vol. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt decorated compartments, red and green twin labels, blue endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Engraved frontispiece to vol I and folding map. Slight browning to frontispiece and two last leaves of first vol., title of second vol. with minor spotting, generally a fresh copy with full margins in an attractive binding. £780 Hill, p. 191; N.M.M.C. I, 648: “Dr. Martin befriended a young British sailor, Will Mariner [who had sailed to the South Seas to engage in whaling and attacks on Spanish ships], who lived with the inhabitants of Tonga for six years, and recorded this account of his experiences”.
|
| MATHIASSEN, Therkel. Meddelelser Om Gronland Udgivne af kommissionen for videnskabelige undersogelser I gronland BD.91 Nr.1. Ancient Eskimo Settlements in the Kangamiut Area. Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzels. 1931 [F29886] Large 8vo. (28 x 17.5 cm). pp.149. Original printed paper wrappers. Photographic illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £45
|
| MATTHEWS, Henry. The Diary of An Invalid Being a Tour in Pursuit of Health. In Portugal Italy Switzerland and France. In the Years 1817, 1818 and 1819. Second Edition. London: John Murry. 1820 [F15855] 8vo. (31 x 23 cm). Contemporary half light green calf with marbled boards, spine with raised bands, twin red labels with gilt lettering and tooling, blindstamped in compartments. Slight wear to extremities. A very good copy. £150
|
| MAUCLAIR, Camille; BOUCHOR, J.-F. Assise. Trente Planches En Couleur D'Après Les Tableaux Du Peintre Ornementations De David Burnand. Paris: Henri Laurens. 1923 [F25450] Large 8vo. (24 x 19 cm). pp.173. Bound by Schroeder in half beige calf with gilt ruled borders, spines with brown gilt ruled labels. Top edge gilt. Original covers bound in. Ex-libris A Constable-Maxwell with label to f.f.e.p. 30 colour plates. Light soiling to sides. A very good copy. £50
|
| MECHAM, Clifford Henry. Sketches and Incidents of the Siege of Lucknow. From Drawings Made During the Siege...with Descriptive Notices By George Cooper. London: Day & Son. 1858 [F37397] Folio. (57 x 38 cm). pp.title+dedication+preface+[viii]+plates. Original blind-stamped plum cloth. Ex libris R.A. Downing Fullarton. Tinted lithographed title and 27 further plates on 17 leaves. Slightly spotted. £1,250
|
| MEURSIUS, Joannes. [MEURS, Jan de.] Opera Omnia in plures tomos distributa quorum quaedam in hac editione primum parent Ioannes Lamius Historiae Ecclesiasticae in Atheneo Florentino Professor recensebat, et scholiis illustrabat. Florence: apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741-63. [F34756] 12 vols. (11 vols + index). Folio. (42 x 28 cm). ll.[ix]+pp.cxviii+1108 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.iv+1300cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1284cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xviii+926 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xvi+1048 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1528 cols; ll.[ii]+ pp.xx+984 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xi+990; ll.[ii]+pp.xiv+1268 cols. Contempory vellum, gilt lettered leather labels (two renewed). 12 engraved frontispieces, 12 engraved title vignettes, 16 single page plates (with further engraved illustrations in the text, 1 of which full page), 6 folding plates and tables, 10 folding engraved maps. Maps are: Vol. I - Graecia Vetus cum reliquis provinciis graecis santibus. Florentiae Anno 1741. Apud Tartinium et Franchium. - Athenae Atticae quales hodie exstant cum antiquis ruinis et nominibus, quae a Viris eruditis earum propria creduntur a Coronellio iam descriptae, et nunc a Ioanne Lamio pluribus in locis castigatae et correctae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium, anno 1741. - Attica Iuxta Veterum Recentiorumque Observationes a Ioan. Lamio descripta. Vol.III - Laconia Vetus. Florentiae apud I. C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. - Creta Insula, Plerumque Deum Natalibus Iovis Incunabulis Sepulchroq. Inclyta; Adventu Europae Minoe Rege Pasiphaes et Ariadnae Amoribus; Minotauri Ferutate, Fatoque Daedali, Labyrintho, et Fuga; Multisque aliis Famigerata Fabulis Centum Urbibus Habitata quae prima valuit Navibus, et sagittis, Prima Litteris jura sanxit. E Conatibus Geographicis Guilelmi Sanson Nicolai Filii. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. - Cyprus Insula, cuius circuitus est, si intrentur sinus Stadiorum MMMCCCCXX longitudo vero a Clidibus ad Acamantem Studiorum MCCCC. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. - Rhodus Insula variae olim adpellata Phius, Asteria, Aethrae, Trinacria, Corymbia, Paeesa, Atabyira, Pelagia, Lindus. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. Vol.VI - Imperii Orientalis et Circumjacentum Regionum sub Constantino Porphyro Genito et eius praedecessoribus Descriptio auctore Guilelmo del’Isle e Regia Scientiarum Academia ad novam Editionem Libri Constantini Porphyro Geniti de Administrando Imperio. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741. Vol.IX - Regnum Daniae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1743. Vol.X - Hollandiae Comitatus una cum Ultrajectino Dominio. Only the maps of Rhodes (#2522) and Cyprus (#2261) appear in Zacharakis. Paper repairs to outer margin of one leaf in Vol. VII (981/982) and last leaf in vol IX.. An exceptionally crisp, clean copy. £8,500 Meursius (1579-1639) was appointed as professor of Greek and history at Leiden University in 1610 and stayed there until he was invited by the King of Denmark in 1625 to move to the University of Soree where he spent the rest of his life. Most of his writings are concerned with Greek Antiquities including detailed writings on Athens, Attica, Cyprus, Rhodes and Crete. Though having “never visited Athens, his work became one of the standard guides for travellers over a century. The thoroughness of his topographical descriptions of the city, together with a collection of literary allusions to its monuments made the work particularly valuable.” (Blackmer). He also produced numerous classical editions and treatises, many of which were printed in J. F. Gronovius’s “Thesaurus antiquitatum graecorum”. Not the pedant and ignoramus he was accused of being, rather his works were a “storehouse of information”. Encyclopaedia Britannica.
(Brunet III 1684; cf Blackmer, 1119-1121.)
|
| MIDON, F. The History of the Rise and Fall of Masaniello, The Fisherman of Naples Containing An Exact and Impartial Relation of the Tumults and Popular Insurrections that happened in the Kingdom, on Account of the Tax upon Fruits. Collected from authentick Memoirs and Manuscripts. London: Printed for C Davis. 1729 [F29511] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. [ii], xii, 226, [ii]. Contemporary calf boards rebacked to style, double gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt rules in compartments with a gilt lettered tan label. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blindstamps to boards, label to front paste down, shelf mark in gilt to spine and stamps to verso of title page, frontis and 3 other leaves. Engraved frontispiece portrait. with additional contemporary folding world map Newspaper clipping about Masaniello to f.f.e.p. with book seller's description. Tear to last leaf with no loss, some occasional spotting to text, some soiling to additional map. £250
|
| MOLENGRAAFF, G.A.F., Dr. Borneo Expedition. Geological Explorations in Central Borneo (1893-1894). Atlas (only) in 22 Sheets. Leyden: Brill; Amsterdam: Gerlings; London Kegan Paul... 1902 [F39553] Folio. (51 x 34 cm.). Frontis, title, pp.[vi]. Original maroon cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover. Ex libris I.C.S.T. Geology Dept with a few stamps to preliminaries (only). The 22 sheets referred to actually amount to 22 listed maps on 20 sheets. A few marginal tears etc, slightly loose in the binding. Serviceable. £500
|
| MOLL , Herman. Bowles’s Atlas Minor. Containing a new and cuirious set of sixty-five maps... London: Carington Bowles [c.1781]. [F35538] Sm. 4to (19.5 x 15.5 cm). Nineteenth century half black roan over marbled boards. 65 double page maps, hand-coloured in outline, each measuring 19 x 28 cm. (sheet size).. 3 maps towards the beginning (England & Wales, Scotland and Ireland) laid onto thicker paper. £6,800 Title page undated, as also all the maps except the World which is dated Jan. 1781. A rare late issue of Moll’s Atlas Minor first published 1729 with only 62 maps. (Phillips, 3520)
|
| MORANT, Philip The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex, Compiled from the best and Most Ancient Historians; from Domesday-Book, Inquisitiones Post mortem.... Illustrated with copper plates. [With] The History and Antiquities of the Most Ancient Town and Borough of Colchester In the County of Essex...The Second Edition improved. London: T. Osborne [et al]. 1768 [F37302] 2 vols. Folio. (37 x 23 cm). Contemporary calf. Contemporary ownership inscription of Selwyn, Lincols Inn, and with various ms. notes and ephemera in the same hand tipped in. Without the dedication and preface to vol. 2 but with the additional “Number III” title page bound in at the rear of the second volume. 33 copper engraved plates maps (including that of Audley End not called for in the “directions”). Extremities a bit rubbed, joints cracked. £850 (Upcott, I, pp.224-228)
|
| NELSON, Thomas. English Scenery. One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views. T. Nelson and Sons. 1892 [F36976] 8vo. (20 x 15 cm). pp.[lviii]+Plates. Original blue gilt decorated cloth. 120 chromolithographed views on 60 sheets. Occasional light spotting, plates clean, very trivial wear to extremities of cloth. A very good copy. £300
|
| (OUSELEY, William, Sir.) The Oriental Collections: Consisting of Original Essays and Dissertations, Translations and Miscellaneous papers; Illustrating The History and Antiquities, The Arts, Sciences, and Literature, of Asia. London: Cadell and Davies. 1797 - 1800 [F36222] 3 vols. 4to. (30 x 23 cm). Late 19th Century half cloth and boards. uncut. Ex-libris Repton School with stamps to title pages. 39 engraved plates, 3 engraved leaves of music and one folding letterpress table. Some light browning, a few plates with short margins, last two leaves and final plate in Vol III with shorter margins and small marginal worm holes. A very good set of this rare publication. £2,500 Edited by Sir William Ouseley, who contributed numerous excerpts and texts with translations from the Persian and Arabic. Other contributors include J. D. Carlyle, C. Vallancey, J. Scott and G. Penn. “Of special interest is the series of texts from the Thousand and One Nights, edited and translated by J. Scott (I 245-57, II 25-35, 160-173, 228-257, 349-67), being the very first publication in Arabic of a substantial part of this work.” (Smitskamp)
|
| PARTINGTON, C.F. (ed.) National History and Views of London and its Environs; embracing their antiquities modern improvements, &c. &c. from original drawings by eminent artists. London: Black, Young, and Young. 1835 [F36573] 2 vols. 8vo. pp.viii+208; viii+216. Contemporary straight-grained red morocco, sometime rebacked with the original gilt decorated spine laid down, marbled endpapers (lacking final free endppaer), a.e.g. 2 full page engraved frontis. views, 2 engraved title vignettes and 555 engraved views on 111 pages (5 to a page). Covers rubbed, contents very good. £250 Although the title pages call for 300 engravings there are considerably more. They are mostly drawn by Thomas Shepherd and are not just smaller versions of those found in Metropolitan Improvements evidenced by comparable views being noticeably different.
(Adams 177).
|
| PAUSANIAS. Graeciae Descriptio Accurata, qua Lector ceu manu per eam regionem circumducitur: cum Latina Romuli Amasaei interpretatione... (Gr. et Lat.) Leipzig: Thomas Fristch. 1696. [F28993] Folio. (34 x 22 cm). pp.xxvi+943+ll.[xxxvii.]. Contemporary speckled calf effect vellum, spine blindstamped bands and decoration with label left cream with title and date. Armorial bookplate of Coelestinus Steiglehner to front pastedown. Title page in red an black. Boards bowed, light wear to extremities and head of spine, browning to endpapers. £1,000 "Édition estimée"
|
| PERRON, Ch. Types Miltaires de l’Armée Suisse. Collection de 15 feuilles représentant tous les vorps de l’Armée Fédérale. Dessinée par C. Perron. Imprimée par Lemercier. Geneva: F. Charnaux. [1862] [F37385] Large slim folio (48 x 37 cm.). Original blind stamped brown cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover with central armorial device also in gilt. Printed title and 15 full page chromolithographs finished by hand. minor shelfware to extremities of binding, generally an excellent copy £3,000 (Colas, 2318).
|
| POMPONIUS MELA. Pomponii Melae De Orbis Situ, Libri III & C. Iulii Solini, Polyhistor....Basil: Henric. Petrina. 1595. [with] HONTER, Johann: Enchiridion Cosmographiae: Continens Praecipuarum Orbis Regionum Delineationes Tiguri [Zurich]: Iohan. Wolphium. 1602 [F27942] 2 works in one. 8vo.(17 x 10 cm). 16ll.+pp.398 plus 1ll; (second work) title plus ll.26 plus blank. Original vellum, yapp edges, titled in ms. on spine. Old (1807) ownership inscription to title, and the date 1602 erroneously given in ms. First work with 36 (Ptolemaic) maps on 30 sheets; second work with 3 single page woodcut diagrams and 13 maps (12 double page) including the heart-shaped double-page world map signed HVE (Heinrich Vogtherr the Elder) and dated MDXCVI (see Shirley, 86). Minor staining to binding, contents clean and fresh. An excellent copy. £4,500 Pomponius Mela (fl.AD 43), the earliest Roman geographer; first published Milan 1471. Many editions. Here published with Solinus' , Polyhistor, originally written 3rd century AD. Johann Honter (1498-1549), German theologian, first published this world map, a reduced version of Waldseemuller's, in his Rudimentorum Cosmographiae in 1530.
|
| POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Slade [et al.]. 1820. [F37139] 2 vols. 8vo.(22.5 x 14 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. Contemporary brown calf, sides withd ouble gilt fillet and blind-stamped borders, spines with blind and gilt ruled compartments, gilt decorated raised bands and twin black labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map and 32 plates. Light foxing to plates, generally, clean fresh and handsome. £400 A late edition, but one of the most complete, and certainly an attractive copy. (cf Blackmer 1337).
|
| POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37489] 2 vols. 8vo.(22.5 x 14 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. Contemporary half brown calf, over marbled boards, black labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200 (cf Blackmer 1337).
|
| POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37490] 2 vols. 8vo.(23 x 14.5 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. 16pp. Catalogue of Deighton’s of Cambridge bound in at front of first vol. Uncut in original green cloth backed boards, paper labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200 (cf Blackmer 1337).
|
| QUADRI, Antonio Da. Il Canal Grande di Venezia. descritto da Antonio Quadri, e rappresentato in XXXXVIII tavole... Venezia: Dalla Tipographia Armeno di S. Lazzaro. 1838 [F39561] Second Edition. Oblong folio. (29 x 43.5 cm.). pp.16. Original pictorial grey boards, title and illustration of a gondola to upper board, lion to rear cover. Rebacked with grey cloth and original orange label. Half-title vignette, map and 47 double page plates following the length of the Grand canal in Venice. Light soiling to covers, corners bumped, contents very clean.. A very good copy. £2,500
|
| RADA Y DELGADO. Juan de Dios de la Viaje á Oriente de la Fragata de Guerra Arapiles y de la comision cientifica que llevó á su bordo ... Adornada con láminas en acero, litografiadas y cromo-litografiadas, hechas por dibujos que tomó ... en los lugares estudiados R. Velazquez, etc. Barcelona: Emilio Oliver Y Compania. 1876-82. [F36854] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Folio. (38 x 27 cm). Original publisher’s binding, red moroocco backs over red cloth boards, pictorial upper covers highlighted and lettered in gilt, spines gilt lettered and decorated. 64 full page illustrations, both engraved and chromolithographed (the plate of the Gate of Damascus in vol.3 and the list ofplates in vol. 2 suppliedfrom a shorter copy). Ocasional spotting as usual, generally a very good clean set, the highly attractive bindings well preserved. £3,500 (Palau, 245954; Atabey, 1008; not in Blackmer).
|
| RASMUSSEN, Kund. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition 1921-24.... Vol.IX. Intellectual Culture of the Copper Eskimos. Copenhagen: Gyldenalske Boghandel. 1932 [F29887] Large 8vo. (28 x 18 cm) pp.350. Original printed paper wrappers. Minor wear to extremities. A very good copy. £50
|
| RARE WITH BOTH PARTSRAYMOND, Alexandre M. L’Art Islamique En Orient. Pera, Constantinope: Librairie Raymond. Printed in Prague: M Schulz. 1924 [F37405] 2 vols Folio. (49 x 35 cm).
Premiere Partie: Vieilles Faiences Turques en Asia-Mineure et a Constantinople. 11 numbered page booklet and 40 colour plates.
Deuxieme Partie: Fragments d’Architecture religieuse et civile. Elaborate chromolithograph frontispiece and dedication page; 11 numbered page booklet and 60 chromolithographed plates.
In original cloth back decorative boards, decorative endpapers with arabesques in blue, green and gold. With original dustwrapper (torn with loss). Especially rare complete in both parts. Often cited incorrectly as “Part II only as published.” £12,500 (Cresswell 445; Atabey 1015)
|
| RHODES, E. Peak Scenery, or Excursions in Derbyshire: Made Chiefly For the Purpose of Picturesque Observation. Illustrated With Engravings By Messrs. W.B. And Geo.Cooke, From Drawings made By F. L. Chantrey, Esq. Sculpture, R. A. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1818-1823. [F19872] FIRST EDITIONS. Large paper edition.. 4 parts in one. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). pp.106+126+121+136. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt ruled and blindstamped border and marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g, marbled endpapers. 8 Engraved proof plates in part I, 7 in part II, 8 in part III and 6 in part IV. Slight rubbing to extremities and boards with light staining to leather, a little foxing to some plates, with some minor offsetting. Bottom of last 30 pages affected by damp staining including last plate. The 2 pages of subscribers list slightly loosened by damp, rest of contents crisp and clean. £400
|
| ROBBE, Jacques. Méthode pour apprendre facilement la géographie, dediée a Monseigneur le Duc du Maine. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée [par Jacques Audierne] d’un nouveau traité de la sphère, des noms latins des principaux lieux, et d’un grand nombre de choses digne de remarques. Paris: David, Didot & Nyon. 1746 [F36118] 2 vols. sm. 8vo. (16. 5 x 10 cm). ll.12, pp.621+[3]; ll.2., pp.646+[1]. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, red edges. 25 folding engraved maps by de Fer, including that of the World and America both showing California as an island. The map of Holland with old repair. Minor repairs to extremities of binding, small library stamp to titles. £1,175
|
| ROBERTS, David. The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt & Nubia. After lithographs by Louis Haghe from drawings by David Roberts. With historical descriptions by the Revd. George Croly. London: Day & Son. 1855 [F38664] 6 vols bound in 3. 4to. (30 x 21 cm). Handsomely bound in contemporary full red morocco, boards elaborately gilt with multiple tooled borders with Arms of Jerusalem central to upper and lower boards, spines with raised bands richly gilt in compartments. All edges gilt. 250 tinted lithographs. Occasional minor spotting, generally a very clean and handsome set. £7,500
|
| ROBERTSON, William. An Historical Disquisition Concerning The Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the Progrss of Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope... London: A Strahan, and T Cadell. 1791 [F38306] 4to. (pp.xii+364+[xii] Early panelled calf with gilt and blindstamped tooling to boards, spine with wide raised bands, gilt in compartment Ex-Libris William Long and Justice of Baltinglass with Armorial bok plates to fron pate down and f.f.e.p. 2 large folding maps. Upper joint cracked but held by stiching, some minor wear to spine, slight browning to maps, contents clean. £450
|
| ROCHEMONTEIX, Père Camille de. Les Jésuites et la Nouvelle France au XVIIe., d'après beaucoup de documents inédits. P., Letouzey et Ané 1895-1896 [F16688] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. 8vo. pp.lxiv+488; pp.536; pp.694. Quarter brown morocco, spine with raised bands. t.e.g. 3 large coloured folding maps and numerous portraits. Lightly rubbed. A very good copy. £450
|
| ROGISSARD, Sieur de. Les Delices de l’Italie. ou Description exacte de ce Pays, De ses principales Villes, et De toutes les raretez qu’il contient... Enrichis de figures, etc. Leiden: P. Van de Aa 1706 [F38422] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. 12mo. (16 x 10 cm). Later full mottled calf, gilt borders and central gilt monogram (RMJ) with crown, gilt tooled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and green labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles gilt. Engraved titles, frontispieces and 151 prints and map (many folding). Occasional light spotting, very minor scuffing to joint. A very pretty set. £2,500 A second less acurate but expanded edition was published the following year. (Brunet IV 1354)
|
| ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales with The Scenery of the River Wye [with] Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. London: Longman; Simpkin; Bogue; Orr 1844 [F37456] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp. [xii]+284+[ii]; [xvii]+34-331+[viii]. Uniformly bound in full chestnut morocco, gilt decoration to boards, spines richly gilt, a.e.g. cream endpapers. Book plates removed from pastedowns leaving gum stain. 2 folding maps and 100 steel engraved plates. Neat repair to one map. Light wear to bindings, contents with occasional light spotting, generally clean and fresh. £250
|
| WITH A MAP(RUSSIA). Ministère de l’Agriculture et des Domaines. Les Forêts de la Russie. Rèpartition - Exploitation. Commerce intérieur et extérieur. Avec une carte forestière de l’empire. Paris: Exposition Universelle. 1900 [F39156] 8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200 Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.
|
| (RUSSIAN COSTUME). The Costume of the Russian Empire. Illustrated by Upwards of Seventy Richly Coloured Engravings. London: Printed for E Harding. 1803 [F37287] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (35 x 26 cm). Unpaginated. Handsomely bound in contemporary full straight-grain red morocco with ruled and tooled gilt border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, ochre silk endpapers with gilt borders, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Engraved title and 72 hand coloured stipple engravings of Russian costumes, number 1 - 70 (with two plates numbered 5 and two numbered 20.) Paper repair to head of engraved title where signature previously removed. A very good copy in most attractive binding. £1,650 The majority of the plates are after J. G Georgi’s 4 volume Description de toutes les nations de l’Empire de Russie published in German and French in St Petersburg by Carl Muller in 1776-1780. Georgi’s plates were also the basis of William Miller’s edition published the same year with 73 plates. (Colas 703, Lipperheide 1342)
|
| SAINTE-BEUVE, [Charles Augustin]. Voyage à Naples. Carnet inédit publié avec une préface par Gabriel Faure. Paris: J. Haumont. 1945 [F38430] LIMITED EDITION 131/200 on velin blanc de Rives (plus 300 on vergé teinté). 8vo.(20 x 13 cm.). pp.49+table+colophon. Original yellow printed wrappers. 2 woodcut chapter heading vignettes by Jean Chièze. Light wear, generally a very good copy. £50
|
| SALMON, Thomas. A New Geographical and Historical Grammar: wherein the geographical part is truly modern; and the present state of the several Kingdoms of the world is so interspersed, as to render the Study of Geography both entertaining and instructive... London: William Johnston. 1749 [F36310] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.[xvii]+550+[16, index]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, double gilt rules, red label. Ownership inscription of William Ogilvy 1751 to title. 21 folding maps drawn Salmon and one plate by S. Wale, engraved by Thomas Jefferys. A very good copy. £1,250 The Directions to the Binder concludes unusually: “N.B. The Binder is desired to beat the Book before he places the Cuts: and To beat the three first and two last Sheets of the Book, but little.”
First edition of this popular work . (Shirley, G. SAlM-2a, incomplete)
|
| SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. Ilios. The city and country of the Trojans: the results of researches and discoveries on the site of Troy and throughout the Troad in the years 1871-72-73-78-79. Including an autobiography of the author. London: John Murray. 1880 [F35077] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. ppxvi+800. Original gilt decorated blue pictorial cloth. Illustrated with a lithographed map and 6 plans, 1570 wood engravings in the text and 32 lithographed pages of specimens numbered 1801-2000. Light foxing to endpapers, trivial rubbing to extremities of spine, generally an excellent copy. £800
|
| SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. Troja. Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Sites of Homer’s Troy, and in the Heroic Tumuli and other sites, made in the year 1882; and a narrative of a journey in the Troad in 1881. |