| AINSWORTH, William Francis. A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1888 [F40786] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half plum calf prize binding for Kings College, gilt crest to upper board, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered green labls, marbled edges and endpapers, presentation book plate to front paste down. Folding map. Some scuffing to extremities, upper joint to Vol II fragile. £750
|
| ALLASON, Thomas. Picturesque Views of the Antiquities of Pola, in Istria. By Thomas Allason, Architect. The Plates engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, Henry Moses, and Cosmo Armstrong. London: John Murray. 1819 [F38543] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (48 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]+67. Contemporary half calf over brown cloth boards, spine decorated in blind and gilt, black label letered vertically in gilt. Marbled edges. Ex libris Royal Institute of British Architects, with their stamps to verso of plates and their bookplate to front paste-down. Also with the Labels of “Loan Collection” and “The Botham Bequest 1888”. Monogram of R. J. B[otham?] in gilt on upper cover. 10 engraved plates and 4 engraved vignettes in the text. £850 Dedicated to the Society of Dilettanti. In his introduction Allason defines his position in relation to Stuart’s views of Pola, and stresses Revett’s part in their “magnum opus”.
|
| (ANACHARSIS.) BARTHELEMY, Jean-Jacques. Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grèce, vers le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l'ere vulgaire. Cinquième Édition imprimé sur les nouveaux caractères polyamatypes de Henri Didot. Paris: Chez Desray...de l'imprimerie de Didot le Jeune. 1817 [F24865] 7 vols. 8vo. (20.5 cm x 13 cm)., plus atlas (46 x 30 cm). Bound by A.V[an]. Rossum in contemporary green calf, spines with gilt decoration, red labels, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. The atlas comprises 60pp. by Barbié-du-Bocage plus 41 plates. An excellent set. £1,500
|
| (ANTARCTIC) Sovetskaia Antarkticheskaia Ekspeditsiia. Atlas Antarktiki. [Part I: Maps]. Moskva : Glavnoe upravlenie geodesii i kartografii, 1966 [F37206] Folio. ( 60 x 38 cm). pp.xii+[i]+225+xiii-xxiii. Original blue cloth, white lettering to cover and spine. Dustwrapper. 225 pages of coloured maps. Dustwrapper torn with stain to spine, small crack to cloth on joints at head of spine. £500 Russian language, romanized record.
|
| (ARABIC DICTIONARY.) English - Arabic Conversation Dictionary. London: W Lockwood & Co [n.d.] [F41326] 12mo. (11 x 7 cm). pp.xii+371. Contemporary half brown morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. All edges gilt. Ex-libris Harold Nicolson. Some minor soiling to endpapers, first few pages creased. A pretty copy. £200
|
| [ARVIEUX, Laurent Chevalier d']. Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert, connus sous le nom de Bedouins, ou d'Arabes Scenites, qui se disent la vraie posterite d'Ismael fils d'Abraham. Ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Coutumes de cette Nation. Avec la Description generale de l'Arabie, faite par le Sultan Ismael Abulfeda, traduite en Francois sur les meilleurs Manuscrits, avec des notes. Par Monsieur D.L.R. Paris: Andre Cailleau. 1717 [F27030] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.[xxxii]+316+[ii]+xiv+[8]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands and gilt compartments Old ownership inscription (Charles a Suez-?- avocat) to title. 4 engraved plates (one folding). Spine rubbed, lacking label, joints weak, contents generally clean and fresh. Overall a nice copy. £2,000 The first part of this work is an account of d'Arvieux's mission to the Arabs of Mt. Carmel in 1664, together with a general with a general discussion of the customs of the nomadic tribes. The second part the Description generale de l'Arabie, has been translated for the first time into French by De La Roque from the Arabic of Ismael Abulfeda.
|
| (ATLAS). [DELAMARCHE]. Petit Atlas Moderne ou Collection de Cartes élémentaires Dédié à la Jeunesse. Paris: Delamarche. [c.1811] [F41397] Small 4to. (22.5 x 16 cm). pp.30+34. Contemporary calf back speckled boards, spine withblack gilt lettered label. 2 Celestial plates and 26 engraved maps with original outline colour. Binding worn at extremities with some staining and worms holes, small stain and paper repair to lower margin of title page, small ink stain to very outer edges of 9 plates otherwise maps clean and fresh. £600
|
| (ATLAS). The Training College Atlas: A series of twenty-four Maps, Illustrating the Physical Geography of the Chief Countries of the World, Originally Designed and Drawn By William Hughes... A New and Enlarged Edition Extended and Completed By E. G. Ravenstein... London: George Phillip and Son. 1880 [F36926] Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[iv]+maps. Original black cloth, gilt title to upper cover. 24 Double page coloured maps. Trivial wear to extremities, some very occasional light soiling to margins. A very good copy. Rare.
|
| (ATLAS) The College Atlas for Schools and Families... London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1850] [F36624] Large 8vo. (28 x 18.5 cm). Original green cloth, gilt. 36 coloured maps (Loose). Binding worn, maps with light foxing to rear and some margins. £95
|
| ATLAS Portatif pour servir a l'Intelligence de l'Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commerce des Europee'ens dans les Deux Indes. Amsterdam: E. van Harrevelt & D.J. Changuion. 1773 [F27211] 4to. (27 x 22 cm.) Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. 40 engraved contemporary hand-coloured maps on 47 sheets. A fresh copy. £4,000 The maps largely based on those by Bellin, d'Anville etc. Includes several regional maps of North America.
|
| (ATLAS). The Public Schools Atlas of Modern Geography in 33 Maps... Edited... by the Rev. George Butler... London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 [F33559] Large 8vo. (27.5 x 18 cm). pp.xii+maps+[index]34. Rust coloured cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. 33 maps including one large folding one. Tear to folding map. £100
|
| (ATLAS). WRIGHT, Thomas. The Universal Pronouncing Dictionary and General expositor of the English Language. London, Edinburgh & Dublin: J. & F. Tallis. [1852-56] [F26618] 5 vols. bound in 25 divisions, 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm.). Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, royal coat of arms in gilt on upper covers, spines gilt. 1 engraved vignette title, 57 leaves of portraits (several with multiple images per page), 14 views, one double-page town plan, and 79 double page maps by Rapkin hand-coloured in outline. Spines turned to brown and slightly chaffed at ends, overall a very good set. £5,250
|
| AYMONIER, Etienne. Le Cambodge. Troisième Partie (only). Le Groupe d’Ankor et l’Histoire. Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1904 [F38838] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (28 x 19cm.). pp.818. Uncut and unopened in original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy. £300 The other two parts not present here comprise Le Royaume Actuel and Les Provinces siamoises.
|
| BACON, George W. New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles with Plans of Towns, Copious Letterpress Descriptions, Alphabetical Indexes and Census Tables. London: George W Bacon. [1881] [F37157] 4to. (35 x 28.5 cm). pp.lvii+102. Contemporary brown morocco, multiple gilt borders, central gilt title to upper board, spine with raised bands gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 102 coloured maps. Light wear to extremities, upper joint starting at foot of spine but holding, light spotting to first few leaves. £500
|
| BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1907 [F32926] 8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.xlii+564. Original red cloth gilt. With numerous maps and panoramas. 2 panoramas worn on one fold, some creasing to some of the maps. corners and bottom of spine lightly scuffed. £20
|
| BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft and The History Company. 1883-90 [F41295] FIRST EDITION. 39 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm). Contempory half tan calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers Some light wear to extremities of binding, seven volumes with some minor degree of chipping to the heads, three rear joints fragile, contents clean. £3,500 Bancroft's massive history of California, the Pacific States and Mexico was contentious at the time of its publication due to, among other criticisms, his failure to attribute authorship to his numerous assistants, but it came to be acknowledged as a definitive work of unparalleled depth and scope. The textual basis was his huge personal library, which eventually numbered 60,000 volumes and went on to become the core of the Bancroft Library in San Francisco.
|
| BARKER, William Burckhardt. AINSWORTH, William Francis, ed. Lares and Penates: or Cilicia and its Governors; being a short historical account of that province from the earliest times to the present day: together with a description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians, broken up by them on their conversion to Christianity, first discovered and brought to this country by the author. London: Ingram, Cooke and Co. 1853. [F11633] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xiv+394+(2). Original gilt decorated terracotta cloth. Ex libris Campbell Town Institute with their (very faint) library stamps on f.e.p. and p.v. 1 folding map, 4 full page plates (inc. frontis.), numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Small tear at margin of map - repaired, cloth slightly faded. A very good, clean copy. £150
|
| (ATLAS). BARTHOLOMEW, John. Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Ireland: constructed by John Bartholomew, F.R.G.S. revised by P.W. Joyce, L.L.D., M.R.I.A. reduced from the Ordnance Survey, and coloured to shew the new parliamentary divisions, according to the Redistribution Bill, 1885. With Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. [c.1885] [F40612] 8vo. (18.5 x 12.5 cm). Original gilt dcorated green cloth. Ownership inscription of Ethal M. Evans dated 1897 to title. 33 double page maps. Inner hinge cracked else, a very good copy. £100
|
| (ATLAS). BARTHOLOMEW, John. Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Wales: constructed by John Bartholomew, F.R.G.S. With Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. [c.1885] [F40614] 8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm). Original gilt dcorated brown cloth. Ownership inscription of Ethal M. Evans dated 1897 to title. 16 double page maps. A very good copy. £75
|
| (ATLAS). [BARTHOLOMEW, John.] Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of England, including maps of North and South Wales, the Chneel Islnds, and the Isle of Man. New and revised edition, with Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. 1891 [F40616] 8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm). Original gilt decorated limp red leather, floral petterned endpapers, armorial bookplate of richard Lawrence Pemberton.. 44 double page maps. A very good copy. £75
|
| BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. London: Macmillan and Co. 1867 [F40969] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxii+[i]+596. Original blue cloth, gilt illustration and lettering to spine and boards, yellow endpapers. Engraved portrait frontis., 2 maps (one folding) and 23 full page wood engraved illustrations. Light wear to extremities, creasing to spine. £350
|
| BEATTIE, William. The Waldenses. or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont and Dauphiny...Illustrated in a series of views taken on the spot expressly for this work, by Messrs. Bartlett & Brockedon. London: George Virtue. 1838. [F37084] 4to. (27.5 x 22 cm). Portrait, engraved title, title, pp.[vi]+216, 70 plates and folding map. Contemporary half dark green morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris John Frazer with Armorial book plate to front paste down. Light damp stain to outer edge of margin of first pp.20. A handsome copy. £400
|
| BECCARI, Odoardo. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo; Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Translated by Dr. Enrico H. Giglioli... and Revised and Edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. Archibald Constable 1904. [F40956] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxiv+423+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt illustration to upper board, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. 3 folding maps and numerous plates. Very light foxing to endpapers. A near fine copy. £500
|
| BENNET, J.F. Bennet’s Map of the River Thames From Oxford to Gravesend. London: J.F. Bennet, 82 Queen Street E.C. 1890 [41193] Map dimensions 73.5 x 18.5 cm, overall dimensions 75 x 20.5 cm. Folding chromolithograph pictorial chart of the Thames and the regions adjacent. The distances from Oxford marked along the course of the river. Folds between green cloth boards illustrated and lettered in red. Accompanying small guide book loose at inner cover. Advertisements to each section on verso. Some wear at folds of map. Guide booklet present, but not attached, last leaf loose. £250 No printed date appears on the chart, but it is mentioned twice in the accompanying guide book.
|
| BENY, Roloff. Terre des Dieux. Dans le Sillage d'Ulysse. Citations de l'Odyssee d'Homere traduites par Felix Germain. Commentaires des illustrations de John Linssay Opie. Traduction francaise de Felix Germain. Paris: Arthaud. 1963. [F13652] 4to. pp.276. Original grey buckram boards, relief design on upper cover. 148 photogravures. A very good copy. £100
|
| BERGHAUS, Erm. & STIELER, Ad. Atlante scolastico per la geografia politica e fisica. Edizione completa in 47 tavole incise in rame e miniate eseguite sulla quarantesima edizione originale dell'Atlante Scolastico di Ad. Stieler ed Erm. Berghaus Gotha: Giusto Perthes. 1872 [F41412] 8vo. (13.5 x 13.5 cm.) Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt bands and lettering, ownership insc of Galle Aengielina dated 1874 to f.f.e.p. Title page and 47 double page maps (on 44 leaves, 3 double maps folding further) with original mainly outline hand-colouring. Covers slightly rubbed, some light spotting, a few ink splashes, generally very good. £375
|
| BEVERIDGE, Henry A Comprehensive History of India, Civil, Military and Social, from the First Landing of the English, to the Suppression of the Sepy Revolt; Including an Outline of the Early History of Hindoostan London, Glasgow and Edinburgh: Blackie and Son. 1862 [F41413] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. (25 x 17 cm..). Original blind and gilt stamped blue cloth. 19 full page maps hand-coloured in outline, several double page and profusely illustrated throughout with vignette woodcut illustrations. Minor rubbing to extremities, generally a very good set. £350
|
| BLACKIE, W.G. The Imperial Gazetteer; A General Dictionary of Geography, Physical, Political, STatistical, and Descriptive. With a Supplement Bringing the Geographical Information Down to the Latest Dates. Illustrated By Above 800 Engravings on Wood. London: Blackie and Son. 1873 [F26835] 2 vols. 4to. (27.5 x 19 cm). Contemporary half black calf over red boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt and blindstamped decoration in compartments with red and black gilt lettered labels. With marbled edges, With 12 colour plates and 2 engraved frontispiece illustrations. Trivial rubbing to lower extremities. A handsome copy. £300
|
| (BLACKMER). SOTHEBYS. The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. London: Sothebys. 1989 [F36311] 4to. (27.5 x 21 cm.) Original blue cloth. £75 Catalogue of the sale of one of the most famous collections of Greek-related books, with list of prices realised.
|
| BLUNT, John James, The Rev. Vestiges of Ancient Manners and Customs, discoverable in modern Italy and Sicily. London: John Murray. 1823 [F38428] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 21 x 14 cm. pp.xiv+293. Contemporary polished calf, sides with interlaced wheat-sheaf gilt border, spine with gilt rules, small gilt decorative device repeated and red label, marbled endpapers. Minor circular (wine glass?) stain to upper cover, label scuffed. £200 Journeys in 1818-19 and 1820-21. Largely a comparison between pagan and Christian ceremonies. Also chapters comparing Roman and modern Italian lay customs. (Pine-Coffin, 818, 10)
|
| BOOTH, C.D. and BOOTH Isabelle Bridge. Italy's Aegean Possessions. London; Arrowsmith. 1928 [F19899] 8vo. (22.5 x 14.5 cm) pp.323+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt. Prize inscription on f.f.e.p. With 19 Photographs. Extremities and spine lightly rubbed. Light foxing to fore-edge. £75
|
| BRADSBY, H.C. History of Vigo County, Indiana. Biographical Selections. Chicago: S. B. Nelson & Co. 1891 [F16673] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. pp.xiv-1018 (uninterrupted pagination). Bound by Morrell in half red calf, double rule gilt on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. With 9 plates (portraits), plus 1 map (double sheet in colour). A clean copy in a good binding. £300 Important biographical sketches ( pp from 655 to 1010 ) on several thousand remarkable personalities, in the Wabash country in the years 1810-1890. Index.
|
| BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake [et al.] London and Middlesex; or, an Historical, Commercial, & Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain... London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe [et al.] 1810-16 [F39969] 4 vols bound in 5 (as usual). Large 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). Contemporary straight grain navy blue morocco, all edges gilt. Lacking the dedication leaf in first volume and the proprietors advertisement leaf in second volume (seemingly excised). 147 (of 148) engraved plates (lacking the second view of Buckingham Palace in Vol.IV at p.621, seemingly never bound in). Without the engraved frontispieces found when this set sold as part of the overall “Beauties of England” series. A handsome set. £275
|
| BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake. A Topographical History of Surrey. Assisted by John Britton, and E. W. Brayley, jun. The geological section by Gideon Mantell. The illustrative department under the superintendence of Thomas Allom. London, G Willis. 1850 [F41315] 5 vol. Large 4to. (31 x 23 cm). Contemporary hald calf over marbled boards. Vol I: 17; Vol II: 16; Vol III: 19; Vol IV: 35; Vol V: 41/42 (128/129) Lacking one plate from Vol V. Four boards loose, leather worn.
|
| (BRITISH MALAYA). Twentieth Century Impressions of British Malaya: Its History, People, Commerce, Industries, and Resources. Lloyd’s Greater Britiain Publishing Company, Ltd 1908 [F41302] 4to. (31 x 24 cm). pp.959. Original black morocco, gilt and blindstamped rules and decoration to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. With b/w photographic illustration thoughout. A very good copy. £1,500
|
| [BROSSES, Charles de]. Histoire de Navigations aux Terres Australes. Contenant ce que l'on scait des moeurs & des productions des Contrées découvertes jusqu'à ce jour; & ou il est traité de l'utilité d'y faire plus amples découvertes, & des moyens d'y former un établissement. Paris: Chez Durand. 1756 [F25907] 2 vols. 4to. Pp. Title+p.xiii (misbound)+xii+463+(4); title+513+(1). Full contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt to compartments, gilt lettered yellow label, marbled endpapers. Complete with 7 maps at rear of volume 2. Title page of volume 2 lacking lower right corner and small section to upper right edge, though this does not affect printed area. Browning to pp. 1-8 of volume 1. Most of lower label lacking on both spines with some gilt remaining. Small chip to upper board of volume 1. Generally a handsome set. £3,500 "This is an extremely important and thorough collection of voyages, and one of the outstanding works relating to the early history of Australasia." (Hill, p.35).
|
| BRUCE, C.G. Brigadier-General Hon. The Assault on Mount Everest 1922. With Maps and Illustrations. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1923 [F35075] 8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). pp.x+339. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Numerous illustrations. Trivial abrasion to head of spine with very minor fading to spine. Some occasional foxing A very good copy. £440
|
| BRUN, Albert. Recherches sur l'Exhalaison Volcanique. Genève: Libr. Kündig / Paris: A. Hermann & Fils. 1911 [F16693] FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (7/20 ON LARGE PAPER). 4to. pp.277+1f+34ff. Half tan calf gilt. 34 plates and 111 photographs. (98 by the author, the remaining by Emile Fontaine and H.-F. Montagnier). An excellent copy. £650 "sur papier Hollande Van Gelder"
|
| BUCELINI, Gabriele. Nuclei Historiae Universalis, Cum Sacrae, Tum Prophanae Ad Dies, Annos Querelatae.. Augustae& Ulmae; Joannem Praetorium. 1658 [F32563] 12mo. (13.5 x 8 cm). 5 parts in one volume..Engraved general title, with separate title to each part. Contemporary vellum backed in old calf. 2 engraved tables and 30 copper maps. £1,950 (see Burden, 329).
|
| BUONAIUTI , [B. Serafino] Italian Scenery; representing the manners, customs, and amusements of the different states of Italy; containing thirty-two coloured engravings by James Godby, from original drawings by P. Van Lerberghi. the narrative by M. Buonaiuti. London: Edward Orme. 1806 [F28768] FIRST EDITION. Folio.(38 x 28 cm). Title, preface, pp.74, plus index. Entirely uncut in nineteenth century quarter vellum over blue buckram boards, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered vertical green morocco label. 32 original hand-coloured line-and-stipple engravings and one sheet of music. Light scuffing to the boards, overall an excellent copy. £2,250 A rare, early, presumably first issue with the text leaves variously watermarked 1801 and 1803 as normal but with several of the plates watermarked 1804 and no other later watermarks. Title in English, text in both French and English (see note in Abbey).
|
| BURNABY, Fred, Captain. On Horseback through Asia Minor. Sixth Edition. London: Sampson Low 1877. [F40828] 2 Vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). pp.xxxii+352 +24 pages of advertisements; xix+[i]+399. Uncut in original green pictorial cloth, lettered on front cover and on spine, yellow endpapers with advertisements at rear. Old presentation inscription to Thomas Bingley from Thomas H. Oxley. Photographic portrait frontispievce and 3 folding maps. A very good set. £250
|
| BURTON, Richard F. The Land of the Midian. (Revisited). London: C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1879 [F40815] FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm). pp. xxviii+338; vii+[i]+ 319+32 (publisher’s list), original pictorial ochre cloth. Folding map at end of Vol II, 6 coloured lithographs, 10 uncoloured facsimiles and plates, illustrations in the text. Some light wear to extremities, rear inner hinges cracked not affecting joints, some very occasional light spotting. A good clean set. £2,000 Burton's second expedition to Midian. (Penzer, 96-97.)
|
| BUXTON, Edward North. Short Stalks: Or Hunting Camps North, South, East, And West. Second Editon. [WITH] Short Stalks, Second Series Comprising Trips in Somaliland, Sinai, the Eastern Desert of Egypt, Crete, the carpathian Mountains and Daghestan. London: Edward Stanford. 1893 and 1898 [F18242] 2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, Dillington Park in gilt on upper covers, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering and rules in compartments. t.e.g. A.H.V.L printed on botton fore-edge. Engraved book plate of Arthur V.H. Vaughan-Lee on front paste downs. Numerous illustrations, folding colour map. Trivial foxing. A very good copy. £300
|
| CAIN, Georges. Coins de Paris [with] Les Pierres de Paris [with] Environs de Paris. Paris: Ernest Flammarion. [c.1907] [F25431] 3 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 13.5 cm). Uniformly bound by Grantand's New York in half dark green morocco, spines faded to brown, with marbled sides and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt panels in compartments with central gilt ship device and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris A Constable Mawell with label to f.f.e.ps. Illustrations throughout. Minor scuffing to marbled endpapers following removal of labels. Trivial wear to corners. A very good set. £100
|
| CARLETON, William Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. A New Edition with an autobiographical Introduction, Explanatory notes and numerous Illustrations, on wood and steel, by Harvey, Phiz, Franklin... London: George Routledge & Co. 1852 [F36486] 2 Vols, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in tan polished calf, sides with gilt fillet, raised bands, spines richly gilt in compartments, twin red and green gilt letttered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Lithographed frontispiece and titles in addition to printed titles. Upper joint to Vol I fragile, light scuffing to extremities. £275
|
| CARRUTHERS, Douglas. Unknown Mongolia. A Record of Travel and Exploration in North-west Mongolia and Dzungaria. With Three Chapters on Sport by J. H. Mille, and a Foreword by the Right Hon. Earl Curzon of Kedleston. . London: Hutchinson & Co. 1913 [F41299] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Large 8vo. (24.5 x 17 cm). pp. xviii+318; x+319-659. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Ex-libris Glasgow Herald Library with stamps to f.f.e.p and title. With 6 maps (incl. 4 folding), 168 illustrations, panoramas & diagrams. Very light wear to corners. A very good copy. £975
|
| CARY, John. New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from Actual Surveys.... London: John Cary. 1809 [F38252] 4to.(32 x 27 cm.) Engraved title, contents leaf, pp.14 (“Directions”)and leaf of text to accompany each map. 47 maps hand-coloured in outline. and 12 pp. at end listing market towns etc. Contemporary tree calf, joints repaired. £1,500
|
| CHAILLU, Paul B. du. Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland. With descriptions of the Inner Life of the People, their Manners and Customs, the Primitive Antiquities etc. London: John Murray. 1881 [F40939] 2 vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+441+32 ;xvi+474. Original pictorial grey cloth, gilt. Numerous woodcut illustrations, colour map in pocket at rear. Light rubbing to extremities with small splits to cloth at head and foot of spines, folding map split on some folds. A very good, clean copy. £275
|
| CHAIX, A. et Cie. Atlas des Chemins de Fer. Paris: A. Chaix et Cie. [c.1870-1879] [F39976] Elephant folio. (71 x 51 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped red cloth. 17 large double page chromolithographed maps with tabs comprising -France -Europe -Great Britain -USA -Russia -Germany -Italy -Spain & Portugal -Algeria -Environs of Paris -Orleans -Norh France -East France -West France -South France -Paris to Lyons and the Mediterrane -Paris Binding worn with chips to spine ends, corners rubbed etc, title and contents leaf with marginal tears and the last map a little browned with marginal tears and two shortish ones into the map, taht of Paris environs with tape repaired tear, but the other maps generally in excellent condition. £750 The plan of Paris indicates the “Exposition Universelle de 1878”. The Callander and Oban Railway, completed in 1880 is here shown under construction, however certain other maps indicate an earlier date. The Plan of Paris, as called for in the Contents, but probably supplied from a later issue.
|
| CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. The XVIIIth Century in London. An Account of its Social Life and Arts. London: Batsford. [1920] [F38962] 4to. pp. [vii]+271. Original blind-stamped blu cloth, gilt decorated and lettered green labels to upper board and spine. Original dustwrapper. 192 illustrations. Edges spotted, wrapper a little worn, generally a very good copy. £30
|
| CHATEAUBRIAND, F.A. Itinéraire De Paris A Jérusalem A Paris, En Allant Par La Grèce, Et Revenant Par L'Égypt, La Barbarie Et L'Espagne. [Second Edition] Paris: Le Normant. 1811 [F24444] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half mottled calf with marbled boards, spines decorated with ruled gilt bands, red gilt lettered labels and green gilt numbered oval labels. Large folding map in rear of vol.1. 1 engraved plate showing Chateaubriand's treaty of passage on a caique to Alexandria. Minor wear to extremities. A very good clean copy. £600
|
| CLARK, William George. Peloponnesus: Notes of Study and Travel. London: John W. Parker. 1858. [F37484] FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(22 x 14 cm.) pp.xiv+[i]+344. Recent half brown morocco over marbled boards. Occasional blind-stamp of Belfast library. 5 engraved maps (one folding). £325 (Blackmer , 361).
|
| COAZ, J. Die Lauinen der Schweizeralpen. Bern: Dalp . 1881 [F30006] 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.[iv]+147. Contemporary half burgundy morocco over blue marbled boards, gilt lettering and rules to spine. Folding map, charts and diagrams, 8 plates and further illustrations in the text. Some rubbing to extremities. Occasional spotting. £25
|
| COLLINS, Greenvile. Great-Britain's Coasting Pilot: In two parts. Being a new and exact survey of the sea-coast of England and Scotland, from the river of Thames to the westward and northward; with the islands of Scilly, and from thence to Carlisle: likewise the islands of Orkney and Shetland....with directions for coming into the Channel betweem England and France. London: Mount and Page. 1767 [F28451] Folio. (52 x 34 cm.).Frontis, title. pp.[ii]+26. Recent contemporary style half calf over marbled boards. 49 maps mostly double page/folded plus one map in the text. Margins of title soiled, occasional spotting etc., but generally a very good clean copy. £6,750
|
| COOPER, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. A New Edition. Cambridge: William Metcalfe. 1860 [F22198] 3 vols . 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Bound by J. B. Hawes of Cambridge in full red morocco, sides with multiple gilt ruled borders with interlinked corner motif, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. Inner dentelles gilt. Presentation inscription to verso of front endpaper. Illustrated with 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards). Some spotting to contents, occasionally heavy, predominatly to margins and versos of the photographic plates and the surrounding text. Otherwise a very good fresh copy in a handsome binding. £1,000 "It was originally intended to be based on the work published under the same title by Le Keux, but during its progress it was altered and modified so extensively that it may be regarded as substantially a new and an original work." (DNB)
|
| CRONAU, Rudolf. Von Wunderland zu Wunderland. Landschafts- und Lebensbilder aus den Staaten und Territorien der Union...Mit Erläuterungen in Poesie und Prosa von Friedrich Bodenstedt, H.W. Longellow, Bret Harte, Joaquin Miller, I.T. Irving, Robert von Schlagintweit, Balduin Möllhausen, Theodor Kirchhoff, Karl von Zittel, frank Siller, Dr. O.V. Deuster und Rudolf Cronau. Leipzig: Max Spohr. 1885-87 [F40998] Folio. (45 x 32 cm.) 2 parts in one with separate title pages: pp.[vi]+ll.25; [iv]+ll.25. Original binding of leather-backed gilt decorated brown stars and stripes pictorial cloth, decorated endpapers, all edges gilt. 50 full page tipped in plates, each with accompanying leaf of descriptive text. One text leaf neatly repaired, minor rubbing to extremities generally a very nice bright copy. £3,250 A splendid collection of views of the famous landscapes and scenes of American life across the whole continent.
|
| DANIELL, Thomas & William. India. A Picturesque Voyage to India; by the way of China. London: Longman et al. 1810 [F41948] Oblong folio, but bound vertically (35 x 26 cm). title+pp.ii+one leaf of text for each plate. Later half red morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe for Bernard Quaritch. 50 hand-coloured aquatints within ruled and wash-tinted frames,. £6,750 Abbey 516. Brunet: “Bel ouvrage” “His (Thomas, William’s uncle) works are characterised by great oriental truth and beauty...” (DNB).
|
| D’ANVILLE, [Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. ] Mémoires Sur l'Egypte Ancienne Et Moderne, Suivis D’Une Description Du Golfe Arabique Ou De La Mer Rouge. Paris: L’Imprimerie Royale. 1766 [F36587] FIRST EDITION. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). pp.xvi+277+xxiii. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels. Marbled endpapers, all edges red. Two neat library stamps to title page. 6 large folding maps and 1 single page map. Some minor wear to extremities, slight cracking to leather on boards, contents clean with nice wide margins. £1,650
|
 | DEGUIGNES, [Joseph]. Histoire Generale des Huns, des Turcs, des Mogols, et des autres Tartares Occidentaux, &c. Avant et depuis Jesus-Christ jusqu'a present; Précédée d'une Introduction contenant des Tables Chronol. & Historiques des Princes qui ont regné dans l'Asie. Ouvrage Tiré des Livres Chinois, & des Manuscrits Orientaux de la Bibliotheque du Roi. Paris: Desaint & Saillant. 1756-58 [F33370] 4 vols in 5 parts. 4to. (26 x 20 cm). pp.cxviii+471; {v}+6-8+xcv+522; viii+272+292; viii+542; vii+517. Contemporary mottled calf, , spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with green and red gilt lettered labels, red speckled edges. Ex-libris Michael Kearney with Armorial engraved book plate to front paste downs. Extremities of spines with minor expert repairs. A very nice set. £6,500 Deguignes was the leading Orientalist of his era. This , his magnus Opus, is probably the single most important work on the history of Central Eurasia. According to Sinor, it is “the only truly detailed history, and the only based directly on original Sources”.
“Ouvrage trés-éstimé et dont les exemplaires ne sont pas communs” (Brunet).
Michael Kearney (1733-1814), Archdeacon of Raphoe. Published ‘Thoughts on the History of Alphabetic Writing,’ 1789; ‘The Evil Effects of Polytheism, or the Morals of the Heathens,’ 1790; and ‘On the Powers of Painting to express Mixed Passions,’ 1795.
(Brunet, II, 567).
|
| DICKENS, Charles (Jr.). Dickens’s Dictionary of the Thames from Oxford to the Nore. 1880. An unconventional handbook. LondonL Charles Dickens, “All the Year Round” Office. [1880] [F41014] Small 4to. (16.5 x 12 cm.). pp.268+24(ads), plus green endpapers with 6 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth boards titled in black on upper cover and spine, ads. to rear cover. Ownership stamp of W. Maud dated in ms. Blackheath Hill 7/5/49 on title. 20 maps. Slight rubbing and soiling to covers, generally a very good copy. £50 Written and published by the novelist Charles Dickens’ son, later editions retitled “...from its source to the Nore”.
|
 | DILLON, John B. A History of Indiana, from its Earliest Exploration by Europeans to the close of Territorial Government, in 1816; comprehending A History of the Discovery, Settlement, and Civil and Military Affairs of the Territory of the U.S. Northwest of the River Ohio, and A General View of the Progress of Public Affairs in Indiana, from 1816 to 1856. Indianapolis: Bingham & Doughty. 1859 [F16677] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xii+637 (including index: pp.12 x 2 columns). Bound by Morrell in half tan calf, stamped rule on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, coloured edges. 1 engraved frontispiece, 5 portraits, 4 plates plus 1 folding map. Some foxing, otherwise a good copy. £300 "Mr Dillon was an earnest student and painstaking historian. His methods were the modern scientific ones. His facts were gleaned from State archives, from private sources, and from territorial records.. No library in America can be considered complete without his histories". (J.H. Levering).
|
| DILKE, Charles Wentworth, Sir. Greater Britain: A record of travel in English-speaking Counties during 1866 and 1867. London: Macmillan and Co. 1869 [F38658] 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.x+595+43. original green cloth, gilt. Illustrated. Loss of cloth to top half of spine with crude early repair. £10
|
| (DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920] Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450
|
| (EDINBURGH PANORAMA) Edinburgh and the surrounding country as seen from the Calton Hill (356 feet above sea level). , Edinburgh: W Macgill. [c. 1840] [F41998] (28.5 x 230 cm). A beautiful six sheet hand coloured lithograph, mounted on linen, edged in green silk, rolled in original morocco canister. Canister rubbed, lacking both ends, some slight cracking to edges of panorama, trival bowning to edge of margins. £3,000 (Abbey Life, 549).
|
| EDWARDS, Amelia, B. A Thousand Miles up the Nile. Second Edition, Revised by the Author. London: George Routledge and Sons. 1889 [F40949] 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.xxvii+499. Original pictorial green cloth. Armorial sticker to half title. Profusely illustrated. Some wear to head and foot of spine, covers and contents clean and bright. £25
|
| ELPHINSTONE, Mountstuart. The History of India. John Murray . 1841 [F40768] FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xviii+620; xxxviii+688. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and black labels. Folding map. Small tear to map, light scuffing to spine and boards. A very good copy. £300
|
| (ELZEVIR). De Imperio Magni Mogolis Sive India Vera Commentarius. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex officiana Elzeviriana 1631 [F20989] 24mo. (11 x 6 cm). pp.[xii]+299+[Index xvii]. Contemporary brown morocco, sides with three gilt ruled lines with a central gilt motif. a.e.g. Ownership signature to top margin of title page. Title page engraved by C. Cl. Duysend. Some wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £350 Second Issue.
|
| ESAREY, Logan. History of Indiana. From its Exploration to 1922. Also an Account of Indianapolis and Marion Court, edited by Kate Milner Rabb and William Herschell. Dayton: Dayton Historical Publish. Co 1924 [F16679] 4 vols. Large 4to. Original blue cloth. With 28 maps in text or full page, plus numerous plates (steel engravings and photos). A very good copy. £325 577p of this book are devoted to some 539 biographic articles, all indexed.
|
| [ESSEX] Excursions in the County of Essex comprising a brief Historical and Topgraphical Delineation of every Town and Village; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity, and every other interesting Object of Curiosity. Forming a Complete Guide for the Traveller and Tourist. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1818. [F36518] FIRST EDITION. 2 Volumes. Contemporary straight grain morocco, with gilt tooled borders, expertly rebacked with blindstamped decoration and gilt lettering, a.e.g. 100 engravings including a folding map. Small damp stain to corner of engraved title in Vol I, very occasional light spotting. A very good set. £250
|
| EXPILLY, M L'Abbé. Le Geographe Manuel contenant La Description de tous les Pays du Monde, leu qualities, leur climat... Nouvelle édition augmentée, avec des Cartes Géographiques. Paris: Bauche. 1762 [F27294] 12mo. (13 x 7 cm). pp.[viii]+421+[iii]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red, ownership inscription to front and rear endpapers. Folding maps at rear of the World, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas. Head of spine chipped with loss, minor rubbing to extremities, blank leaf to front loose. £250
|
| EVANS, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1921 [F35020] FIRST EDITION. 4 vols in 6 (complete in itself but lacking the index which was published later). Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. An excellent set. £3,000
|
| FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F35445] Second Edition. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). Contemporary calf. pp.engraved title+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. With engraved title page with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Boards warped, upper joint cracked but holding firm, corners and head rubbed, tears without loss to 3 of the maps. £850 First edition pulished in 1716.
|
| FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Light rubbing to extremities with small chip to leather at head of spine, first title and a few leaves of text with trivial marginal soiling. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F34402] Second Edition. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.engraved title+ engraved title to first edition+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, gilt crest central to boards. Early ink inscription to blank f.f.e.p. With 2 engraved title pages, the first with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Light rubbing to extremities with small chip to leather at head of spine, first title and a few leaves of text with trivial marginal soiling. First edition pulished in 1716. £1,250 First edition pulished in 1716.
|
| FOÀ, Edouard. Résultats Scientifiques des Voyages en Afrique d’ Edouard Foà publiçés sous les auspices du Musçéum National d’Histoire Naturelle. Préface de M. Edmond Perrier. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1908 [F38839] FIRST ERDITION. Large 4to. (32 x 24.5 cm.). pp.xli+742. Original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated including 12 full page colour plates of fishes. Minor wear to spine, generally an excellent copy. £350
|
| FORESTER, Thomas.Rambles in the Islands of Corsica and Sardinia. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1858 [F35125] 8vo. (26 x 18 cm). Untrimmed copy. pp. half - title+title+[i]+xvii+[ii]+450.+[ii]. Original publisher’s brown grained cloth, spine gilt. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants with ticket. 8 full-page lithographed plates (2 coloured, 3 tinted), numerous wood-engravings in the text, one coloured lithographed map. Some light fading to cloth on spine and upper board, small split to cloth at foot of spine, lower corners bumped. Trivial spotting to endpapers. £450 (Abbey, 77 ).
|
| FRANCK, Harry A. Working North From Patagonia. Being the Journey, Earned on the way, through Southern and Eastern South America. London: T Fisher Unwin. Ltd. 1921 [F25967] 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xiv+650. Original red cloth, title in gilt to spine. Etched bookplate to front paste down. Numerous photographic illustrations. folding colour map. Slight fading to spine, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £50
|
| (FULHAM GAS WORKS) Eight Annual Report of the Local Government Board 1878-79. Supplement containing the Report of the Mediacal Officer For 1878. London: George Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1879 [F40967] 8vo. (24.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.xvi+348. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, original paper wrappers bound in. Numerous plans, folding plates and three photographs of Fulham Gas works. Gas works in London. A very good copy. £750 Includes reports on Vaccination, Effluvium Nuisances, Foreign Epidemics.
|
| FURNEAUX, J.H. Glimpses of India. A Grand Photographic History of the Land of Antiquity, the vast Empire of the East. With 500 superbly reproduced Camera-Views of her Cities [etc etc etc and] Supplementary Photographic Views of Burmah, Ceylon, Cashmere and Aden. With full historical text...edited by J.H. Furneaux Philadelphia and Bombay. 1895 [F41008] Oblong 4to. (29 x 35 cm.). pp.544. Full maroon morocco, richly gilt decorated and titled in gilt on upper cover. First blank leaf torn neatly in half, old ownership inscription to verso of frontis. Covers slightly rubbed at extremities. £275
|
| GANN, Thomas. Mystery Cities. Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. London: Duckworth. 1925 [F18249] FIRST EDITON. 8vo. pp.252. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to extremities of dust wrapper. Light foxing to endpapers and fore edge. A very good copy. £65
|
| (GAZETTEER). A Gazetteer of the World, or dictionary of geographical knowledge, compiled from the most recent authorities, and forming a complete body of modern geography, physical, political, statistical, historical, and ethnographical. Edited by a member of the Royal Geographical Society. A.Fullarton & Co 1856;1864 [F42041] 8 Vols (Including Index). Large 8vo (26 x 17 cm). Contemporary full calf gilt, spines with with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and brown labels. All edges and endpapers marbled. Northern Light Board gilt motif to top compartment on spines. With 124 steel engraved plates including 48 maps with outline colour. Spines and extremities rubbed, joints worn with uppr joint on Vol V split and upper joint on Vol VII starting, index volume rebacked with original spine laid down, top compartment renewed. Contents clean. £1,000
|
| (GOLD COAST). Atlas of the Gold Coast. Contains twenty four maps and graphs. Accra: Gold Coast Survey Department. [1927] [F40860] FIRST EDITION. Folio. (43 x 30 cm.). Original pictorial paper covered boards with coloured circular vignette illustration of an elephant, brown cloth spine. Ownership inscription of W.C. Boyd (?) repeated three times. 3 text leaves and 24 maps and graphs, some folding, mostly colour. Covers rather soiled and worn, contents generally very good. £125
|
| GREENWOOD, Grace. Haps and Mishaps of a Tour in Europe. Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields. 1854 [F36638] 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.xii+437. Original green cloth, gilt to spine. Fading to spine, some trivial soiling to cloth, minor wear to extremities, some occasional light spotting. £25
|
| [GREY, William]. Sketches of Newfoundland and Labrador. Printed and published by S.H. Cowell, Anastatic Press, Ipswich [England]. [1858] [F38082] Oblong folio. (32 x 42 cm.). Vignette title, 3ll., and 24 full page lithographed plates. Recent half green morocco over green cloth boards. Skertches initialled “WG”.
|
| HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation, Made by Sea and Over-land, to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth, at Any Time Within the Compasse of these 1500 yeeres... London: George Bishop, Ralph Newbeerie and Robert Barker. 1598-1600. [F41979] Second edition, first issue. 3 vols in 2. Sm.folio (28.5 x 19 cm). Vol.I. pp. [24]+619; Vol. II (bound with Vol.I), Part One, pp.[16]+312 (erroneously given as 321 in Sabin) Part two. pp.204; Vol.III pp.16 (Sabin calls for 18 pages of preliminaries: but this only accords with some copies which have an exact duplicate of the last leaf)+ 868. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Contemporary ownership at head of titles. Woodcut ornamental initials, head- and tailpieces throughout. Without the map, as usual. One inch square at top right corner of title of Vol I repaired not affecting text, and last leaf of Vol II similarly repaired with page number supplied in ms. Worm-hole affecting 24 leaves of Vol III (pp.701 - 748, from pin-prick to pin-prick, but with loss of some letters/part words in between), occasional minor stains, but generally a sound, crisp copy. £25,000 This copy with the first issue title page in vol. I. and includes the original issue of Drake’s Voyage to Cadiz, 13 pages (Vol.I, pp.607-20), which was suppressed by order of Queen Elizabeth after the disgrace of the Earl of Essex, in this copy evidently as originally issued, rather than inserted at a later date as sometimes found.
“Vols I and II are usually found together when in their original binding, and should , in fact, be so found.” (Sabin).
The third volume relates entirely to America. The second edition is considered to be the “definitive edition”, and was described by Froude as “the prose epic of the modern English nation”. Oldys remarks that Hakluyt’s collection “Redounds as much to the glory of the English nation as any book that ever was published”. PMM, 105; STC, 1262a; Church, 322; Sabin 29595, 29597 and 29598.
|
| HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation.... Edited by Edmund Goldsmith. Edinburgh: E. & G. Goldsmith 1885-90 [F35616] 16 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). Contemporary quarter brown morocco over maroon cloth sides. Titlepages printed in red and black. Facsimile maps and portraits. A very good set. £850 Includes accounts of Cartier, Coronado, Drake, Frobisher, Gilbert, Hariot, Laudonniere, Raleigh, the Zenos brothers and many more.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery Under Henry VII. With the Cartography of the Voyages by R.A. Skelton. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1962 [F28651] 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). pp.xvi+332. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 18 maps and 2 illustrations.. Small tear and minor creasing to head of dustwrapper. A very good copy. £30 (Second Series. Vol.120.) Out of print.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). English and Irish Settlement on the River Amazon, 1550-1646. Edited by Joyce Lorimer. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1989 [F28557] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xv+499. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 10 maps. Fine. £12 (Second Series. Vol.171.)
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). Missions to the Niger. Vol I: The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels From Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98. The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon laing 1824-26. Edited by E.W. Bovill. Vol.II: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 1. Vo. III: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 2. Vol. IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 3. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1964 [F28625] 4 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 21 maps and 37 illustrations. Fine. £120 (Second Series. Vols.123, 128, 129, 130) Out of print. Last three volumes reprint most of the Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the years 1822, 1823 and 1824 by Major Denham, Captain Clapperton and the late Doctor Oudney (2nd edition, 1826).
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Roanoke Voyages 1584-1590. Documents to illustrate the English Voyages to North America under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. Edited by David Beers Quinn. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1955 [F28636] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. 8 maps and 4 illustrations. A very good copy. £75 (Second Series. Vols.104-105.) Out of print. Texts from Haklut's Principall Navigations (1589), together with the items added by him in 1600 and much additional material.
|
| (HAKLUYT SOCIETY). FENTON. Edward. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83. Narrative and Documents Edited by E. G. R. Taylor. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1959 [F28605] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.lvii+333. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 9 maps and 12 illustrations. Slight fading and foxing to dust wrapper, minor foxing to fore edge. £30 (Second Series. Vol.113.) Out of print. Includes Fenton's own sea Journal.
|
| HAZARD, Samuel. Santo Domingo. Past and Present with A Glance at Hayti. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle. 1873 [F16684] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xx+511. Original blue cloth, decorated in blind, black and gilt. a.e.g. With 153 wood engravings (24 plates, plus 129 in text). Head and foot of spine and hinges repaired, internally very clean. A good copy £225 "The volume, which contains beautiful engravings, is a perennial favourite in Dominican book stores." (Schoendal)
|
| HAZLITT, W. Carew. The Livery Companies of the City of London. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 [F38662] Large 8vo. (26 x 18 cm). pp.xiv+692. Original red cloth, gilt. Ex-libris label to pastedown, inscription to half title. Illustrated. Wear to rear pastedown, slight fading to spine. A very good copy. £50
|
| HÖHNEL, Lieut. Ludwig von. Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie. A Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki's Exploring & Hunting Expedition in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, Translated by Nancy Bell... with 179 Original illustrations and 5 coloured maps. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894 [F32608] FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols. (24 x 16 cm). pp. xx+435; xii+397. Original pictorial brown cloth, gilt. Ex-libris Robert G Stone with book plates to front paste downs. With 179 illustrations and 5 coloured maps. Trivial abrasions to extremities with two small splits to head of Vol.I, small puncture hole to lower board of Vol.II. Some light foxing to endpapers. £1,500
|
| HUNTER, William Wilson, Sir. A History of British India. London: Longmans, Geen and Co. 1899 [F38298] 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. 4 maps. Trivial rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £175
|
| (ITALY). Itineraire D’Italie ou Description des Voyages Par Les Routes Les Plus Frequentees qui Conduisent aux Principales Viles D’Italie... Onzieme Edition Milanaise... Milan: Chez pierre et Joseph Vallardi. 1819 [F37218] 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). pp.xxxi+263. Contemporary half brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered brown label. Ex-libris Domus Fawley courtensis with stamp to blank endpaper, verso of title, small blindstamp to first 6 leaves and numbered label to spine. 1 folding colour map and 15 folding b/w maps and a folding table. Rubbing to joints, contents and maps clean. £500
|
| JOHNSTON, Harry, Sir. The Uganda Protectorate. An attempt to give some description of the physical geography, botany, zoology, anthropology, languages and history of the territories under British protection in East Central Africa ... London: Hutchinson & Co. 1902 [F41142] 2 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 19 cm). Original black cloth, gilt illustration to upper boards, gilt lettering to spines, top edges gilt. Ex-Libris Major Genral John Cecil Russell, Colonel of the 12th Royal Lancers with armorial book plates to front pastedowns and signature to half title. Illustrated with 48 coloured plates, 9 maps and over 500 black and white illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, inner hinges cracked, light spotting to verso of coloured plates. A very good bright copy. £250
|
| (ATLAS). JOHNSTON, Alexander Keith. Elementary Scool Atlas of General and Descriptive Geography. A new edition. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1861 [F40618] 8vo. Original quarter black roan over cloth boards, titled in gilt on upper cover. 20 colour printed double-page maps, numbered in purple ink to versos. Spine perished. £50
|
| LACMANN, Otto, Dr. Geleitworte Zu Den Blattern Claveringgoya, Jordan Hill Und Geographical Society-Oya. Der Karte Von Nordostgronland. Oslo: Norges Svalbard- Og Ishavs- Undersokelser. 1937 [F29984] 4to. (30 x 23 cm). pp.57. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Illustrations in the text with folding maps to rear. Slight rubbing to spine. A very good copy. £50
|
| [LA SUISSE] Dictionnaire géographique, historique et politique de la Suisse. Nouvelle dition, corrigée & augmentée. Geneve & Lausanne. 1776 [F39368] 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm.) 2 vols.in one. pp.[vi]+279; [iv]+228.Contemporary mottled calf, gilt boerder, spine with eraised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. A lovely copy which regrettably lacks the folding map. £100
|
| LAT, Jan de & KEIZER, Jacob. Atlas Portatif tres exact ou livre de cartes geographiques...Weerelds Hand-Atlas. Deventer and Almelo. 1747 [F28437] Part one (only) 8vo.(19.5 x 8.5 cm). Double page title and list of maps in french and dutch. Contemporary half red sheep, later red morocco slip-case. 18th century library stamp to title and ownership inscription of Robert Melville on f.f.e.p. 34 folding hand-coloured maps (19 x 29 cm.) by Keizer after de L'Isle. The atlas comprises world maps (1-8), continents (9-13) and european countries (14-34). £4,000 A rare pocket travelling atlas issued in Holland fior the French and Dutch markets. De Lat was a bookseller in Deventer who used Jacob Keyzer as engraver. The plates were later sold to Gravius in Amsterdam who reissued the atlas in 1770.
|
| LAYARD, Austen H. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. London: John Murray. 1853. [F40937] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 14.5). pp.xxiii+[i]+686+[ii]. Original blind stamped brown cloth gilt. 6 engraved plates, of which 5 folding, 8 lithographed plates, 2 folding maps at rear and numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Spine chipped at head with loss to cloth, very slight fading to spine, minor rubbing to corners, some light spotting to front endpapers, frontis and title, contents clean and tight. £250
|
| LAYARD, Austen Henry. Nineveh and its Remains: With an Account of a Visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis or Devil-Worshippers and an Enquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians. Third Edition. London: John Murray. 1849 [F40940] 2 vols (23 x 14 cm). Original red cloth, with black decoration and letting to boards and spines. Illustrations and plans including lithographed frontispiece to both vols and folding map at rear of Vol I. Small split to head of Vol I, trivial wear to extremities, inner hinge to Vol I split at head, 3 plates in Vol one with light dampstain. £250
|
| LEGH, Thomas. Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts. London : John Murray. 1816 [F38305] 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+157+[ii] Recent grey buckram boards, gilt to spine. Ex-libris Warrington Museum with stamp to title page Folding map and one folding plate. Very occasional light spotting, map offset to title page. £400
|
| (LONDON). Eine Woche in London... Leipzig und Dresden: Englische kunstanstalt von A H Payne. [c.1846] [F34001] pp.iv+78. Contemporary cream paper backed marbled boards. Ex libris Innsbruck Library with stamps to recto and verso of title page and crossed out black ink inscriptions to paste down. Includes at rear a folding map titled “Payne’s Illustrated Plan of London” with inset views of the Houses of parliament and the view from Greenwich. the map measures 78 x 44 cm and extends from Hyde park in the west to Blackwall Reach in the East, Regents Canal the North and Peckham in the South. With 4 double page plates with multiple illustrations Small tear to map without loss. Soiling to spine. £375 Howgego, No.402
|
| L‘UNIVERS. ou Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples, De Leurs Religions, Moeurs, Coutumes, etc. Paris: Firmin-Didot Frères et Cie.. [c.1837 - 1853] [F35949] Complete to date and bound in 66 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). Uniformly bound in 19th Century quarter light brown calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt tooled bands and gilt lettered labels (in a different colour for each continent), with marbled endpapers. With 3677 plates, 115 maps. Occasional light foxing, but generally contents very fresh. A very good set. £5,250 Complete to date. The Table Generale in Vol LIV calls for a chapter on Carthage which is not present as titled but instead replaced with an alternative unlisted and unattributed chapter on “Afrique Ancienne” including Carthage.
The set comprises: Europe: I - IV: Angleterre - (Including Ecosse & Irlande) - 206 plates V - Danemark - 24 plates. VI - Suède et Norvège, 60 plates, 1 map. VII and VIII - France Annales - 33 maps. IX - XX - France Dictionnaire. XXI - XXIII - France Atlas 620 plates. XXIV - Belgique, Hollande 58 plates, 1 map. XXV and XXVI - Allemagne. 200 plates, 2 maps. XXVII - Villes Anséatiques, 22 plates, 2 maps. XXVIII - Pologne, 54 plates, 1 map. XXIX - Etats de la confederation germanique...Autriche, Prusse etc XXX and XXXI - Crimée, Russie. 156 plates and 8 maps. XXXII - Suisse et Tyrol, 92 plates and 1 map. XXXIII and XXXIV - Espagne.105 plates and 4 maps. XXXV - Portugal. 32 plates. XXXVI to XXXVIII - Italie. XXXIX and XL - Grèce, Iles de la Grèce. 139 plates and 6 maps. XLI - Turquie. 96 plates, 1 map.
ASIA: XLII - Chine. 72 plates, 1 map. XLIII - Chine Moderne 17 plates. XLIV - Perse. 86 plates, 2 maps. XLV - Inde. 83 plates, 3 maps. XLVI - Palestine. 67 plates, 4 maps. XLVI - Arabie. 44 plates, 1 map. XLVIII - Tartarie. 24 plates, 2 maps. XLIX - Syrie. 46 plates, 1 map. L - Japon, Indochine. 20 plates, 3 maps. LI - Phénicie, Assyrie. 31 plates, 1 map.
AFRICA: LII - Egypte. 92 plates. LIII - Egypte Moderne. 75 plates, 1 map. LIV - Afrique ancienne. 8 plates. LV - Sénégambie, Guinée. 38 plates, 3 maps LVI - Afrique Australe, Orientale. 27 plates, 1 map. LVII - Iles d’Afrique, Malte. 69 plates. LVIII - Algérie, Tunis. 16 plates, 2 maps.
LIX - LXI - Océanie.
AMERICA:
LVII - Bresil, Colombie. 100 plates, 2 maps. LVIII - Etas Unis d’Amerique. 96 plates, 1 map. LXIV - Etats-Unis d’Amerique. 28 plates, 1 map. LXV - Amerique Méridionale. 84 plates, 4 maps. LXVI - Mexique, Guatemala, Pérou.86 plates, 3 maps.
(Brunet V, p1011.)
|
| MALLESON, Colonel G. B. History of Afghanistan, From the Earliest Period To the Outbreak of the War of 1878. London: W. H Allen & Co. 1879 [F40785] 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xxviii+456. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map. Light scuffing to extremities, light foxing to title and endpapers, small tear to map. £325
|
| (MALTA). PARLIAMENTARY PAPER. Copies or Extracts of Reports of the Commissioners appointed to enquire into the affairs of the Island of Malta. Part I...Part II...Part III..[plus] Further Correspondence. House of Commons. 16 February 1838..27 March 1839 [F41414] 4to. (33 x 21 cm.). Manuscript table of contents plus pp.76[+2]; 57[+1]; 115[+1]; 5[+1]. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards. Binding worn, worming to margin of first 6 leaves, intermittent browning. £475 Covers the period of enquiry from 3 November 1836. Discusses freedom of the press, reports on public education, changes in import duties, employment of Maltese in Executive Offices, the police, state of the poor, etc etc and includes the recomendation for the building of a new prison to replace the antiquated one originally used for the confinement of Turkish slaves.
|
| MANSA, Jean Louis. (1740-1820). Plans de Jardins dans le Gout anglais & Instructions dans l’Art de distribuer & planter de petits Terrains par Jean louis Mansa, Jardinier du Roi au Chateau de Fredericsbourg, gravé par G.N. Angelo. Copenhagen: Frideric Brummer [1798]
FIRST EDITION. Title page, table and 23 (of 24, lacking the first plate of the second part) hand coloured engraved plates, all double page, six fore-margins strengthened. Bound with
PANSERON, Pierre. (1736-1787). Plans de Jardins anglais dans le gout le plus nouveau. Paris. [1783]. [F41358] Title page in ms. facsimile and 45 hand-coloured engraved plates (only, comprising Cahiers 3-12, lacking Cahiers 1& 2), of which 15 are double page and all but two printed on blue paper. Folio. (30 x 23 cm.). Later blind-patterned green morocco. ex libris Biblioteka Zahniecka. £3,750 Sold as a collection of plates, w.a.f.
|
| MARCHAL, Sappho. Costumes et Parrures Khmers d’apres les devata d’Angkor-Vat. Paris & Bruxelles: Librairie Nationale d’Art et d’Histoire. G. Vanoest, Editeur. 1927 [F38954] 8vo. pp.114. Uncut and unopened in original printed wrappers. 41 full page illustrations. A very good copy. £80
|
| MARGALL, Don Francisco Pi Y. Historia De La America Antecolombiana. Tomo Primero, Primero Parte / Tomo Primero, Segunda Parte. Barcelona: Montaner Y Simon 1892 [F40258] 2 vols. Large 4to. (32 x 23 cm). Contemporary half red morocco. Worn at extremities. £100 Volume one part 1 and 2 only.
|
| With MAPS of the SETTLEMENTS in NORTH AMERICAMARTIN, Benjamin. Miscellaneous Correspondence, containing a variety of subjects, relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics, Poetry, Memoirs of monthly Occurences, Catalogues of new Books, &c. Vol. 1 [only] for the Year 1755 and 1756. London: W. Owen...[and the] Author 1759 [F39528] 8vo. (21 x 13 cm.). Title and pp.460. Contemporary calf, joints cracked. Ex libris National Library of Wales with their cancelled stamp to front free endpaper and ownership inscriptions of Anna Maria Westmacott. -2 folding maps (21.5 x 49 cm) of America by Thomas Bowen comprising Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part the first]..Canada ..to New York.; and [Part the Second]..New York ..to Missisipi.. -A (folded) Map (22 x 21 cm.)of New England..showing Gen. Shirley and Gen Johnson’s Routs - An accurate (folding) map of Paraguay, Tucumania.[etc] by Eman. Bowen - 3 (folding) Maps of Germany by Eman. Bowen - and 14 further full page plates including a view of Lisbon and 2 of H.M.S. Royal George. £1,250 This is part of The General Magazine of Arts and Sciences
|
| MONTBARD, G. Among the Moors. Sketches of Oriental Life. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company Limited. 1894 [F39719] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (25 x 17 cm.). pp.xxii+281. Original green cloth, gilt title and vignette to upper cover and spine, black stamped motif to rear board, t.e.g., others uncut. Profusely illustrated. Intermittently slightly spotted, generally very good. £200
|
| MARTIN, John An account of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific ocean. With an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident in those islands....Second Edition (With additions). London, Murray. 1818 [F34350] 2 vols. 8vo, (23 x 14.5 cm.) pp.lvi+ 444; 344+ (146; un-numbered: grammar and vocabulary), including half-titles to each vol. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt decorated compartments, red and green twin labels, blue endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Engraved frontispiece to vol I and folding map. Slight browning to frontispiece and two last leaves of first vol., title of second vol. with minor spotting, generally a fresh copy with full margins in an attractive binding. £780 Hill, p. 191; N.M.M.C. I, 648: “Dr. Martin befriended a young British sailor, Will Mariner [who had sailed to the South Seas to engage in whaling and attacks on Spanish ships], who lived with the inhabitants of Tonga for six years, and recorded this account of his experiences”.
|
| MATHIASSEN, Therkel. Meddelelser Om Gronland Udgivne af kommissionen for videnskabelige undersogelser I gronland BD.91 Nr.1. Ancient Eskimo Settlements in the Kangamiut Area. Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzels. 1931 [F29886] Large 8vo. (28 x 17.5 cm). pp.149. Original printed paper wrappers. Photographic illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £45
|
| MATTHEWS, Henry. The Diary of An Invalid Being a Tour in Pursuit of Health. In Portugal Italy Switzerland and France. In the Years 1817, 1818 and 1819. Second Edition. London: John Murry. 1820 [F15855] 8vo. (31 x 23 cm). Contemporary half light green calf with marbled boards, spine with raised bands, twin red labels with gilt lettering and tooling, blindstamped in compartments. Slight wear to extremities. A very good copy. £150
|
| MAUCLAIR, Camille; BOUCHOR, J.-F. Assise. Trente Planches En Couleur D'Après Les Tableaux Du Peintre Ornementations De David Burnand. Paris: Henri Laurens. 1923 [F25450] Large 8vo. (24 x 19 cm). pp.173. Bound by Schroeder in half beige calf with gilt ruled borders, spines with brown gilt ruled labels. Top edge gilt. Original covers bound in. Ex-libris A Constable-Maxwell with label to f.f.e.p. 30 colour plates. Light soiling to sides. A very good copy. £50
|
| MENNIE, D[onald]. Pictureqsque China. A Series of Vandyck Photogravures illustrating the picturesque aspect of Chinese life and surroundings. Shanghai: A.S. watson & Co. Ltd. [c.1925] [F40886] Oblong 4to. (22.5 x 28 cm.). Original printed brown wrappers, one photograph inserted on front. 30 monochrome photos (12.5 x 17.5 cm.) mounted and captioned. Extremities of covers a little worn, generally very good. £975 Scarce.
|
| MEURSIUS, Joannes. [MEURS, Jan de.] Opera Omnia in plures tomos distributa quorum quaedam in hac editione primum parent Ioannes Lamius Historiae Ecclesiasticae in Atheneo Florentino Professor recensebat, et scholiis illustrabat. Florence: apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741-63. [F34756] 12 vols. (11 vols + index). Folio. (42 x 28 cm). ll.[ix]+pp.cxviii+1108 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.iv+1300cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1284cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xviii+926 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xvi+1048 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1528 cols; ll.[ii]+ pp.xx+984 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xi+990; ll.[ii]+pp.xiv+1268 cols. Contempory vellum, gilt lettered leather labels (two renewed). 12 engraved frontispieces, 12 engraved title vignettes, 16 single page plates (with further engraved illustrations in the text, 1 of which full page), 6 folding plates and tables, 10 folding engraved maps. Maps are: Vol. I - Graecia Vetus cum reliquis provinciis graecis santibus. Florentiae Anno 1741. Apud Tartinium et Franchium. - Athenae Atticae quales hodie exstant cum antiquis ruinis et nominibus, quae a Viris eruditis earum propria creduntur a Coronellio iam descriptae, et nunc a Ioanne Lamio pluribus in locis castigatae et correctae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium, anno 1741. - Attica Iuxta Veterum Recentiorumque Observationes a Ioan. Lamio descripta. Vol.III - Laconia Vetus. Florentiae apud I. C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. - Creta Insula, Plerumque Deum Natalibus Iovis Incunabulis Sepulchroq. Inclyta; Adventu Europae Minoe Rege Pasiphaes et Ariadnae Amoribus; Minotauri Ferutate, Fatoque Daedali, Labyrintho, et Fuga; Multisque aliis Famigerata Fabulis Centum Urbibus Habitata quae prima valuit Navibus, et sagittis, Prima Litteris jura sanxit. E Conatibus Geographicis Guilelmi Sanson Nicolai Filii. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. - Cyprus Insula, cuius circuitus est, si intrentur sinus Stadiorum MMMCCCCXX longitudo vero a Clidibus ad Acamantem Studiorum MCCCC. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. - Rhodus Insula variae olim adpellata Phius, Asteria, Aethrae, Trinacria, Corymbia, Paeesa, Atabyira, Pelagia, Lindus. Florentiae apud C. Tartinium et S. Franchium. Vol.VI - Imperii Orientalis et Circumjacentum Regionum sub Constantino Porphyro Genito et eius praedecessoribus Descriptio auctore Guilelmo del’Isle e Regia Scientiarum Academia ad novam Editionem Libri Constantini Porphyro Geniti de Administrando Imperio. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741. Vol.IX - Regnum Daniae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1743. Vol.X - Hollandiae Comitatus una cum Ultrajectino Dominio. Only the maps of Rhodes (#2522) and Cyprus (#2261) appear in Zacharakis. Paper repairs to outer margin of one leaf in Vol. VII (981/982) and last leaf in vol IX.. An exceptionally crisp, clean copy. £8,500 Meursius (1579-1639) was appointed as professor of Greek and history at Leiden University in 1610 and stayed there until he was invited by the King of Denmark in 1625 to move to the University of Soree where he spent the rest of his life. Most of his writings are concerned with Greek Antiquities including detailed writings on Athens, Attica, Cyprus, Rhodes and Crete. Though having “never visited Athens, his work became one of the standard guides for travellers over a century. The thoroughness of his topographical descriptions of the city, together with a collection of literary allusions to its monuments made the work particularly valuable.” (Blackmer). He also produced numerous classical editions and treatises, many of which were printed in J. F. Gronovius’s “Thesaurus antiquitatum graecorum”. Not the pedant and ignoramus he was accused of being, rather his works were a “storehouse of information”. Encyclopaedia Britannica.
(Brunet III 1684; cf Blackmer, 1119-1121.)
|
| MOLENGRAAFF, G.A.F., Dr. Borneo Expedition. Geological Explorations in Central Borneo (1893-1894). Atlas (only) in 22 Sheets. Leyden: Brill; Amsterdam: Gerlings; London Kegan Paul... 1902 [F39553] Folio. (51 x 34 cm.). Frontis, title, pp.[vi]. Original maroon cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover. Ex libris I.C.S.T. Geology Dept with a few stamps to preliminaries (only). The 22 sheets referred to actually amount to 22 listed maps on 20 sheets. A few marginal tears etc, slightly loose in the binding. Serviceable. £500
|
| MOLL , Herman. Bowles’s Atlas Minor. Containing a new and cuirious set of sixty-five maps... London: Carington Bowles [c.1781]. [F35538] Sm. 4to (19.5 x 15.5 cm). Nineteenth century half black roan over marbled boards. 65 double page maps, hand-coloured in outline, each measuring 19 x 28 cm. (sheet size).. 3 maps towards the beginning (England & Wales, Scotland and Ireland) laid onto thicker paper. £6,800 Title page undated, as also all the maps except the World which is dated Jan. 1781. A rare late issue of Moll’s Atlas Minor first published 1729 with only 62 maps. (Phillips, 3520)
|
| MORANT, Philip The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex, Compiled from the best and Most Ancient Historians; from Domesday-Book, Inquisitiones Post mortem.... Illustrated with copper plates. [With] The History and Antiquities of the Most Ancient Town and Borough of Colchester In the County of Essex...The Second Edition improved. London: T. Osborne [et al]. 1768 [F37302] 2 vols. Folio. (37 x 23 cm). Contemporary calf. Contemporary ownership inscription of Selwyn, Lincols Inn, and with various ms. notes and ephemera in the same hand tipped in. Without the dedication and preface to vol. 2 but with the additional “Number III” title page bound in at the rear of the second volume. 33 copper engraved plates maps (including that of Audley End not called for in the “directions”). Extremities a bit rubbed, joints cracked. £850 (Upcott, I, pp.224-228)
|
| (MORO, Marco.) FONTANA, Gianjacobo & CRILANOVICH, Leopold Venezia Monumentale Pittoresco. Palazzi e Chiese. Opera graziosamente accolta dalla Maesta di Vittorio Eme.II Re d’Italia. Riprodotto per festeggiare il memorando ingresso in Venezia della stessa Maesta Sua il giorno 7 Novembre 1866. Parte 1ma. I Palazzi (only). Venice: Giuseppe Kier. 1866 [F40895] Oblong folio (35 x 52.5 cm.).Lithographed title, dedication, and pp.iv (preface)+pp.296. Original green printed boards with elaborate central armorial device, marbled paper spine. Title and 82 plates lithographed by Kier after drwaings by Moro. 8 plates browned, minor rubbing tom extremities of binding. £10,000 Quite rare. This first part “I Palazzi” complete, the second part, “I Chiesi” not present here. First published 1845, this is a slightly later issue with an elaborate dedication to the King. On 18 February 1861 the Kingdom of Italy was officially established and Victor Emmanuel II became its king. In 1866, Italy was given Venetia as part of the peace settlement after the Seven Weeks War.
|
| NEWNHAM, W.H. Illustrations of the Exodus... Views, from Drawings on the spot, During a Journey in Arabia Petraea, in the Year 1828. LONDON: H Colburn and R Bentley. 1830 [F41487] FIRST EDITION. Oblong folio (33.5 x 42.5 cm.). Original publisher's orange wrappers, black label printed in gold on upper wrapper. 6 lithographed views of Sinai by J.D. Harding after Newnham on india paper. Some light dust-soiling, wrappers slightly worn. £1,650 Rare. Not in the British Library, nor in the standard bibliographies. The work also includes an appendix on 'The Arabs.'
|
| NEWTON, C. T. Travels and Discoveries in the Levant. London: Day and Son Ltd. 1865. [F41300] 2 vols. 8vo. (26 x 16.5 cm). pp.xiv+(ii)+360; xiv+(ii)+275. Original blindstamped green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, Glasgow School crest in gilt to upper boards and prize book plate to f.f.e.p. of Vol.I. Two frontipieces and 39 plates (as called for), variously photogravures and etchings. Some intermittent dampstaing to text and plates in Vol I. Some occasional spotting to both volumes. A very good copy. £1,500
|
| NOBLE, John. Descriptive Handbook of the Cape Colony: its condition and resources. Cape Town: J.C. Juta. London: Richards, Glanville & Co. 1875 [F40888] 8vo. pp.v+[v]+315+[3, index]. Bound by Saul Solomon & Co., Cape Town in original blind-stamped lilac cloth, title in gilt to upper cover and spine. Complete with frontispiece long (130 x 19 cm.) folding lithograph panorama of Cape Town, single page litho view of Port Elizabeth and a hand-coloured folding map of South Africa (43 x 70 cm.) at the rear. Binding faded and rubbed at extremities, light soiling and wear. £300
|
| NOLAN, E.H. The Illustrated History of the War Against Russia. London: James S. Virtue [1857] [F39926] 2 vols. in 8 divisions. Large 8vo. (26.5 x 18 cm) .pp. viii, 812; viii, 772, Preliminaries bound in at end of the last volume. Original publisher’s blind and gilt stamped red cloth. Armorial bookplate “Prudentia me sustinet”. Ownership inscription of Alice Boyd, Kings Standing, 1856, to front endpaper. 2 engraved titles, 65 engraved plates (views, portraits etc.) and 7 coloured double page maps. A very good set. £350
|
| Nordern, John. Speculi Brittaniae Pars; An Historical and Chorographical Description of The County of Essex, By John Norden 1594. London: Camden Society. 1840 [F40845] 8vo. (22.5 x 17.5 cm.) pp. xliv+42+[2]+35. Original blind-stamped green cloth boards, backed with black leather, red label, gilt decs. One facsimile folding map of Essex, torn without loss at folds. £25
|
| NEWTON, C. T. Travels and Discoveries in the Levant. London: Day and Son Ltd. 1865. [F41300] 2 vols. 8vo. (26 x 16.5 cm). pp.xiv+(ii)+360; xiv+(ii)+275. Original blindstamped green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, Glasgow School crest in gilt to upper boards and prize book plate to f.f.e.p. of Vol.I. Two frontipieces and 39 plates (as called for), variously photogravures and etchings. Some intermittent dampstaing to text and plates in Vol I. Some occasional spotting to both volumes. A very good copy. £1,500
|
| MORDEN MAPCOX, Thomas. Essex [as published in Magna Britannia et Hibernia, antiqua et nova] 1720 [F40846] 8vo. (22 x 17 cm) pp. 649-752. Old roan backed purple boards, joints cracked, lower board detached One folding map of Essex by Robert Morden (leaf size 22 x 27 cm.) £50
|
| (ORDNANCE SURVEY) A Catalogue of all the Best Maps Published Throughout the World Including a full description of the Ordnance Survey, and its state of progress up to the latest date, together with the maps, sections and the books of the Geological Survey and Museum of Practical Geology. Letts, Son & Co. [c.1860] [F40963] 12mo. (16 x 10 cm). pp.20. Original printed paper wrappers. 6 full pages plates including 4 with colour. Corners bent, spine split at foot with small tear to rear cover, trivial soiling to covers. £375
|
| ORDNANCE SURVEY. England & Wales. Ordnance Survey Office, Chessington [and] Southampton. [up to 1947] [F41134] 4 vols (of 5?). Folio. (73 x 48 cm). Contemporary dark green morocco over dark green cloth boards, gilt lettered to upper cover. Bookplates of the Oxford and Cambridge Club Library (cancelled). Together 127 “1 inch” mapsheets mounted on linen and (centre) folded into volumes, as follows: 64-103, 104-132, 133-161 and 162-190. Extremities of binding worn, with some occasional loss to spine, otherwise sound. The mapsheets generally in very good condition. £500 Imprints of mapsheets bear various dates, mostly between 1940 and 1947. Headers include series title “New Popular One-Inch Map With National Grid”, occasionally with the additional text “Provisional Edition”.
|
| PARIS, [Edmond], Vice-Amiral. Souvenirs de Marine: Collection de plans ou dessins de navires et de bateaux anciens ou modernes. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1910, 1910, 1886, 1889, 1892, [F41710] 6 vols. Large folio. (56.5 x 47.5 cm).Vol.1, pp.iv+60 plates; Vol.2, pp.vi, portrait of Cardinal Richelieu, plates 61-70, 4 text leaves numbered 71, 71bis etc, plates 72-93, text pleaf 94, plates 95-105, text leaves 106, 106bis..117bis, plates 118-120; Vol.3, frontis. portrait of Colbert, pp.iv+ plates 121-126, text leaves 127-132, plates 133-151, text 151-161, plates 162-165, text 166-171, plates 172-180; Vol. 4, pp.iv, portrait of De Tourville, plates 181-196, text 197, plates 198-205, text 206-207, plates 208-215, text 216, plates 217-223, text 224, plates 225-227, text 227[bis]-229, plates 230-234, text 235-237, plates 238-240; Vol.5 , pp.iv, leaf with illustrations of Sculptures de la galerie reale and accompanying text leaf, +plates 241-300; Vol.6, pp.vi, frontispiece and plates 301-360 including (only) one fine folded chromolithograph of an 18thc. Japanese vessel. Original green cloth titled in gilt on upper covers. Vol.1, 2, inner hinges cracked, Vol 3 one hinge partially cracked, Vol 4 trivial dampstain to top margin of last few leaves, Vol 5 slight unimportant “rubbing” to front cover £4,500 The first and second volumes are second edition, 1910 (first published 1882, 1886) the remainder all first edition. All in the same format. A splendid illustrated work detailing the construction of ships and boats from all around the world.
|
| PARTINGTON, C.F. (ed.) National History and Views of London and its Environs; embracing their antiquities modern improvements, &c. &c. from original drawings by eminent artists. London: Black, Young, and Young. 1835 [F36573] 2 vols. 8vo. pp.viii+208; viii+216. Contemporary straight-grained red morocco, sometime rebacked with the original gilt decorated spine laid down, marbled endpapers (lacking final free endppaer), a.e.g. 2 full page engraved frontis. views, 2 engraved title vignettes and 555 engraved views on 111 pages (5 to a page). Covers rubbed, contents very good. £250 Although the title pages call for 300 engravings there are considerably more. They are mostly drawn by Thomas Shepherd and are not just smaller versions of those found in Metropolitan Improvements evidenced by comparable views being noticeably different.
(Adams 177).
|
| PERRON, Ch. Types Miltaires de l’Armée Suisse. Collection de 15 feuilles représentant tous les vorps de l’Armée Fédérale. Dessinée par C. Perron. Imprimée par Lemercier. Geneva: F. Charnaux. [1862] [F37385] Large slim folio (48 x 37 cm.). Original blind stamped brown cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover with central armorial device also in gilt. Printed title and 15 full page chromolithographs finished by hand. minor shelfware to extremities of binding, generally an excellent copy £3,000 (Colas, 2318).
|
| PIGOT & Co. Pigot & Co.’s Metropolitan Guide & Book of Reference To every Street, Court, Lane, Passage, Alley And Public Building, In The Cities Of London & Westminster, The Borough of Southwark, and their Respective Suburbs ... London & Manchester: Directory Office, 24 Basing Lane & Fountain St. [respectively]. 1824 [F41276] 8vo. (18 z 11.5 cm). pp. title+155. Contemporary half sheep, original paper boards with publisher’s yellow printed title label to upper board, gilt rules to spine. Old ownership inscription of a Wm.[?] Gray to front pastedown. Folding plan of London with original hand colouring, titled: Pigot & Co.’s Miniature Map of London & Vicinity. Head and foot of spine worn, binding somewhat solied and rubbed. Upper right margin of map shaved close, small split at intersection of one fold, otherwise a good example. £500 pp. 5-62 provides a “Brief Account of London”, pp. 63-155 features an alphabetical list of streets, public buildings, etc. etc. Howgego, No. 284 for the plan.
|
| PINNOCK, W[illiam]. A Comprehensive Grammar of Modern Geography and History. For the use of Schools and for private Tuition. With Maps, Views, Costumes, &c. by Wm. Pinnock, author of Pinnock's catechisms, History of England, Rome, Greece, etc London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1838 [F41159] 12mo. (14 x 9 cm.). pp.x+532. Original green morocco, title within decorative hemisphere panel on upper cover, spine gilt lettered and ruled. Engraved frontis. with volvelle, engraved title page vignette, 7 folding maps (World, Europe, G,B., Asia, Africa, N. & S. America) and 12 full page engraved plates comprising one armillary sphere, and 11 vignette city views of St. Petersburg, Paris, Rome, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, Hobart, Constantinople, Calcutta, Algiers and Buenos Ayres. World map torn without loss, upper joint cracked, some browning and spotting. £125 A new edition. “The sale of the last edition of 10,000 copies bears ample testimony to the flattering reception the volume has met with...” (Preface).
|
| POMPONIUS MELA. Pomponii Melae De Orbis Situ, Libri III & C. Iulii Solini, Polyhistor....Basil: Henric. Petrina. 1595. [with] HONTER, Johann: Enchiridion Cosmographiae: Continens Praecipuarum Orbis Regionum Delineationes Tiguri [Zurich]: Iohan. Wolphium. 1602 [F27942] 2 works in one. 8vo.(17 x 10 cm). 16ll.+pp.398 plus 1ll; (second work) title plus ll.26 plus blank. Original vellum, yapp edges, titled in ms. on spine. Old (1807) ownership inscription to title, and the date 1602 erroneously given in ms. First work with 36 (Ptolemaic) maps on 30 sheets; second work with 3 single page woodcut diagrams and 13 maps (12 double page) including the heart-shaped double-page world map signed HVE (Heinrich Vogtherr the Elder) and dated MDXCVI (see Shirley, 86). Minor staining to binding, contents clean and fresh. An excellent copy. £4,500 Pomponius Mela (fl.AD 43), the earliest Roman geographer; first published Milan 1471. Many editions. Here published with Solinus' , Polyhistor, originally written 3rd century AD. Johann Honter (1498-1549), German theologian, first published this world map, a reduced version of Waldseemuller's, in his Rudimentorum Cosmographiae in 1530.
|
| POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37489] 2 vols. 8vo.(22.5 x 14 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. Contemporary half brown calf, over marbled boards, black labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200 (cf Blackmer 1337).
|
| POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37490] 2 vols. 8vo.(23 x 14.5 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. 16pp. Catalogue of Deighton’s of Cambridge bound in at front of first vol. Uncut in original green cloth backed boards, paper labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200 (cf Blackmer 1337).
|
| QUADRI, Antonio Da. Il Canal Grande di Venezia. descritto da Antonio Quadri, e rappresentato in XXXXVIII tavole... Venezia: Dalla Tipographia Armeno di S. Lazzaro. 1838 [F39561] Second Edition. Oblong folio. (29 x 43.5 cm.). pp.16. Original pictorial grey boards, title and illustration of a gondola to upper board, lion to rear cover. Rebacked with grey cloth and original orange label. Half-title vignette, map and 47 double page plates following the length of the Grand canal in Venice. Light soiling to covers, corners bumped, contents very clean.. A very good copy. £2,500
|
| IRISH RAILWAY COMMISSION. [Atlas to the Second Report of the Irish Railway Commisssion]. Presented to both Houses of Parliament By Command of Her Majesty. 1838 [F41990] Folio. (67 x 50 cm). Half brown morocco over matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, gilt lettered to spine, all edges marbled. Ex libris Northern Lighthouse Board, with their name and small lighthouse motif in gilt to upper board. 6 large double page maps: I. “Map of Ireland To accompany the Report of the Railway Commissioners 1838. Shewing the different lines laid down Under the Direction of the Commissioners and those proposed by Private Parties ... Prepared & Engraved under the direction of Lieut. Larcom Royal Engrs. May 1837”. Uncoloured. II. “Map of Ireland ... showing by the varieties of shading the comparative Density of the Population. Constructed under the Direction of the Commissioners By Henry D. Harness Lt. Royal Engineers 1837”. Engraved by J. Gardner. Uncoloured. III. “Map of Ireland ... shewing the relative Quantities of Traffic in different Directions”. (Constructed by Harness and engraved by Gardner again). Uncoloured. IV. “Map of Ireland ... shewing the relative Number of Passengers in Different Directions by regular Public Conveyances.” (Constructed by Harness and engraved by Gardner again). Uncoloured. V. “Geological Map of Ireland ... Shewing the different lines laid down Under the Direction of the Commissioners and those proposed by Joint Stock Companies.” (Engraved by Gardner). Original colour. VI. “Map of England & Ireland, Explanatory of that part of the Report of the Railway Commissioners, which relates to the communication between London and Dublin and other parts of Ireland ... Prepared & Engraved under the direction of Lieut. Larcom Royal Engrs. May 1837”. Uncoloured. Extremies rubbed, tear to leather at foot of spine, the maps in very good condition. £1,750 This the Atlas volume (only) to the second report of the Irish Railway Commisssion, conducted 1836-8. Sir Thomas Aiskew Larcom (1801-1879) was appointed to the Irish Survey in 1828, numerous maps of the country along different themes were published under his direction, He went on to hold a number of other significant public offices. Sir Henry Drury Harness (1804-1883) was a career soldier, eventually rising to the rank of General, Colonel-Commandant of the Royal Engineers. According to his DNB entry, Harness was appointed to the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich at the time of the Commissioner’s report. The fourth map in the series bears the printed signature of Sir Richard John Griffith (1784-1878), “the father of Irish geology”. He produced the first geological map of the country in 1815, of which this here example is a revised and corrected edition.
|
| RASMUSSEN, Kund. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition 1921-24.... Vol.IX. Intellectual Culture of the Copper Eskimos. Copenhagen: Gyldenalske Boghandel. 1932 [F29887] Large 8vo. (28 x 18 cm) pp.350. Original printed paper wrappers. Minor wear to extremities. A very good copy. £50
|
| RHODES, E. Peak Scenery, or Excursions in Derbyshire: Made Chiefly For the Purpose of Picturesque Observation. Illustrated With Engravings By Messrs. W.B. And Geo.Cooke, From Drawings made By F. L. Chantrey, Esq. Sculpture, R. A. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1818-1823. [F19872] FIRST EDITIONS. Large paper edition.. 4 parts in one. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). pp.106+126+121+136. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt ruled and blindstamped border and marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g, marbled endpapers. 8 Engraved proof plates in part I, 7 in part II, 8 in part III and 6 in part IV. Slight rubbing to extremities and boards with light staining to leather, a little foxing to some plates, with some minor offsetting. Bottom of last 30 pages affected by damp staining including last plate. The 2 pages of subscribers list slightly loosened by damp, rest of contents crisp and clean. £400
|
| (RIVIERA PHOTOGRAPHS). Souvenir de Menton. [c.1880] [FF41009] Oblong 4to. (25 x 33 cm) red cloth album, titled in gilt on upper cover. 10 albumen prints (c. 16 x 20 cm) mounted on card and captioned beneath by hand of views on the French riviera comprising - Mentone seen from the East - East Bay of Mentone - View of Mentone from the Port - Promenade du Midi, Mentone - Vallée de Cabrolles, Mentone - East Bay next to Pont St. Louis Mentonee - Gardens of the Casino at Monte Carlo - Monaco, La Condamine & Monte Carlo - Cannes and the Isles St. Marguerite - Bordighera and its Palm gardens £150
|
| ROBBE, Jacques. Méthode pour apprendre facilement la géographie, dediée a Monseigneur le Duc du Maine. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée [par Jacques Audierne] d’un nouveau traité de la sphère, des noms latins des principaux lieux, et d’un grand nombre de choses digne de remarques. Paris: David, Didot & Nyon. 1746 [F36118] 2 vols. sm. 8vo. (16. 5 x 10 cm). ll.12, pp.621+[3]; ll.2., pp.646+[1]. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, red edges. 25 folding engraved maps by de Fer, including that of the World and America both showing California as an island. The map of Holland with old repair. Minor repairs to extremities of binding, small library stamp to titles. £1,175
|
| ROBERTSON, William. An Historical Disquisition Concerning The Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the Progrss of Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope... London: A Strahan, and T Cadell. 1791 [F38306] 4to. (pp.xii+364+[xii] Early panelled calf with gilt and blindstamped tooling to boards, spine with wide raised bands, gilt in compartment Ex-Libris William Long and Justice of Baltinglass with Armorial bok plates to fron pate down and f.f.e.p. 2 large folding maps. Upper joint cracked but held by stiching, some minor wear to spine, slight browning to maps, contents clean. £450
|
| ROGISSARD, Sieur de. Les Delices de l’Italie. ou Description exacte de ce Pays, De ses principales Villes, et De toutes les raretez qu’il contient... Enrichis de figures, etc. Leiden: P. Van de Aa 1706 [F38422] FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. 12mo. (16 x 10 cm). Later full mottled calf, gilt borders and central gilt monogram (RMJ) with crown, gilt tooled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and green labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles gilt. Engraved titles, frontispieces and 151 prints and map (many folding). Occasional light spotting, very minor scuffing to joint. A very pretty set. £2,500 A second less acurate but expanded edition was published the following year. (Brunet IV 1354)
|
| ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales with The Scenery of the River Wye [with] Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. London: Longman; Simpkin; Bogue; Orr 1844 [F37456] 2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp. [xii]+284+[ii]; [xvii]+34-331+[viii]. Uniformly bound in full chestnut morocco, gilt decoration to boards, spines richly gilt, a.e.g. cream endpapers. Book plates removed from pastedowns leaving gum stain. 2 folding maps and 100 steel engraved plates. Neat repair to one map. Light wear to bindings, contents with occasional light spotting, generally clean and fresh. £250
|
| WITH A MAP(RUSSIA). Ministère de l’Agriculture et des Domaines. Les Forêts de la Russie. Rèpartition - Exploitation. Commerce intérieur et extérieur. Avec une carte forestière de l’empire. Paris: Exposition Universelle. 1900 [F39156] 8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200 Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.
|
| RUSSELL, J. Scott. Modern System of Naval Architecture. London: Day and Son Lithographers. 1864-5 [F41729] 3 vols bound in (as usual, the text in two parts in two volumes, the plates in two volumes). Elephant folio (70 x 52 cm.) pp.xxxvii+298; [299]-686. Contemporary half morocco. 168 plates comprising friontispiece p[lus nos. 1-79 (plus 4*) and 80-165 (plus 119*) including full single page, many double page, many folding further. Rebacked with original spines laid down, corners restored, contents very good. A massive work. £4,500
|
| SAINTE-BEUVE, [Charles Augustin]. Voyage à Naples. Carnet inédit publié avec une préface par Gabriel Faure. Paris: J. Haumont. 1945 [F38430] LIMITED EDITION 131/200 on velin blanc de Rives (plus 300 on vergé teinté). 8vo.(20 x 13 cm.). pp.49+table+colophon. Original yellow printed wrappers. 2 woodcut chapter heading vignettes by Jean Chièze. Light wear, generally a very good copy. £50
|
| SALMON, Thomas. A New Geographical and Historical Grammar: wherein the geographical part is truly modern; and the present state of the several Kingdoms of the world is so interspersed, as to render the Study of Geography both entertaining and instructive... London: William Johnston. 1749 [F36310] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.[xvii]+550+[16, index]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, double gilt rules, red label. Ownership inscription of William Ogilvy 1751 to title. 21 folding maps drawn Salmon and one plate by S. Wale, engraved by Thomas Jefferys. A very good copy. £1,250 The Directions to the Binder concludes unusually: “N.B. The Binder is desired to beat the Book before he places the Cuts: and To beat the three first and two last Sheets of the Book, but little.”
First edition of this popular work . (Shirley, G. SAlM-2a, incomplete)
|
| SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. Troja. Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Sites of Homer’s Troy, and in the Heroic Tumuli and other sites, made in the year 1882; and a narrative of a journey in the Troad in 1881. London: John Murray. 1884. [F35076] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp. xl+434. Original gilt decorated green cloth. contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Bookplate to front pastedown. 150 woodcuts and 4 maps and plans. Minor wear to extremities of spine £400
|
| SCHULZ, Gustav. South America. No. 1. Falkland Islands London: C. Gross & Co. [c.1880]. [F34334] 4to. (29 x 24 cm). Original olive green portfolio, titled and decorated in gilt, containing 24 page pamphlet and 20 photogravure illustrations of the Falklands printed by Julius Klinkhardt in Leipzig. Spine slightly faded and chaffed at ends, rubbed patch to lower board, generally a very good copy. £750
|
| (SCOTLAND) MURRAY, John. Sir Bathymetrical Survey of the Scottish Fresh-Water Lochs conducted... During the Years 1897 to 1909. Edinburgh: Challenger Office 1910 [F39632] 6 vols. 8vo. (16.5 x 24.5 cm). Contemporary half brown cross grained moroccogilt lettering to upper boards, spines with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. Illustrated through out with maps, photographs and diagrams. A very good set. £1,500 (Length 32 cm).
|
| S.D.U.K. The Family Atlas containing eighty maps, constructed by eminent geographers, and engraved on steel under the superintendence of the Society fir the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, including the Geological Map of England and Wales, by Sir. R.I. Murchison, F.R.S. the Star Maps by Sir John Lubbock, Bart. and the plans of London and Paris, with the new discoveries and other improvements to the latest date. And an alphabetical index. London: Edward Stanford. 1857 [F41373] Folio.(45 x 36 cm.). Title, contents leaf, 80 hand-coloured maps and 39 pp. Index. Original half brown morocco, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, marbled endpapers, all adges gilty. Binding a little rubbed, minor ink stain at head of preliminary leaves. £1,250 An abridged edition of the standard SDUK atlas, including the star maps, the town plans of London and Paris, 3 double page world maps, maps of the continents etc etc.
|
| SINIGAGLIA, Leone. Climbing Reminiscences of the Dolomites. With Introduction by Edmund J. Garwood. Translated by Mary Alice Vialls. London: T. Fisher Unwin . 1896 [F39700] FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (25 x 18 cm.) pp.xxiv+224. Original blue pictorial cloth, t.e.g., others uncut. With the cancelled bookplate of Midland Association of Mountaineers. 39 plates and a folding map. Covers lightly rubbed at extremities. A very good copy. £200
|
| STEREOCARDS[UNDERWOOD & UNDERWOOD] Greece through the Stereoscope. Mandeville, Pa; New York, N.Y.; Chicago, Ill., London, England: Keystone View Company. [c.1921] [F41416] Complete set of 100 stereocard photographs mounted on grey card in original double volume book style box, black leather spines lettered in gilt. Printed text on verso of cards taken from “Greece through the Telescope”, by Rufus Richardson. The cards numbered [G]1-100 and also variously in the c.9200-9300 range. Box a little rubbed, cards very good with good dark images. £2,000 Originally issued by Underwood & Underwood in 1907 with the text volume (pp.363) by Richardson. The cards here copyrighted Underwood & Underwood. U & U pioneered the sale of boxed sets of stereocards, but in the early twentieth century Keystone, founded by ex U & U employee B. Lloyd Singley, gradually acquired nearly all the various companies in this market and finally bought out Underwood and Underwood themselves in 1921.
|
| STUART, James and REVETT, Nicolas. De Oudheden van Athene. [The Ruins of Athens]... Uit het Fransch vertaald door H. Springer. Amsterdam: S. de Grebber. [c.1860] [F39366] Sm. 8vo. (16.5 x 13 cm.) pp.viii+77. Contemporary green cloth over marbled boards, brown leather label with gilt lettering. 71 engraved plates. Old circular library stamp to margin of pl.xvi and to verso of plate xlviii. Some light spotting. £100 A Dutch translation of the French edition, similar in format to the 1858 Bohn edition.
|
| SYMONDS, John Addington. Sketches and Studies in Italy and Greece. London: John Murray. 1933-29-27 [F41347] 3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Original green cloth, spines gilt lettered. Ex libris Guy Farquhar. A very good set. £25
|
| THOMSON, John. Through Cyprus with the Camera in the Autumn of 1878. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington. 1879 [F41949] 2 vols. 4to (30 x 20.5 cm). Original green cloth. 59 (of 60, lacking no.8, A Cyprian Maid) Woodbury type and Autotype photographs plus two additional photos of Sicily dated 1879, pasted to versos of plates 29 and 30.
|
| THOMSON, John. A New General Atlas, Consisiting of a Series of Georgraphical Designs, on Various Projectins, Exhibiting the Form and Component Parts of the Globe, And a Collection of Maps and Charts, Delineating the Natural and Political Divisions of the Empires, Kingdims, and States in the World. Edinburgh, London, & Dublin: John Thomson and Company; Baldwin Craddock, And Joy; John Cumming. 1821 [F41991] Folio. (55 x 43 cm). pp. title+dedication+xxiii+contents+maps+22. Half brown calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules, gilt lettering to free compartments, plain endpapers. Ex libris Northern Lighthouse Board, with their name and small lighthouse motif in gilt to upper panel on spine. Two comparative charts of the principal mountains and rivers plus 76 consecutively numbered hand-coloured mapsheets of the 74 called for. Furthermore mapsheets 10, 11, 12, 25 and 27 over two numbered sheets and no. 34 (a very large map of Europe after the Congress of Vienna) over four numbered sheets. Mapsheets 75 & 76, not called for in the list of contents, comprise maps of Australia (New South Wales & Tasmania) and Captain Ross’ discoveres in the Arctic Regions in the years 1818-1822 [?], these maps usually appear in later editions of the atlas (cf. Phillips 750 for an edition of 1827). Front endpapers creased, a number of the maps also with some creasing., exterior margins of sheet 1 of map 10 slightly frayed. Some occasional light offsetting. Extremities of binding rubbed, boards scuffed. Overall, a handsome example. £8,000 Phillips, 3545.
|
| TREVES, Frederick, Sir. The Riviera of the Corniche Road. London: Cassell and Company. 1923 [F25453] 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+316. Bound in half green calf, spine faded to brown, with marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris Marie Louise Maxwell Scott with engraved book plate to front paste down and label of A Constable-Maxwell to f.f.e.p. Illustrated with 16 photographs by the Author. Small nick to rear cover. A very good copy. £50
|
| TREVES. Italia. Guida Treves. Parte Prima. Alta Italia. coi paesi limotrofi di Nizza, Trentino, Trieste ed Istria. Milan: Fratelli Treves. [1906-7] [F40617] Sm. 8vo. (15 x 10 cm.). pp.xx+524+[16, ads]. Endpapers with printed ads. Original blind-stamped red cloth, titled in black on upper cover and spine. Ownership inscription on half-title dated 1908. Map of northern Italy, 3 maps of the lakes (on 2 sheets), 14 (of 15?) city plans and 32 full page views, additional plan of Genoa tipped in. Upper joint cracked, map of Milan torn without loss. £50
|
| TURNER, William. Journal of a Tour in the Levant. London: John Murray. 1820 [F40202] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm.). pp. [i]-xxiii, [i, blank], [i], [i, blank], [i], 480; [i]-vi. [i], 608; [iii]-vi, [i], 546, [1, errata]. Half titles in first two vols but not the third. Contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards, matching marbled endpapers and edges. Spines with raised bands, gilt lettering, blind-stampd comaprtments. Armorial bookplate of D. Lawrence Clark. 2 maps and 22 plates including 6 coloured aquatints. Small worming to lower gutter of first volume. Generally a very good set. £2,250 (Blackmer, 1687)
|
| VALBEZEN, E. de. Les Anglais et l’Inde. (Nouvelles Etudes). Paris E. Plon. 1875 [F40230] FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) pp.viii+408; [iv]+492. Contemporary quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. 4 folding maps. A very good set. £150 A continuation of the author’s earlier, 1857, account.
|
| (VENICE). TAYLOR, Baynard. Picturesque Europe. Part Thirty-Five. New York: Appleton. 1877 [F36617] 4to (33 x 26 cm). pp.329-352. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated including one engraved view of Venice. A very good copy. £40
|
| [ATLAS]. Vogel’s Physical Atlas. London: Thos. Varty. Educational Depository, 31 Strand. [c. 1850] [F41126] Small 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm). Original green blindstamped cloth, title in gilt to upper board. Old ownership inscription to first free endpaper. 10 decorative double page plates, mostly maps, thus: Principal Rivers of the Earth; Principal Mountains of the Earth; The Earth (double hemisphere); Europe; Asia; Africa; North America; South America; British Isles; Oceanica. The border of each map profusely illustrated with representations of nature and occasionally historical subjects. Old library stamps to first and last plates, within decorative border of latter. Small splits at feet of the folds of rivers, mountains and Europe plates. Wear to head and foot of spine, a few light stains to cloth. £675 No title page present, seemingly never bound in.
Varty’s entry in Tooley’s Dictionaryt of Mapmakers lists a number of publications bearing his name, published in the 1840’s and early 1850’s.
|
| WESTON, Walter, Rev. The Playground of The Far East. London: John Murray. 1918 [F16704] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xii+(ii)+333+(iv). Original red cloth decorated with the Japanese Alpine Club's device. With 21 illustrations, plus 1 folding plate in colours (Northern Japanese Alps). Spine faded, else a fine copy. £650
|
| WHITEFIELD, George. A Journal of a Voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. in two Parts. Part I. From london to Gibralter. Part II. from Gibralter to Savannah...The Second Edition. [with] A Continuation...from his arrival at Savannah to his return to London. The Second Edition [with] A Continuation...from his arrival at London, to his departure from thence on his way to Georgia. the Third Edition.[with] A Continuation...during the time he was detained in England by the embargo. The Fourth Edition. [with] A Continuation...from his embarking after the embargo, to his arrival at Savannah in Georgia. The Second Edition [with] A Continuation...after his arrival at Georgia, to a few days after his second return thither from Philadelphia [Second edition] [with] A Continuation...after his return to Georgia to his arrival at Falmouth...containing An account of the work of God at Georgia, Rhode-Island, New-England, New-York, Pennsylvania and South-Carolina [first two part in one edition]. London: James Hutton; W. Strahan 1738-39-39-39-40-40-41 [F29406] 8vo. pp.8+53; [iv]+38; iv+115; iv+40; 88; 58+[2 ads.]; title+85+[1]. Modern brown morocco over marbled boards. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their stamp on verso of first title. and shelf number to foot of spine. £5,000 A rare complete collection of these seven journals of the famous evangelist during his tour inspired by John and Charles Wesley.
|
| WILLS, Alfred. The Eagle’s Nest In the Valley of Sixt; A Summer Home among the Alps: Together with some Excursions Among the Great Glaciers. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1860 [F33166] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xviii+[ii]+327. Bound by Carss & co in contemporary hafl brown morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands with gilt lettered red label Engraved dedecation, 2 maps and 12 tinted lithographed plates. Minor wear to extremities of binding. Occasional marginal staining to some plates. £350
|
| WOLLASTON, A. F. R. Pygmies & Papuans. The Stone Age to-day in Dutch New Guinea. With Appendices by W. R. Ogilvuie-Grant, A.C. Haddon, and Sidney H. Ray. London: John Murray. 1912 [F16730] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxiv+352. Original green cloth decorated in black. With 60 illustrations (6 coloured), plus 2 maps (1 large colour folding) . Spine faded, else a very good copy. £165
|
| WOODS, James. A New Atlas & Gazetteer of the Isle of Man, consisting of seventeen highly-finished maps, compiled from original and uathentic sources, describing the civil and ecclesiatical boundaries of each parish, and the boundaries of the several baronies, freeholds, and quarterlands, as well asthe boundaries of the several farms as thery are now held in possession. Appended is an elaborate and comprehensive reference table, shewing the name of very proprietor of land in the island, with the manorial description and extent of land held by him; together with an appendix of useful and interesting information, by Jmaes Woods, Surveyor. London: Day & Son. Isle of Man: Douglas: James Brown, John Mylrea [etc.] 1867 [F39542] Folio. (55 x 37 cm.). Title(1l.) dedication (1l.) preface, (1l.) and pp.[3-]50+[1]. Original boards, sometime rebacked, title in gilt on upper cover. 17 hand-coloured maps of which 14 are double page. Binding worn, contents with minor edge tears etc but generally good. £1,500 Quite rare.
|
| WORDSWORTH, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial and Descriptive and Historical. A New Edition. London: William S. Orr and Co. 1853 [F40859] Large 8vo. (26 x 19 cm). pp. xxiv+458. Bound by Hayday in full green morocco, sides with gilt borders, spine with gilt compartments, all edges gilt. Neat presentation inscription “E. L[?] from Edward Hunt 1843”. Interesting. Ex libris Emily Belper with her armorial bookplate. Steel engraved frontispiece, title page vignette and 24 full page steel plates, 15 full page wood engraved plates, 350 wood engravings in the text. The wood engravings printed on stone backgrounds. An excellent copy. £400 (c.f. Blackmer 1839 & 1840)
|
| ZERVOS, Christian. L’Art De La Crète Néolithique et Minoenne. Paris: Editions “Cahiers D’Art” 1956 [F36605] Folio. (38 x 28 cm). pp.524. Later half green morocco, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments. Numerous illustration. A very good copy. £175
|