Africa

Africa - General

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Africa. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [36601]
9.6 x 12.2 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of Africa. French text on verso. Light browning overall. Some staining to left and lower margins affecting image. £175

FORMALEONI, F [Drawn by] and ZULIANI, Z. [Engraver]. [ZATTA, Antonio]. L’Africa divisa Ne Suoi Principali Stati Di Nuova Projezione. Venice: Antonio Zatta. 1776 [27314]
29.6 x 39.2 cm. Original outline colour, with decorative coloured title cartouche to lower left corner featuring illustrations of flora and fauna and wildlife. Double page map of Africa. Blank on verso. Small splits without loss to upper and lower edges of centrefold. Generally, in very good condition. £350

Click here for larger imageFORMALEONI, V. [Drawn by] and ZULIANI, Z. [Engraver]. [ZATTA, Antonio]. L'Africa divisa Ne' Suoi Principali Stati Di Nuova Principali. Venice: Antonio Zatta. 1776 [27492]
29.8 x 39.2 cm. Original outline colour, with coloured title cartouche to lower left corner. Double page general map of Africa. Blank on verso. Minor browning along centrefold. Light soiling to margins £350

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Abissinie. [Central and Southern Africa]. [Frankfurt. 1685] [34118]
14.1 x 9.9 cm. Full colour. Miniature general map of Africa. Attractive title cartouche set in illustration of rock adorned with illustrations of creatures such as lions and snakes. Very good condition. £100

Click here for larger image [MERCATOR, Gerard & HONDIUS, Jodocus]. GOOS, A, (engr). Africæ Descriptio. [Amsterdam. 1628] [31355]
14.2 x 19.7 cm. Uncoloured. Attractive single page map of Africa. Latin text on verso. Very good condition. £275

Click here for larger image [MERCATOR, Gerard & HONDIUS, Jodocus]. KEERE, Pieter van den, (engr.) Abissinorum Sive Pretiosi Ioannis Imperium. [Amsterdam: Jansson. 1628] [30771]
13.3 x 19.4 cm. Uncoloured. Single page map of central and eastern Africa. The map depicting the mythical Christian kingdom of Prester John on the African continent. Latin text on verso. Generally, very good condition. £100

Click here for larger image [MERIAN, Matthaus]. Æthiopia Inferior vel Exterior Monomotapa. [Frankfurt: 1695] [33216]
28.8 x 37.5 cm. Uncolured. Decorative double page map of the southern half of Africa. Scrolled lettering and ship illustrations to the sea. Large title cartouche to lower right corner with illustrations of figures in local dress and of monkeys. Very good condition. £275
Cf. Tooley, Guide To Maps of Africa p. 76 , plate 58.

Click here for larger image [MERIAN, Matthaus]. Æthiopia Superior vel Interior vulgo Abissinorum sive Presbiteri Ioannis Imperium. [Frankfurt: 1695] [33215]
28.8 x 37.3 cm. Uncoloured. Double page map of central and north eastern Africa encompassing the lands of the imaginary Christian king of Africa, Prester John. Title cartouche to lower right corner with illustrations of figures in local dress. Very good condition. £225

Click here for larger image [MERIAN, Matthaus]. nova descriptio Africæ. [Frankfurt: 1695] [33219]
27 x 36 cm. Uncoloured. Double page map of Africa on Blaeu’s projection though without the side illustrations included on that map. Many illustrations of ships and creatures to the sea. Tear without loss to upper margin repaired. plus a small hole to the side of this, though neither affects image. Impression weaker at lower left corner, otherwise good. £275
Cf. Tooley, Guide To Maps of Africa p. 76 , plate 57.

Click here for larger imageROBERT DE VAUGONDY, Gilles & Didier L'Afrique ... Paris. [1757-8] [21546]
46.5 x 58.7 cm. Original outline colour. Double page map of Africa. Blank on verso. Two library stamps expertly removed and now inconspicuous. Very good condition. £500

[SPEED, John]. KEERE, Pieter van den. (engr.). Africa. [London: William Humble. 1646] [35947]
8.5 x 12.3 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of Africa. Text on verso. Upper and lower right margin corners expertly restore, otherwise in good condition. £200

Click here for larger image [WELLS, Edward]. SPOFFORTH, R, (engr). A New Map of Africk Shewing its Present General Divisions Chief Cities or Towns, Rivers, Mountains &c. [Oxford: 1701-38] [31327]
37 x 51 cm. Uncoloured. Double page map of Africa. Decorative title cartouche to lower left corner. Blank on verso. Small brown stain to lower edge affecting image. Lightly browned overall. £275

Egypt

Click here for larger imageBERTIUS, Petrus. Aegyptus. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27099]
9.5 x 13.4 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of Egypt. French text on verso. Impression faint. Browning overall, small stain to lower edge of image. Abrasion with minor loss to lower left corner of image. £75

[MUNSTER, Sebastian]. Aegyptus. [Basle: Henricpetri. 1628] [28616]
17.2 x 16 cm. Uncoloured. Woodcut map of Egypt. Text and illustrations below map and on verso. Browned overall. £75

Click here for larger image [MUNSTER, Sebastian]. Warhasstigt Abcontrafehtung der machtigen und besten Statt Altair. [Basle: Henricpetri. 1628] [28095]
23.5 x 38.9 cm. Uncoloured. Double page woodcut map view of Cairo showing the Pyramids and Sphinx to right edge, from a German text edition of Munster’s Cosmographia. Headpiece and alternative title on verso of left page, showing through to recto. Text on verso of right page. Small hole at lower margin at centrefold, though not affecting image. Some light uneven browning where text on verso shows through, else in good condition. £350

Click here for larger image[ZATTA, Antonio]. L'Egitto Antico E Moderno. Venice: Antonio Zatta. 1784 [27493]
40 x 30.8 cm. Original outline colour, with coloured title cartouche to upper right corner. Double page map of Egypt. Blank on verso. Browning along centrefold. Light browning overall. £125

Africa - Other

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Abissinorum Imperium. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27098]
9.5 x 13.5 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of central and eastern Africa. French text on verso. Very good condition. £125

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Africæ pars meridional. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27097]
9.5 x 13.2 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of the southern half of Africa. French text on verso. Light browning overall, though generally in very good condition. £175

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Barbaria. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27093]
9.5 x 13.2 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map primarily of north Africa, but also including the Mediterranean and adjacent European territories. French text on verso. Very light browning overall, otherwise in very good condition. £100

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Congo Regnum Christian in Africa. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27091]
9.5 x 13.4 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map. French text on verso. Light browning overall, otherwise in good condition. £75

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Insula & Arx Mosambique. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27096]
9.4 x 13.4 cm. Uncolored. Miniature map. French text on verso. Minor soiling to margins, though generally in very good condition. £150

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Insula St. Thomæ Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27088]
9.4 x 13.4 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of island of S. Tomé. French text on verso. Dark impression. Generally, very good condition. £75

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Insulæ Capitis Viridis. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27089]
9.2 x 13.1 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of the Cape Verde islands. French text on verso. Dark impression. Generally, very good condition. £75

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Sancta Helena. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27178]
9.4 x 13.3 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of St. Helena. French text on verso. Light browning overall. Some minor soiling to margins, otherwise in very good condition. £125

Click here for larger image BERTIUS, Petrus. Tunesanum Regnum. Amsterdam: Jodocus Hondius. [1618] [27092]
9.3 x 13.3 cm. Uncoloured. Miniature map of Tunisia and Algeria. French text on verso. Light browning overall, otherwise in very good condition. £75

Click here for larger image[BLAEU, W. & J.] Fezzæ et Marocchi Regna Africæ Celeberrima, ... [Amsterdam: 1647] [27571]
38.2 x 50 cm. Uncoloured. Double page map of Morocco after Abraham Ortelius. German text on verso. Very good condition. £275

Click here for larger image [BLAEU, Willem]. Barbaria. Amsterdam. [c.1700] [16598]
21.9 x 56.8 cm and 25.9 x 56.8 cm. Original outline colour. Two maps on single page. Upper map showing more general, showing central and western coast of Mediterranean. Lower map concentrating on the area around Algeria and Tunisia. Ship illustrations to sea. Some offsetting. Minor spotting, occasionally affecting image. Lower edge with narrow margin. Tear with minor loss to lower left border. £200

Click here for larger image [CLUVERIUS, Philippus]. Africa Minor. / Mauritania. [c. 1711] [32162]
15.5 x 18.7 cm. Full colour. Three historical maps on one double page sheet. The main panel showing what is now Morocco and part of Algeria. Above this two maps showing the continuation of the Mediterranean coastline of Africa. Good condition. £60

Click here for larger image KEULEN, Johannes van. Paskaart Van de Kust van Maroca Beginnende van Larache tot aan C. Cantin Met syn Diepte en Droogte dus ver Naaukerig Opgestelt en Verbetert. Amsterdam: [1681] [30266]
50.5 x 58 cm. Uncoloured. Double page chart of the central coastline of Morocco orientated with north to the left edge. Inset plan of the bay at Sale and Rabat. Chart with rhumb lines, compass roses and an illustration of a ship to the sea. Some spots scattered across image. Some light offsetting, lightly browned overall. Small section reinforced on verso at centrefold. £200

Click here for larger image KEULEN, Johannes van. Paskaart van de Kuste van Gualate en Arguyn. Beginnende van C. Bajador to C. Blanco Seer Nau-keurigh op-gestelt. Amsterdam: [1681] [30272]
50.1 x 56.9 cm. Double page chart showing the coastline of what is now Western Sahara orientated with north to the left edge. Ornate title cartouche to upper right corner featuring two costumed figures in Arab dress, in the background a horseman and a camel. The cartouche also bears a vignette illustration of hunting scene. The chart with rhumb lines, compass roses and an illustration of a dhow to the sea. Neat repair at lower edge of centrefold. Two small brown marks to lower left corner, otherwise in very good condition. £250

JOHNSON, J. Hugh. Algeria (L’Algérie). Edinburgh, London & Dublin: A. Fullarton & Co. [c. 1862] [34586]
41.2 x 51.8 cm. Original outline colour. Double page map. Large inset map of Algiers and its environs to the centre of the lower edge. This flanked by two smaller circular inset maps of the gulf of Oran and the environs of Constantine. Paper lightly toned overall, otherwise very good. £65

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. I. St Thomas. Paris. [1683] [34045]
14.6 x 10 cm. Full colour. Miniature birdseye view. £45

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Maneson.
Isle D’Ascencion. [1683] [17082]
14.5 x 9.7 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of the island of Ascension in the Atlantic Ocean, the sea profusely illustrated with ships. A very good copy. £45

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. La Rache. [Morocco]. [Paris: 1683] [28389]
14.6 x 10.2 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of Larache, Morocco. Very good condition. £35

Click here for larger imageMALLET, Allain Manesson. Plan de Tripoli de Barbarie. / Tripoli de Barbarie [Paris: 1683] [26774]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. Upper image, an illusionary wall map, showing a plan of Tripoli. The lower image being a view of the port. Very good condition. £40

Click here for larger imageMALLET, Allain Manesson. Tanger. / Sale. [Paris: 1683] [28734]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet, showing prospects of Tanger and Salé in North Africa. Very good condition. £40

MALLET, Allain Manesson. Temple de Iupiter Hammon. [Paris: 1683] [30392]
14.6 x 10.6 cm. Full colour. Miniature birdseye view. Very good condition. £35

MALLET, Allain Manesson. Tripoli de Barbarie. [Paris: 1683] [24994]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. Upper image, an illusionary wall map, showing a plan of Tripoli. The lower image being a view of the port. Very good condition. £40

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Tunis et la Goulette. / Tunis. [Paris: 1683] [28696]
14.2 x 10.1 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. The upper a birdseye view of the Mediterranean coastline with the city in the distance. The lower image focusing more on the harbour and city. Tears without loss and some creasing to upper margin, just encroaching onto image. £35

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Biledulgrit en General. / Partie Occidentale du Biledulgerid. / Partie Orientale du Biledulgerit. [Frankfurt: 1685] [34089]
10.1 x 14.3 cm. Full colour. Three maps one sheet showing northern Africa. Lower map showing the Sahara with a number of animal illustrations to lower edge. Title cartouche on banner held aloft by two costumed figures. Very good condition. £40

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Cap de bone Esperance. [Frankfurt. 1685] [34082]
14.5.x 10 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. Attractive view of the Cape of Good Hope, showing Table Mountain in the background. Above this a view of the fort then located there.. Very good condition. £100

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Empire Des Abissins Comme Il Est Presentement. / das Abyssiner Landt Wie es Heutiges Tages aussicht. [Frankfurt: 1685] [34092]
14.7 x 10.4 cm. Full colour. Miniature map of north eastern Africa, concentrating on Ethiopia and Sudan. Very good condition. £35

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. I. de St. Helene. Frankfurt. [1685] [24723]
14.7 x 9.7 cm. Full colour. Miniature prospect of the island of St. Helena. The sea dominated by ship illustrations. Very good condition. £45

MALLET, Allain Manesson. I. St Thomas. [Frankfurt: 1685] [21124]
14.7 x 10 cm. Full colour. Miniature birdseye view. Very good condition. £45

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson.
Isle D’Ascencion. Frankfurt. [1685] [24754]
14.5 x 9.7 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of the island of Ascension in the Atlantic Ocean, the sea profusely illustrated with ships. Very good condition. £45

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. La Rache. [Morocco]. [Frankfurt: 1685] [28760]
14.6 x 10.2 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of Larache, Morocco. Very good condition. £35

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Les Environs de la Ville de Tunis. / Ancienne Carthage Alt: Carthago. [Frankfurt. 1685] [34120]
15.1 x 10 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. The upper image showing the Gulf of Tunis, the lower a plan of ancient Carthage. Very good condition. £50

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Loanga. [Frankfurt: 1685] [34147]
14.5 x 10.4 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of the city of Loanga, (Congo ?). Very good condition. £30

Click here for larger imageMALLET, Allain Manesson. Lyons. [Frankfurt: 1685] [34125]
14 x 9.9 cm. Full colour. Miniature engraving of lions. Very good condition. £60

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Partie Septentrionale de L’Ancienne Afrique. / Mauritanie. / Petite Afrique. / Libye Exterieure. [Frankfurt: 1685] [34102]
15.5 x 10.7 cm. Full colour. Four images on one sheet. The upper image being a general map of North Africa. The maps below showing different regions. Very good condition. £35

MALLET, Allain Manesson. Ples. du Zaara. [Frankfurt: 1685] [30480]
9.9 x 15 cm. Full colour. Miniature engraving showing figures fending off lions. Very good condition. £25

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Salé. [Frankfurt: 1685] [28752]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of Salé, Morocco. Very good condition. £40

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson.
Salé. [Frankfurt: 1685] [24369]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Miniature view of Salé, Morocco. Very good condition. £40

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson.
S. Salvador. Frankfurt: [1685] [25357]
14.5 x 10 cm. Full colour. Miniature view. Very good condition. £25

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. St. George de la Mine. [Gold Coast] [Frankfurt: 1685] [34093]
14 x 9.6 cm. Full colour. Miniature view. Very good condition. £35

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Temple de Iupiter Hammon. [Frankfurt: 1685] [34079]
14.6 x 10.6 cm. Full colour. Miniature birdseye view. Very good condition. £35

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson. Tripoli de Barbarie. Frankfurt. [1685] [21474]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. Upper image, an illusionary wall map, showing a plan of Tripoli. The lower image being a view of the port. A very good, clean copy. £40

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson.
Tripoli de Barbarie. Frankfurt. [1685] [24748]
14.3 x 10.3 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. Upper image, an illusionary wall map, showing a plan of Tripoli. The lower image being a view of the port. Very good condition. £40

Click here for larger image MALLET, Allain Manesson.
Tunis et la Goulette. / Tunis. [Frankfurt: 1685] [21482]
14.2 x 10.1 cm. Full colour. Two images on one sheet. The upper a birdseye view of the Mediterranean coastline with the city in the distance. The lower image focusing more on the harbour and city. A very good copy. £40

Click here for larger image [MERCATOR, Gerard & HONDIUS, Jodocus]. Barbaria. [Amsterdam: Jansson. 1628] [30767]
14.3 x 18.8 cm. Uncoloured. Three maps on one sheet. The main panel showing a map of north Africa, beneath this inset maps of Tunis / Carthage and Lower Egypt. Title imprint at upper edge over border of map. Latin text on verso. Some light show through text. Light stains at upper left and lower margins. £75

Click here for larger image [MERCATOR, Gerard & HONDIUS, Jodocus]. Fessae Regnum. [Amsterdam: Jansson. 1628] [30770]
14.5 x 18.9 cm. Uncoloured. Single page map of northern Morocco. Latin text on verso. Very light dampstain at upper left margin, otherwise in good condition. £85

Click here for larger image [MERCATOR, Gerard & HONDIUS, Jodocus]. Marocchi Regnum. [Amsterdam: Jansson. 1628] [30769]
14.6 x 18.9 cm. Uncoloured. Single page map of southern and central Morocco. Latin text on verso. Light stains at upper left margin and across lower right edge of sheet, otherwise in good condition. £85

Click here for larger image [MERIAN, Matthaus]. Algier. [Frankfurt: 1695] [33228]
21.6 x 34.5 cm. Uncoloured. Double page birds-eye view of the harbour and town of Algiers. Very good condition. £150

[MUNSTER, Sebastian]. [Algiers]. [Basle: Henricpetri. 1628] [28613]
14.6 x 18 cm. Uncoloured. Woodcut view of Algiers. Text above image and on verso. Browned overall. £50

[MUNSTER, Sebastian]. Statt Tunis und dess Schloss Goleta. [Basle: Henricpetri. 1628] [28610]
24 x 16.8 cm. Uncoloured. Woodcut plan of Tunis. Text above image, with text and illustration on verso. Browned overall. Diagonal crease across lower left corner. £50

RAPKIN, J. [TALLIS, John]. Natal and Kaffraria. London: [c. 1855] [26879]
34.5 x 24.5 cm. Original outline colour. Double page steel engraved map including two vignette scenes of Port Natal and Durban Decorative scrolling and title cartouche around the edges of the maps. Upper edge of title cartouche slightly cropped, otherwise in very good condition. £75

STANFORDS. South Africa, ... Edinburgh, London & Dublin: A. Fullarton & Co. [c. 1862] [34579]
41.6 x 52.7 cm. Original outline colour. Double page map with inset of the Cape Peninsula. Paper lightly toned overall, otherwise very good. £150

Click here for larger image [WELLS, Edward]. SPOFFORTH, R, (engr). A New Map Of The North Part Of Antient Africa Shewing the Chiefe People, Cities, Towns, Rivers, Mountains, &c. In Mauritania, Numidia, Africa Propria, Libya Propria, and Egypt. [Oxford: 1701-38] [31328]
37 x 49 cm. Uncoloured. Two maps on one double page sheet. The first, to the left edge of sheet, showing the coast of north Africa from Morocco through to Libya orientated with north to the left edge. To the right edge a map of Egypt and Nubia. Large cartouche to centre of lower edge. Blank on verso. Creasing either side of centrefold. Lightly browned overall. £100



Back to
Maps


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10-6pm